Literary Criticism & Essaysfrom Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books |
|
Browse Literary Criticism & Essays | Return to Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | Even more LITERARY COLLECTIONS / Essays books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 211 listings found. |
| 1) |
The New Cratylus: Notes on the Craft of Poetry
|
|
|
Oxford, Melbourne, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Australian Literature ISBN: 019550576X Inventory No: 16648. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Study of Christopher Brennan's "The Forest of Night
|
|
|
Univ. of Melbourne Press, Melbourne, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Australian Poetry ISBN: 0522839568 Inventory No: 16713. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 3) |
It's Too Late Now: The Autobiography of a Writer
|
|
|
Methuen, 1939. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges browned slightly. Covers are sunned but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 15514. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
In His Own Country: A Selection from the Writings of A.G. Street
|
|
|
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 17059. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Pattern of New Zealand Culture
|
|
|
Oxford, Melbourne, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 10522. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 6) |
Darker Purpose: An Approach to Shakespeare's King Lear
|
|
|
English Association, 1968. First Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 14059. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 7) |
Antic Fables: Patterns of Evasion in Shakespeare's Comedies
|
|
|
Sydney Univ. Press, Sydney, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 042400075X Inventory No: 10252. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 8) |
Melville's Poetry: Toward the Enlarged Heart
|
|
|
Farleigh Dickinson Univ. Press, Madison, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. A thematic study of three ignored major poems, "Bridegroom Dick", "The Scout Toward Aldie" and "Marquis de Grandvin." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0838610021 Inventory No: 18229. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 9) |
Crazy Sundays: F. Scott Fitzgerald in Hollywood
|
|
|
Secker & Warburg, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 10518. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Letters of Hugh MacDiarmid
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0241112206 Inventory No: 4633. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
World of Shakespeare: Sports and Pastimes
|
|
|
Osprey, London, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. With a foreword by Dame Rebecca West. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0850450993 Inventory No: 17193. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 12) |
Memories and Essays Old and New 1926 - 1974
|
|
|
Carcanet, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 10521. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 13) |
Thought and Vision: A Critical Reading of H. D.'s Poetry
|
|
|
Catholic University of America Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0813206421 Inventory No: 5420. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 14) |
Shelley and the Sublime: An Interpretation of the Major Poems
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1984. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0521272025 Inventory No: 18163. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Edward Lear: Landscape Painter and Nonsense Poet
|
|
|
John Murray, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Some discolouration to spine, also some fraying but mostly good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 4546. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $48.00
|
|
| 16) |
Morning Has Broken
|
|
|
Julia Macrae , London, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. In protected Dust Jacket. A biography of Eleanor Farjeon by her niece, illus. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0862032253 Inventory No: 666811. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Reading With Children
|
|
|
Viking, New York, 1962. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. About enjoying children's books with the keen appreciation of a child and with the wisdom of an adult. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 16701. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Hesse / Mann Letters: The Correspondence of Herman Hesse and Thomas Mann 1910-1955
|
|
|
Peter Owen, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 072060284X Inventory No: 14707. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Shakespeare
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 022461892X Inventory No: 3390. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Son of a Servant: The Story of the Evolution of a Human Being 1849-67
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 9957. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 21) |
Aspects of Celtic Literature: Old Irish Literature / Early Welsh Poetry
|
|
|
Sydney University, Sydney, 1970. First Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Sydney: SUP for The Australian Academy of the Humanities, 1970. 1st Edn. 21cm x 14cm, 48pp., footnotes. Fine copy. Monograph No. 1. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Scottish Literature ISBN: 0424060809 Inventory No: 11331. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 22) |
Eleanor Dark: A Writers Life (Quantity available: 26)
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. New Book/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Exhaustive and comprehensive study by two authors of the life and work of one of Australia's best-loved writers, Eleanor Dark.The biography draws on Dark's letters and papers, her published and unpublished writing, recently-released security files and extensive interviews with family, friends and writer colleagues. Woven into this is the personal story of Eleanor Dark herself - the early loss of her mother, the imposing figure of her writer father, her long marriage to Eric and their life in the Blue Mountains of Australia, her times, and most of all, her writing. A must for any Eleanor Dark collector or aficionado. Quantity Available: 26. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0732909031 Inventory No: 8405. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 23) |
Herself Defined:The Poet H.D. and Her World
|
|
|
Collins, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0002723123 Inventory No: 10211. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 24) |
A World of Difference
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins University Press, London, 1991. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. In this book, the author extends and rethinks the theoretical perspectives on literature opened up by her earlier book, The Critical Difference, through subtle and probing analyses of texts by various authors, such as Wordsworth and Poe. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0801837456 Inventory No: 18191. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
Evergreen Review Reader: 1957 - 1966
|
|
|
Blue Moon Books, New York, 1994. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. The best from the first ten years of America's most provocative, most controversial, most important literary magazine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 1559702737 Inventory No: 17769. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 26) |
Superintending the Poor: Charitable Ladies and Paternal Landlords in British Fiction, 1770 - 1860
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0300055595 Inventory No: 10905. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 27) |
Three Centuries of Children's Books in Europe
|
|
|
World Publishing, New York, 1968. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Translated and edited by Brian W. Alderson. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 18010. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 28) |
Young Writers Young Readers
|
|
|
Hutchinson, 1970. Revised Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0090550811 Inventory No: 6549. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Writers of Italy 3: Svevo - A Critical Introduction
|
|
|
Edinburgh University, 1974. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0852242484 Inventory No: 15648. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
Meanjin Papers: Contemporary Verse and Prose Vol. 2 No. 1
|
|
|
Meanjin Press, 1943. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Small press cutting glued to title page.. Edges slightly foxed. Contributors include Vance Palmer, Peter Hopegood, Judith Wright, Margaret Preston, A.D. Hope. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Australian Literature Inventory No: 17113. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
Meanjin Papers: Contemporary Verse and Prose Vol. 3 No. 3
|
|
|
Meanjin Press, 1944. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Contributors include Vance Palmer, Judith Wright, Harry Roskolenko, A.D. Hope. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Australian Literature Inventory No: 17112. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
Towards Androgyny: Aspects of Male and Female in Literature
|
|
|
Gollancz, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0575016701 Inventory No: 4637. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 33) |
Friends that Fail Not: Light Essays Concerning Books
|
|
|
Hurst & Blackett, London, 1902. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 17510. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| 34) |
Christ in Shakspeare
|
|
|
Houlston, 1897. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Original spine missing, neatly taped with cloth binding tape. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Signed and inscribed by author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Signed by Author. Inventory No: 12285. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Magic-Maker: E. E. Cummings
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 4433. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Double Life of Stephen Crane: A Biography
|
|
|
Andre Deutsch , London, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. XII, 271pp. In protected Dust Jacket, very good condition. Biography of the American novelist. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0233988203 Inventory No: 667519. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
Italian Literature: The Dominant Themes
|
|
|
David & Charles, London, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0715373919 Inventory No: 16706. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 38) |
Pictures on the Margin: Memoirs
|
|
|
Univ. of Qld Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Australian Literature ISBN: 0702224111 Inventory No: 18079. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 39) |
Henry Lawson Letters 1890-1922
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson, 1970. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Australian Literature ISBN: 0207953236 Inventory No: 14647. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Condemned Playground: Essays 1927-1944
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1946. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 9543. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
Essays and Studies 1955
|
|
|
John Murray, London, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 16647. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Novels and Journals of Fanny Burney
|
|
|
St Martin's Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first USA edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0312000340 Inventory No: 15188. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Unwritten War : American Writers and the Civil War
|
|
|
Knopf, New York, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0394465830 Inventory No: 10049. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
Sean O'Casey and His World
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 10550. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
No Poets' Corner in the Abbey: The Dramatic Story of William McGonagall
|
|
|
David Winter, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket has a chunk missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 10974. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 46) |
Australian Cultural Studies Conference 1990: Proceedings
|
|
|
Uni. Western Sydney, Sydney, 1991. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Australian Literature Inventory No: 17805. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Logical Epic: A Study of the Argument of Paradise Lost
|
|
|
Routledge, London, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 16704. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Birth of Modern Comedy in Renaissance Italy
|
|
|
Chicago Univ. Press, Chicago, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays Inventory No: 16719. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
Milton & The Muses
|
|
|
Univ. of Alabama Press, Alabama, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0817303626 Inventory No: 16711. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 50) |
John Dryden
|
|
|
Bell, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0713517263 Inventory No: 10084. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 211 listings found. |


















































