Martial Artsfrom Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books |
|
Browse Martial Arts | Return to Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Martial Arts & Self-Defense books
|
| 1) |
Fundamental Kendo
|
|
|
Japan Publications, 1974. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Martial Arts ISBN: 0870402269 Inventory No: 6935. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $350.00
|
|
| 2) |
Pa Kua Chuan: For Self-Defense
|
|
|
Unitrade, 1983. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Martial Arts Inventory No: 15763. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
This is Kendo: The Art of Japanese Fencing
|
|
|
Tuttle, 1974. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Martial Arts ISBN: 0804805741 Inventory No: 14025. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dear Bruce Lee
|
|
|
O'Hara, 1994. Second Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. A compilation of letters to Bruce Lee. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Martial Arts ISBN: 0897500695 Inventory No: 6521. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Simple Techniques of Self Defence
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson, 1977. First Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. One of a large collection recently purchased of Martial Arts books, rare books on Japanese and Chinese armour etc. the best of which are currently listed for sale on this site. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Martial Arts ISBN: 0207134677 Inventory No: 9065. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|





