Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Health

from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found.
1) Acupuncture Anaesthesia

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1972. VG Stapled Brochure with B/W photos and diagrams, PO name on front cover and first page ow clean and tight 37pp vg/--. 2nd Edition. Stapled Brochure. Acupuncture, China, Anaestheia. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
2) The Herbalist Almanac 1950

Hammond Ind: Indiana Botanic Gardens, 1950. VG Small 8 X 5 Inch stapled magazine produced Annually by the Indiana Botanic Gardens for herbs, the preparation of and the various ailments that they are suggested to assist. Also includes Weather and planting reccomendations. 64pp vg/--. Magazine. Herbs, Recipes, Health, Medicine. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
3) The Herbalist Almanac 1952

Hammond Ind: Indiana Botanic Gardens, 1952. VG Small 8 X 5 Inch stapled magazine produced Annually by the Indiana Botanic Gardens for herbs, the preparation of and the various ailments that they are suggested to assist. Also includes Weather and planting reccomendations. 64pp vg/--. Magazine. Herbs, Recipes, Health, Medicine. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
4) The Herbalist Almanac 1953

Hammond Ind: Indiana Botanic Gardens, 1953. VG Small 8 X 5 Inch stapled magazine produced Annually by the Indiana Botanic Gardens for herbs, the preparation of and the various ailments that they are suggested to assist. Also includes Weather and planting reccomendations. 64pp vg/--. Magazine. Herbs, Recipes, Health, Medicine. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
5) The Herbalist Almanac 1960

Hammond Ind: Indiana Botanic Gardens, 1960. VG Small 8 X 5 Inch stapled magazine produced Annually by the Indiana Botanic Gardens for herbs, the preparation of and the various ailments that they are suggested to assist. Also includes Weather and planting reccomendations. 64pp vg/--. Magazine. Herbs, Recipes, Health, Medicine. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
6) The Herbalist Almanac 1961

Hammond Ind: Indiana Botanic Gardens, 1960. VG Small 8 X 5 Inch stapled magazine produced Annually by the Indiana Botanic Gardens for herbs, the preparation of and the various ailments that they are suggested to assist. Also includes Weather and planting reccomendations. 64pp vg/--. Magazine. Herbs, Recipes, Health, Medicine. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
7) The Herbalist Almanac 1962

Hammond Ind: Indiana Botanic Gardens, 1962. VG Small 8 X 5 Inch stapled magazine produced Annually by the Indiana Botanic Gardens for herbs, the preparation of and the various ailments that they are suggested to assist. Also includes Weather and planting reccomendations. 64pp vg/--. Magazine. Herbs, Recipes, Health, Medicine. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
8) The Herbalist Almanac 1965

Hammond Ind: Indiana Botanic Gardens, 1965. VG Small 8 X 5 Inch stapled magazine produced Annually by the Indiana Botanic Gardens for herbs, the preparation of and the various ailments that they are suggested to assist. Also includes Weather and planting reccomendations. 64pp vg/--. Magazine. Herbs, Recipes, Health, Medicine. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
9) LA Lite Cookbook Simple Recipes Simply Delicious

La Weight Loss Franchise Company, 2006 vg+ large format soft cover tight and square unmarked. Spine creases. 266pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $22.00
10) The Reflexology Partenership
Adamson, Suzanne and Harris, Eilish

Kyle Cathie Ltd London 1995. Blue Glossy pictorial board hardocover in fine condition 96pp f/--. Reflexology, Treatment. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
11) Basic Macrobiotics
Aihara, Herman

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Japan Pubns, 1985 large format soft cover tight and square. Light pencil underlining in sections 159pp vg/--. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.80
12) The Resurrection of the Body: The Essential Writings of F. Matthias Alexander
Alexander, F. Matthias;Maisel, Edward

Shambhala, Boston, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked. Moderate edgewear to covers. 204pp vg/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $9.25
13) Everywoman's Guide to Prescription and Nonprescription Drugs
Allison, Kathleen Cahill; Sylvia, Lynne M.; United States Pharmacopeial Convention

Garden City New York: Guild America Books, 1997. thick heavy hard cover in vg+ dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. color photos of pills 770pp vg+/vg+. ISBN: 1568652488. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. DRUGS NONPRESCRIPTION WOMEN HEALTH HYGIENE. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
14) Treating Dementia - Cognition and Beyond
Ancill, R. J.; Holliday, S. G.; Thorpe, L. And Rabheru, K

Vancouver B.C Nd Circa 2000: Canadian Academic Press near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 248pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $26.25
15) Sulphur and Molasses : Home Remedies and Other Echos of the Canadian Past
Armstrong, Audrey

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Musson Book Co, 1977. Very good square oblong trade size paper. Light creasing, rubbing, a small closed tear at bottom front edge, light pressure scratches to face. PO name on top corner of front cover. Clean tight and square. 96 pp vg/-- . ISBN: 0-7737-1013-2. First Printing. Soft Cover. Canada, Social Life, Customs, Folklore, Frontier, Pioneer Life. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
16) The Genetic Code
Asimov, Isaac

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Signet Science Library , 1962. Near fine mass market paperback, 187pp NF/--. Mass Market Paperback. SCIENCE, D. N. A., Research. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $4.08
17) Allergy Environment Guidebook : New Hope and Help for Living and Working Allergy-Free
Bachman, Judy L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1990. vg+ trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks. 257pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0-399-51628-x. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ALLERGY MEDICAL IMMUNOLOGY. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.14
18) Structural Kinesiology
Barham, Jerry N., Edna P. Wooten

New York: MacMillan Publishing Co, 1973. VG blue cloth hard cover with no dj. Clean no names or marks.Lightwear to covers of book except heavy wear to bottom front fore edge where cloth is worn to boards. Kinesiology is the study of movement problems of human beings, 376pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Kinesiology, Movement, Anatomy,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.77
19) The Diabetic Child and Young Adult
Belmonte, Dr. Mimi M

Quebec, Canada : Eden Press , 1983. Near Fine trade paper softcover, very minor edge wear, square clean and tight tiny crease to top front corner 308pp NF/--. ISBN: 0-920792-17-0. Trade Paperback. Health, Diabetes, Children. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
20) Dyslexia: An Appraisal of Current Knowledge
Benton, Arthur L

USA: Oxford Univ Pr, 1978. vg trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. edge wear to covers with crease to back cover and bump to top of spine. 544pp vg/--. ISBN: 0195027108. Soft Cover. Very Good. Dyslexia, Reading disability,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
21) The Healing Power of Ginseng and the Tonic Herbs : The Enlightened Person's Guide (The Healing Power Ser.)
Bergner, Paul

Rocklin Ca: Prima Publishing, 1996. vg+ trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks 274pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0761504729. First Printing. Trade Paperback. HERBS THERAPEUTIC USE HEALTH FITNESS HERBAL MEDICATIONS. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.14
22) The Patient, Not the Cure: The Challenge of Homoeopathy
Blackie, Margery Grace

California: Woodbridge Pr Pub, 1978. Trade size soft cover square and unmarked. Some heavy spine creases where book lies flat 247pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.35
23) Bulimarexia
Boskind-White, Marlene

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1991. Near fine Trade paper softcover clean tight and Square 278pp nf/--. ISBN: 0-393-30117-6. Trade Paperback. BULIMIA PSYCHOLOGY PSYCHOPATHOLOGY EATING DISORDERS. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.61
24) Playing With Fire: Wisdom For Women Who Smoke
Bryenton, Betty

Victoria, British Columbia, Canada: Trafford, 2004 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Light edge wear to covers. 255pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.60
25) Dyskinesia: Research and Treatment
Casey, D.E.; Gerlach; Chase, T.N.; Christensen, A.V

USA: Springer Verlag, 1985 illustrated cloth boards hard coer with no dj. Owner name and tag on first page ow unmarked. a collection of articles by various authors 230pp vg+/--. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.75
26) The Nightshades and Health
Childers, Norman Franklin and Gerard M. Russo

The Nightshades and Health
Horticultural Publications, Somerville N.J, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good +. vg+ illustrated boards hard cover with no dj. Clean tight and unmrked. B/W photos 188pp vg+/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $14.50
27) The Candida Albicans Yeast-Free Cookbook
Connolly, Pat

Keats Publishing, New Caanan Conn, 1993. Soft Cover. As New. Fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 149pp f/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $9.25
28) Consumption : Its Cause, Prevention and Cure
Cox, George H

Nova Scotia: The Anti-Tuberculoisis Leagues of The Island of Cape Breton Nova Scotia, 1912. Good cloth hardcover with black print and no dj. light to moderate edge wear to covers. rather heavy soiling of covers. advertisements, No name or marks. endpapers and fore edge have thumb prints.Tight -183pp g/--. First Edition. Hard Cover. Consumption, Health, Cape Breton,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
29) The Jenny Craig Story: How One Woman Changes Millions of Lives
Craig, Jenny

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2004. near fine hard cover in vg+ dj. clean tight and unmarked. 211pp nf/--. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.92
30) The Yeast Connection Cookbook
Crook, William C.; Jones, Marge H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1986 trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks. 378pp nf/--. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Crook, Cynthia (illustrator). more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.87
31) The Yeast Connection Handbook: This Easy-To-Follow Guide Brings Readers the Latest Information About Yeast-Related Disorders and How to Overcome Them
Crook, William G

Jackson, TN, U.S.A.: Professional Books, 1997 near fine trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks. 272pp nf/--. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. Illus. by Crook, Cynthia (illustrator). more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.92
32) Complete Herbal (Wordsworth Reference Ser.)
Culpepper

London, United Kingdom: Wordsworth Editions, Limited, 1998 trade size soft cover tight and square light edge wear to covers 603pp vg+/--. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.87
33) Eat Right for Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Dr. Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

Putnam Pub Group, New York, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good +/As New. near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj . Clean tight and unmarked., 388pp nf/nf. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $14.00
34) Cook Right for Your Type
D'Adamo, Dr. Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

NEW York: Berkley Pub Group, 2000 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. unmarked and uncreased 449pp nf/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.50
35) Taoist Health Exercise Book
Da, Liu

Taoist Health Exercise Book
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Paragon House NY, 1991 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. Owner name on first page ow unmarked. covers protected by self-adhesive mylar. 188pp nf/--. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.80
36) The Cranberry : Nature's Answer to Urinary Tract Infections
Dales, Phyllis I

Canada: Self Published, 1998. vg spiral bound card covers. Owner name on front cover and date on first page ow unmarked 103pp vg/--. Spiral Bound Soft Cover. Very Good. Urinary Tract, Infections, Cranberry,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.12
37) Cranberry : The Cure for Common and Chronic Conditions
Dales, Phyllis I. And Bruce

Vancouver nd: Alive Books. fine trade size softcover Color pictures unpaginated f/-- . ISBN: 1-55312-007-8. Trade Paperback. Health, Urinary Tract, Eye Disorders,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
38) Encyclopaedia of Natural Health and Healing
Day, Harvey

Santa Barbara Ca: Woodbridge Pr Pub, 1979 near fine hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked. Small chip to dj at base of spine. 206pp nf/vg+. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.50
39) The Speech Chain : The Physics and Biology of Spoken Language
Denes, Peter B. And Elliot N. Pinson

Bell Telephone Labratories, 1968. vg- trade size soft cover tight and square. Some underlining and edge wear to covers. 162pp vg/--. Trade Paperback. Speech, Physics,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
40) Dodd's Almanac 1961
Dodds

1961. VG+ Digest size stapled brochure. clean vg+/--. Printer Wrapper. Almanac, Dodd's Kidney Pills, Advertising. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $3.57
41) Dodd's Almanac 1963
Dodds

1963. VG+ Digest size stapled brochure. clean vg+/--. Printer Wrapper. Almanac, Dodd's Kidney Pills, Advertising. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $3.57
42) Healers at Work : Firsthand Accounts of the Difference Alternative Healing Makes
Downie, Peter

Kelowna, BC, Canada: Northstone Publishing, Incorporated, 1996. Fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks appears unread 224pp f/f. ISBN: 1-55145-080-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. HEALING ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE HEALTH FITNESS MEDICAL. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
43) Passion for Garlic
Drinkwater, Penny and Elaine Self

London: Duckworth Pub, 1980 Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. Light edge wear to covers. 128pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.60
44) The Low-Carb Comfort Food Cookbook
Eades, Mary Dan; Solom, Ursula; Eades, Michaell R. M.D

U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2002. Fine like new hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 312pp f/f. ISBN: 0471267570. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. COOKERY LOW CARBOHYDRATE DIET REDUCING. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.24
45) Living with Multiple Sclerosis
Forsythe, Elizabeth

London, United Kingdom: Faber & Faber Limited, 1979 trade size soft cover tight and square price on back cover blacked out ow unmarked. Light edge wear 140pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
46) Herbal Emissaries: Bringing Chinese Herbs to the West A Guide to Gardening, Herbal Wisdom, and Well-Being
Foster, Steven;Chongxi, Yue

Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A.: Healing Arts Pr, 1992 vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 356pp nf/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $9.35
47) The Mary Frances First Aid Book
Fryer, Jane Eayre

The Mary Frances First Aid Book
Lacis, Berkeley, 2000. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illustrator: Jane Allen Boyer. near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. A reprint of the original printed in 1916 144pp nf/nf. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $23.00
48) The Book of Ginseng : And Other Chinese Herbs for Vitality
Fulder, Stephen

Rochester, VT, U.S.A.: Healing Arts Press, 1993. Near fine trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks. 328pp nf/--. ISBN: 0892814918. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. GINSENG NATURE PLANTS, Chinese Herbs. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.65
49) The White Cross in Canada 1883-1983 : A History of St. John Ambulance
Galloway, Strome

Saint John Ambulance, Ottawa, ON, Canada, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good. trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked with light to moderate edgewear. small split to base of spine 205pp vg/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $14.50
50) Prévention Drogues : La Marijuana
Godfrey, Martin, Morzac, Louis and Dorais, Michel

Québec: Éditions Gamma/ Éditions Du Trécarré, 1990. Very Good glossy black hard cover with no dj. Assorted colour photographs. Ex-library with usual markings. Wear to corners, some dulling. Original price sticker on back cover. Front hinge starting to crack. Clean and tight. 62 pp. vg/--. ISBN: 2-7130-1031-4. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Marijuana, Drugs, Plants. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: