cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biography, Memoir

from Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop

Browse Biography, Memoir | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
1) Bow Bell Memories
Bamberger, Louis

London, England:: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.,. nd.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 246 pages, black cloth. A very good, clean, hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper moderately yellowed with scattered foxing most evident at the endpapers . This is not the same Louis Bamberger of Department store fame--though they were exact contemporaries. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.50
2) Born in a Crowd
Braggiotti, Gloria

Privately Printed,. 1968.. Reprint. Paperback--trade. Very Good. Signed and inscribed by the author on the endpaper. Duodecimo, 7 3/4" tall, 310 pages. A large format paper back reprint with little shelf wear or soiling; binding tight, paper cream white. . Originally published by Crowell in 1957. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
3) The Memoirs of Lawrence Graham Brooks, b. 1881
Brooks, Lawrence Graham

Boston, Massachusetts:: Privately Printed,. 1981.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 395 pages, blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal helf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
4) Memoir of Hon. Samuel Crocker Cobb
Bugbee, James M

Cambridge, Massachusetts:: University Press/John Wilson,. 1892.. Original Wraps. Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall. 15 pages; reprint of the Massachusetts Historical Society. A good copy with chipping to cover wraps, string binding secure, pages lightly yellowed. . With B&W photograph on frontispiece. Mr. Cobb was employed as a shipping merchant and in 1873 became Mayor of Boston. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.50
5) The Golden Sovereign
Church, Richard

New York, New York:: E. P. Dutton ,. 1957.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 245 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear or rubbing at the corners; hinges tight, paper cream white. In a good price clipped dust jacket with moderate edge wear and some chipping at the folds. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
6) John Graham Brooks, Helen Lawrence Brooks, 1846--1938: a Memorial
Coleman, George W., et al

Boston, Massachusetts:: Privately Printed,. 1940.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 63 pages, black cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear and some rubbing at the back strip. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
7) Lords, Ladies and Gentlemen: A Memoir
Daniel, Clifton

New York, New York:: Arbor House Pub Co,. 1984.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. Octavo, 8 1/3" tall, 253 pages. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Memorials of Gilbert Haven; bishop of the Methodist Episcopal Church
Daniels, W.H., (editor); introduction by Bradford K. Peirce

Boston, Massachusetts:: B. B. Russell,. 1880.. First edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/2" tall, 359 pages. decorative green cloth. A good, sturdy, clean, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear and minor rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed with some scattered foxing. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
9) The Call to Honour, 1940-1942; War Memoirs, Volume One
de Gaulle, Charles

New York, New York:: Viking Press,. 1955.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall. viii+319 pages. A very good, very clean, neat, hardcover first edition with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, light yellowing to fore-edges, pages white. In a very good, unclipped dust jacket worn at the folds and with a half inch chip at the bottom front edge. . Translated from the French by Jonathan Griffin. This one volume edition contains the complete narrative text without the documents. B&W photographs. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
10) Celebrities at Our Hearthside. Happy memories of the distinguished in the arts. Eighty vignettes or thumbnail profiles
Dodd, Loring Holmes

Boston, Massachusetts:: Dresser, Chapman & Grimes,. 1959.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 402 pages, black cloth. A very good, clean, neat, sturdy hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed.In a good, moderately edge worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
11) Samuel McChord Crothers; interpreter of Life
Eliot, Frederick M

Boston, Massachusetts:: Beacon Press,. 1931.. First printing. Hardcover--paper over boards. Good. Sextodecimo, 6 1/2" tall, green boards, 34 pages. A good solid hard cover first edition with moderate exterior wear and rubbing at the corners; very good interior, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
12) The Closer We Are to Dying
Fiorito, Joe

New York:: St. Martin's Press,. 2000.. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 2/3" tall, 322 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. Publisher's review slips laid in. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
13) Any Given Day : The Life & Times of Jessie Lee Brown Foveaux
Foveaux, Jessie Lee Brown

New York:: Warner Books, Incorporated,. 1997.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 287 pages. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with little shelf wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
14) European Past: Memoirs 1905-1945
Gilbert, Felix

New York, New York:: W. W. Norton & Company,. 1988.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 229 pages, blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
15) The House on Jefferson Street; A cycle of Memories
Gregory, Horace

New York, New York:: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,. 1971.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 276 pages, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
16) Soundings at Sea Level. The fabled editor of the Vineyard Gazette shares the adventures and landmark battls of his 83rd uncommon year
Hough, Henry Beetle

New York:: Houghton Mifflin Company,. 1980.. First Edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 241 pages, blue cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear, but two small and light stains to the cover cloth, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket. . minor blemishes to outer cover. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
17) My Uncle and I
Kissee, Helen Brothers

Great Neck, NY:: Todd & Honeywell, Inc.,. 1984.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 45 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
18) Through a Ruby Window: A Martha's Vineyard Childhood American Storytellingfrom August House
Klein, Susan

Little Rock, Arkansas:: Atlantic Monthly Press,. 1995.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 185 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine, price clipped dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) All the Green Gold: An Irish Boyhood
Luibheid, Colm

New York, New York:: Praeger,. 1970.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall. 194 pages. A near fine clean neat hardcover first edition with minimal shelf wear, faint soiling to bottom page edges, hinges and binding tight, pages cream white. In a very good lightly edgeworn and rubbed dust jacket. . Author's memories of the 1940's and 1950's in Ireland. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
20) how to stop time : heroin from A to Z
Marlowe, Ann

New York, New York:: Basic Books,. 1999.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 297 pages. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
21) The Black Veil: A Memoir with Digressions. A memoir with digressions
Moody, Rick

Boston, Massachusetts:: Little, Brown & Co.,. 2002.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 323 pages. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white, with a remainder mark on the bottom edge. In a fine dust jacket. . Signed by the author on the tile page more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
22) CONFESSIONS OF A SCOUNDREL
Orlando, Guido; As told to Sam Merwin

Philadelphia:: John C. Winston,. 1954.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Signed and inscribed by author on front free endpaper. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, vii + 275pages, full black decorated cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly soiled. Lacking dust jacket. . With numerous b&w photographs. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
23) Sallie Hews Phillips 1873 - 1957; A memoir
Perera, Faith Phillips

Boston, Massachusetts:: Privately Printed,. 1983.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine. Signed and inscribed by author. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 57 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
24) My American Journey: An Autobiography
POWELL, COLIN L. and JOSEPH PERSICO

New York, New York:: Random House,. 1995.. First edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 643 pages. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
25) Village Life in America, 1852 - 1872; including the period of the American Civil War as told in the diary of a school-girl
Richards, Caroline; introduction by Margaret E. Sangster

New York, New York:: Henry Holt,. 1912.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/2" tall, 207 pages, red cloth, a good reading copy with minor shelf wear, but some damp staining to the bottom edge; hinges cracked but not broken and binding still sturdy, paper moderately yellowed, light scattered foxing. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
26) 16 Self Sketches
Shaw, [George] Bernard

New York, New York:: Dodd, Mead & Company,. 1949.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. 8 1/4" tall, 207 pages, red cloth, a very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, with a 1" x 3" strip cut from the top edge of the endpaper. In a good dust jacket with chipping at the edges. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
27) The Hill Mowing
Stebbins, Roderick; Edith Endicott Stebbins

Cambridge, Massachusetts:: Privately Printed,. 1928.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Good. Previous owner's name on the endpaper. A good, solid, hard cover edition with moderate shelf wear, rubbing at the extremities--back strip starting to fray top and bottom, fore corners worn through; hinges and binding solid, paper slightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) The Brae House
Sutherland, Millie

Dallas, Texas:: Riverrun Press,. 1980.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall. 195 pages, red cloth. A near fine, clean, hardcover first edition with minor shelf wear to bottom edges, hinges and binding tight, pages white. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket/ . A fascinating picture of Scottish highland life. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
29) Potomac Squire
Thane, Elswyth

New York:: Duell, Sloan, & Pierce,. 1963.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 432 pages, red cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed. In a good dust jacket with moderate edge wear and some chipping at the folds. . Publisher's review slip laid in. A well drawn portrait of the man. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
30) Memorials of Gilbert Haven, Bishop of the Methodist Episcopal ChurchGraduated with Honor
W. H. Daniels, Editor; introduction by Bradford K. Peirce

Boston, Massachusetts:: B.B. Russell & Co.,. 1880.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Good. Octavo, 8" tall, 359 pages, decorative green cloth, gilt titles and fore edges. A good, sturdy clean hard cover, with rubbing at the corners and fraying at the top and bottom of the back strip; front hinge cracked, but not broken, internal binding solid, paper moderately yellowed with light scattered foxing. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
31) COMMEMORATIVE SKETCH OF REV. E. P. WILD, D.D. with Selections from his Writings in Prose and Verse
Wild, Edward Payson

New York, New York:: Privately Printed,. 1892.. Privately printed. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall, 175 pages, grey cloth with gilt lettering on front cover, "Edward Payson Wild, D.D.". A very good, clean, sound, tight volume with minor shelf wear of spine, and minor soiling on front panel, light foxing to fore edge and endpapers. . Memorial volume of prominent figure in Vermont including biographical sketch on him and selections from his sermons and poetry. Top edges gilt. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.50
32) Grandfather Objects
Wilder, Walter Beebe; illustrated by George Price

Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company,. 1946.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Fair. Duodecimo, 7 3/4" tall, 317 pages. gray cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just lightly yellowed, with previous owner's names on the front endpaper. In a fair dust jacket with chipping at all folds and several tears. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
33) John Greenleaf Whittier: A Biography
Woodwell, Roland H

Haverhill, Massachusetts:: John Greenleaf Whittier Homsetead,. 1985.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 636 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a good dust jacket with several closed tears. . A small press private printing, but extensive, thorough, and well written. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: