Cooking, Food, Spiritsfrom Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop |
|
Browse Cooking, Food, Spirits | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
|
| 1) |
Beard on Food
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1974.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xvii + 316 pages. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, but a printer's binding error to the back cover (too much glue showing); hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with minor shelf wear. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 2) |
Kitchen Utensils : Names, Origins, and Definitions Through the Ages
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Palgrave Macmillan,. 2004.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Small octavo, 7 1/2" tall, 172 pages. A fine, clean, sturdy hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
Vegetarianism: An Annotated Bibliography
|
|
|
Metuchen, New Jersey:: Scarecrow Press,. 1982.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 280 pages, gray cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear or soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. No dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Mrs. Fryer's Cook Book and Practical Home Economics
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania :: John C. Winston,. 1926.. Early Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 533 pages, decorative yellow cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and soiling; hinges and binding solid, paper slightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
1982 Official World's Fair Cookbook, Knoxville, Tenn. May-Oct. 1982. 600 International & Appalachian-Southern Recipes
|
|
|
Clarksville, Tennessee:: Phila Hach,. 1981.. Second Printing, Revised Edition. Hard cover--illustrated boards.. Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall. 158 pages. A near fine, very clean, hardcover second printing, revised edition, with minimal shelf wear, light soiling to rear panel, hinges and binding tight, pages white; appears unused. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
MODERN HOSTESS: Book 1, Consolidated Library of Modern Cooking and Household Recipes (including) A Formal Hotel Dinner as illustrated by Oscar of the Waldorf. (vol. i)
|
|
|
New York, New York:: R. J. Bodmer,. 1904.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Octavo 9: tall, 312 pages, white(previously) cloth. A good hard cover, cloth frayed and chipping at the top and bottom of the back strip, fore- corners worn through to boards, hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. 1st volume of 4 or 5 volume set of popular cooking and household hints series at turn of century. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Lowney's Cook Book; illustrated in colors
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Walter M. Lowney,. 1908.. Revised edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8" tall, viii + 421 pages + 4 ads, decorative brown cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with slight shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. 'A new guide for the housekeeper, especially intended as a full record of delicious dishes sufficient for any well-to-do family, clear enough for the beginner, and complete enough for ambitious providers.' more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Australian Colonists; an exploration of social history 1788 - 1870
|
|
|
Victoria, Australia:: Melbourne University,. 1974.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 10" tall, xxi + 316 pages, maroon cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine slightly worndust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 9) |
Cake Decorating: A Step by Step Guide to Making Traditional and Fantasy Cakes. The All-Color Cake Decorating Course
|
|
|
Tuscon, Arizona:: HP Books,. 1986.. First American edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 12 " tall, 224 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 10) |
Keeping Hearth & Home in Old Massachusetts: A Practical Primer for Everyday Living
|
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama:: Menasha Ridge Press,. 2001.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Small octavo, 7 1/2" tall, 172 pages. A fine, clean, sturdy hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
Ich Kann Kochen; Das Kochbuch fur alle
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany:: Ullstein Verlag,. 1929.. Early Printing. Decorative Boards. Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xi +448 pages, illustrated boards. A good, sturdy hard cover with general shelf wear and light soiling, exterior cloth back strip starting to fray at top and bottom edges and split at the hinges, fore-corners worn through to boards; interior hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
