Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Americana

from Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop

Browse Americana | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 251 listings found.
1) Chairs of New England Governors; being a report...of the New England Historic Genealogical Society, January 7, 1885 on the acquisition of memorial chairs, etc
Rev. Edmund F. Slafter

Boston, Massachusetts:: New England Historic Genealogical Society,. 1885.. First edition. Original Wraps. Good. Octavo, 10" tall, 8 pages, saddle stich, stiff wraps. A good, soft cover pamphlet with minor wear but paper yellowing and becoming delicate with consequent cracking at the spine fold and fore-edges. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Against The Tide; the fate of the New England Fisherman
Richard Adams Carey

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1999.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 381 pages, blue quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
3) Northwoods Heritage; Authentic Short Accounts of the Northland in Another Era
Richard E. Pinette

Colebrook, New Hampshire:: Self published,. 1992.. Second printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 309 pages, blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with slight shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) A History of the Second Church, or Old North, in Boston, to which is added A History of the New Brick Church, with engravings
Robbins, Chandler

Boston, Massachusetts:: Committee of the Society/John Wilson & Son,. 1852.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9 2/3" tall, 320 pages, blind stamped green cloth, gilt titles. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the extremities, the start of fraying at the top of the back strip, fore-corner tips worn through to boards; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white, with the front free-endpaper missing. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
5) 1980 Street List, Town of Westborough, Mass. (Massachusetts)
Robert G. De Armond, John E. Concaugh et al

Westborough, Massachusetts:: Westborough, Massachusetts,. 1980.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9" tall, 229 pages, stiff red wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with minor shelf wear; binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) The Big House; Fielding H. Yost and the building of Michigan Stadium
Robert M. Soderstrom

Ann Arbor, Michigan:: Huron River Press,. 2005.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, [9] + 359 pages, blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with original price.. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
7) Corridors of Time; 1700,000,000 years of Earth at Grand Canyon
Ron Redfern (text and photography); illustrations by Gary Hincks; introduction by Carl Sagan

New York, New York:: Times Books,. 1980.. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Oblong folio, 12 1/4" tall, 198 pages, illustrated endpapers, gilt titles on black cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. In a very good good moderately worn dust jacket with some color fading to the margins. Because of size and weight, extra postage will be necessary for shipping. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
8) New Roads in Old Virginia
Rothery, Agnes; illustrated by Alice Acheson

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1929.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half title page. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 223 pages, brown cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and darkening to the back strip; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. Without dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
9) FICTION AND TRUTH. (by the author of: Memoirs of Old Harvard Days 1863 - 1924; Wood Pile Chips; Just Jim and How He Met His Waterloo)
Savage, F.S., Sr

[Still River, Massachusetts/]:: self published,. 1933.. First printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. Signed and inscribed by the author. 12mo, 206 pages, orange wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. Collection of uplifting short stories for young people. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $95.00
10) The Social List Of Washington and Social Precedence In Washington; 1957 Edition
Shaw, Carolyn Hagner

Washington D.C.:: Carolyn Hagner Shaw,. 1956.. First edition thus. Paperback--trade. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 404 pages + 147 ads, stiff green (flocked) wraps, gilt titles. A good, clean, sturdy large soft-cover edition with moderate shelf wear, light soiling, oversize cover stock is tattered at the margins which extend beyond the text stock, front cover torn 2" at the front hinge and torn about 2" at the back cover fore-edge, back strip creases an flocking worn; internal binding solid, paper near white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
11) The Social List Of Washington and Social Precedence In Washington; 1956 Edition
Shaw, Carolyn Hagner

Washington D.C.:: Carolyn Hagner Shaw,. 1955.. First edition thus. Paperback--trade. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 404 pages + 147 ads plus min-booklet of advertisers, stiff green (flocked) wraps, gilt titles. A very good, clean, sturdy large soft-cover edition with moderate shelf wear, light soiling, oversize cover stock is tattered at the margins which extend beyond the text stock, back strip creases an flocking worn; internal binding solid, paper near white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $60.00
12) The Beloved Islands
Sheila Vincent Edwards

Braunton, Devon, England:: Merlin Books,. 1992.. Reprint. Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 250 pages, illustrated wraps. A near fine, clean, neat, soft cover edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
13) A World To Mend; the Journal of a Working Man
Sherwood, Margaret

Boston, Massachusetts:: Little, Brown & Co.,. 1920.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 7 1/2" tall, 335 pages, green cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear, spine slightly canted; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. Lacking dust jacket. Thoughts of a cobbler in a small New England Village during World War I. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
14) The Passing Age. A Collection of Familiar Essays As Published in the Newspaper of Which the writer Is Editor-In-Chief
Staples, Arthur G.; foreword by John Clair Minot

Augusta, Maine:: Katahdin Publishing,. 1924.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Good +. Quarto, 9 3/4" tall, 416 pages, decorated blue cloth with gilt titles. A good +, hard cover first edition with general exterior shelf wear, corners rubbed; front hinge cracked but holding, internal binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
15) Do Bald Men Get Half-Price Haircuts? In Search of America's Great Barbershops
Staten, Vince

New York:: Simon & Schuster Trade,. 2001.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Duodecimo, 7 1/4" tall, 175 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, ligtly worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
16) Green Dreams: Essays Under the Influence of the Irish
Stephens, Michael

Athens, Georgia:: University of Georgia Press,. 1994.. First Edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2 " tall, 210 pages, green cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear ; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, slightly edge worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) Belshazzar Court, or Village Life in New York City
Strunsky, Simeon

New York, New York:: Henry Holt,. 1914.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Duodecimo, 7 3/4" tall, 191 pages, decorative blue cloth. A very good hard cover first edition with minor helf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed with light foxing at the endpapers and fore edge.. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
18) Natural Lives, Modern Times : People and Places of the Delaware River
Stutz, Bruce

New York, New York:: Crown Publishing ,. 1992.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 390 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
19) OPPORTUNITY IN ALASKA
Sundborg, George; introduction by Ernest Gruening

New York, New York:: Macmillan Company,. 1946.. Second printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Signed by the author and inscribed to Villhjalmur Stefansson. Octavo 8 1/4" tall, 302 pages, green cloth. A very good, clean solid hard cover lean, sound copy with light color faded spine and minor exterior shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed with a evidence of a removed bookplate on the front endpaper. Dustjacket has been trimmed on top and bottom edges, then folded in and taped at one to rear pastedown. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
20) African-American Proverbs in Context
Sw. Anand Prahlad

Jackson, Mississippi:: University Press of Mississippi,. 1996.. First printing. Decorative Boards. Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xiv + 292, illustrated boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. Issued without dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
21) A Hoosier Holiday
Theodore Dreiser; illustrations by Frank Booth

New York, New York:: John Lane,. 1916.. First edition thus. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Good +. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 513 pages, decorative endpapers, green-gray quarter- cloth over decorative paper over boards, gilt titles and top fore-edge. A good +, solid hard cover with general shelf wear and fore-corner tips worn through to boards hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed, with previous owners bookplate on flyleaf. Without dust jacket. A terrific reading copy. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
22) Handy to Home: a lifetime in the Maine outdoors
Tom Hennessey (writtten and illustrated)

Camden, Maine:: Silver Quill/Down East,. 2000.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 10 1/4" x 8 1/4" tall, viii + 126 pages, beige boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear and but rubbing at the bottom of the spine and slight soiling to the bottom fore-edge; hinges and binding tight, paper white, with a gift inscription from a previous owner on the front endpaper. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
23) Home Town
Tracy Kidder

New York, New York:: Random House ,. 1999.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall. xiv + 349 pages, gray and brown boards. A fine clean neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, pages white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
24) Vermont Register and Year-Book 1928-29 (formerly Walton's Register). General Encyclopedia of Vermont Information, Almanac, Business Directory, Statistics of Cities, Towns, Counties, State
Tuttle, Berenice R., editor

Chester, Vermont:: Tuttle Company/National Survey,. 1928.. First edition. Stiff Wraps. Very Good. Sextodecimo, 6 3/4" tall, xl+ 504 pages + fold out map, in stiff wraps with sewn binding. An ex-library copy with few markings, covers moderated yellowed with age, but clean, in very good condition over-all, with minor shelf wear; binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Vermont Register and Year-Book 1926-27 (formerly Walton's Register). General Encyclopedia of Vermont Information, Almanac, Business Directory, Statistics of Cities, Towns, Counties, State
Tuttle, Berenice R., editor

Chester, Vermont:: Tuttle Company/National Survey,. 1926.. First edition. Stiff Wraps. Very Good. Sextodecimo, 6 3/4" tall, xl + 536 pages + fold out map, in stiff wraps with sewn binding. An ex-library copy with few markings, covers yellowed with age, but clean, in good condition with some chipping at the top of the back strip, minor shelf wear; binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Vermont Register and Year-Book 1929-30 (formerly Walton's Register). General Encyclopedia of Vermont Information, Almanac, Business Directory, Statistics of Cities, Towns, Counties, State
Tuttle, Berenice R., editor

Chester, Vermont:: Tuttle Company/National Survey,. 1929.. First edition. Stiff Wraps. Very Good. Sextodecimo, 6 3/4" tall, xiviii + 480 pages + fold out map, in stiff wraps with sewn binding. An ex-library copy with few markings, covers moderated yellowed with age, but clean, in very good condition over-all, with minor shelf wear and a short closed tear; binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) Pieces of Light : A Year on Colorado's Front Range
Tweit, Susan J

Niwot, Colorado:: Roberts Rinehart Publishers,. 1990.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 248 pages, white cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, hingesd and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with moderate wear.. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
28) Maryland Personality Parade: Volume I
Vera F. Rollo; photographs by Joseph H. Cromwell; poetry by Thomas Seymour

Lanham, Maryland:: Maryland Historical Press,. 1970.. Second printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, 136 pages, black boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition, with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
29) The Forgotten Art of Building a Good Fireplace: How to alter unsatisfactory fireplaces & to build new ones in the 18th century fashion; the story of Count Rumford & his foreplaces designs that have remained unchanged since 1795
Vrest Orton

Dublin, New Hampshire:: Yankee Publishing Company,. 1969.. First printing. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9" tall, 60 pages, illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, neat, soft cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
30) The Day Before Tomorrow
Waithman, Robert

New York, New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1951.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 240 pages. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a good dust jacker with moderate edge wear and some chipping at the folds. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
31) Ninth Biennial Report of the MINNESOTA HISTORICAL SOCIETY to the Legislature of Minnesota for the year 1897
Warren Upham (Secretary)

Saint Paul, MN:: Minnesota Historical Society,. 1897.. First printing. Pamphlet. Good. Octavo, 9", 43 pages, brown wraps. A good, clean, neat original pamphlet, with minor edge wear, chipping to the spine, bank back cover of wraps missing, binding solid, interior moderately yellowed. Covering officers, financial report, minutes of the meeting. acquisitions, projects, etc. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
32) Colonial Days & Dames
Wharton, Anne Hollingsworth; illustrated by E.S. Holloway

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania :: J. B. Lippincott Company,. 1895.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/4" tall, 248 pages, decorative blue cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with moderate shelf wear, rubbing to the extremities, and soiling to the back strip, but a slight warp curve to the covers and cant to the spine; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
33) The Tale of a Comet and Other Stories
White, Helen M

St. Paul, Minnesota:: Minnesota Historical Society Press,. 1984.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 3/4" tall. 273 pages. A fine, clean, hardcover first edition, first printing, with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, pages white. In a near fine, unclipped dust jacket lightly worn at the folds. . Eight extraordinary (and true) tales from bygone days. With b& w photographs; extensive reference notes. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
34) Mountain Blood
Will Baker

Athens, Ohio:: University of Georgia Press,. 1986.. Second printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 175 pages, red and brown cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
35) Upstate; Records and Recollections of Northern New York
Wilson, Edmund

New York, New York:: Farrar, Straus and Company,. 1971.. Third printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Very Good. duodecimo, 7 1/2" tall, 386 pages, blue cloth. A fine, clean, sturdy hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear, with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
36) Upstate; Records and Recollections of Northern New York
Wilson, Edmund

New York, New York:: Farrar, Straus and Company,. 1971.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. duodecimo, 7 1/2" tall, 386 pages, blue cloth. A very good, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and soiling; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a fair dust jacket with edge wear, chipping at the folds and pieces missing at the back panel and back strip. A very nice reading copy. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
37) PHILOSOPHY 4 (Four): A Story of Harvard University
Wister, Owen

New York, New York:: MacMillan Company,. 1903.. First American. Decorative Cloth. Good. Sextodecimo, 6 3/4" tall, 95 + 4 pages plus 2 ads. Green illustrated cloth. A good moderately worn copy, spine ends show some fraying; binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Portrait of Owen Wister on frontispiece. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
38) John Goffe's Mill
Woodbury, George; illustrated by Arthur Conrad

New York, New York:: W. W. Norton & Company,. 1948.. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 245 pages. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing; hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. In a fair, edge worn dust jacket with chipping at the folds and two larger pieces missing from the top and bottom of the back strip. A nice reading copy. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
39) SOME DESCENDANTS OF DIGORY SARGENT (Sargent Family of Dummerston and Brattleboro, Vt.)
Woods, Henry Ernest

Boston, Massachusetts:: New England Historic Genealogical Society,. 1904.. First edition thus. Pamphlet. Very Good. Octavo 9 1/2" tall, 12 pages, stiff paper wraps bound with thread. Reprinted from Genealogical Society Register, October, 1904. Begins with Digory Sargent, 1675 in southeastern Vermont. A good clean pamphlet, BUT one lower front corner of cover and pages affected by minor water stain, otherwise very good with light soiling to cover, interior pages lightly yellowed, with no markings or notations. All text is clear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
40) California: a Guide to the Golden State; American Guide Series
Workers of the Writers' Program of the Works Progress Administration in the State of California; Sheila Rast, Director

New York, New York:: Hastings House,. 1939.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, xxxi + 713 pages (folding map missing); green cloth. A good clean hardcover with general shelf wear, corners rubbed, back strip cloth darkened; bindings solid, but rear hinge cracked, paper lightly yellowed. Without dust jacket . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) Nevada: a Guide to the Silver State; American Guide Series
Workers of the Writers' Program of the Works Progress Administration in the State of Nevada; Sheila Rast, Director

Portland, Ore:: Binfords & Mort,. 1940.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, xviii + 315 pages + folding map; red cloth. A good clean hardcover with general shelf wear, corners rubbed, back strip cloth starting to fray at the top and bottom of the spine; bindings solid, but front hinge cracked, paper lightly yellowed with a small stain to the upper corner margin only of the first dozen pages. Without dust jacket . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) Oklahoma: a Guide to the Sooner State; American Guide Series
Workers of the Writers' Program of the Works Progress Administration in the State of Oklahoma; W.B. Bizzell; Angie Debo, John M. Oskison, Director

Norman, Oklahoma:: University of Oklahoma,. 1945.. Second printing. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, xii + 445 pages + folding map; black cloth. A good clean hardcover with general shelf wear, corners rubbed, back strip cloth fraying at the top and bottom of the spine; bindings solid, but front hinge cracked, paper moderately yellowed. Without dust jacket . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) An Historical Sketch of the Ancient and Honourable Artillery Company; from its formation in the year 1637 to the present time; compiled and arranged from ancient records
Zacheriah G. Whitman, A.M

Boston, Massachusetts:: E.G. House,. 1820.. First edition thus. Hardcover--paper over boards. Fair. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 199 pages (complete). A fair copy with general shelf wear, BUT back cover missing, front cover loose, back strip chipped away, endpapers lightly foxed and soiled with the penned names of previous owners and an old newspaper clipping tipped on, internally very good, sewn binding stll holding, paper clean and lightly yellowed. The quality of the interior pages begs for a new profession rebindingbinding of this scarce item. Priced accordingly. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $65.00
44) HENNEPIN BI-CENTENARY, Account of the Celebration by the Minnesota Historical Society, of the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the Discovery of the Falls of St. Anthony. (from the St. Paul Daily Globe, July 4, 1880)
[ Louis Hennepin ]

St. Paul, MN:: Globe Printers,. 1880.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Good. Octavo, 9" tall, 4 pages, unpaginated, printed paper wraps. A good copy over all, paper fragile, cover color faded tand chipping at the upper fore- edges; interior clean, paper moderately yellowed.. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
45) Water Resources Service; Stream Flow Records for the Water Year, October 1, 1921 to September 30, 1922; Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Forests and Waters
[Commonwealth of Pennsylvania]

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania:: [Commonwealth of Pennsylvania],. 1923.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 240 pages, gilt spine titles, black cloth. A very good, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, some light discoloration to the cloth at the upper edges as well as slight roughing; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
46) OFFICIAL PROGRAM OF THE CITY OF BOSTON TERCENTENARY CELEBRATION--and records of the individuals, firms, and institutions whose own history makes part of the history of the city
[Curley, James Michael]

Boston:: George D. Hall,. 1930.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Good. Signed and inscribed to the original owner on the fly leaf by the mayor, James Michael Curley and dated 1933. Quarto, 11" tall, 208 pages, full black cloth. A good hard cover copy with general shelf wear and light soiling, cloth frayed at spine ends; hinges and binding solid. paper moderately yellowed. . Inscribed and signed by James M Curley, former mayor of Boston, to the previous owner. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
47) CATALOGUE OF THE A. D. WELD FRENCH HERALDIC COLLECTIOin the New England Genealogical Society's Library, with Extracts from the proceedings of the Society relating to the same and a sketch of the life of Aaron Davis Weld French
[New England Historic Genealogical Society], Charles E. Hurd, et al

Boston, Massachusetts:: New England Genealogical Society,. 1897.. First thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 17 pages, wire saddle stich, stiff gray wraps. A very good, clean soft cover with minor shelf wear, binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
48) MEMORIAL ADDRESSES, in the Senate of the United Stes, January 9, 1909, and in the House of Representatives January 10, 1909, Sixtieth Congress, Second Session
[Proctor, Redfield]

Washington, D.C.:: Government Printing Office ,. 1909.. First edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Small quarto, 96 pages, embossed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A good copy, shelf worn with spine ends fraying; hinges cracked but not broken, binding is sound. . Proceedings in both the House and Senate honoring the late Senator from Vermont. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
49) PETER SCHLEMIHL IN AMERICA
[Wood, George]

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania :: Cary and Hart,. 1848.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair. Duodecimo, 7 3/4" tall, xv + 495 pages plus 4 ads, original blind stamped cloth, gilt spine titles. A fair hard cover first edition with general shelf wear and rubbing, spine ends frayed, fore-corners worn through, backstrip loose at the hinge, spine cocked and shaken; several signatures loosened, paper only lightly yellowed with some scattered foxing. Previous owner's signature on rear endpaper; notations on front free endpaper. Narrative of American life in mid-nineteenth century. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
50) PRESIDENT'S ADDRESS TO THE COUNCIL OF THE NEW ENGLAND HISTORIC GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY, 14 January 1889
{Goodell, Abner Cheney}

Boston:: New England Historic Genealogical Society,. 1892.. First thus. Pamphlet. Good. Octavo 9 3/4" tall, 36 pages,stiff paper wraps. A good pamphlet, wraps completely detached, binding threads loosening, several signatures detached, light soiling to cover, back endpaper, and last page of text. Pages otherwise clean, bright, with no markings or notations. Address by Abner Cheney Goodall. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 251 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: