cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Americana

from Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop

Browse Americana | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 247 listings found.
1) PROCEEDINGS OF THE MINNESOTA HISTORICAL SOCIETY FROM ITS ORGANIZATION, NOVEMBER 15, 1849, TO THE ADMISSION OF THE STATE, MAY 11, 1858

Saint Paul, MN:: Minnesota Historical Society,. 1878.. Pamphlet. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2", 21pages, green wraps. A very good, clean, neat original pamphlet, wrappers have few penciled notations and light yellowing, slight interior yellowing. . The minutes of the meeting. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
2) BY-LAWS OF THE NEW-ENGLAND HISTORIC GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY With the Act of Incorporation and the Additional Acts

Boston:: New England Historic Genealogical Society,. 1888.. Pamphlet. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2"tall, 22pages, tan wraps. A very good, clean, neat, sound copy with very minor wear but moderate yellowing to wraps and pages. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
3) ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE SEVERAL OFFICIAL BOARDS, ACTON, MASSACHUSETTS, For the Year Ending December 31, 1952

West Concord MA:: Concord Press,. 1952.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9" tall, 212 + 34pp, wraps. A very good large format paperback edition with minor shelf wear and soiling; binding solid, paper light yellowed. Reports of School Board, Town Cemetery, Lists of Births, Deaths, and a host of other doings in a small town. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
4) DOWN TOWN ASSOCIATION; Club House 60 Pine Street: List of Members with Dates ofTheir Election, and By-Laws, September 1890

New York, New York:: Nathan Lane's Sons,. 1890.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Sextodecimo 6 1/2" tall, 66 pages, red cloth and fore-edges, gilt titles. A near fine, clean, neat small hardcover with light edge wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
5) PROCEEDINGS OF THE BOSTONIAN SOCIETY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING, JANUARY 8, 1884

Boston MA:: Bostonian Society,. 1884.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 10" tall, 54 pages, beige wraps. A very good, clean, pamphlet with minor shelf wear, binding tight, unread copy (pages uncut). but the cover stock has become fragil and is chipping at the spine strip with some short tears at the edges top and bottom, and the previous owner's name lightly penciled on the top margin. Includes President's Address, Directors' Report, Treasurer's Report, and several committee reports of a society that numbered some prominent Bostonians among its members. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
6) ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF THE SUFFOLK SAVINGS BANK FOR SEAMEN AND OTHERS

Boston:: Suffolk Savings Bank,. 1933.. Quarter-cloth--paper over boards. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 82 pages. A very good, clean, neat hard cover, without dust jacket. Hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. . "A history of the origin and growth of the bank with sketches of its officers together with a description of the waterfront of Boston as it was in 1833." more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
7) The New Hampshire Register 1926 - 1927 Business Directory and State Year Book

Rochester, New Hampshire:: Record Press,. 1926.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. duodecimo, 7 3/4" tall, 461 pages, plus fold-out map. A very good, clean, neat, hard cover with moderate shelf wear, some rubbing at the corners, one corner slightly bumped; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed.. . With many small business advertisements. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
8) TRANSACTIONS OF THE ILLINOIS STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY FOR THE YEAR 1929; Publication Number Thirty-six (36) of the Illinois State Historical Library, Thirtieth (30) Annual Meeting, May 9 - 10, 1929

Springfield, Illinois:: State of Illinois.,. 1929.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo 9" tall, 271 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding solid, paper moderatly yellowed. . T more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
9) Social Life of the Pennsylvania Germans
A Monroe Aurand, jr;

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania:: Aurand Press,. 1947.. Early Printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 32 pages, wire saddle stitch, stiff yellow wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover pamphlet with light shelf wear, binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
10) Quaint Idioms and Expresssions of the Pennsylvania Germans
A Monroe Aurand, jr; f

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania:: Aurand Press,. 1939.. Revised Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 32 pages, wire saddle stitch, stiff gray wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover pamphlet with light shelf wear, binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.50
11) Popular Home Remedies and Superstitions of the Pennsylvania Germans
A Monroe Aurand, jr; foreword by Logan Clendening, M.D

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania:: Aurand Press,. 1941.. Early Printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 32 pages, wire saddle stitch, stiff orange wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover pamphlet with light shelf wear, binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.50
12) I Live On Air
A. A. Schechter and Edward Anthony

New York, New York:: Frederick A. Stokes,. 1941.. Early Printing thus. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo 9 1/2" tall, 483 pages (with 33 plate pages of black and white photos), gilt titles brown cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover edition over all with minor shelf wear, spine cloth faded, hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
13) The Face of Virginia
A. Aubrey Bodine

Baltimore, Maryland:: Bodine & Assoc.,. 1963.. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. Quarto, 12 1/4" tall, 176 pages, illustrated endpapers, gilt titles on red cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; binding tight, paper cream white. In a good worn dust jacket with some edge chipping. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
14) The Story of the Children's Museum of Boston from its beginnings to November 18, 1936
Adelaide B. Sayles

Boston, Massachusetts:: Geo. H. Ellis,. 1937.. First edition thus. Decorative Boards. Very Good. An private library copy with a label on the spine and book plate on the front endpaper. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xii + 87 pages, maroon quarter-cloth over orange boards. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding solid paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
15) The United States and Ireland (American Foreign Policy Library) FOREIGN AFFAIRS, IRISH AMERICAN HISTORY
Akenson, Donald Harman

Cambridge, MA:: Harvard University Press,. 1973.. First Edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 311 pages. A fine clean neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. . Dust jacket has a small closed tear at top of spine. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) The Universal Self-Instructor and Manual of General Reference (A facsimile of the 1883 edition)
Albert Ellery Berg editor; Annette K. Baxter introduction

New York, New York:: Winter House,. 1970.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Good. Quarto, 11" tall, xi + xviii + 672 pages, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear primarily at the spine ends and a little top fore-edge soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a good dust jacket several edge chips, with original price. . price includes additional postage for this heavy volume. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
17) A Brief Historical Sketch of the Town of Vinalhaven, from its earliest known settlement. Prepared by Order of the Town on the occassion of its One Hundredth Anniversary
Albra Josephine Vinal

Rockland, ME:: Press of the Star Job Print.,. 1900.. First printing. Original Wraps. Good. Octavo, 84 pages, wire side stitch, originally published with stiff printed wraps (back cover missing). Interior very good, clean, binding sturdy, paper moderately yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) A World Unsuspected: Portraits of Southern Childhood
Alex Harris, Editor; with Sheila Bosworth, Robb Forman Dew, Barry Hannah, Josephine Humphreys, James Alan McPherson, Bobbie Ann Mason, T. R. Pearson, Padgett Powell, Dave Smith, Ellease Southerland, and Al Young

Chapel Hill, North Carolina:: University of North Carolina Press,. 1987.. First Edition University Press. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xx + 237 pages, orange and beige cloth; b&w photographs. A near fine, clean, hardcover first edition with light rubbing to the cloth at the extremities, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket, and with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
19) Traditional Rhymes and Jingles of the Pennsylvania Dutch
Alfred L. Shoemaker

Lancaster, Pennsylvania:: Pennsylvania Dutch Folklore Center,. 1951.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9" tall, 16 pages, wire saddle stitch, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover pamphlet with light shelf wear, binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
20) SOUTHWEST
Allen, John Houghton; illustrations by Paul Laune

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania :: J. B. Lippincott Company,. 1952.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. "This is a special advance presentation copy Number 268 signed by the author." Octavo, 8" tall, 220 pages, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a near fine dust jacket.which has been partially laminated. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
21) MEMOIR OF HON. WILLIAM SULLIVAN. Prepared for Early Diary of Massachusetts Historical Proceedings
Amory, Thomas C

Cambridge, MA:: University Press/John Wilson & Son,. 1879.. Pamphlet. Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 13pages, graypaper wraps. a good, clean original pamplet with moderate yellowing overall, significant chipping and yellowing edges of the wraps, and spine fold starting to split. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
22) ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE NEW ENGLAND HISTORIC GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY, At The Annual Meeting
Andrew, John A

Boston:: New England Historic Genealogical Society,. 1867.. Pamphlet. Good. Octavo, 10" tall, 12 pages, fbrown paper wraps. A good, clean, neat pamplet with little wear, but interior paper very yellowed Sewn binding. . Report delivered Jan. 2, 1867. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
23) Glendale, Ohio 1855 - 1955
Angeline Loveland Faran, editor

Cincinnati, Ohio:: McDonald Printing,. 1955.. First edition thus. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, 136 pages, illustrated endpapers, beige cloth over brown boards. A very good, clean, sturdy hard over with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight. Without dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) GREAT CHICAGO FIRE
Angle, Paul M. { Editor}

Chicago:: Chicago Historical Society,. 1946.. First Edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Good. Octavp, 9 1/4" tall, 85 pages, gray decorated cloth.A near fine, clean, tight copy.with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a good Illustrated dust jacket with wear at the folds, and several short cloed tears."Described in seven letters by men and women who experienced its horrors, and now published in commemoration of the seventy- fifth anniversary of the catastrophe." Illustrated by Joseph Trautwein. B&W photographs. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
25) Islands There Were: Tales of the San Juan Islands [signed]
Anita Melanie Garrett; Wyman Riley, introduction; Susan LaRue (illustrations0

Vellejo, California:: Self published,. 1976.. First edition thus. Pamphlet. Very Good. Signed by the aithor on the front endpaper. Pamphlet. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 51 pages, B&W, stiff blue ilustrated wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover over all but the exterior wraps have picked up some minor soiling and shelf wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
26) In the Picturesque Shenandoah Valley
Armistead C. Gordon; introduction by Philip Alexander Bruce

Richmond, Virginia:: Garrett & Massie,. 1930.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xix + 201 pages + 65 plate pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear, back strip cloth darkened; hinges and binding solid, paper just slightly yellowed. Lacking dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
27) JIMMY STORIES: A Boy's Life in a Small Ohio Town, circa 1900 (four volumes)
Baughman, Sr., George W.; edited by Ron Bingaman, illustrated by Ginny Fogle

Columbus OH:: Self published,. 1978-1984.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Fine. 4 vols, saddle stiched, 19, 34, 47, 31 pages respectively, stiff wraps. Fine condition overall, volume one has a touch of rusting to the staples, but otherwise all volumes are clean and bright. Autobiographical stories of a gentleman's life. Mr. Baughman was an inventor and one of the world's leading experts on high-speed land transportation. Letter from one of his descendants is laid in. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $47.50
28) Pony Wagon Town; Along U.S. 1890
Ben Riker; Illustrated by James MacDonald

Indianapolis, Indiana:: Bobbs-Merrill Company,. 1948.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 312 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, hardcover first edition with minor shelf wear and dampstains to outer cloth at the bottom which are not visible on the interior, hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed. In a good only, edgeworn dust jacket with chipping at the folds and small tears, and with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
29) Snake River Country
Bill Gulick; photography by Earl Roberge

Caldwell, Idaho:: Caxton Printers,. 1974.. Third printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio, 14 3/4" tall, xiv + 195 pages, illustrated endpapers, gilt titles on blue cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. In a very good good moderately worn dust jacket with some color fading to the margins. Because of size and weight, extra postage will be necessary for shipping. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
30) "Is Anyone Here From Brooklyn?"
Bisogno, Frank

Las Vegas, Nevada:: Fradon Publishing,. 1990.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fine. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, 448 pages, blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. Issued without jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $38.00
31) Journal of Early Southern Decorative Arts; May, 1987, Volume xiii, Number 1
Bivins, John Jr. (editor); work by Betty Crowe Leviner and M.J.Gibbs

Winston-Salem, North Carolina:: Museum of Early Southern Decorative Arts (MESDA),. 1987.. First printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo, 9" tall, 104 pages, stiff wraps. A near fine, clean, neat original periodical with little shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. . Bi-Annual more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) Journal of Early Southern Decorative Arts; May, 1989, Volume xv, Number 1
Bivins, John Jr. (editor); work by Bruce Cheeseman, James and Marilyn Melchor and Richard Parsons

Winston-Salem, North Carolina:: Museum of Early Southern Decorative Arts (MESDA),. 1989.. First printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo, 9" tall, 134 pages, stiff wraps. A near fine, clean, neat original periodical with little shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. . Bi-Annual more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $38.00
33) Journal of Early Southern Decorative Arts; May, 1993, Volume xix, Number 1
Bivins, John Jr. (editor); work by Nancy Carter Crump

Winston-Salem, North Carolina:: Museum of Early Southern Decorative Arts (MESDA),. 1993.. First printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo, 9" tall, 62 pages, stiff wraps. A near fine, clean, neat original periodical with little shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. . Bi-Annual more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
34) Journal of Early Southern Decorative Arts; November 1987, Volume xiii, Number 2
Bivins, John Jr. (editor); work by Thomas Cowan, Jane Webb Smith

Winston-Salem, North Carolina:: Museum of Early Southern Decorative Arts (MESDA),. 1987.. First printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo, 9" tall, 104 pages, stiff wraps. A near fine, clean, neat original periodical with little shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. . Bi-Annual. Baltimore Tall Clocks more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.50
35) States of Mind: A Search for Faith, Hope, Inspiration, Harmony, Unity, Friendship, Love, Pride, Wisdom, Honor, Comfort, Joy, Bliss, Freedom, Justice, Glory, Triumph, and Truth or Consequences in America
Brad Herzog

Winston Salem, North Carolina:: John F Blair Publisher,. 1999.. First edition. Hardcover--paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 402 pages, green paper over boards; b&w photographs. A fine, clean, hardcover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. Tales of visiting some wonderful towns of the United States. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
36) Puritan and Pilgrim; Publications and Engravings; Catalogue and Price List
Brewster-Bradford Company, et al

Hannibal, New York:: Brewster-Bradford Company,. circa 1908.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. 24mo, 6" tall unpaginated, (approximately 62 pages) illustrated, stiff green printed wraps. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
37) The American Register, or General Repository of History, Politics, & Science for 1806 - 7; Vol. 1 (Volume One)
Brown, Charles Brockden, Editor; Thomas Jefferson, James Madison, James Monroe

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania :: C. & A. Conrad & Co.,. 1807.. First edition thus. Quarter-leather--with marbled boards. Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, viii + 186 + 120 + 220 ( 526 total) pages. An ex- library copy. A good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear, but the original red leather binding over marbled boards had been damaged by a foolish librarian who chose to add a protective brown paper covering which was sloppily glued on. There is a library label on the front endpaper and a library perferation stamp as well as ink stamp on the title page and a in stamp on the last page and library card pocket on the back endpaper, but no other visible marks. Even so, this is in remarkable condition and appears to have been seldom used. The paper has yellowed, but is not yet fragile, the binding sturdy, hinges cracked but not broken. This first volume of a remarkable effort includes recent histories of both Europe and America, an abstract of recent laws and political events in the United States, a catalogue and review of recent British publications, a chronicle of current events in both American and Europe, reprints of 'State Papers' including a 'Message from the President to the Senate and the House of Representatives' by Thomas Jefferson and Secretary reports by Madison, Monroe and others as well as 'Miscellaneous Articles' about a variety of subjects as well as poetry. A great research item. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $250.00
38) A Walk in the Woods; Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York:: Broadway,. 1998.. First edition, later printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 276 pages, boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear, but a slight bump to the cover fore- edge and the slight hint of a dampstain to the top fore-edge corner not visible in the interior; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear and with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
39) All for Love : A Study in Soap Opera
Buckman, Peter

Scranton, PA:: Salem House Publishers,. 1985.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 226 pages. A fine, clean sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
40) HISTORIC SUMMER HAUNTS FROM NEWPORT TO PORTLAND
Bullard, F. Lauriston; Illustrations by Louis H. Ruyl

Boston, Massachusetts:: Little, Brown,. 1912.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, xii + 329 pages, dark blue decorative cloth, top edge gilt. A good, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the extremities, top of the back strip starting to fray, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
41) The Encyclopedia of New England; the culture and history of an American region
Burt Feintuch and David H. Watters; foreword of Donald Hall

New Haven, Connecticut:: Yale University Press,. 2005.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, xv + 1564 pages. blue quarter cloth. A fine (unread), clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket, with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $38.00
42) Plymouth Rock House; C.H. Snell & Son Proprietors. [hotel brochure]
C.H. Snell & Son, et al

Plymouth, Massachusetts:: Privately Printed at R.W. Mellen,. 1909.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Oblong, 3 1/2" x 6 1/2", 8 pages, wire saddle stitch stiff gray wraps + menu card laid in. A very good, clean soft cover promotional pamphlet with light exterior soiling; staple stich slightly rusted, paper lightly yellowed. "Rates: by the day $2.00; By the week, $9.00t o $14.00." Menue for August 8, 1909 included steamed clams, baked sword fish, rice fritters with maple syrup, roast leg of lamb, watermelon, apple pie, blueberry pie and 'snow pudding.' more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
43) TRANSCENDENTAL EPILOGUE: Primary Materials For Research in Emerson,Thoreau, Literary New England, The Influence of German Theology, and Higher Biblical Criticism, Vol. II. (two)
Cameron, Kenneth Walter, (Ed.). including work by Henry David Thoreau

Hartford, Connecticut:: Transcendental Books,. 1982.. First thus. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Volume two of the three volume set only. Quarto, 11" tall, pages 384 to 754 black cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with rubbing to cloth at spine top; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, with slight soiling to the fore-edges. This volume begins with last parts of 'Diary of George Moore, Friend of Emerson' and ends with 'Biblical Criticism and Explication at Harvard College in 1830' and 'Head of Amos Bronson Alcott'. Also 'Facsimile Text of Thoreau's "Lost" and Rediscovered Journal", "Theodore Parker and the Higher Criticism of the Bible: His Paper on German Theology (1836 )" and more. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
44) Antarctica, My Destiny: A Personal History by the Last of the Great Polar Explorers
Captain Finn Ronne;introduction by Lowell Thomas

Knoxville, Tennessee:: University of Tennessee Press,. 1976.. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by the author and inscribed to the previous owner. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, blue quarter-cloth, 205 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
45) Raven's Children. An Alaskan Culture At Twilight
Carey, Richard Adams

New York:: Houghton Mifflin Company,. 1992.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 396 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) My Lady's Toilette (A Colonial Belle's Message, My Lady's Toilette Table)
Catharine Shepherd

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania :: C. H. Graves,. 1911.. Facsimile Reprint Gift Edition. Decorative Boards. Good. Sextodecimo, 5 1/2" tall (oblong) 22 leaves printed on one side. Color facsimile reproduction on heavy coated card stock with movable 'pop-up' parts. A good only copy overall with light moisture stain to the front cover and first four leaves around top and front edge - does not affect printed areas, all tabs and moving parts intact, original ribbon which held the book together is gone thus the leaves are loose, cover is lightly soiled and worn at spine where coated paper is cracking with slight chipping at hinges, and with internal pages only slighty yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
47) Night Comes to the Cumberlands; A biography of a depressed area
Caudill, Harry M.; foreword by Stewart L. Udall

Boston, Massachusetts:: Atlantic Monthy / Little Brown,. 1962.. Third printing. Hardcover--paper over boards. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xvii + 395 pages. A very good, sturdy hard cover edition with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just lightly yellowed. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with moderate surface rubbing and with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
48) Among the Isles of Shoals
Celia Thaxter

Hyannis, Mass:: Wake-Brook House,. circa 1980.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 184 pages, decorative brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, with a slight cant to the spine. Originally published in 1873. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
49) Potsdupinni: a history of Potsdam, New York
Charles H. Leete; forward by Edwar H. Leete

Potsdam, New York:: Privately Printed,. 1967.. First edition thus. Plastic spiral-bound. Good. Quarto, 11" tall, 198 pages, plastic spiral bound, stiff blue covers. A good soft cover copy overall with minor shelf wear, but cover dampstained at the bottom 1" of the exterior with a slight stain to the fore-edge margin of the first three pages, interior clean, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
50) History of the Town of Weston, Massachusetts 1630 - 1890
Col. Daniel S. Lamson

Boston, Massachusetts:: Geo. H. Ellis,. 1913.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Good +. Octavo, 9 1/3" tall, frontispiece + 214 pages + 12 black and white plates, gilt titles, green cloth. A good +, clean, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear--evidence of slight exterior dampstaining to the bottom of the cover, slight fraying to the top and bottom edges of spine cloth, a few very small spots of discoloration to cloth at the upper margins; hinges nd binding solid, paper moderately yellowed, the previous owner's name on the front endpaper. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $95.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 247 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: