Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biography,

from Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop

Browse Biography, | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found.
1) Henry Adams
Adams, James Truslow

New York, New York:: Albert & Charles Boni,. 1933.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 246 pages, black cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and soiling; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Lacking dust jacket. Front dust jacket flap laid in. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) Gaston Gallimard : A Half Century of French Publishing
Assouline, Pierre; Salemson, Harold J. (translator)

New York, New York:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,. 1988.. First American edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 430 pages. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear or soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
3) Mrs. Gladstone; a Portrait of a Marriage
Battiscombe, Georgina

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 251 pages, red cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and light rubbing at the corners. In a good dust jacket with chipping at the folds. . Printed in England, without the usual matching dates--in fact, not date at all. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
4) CHARLES ELLIOT R. N., 1801-1875: A Servant of Britain Overseas
Blake, Clagette

London:: Cleaver-Hume Press,. 1960.. First printing. Hardcover--paper over boards. Very Good/Good. Small quarto, 10 1/4" tall, 130 pages, blue boards, Errata slip laid in. Frontispiece and 10 plates. A very good, clean, tight copy; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white with light foxing to the endpapers and top fore edge. In a good dust jacket with light edge wear but moderate foxing. . British Naval Officer "in service of the Foreign or Colonial Office.....had a hand in marginal history from the abolition of slavery to the Opium War and Texan independence; and was Governor ...of Bermuda, Trinidad, and St. Helena." With maps, illustrations. Excellent resource. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
5) CHARLES ELLIOT R.N.,1801-1875: A Servant of Britain Overseas
Blake, Clagette

London:: Cleaver-Hume Press, Ltd.,. 1960.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Small quarto, 10 1/4" tall, 130 pages, blue boards, near fine, clean, tight copy; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with light edge wear. Errata slip laid in. Frontispiece and 10 plates. . British Naval Officer "in service of the Foreign or Colonial Office.....had a hand in marginal history from the abolition of slavery to the Opium War and Texan independence; and was Governor ...of Bermuda, Trinidad, and St. Helena." With maps, illustrations. Excellent resource. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) In the Land of Nyx: Night and Its Inhabitants
Bowers, John W

New York, New York:: Anchor Books/Doubleday,. 1984.. First edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 180 pages. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
7) ANDREW JOHNSON: A Life in Pursuit of the Right Course, 1808-1875. The Seventeenth President of the United States
Brabson, Colonel Fay Warrington

Durham NC:: self published,. 1972.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Good. Octavo 9 1/3" tall, 306pp, blue cloth. Near fine, with light wear to extremities, previous owner's name on front endpaper, top edge shows ripple from exposure to moisture. Price clipped dustjacket with moderate edge wear, small tears, and a little chipping at the folds. . Posthumous work by a gentleman who lived in the town Johnson was born in and was able to interview contemporaries of Johnson for his work. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $38.00
8) John M. Brooke, Naval Scientist and Educator
Brooke, George M

Charlottesville, Virginia:: University Press of Virginia,. 1981.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 372 pages, blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with little edge wear and a short closed tear at the flap fold. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) Grandmother Brown's Hundred Years 1827 - 1927
Brown, Harriet Connor

Boston, Massachusetts:: Little, Brown & Co.,. 1929.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 369 pages, green cloth. Previous owner's name on endpaper. A good, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing at all corners; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Lacking dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
10) Entrepreneur Extraordinary; biography of Tomas Bata
Cekota, Anthony

Rome, Italy:: Edizioni Internazionali Sociali (E.I.S.),. 1968.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 383 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover with little shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper white. In a good dust jacket with moderate edge wear and several short closed tears at the folds. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
11) The Life and Death of Mary Wollstonecraft
Claire Tomalin

New York, New York:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,. 1974.. Early Printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 316 pages, black quarter-cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with little shelf wear, but some color fading (sunlight?) to the he cloth at the cover edges; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) An Account of Books and Manuscripts of Francis Thompson
Connolly, Terence L., Editor; Seymour Adelman, foreword

Boston, Massachusetts:: Boston College,. n.d... First printing. Stiff Printed Wraps. Very Good. Exlibrary markings to cover and back endpaper. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 79 pages, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, large format paperback with minor shelf wear and soiling, chipping at the corners; binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
13) The Life of Charles W. Elliot
Cotton, Edward H

Boston, Massachusetts:: Small, Maynard and Company,. 1926.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 424 pages, maroon cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy handcover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. Lacking dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
14) Sleeping Arrangements; a memoir
CUNNINGHAM, LAURA

New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1989.. First edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall,195 pages. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. Ina fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
15) Radclyffe Hall at The well of loneliness: A sapphic chronicle
Dickson, Lovat

New York, New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1975.. First printing. Unknown Binding. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 236 pages. A very good, neat, sturdy, hard cover with little shelf wear but some top edge surface soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) WILLIAM HOGARTH
Dobson, Austin

New York:: Dodd Mead.,. 1891.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9 3/4" tall, 368 pages, decorative blue cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, top and bottom edges of back strip fraying; hinges and binding tight, paper moderately yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
17) Theodore Watts-Dunton: Poet, Novelist, Critic
Douglas, James

New York, New York:: John Lane.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Octavo, 9 1/3" tall, 481 pages, green cloth, gilt titles. A good, sturdy hard cover reading copy; hinges cracked, but not broken, binding firm, the exterior cloth discolored, the interior paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
18) The Sun Within Us
Drawbell, James

London:: Collins,. 1963.. First edition. Hardcover--paper over boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 383 pages, brown boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. In a very good dust jacket with light edge wear. Greenwich Village, F.Scott Fitzgerald, Winston Churchill, and life well lived. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
19) Bernard Lowell: a biography
Dudley Saward

London, England:: Robert Hale,. 1984.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 320 pages, black boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
20) CALEB HEATHCOTE, Gentleman Colonist, Lord of the Manor at Scarsdale, The Story of a Career in the Province of New York, 1692-1721
Fox, Dixon Ryan

New York, New York:: Cooper Square,. 1971.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, viii + 301 pages, blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Reprint of original 1926 edition. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.50
21) The Quest of Alain-Fournier
Gibson, Robert

New Haven, Connecticut:: Yale University Press,. 1954.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 293 pages, red cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a good, moderately edge worn dust jacket with short tears and chipping at the folds. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
22) Marbot: A biography
Hildesheimer, Wolfgang; translated by Patricia Crampton

New York, New York:: George Braziller,. 1983.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 246 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, slightly edge worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
23) Roosevelt: The Soldier of Freedom: 1940 - 1945. [The second and cocluding volume of the first Political biography of F.D.R.]
James MacGregor Burns

New York, New York:: Harcourt Brace,. 1970.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xiv + 722 pages, red cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket with rubbing at the folds; with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
24) The Taxis of the Marne
Jean Dutourd

New York, New York:: Simon & Schuster,. 1957.. First American edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 273 pages, blue quarter-cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowing, with light foxing at the endpapers. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge worn and with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
25) George Washington
John R. Alden

Baton Rouge, Louisiana:: Louisiana State University Press,. 1984.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 326 pages, blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, just slightly edgeworn, price clipped dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
26) Buckey O'Neill
Keithley, Ralph

Caldwell, Idaho:: Caxton Printers,. 1949.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 247 pages, blue cloth. Previous owner's name on the front endpaper. A very, good, clean, neat, hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a good, moderately edge worn dust jacket with light yellowing. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
27) OBITUARY ADDRESSES ON THE OCCASION OF THE DEATH OF THE HON. WILLIAM R. KING
(King, William R.)

Washington:: Robert Armstrong,. 1854.. First edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Octavo, 63 pages, black embossed cloth. A good solid hard cover cloth bound edition with moderate shel wear, boards just worn through at the corners; front free-endpaper is torn and chipped and early page with portrait of King is torn and missing the lower 1/4 of page (not touching the actual portrait). . Obituary addresses were delivered in the Senate, House of Representatives, and in the Supreme Court, for King who was Vice-President, from Alabama. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
28) ALL DONE FROM MEMORY
Lancaster, Osbert

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin.,. 1953... First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 199 pages, black and green cloth. A very good, clean, sound copy, with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper just slightly yellowed. In a good dust jacker, moderately worn with chipping at the folds and a 1/2" chip at head of the back strip. . Pencil markings by author Thalassa Cruso the former owner, throughout book. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
29) Ronsard
Lewis, D. B. Wyndham

New York, New York:: Coward-McCann,. 1944.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 340 pages, black cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed, with the previous owner's name penned small on the front endpaper and title page. In a very good, moderately world dust jacket with light soiling. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
30) The Hooded Hawk, or The Case of Mr. Boswell
Lewis, D. B. Wyndham

New York, New York:: Longmans, Green & Co.,. 1947.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Fair. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 312 pages, green cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a fair dust jacket with chipps at the folds. . A literary appraisal of James Boswell. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
31) The Code of Love : The True Story of Two Lovers Torn Apart by the War That Brought Them Together
Linklater, Andro; Hill, Donald

New York:: Doubleday,. 2001.. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 289 pages. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
32) Cottonwood Roots
Luther, Kem

Lincoln, Nebraska:: University of Nebraska Press,. 1993.. First Edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 152 pages. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. . A journey into the geneology of one family. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
33) Cottonwood Roots
Luther, Kem

Lincoln, Nebraska:: University of Nebraska Press,. 1993.. First Edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 152 pages. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. . A journey into the geneology of one family. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
34) Dearest Friend: A Life of Abigail Adams
Lynne Withey

New York, New York:: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster,. 2001.. Reprint/First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 338 pages. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket, with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
35) Legacy to Power : Senator Russell Long of Louisiana
Mann, Robert

New York, New York:: Paragon House Publishers,. 1992.. First Edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 458 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
36) Wyndham Lewis, the Novelist
Materer, Timothy

Detroit, Michigan:: Wayne State University Press,. 1976.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 189 pages, brown cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear ; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. With a slight musty oder from long storage. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
37) James and John Stuart Mill: Father and Son in the Nineteenth Century
Mazlish, Bruce

New York, New York:: Basic Books,. 1975.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" 484 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, but light fading to the cloth color at the edges; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a good dust jacket with moderate edge wear and several short edge tears. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
38) ROMILLY: A Life of Sir Samuel Romilly, Lawyer and Reformer. BRITISH POLITICS 19th CENTURY
Medd, Patrick

New York, New York:: Hillary House,. 1968.. First English; copies imported to Hillary House. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 318pp, olive green cloth. With illustrations. A very good clean, neat copy with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. Review slip pasted to front endpaper. A good dust jacket with moderate edge wear with chipping at the folds. . Influential figure of his time in early 1800's England. Prominent in reform of criminal law, the penal system, and in the abolition of the slave trade. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
39) Lewis Mumford: A Life
Miller, Donald L

New York, New York:: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,. 1989.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 628 pages. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, In a fine dust jacket. Publisher's review slips laid in. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
40) Herod; a Biography
Minkin, Jacob S

New York, New York:: Macmillan Company,. 1936.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 277 pages, brown cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. In a very good dust jacket with modera edge wear and fading and chipping at the back strip. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
41) E. Nesbit
Moore, Doris Langley

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania :: Chilton Books,. 1966.. First edition thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 313 + pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition of this reprint with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
42) The Life of William Ewart Gladstone. In Three Volumes--Vol. I: 1809 - 1859; Vol. II; 1859 - 1880, Vol. III; 1880 - 1898
Morley, John

New York, New York:: Macmillan Company,. 1904.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. 3 Vols, Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 661, 666, and 641 pages, brown cloth, titles and top edges gilt. A very good set with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the extremities; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.50
43) Mary Wollstonecraft: Her Life and Times
Nixon, Edna

London, England:: J.M. Dent & Sons,. 1971.. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 271 pages. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately edge worn dust jacket with rubbing at the folds and a 1" scuff on the front panel. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
44) First lady of Versailles: Marie, AdŽlaide of Savoy, Dauphine of France
Norton, Lucy

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:: Lippincott,. 1978.. First American edition. Hardcover--paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 402 pages. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with slight edge wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
45) Arthur Hugh Clough
Osborne, James Insley

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1920.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. An ex-library copy with markings to the spine and front endpapers. Octavo, 9" tall, 195 pages, maroon cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover copy with minor shelf wear and rubbing to the corner; hinges and binding sturdy, paper moderately yellowed. Lacking dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
46) At The Pines; Swinburne and Watts-Dunton in Putney
Panter-Downes, Mollie

Boston, Massachusetts:: Gambit,. 1971.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 196 pages, red and white cloth. A fine, clean, unread hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
47) Beerbohm Tree; his life & Laughter
Pearson, Hesketh

New York, New York:: Harper & Brothers,. 1956.. Early Printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 250 pages. A very good, clean neat hard cover with moderate shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper slightly yellowed. In a good edge worn dust jacket with chipping at the top and bottom of the back strip. . "The first biography of one of the theaters richest, most humorous characters here portrayed as lover, actor, producer and personality. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
48) Biography of Henry Clay
Prentice, George D

New York, New York:: John Jay Phelps,. 1831.. Second edition. Full leather. Fair. Duodecimo, 7" tall, 312 pages, full leather over boards. A fair copy of the original second editionwith hinges broken and covers loose, paper moderately yellowed throughout, with scattered foxing primarily at the edges, interior binding solid, front endpaper loose. A reading copy only. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
49) The Moulton Tragedy; a heroic poem with lyrics
S. Foster Damon

Boston, Massachusetts:: Gambit,. 1970.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9" tall, 196 pages, red and black cloth. A fine, clean, unread hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket, price clipped. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
50) JOHN KERR
Sissons, Constance Kerr

Toronto:: Oxford University Press,. 1946.. 1st Canadian ed. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, ix + 282pp, full tan cloth.A very good, sturdy copy; hinges and binding solid, paper and edges moderately yellowed. Store stamp at top corner of front free endpaper. In a good dust jacket, lightly soiled with a few small closed tears along edges. 3" closed tear across bottom corner on front panel. This piece has actually separated from the dust jacket but is in place under a protective mylar cover. The jacket is still bright and colorful with an illustration depicting Fort Garry by Thoreau McDonald. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: