Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography,

from Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop

Browse Biography, | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found.
1) BUTHELEZI, The Biography
Smith, Jack Shepherd

Melville, South Africa:: Hans Strydom,. 1989.. 2nd printing.. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. Signed by Buthelezi on the title page. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 274 pages. A very good, clean, hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a very good, slightly edge worn dust jacket. . Buthelezi was a South African political leader. A Zulu chief, he served as chief minister of the bantustan KwaZulu. Buthelezi was named home affairs minister in Nelson MandelaÍs government, a position he retained in 1999 under President Thabo Mbeki. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
2) Ellen Glasgow Modern Literature Series
Thiebaux, Marcelle

New York, New York:: Frederick Ungar ,. 1982.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 " tall, 222 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear and light rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
3) He Made History--And Wrote It. George Bancroft 1800 - 1891
Tymeson, Mildred McClary

Worcester, Massachusetts:: Commonwealth Press,. 1956.. First printing. Pamphlet. Very Good. Octavo, 8 " tall, 32 pages, stiff blue wraps. A very good, clean, neat pamplet with minor shelf wear, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
4) Poet on demand: The life, letters, and works of Celia Thaxter
Vallier, Jane E

Camden, Maine:: Down East Books,. 1982.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 267 pages, blue cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. Lacking dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
5) Terence Rattigan
Wansell, Geoffrey

London, England:: Fourth Estate,. 1995.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 434 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
6) Lilienthal, David; Public Servant in a Power Age
Whitman, Willson

New York, New York:: Henry Holt,. 1948.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 245 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket with rubbing at the corners. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) The Mysterious History Of Columbus: An Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy
Wilford, John Noble

New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1991.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 318 pages. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
8) The Papers of Woodrow Wilson; Volume 6, 1888 - 1890
Wilson, Woodrow; Arthur S. Link, (editor)

Princeton, New Jersey:: Princeton University Press,. 1969.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. A single volume. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 733 pages, brown cloth. An Ex- Library copy, but still in very good condition, clean, sturdy and neat with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, with the library stnd on the fore edge, label on spine, pocket and stamp on endpaper. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
9) PEBBLE IN A POOL.The Widening Circles of Dorothy Canfield Fisher's Life
Yates, Elizabeth

New York:: Dutton,. 1958.. 1st edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 284 pages, green cloth. A very good, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with moderate wear at the folds of the back strip. . Illustrated with photographs. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: