Childrenfrom Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop |
|
Browse Children | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found. |
| 1) |
When We Were Very Young
|
|
|
New York, New York:: E. P. Dutton,. 1950.. Reprint. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Good. Octavo, 7 1/2" tall, 100 pages, gray cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with some color fading to cloth edges, binding and hinges tight, paper lightly yellowed, BUT, a minor dampstain to the back cover. In a good, but worn dust jacket with the significant chipping at the fold edges and a piece missing from the top of the back strip and a dampstain to the back panel. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 2) |
Dumb Juan and the Bandits
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Young Scott Books/William R. Scott,. 1957.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9" tall, approximately 48 pages (unpaginated), illustrated green cloth; gift inscription to previous owner on front endpaper. A near fine, clean, hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, cloth illustration cover bright, binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly worn dust jacket with several short edge tears. This story first appeared in a collection of Mexican folk tales entitled "The Boy Who Could Do Anything," by the same author and illustrator. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
The INFANT'S MAGAZINE: Volume XIX [1884] numbers 217 to 228
|
|
|
London, England:: Seeley, Jackson & Halliday.,. 1884.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. 14 issues bound in one volume. ( this is the year end volume printed from the original plates, bound without the stiff covers. Octavo 8 1/4, 188 pages, blue cloth with gilt title on spine. Large print rhymes and stories,profusely illustrated. A very good, sturdy hard cover with minor edge wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges cracked but secure, binding solid, interior clean, paper lightly yellowed with foxing only at the endpapers. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
When the Pigs Took Over
|
|
|
New York, New York:: E. P. Dutton,. 2002.. First printing. Hardcover--illustrated boards.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, unpaginated (approx 32 pages), illustrated boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with very slight rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding tight, and a short inscription from the previous owner on the front endpaper. In a very good edge worn dust jacket with an tear from the top edge, and the with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
Sleep-Time Tales: The Tale of Major Monkey
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,. 1919.. First edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 7 1/2" tall, iii + 120 pages + 4 two-color plates + 2 ads, illustrated endpapers; orange titles on green cloth. Over all, and very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear, light soiling, hinges and binding solid, paper slightly yellowed, but there is a light exterior stain at the bottom 1 1/2" of the spine cloth more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
IDLE HANDS AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA:: Porter & Coates,. 1871.. Presumed 1st ed. Decorative Cloth. Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 208pp, full green decorated cloth, gilt titles, decorations and fore edge. A good hard cover copy with fraying to spine ends and corners exposing boards. The gilt cover illustration is slightly faded. Hinges are cracked but not separated. Half-title page has been torn out taking with it a 1/2" x 1/4" piece of the front flyleaf from the top, inside edge. Previous owner's name on back of frontispiece. Paper stock moderately yellowed. Binding is still solid. . Contains six illustrated plates. All edges gilt. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Elf King's Flowers
|
|
|
New York, New York:: E. P. Dutton,. 1924.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Good. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, xiv + 79 pages, green cloth, A good, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear, back strip fraying at the top and bottom cloth edges, fore-corners worn through to boards, and light exterior soiling. Without dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Throw Your Tooth on the Roof : Tooth Traditions from Around the World
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1998.. Early Printing. Hard cover--illustrated boards.. Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 10" tall, unpaginated (approx. 32 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, slightly edge worn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
GUIDE TO CAPER
|
|
|
New York:: George H. Doran.,. 1924.. First edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 89 pages. a good, clean sturdy hard cover volume with moderate shelf wear, the decorated paper covered boards are worn through at the fore corners, hinges solid, paper lightly yellowed. . 8vo, black cloth/red decorated boards, viii, 89pp. . 21 Illustrations by Denis Eden. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Light and darkness (Let's-read-and-find-out science book)
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Thomas Y. Crowell Company,. 1975.. First printing. Hardcover--illustrated boards.. Near Fine/Very Good. Oblong quarto, 8 1/4" tall, 34 pages, illustrated boards. A near fine, clean and sturdy hard cover with light shelf wear and rubbing primarily at the corners; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with slight edge wear, and several short edge tears with original price present. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 11) |
Aunt Friendly's Coloured Picture Books: TOM THUMB
|
|
|
London, England:: F. Warne & Co... Flexible cloth. Fair. Duodecimo, 7" tall, 10 pages, saddle stiched. pink paper covered cloth wraps. A fair copy, flexible cover lightly soiled, edges worn, top of cover edge by spine chipped one inch across, pages and illustrations lightly foxed though illustrations are remarkably bright, binding fragile more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
My Horse of the North
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Scholastic Press,. 1997.. First printing. Hardcover--illustrated boards.. Near Fine/Very Good. Oblong quarto 9 1/4" tall, 32 pages, color photographic illustrations throughout, illustrated boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good dust jacket with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Verdi
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Harcourt Brace,. 1997.. First printing. Hard cover--illustrated boards.. Fine/Fine. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, unpaginated (approx. 48 pages) A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper whte. In a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Peter Puzzlemaker; A John Martin Puzzle-Book for Little Puzzlers
|
|
|
New York, New York:: John Martin's Book House,. 1922.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Good. Quarto, 10" tall, unpaginated, approx. 125 pages. Charming illustrations of various educational puzzles and math problems. Period children's humor. A good, solid copy with soiling to the pictorial cover yet still appealingly bright, cover paper worn through at the corners, binding secure, paper yellowed. A child's light pencil markings on a third of the pages, but no significant damage. No dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Sunlight
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan,. 1974.. First printing. Hardcover--illustrated boards.. Near Fine/Very Good. Previous owner inscription on the front endpaper. Oblong quarto, 9 1/3" tall, 32 pages, illustrated boards. A near fine, clean and sturdy hard cover with light shelf wear and rubbing primarily at the corners; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with slight edge wear, a tear at the top of the back strip and original price present. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Harper Collins (Harpercollins),. 2001.. First printing. Hardcover--illustrated boards.. Fine/Fine. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall. unpaginated (approx. 32 pages), illustrated boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine, lightly worn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Daffy Duck for President
|
|
|
Burbank, California:: Warner Bros.,. 1997.. First printing. Hard cover--illustrated boards.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Oblong quarto, 9" tall, 28 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
CHATTERBOX 1928; including Odds and Ends (Billinghurst); Price on their Heads (Cobb); Romance of Invention (Claxton); Royal Handicap (Cowen); Ships and Ship Construction (Baker);
|
|
|
London, England:: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co.,. 1928.. First edition thus. Decorative Boards. Very Good. Quarto, 10" tall, 316 pages, b&w illustrations throughout plus 8 color plates; red quarter-cloth , color lithographic boards. A very good, clean solid hard cover over all, boards worn through at the fore-corner tips, cover slightly rubbed, hinges shaken but secure, internal binding solid, paper lightly yellowed more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
CHATTERBOX 1930; The Story of the Netherlands (Cobb); Electrical Engineering (Baker); Here and There; Romance of Invention (Claxton); Strange Adventure of the Grey House (Cowen); Twisted Chimneys (Pares);
|
|
|
London, England:: Wells Gardner, Darton.,. 1930.. First edition thus. Decorative Boards. Good. Quarto, 10" tall, 316 pages, b&w illustrations throughout plus 7 color plates; brown quarter-cloth , color lithographic boards. A good, clean solid hard cover over all, boards worn through at the fore-corner tips, cover rubbed, hinges shaken but secure, internal binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 20) |
CHATTERBOX 1917; (including) Held to Ransom (Methley); Jimmy the New Boy; etc
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: The Page Company.,. 1917.. First edition thus. Decorative Boards. Good. Quarto, 10" tall, 412 pages, b&w illustrations throughout plus 8 color plates; green quarter-cloth; color lithographic boards. A good, clean solid hard cover over all, cloth edgest starting to fray at top and bottom, boards worn through at the fore-corner tips, cover scratched, hinges shaken but secure, internal binding solid, paper lightly yellowed more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Night Before Christmas
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Marshall Cavendish,. 2006.. Third printing. Hardcover--illustrated boards.. Near Fine. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, 28 pages, illustrated boards. A near fine, clean and sturdy hard cover with light shelf wear ; hinges and binding tight, paper white. Without dust jacket. Originally published in 1823 more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Maid of Artemis
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1969.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall. 132 pages. A near fine clean hardcover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, pages white. In a very good, unclipped, lightly edgeworn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 23) |
ADVENTURES OF A BROWNIE
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois:: Rand McNally,. 1938.. reprint. Hardcover--illustrated boards.. Very Good. 12mo, 126 page, illustrated boards. A very good, clean, sound, little volume over all, exterior colorful with light edge wear and rubbing at the corners and light foxing at the corners, and 1/8" tear at top of exterior of rear hinge, interior clean, paper moderately yellowed. Color cover by Milo Winter, with b&w interiors by Wil Vawter. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
Henry Climbs a Mountain
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin ,. 2003.. First printing. Hardcover--illustrated boards.. Fine/Fine. Oblong quarto, 9 1/2" tall, unpaginated (approx. 30pages), illustrated boards. A fine, clean and sturdy hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a finedust jacket withoriginal price present. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Little Train That Won A Medal
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Wonder Books/ Random House,. 1947.. First printing. Decorative Boards. Very Good. Quarto, 9 3/4" tall, 40 pages, (20 pages in color), color illustrated endpapers, ilustrated boards; previous owner's name on endpaper. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear--minor rubbing at the corners, exterior cellophane coming away from the surface in spots, binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Whole Night Through
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Harper Collins (Harpercollins),. 2001.. First printing. Hardcover--illustrated boards.. Fine/Fine. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall. unpaginated (approx. 32 pages), illustrated boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine, slightly edge worn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 27) |
Wild Animal Families
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Hastings House Pub,. 1980.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 9 1/4" tall, 48 pages, green boards. A fine, clean and sturdy hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with slight edge wear and original price present. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Story of America
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,. 1937.. First printing. Decorative Boards. Very Good/Good. Small quarto, 8 1/2" tall, unpaginated (approx. 24 pages), illustrated boards. A very good, clean solid hard cover with wear at the corners, fore- corner tips through to boards, back strip strarting to chip at top and bottom edges, binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with chipping at the corner folds and top and bottom of the back strip and several edge tears. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 29) |
FIVE YEARS OLD OR THEREABOUTS: Some Chapters on the Psychology and Training of Little Children
|
|
|
London:: Edward Arnold,. 1921.. Second Impression. Decorative Cloth. Good. An ex-library copy with markings to the spine and endpaprs. Duodecimo, 7 1/4" tall, ix + 180 pages, decorative brown cloth. A good, sturdy hard cover with moderate shelf wear; fraying to spine ends, corners worn through to board, bottom corners bumped, paper lightly yellowed. Evidence of damp staining to the bottom fore-corner, text clean. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 30) |
Song of the Camels: a Christmas poem
|
|
|
New York, New York:: North-South Books,. 1997.. First edition thus. Decorative Boards. Fine/Near Fine. Folio, 13 1/2" tall, unpaginated (approximately 24 pages), color illustrations throughout, illustrated boards. A fine clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; binding tight. In a near fine, slightly edge worn dust jacket with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 31) |
Riding the Rails
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1948.. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Oblong quarto, 9" tall, 48 pages, illustrated maroon boards boards. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition over all with minor shelf wear (rubbing at the corners), binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with some edge chipping and several short edge tears, and with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Garden of Happiness
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Harcourt Brace,. 1996.. First printing. Hard cover--illustrated boards.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 12 1/4" tall, unpaginated (approx. 32 pages) A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
Erni Cabat's Magical World of the Carousel. [signed]
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona:: Harbinger House,. 1990.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Signed by illustrator on front free endpaper. Twelve wonderfully colorful paintings by Cabat with corresponding poems by Keremes. Oblong quarto (11"x12"), unpaginated (approx. 25 pages), blue cloth. A very good, clean hardcover first edition with light soiling to cover cloth, hinges and binding tight, paper clean, white. Lacking dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
Christmas in Many Lands; second series. (Austria, England, France, Germany Holland, Italy, and Russia)
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: L. C. Page & Company,. C. 1922.. Early Printing. Decorative Cloth. Good. Octavo, 9" tall, 222 pages with intertextual illustrations in black and white, plus 7 color plates, decorative green cloth. A good hard cover with minor shelf weae and light exterior rubbing but back strip cloth starting to fray at the top of the spine, interior clean, paper moderately yellowed, color illustrations bright. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 35) |
Forrester's Boys' and Girls' Magazine and Fireside Companion; Volume IX., Jauary to June, 1852, and Volume X. July to December, 1852 (two volumes bound as one)
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Willaiam Guild & Co.,. 1852.. First edition thus. Three-quarter Leather. Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 192 + 188 (380 total). Frontispiece plates of the Menai Suspension Bridge and the Clifton Suspension Bridge. A good, clean copy with moderate shelf wear and rubbing through at the corners, front hinge broken, but still holding, back hinge cracked, back strip chipped at both ends, internal binding tight, paper lightly yellowed and clean. . Reset and bound without original issue covers covers or ads by the publisher. Many intertextual illustrations. No color. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 36) |
Grizzly Bear
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1975.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, unpaginated (approx. 40 pages), blue cloth. A near fine, clean and sturdy hard cover with light shelf wear and rubbing primarily at the corners; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good dust jacket with slight edge wear and original price present. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 37) |
Cat's Pilgrimage
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland:: Edmonston and Douglas,. 1870.. First edition. Pictorial Cover. Fair. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, 21 pages plus 6 full page black and white illustrations by Blackburn, and illustrated title page. This is a fair copy only, the original bevelled pictorial boards are quite soiled, scratched, and worn through at all edges, the binding broken and back strip missing; the interior is good, generally clean, paper moderately yellowed, with signatures still holding to binding, illustrations in very good condition, finger marks primarily at outer margins.This is worth saving by restoration and is priced accordingly. A scarce classic. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 38) |
Spots Are Special!
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Atheneum,. 1976.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small oblong quarto, 6 1/2" tall, 30 pages, illustrated red cloth. A near fine, clean and sturdy hard cover with light shelf wear and rubbing primarily at the corners; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear and a short edge tear, with original price present. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
We See: How and Why Science Books; the Scientific Living Series
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois:: L. W. Singer Company,. 1937.. First printing. Stiff Pictoral Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall, 32 pages, color illustration throughout, stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine, clean, neat soft cover with light exterior soiling, binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 40) |
My Castle
|
|
|
New York, New York:: McGraw-Hill Company,. 1972.. Later Printing. Hardcover--illustrated boards.. Fine/Fine. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, unpaginated, approx. 40 pages, illustrations throughout. This is a McGraw-Hill reinforced binding. A fine, clean, apparently unused hardcover edition with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper clean. In a fine, price-clipped dust jacket with light rubbing to the paper at the corners. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 41) |
Struwwelpeter. Oder Lustige Geschichten und drollige Bilder fur Kinder von 3 - 6 Jahren. 323. Auflage mit dem Jubilaumsblatt Zur hunderstan
|
|
|
Frankfurt, Germany:: Anstalt von Rutten & Loning,. 1886.. Early Printing. Decorative Boards. Fair. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, 24 pages on stiff board pages, color illustration throughout, red three quarter-cloth over B&W illustrated boards. A fair copy only, with general shelf wear, back-strip cloth over spine splitting and frayed, boards darkened with soiling at the margins, fore-corner tips worn through, binding shaken and splitting at the hinges, stiff pages yellowing from the margins. Color illustrations still charming and disturbing. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Snowman's Path
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Dial Press,. 1991.. First printing. Hardcover--illustrated boards.. Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, unpaginated (approximately 32 pages) illustrated boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine lightly worn dust jacket, with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Little Red Lighthouse and the Great Gray Bridge
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Harcourt Brace,. 2002.. Facsimile Edition. Hard cover--illustrated boards.. Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 8 1/2" tall, unpaginated (approx. 48 pages). A fine, clean, neat, hard cover reprint edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with the price present. Originally published in 1942 more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 44) |
Pagoo
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1985.. Later printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, 64 pages, green boards. A fine, clean, neat copy with little shelf wear, but a bump to the back cover; binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket . Originally published in 1957 more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Log Cabin Church
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Holiday House,. 2002.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Oblong quarto, 8 1/4" tall, unpaginated (approx. 32 pages). A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white, with a short 1" mark on the title page margin. In a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 46) |
Little Chief of the Mountains
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois:: Rand McNally & Company,. 1970.. First printing. Original Boards. Very Good/Fair. Small quarto, 9 1/2" tall, 64 pages. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fair dust jacket, chipped at the folds, with a large 4 x 4 piece missing from the top of the front panel. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 47) |
Growing Up
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois:: Rand McNally & Company,. 1956.. First printing. Hardcover--illustrated boards.. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, unpaginated (28 pages), color illustration throughout, illustrated boards. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear and rubbing at the edges, binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 48) |
Mother Goose: a careful and full selection of the rhymes
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Derrydale/Crown,. 1986.. Reprint. Decorative Boards. Very Good. 750 nursery rhymes illustrated in full color and black and white. Oblong quarto, 8 3/4" tall, 173 pages, illustrated hard cover. A very good, clean neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 49) |
Gulliver's Travels
|
|
|
New York, New York:: The Sun Dial Press,. 1939.. First edition thus. Hardcover--illustrated boards.. Very Good. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall; unpaginated, approx 26 pages; illustrated end papers and includes score of song "Faithful Forever". A very good, clean, hardcover first edition with minor shelf wear, cover paper worn through at the corners, hinges and binding solid, paper slightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 50) |
Ernst
|
|
|
New York, New York:: E. P. Dutton,. 1989.. First printing. Hardcover--illustrated boards.. Fine/Near Fine. Small quarto, 9 1/2" tall, unpaginated (approx 30 pages). A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with slight edge wear. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found. |

