cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Mystery & Suspense

from Roses Are Read Books

Browse Mystery & Suspense | Return to Roses Are Read Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 635 listings found.
1) All the Great Pretenders
Adams, Deborah

All the Great Pretenders
Ballantine Books. Good+. 1991. Paperback. 0345370759 . Smooth spine. Corner creases on cover. ; 215 pages . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
2) Lead, so I Can Follow (Carl Wilcox Mysteries)
Adams, Harold

Lead, so I Can Follow (Carl Wilcox Mysteries)
Walker & Company. Very Good. 2000. Paperback. 0802775969 . One horizontal crease else smooth spine. Bumped corners. Price on cover is $8.95; 5 x 7.7 inches; 219 pages; "Carl Wilcox and his new bride, Hazel, are enjoying their first blissful honeymoon night on an island in the St. Croix River when the sounds of a scream and a gunshot pierce the silence. Investigation leads them to a young man lying dead across the railroad tracks at the foot of a steep cliff." . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
3) Cat under the Mistletoe
Adamson, Lydia

Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Stated First Printing. Hardcover. 0525942262 . Price on DJ is $18.95. # line 10 to 1.; .8 x 7.4 x 5.2 Inches; 218 pages; "With her friend Joseph Vise away for the holidays, catsitter-actress Alice Nestleton is caring for his feisty feline, Roberta, but when Roberta's antics lead to a visit to cat psychologist Wilma Tedescu, Alice once again finds herself embroiled in murder." ; An Alice Nestleton Mystery . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) A Cat with No Regrets (Alice Nestleton Mysteries)
Adamson, Lydia

A Cat with No Regrets (Alice Nestleton Mysteries)
Signet Book. Good. 1994. Paperback. 0451180550 . Spine creases and corner crease on cover. Nicks on edges of cover. ; 203 pages; While shooting her first film in southern France, Alice Nestleton finds her big break threatened by the deaths of the movie's producer and several others, and discovers that three Abyssinian cats hold the key to the murders. . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
5) Dr. Nightingale Goes the Distance: a Deirdre Quinn Nightingale Mystery
Adamson, Lydia

Dr. Nightingale Goes the Distance: a Deirdre Quinn Nightingale Mystery
Signet. Good. 1995. Paperback. 0451184939 . Light spine creases. Corner crease on bottom front cover. ; 235 pages . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
6) Beware the Tufted Duck: a Lucy Wayles Mystery
Adamson, Lydia

Beware the Tufted Duck: a Lucy Wayles Mystery
Signet Book. Good. 1996. Paperback. 0451190246 . Hinge crease and several spine creases. ; 252 pages; From cover: "Birding enthusiast and transplanted Southerner Lucy Wayles is eagle-eyed when it comes to spotting clues, swift at deductions, and wise as an owl about the ways and means of murder. She is also ready to save a bird in need, such as the tufted duck she rescues from Manhattan's 59th bridge. Unfortunately, her arrest for blocking traffic ruffles some feathers among the Central Park Bird-watchers and gets her ousted from the club's presidency. Undaunted, Lucy has formed a new group, Olmsted's Irregulars. But does bad blood between the clubs lead to the slashing death of Abraham Lescalles, a rotund bird-wather who meets his maker while looking for an eastern phoebe in Central Park?" . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
7) Redeye
Aellen, Richard

Redeye
Donald I Fine. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 1556110820 . Some rubbing on DJ. Price on DJ is $18.95. # line 10 to 1. Remainder mark. ; 6.5 x 9.5 inches; 374 pages; From DJ: "Two brothers, both unaware of the other's existence, one a Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist, the other a professional assassin, experience a mysterious psychic connection in this suspense-charged thriller that has treasonous Soviet leaders plotting to kill the General Secretary and frame the U. S. For the deed. " . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) Burning March: a Dave Garrett Mystery
Albert, Neil

Burning March: a Dave Garrett Mystery
Signet Book. Very Good. 1995. Paperback. 0451178602 . Smooth spine. Number written on front end paper. Mild nicks on edges. ; From cover: "Going back to his old Center City law firm at the request of its number cruncher, the straightlaced and no-nonsense Emily Voss, is kicking up more unpleasant feeling than P.I. Dave Garrett thought he had under his tough skin. But the real kick in the gut comes when he finds out the lady isn't in. She's out permanently - dead in a fire that had ravaged her apartment the night before. The police called it an accident, but nobody has to tell Garrett it's murder." . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
9) Quaker Indictment
Allen, Irene

Quaker Indictment
St. Martin's Press. Very Good. 1999. Paperback. 0312966849 . Smooth spine. Price on cover is $5.99. ; 241 pages; From cover: "At the urging of an old friend, devout Quaker Elizabeth Elliot travels far from her peaceful New England home to visit a town simmering with the deadly fallout of a government cover-up. Reba Nichols, Elizabeth's ex-college roommate, is convinced that a region of central Washington State is contaminated with radiation from the Hanford nuclear plant. Counting on Elizabeth for support, Reba sets out to gather some damning evidence. But to Elizabeth's horror, Reba's zealous search for the truth quickly reaps a grim reward-murder. Swept up in a deadly confrontation with the darkest side of human nature, Elizabeth's Quaker ethics are put to the ultimate test." . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
10) Quaker Testimony An Elizabeth Elliot Mystery
Allen, Irene

Quaker Testimony  An Elizabeth Elliot Mystery
St Martins Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0312147090 . Price on DJ is $21.95. # line 10 to 1.; 1 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 258 pages; From DJ: "Widow Elizabeth Elliot lives a simple life in the bustling town of Cambridge, Massachusetts. As Clerk of the Quaker Meeting, she takes care of the daily business of running the Meeting and leads the congregation in prayerful meditation. She also serves as a moral authority. So when murder strikes at the heart of the nonviolent Quaker community, Elizabeth becomes a delightfully unconventional sleuth. Hope and Sheldon Laughton, a young Quaker couple, refuse to pay war taxes. The IRS plans to repossess the Laughton house due to their debts, so Elizabeth goes to the house to offer moral support. She is horrified to discover Hope murdered, lying in a pool of blood on the kitchen floor. The crime threatens to tear the community apart when suspicion falls upon a number of Quakers. Could the killer be Otto, a young Quaker and dear friend of the Laughtons, who also happened to have had a not-so-secret crush on Hope? Or could it be Sheldon himself, due to unseen strains in their marriage? Even Elizabeth is a suspect, and she is forced to spend a night in jail! Determined to discover the identity of the murderer, Elizabeth combines her quiet wisdom with perseverance as she makes her way to a shocking, disturbing discovery." . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) Tether's End
Allingham, Margery

Tether's End
Doubleday & Co. Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Age spots on edges of pages. A couple of tears on edges of DJ. ; 5.75 x 8.5 inches; 215 pages . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Ruins (The X-Files) (Quantity available: 2)
Anderson, Kevin J

Ruins (The X-Files)
Harper. Very Good. 1997. Mass Market Paperback. 0061057363 . Smooth spine. A few scratches on cover. ; 264 pages . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
13) Antibodies (The X-Files)
Anderson, Kevin J

Antibodies (The X-Files)
Harperentertainment. Very Good. 1998. Paperback. 0061056243 . Smooth uncreased spine. Price on cover is $6.50. ; 269 pages . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
14) Ai! Pedrito!
Anderson, Kevin J. ; Hubbard, L. Ron

Ai! Pedrito!
Galaxy Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 1592120032 . Price on dust jacket is $25.00. # line 10 to 1. Light rubbing on dust jacket. ; 1.4 x 6.4 x 9.5 Inches; 370 pages; From DJ: "It has been said that somewhere in the world you have an exact double. This rocket-ride of a novel ignites with the sudden cry of Ai! Pedrito! , as Naval Lieutenant Tom Smith discovers that his exact look-alike is the notorious South American revolutionary and spy, Pedrito Miraflores. Pedrito, while admired by many, leaves behind a throng of foes out for his blood when he heads north to assume Smith's identity. Smith, meanwhile, has been out-foxed, arriving in South America for a quiet vacation only to be attacked in a setup by a foreign intelligence agency. As the intrigue builds and the plot unfolds, New York Times. Bestselling authors 1. Ron Hubbard (Battlefield Earth and the Mission Earth" series) and Kevin J. Anderson ("X-Files" and "Star Wars") take Smith-and the reader-on a rollicking and unpredictable adventure through the world of spies and double agents, lovers and enemies (often one and the same). Inspired by a real incident in the life of 1. Ron Hubbard, Ai! Pedrito! Is a fun-to-read, compelling novel of what can sometimes happen when intelligence goes wrong." . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) Antibodies (X-Files)
Anderson, Kevin J. and Chris Carter, Elizabeth Hand

Antibodies (X-Files)
Harper Prism. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0061052892 . A couple of scratches on dust jacket. ; 5.75 x 8.6 inches; 211 pages; From DJ: "When a disease-ravaged body is found in the smoldering ruins of the federally funded DyMar genetic research lab, Agents Fox Mulder and Dana Scully fear that a deadly, man-made plague is on the loose. As the FBI agents investigating the "X-Files"-cases the bureau has deemed unsolvable - Mulder and Scully pursue the truth wherever it leads, even into the labyrinthine corridors of the FBI. .. And beyond. Racing to contain the lethal virus before it can spread, Mulder and Scully make a chilling discovery. Before his death, Dr. David Kennessy, a hotshot cancer researcher at DyMar, had been experimenting with a promising but highly dangerous technology: microscopic bio-machines that can cure any disease, heal any wound. In theory this research could be a miracle cure, perhaps even a doorway to immortality. It was also the only way Dr. Kennessy could save his leukemia-stricken son." . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
16) Dying to Meet You: a Samantha Shaw Mystery
Apodaca, Jennifer

Dying to Meet You: a Samantha Shaw Mystery
Kensington. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0758200749 . Initials on front end paper. Price on DJ is $22.00. # line 10 to 1.; 5.9 x 8.5 inches; 295 pages; From DJ: "Samantha Shaw doesn't think much of marriage-when she thinks of it at all. (Not surprising, since her own ended so badly.) And she's wary of men - including her own bad-boy amor, ex-cop Gabe Pulizzi. But she hasn't completely given up on romance. Good thing, considering she has a dating service to run-even though she does have a murder to solve, too... When Samantha Shaw-the irrepressible proprietor of a dating service called Heart Mates-shows up to look at a brochure her ex-client Faye Miller has designed, she sees something she definitely wasn't expecting: Faye's corpse. And the scene only gets worse when Detective Logan Vance arrives. His hostile, arrogant attitude ticks Sam off - big time ... Sam vows to walk away and forget the whole thing-until the newspapers connect Heart Mates with the murder. Now, unless Sam finds a lead she can run with, her clients will be running scared. But her PI. boyfriend, Gabe, wants a piece of the action. Not exactly what she had in mind. When she's not dodging assassination attempts-or tangling with Detective Vance-Sam digs through the files at Heart Mates and unearths some very interesting dirt on Faye's dating history. Faye stepped out-once-with Dominic Danger, co-owner of The Smash Coffee Shop. Nothing strange about thatàexcept Sam suspects Dominic just might be gay. And his "friend" and business partner seems oddly jealous of the lovely Faye. Then there's Faye's estranged husband, who wasn't exactly thrilled to discover that she was cheating on him. Sam knows she's got to figure out the truth about Faye's murder - fast. Because her business depends on it - and so does her life..." . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
17) A Matter of Honor
Archer, Jeffrey

A Matter of Honor
Linden Press / Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671624342 . Toned DJ. Price on DJ is $18.95. # line 13579108642. ; 1.5 x 9.5 x 6.3 Inches; 400 pages; From DJ: "As Adam listens to the final bequest of his father's will, he knows he will at last learn the unspoken secret that shadowed the peaceful retirement of Colonel Scott and turned him from a World War II hero into a disgraced and broken man. But inside the yellowed envelope Adam finds a far more important secret. The path Adam has to follow leads him first to the innermost vault of a Swiss bank where his real inheritance lies-a priceless work of Russian art, a 14th-century icon, smuggled out of Russia by the last Czar and subsequently passed into the hands of a Nazi war criminal by a bizarre twist of fate. In following the path to clear his father's name, Adam has stumbled upon a revelation so explosive that it could forever change the balance of power between America and the Soviet Union. Not since John Buchan's The Thirty-nine Steps has an author so deftly pitted an innocent man against the overwhelming force of a malign enemy. First to be menaced is the woman Adam loves, awakening him at a terrible cost to the danger that surrounds him. In his flight back across Europe, he learns that in a game of such high stakes, no one is particular about how to get his hands on the icon. Even his own countrymen cannot be relied upon. As the knife of tension is twisted progressively deeper, Adam can survive only by his wits. And then he makes the mistake of trusting his closest friend. Jeffrey Archer has proven himself time and again to be the most versatile of modern writers. In Kane & Abel, he told of a bitter fight between rivals over money and pride. In his number-one best-seller, First Among Equals, he created a struggle between three men for fame and power. In A Matter of Honor, he has rendered a battle between the innocent man and the trained killer that will leave you breathless. Here is a novel of un-relenting suspense, complete with the turns of plot and the double and triple twists that have become Archer trademarks. This is Archer at the top of his form. About the Author: Born in 1940 and educated at Wellington School and Brasenose College, Oxford, Jeffrey Archer became the youngest member of Britain's House of Commons in 1969. He served as an M. P. Until 1974, when he began a career as an author of such best-selling novels as Kane & Abel, The Prodigal Daughter and First Among Equals. In 1985 he was appointed Deputy Chairman of the Conservative Party. Jeffrey Archer is married, has two children, and lives in London and Cambridge." . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) A Twist in the Tale
Archer, Jeffrey

A Twist in the Tale
Simon & Schuster. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0671671480 . DJ has curling on edges. Toned pages. Price on DJ is $17.95. Remainder mark. ; 6.4 x 9.5 inches; 240 pages; From DJ: "Like his best-selling novels, each of these stories has a surprise in store for every reader, whether it is "The Perfect Murder" (which ends with an unforgettable courtroom shocker worthy of the late Alfred Hitchcock) or "Just Good Friends" (in which the relationship between a young man and a very designing female turns out to be not at all what the reader might have expected. ) " 12 short stories. . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) Dirge for a Dorset Druid: a Penny Spring and Sir Toby Glendower Mystery
Arnold, Margot

Dirge for a Dorset Druid: a Penny Spring and Sir Toby Glendower Mystery
Countryman Press. Very Good. 1995. Paperback. 0881503347 . Smooth spine. Price on cover is $6.00; 238 pages . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
20) The Face of Time
Bacon-Smith, Camille

The Face of Time
DAW. Very Good+. 1996. Mass Market Paperback. 0886777070 . 0.9 x 6.8 x 4.2 Inches; 318 pages; From cover: "Assigned to the town of Thorgill to aid in tracking down a serial killer, New Scotland Yard officers Detective Chief Inspector Geoffrey Leach and Sergeant Col Gathers were about to enter a whole new territory of police investigation. And though Col, his family, and the townspeople all knew what was really going on in the insular little town, everyone seemed reluctant to let Detective Leach in on the secret. But as ancient rituals began to be fulfilled, Geoff Leach found himself drawn into a war that he was never meant to be part of-facing an enemy to whom taking Geoff prisoner would mean claiming possession of him body and soul ....THE FACE OF TIME. . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
21) The Pythagorean Solution
Badal, Joseph H

The Pythagorean Solution
Seven Locks Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 1931643210 . Price on DJ is $23.95; 6.3 x 9.3 inches; 272 pages; From dust jacket: "When American John Hammond arrives on the Aegean island of Samos, he is unaware of events of nearly six decades earlier that will embroil him in death and violence, and change his life forever. Late one night, John finds Petros Vangelos, a Greek fisherman, lying mortally wounded in an alley. Vangelos hands off a coded map to Hammond, thereby involving John in a decades old mystery about the whereabouts of a Turkish tramp steamer that sank in a storm in 1945, carrying a fortune in gold and jewels. Also on board this boat, in a waterproof safe, are documents implicating a German SS Officer in the theft of valuables from Holocaust victims and the laundering of those valuables by the Nazi's Swiss banker partner. John and Vangelos' archaeologist daughter, Zoe, attempt to decipher the map, unaware that, before his death, Vangelos applied for salvage rights to the Turkish steamer. That application has already set in motion a murderous campaign by Swiss banker, Fritz Leidner, to obliterate any evidence of the map's existence and to eliminate everyone with knowledge of the map. John and Zoe discover that Petros Vangelos tied together wonders of the ancient world, other archaeological sites, and the fact that the mathematician, Pythagoras, came from Samos, in developing the code for his map. They must translate Petros' clues to solve the mystery of his map and to locate the sunken boat. In the process, they are targeted by Leidner's hired killers. The Pytbugcwean Solution delivers an action-packed story, built on a fascinating historical foundation, weaving archaeological sites, persons from antiquity, and actual events from World War II into its fabric." . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) Star Struck
Baker-Jacobs, Nancy

Star Struck
Toronto ; New York: Worldwide Library. Very Good. 2003. Paperback. 0373264593 . Smooth uncreased spine. Light scratches on cover. ; 250 pages; From cover: "Hollywood Star reporter Quinn Collins thinks she's seen it all -- covering the oddball beat that is Tinsel Town -- until she stumbles onto the body of gorgeous Shane King, a notoriously incompetent "baby mogul" producer, dead in his hot tub of an apparent heroin overdose. Shane was many things, most of them nasty, but he was not a user, not since his older brother's tragic death from drugs several years earlier. Quinn, with her snooping skills honed to an art form, can't refuse the plea for help from the boy's father, with whom she once had a torrid affair. When another "accident" kills Shane's girlfriend, Quinn picks up the trail that leads back to a ten-year-old murder and a cover-up by some heavy Hollywood hitters. Because she knows that in La La Land, it's all about connections -- even when those connections turn deadly. " . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
23) Lives of the Monster Dogs
Bakis, Kirsten

Lives of the Monster Dogs
Grand Central Publishing. Very Good. 1998. Trade Paperback. 0446674168 . Smooth spine. Price on cover is $12.99.; 0.7 x 8 x 5.3 Inches; 291 pages; From cover: "They come to New York from an isolated town in the Canadian wilderness. Captivating and elegant in their top hats, tails, and bustle skirts, the highly intelligent dogs with artificial voice boxes and prosthetic hands become instant celebrities. They gather wealth and fame, and their lives seem gracious and charmed, but their origins remain unknown. Then student journalist Cleo Pira befriends Ludwig von Sacher, a canine scholar. The only human allowed into the dogs' inner circle, Cleo starts to unearth their dark past and tragic secrets, even as a mysterious illness begins to threaten the dogs with extinction. And in a fantastic Manhattan castle, a mad, lavish party may prove to be the final act in their strange, haunting drama." . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) Split Second
Baldacci, David

Split Second
Warner Vision. Very Good. 2004. Paperback. 0446614459 . Smooth spine. Mild nicks on edges of cover. ; 496 pages . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
25) Saving Faith
Baldacci, David

Saving Faith
Warner Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0446525774 . DJ has some rubbing. Price on DJ is $26.95. # line 10 to 1. Toning on top edge of pages. ; 6.25 x 9.25 inches; 451 pages; From dust jacket: "Not far from Washington, D.C., in a wooded area of Northern Virginia, a small house at the end of a gravel road serves a secret purpose. With its sophisticated security apparatus and hidden miniaturized cameras, it is being used by the FBI to interview one of the most important witnesses the agency has ever had, a young woman with an incredible story to tell. But a few people know about the secret meeting. And for them, a violent drama is about to begin. One man-a local private investigator named Lee Adams-has come to the house on the orders of his client. Another man, a hired killer, stakes out the house on orders from his powerful paymasters. And the witness, Faith Lockhart, is coming to tell the FBI everything she knows about the powerful lobbyist with whom she has worked, a man who manipulates U.S. government policy and who, in the process, made some very dangerous enemies. Then, before Faith can tell her story, the hit man pulls the trigger and the wrong victim falls. Now Faith Lockhart is on the run-from the most dangerous people in America-with Lee Adams, a man she doesn't know, yet must trust. " . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) Beacon in the Night
Ballinger, Bill S

Harper. Fair with no dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Crease on spine. Some discoloration on boards. Fair or Acceptable. . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
27) Groomed for Death
Banks, Carolyn

Groomed for Death
Fawcett Books. Very Good. 1995. Paperback. 0449149137 . Smooth spine. Mild edge wear. ; 178 pages . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
28) Death of a Mystery Writer
Barnard, Robert

Death of a Mystery Writer
Dell. Good. 1984. Paperback. 044012168X . Smooth spine. Hinge crease. Some nicks on cover. Price on cover is $2.95. . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
29) The Bones in the Attic
Barnard, Robert

The Bones in the Attic
Scribner. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0684873796 . Price on DJ is $24.00 ; 5.75 x 8.75 inches; From dust jacket: "Matt Harper, a television and radio personality and a former professional soccer player, has just bought Elderholm, an old stone house in Leeds in the north of England. It's ideal for him, his partner Aileen, and her three children. Even the attic space seems just right -- the perfect place for a game room or a children's retreat. But as Matt and his decorator tour the property, they find something that will put the attic off-limits for a long time to come: a tiny child's skeleton that has clearly been there for years. What happened to the child, and how did its skeleton get into the attic? Detective Sergeant Charlie Peace and his forensic team think the child's remains have been in the attic for thirty years. Thirty years? Matt remembers that time. It was 1969 and he was seven years old. He was in the neighborhood, spending the summer with an aunt. That was the summer that Elderholm's owner left her house empty when she went to visit a daughter in Australia." . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
30) Bodies
Barnard, Robert

Bodies
Dell. Good. 1988. Mass Market Paperback. 0440200075 . Smooth spine. Hinge creases. ; 0.7 x 6.7 x 4.2 Inches; 221 pages . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
31) Violence
Bausch, Richard

Violence
Vintage. Good. 1993. Trade Paperback. 0679743790 . Smooth uncreased spine. Toned pages. Scratch on cover. Bumped corners. Price on cover is $12.00 ; 5.2 x 8 inches; 293 pages . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
32) A Parade of Cockeyed Creatures: or Did Someone Murder Our Wandering Boy? Sylvia Plotkin & Max Van Larsen Series
Baxt, George

A Parade of Cockeyed Creatures: or Did Someone Murder Our Wandering Boy?   Sylvia Plotkin & Max Van Larsen Series
Intl Polygonics Ltd. Good. 1986. Paperback. 0930330471 . Spine crease. Hinge crease. . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
33) The Deadly Dance: an Agatha Raisin Mystery
Beaton, M. C

The Deadly Dance: an Agatha Raisin Mystery
St. Martin's Paperbacks. Good+. 2005. Paperback. 031298474X . Mostly smooth spine with light creases. ; 249 pages; From cover: "Infuriated that her holiday was ruined by a mugging, Agatha Raisin decides to open up her own detective agency. The romance-minded sleuth is thrilled by visions of handsome fellow gumshoes and headline-making crimesùbut soon finds the only cases she can get are a non-glamorous lot of lost cats and an errant teenager. But when a wealthy divorcTe hires the agency to investigate a death threat against her daughter Cassandra, Agatha thwarts a vicious attack on the heiress bride. Now Agatha is in hot pursuit of the culprit. But when the groomÆs father turns up dead, Agatha must untangle a growing list of suspects, from CarselyÆs quiet village lanes to ParisÆ most fashionable streets. Soon the willfully undaunted Agatha is in trouble with French and British police; on the outs (again) with old friendsùand dead in the sights of a murderer." . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
34) Agatha Raisin and the Wizard of Evesham (An Agatha Raisin Mystery)
Beaton, M. C

Agatha Raisin and the Wizard of Evesham (An Agatha Raisin Mystery)
St. Martin's Minotaur. Good. 1999. Paperback. 0312970625 . Spine creases. Bumped corners. Scratches on cover. ; 216 pages . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
35) Rebecca's Tale
Beauman, Sally

Rebecca's Tale
Harper Paperbacks. Very Good+. 2007. Trade Paperback. 006117467X . Smooth spine. Price on cover is $14.95.; 1 x 8 x 5.3 Inches; 451 pages; From cover: "April 1951. It has been twenty years since the death of Rebecca, the hauntingly beautiful first wife of Maxim de Winter, and twenty years since Manderley, the de Winter family's estate, was destroyed by fire. But Rebecca's tale is just beginning. Colonel Julyan, an old family friend, receives an anonymous package concerning Rebecca. An inquisitive young scholar named Terence Gray appears and stirs up the quiet seaside hamlet with questions about the past and the close ties he soon forges with the Colonel and his eligible daughter, Ellie. Amid bitter gossip and murky intrigue, the trio begins a search for the real Rebecca and the truth behind her mysterious death." . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
36) Electric City A Jane Da Silva Mystery Novel
Beck, K. K

Electric City A Jane Da Silva Mystery Novel
Mysterious Press. Very Good. 1995. Paperback. 0446403504 . Smooth spine. Some scratches on cover. ; 246 pages . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
37) Ten Great Mysteries
Beecroft, John; Haycraft, Howard (editors)

Ten Great Mysteries
Doubleday & Company, Inc. Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Some scratches on boards. ; 5.75 x 8.6 inches; 640 pages; Stories include The Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett, The Learned Adventures of the Dragon's Head by Dorothy L. Sayers, The Case of the Crying Swallow by Erle Stanley Gardner, The Witness for the Prosecution by Agatha Cristie, The Adventure of the President's Half Disme by Ellery Queen, The Case of the Late Pig by Margery Allingham, No Motive by Daphne du Marier, Die Like a Dog by Rex Stout, The Dancing Detective by William Irish (Cornell Woolrich) and The Franchise Affair by Josephine Tey. . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
38) The Librarian A Novel
Beinhart, Larry

Nation Books. Very Good+. 2004. Trade Paperback. 1560256362 . Smooth uncreased spine. Price on cover is $15.95. Unmarked pages. ; 1.2 x 8.1 x 5.5 Inches; 433 pages; From cover: "How did nebbish university librarian David Goldberg end up on Virginia's Ten Most Wanted Criminals list for bestiality? And how did he get ensnared in a vast right-wing conspiracy to steal the presidency? It all begins so innocently when Goldberg starts moonlighting for eccentric, conservative billionaire Alan Carston Stowe as an archivist. But Goldberg's appointment worries a cabal of ruthless right-wingers-ostensibly allies of Stowe, whose money lubricates their zany scary conspiracies-with very close ties to the White House. They fear that Goldberg will find something in Stowe's records that will compromise the dirty tricks involved in re-electing Augustus Winthrop Scott, the dim scion of a powerful Republican political family, for a second term. As the presidential election heads into its final stretch, the hunt is on to remove Goldberg from his position-by any means necessary. The acclaimed, Edgar-winning mystery writer Larry Beinhart returns with this timely novel. In the tradition of Carl Hiassen, Elmore Leonard, and Joe Klein, The Librarian is a frenetic, scary and hilarious thriller that goes deep into the dark heart of election year politics." . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
39) Angels At Midnight
Beishir, Norma

Angels At Midnight
Berkley Pub Group. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. 0425114066 . Smooth uncreased spine. Minor nicks on edges. The cover is printed with the words Special Complimentary Copy, Not for Resale. ; 371 pages . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
40) Beast
Benchley, Peter

Beast
Random House. Good in Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0679403558 . Light rubbing on DJ. Section on bottom inside boards where blue boards bled into white backing 1/2" deep. Pages are white. Price on DJ is $21.00. ; 6.5 x 9.5 inches; 351 pages . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
41) Hot Dog: a Melanie Travis Mystery (Melanie Travis Mysteries)
Berenson, Laurien

Hot Dog: a Melanie Travis Mystery (Melanie Travis Mysteries)
Kensington. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 1575667819 . Price on DJ is clipped except for words US and Can. Tear on corner of DJ has been mended with book tape. ; 5.75 x 8.5 inches; 277 pages; From DJ: "When it comes to Melanie Travis's love life, feast or famine is apparently the order of the day. First, there's ex-husband Bob, who, having been bumped to purely platonic status, seems intent on overcompensating by presenting their son Davey with outrageously extravagant gifts. True, every kid wants a pony-but how many kids actually get one delivered to their front door? Then there's former fiance Sam. He's finally "found" himself, and, in the process, has discovered that he wants Melanie back-now. The question is, does she still want him? In an effort to escape tail-chasing males, Melanie opts to track down the elusive owner of an adorable Dachshund puppy that's about to be put on the block at a charity auction. Aunt Peg proclaims it an outrage that anyone would be uncaring enough to sell off a helpless animal to the highest bidder, and Melanie agrees wholeheartedly. She, Davey, and her prize-winning Poodles are more than willing to take little Dox in as a temporary boarder. But the more she discovers about the pup's background, the messier the case gets. It seems the wiener dog is part of a divorced couple's emotional tug-o-war. Marian Firth, who bred Dox, is certainly concerned for his welfare. Unfortunately, her vindictive ex-husband, George, won custody-and is going out of his way to use the animal as ammunition. George knows that donating the dog to the auction will hurt Marian-and only he can rescind the offer. As if tiptoeing through the minefield of a broken marriage isn't nerve-wracking enough, there's also Melanie's new stalker-or stalkers-to deal with. The obvious pair is pesky local television reporter Jill Prescott and her cameraman, Rich, who figure that Melanie's nose for trouble will lead them to the next Big Story. Everywhere she turns, they seem to turn up. It's annoying, but what's truly frightening is the presence of someone stealthier-and far more sinister. Someone who's gotten into her house at night and turned on every single light in the place; someone who's stolen her wallet, and let her dogs loose in the neighborhood. Someone who's dognapped Dox. With the doggy abduction and her son's safety on her mind, Melanie is determined to clear things up as soon as possible. But new suspects keep coming out of the woodwork, including Phil, the dogsitting client with a penchant for "watching," and Jean and Mike Azaria, a pair of Bichon breeders who are furious at Melanie because of a favor gone awry. As things grow more desperate-and dangerous---it's beginning to look like Melanie's life may be the next thing up for auction." . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) Church Choir Mysteries: the Coin Conspiracy
Berger, Eileen M

Church Choir Mysteries: the Coin Conspiracy
Guideposts. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. Printed boards and no dust jacket. ; 5.75 x 8.5 inches; 191 pages; From page one: "The outside temperature had officially hit ninety-eight degrees, but nobody had turned on the air conditioning in the sanctuary of Eternal Hope Community Church - this would have been regarded as unjustified expense for an under two-hour choir practice." . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
43) Deadly Justice
Bernhardt, William

Deadly Justice
Ballantine Books. Very Good. 1993. Paperback. 0345380274 . Smooth spine. Small nicks on cover. ; Ben Kincaid is not a superstar attorney. In Tulsa, Oklahoma, there are only a few lawyers who win headlines and big bucks. So when the notorious Apollo Consortium offers Ben a job as their in-house counsel, he takes it--for the money. The violence in the streets outside the Apollo is nothing compared to the backstabbing politics of the firm. And when Ben wins his first case, he unwittingly sets up some bitter rivalry with his colleagues--rivalry that will culiminate in a fellow lawyer's dead body and Ben charged with murder. . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
44) The Midnight before Christmas
Bernhardt, William

The Midnight before Christmas
Ballantine Books. Very Good. 1999. Paperback. 0345428110 . Smooth spine. ; 225 pages; "Thirtysomething lawyer Megan McGee is facing a quiet Christmas with her bulldog when Bonnie Thomas, a battered wife, comes looking for legal protection from her violent ex-cop husband, Carl. In a recent bout of rage, Carl vowed to kill their seven-year-old son, Tommy, rather than be separated from the boy. It's no idle threat, either--as Bonnie assures Megan: "He's tried before." And when Tommy's school unwittingly allows him to leave with his father, Carl gets his chance to try again. Now, with the town all but shut down for the holiday, Megan races against time--and terror--to keep Carl's Christmas Eve jaunt from turning into a slay ride. This season, the weather outside isn't the only thing that's frightful. . . ." . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
45) Greek Gifts
Binyon, T. J

Greek Gifts
ISIS Large Print Books. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 1850893241 . Printed boards and no dust jacket. Large print. Some rubbing and scratches on boards. ; 5.75 x 8.75 inches; 322 pages; From rear board: "From the sunny Greek islands to the colleges of Oxford and back again, Greek Gifts is a fast moving and pacy thriller. While on holiday in Greece with his wife Sue, David Burnsall, a small time military publisher, learns that his father-in-law has killed himself. Sir Henry Pewsey was the head of an Oxford college and a well-known public figure, but his death sparks off unpleasant rumors about his past. Despite Sue's leaving him, David sets to work to save his father-in-law's reputation." . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) A Puree of Poison (Quantity available: 4)
Bishop, Claudia

A Puree of Poison
Berkley. New. 2003. Mass Market Paperback. 0425193314 . New unread copy received from a distributor. Remainder mark. Price on cover is $6.50; 261 pages; From cover: "The 133rd anniversary of the Battle of Hemlock Falls is fast approaching - and everyone in town is ready to party. Everyone, that is, except Meg Quilliam....Now, with a murderer on the loose and the whole town in turmoil, the Quilliams will have to fight hard to find answers." . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
47) Cape Refuge (Cape Refuge, No. 1)
Blackstock, Terri

Cape Refuge (Cape Refuge, No. 1)
Zondervan. Very Good. 2002. Trade Paperback. 0310235928 . Smooth spine. Price on cover is $12.99.; 5.5 x 8.4 inches; 395 pages; This is Book One of the Cape Refuge series. . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
48) A Crossworder's Delight (Crossword Mysteries) (Quantity available: 2)
Blanc, Nero

A Crossworder's Delight (Crossword Mysteries)
Berkley Hardcover. As New in As New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0425206564 . New unread book received from a distributor with minor shelf wear and a remainder mark. Price on DJ is $10.95.; 5.5 x 8.3 inches; 181 pages; From dust jacket: "This holiday season, crossword editor Belle Graham and her PI partner Rosco Polycrates must restore an icon to the local inn - and discover the origins of a very special cookbook...On the day after Thanksgiving, everyone in Newcastle, Massachusetts, gathers 'round to deck the halls of the beloved Paul Revere Inn, noted, among other things, for the signed copy of Longfellow's poem about the patriot. In the midst of the holiday revelry, Belle finds something very special indeed - a handmade, and obviously unused, book of dessert recipes written in the form of crosswords, dedicated from mother to daughter. Movie and song references in the clues date the book to 1945, the midst of the second world war. How did such a sumptuous treasure come to be abandoned? While Belle follows the book's trail, some foul play is added to the mix - as the inn's "revered" icon goes missing and the owners call Rosco to investigage." . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
49) The Burglar in the Rye: a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery
Block, Lawrence

The Burglar in the Rye: a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery
E P Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0525945008 . A few scratches on dust jacket. Price on DJ is $23.95. # line 10 to 1. Remainder mark. ; 6.3 x 9.3 inches; 280 pages; From DJ: "Literary agent Anthea Landau, legendary resident of the Paddington Hotel, is auctioning off her personal correspondence from enigmatic writer Gulliver Fairborn. Her famous ex-client, who guards his private life so jealously that he has never been photographed or interviewed, is reportedly outraged by Landau's betrayal-yet can't afford to outbid the collectors who are fighting to get their hands on his letters. Bernie Rhodenbarr is at the Paddington to make sure they never do. Gully Fairborn is Bernie's literary idol, so when Fairborn's ex-lover, Alice Cottrell, asks the bookseller-burglar to help her return the letters to their rightful author, Bernie doesn't hesitate. He breaks into Anthea Landau's suite and finds her-dead. The police burst in, and Bernie takes a fire escape down to an empty room, where he quietly pockets some nice ruby jewelry. Minutes later, he is under arrest. By the time Bernie is bailed out, his bookstore is visited by a host of mysterious folks, all demanding the letters he doesn't have. That's when Bernie learns that the gems he does have were heisted the night before he stole them." . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
50) Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling, the (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries)
Block, Lawrence

Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling, the (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries)
Harpertorch. As New. 2005. Mass Market Paperback. 0060731257 . New unread copy received from a distributor BUT graded down from new as book has a corner crease on the bottom rear cover. Remainder mark. Price on cover is $7.50; 286 pages; From cover: "Rhodenbarr has gone legit-almost-as the new owner of a used bookstore in New York's Greenwich Village. Of course, dusty old tomes don't always turn a profit, so to make ends meet Bernie's forced, on occasion, to indulge in his previous occupation: burglary. Besides which, he likes it. Now a collector is offering Bernie an opportunity to combine his twin passions by stealing a very rare and very bad book-length poem from a rich man's library. The heist goes off without a hitch. The delivery of the ill-gotten volume, however, is a different story. Drugged by the client's female go-between, Bernie wakes up in her apartment to find the book gone, the lady dead, a smoking gun in his hand, and the cops at the door. And suddenly he's got to extricate himself from a rather sticky real-life murder mystery and find a killer-before he's booked for Murder One." . more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 635 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: