Browsing the inventory of Roses Are Read BooksFantasy |
|
Browse books in Fantasy | Return to Roses Are Read Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Total Recall
Artisan Entertainment. Very Good. 1990. VHS Tape. VHS in original box. 1990. Color. 113 minutes. Rated R. Stars Arnold Schwarzenegger. ; Video . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Alien Empire: Hardware/replicators
Time-Life Video & Te. Very Good. 1995. VHS Tape. 0783585241 . VHS in original box. Color. NTSC. 60 minutes. Not rated. Subject: Insects. 1995.; From cover: "On a planet at the outer edges of a galaxy lives invincible robots, perfect-in-design. They are metamorphs, capable of molding their armored skeletons to any form necessary for survival - from the most grotesque life forms to those of poetic beauty. They outnumber the other inhabitants of this distant land by many billion, and their sole purpose in life is to multiply, to be the last life form on a world when no other is left. The galaxy is own own, the planet is Earth, and this is the story of the creatures we call INSECTS. As with an alien life form - this largest the size of a mouse - they have dominated the world we always thought of as our own for over 300 million years. From rituals of reproduction to the heavy-duty adaptable engineering of the insect exoskeletons, this series puts you right into a world you won't recognize even though it surrounds you. On a planet where they reign supreme, this is the alien empire of the INSECTS."; Video . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 3) |
Batman
Warner Studios. Very Good. 1989. VHS Tape. 6301562143 . VHS in original box. Color 126 minutes. PG-13. Produced in 1989. Stars Jack Nicholson & Michael Keaton and Kim Basinger. ; Video . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 4) |
Star Crystal
Star Maker. Very Good. 1990. VHS Tape. 6303340849 . VHS in original box. 1990. Rated R. 93 minutes. ; Description: "...Some rather impressive model work....A realistic design element which makes for scary chases..." Description: In this sci-fi thriller, two astronauts on a mission in deep space unwittingly bring a vicious, murdering alien aboard their ship in the form of a bizarrely shaped rock. Unfortunately, the rock is home to GAR, an alien life form that devours anything in its path and grows with each new kill.; Video . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 5) |
Sanctuary: an Epic Novel of Thieves' World Thieves' World Ser
Tor Books. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 031287491X . Stain on the front of the red boards from spill. First few pages and rear end paper have evidence of water spill but are not stuck together. Price on DJ is $27.95. # line 0987654321. It appears that the previous owner removed the DJ prior to reading. ; 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches; 480 pages; From DJ: "Thieves' World was the bestselling and first of the shared world phenomenon, selling well over a million copies of anthologies detailing the exploits and intrigues of the high-born and low-born denizens of Sanctuary, a city that has seen many masters. The Age of Ranke and the reign of Kadakithis, the occupation of the Beysib, the war of the gods and indeed the erstwhile Renaissance are now all in the past. Memories of heroes and villains, glory and savagery have all been relegated to the shadows of yesteryear as present-day residents once again apply themselves to the task at hand: survival. Only Molin Torchholder, architect of SanctuaryÆs glory and master of her secrets. knows the whole truth, but he is dying . . . He must hold on until he can pass along the city's hidden history of empires come and gone and blood shed for reason and naught. Aiding him are a lowly laborer named Cauvin, himself a survivor of one of the city's darkest moments, and a young boy named Bec. So many secrets and so little time. And as MolinÆs chronicles of the past unfold, even darker forces return, an evil that jeopardizes the very survival of a city that until now has always refused to die. Sanctuary - An Epic Novel of Thieves' World ushers in a whole new age of tales, a whole new age of Thieves' World." . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 6) |
So Long and Thanks for all the Fish
Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0517554399 . Rubbing on DJ and small tear on top front of dust jacket. Price on DJ is $12.95. ; Arthur Dent is out of his bathrobe, in love, and wondering why the dolphins said...So Long and Thanks for All the Fish. Was the earth really demolished? Why did all the dolphins disappear? What is God's final message to His creatures? Arthur Dent, Ford Prefect, and the new voivoid gang are off (by commercial airline) on a wacked-out quest to answer these truly unimportant questions.; 5 x 7.75 inches; 204 pages . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Pocket Books. Very Good. 1990. Stated First Printing. Paperback. 0671694049 . Smooth uncreased spine. . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 8) |
The Cat Who Wished to be a Man
Puffin. Very Good. 2000. Paperback. 0141307048 . Smooth spine. Price on cover is $4.99.; 109 pages . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 9) |
The Arkadians
Puffin. Good. 1997. Paperback. 0140380736 . Matte cover. Hinge crease. Smooth uncreased spine. ; Grade 3-6-By Lloyd Alexander. Lucien, a young bean counter is about to be put to death by villainous soothsayers. His escape leads him on a magical journey where he meets Joy-in-the-Dance, a girl of marvels and mysteries, and Fronto, a poet turned into a donkey. . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 10) |
Murasaki
Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0553082299 . DJ has a few scratches. Black and purple boards. Price on DJ is $20.00. # line 0987654321.; 6.3 x 9.25 inches; 290 pages; From dust jacket: "In a major science fiction event, Nebula Award winners Poul Anderson, Greg Bear, Gregory Benford, Davin Brin, Nancy Kress, and Frederik Pohl join forces - under the editorship of Robert Silverberg - to create a triumph of world-building: Murasaki, a science fiction novel in six parts. Murasaki is completely based in hard science and what we know of the Murasaki star system - which actually exists...Murasaki, star HD 36393...where the gristmill of Darwinism produced two vastly different alien ecologies on two closely revolving planets, circling each other since scouring lighting storms stirred them to life billions of years ago. The two planets are Genji, violent and reckless, filled with a variety of ancient, crumbling cities, slowly going through its glacier death throes. Both planets are host to intelligences that are strange in ways Man can only guess at...and the planets have an eerie connection that will soon come to fruition after the first human explorers arrive." . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 11) |
Heaven Cent (Xanth)
Avon. Fair. 1988. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0380752883 . Spine creases. Toned pages. Corner crease on cover. Price on cover is $4.50. Good minus. ; 326 pages; "In the mind of Xanth's precious shapeshifting Prince Dolph, the perfect was to see the world is to search for the missing sorcerer, Humfrey. Setting off with his faithfuls companion, Marrow, an enchanted skeleton, Dolph will penetrate an island of illusion, escape a goblin kingdom, outwit a husband-hungry mermaid, save marrow from bone-starved harpies, and find romance with a slinky snake princess--all on his way to discovering a magic coin with all the answers!" . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 12) |
The Willing Spirit
Tor Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0312862660 . Price on DJ is $22.95. # line 0987654321. Scratch on DJ. ; 8.5 x 5.75 inches; 287 pages; From DJ: "Han. a remarkably well set-up young lad, has spent his entire life in a small village with his pious widowed mother, and the purity of his soul is largely uncorrupted by worldly sophistication, But now, poised on the brink of manhood, he feels himself moved by strange new urgings-urgings that will lead him far from the quiet life he has known, Though these stirrings are unfamiliar to him, virtuous Hari recognizes them for what they are: a hunger for spiritual enlightenment. As so many have before, he sets his feet upon the pilgrim's path, becoming a wanderer in search of true wisdom, But who can know the ways of the Gods, or foretell the twists of fortune? Unbeknownst to Hari, his quest has become the subject of a wager between two immortals: Mohini, a pulchritudinous Apsara, and the vilely demonic Ravana, who lusts after her. Mohini and Ravana are at an impasse, Both are weary of arguing with each other-but while Mohini's idea of a happy outcome is to have Ravana go away and leave her alone, Ravana's ideas run along other lines entirely. They settle upon a contest and a wager. with the loser bound to do the winner's bidding. Each immortal will seek to influence the unsuspecting Hari in accordance with his or her own nature. Mohini, joyful and romantic, must lead well-favored young Hari to become entangled in the charms of seven different women. At the same time, the malign and violent Ravana will have an equal number of chances to get Hari killed. Verily, the sages have written that there is a seeker born every minute; but Hari's journey of discovery is fated to be stranger-and far livelier-than most." . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 13) |
Letters to Jenny
Tor Fantasy. Very Good. 1994. Mass Market Paperback. 0812522826 . Smooth spine. Hinge crease. Price on cover is $4.99. This book is nonfiction and contains correspondence. ; 288 pages; From cover: ""Dear Mr. Anthony, "I need your help. I'm at wit's end and am grabbing at straws, so I decided to write to you in hopes that you might take a few minutes of your time for my daughter Jennifer. "Jennifer is twelve years old, and has very much enjoyed your Xanth series. Unfortunately, at the moment, she is in no condition to be able to enjoy your latest offering. On December 9th, 1988, while walking home from school she was struck by a drunk driver, and she has been in a coma ever since...." Piers Anthony responded to this mother's plea with a long letter, only the first of many. Jenny responded. Slowly at first, she began fighting back toward consciousness, and then health. Through it all, her favorite author sent her encouragement and sympathy and laughter and love. These warm, compassionate and wise letters to Jenny offer an unusual glimpse into the heart and mind of one of America's bestselling writers, and a look at reasons behind his personal relationship with his legions of fans." . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 14) |
The Suspicion (Animorphs #24)
Scholastic Paperbacks. Very Good. 1998. Paperback. 0590762575 . Smooth uncreased spine. . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 15) |
The Mammoth Book of Sorcerers' Tales : the Ultimate Collection of Magical Fantasy from Tom Holt, Ursula K. Leguin, Michael Moorcock, Peter Crowther, Louise Cooper, and Many More
Running Press. As New. 2004. Trade Paperback. 0786714085 . New unread book received from a distributor BUT graded down from new as book has some scratches. Price on cover is $12.95.; 5.2 x 7.75 inches; 500 pages; From cover: "Sorcery is all around us. From a child's struggles to control magical powers for the first time, to the epic clashes of forces of good and evil on a titanic scale, here are more 23 of the finest in contemporary and classic wizardry tales." . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 16) |
The Mammoth Book of Sorcerers' Tales : the Ultimate Collection of Magical Fantasy from Tom Holt, Ursula K. Leguin, Michael Moorcock, Peter Crowther, Louise Cooper, and Many More (Qty: 2)
Running Press. Very Good. 2004. Trade Paperback. 0786714085 . New unread book received from a distributor BUT graded down from new to Very Good as book has some scratches and a cut on the edge of the cover. Remainder mark. Price on cover is $12.95.; 5.2 x 7.75 inches; 500 pages; From cover: "Sorcery is all around us. From a child's struggles to control magical powers for the first time, to the epic clashes of forces of good and evil on a titanic scale, here are more 23 of the finest in contemporary and classic wizardry tales." . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 17) |
Myth Directions
Ace Books. Very Good. 1985. Ace Edition. Paperback. 044155525X . Lightly tanning pages. Smooth spine. ; The Trophy was unique, no question. It was easily the ugliest object Skeeve had ever seen in any dimension. And before landing his job as Court Magician, young Skeeve had seen a thing or two.But Tanda wanted it-and, as a rule, whatever the beautiful Tanda wants, Tanda gets.The problem is, getting it will take more than luck. It will take all the talents of a young but gifted magician, a scaley but canny Pervect, and a charming demon not above a little interdimensional thievery... . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 18) |
Hit or Myth
Ace Books. Good+. 1985. Ace Edition. Paperback. 0441338534 . Tanning pages. Diagonal crease on left side. Nick on spine. Smooth spine. . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 19) |
Myth-Ing Persons
Ace Books. Very Good. 1986. Ace Fantasy. Paperback. 0441552765 . Smooth spine. ; Skeeve is in a real pickle this time. His partner Aahz has disappeared and it looks like four play. Finding Aahz ought to be a snap for a talented magician like Skeeve, especially with a sassy apprentice and a dumb but brawny bodyguard for the ride. The trouble is, they're sleuthing in another dimension: a strange and chilly realm where day is night and humans are considered monsters. Add a murder rap, a couple of vampires, and the fact that magic doesn't work here, and you've got a trio in real hot water - that is, unless Skeeve finds a different trick up his sleeve! . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 20) |
E. Godz
Baen. New in New dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0743436059 . New unread copy received from a distributor with minor imperfections. Price on DJ is $17.00. # line 10 to 1.; 6.25 x 9.5 inches; 279 pages . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 21) |
Midnight Magic
Scholastic. Very Good. 1999. Paperback. 0439242193 . Smooth uncreased spine. ; Mangus the Magician has been commanded to free a princess from a terrifying ghost. But Mangus doesn't believe in ghosts. Actually, he doesn't even believe in magic. His servant boy, Fabrizio, is the princess's secret friend and determined to prove that the ghost is real. . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 22) |
One for the Morning Glory
Tor Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0312861060 . Price on DJ is $22.95. # line 0987654321. Light rubbing on DJ. ; 8.5 x 5.8 inches; 318 pages; From DJ: "It is said (by whom, we are not certain) that a child who tastes the Wine of the Gods too early is only half a person afterwards. Young Prince Amatus learned all too well the bitter truth of that ancient saying when he secretly sipped the forbidden elixir, leaving him literally half the lad he'd once been-not just a figure of speech; indeed, his left side vanished without a trace. His father, the fierce but fair King Boniface, was (only a figure of speech in this instance) beside himself, and the royal retainers responsible for the mishap were punished severely, leaving the young prince entirely without protectors. But a year and a day later, four mysterious strangers appeared to take their places. And since a year and a day is an auspicious time in tales of this sort, it was clear to the King that Great Matters Were Afoot. Golias, a burly itinerant scholar, applied for the post of royal alchemist. Mortis, a chilly, lovely sorceress with scaly skin and silver hair, offered her services as court witch. Psyche, a simple young maid with sea-gray eyes and a musical voice, came to be the prince's caretaker. And seeking the position of Captain of the Guard came a grim, gnarled, giant manslayer in an iron mask-a figure known only as the Twisted Man. There were whispers that these odd outlanders were not what they seemed, and King Boniface had many misgivings, but at last he relented-just as well, or there would be no tale to tell. As Amatus grew to manhood, the four Companions helped him cope with his curious curse and guided him on a perilous quest to discover his true destiny-and, of course, excitement, danger, tragedy, triumph, and true love." . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 23) |
Thwonk
Bantam Books. Good. 1996. Paperback. 0440911346 . Small nicks and scratches on cover. Smooth uncreased spine. . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 24) |
The Folk of the Air
Ballantine Books. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0345337824 . Date written on inside board. Some rubbing on rear of DJ. Price on DJ is $16.95. Light and dark pink boards with gold lettering. # line 10 to 1.; From dust jacket: "When Farrell returned to Avicenna after years away, he found his oldest friend Ben living with an unattractive older wman named Sia. Ben and Farrell's girlfriend, Julie, were also mixed up with the League for Archaic Pleasures - a group that playacted the events and manners of medieval chivalry, sometimes too seriously. Nothing was quite as it seemed. Sia's ancient house developed rooms that impossibly appeared and disappeared. Apparently helpless, Sia still had enormous powers that no human could defy when she chose to exert her will. And some members of the League were not playacting - they were the medieval characters they portrayed."; 6.3 x 9.2 inches; 330 pages . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 25) |
Castles and Covenants
White Wolf Publishing,u. S.. Good. 1998. Trade Paperback. 1565044924 . Smooth spine. Rubbing and scratches on cover. Bumped corners. Price on cover is $17.95. ; 8.4 x 10.75 inches; 134 pages; From cover: "In the Dark Fantastic age, a sorcerer's home is literally his castle. From the storm-blasted halls of mighty Doissetep, to the craggy reaches of Portus Crucis, to the ornate majesty of the White Tower of Langudoc, the Awakened cast their spells, gather their minions arid secure their power. Castles and Covenants is a packed guide to strongholds, the magi who reside there and the ins-and-outs of castle life in the Dark Fantastic world of Mage: The Sorcerers Crusade. This book allows you to design a fortress-home for your character, and it is the foundation for every battlement and keep that your magus will ever stand atop - or face in the fury of battle. Castles and Covenants features: * A collection of important mystick sites * Details of Covenant building maintenance and politics * Masters of the Arts, Skyriggers, dark intrigues - and more" . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 26) |
A Child of Elvish
Ace Books. Good+. 1992. Paperback. 044185429X . Smooth uncreased spine. Small nicks on cover and small hole on cover. Pages starting to tan. ; 282 pages; From cover: "The Jewels of Elvish lay deep within a mountain: emerald, sapphire, diamond, topaz and fiery ruby bound in a golden crown. Proud Ruler of Nature, gentle King of Air, wild Prince of Water, golden Thane of Fire, all held in check by the feasome Mistress of War. Long ago a strong-willed queen stole the crown to save her people and broke it apart to wield fire and water to defeat the fearsome Sorcerer who was ravaging her land. Now only her ghost waits in the deep caverns, waiting for someone to help her restore the balance she has undone. The Sorcerer's evil spirit spells once again devastate the land, sending a land-sickness of drought and plague against all who fought him. She sends on a quest two soldiers - one Mannish, one Elvish - to steal a child made for magic who alone may restore the balance and save both great kingdoms..." . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 27) |
The Destiny Dice (Gaming Magi, Book 1)
New American Library. Good. 1985. Paperback. 0451134893 . Partial price sticker on rear cover. Tanning pages. Tiny nicks on cover. Smooth uncreased spine. ; Ian Farthin, apprentice cobbler, was the town fool, hardly the stuff of which heroes are made. But Ian, it seemed, had a destiny to fulfill. And Destiny - or was it just a roll of the sorcerer's dice in the multiverse Doom Games? - wanted Ian to enter the Dark Circle, where Dark Lords fought Bright, and demons, dragons, talking cats, and magic were the least of the perils a hero must brave on a misguided quest to save a beautiful runaway princess... . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 28) |
Daughter of the Blood: the Black Jewels Trilogy
Roc. Good+. 1998. Paperback. 0451456718 . Smooth spine. Curling pages. ; 412 pages; Book one of the Black Jewels Trilogy. . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 29) |
Unicorn Mountain
Arbor House Pub Co. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0877959536 . Rubbing on DJ and nicks on edges. Price on DJ is $18.95. Light and dark pink boards with gold lettering. # line 1 to 10. ; From dust jacket: "Unicorn mountain is the story of four people whose lives are transformed by a band of unicorns. Each one is enmeshed in the grinding anxieties of daily life."...This is a book where magic works, in such a way as to change everything for the better."; 6.3 x 9.6 inches; 367 pages . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| 30) |
Moonwar
Avon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0380973030 . Price on DJ is $23.00. # line 10 to 1. ; 6.5 x 9.5 inches; 388 pages . (more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 275 listings found. |


































