Poetryfrom Golden Pig Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Golden Pig Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| 1) |
William Blake: Selected Poems Read By Frederick Davidson
|
|
|
Ashland, OR, USA: Blackston Audio Books, 1992. Black case with inserted title/author infor on front, spine & back; contains two 1/12-hour cassettes; covers have sticker residue from Library tape, else vg; inside has no written information, only the cassettes.. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Blonds on Bikes
|
|
|
Burnaby, BC, Canada: Talonbooks Ltd, 1997. 1st printing; pictorial covers, very clean, little edgewear or rubbing; page edges show light wear; inside is clean & unmarked; 127pp; cover painting by Greg Curnoe.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: John Lane Company , 1918. Black cloth covers w/pasted-on title labels on front & spine, shelfwear, rubbed, remains of tape on spine, spine sun-faded; tanned page edges, bottom & fore-edges uncut; usual library markings/remains; prev owner's name + date of 1921 on front free endpaper; endpapers (front/rear) have some foxing; b/w frontispiece portrait of author with tissue protector; book is intact; 168 pp; introduction by George Edward Woodberry; biographical note by Margaret Lavington.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sonnets From The Portuguese
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 0000. Miniature book,2 3/4" tall x 2 1/4" wide, light brown suede covers, upper part of back cover faded (probably from water), small spot on spine, light wear to edges, gilt title on front; pages & edges tanned; prev. owner's name on front free endpaper, several numbers in pencil on back free endpaper; 96 pp; no date shown, possible early 1900s.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Coney Island of the Mind
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Directions Publishing , 0000. 14th printing; copyright date is 1958, this is a later printing ; b/w pictorial wraps, some rubbing, edgewear, back cover has some small spot stains; page edges tanned; previous owner's name on half-title page; 93 pp + adverts.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Essence of Roses: A Tribute in Word and Image
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Running Press, 1992. A Running Press Miniature Edition, 3/14" tall x 2 3/4" wide; pictorial dj, moderate edgewear & rubbing, clean; green cloth covers, light wear to edges, inside is clean & unmarked; color photos; filled with pictures & sayings/poems about roses; unpaginated.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Elegy Written in a Country Chruch Yard & Other Poems
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1111. Decorated cloth covers, some light rubbing & edgewear, ivory backstrip has some small stains, sun-darkened; pages/edges tanned; gift note on ffep has date of 1940, else no date or printing information shown; all text is clean & readable.. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Friendly Way
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: The Reilly & Lee Co., 1931. Blue-black cloth covers, shelfworn with frayed edges, top and bottom of backstrip have chips (1/4" & 3/4" respectively), book is intact; top page edges gilt, side & bottom edges browned from age; inside is clean with no markings, pages themselfves starting to brown; 186 pp + index of 1st lines.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 9) |
In Strictest Measure - Fifty Sonnets
|
|
|
Boston, MA U.S.A.: Bruce Humphries, Inc., 1944. Blue covers with darker blue cloth backstrip, edgeworn, corners bumped, shelfwear, stain on back cover; uncut page edges, browned; previous owner's name on front pastedown. else inside is clean; 60 pp.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 10) |
Northeast Spring/Summer 1976
|
|
|
La Crosse, WI, USA: Juniper Press, 1976. Stapled wraps, front cover art by Valerie Wentzel; poetry by Pollak, Goedicke, Nelson, Swope, Russell, Ellingson, Scheele, Robinson, Harris, Bradley, Halla, Suk, Thompson, Reynolds, Waters, Somoza, Palma, Wulling & Singer; Off-white covers wi/green lettering/artwork, edgewear, few stains on front, tanned along edges, crease on front bottom corner; 36 pp + reviews.. Soft Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 11) |
Blake: Complete Writings With Variant Readings
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1988. Reprint; printed covers w/pictorial front, some edgewear, minor rubbing, creases; page edges starting to tan; inside front cover has note to previous owner from friend, else clean & unmarked; some b/w illust.; 944 pp includes Notes, Supplement, and Index to First Lines; 1 3/4" thick.. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 12) |
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam with an Essay on Omar Khayyam
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Robert K. Haas, Inc. (formerly Little Leather Library Corp.), 0000. Covers are faux red embossed leather, "Little Luxart Library" logo embossed on back, covers are clean with some edge and corner wear; title page & last page along with page edges browned/foxed, several pages bent at top corners; inside is clean & unmarked; includes Fitzgerald's essay: "Omar Khayyam The Astronomer-Poet of Persia"; 96 pp; b/w illust.; book is 4" tall x 3 1/4" wide.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
|
|
|
Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., 1937. Beige cloth covers with floral decor. on front & spine, rubbed, stains on spine & back cover; top page edges gilt, bottom & fore-edges have some stains & are tanned; some foxing to pastedowns and front pages, else clean; color frontispiece + 11 color plates; 197 pp; no dust jacket, has slipcase with illust. on front, slipcase is in fair to poor condition.. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Edmund Dulac. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
On Pondering One's Path
|
|
|
Blowing Rock, NC, USA: Marjorie Niles Kime (?), 1996. Glossy wraps with red rose illustration (by the author) on front, light edgewear, some smudging along joints; signed by author to previous owner & dated November 1996; no publisher mentioned, likely self-published; unpaginated w/b & w illust.; last few pages banded together "Burma Shave Doggeral" printed on band (contains more poetry); inside back cover has b/w cartoon and information about the author.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
All This Tangling
|
|
|
Harvey, LA, USA: Mardi Gras Press , 1995. Stapled wraps; only date is copyright of 1995; cover art by Rosemary Bauman; covers clean with little wear; inside is clean and unmarked; 22 pp of poetry.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 16) |
The Lake Surface & Other Poems
|
|
|
New Delhi, India: Surge Publications, 1111. Stapled wraps, no date shown, possibly 1960's (?); pinkish paper wraps, edgeworn, rubbed, light red line runs the length, price on inside flap is 'two rupees'; inside is clean; 32 pp.. Soft Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Rippled Shadow - A Collection of Poems
|
|
|
New Delhi, India: Surge Publications, 1960. Decorative paper dj, well-worn w/some rubbing, small tears/chips, stains; maroon cloth covers, backstrip sun-faded, rubbed, some shelfwear; page edges/pages browned, front/back endpapers have some foxing/wrinkles; text is clean & quite readable; 158 pp + table of contents at back of book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Modern Poetry From Africa
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, UK: Penguin Books, 1963. Reading copy; from the Penguin African Library series; pictorial wraps, edgeworn, rubbed, some creases; page edges have some wrinkling at bottom corners, tanned; previous owner's name on half-title page; 192 pp; several pages have marks from paperclips used as bookmarks, but does not interfere with the text, all is readable. A collection of poety from various areas/authors in Africa.. Mass Market Paperback. Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 19) |
Poems
|
|
|
Boone, NC, USA: Luther Moretz, 1111. Self-published pamphlet of poetry, signed by the author on the front cover, pictorial covers of Boone, NC 1910 and ASU 1904 on the back; no date or publication information...clean except for a small stain/smudge on back cover, unpaginated, stapled wraps; may be of interest locally (Boone, NC).. Soft Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Soul Song (Thoughts & Prayers of an Octogenarian)
|
|
|
Tripureshwar, Kathmandu, Nepal: Sahayogi Press, 1111. Stapled wraps - pamphlet; no date or publication information; front cover has a picture of the author; top right corner of pages have some chew damage; gift note to previous owner on title page; author was a priest a St. Xavier's School in Godawari, Nepal and was co-author of the now out-of -print book 'Mini Technology'; this booklet is of poems with religious inspiration; other than a small dampstain on pgs. 39/40, the inside is clean; 53 pp.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 21) |
Spencer: A Collection of Critical Essays
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, USA: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1968. 1st printing; 20th Century Views series; decorative dj, light edgewear, has clean covers which are a bit rubbed/scratched; black covers, light shelfwear; page edges show light wear; book has usual library markings, pouches, stamps, labels, etc. else vg; 182 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 22) |
A Book of Love Poetry
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Press, 1986. 1st paperback edition; pictorial front cover, covers very clean with little rubbing or edgewear, 1 crease along spine; pages/edges clean; book is clean inside & out, unmarked; 393 pp includes index of 1st lines; love poetry by famous authors including Shakespeare, Ovid, Yeats, Blake, Cummings and many others.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
A Child's Garden of Verses
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Little Leather Library Corp. , 0000. Miniature Library (stated on front cover), smooth red faux leather covers w/yellow lettering on spine & front cover; no date shown, likely sometime between 1918 - 1924; covers rubbed, some shallow creases on back; page edges and several pages tanned/foxed; 2 very small tears along top/bottom edges of last page, else clean & intact; 96 pp.; 4" tall x 3 1/4" wide.. Soft Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Shelley
|
|
|
Worcester: Achille J. St. Onge, 1973. Miniature book, red leather covers with gold decor. & lettering on front, size is 2 3/4" tall x 2" wide; all edges gilt, decorative endpapers; 500 copies printed; 23 pp; Introduction on pp 6 & 7 only, error in printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 25) |
Poems From Holland and Belgium, Post World War II, Dutch & Flemish Poetry
|
|
|
Phillips, ME, USA: John Wade, 1999. Translations by C. J. Stevens; light blue printed covers, little wear or rubbing, very clean; very clean inside, with no markings, appears unread; 103 pp; "C. J. Stevens has gathered the works of a group of Dutch and Flemish poets, all highly regarded in their native land, and has poignantly unveiled their powerful form and brilliant imagery.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
Ploughshares, Winter 2002-03, Vol. 28, No. 4
|
|
|
Boston, MA U.S.A.: Emerson College, 2002. Glossy pictorial covers, little edgewear, very clean, front cover slightly flared, no creases; small dot/stain on top page edges, else clean & unmarked; edited by C. D. Wright; includes fiction & non-fiction short stories, drama, and poetry; cover art by Margot Voorhies Thompson; 225 pp (includes index) + ads.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 27) |
Poets' Handbook
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH, USA: World Publishing Co., 1946. First reprint edition; red cloth covers, shelfwear, corners bumped, starting to fray, spine wrinkled (as though dropped) at top, sun-faded, covers rubbed; pages/edges tanned, smudge on front pastedown, else inside is clean; 466 pp includes index.. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|


























