Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History

from Denney Book Shelf

Browse History | Return to Denney Book Shelf | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 548 listings found.
1) This Was Railroading
ABDILL, George B

This Was Railroading
New York: Bonanza Books, 1958. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Grey cloth hard cover with black lettering on spine. Three very small light spots along front spine edge. Several small tan spots & several small light spots on lower back. Corners & tail of spine lightly rubbed. Otherwise, corners & edges are crisp & square. Previous owner name & 1966 on fep. Profusely illustrated with black & white illustrations & photographs. "This book is the outgrowth of an avocation that the writer has followed avidly for nearly twenty years. The fascination of the steam locomotive lead to a career in engine service and a hobby of collecting photographs and data on the Iron Horse in the Northwest." 192pp. Very crisp, clean, tight book. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) The Seven Liberal Arts, A Study in Mediaeval Culture
ABELSON, Paul

The Seven Liberal Arts, A Study in Mediaeval Culture
New York: Russell & Russell, Inc., 1965. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Burgandy cloth hard cover with crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf rub & dent to corners & spine ends. Previous owner (university professor) name neatly written on top corner of ffep with acquisition information near spine. This is a reprint of the 1906 Teachers College, Columbia University first edition. The Foreword was written in 1939 by Paul Monroe. This book was a "...dissertation written in partial fulfillment... a history of education or at least of organized shool work during the Middle Ages...." (from the Foreword). 150 pp with Critical Bibliography. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally As New. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Reissue. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $55.00
3) On the Hill; A Photographic History of the University of Kansas
ADAMS, Virginia; ARMITAGE, Katie; BUTLER, Donna; SHANKEL, Carol; WATKINS, Barbara (Compilers); NICHOLS, Raymond (Foreword); GRIDLEY, Roy (Introductory Essays)

On the Hill; A Photographic History of the University of Kansas
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1986. FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Beige cloth hard cover with bright black lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Pictorial dust jacket showing the campus in 1920 on the front. Dust jacket has small amount of very light edge rub & a little bit of shelf scuff. The edges of the jacket flaps have a little bit of age tanning. Black & white frontispiece. "Each chapter of the book captures the essence of life at the University during a specific period. A brief essay detailing the important events of the time introduces each section; the vivid images that follow are complemented by quotations from contemporary souces that provide a variety of perspectives on the era. It's all here: student life, campus politics, the appearance of new buildings and the razing of the old, the faces of favorite faculty members and other colorful campus personalities, glorious athletic victories. ... At the same time, the photographs show the dramatic impact on the University of two world wars, the Great Depression, and the violtent disruptions of the 1960s." 224 pp. 364 photographs. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $22.50
4) Select Documents of English Constitutional History
ADAMSGeorge Burton; STEPHENS, H. Morse (Editors)

Select Documents of English Constitutional History
New York: MacMillan Co., 1947. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark navy blue cloth hard cover with very small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Very slightly darkened gilt lettering on spine. Small (1") light pencil or pen mark near the spine horizontally 1 1/2" from the top of the spine. Previous owner name neatly written in top corner of ffep with acquisition information near spine. A couple of very light small smudges on top edge of pages. This is the 1947 reprint of the 1901 edition. Preface is from the 1901 edition. Includes Documents from the year 1080 during the reign of William I, a Writ for an Inquest of Lands at Ely ; through William Ii, Henry I, Stephen, Henry II, Richard I, John, Henry III, Edward I, Edward II, Edward III, Richard II, Henry IV, Henry V, Henry VI, Edawrd IV, Henry VII, Henry VIII, Edward VI, Elizabeth, James I, Charles I, Commonwealth, Protectorate, Charles II, James II, William III and Mary II, William III, Anne, George I, George II, George III, George IV, WIlliam IV, & Victoria. The last doccument is 1885, Third Redistribution of Parliamentary Seats. There is a very small 'x' in the margin next to 1487, Estalishment of the Court of Star Chamber. Otherwise pages are unmarked. 555 pp. Pages are clean, tight & uncreased. Internally NEAR FINE. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $45.00
5) Northwest Territories Decade of Progress
AIRHART, Philip J. (Editor)

Northwest Territories Decade of Progress
Canada: Department of Information, Government of Northwest Territories. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on front & spine. Just a very tiny trace of rub to corners & miniscule amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, shelf dents & small tears (largest 1/2") & creases with general shelf scuff. The jacket protected the book very well. Previous owner last name on top corner of ffep. The book was bound with a built in large pocket on the lower back paste down. Full color and black & white photographs. 3 column format. "...commemorates the tenth anniversary of the establishment of the Government of the Northwest Territories in Yellowknife. The book discusses six broad subject areas in which significant achievements have been made during the decade 1967-77 in improving the lifestyle of residents of the Northwest Territories. 84 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears UNREAD. Internally AS NEW. Also included is a brochure from the museum "Prince of Wales Northern Heritage Centre". Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $18.50
6) Akhenaten: King of Egypt
ALDRED, Cyril

Akhenaten: King of Egypt
New York: Thames & Hudson, 1989. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with bright gilt publisher logo on front, bright crisp gilt lettering on spine. Portrait dustjacket has minor corner edge & spine end rub. Previous owner placed a ¾" yellow sticker on the spine & covered it with clear nail polish as a way of identification in his own library which does not seriously detract from book & could probably be carefully removed. Short biographical paragraph about author on back flap. Previous owner 'notary type' library seal embossed on lower corner of title page. "The character of the Egyptian pharaoh Akhenaten has provoked more debate than that of almost any other figure of ancient times. Poet, artistic innovator, madman, visionary, reactionary, instigator of monotheism and forerunner of Christ, or literal atheist -- the controversary continues. But who was this god-king, the notorious predecessor of Tutankhamun in the fourteenth century BC? ... narrative that reads like an archaeological whodunit." 107 Illustrations. 320 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears to have been opened to title page & last page of Index. Internally FINE with exception noted above. Original price $35.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $27.50
7) The Republic in Danger. General Maurice Gamelin and the Politics of French Defence, 1933-1940
ALEXANDER, Martin S

The Republic in Danger. General Maurice Gamelin and the Politics of French Defence, 1933-1940
Cambridge England: Cambridge University Press, 1992. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Bright blue cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny shelf dents to corners & spine ends. Colorful dust jacket has very mild corner & edge rubs. Liquid spill on top edge of pages does not extend onto the pages themselves, but caused a small amount of "dampness wrinkle' to the top of the last 100 pages. However it stained the front, back & spine and caused the cloth to bleed onto the inside of the dust jacket. Short paraqraph about the author on front flap of dust jacket. Another title edited by this author on back flap with other titles 'of interest' on back. Jacket photograph shows Lord Gort and General Gamelin at the Bastille Day parade, 14 July 1939. "This is the first full-length study in English of the political and strategic influence of one of France's most controversial military leaders, General Maurice Gamelin (1872-1958). Gamelin was reviled by many of his contemporaries and denigrated by two generations of historians as 'the man who lost the Battle of France' in 1940. ..." 573 pages. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine uncracked. Appears Unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $75.00
8) My Country
AMES, Merlin M.; AMES, Jesse H.; OUSLEY, Odille

My Country
Topeka, KS: State of Kansas, 1951. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Blue pictorial cloth hard cover with yellow & black illustrations on front & back & yellow & black lettering on front & spine. Just a tiny trace of rub to edges & corners. Spine ends have a small amount of shelf dent. The gutter near the front top has a small dent. A few lot dots of dampness spotting. Pictorial end papers. Previous owner name on bottom of ffep. This history textbook is designed for 10 year olds. "...presents an account of America and its people in groups of stories written in as interesting a narrative style as the authors could muster. But the text is not a "story book" in the accepted sense. In and through the story groups there is presented the well-knit, organized narrative of the beginnings and development of the American people." Each story has an accompanying test type review. Occasional very light pencil answer. All stories are illustrated -- some in two color. 484pp with Index. Pages are VERY clean, tight, & uncreased. Appears very gently & politely used. Perfect textbook for home school. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by The ROYTS. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Who Killed Society?
AMORY, Cleveland

Who Killed Society?
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1960. GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Black cloth with red lines & lettering on front & spine. Book has minor corner dents & stains on back. Dust jacket is in tatters & stuck to front board. Heavy yellow endpapers list "The Four Hundred" in the front & "Coats of Arms (Registered and Proved)" in the back. There are 48 pp of society photographs. "And here, finally, are half a hundred fearlessly accurate and unforgettable present-day portraits - among them Mrs. Edward C. Barry, the never-before-interviewed arbiter of the Social Register, Miss Charlotte Noland, manners and morals mentor of Foxcroft School, Dr. Arthur Adams, the country's leading authority on Coats of Arms, and also, of course, the Duchess of Windsor." 599pp with index. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $19.50
10) The Literature of the Anglo-Saxons
ANDERSON, George K

The Literature of the Anglo-Saxons
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1949. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with red box on spine containing bright, crisp gilt lettering with gilt decorative bands above & below box. Small amountof shelf dent to spine ends & corners. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small edge tears,small edge creases & small edge chips with overall age tanning (inside & out) & shelf/age soil. 4 additional titles available on back flap & back. Pervious owner notes on back & front flaps. Previous owner name neatly written in top corner of ffep.with acquisition information near spine. Occasional margin note or underline by previous owner (university professor). "...new one-volume descriptive history of English literature from the beginning to the Norman Conquest. ... Emphasis throughout is on literature rather than language. ... excellent introduction to Anglo-Saxon literature, ... remarkable annotation with follows each chapter...." 431 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight & uncreased. The previous owner place a review of this book from TLS 25 aug 1950 and a related newspaper article from TLS 15 April 1960 in the front of the book. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $27.50
11) New Grammar School History of the United States, to Which are Added The Declaration of Independence and the Constitution of the United States, With Notes, Questions, and Explanations. Anderson's Historical Series
ANDERSON, John J

New Grammar School History of the United States, to Which are Added The Declaration of Independence and the Constitution of the United States, With Notes, Questions, and Explanations. Anderson's Historical Series
New York: Effingham Maynard & Co., Publishers, 1890. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Decorative red hard cover with decorated spine. Spine is age faded with black lettering. United States seal with borders & black lettering. Corner, edge & spine ends are rubbed & shelf dented with a small amount of rub through at the spine ends, corners & along the spine edges. Top, bottom & leading edges of pages retain much of the original red coloring. End pages are age tanned. Previous owner name & acquisition date on ffep along with pencil price & pencil signature. Occasional light margin smudge. Spine is cracked at the title page & just beginning to pull away. It is also beginning to pull away at the 2nd ffep. It is also cracked in the Index. Black & white frontispiece of "The Adoption of the Constitution by the Convention, September 17, 1797. From Painting by Stearns after Original Portraits." On the copyright page is a listing of the books in Anderson's Historical Series. This textbook was intended for Grammar School age children & includes Suggestions for Teachers. Contents include Discoveries and Explorations; Colonial Period; Revolutionary Period; and 2 sections on Constitutional Period. Includes information about Washington, John Adams, Jefferson, Madison, Monroe, John Quincy Adams, Jackson, Van Buren, Harrison, Tyler, Polk, Taylor, Fillmore, Pierce, Buchanan, Lincoln, Johnson, Grant, Hayes, Garfield, Arthur, Cleveland & Benjamin Harrison. 356 pp plus Topics for Review, Tabulated Reviews and a 65 page Appendix & Index. Pages are clean, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Maps, Portraits, and Views. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $24.50
12) The Sailing-Ship. Six Thousand Years of History
ANDERSON, Romola & R.C

The Sailing-Ship. Six Thousand Years of History
New York: Bonanza Books, 1963. NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Light blue cloth hard cover with dark blue lettering & decoration on spine. Very tiny shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, shelf bumps, shelf edge wrinkle & very small edge tears. Previous owner name on top of title page. "...illustrated with 134 drawings by the authors and 20 halftone plates." "...trace the two main streams of European ship development -- the Southern or Mediterranean and the Northern -- until their junction in the fifteenth century produced the standard European full-rigged ship. They then describe the development of that standard type to the point of its culmination in the clipper ships of the nineteenth century. Slowly but inevitably, the sailing ship disappeared as trade was taken from it by the steamship. The whole story is tole here in absorbing and authentic detail." 212 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $23.50
13) The Lawyer, in History, Literature, and Humour
ANDREWS, William (Editor)

The Lawyer, in History, Literature, and Humour

London: William Andrews & Co., 1896. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Blue, silky cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering & decoration on front & slightly age darkened gilt lettering on spine. Corners, edge & spine ends are lightly rubbed & shelf dented. Small circular stain on top corner near spine. Dents to leading beveled edge of front & back cover. Book leans slightly forward. Top edge of pages retains bright gilt. Hinge is cracked at ffep & bfep, but is still firmly attached. End papers, half title page & bfeps are age tanned. Previous owner name neatly written on top corner of ffep with acquisition information near spine. Small penciled note on 2nd ffep & 2nd bfep. Occasional neat margin marks by previous owner (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic). From the Preface: "...present volume is from the pens of several authors, who have made a special study of the subjects on which they have written. ..." From the Introduction: "The associations of the lawyer with history, literature, and humour, are endless and numberless. ..." Includes writings of: William E.A. Axon, John T. Page, W.H. Thompson, Sidney W. Clarke, S. Burgess, Cuming Walters, THomas Frost, England Howlett, George King & W.P.W. Phillimore. 276 pp with Index plus 9 pp listing other publications available from this publisher. Pages are clean, tight & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $47.50
14) Season Ticket: A Baseball Companion
ANGELL, Roger

Season Ticket: A Baseball Companion
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Cream boards with quarter burgandy cloth spine with silver lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Pictorial dust jacket has very tiny amount of shelf rub to corners & edges. Picture of author on back. "...continues an exploration of America's summer game ... Covering the five and various seasons since his "Late Innings", Roger Angell again takes us to the ballpark, out onto the field and into the clubhouse; to the sunstruck, easy afternoons of spring training, on to the grinding midsummer pennant campaigns, and then to the crescendos of the championship playoffs and the World Series. ... The stuff of baseball is here in abundance." 406 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appear Unread. Gift quality condition. Price clipped. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $22.50
15) Tragic Years 1860-1865: A Documentary History of the American Civil War - 2 Volume Set
ANGLE, Paul M.; MIERS, Earl Schenck

Tragic Years 1860-1865: A Documentary History of the American Civil War - 2 Volume Set
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1960. Books are in VERY GOOD condition/ VERY GOOD slipcase (no dust jackets). Light olive green cloth hard covers with gright gilt title on front & black box with gilt lettering on spine. Black box on the spine has some rub marks & small amount of the lettering is rubbed off of Volume One. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Cloth covered pictorial cardboard slipcase has light corner & edge rub & is a little bit age tanned. Top edges of pages retain original bright green coloring. A few black & white maps. Volume 2 had a paperclip left in at the top of page 621 to page 660 causing a small amount of rust & a few rust 'dots' on the facing pages with a little bit of 'dent' to top edge. From the Introduction: "These two volumes tell the story of a profound social revolution. The vehicle of its birth was the bloodiest civil war the world had known, yet that war resulted from the angry act of headstrong men unable to agree why they fought. A sense of duty to family and home, of loyalty to tradition, of honor for principle -- these emotions soldiers of the North and South shared. Through four tragic years of bloodletting both parts of the warring nation were sustained by the same conviction of a just cause in the sight of God. So passionate was this belief that when at last an exhausted South could fight no longer, surrender was far more a physical necessity than a yielding of mind and heart." 562 pp in Volume 1 with a total of 1097 pp in the 2 volumes witn Index plus about the Author page. Pages are clean & unmarked (with exception noted above), tight & uncreased. Original price for the boxed set was $15.00 with a gold "Christmas Price $12.95 affixed below original price. Extra postage of $1.50 (total $5.50) for US Non Priority mail required because of weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $24.50
16) The Marprelate Tracts (1588-1589). Scholar Press Facsimile
Anonymous; MARPRELATE, Martin

The Marprelate Tracts (1588-1589). Scholar Press Facsimile
Leeds, England: Scolar Press Limited, 1967. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt publisher logo on front & bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to corners, edges & spine ends. Previous owner name neatly written on top corner of ffep with acquisition date near spine. Previous owner name & university affiliation embossed on top of title page. These tracts are "arranged in the sequence in which the seven original pieces first appeared." These tracts were an attack on the Anglican Church and, as such, were circulated illegally. The identity of the author(s) has never been completely authenticated. The tracts are full of hatred for their opponents and the author(s) were convinced in their cause. Unpaginated. Pages are clean, tight & uncreased. Also included is a letter from the publisher to the previous owner & a full-size half-tone fascimile (mispelled on the accompanying sheet) of the broadside of "Certaine Minerall and Metaphycall Schoolpoints" (1588).This broadside was unable to be reproduced clearely on a reduced scale and therefore was not included in the book. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $135.00
17) John, King of England
APPLEBY, John T

John, King of England
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1959. GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Bright red cloth hard cover with bright gilt stylized lions on the front, gilt design & lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends.. Dust jacket has edge, corner & spine end rubs, bumps, dents & small edge tears with an age tanned spine and light age/shelf soil. Short paragraph about author on back flap. Previous owner bookplate on inside front cover & gift inscription dated March 3, 1959 on ffep. Small tear to bottom of ffep. Spine gauze is visible at title page but all pages are firmly attached. "This is the biography of the English King who has no namesake, a fourth son who betrayed his fater, attempted to usurp his brother's throne, defied the Pope, promised a Sultan that England would embrace Islam, and signed Magna Carta." 319 pp plus Index & Note on the Author. Pages are clean, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Gift Inscription. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $14.50
18) Pearl Harbor and Hawaii
ARMY TIMES (Editors)

Pearl Harbor and Hawaii
New York: Bonanza Books, 1971. VERY FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Red hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Tiny shelf bump to tail of spine & very light dust foxing to top of pages. Otherwise book would be As New. Colorful dust jacket with 1/4" tear to back top (isn't all the way through the paper) & one very light rub to bottom front. Dust jacket lightly shelf scuffed on front. Illustrated with photos and maps. "In piecing together this valuable, minute-by-minute account of the events leading to the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941, the bombing itself, and its aftermath, the editors of the Army Times Publishing Company have drawn heavily on firsthand accounts and original interviews as well as extensive archival research. They move back and forth between Washington and Honolulu pointing out the shortsightedness and general incompetence that allowed the American fleet to be surprised despite the several hints and in some instances clear-cut evidence of the Japanese plans during the week that preceded the attack." 184pp. The pages are As New and never been read. Extremely tight, crisp book! Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $22.50
19) The French Quarter; An Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld
ASBURY, Herbert

The French Quarter; An Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld
Garden City: Garden City Books, 1938. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Tan hard cover with burgandy outline of a 'madame' on lower front corner & burgandy lettering on spine. Mild corner, edge & spine end shelf dent & rubs. Rough cut pages are age tanned on the top edge with overall light shelf soil. Previous owner name & date (March 12 -1945) on ffep. Black & white frontispiece & plates. 462 pp with Bibliography plus Index. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Occasional corner crease. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Reprint Presumed First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) The Torch is Passed ; The Associated Press Story of the Death of a President
ASSOCIATED PRESS

The Torch is Passed ; The Associated Press Story of the Death of a President
Kansas City: Kansas City Star, 1963. GOOD book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Large burgandy cloth hard cover with the title in gilt on the front & spine. Light corner creases, small amount of edge rub along bottom front, spine ends dented & rubbed. Sun tanned, stained & foxed black & white dust jacket with edge rubs, corner rubs, a few small chips & a few small tears. The back of the dust jacket shows 8 historic news pages from The Kansas City Star, and its morning edition, The Kansas City Times, depicting the dramatic events of the four days from Dallas to Arlington. This is "The Associated Press Special Memoria Book .. A Complete Story and Pictorial Record of the John Kennedy Assassination." The drawing on the front of the dust jacket is by Bill Sanders, the Star's editorial page cartoonist, reproduced from The Star Novembe 12, 1963. Black & white photographs on every page. Also included is the pamphlet "John F. Kennedy: A Living Legend by Roy A Roberts of the Kansas City Star - four articles as commentary on the Assasination of the President of the United States November 23, 1963. 100 pp. Pages are clean, however the cover is foxed. There is also included a "Special Supplement to The Kansas City Times" dated Monday, September 28, 1964 about the Warren Report. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Cloth. Good/Good-. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $9.50
21) Dante: Poet of the Secular World
AUERBACH, Frank; MANHEIM, Ralph (Translator)

Dante: Poet of the Secular World
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1961. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Bright red cloth hard cover with brilliant, crisp gilt lettering on front & spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Top edge of pages retains original red coloring. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small edge tears, small edge chips, edge creases & overall shelf scuff. Small picture of author & short biography about him on back. Previous owner name neatly written on top corner of ffep with rubber stamped university affiliation underneath & acquisition information near spine. This book was originally published in 1929 by Walter De Gruyter & Co., Berlin and Leipzig, under the title, "Dante als Dichter der irdischen Welt". "...Dante, Auerbach believes, turned away from the idea of man as an abstract or legendary formulation of a moral type, seeing him rather as a known, living, historically bound individual The book traces the idea and history of man in poetry from Homer to provencal literature, Dante's early poetry is discussed, together with his love for Beatrice and his political activities. ..." 195 pp with Notes & Index. pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Original price on bottom of front flap 37s 6d net. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Presumed First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $87.50
22) Hollywood Kids: Child Stars of the Silver Screen from 1903 to the Present
AYLESWORTH, Thomas G

Hollywood Kids: Child Stars of the Silver Screen from 1903 to the Present
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc, 1987. FINE+ book condition/Good dust jacket. Dark grey hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Microscopic trace of shelf dent to top of spine. Otherwise AS NEW. Glossy pictorial dust jacket with corner, edge, & spine end rubs, chips, small tears, shelf scuff & surface scratches. Obviously the dust jacket has protected the book very well. Judy Garland & Mickey Rooney on the front, Shirley Temple, Elizabeth Taylor & Brooke Shields on the back. Profusely illustrated with black & white and some full color. "In this marvelous and comprehensive guide to child stars and the movies that made them famous, ... traces the changing fortunes of the child star as well as the lives and careers of the industry's best-loved child actors. From the dawn of moviemaking came the unforgettable Mary Pickford and the equally lovable and innocent Jackie Coogan.... Then came the down-and-out, street-smart boys of the Depression...and the great girl stars of the musical fantasies of the same era: Shirley Temple, Deanna Durbin, Judy Garland. By the 1950s, America was torn between the unblemished sweetness of Sandra Dee...and the rebelliousness of james Dean." 288 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Appears UNREAD. Book itself is gift quality condition, unfortunately the dust jacket isn't. Extra postage of $1.50 (total $5.50) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $27.50
23) 1920 Diary
BABEL, Isaac; AVINS, Carol J. (Edited & Introduction); WILLETTS, H.T. (Translator from Russian)

1920 Diary
New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1995. AS NEW book condition/FINE dust jacket. White boards with bright blue cloth quarter spine . Bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Dust jacket has a mild incomplete shelf crease to top front edge & a small amount of light shelf scuff on back. Short paragraph about the author on back flap & reviews by Philip Roth & Arnost Lustig on the back. "...depicts the exploits of the Cossack cavalry during the Polish-Soviet war of 1919-1920 and is based on Babel's experiences as he rode with the Cossacks during the campaign. ... contemporary account of the tragedy of Eastern European Jewry during this period. ..." 126 pp with Appendix & Notes. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $24.50
24) The Illustrated Motorcycle Legends: Honda
BACON, Roy

The Illustrated Motorcycle Legends: Honda
Edison, New Jersey: Chartwell Books Inc., 1995. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Large, glossy, pictorial (front & back) hard cover. Very small amount of shelf bump to bottom front edge & slight shelf dent to spine ends. Matching glossy dust jacket has very small amount of corner rub & spine end dent & wrinkles with light surface scuff. Profusely illustrated in full color. This wonderful pictorial history of the Honda motorcycle takes you from the early days of 1906-1956 through the Twin cams, Turbo, Small Fry, all the way to the Retro bikes of the early to mid 1990s with the Revere and Transalp. 96 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive.. Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) John C. Baker: An Oral History
BAKER, John C

John C. Baker: An Oral History
Athens, OH: Ohio University Libraries, 1995. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Tan paperback with picture of author & facsimili of author's signature on front. Mild corner, edge & spine end rub. Bottom front corner & back bottom corner have a flattened shelf crease. A few pages show the evidence of the same crease. Light smudge (pencil) 1/2" line on leading edge of pages. Black & white frontispiece of author. From the Introduction: "To put it simply, John C. Baker was president of Ohio University from early 1945 through the end of 1961. He was the fourteenth president of Ohio University. ... he has been one of the most important presidents of the institution. He sought to raise the level of faculty achievement in research and teaching and believes, with good justification, that he made substantial accomplishments along this line." 362 pp. Spine uncracked. Appears UNREAD. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $7.50
26) Edison, Inventing the Century
BALDWIN, Neil

Edison, Inventing the Century
New York: Hyperion, 1995. NEAR FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Grey boards with light green cloth quarter spine. Bright, crisp silver lettering with surrounding box on spine. Tiny trace of shelf bump to spine ends. Pictorial dust jacket has very tiny trace of shelf rub to edges, corners & spine ends. Picture of author & short paragraph about him on back flap. Small black & white illustrations & photographs. "...the first biography of one of the seminal figures in our history to examine him as both myth and man, assessing his remarkable accomplishments while taking thorough measure of the paradoxes of his character. ... offers a revealing portrait of the inventor, in which we discover a man whose life epitomized the American dream as fully as he became a victim of its darker side." 531 pp with Notes & Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Original price $27.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $24.50
27) Footprints on the Moon
BARBOUR, John; Writers & Editors of The Associated Press

Footprints on the Moon
New York: Associated Press, 1969. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hard cover with silver lettering on spine. Very small amount of corner rub. Spine ends slightly shelf dented. Light sun fade to edges. Top corner shelf warped. Small white line on front. Profusely illustrated in full color. When did the United States start exploring space? When & why did the United States decide to explore the moon? How did it all happen? What happened? What did the astronauts find on the moon? All this & more in this oversized volume. 214 pp plus index. Clean & tight pages. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) History of Industrial Education in the United States
BARLOW, Melvin L

History of Industrial Education in the United States
Peoria, IL: Charles A. Bennett Co., Inc., 1967. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on front & spine. Small amount of rub & shelf dent to corners, edges & spine ends. Bookstore 'USED BOOK' sticker on lower spine. Previous owner name on top of ffep. Bookstore price sticker & number on top corner inside of back cover. Light age spotting along edges of cover. Dampness spotted tops of pages retain original red coloring. Leading edge of pages show small amount of foxing. Five black & white photographs. Two column format. Chapters include: Ther Heritage; The Crucible of Manual and Trade Education 1870-1906; The Vocational Drive; Professional Associations; Missippi Valley Conference; Federal Board for Vocational Education; Industrial Arts Teacher Education; Trade and Industrial Teacher Education; Influences on Industrial Arts Since 1917; Influences on Trade and Industrial Education Since 1917 Women in Industrial Education; Organized Labor and Industrial Education; Educating the Technician; Panel of Consultants on Vocational Education; Industrial Education in Other Nations; and Summary and a Look Ahead. 512 pp including Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $22.50
29) History and Civil Government of Missouri to Which is Appended the Constitution of the United States Volume 1
BARNARD, J. U

History and Civil Government of Missouri to Which is Appended the Constitution of the United States Volume 1
Chicago: The Werner Company, 1895. FAIR book condition/NO dust jacket. Blue decorative cover with black design & lettering & gilt Missouri State seal on front. Darkend spine with fading gilt lettering. Edge, corners & spine bumps & rubs. Head & tail of spine dented & beginning to fray. Fep missing (or was never there). Previous owner name sticker and school name with April '96 in pencil on half title page. Front of page edges have dark dots, bottom of pages are browning. Edited by B.A. Hinsdale. State Government Series. Front hinge breaking but still attached. Frontispiece is a small cameo black & white portrait of the First Missouri Governor, Alexander McNair 1820-'24. 224pp with index. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Decorative Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.50
30) The New America: A Study in Immigration
BARNES, Mary Clark & Lemuel Call

The New America: A Study in Immigration
New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1913. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Brown soft cover (early paperback?) with dark brown lettering on front & spine. Previous owner name on top front cover. Edges & corners rubbed, slightly cocked. Small (1/16") tear to front tail of spine. Illustrated. Frontispiece is of Immigrants Landing at Ellis Island. Five other illustrations. Some neat pencil notations in margins & underlining. Issued under the direction of the Council of Women for Home Missions. In remarkable condition for age. 160pp plus ads for other Home Mission books. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) The Mutiny of the Bounty
BARROW, Sir John

The Mutiny of the Bounty
Boston: David R. Godine, Publisher, 1980. VERY FINE+ book condition/GOOD+ dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Very slight rub & dent at tail of spine & top front corner. Colorful illustrated dust jacket with a little bit of edge & corner rubbing. Colorful end papers. Edited by Gavin Kennedy. Black & white frontispiece of head of Capt. Bligh. "The story has been told many times. Yet of all its chroniclers, none was better placed or more objective than Sir John Barrow, Permanent Secretary to the Admiralty. In 1831, his classic history of the Bounty's mutiny was published. Under the fine editorial hand of Gavin Kennedy, the expert on eighteenth century naval history, that text is the focus of this book." 208pp with index. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $22.50
32) Step Right This Way: The Photographs of Edward J. Kelty
BARTH, Miles; SIEGEL, Alan; HOAGLAND, Edward (Essay)

Step Right This Way: The Photographs of Edward J. Kelty
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 2002. NEAR FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Black cloth oversized hard cover with bright, crisp gilt letttering on front. Just a trace of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Pictorial (front & back) dust jacket is protected in a shelf scratched broad-art mylar cover. End papers are brown tone 'Head shots" of Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey combined Circus - 1929 (detail) in the front & 1932 in the back. Black & white frontispiece is a black & white photograph of Edward J. Kelty and his banquet camers c. 1932. Opposite the copyright page is a full color illustration of "Bostock's Great Animal Arena, Dreamland, Coney Island, c. 1907. The following 2 pages are a blue tone of "Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey Circus clowns assembled behind Madison Square Garden, c 1931 (cyanotype) alond with the Table of Contents. The Preface was written by Alan Siegel; followed by: "Edward J. Kelty and Century Flashlight Photographers" by Miles Barth then the essay by Edward Hoagland: "The Magic Cavalcade. Arcane Marvels of the Big Top. Each photograph is accompanied by the Title & date and are catagorized as "The Sideshows of Coney Island, 42nd Street, and Harlem; The Spectacular Group Shots; Solo, Independent and Group Performers; The Congress of Freaks; The Support Staff; They Made the Circus Run; and Exterior and Interior Views". 144 pp with Appendix & Illustration and Photograph Credits. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Dust jacket price clipped (gift?). Internally FINE. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by KELTY, Edward J.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $125.00
33) The Mallorys of Mystic; Six Generations in American Maritime Enterprise
BAUGHMAN, James P

The Mallorys of Mystic; Six Generations in American Maritime Enterprise
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1972. FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark Green hard cover with gilt flag & stars on front, Red box with gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of shelf rub to tail of spine. Dust jacket is edge rubbed with a light stain to the top front & spine. Published for The Marine Historical Association, Incorporated, Mystic Seaport. Black & white frontispiece of the Packet Ship Eliza Mallory. End papers are printed with the 1911 AGWI advertisement for the Atlantic, Gulf & West Indies Steamship Lines. This book follows six generations of Mallorys who were committed to sea-faring under the American flag. This is a "richly detailed history of a great American shipping family, whose two centuries of activity reflect the full range of the country's maritime past. Numerous black & white photos. Tables & figures are available in the back of the book to help chronicle this great history. 496pp with index. Very clean, crisp, tight book. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $29.50
34) The Weeping Wood
BAUM, Vicki

The Weeping Wood
Garden City, NY: Sun Dial Press, 1945. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Turquoise cloth hard cover with light corner & spine end bumps. Spine & edges sun faded. Black lettering on spine. Previous owner bookplate on front paste down. Rough cut pages. Dampness stain to leading edge margin on first 8 pages & spot on top of pages. From the Introduction: "In this book the author has attempted to tell the story of rubber in terms of people. What people did to rubber; more interesting yet; what rubber did to people." 531 pp. Internally text is clean, tight & unmarked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $6.50
35) The Craft of Dying; A Study in the Literary Tradition of the Ars Moriendi in England
BEATY, Nancy Lee

The Craft of Dying; A Study in the Literary Tradition of the Ars Moriendi in England

New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1970. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Burgandy cloth hard cover with crisp gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, small edge tears & overall age/shelf soil. Information about additional titles available from this publisher on back flap & back of dust jacket. Small rubber stamped "Released" on front cover, Top of front end papers, top of half title page, title page &dedication page. "The Catholic Historical Reveiw" rubber stamped on top of ffep along with previous owner signature & acquisition date near spine. Penciled note along spine on dedication page. Note on top inside back cover. Occasional neat margin notes, margin marks &/or underlines by previous owner (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic). "Examining five key treatises in the English tradition of devotional literature, Nancy Beaty traces the progressive enrichment of one particular subgenre, the ars moriendi, ..." 299 pp with Bibliography & Index. Pages are clean, tight & uncreased. Original price $10.00 on dust jacket. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) Progress & Power
BECKER, Carl

Progress & Power
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1958. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. 2nd printing of 1st edition. Red cloth hardcover blind stamped with a design & author initials on front, silver lettering on spine. Small dampness stain (1/4" x 5/8") on top edge of front - corresponding stain on inside of dust jacket. Rough cut pages with original dark dye to top of pages. Previous owner name on fep. Pencil underlining. Dust jacket is sun tanned & has general shelf soil. Corners & edges bumped & rubbed with 3/8" tear corresponding to dampness stain and 1" tear to back edge. "This significant volume, long out of print and difficult to come by, is based on three lectures delivered by Carl Becker at Stanford University in 1935. It includes an Introduction written for this edition by Leo Gershoy, ..." "He surveys the history of man's efforts to deal with his insecurity through physical and intellectual tools, comforted by a wavering series of world views which move from the imperfect present forward to the perfect future or backward to the perfect past." 116pp. Very tight. Not price clipped. Original price $3.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.50
37) Beginnings of the American People
BECKER, Carl Lotus

Beginnings of the American People
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1915. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Cloth silk-like brick red hard cover with gilt lettering on slightly sun darkened spine. Very tiny (1/32" or less) rubs to corners, small dent to top & bottom front edge, spine ends slightly shelf dented with a hint of fray to top front corner of spine. A couple of white spots (1/8" or less) on front, a couple of light spots on the back. Small amount of shelf scuff. Age spotting to edges of title page & frontispiece. Top of pages is evenly age tanned. From the "Riverside History of the United States" series. Frontispiece is a black & white illustration of Benjamin Franklin with a facsimili of his signature. Five black & white maps. This volume covers the time period from the Discovery of the New World to the Winning of Independence.From the Editor's Introduction: "Professor Becker approaches his work, the discovery of the New World, the rise of the plantations, the slow growth of an American culture, and finally the Revolution of 1776, from the standpoint of a student of modern European history. The infant colonies are to him merely offshoots of ancient Europe." 279 pp plus 18 pages of Index. Spine is uncracked. Pages are AS NEW -- clean, tight & unmarked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) The Bell Telephone. The Deposition of Alexander Graham Bell In the Suite Brought by the United States to Annul the Bell Patents
BELL, Alexander Graham

The Bell Telephone. The Deposition of Alexander Graham Bell In the Suite Brought by the United States to Annul the Bell Patents
Boston: American Bell Telephone Company, 1908. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on front. Gilt lettering on darkened spine. Mild corner & spine end rubs with light shelf dent to corners. 1/2" band of sun fade along top front & back edges. Mild age/shelf soil. Short 1 1/2" light surface scratch on lower spine. Small bookstore identification seal on inside lower back cover. Pencil price on top inner corner of inside back cover. Previous owner book plate on inside front cover. Light foxing to 2nd ffep, 2nd bfep & leading edge of pages. Small (2") tear at gutter of 2nd ffep with a little bit of binding seperation. Tops of pages are age tanned. Pages are very lightly age tanned. Black & white portrait frontispiece of Alexander Graham Bell taken in 1876. 3 1/4" x 5 1/2" page inserted by publisher at title page noting " With Compliments of American Bell Telephone Co., Boston, Massachusetts". 1/4" tear to top edge of page 1 of the Introduction. The patents for Bell's telephone were challenged in court in 1885 and "a bill to cancel the Bell patents was filed in the name of the United States against the American Bell Tellephone Company and Alexander Graham Bell, January 13, 1887, ... Mr. Bell's deposition is now printed by the American Bell Telephone Company because of its historical value and scientific interest, and it has seemed best to print it in full, so that the cross-examination may make evident what the opponents of the patents regarded as the vulnerable features." (from the Introduction by Charles H. Swan. December, 1908.) The deposition was taken when Alexander Graham Bell was 45 eyars old. 469 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $200.00
39) Britain's Kings and Queens
BELLEW, Sir George

Britain's Kings and Queens
London: Pitkan Pictorials Ltd., 1974. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Colorful stapled paperback pamphlet. Small amount of edge & corner rub and shelf scuff. Flattened shelf crease to bottom front corner. On the front: Edward VII. On the back: Charles I. Frontispiece: Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Many other full color illustrations. The "Line of Descent of Queen Elizabeth II" on inside front cover. On the inside back cover: "Pitkin Pride of Britain Books and Colour Souvenirs", listing where they can be obtained. Internally AS NEW. 24 pp. Pages clean, crisp & tight. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) When Families Made Memories Together (Reminisce Magazine BookSeries)
BENO, Mike (Editor)

When Families Made Memories Together (Reminisce Magazine BookSeries)
Greendale, WI: Reminisce Books/Reiman Publications, L.P., 1994. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green, glossy hard cover with full color picture of an extended family enjoying being together by singing together around the piano. Very slight shelf scuff. Heartwarming Recollections...from people who reall the early days of growing up with all the relatives near, and how wonderfully close our families once were. Frontispiece, on copyright page is a black & white photo of a celebration of generations. Book contains many interesting articles & numerous black & white photographs. Chapters include: Dad Was Our Hero; We Worked As a Team; Our Grandparents Were Wise and Wonderful; We Found Family Fun; Cherished Photos; Mother's Love Was Special; Pets Wer Part of the Family; The Old Home Place; and Family Holidays to Remember. "These days, family members often live in several states, and many kids wouldn't know their own cousins if they met on the street. In the good old days, your whole family was near -- and stood by you in times of need." Many people today aren't lucky enough to have the whole extended family close. What was life like when family members lived close by & 'fun times' included several generations? 162 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears UNREAD. Internally AS NEW. Gift quality condition. Also available: From Flappers to Flivvers, We Helped Make the '20s Roar!, 'We Pulled Together and Won!', and 'We Made Our Own Fun!'. Use Advanced Search Keywords "Reminisce, Magazine". Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by ENGELDAHL, Gail (Art Director). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $18.75
41) When Life Nearly Died. The Greatest Mass Extinction of All Time
BENTON, Michael J

When Life Nearly Died. The Greatest Mass Extinction of All Time
New York: Thames & Hudson, 2003. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Grey cloth hard cover with publisher logo blind stamped on front & bright, crisp silver lettering on spine. Very timy shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Colorful dust jacket has very light corner, edge & spine end rub with very light overall shelf scuff. Small picture of author on back flap. " Far less well-known is a much greater catastrophe that took place at the end of the Permian period 251 million years ago; at least 90 percent of life was destroyed, both on land and in the sea. The Earth became a cold, airless place, with only one or two species eking out a poor existence. This book documents not only what happened during this gigantic mass extinction but also the recent rekindling of the idea of catastrophism. Scientists have a last come to accept that the world has been subjec to huge cataclysms in the past. For the end-ermian event the killing models are controversial -- was the agent the impact of ahuge meteorite or comet, or prolonged volcanic eruption in Siberia? This is an insider's account, from the geologists' field camps in Greenland and Russia to the laboratory bench, of how a panoply of scientists are pursuing a major interdisciplinary goal." 336 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked except at title page. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $18.50
42) The Emergence of Tolerance in the Dutch Republic
BERKVENS-STEVELINCK, C.; ISRAEL, J.; MEYJES, G.H.M. Posthumus (Editors)

The Emergence of Tolerance in the Dutch Republic
Leiden, New York, Koln: Koninklijke Brill, 1997. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Very dark blue cloth hard cover with brilliant gilt lettering on front & spine with very small blind stamped border around the edge of the front. No apparent damage. Dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end shelf rub & light overall shelf scuff. List of titles edited by Heiko A. Oberman in the "Studies in the History of Christian Thought" on the back & back flap. Price sticker in top corner of ffep showing Title, price, a 25% discount & name of previous owner. "Toleration in the strict sense of the word was very much against the grain of sixteenth-century European history. This volume charts the emergence and vicissitudes of the concept of tolerance and its practical implications in the Dutch Republic, from the revolt against Spain in the sixteenth century to the early eighteenth century." From the Preface: "This volume is the product of a colloquiumon "Les Pays-Bs, carrefour de la tolerance aux Temps Moderns", which was held in Wassenaar from June 12th - 14th 1994 under the auspices of the Netherlands Institute for Advance Study in the Humanities and Social Sciences (NIAS)." About half of this volume is WRITTEN in FRENCH.280 pp with an Index of Names and PlacesIndex of Subjects and a complete list of "Studies in the History of Christian Thought" edited by Heiko A. Oberman. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $100.00
43) The World of the American Indian
BILLARD, Jules B. (Editor)

The World of the American Indian
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1974. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful gold background with black, red & white 'Indian Blanket' design cloth hard cover with quarter black leatherette spine. Gilt lettering on spine. No dust jacket. Previous owner bookplate on front paste down. 448 illustrations, 362 in full color. Typical, beautiful, National Geographic photographs. A volume in the "Story of Man" Library. Indians of North America map in rear pocket. BONUS: Small (7"x8") Silk Screen Reproduction by Harrison Begay, Tewa Enterprises, Santa Fe, New Mexico (c. 1949). From the Foreward: "...a purpose of this book: to show the Indian as he was -- his beliefs, his customs, his appearance -- and to provide an understanding of what he is today. ..." Pages are very clean & tight. 400 pp with index & Tribal Supplement. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/None. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $30.00
44) Brazil. Life World Library
BISHOP, Elizabeth; Editors of Life

Brazil. Life World Library
New York: Time Incorporated, 1962. AS NEW book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial hard cover with tiny packaging rub to front corners & packaging dent bottom of spine. Original shipping carton. Map end papers. Profusely illustrated with black & white and color photographs. Series Editor: Oliver E. Allen. From the Introduction: "Traditional friend of the United States, Brazil is a fascinating and exotic country. Its new capital, Brasilia, rises austerely on the endless rolling central plateau. The majestic Amazon flows through the tropical jungles of the north. ... Brazil is not a mere geographica expression, or a mass of bricks and stones; it is a nation of spirit." 160 pp. with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. UNREAD. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. Also available are 32 other titles in the Life World Library series. Use Keyword: Life World Library. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) War Years With Jeb Stuart
BLACKFORD, W.W. Lt. Col

War Years With Jeb Stuart
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. VERY GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Burgandy cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on front & spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket is in poor condition with corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, edge tears, chips & missing the back flap & top 2/3 of the back. Previous owner name and date '1945' on top inside of front cover. Age spotting along spine of both bfep & bfep. Small stain on bottom near spine on bfep & inside back cover. Rough cut pages are lightly age tanned. NO Scribner 'a' on copyright page. Black & white portrait frontispiece of author. Other black & white portraits include James Ewell Brown Stuart, Major John Pelham, The Bower, A Street in Fredericksburg after the Battle of December 13, 1862, Major Heros von Borcke, "Jeb" Stuart, and a Pocket Map used by General Stuart. Page 209/210 has a 7/8" tear in the bottom margin. A few of the pages in the center of the book have a very small shelf crease to the top corner. Introduction by Douglas Southall Freeman. "As a member of Stuart's staff he cam einto close contact with the great cavalry leader and with such legendary characters as Heros Von Borcke, Pelham the artillerist, and many others. His recollections are exciting and entertaining. They are filled not only with descriptions of battles, raids, and sieges, but also with the personalia of army life from 1861 to 1865." 322 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, & unmarked. Original price $3.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $30.00
46) Preaching in England in the Late Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries. A Study Of English Sermons 1450 -- C. 1600
BLENCH, J.W

Preaching in England in the Late Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries. A Study Of English Sermons 1450 -- C. 1600
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1964. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with bright crisp silver lettering on spine. Very small shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub with a small amount of edge creasing. Related titles available from this publisher on back. Previous owner name & university affiliation neatly rubber stamped on top corner of ffep. Inside front cover has a couple of little 'glue' bubbles. Frontispiece is a black & white reproduction of a woodcut from 1498. "This work undertakes a study of preching in England during a time of crucial importance in the history of the Church; the period from the 'Eve of the Reformation' to the early Anglican maturity at the close of the reign of Elizabeth I. ... first with Scriptural interpretation ... examination of sermon construction, style, the use of classical allusion, and themes. AnFinally, the influence of precahing themes on poetry and drama is suggested, illustrating the importanc eof the homiletic tradition in the formation of the outlook of the times as expressed in art. Much of the material used is previously unexamined, ... will be of interest both to the student of literature and to the ecclesiastical historian. ..." 378 pp with Bibliography & Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Internally FINE to AS NEW. Original price 50s. net. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. Included is a stapled 3 page "Reprint from The Review of English Studies. New Series Volume XVII Number 67. August 1966" containing a review of this book. And a book review of the book: "The Scholastic Curriculum at Early Seventeenth-Century Cambridge. By William T. Costello, & S.J. Cambridge." "[Reprinted from The New Scholasticism, XXXIII, 3, July, 1959]" written by the previous owner, a professor at the University of Notre Dame at the time. . First Printing Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $37.50
47) A Linguistic Introduction to the History Of English
BLOOMFIELD, Morton W.; NEWMARK, Leonard

A Linguistic Introduction to the History Of English
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1963. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark blue cloth hard cover with publisher logo blind stamped on lower front. Gilt bands & lettering on spine. Very tiny shelf bumps to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, edge creases & small edge tears with light overall age/shelf soil. Spine of dust jacket showa a little bit of sun fade. Information about the authors on back flap & Contents on back. 14 charts and drawings and 7 maps. Tiny (1/16") hole in the 1st page of the Appendix in the letter "T". "...introduces the reader simultaneously to the development of the English language and to linguistic analysis. ... first book to make systematic application of modern linguistic principles to the history of English ..." 366 pp plus Appendix, Selective Bibliography, Index of Morphemes, Words, and Phrases & a General Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $42.50
48) Eastern Europe: Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Poland. Life World Library
BLUNDEN, Godfrey; Editors of Life

Eastern Europe: Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Poland. Life World Library
New York: Time Incorporated, 1965. AS NEW book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial hard cover with tiny packaging dents to front corners & bottom of spine. Original shipping carton. Map end papers. Profusely illustrated with black & white and color photographs. Series Editor: Oliver E. Allen. From the Introduction: "Eastern Europe is one of the most complex and tragic areas in the world. Inhabited by several peoples who speak a variety of languages and espouse different faiths, the region for centuries has been a fated borderland of empire, a thoroughfare of conquest, and an object of partition and subjection. Yet is several parts have maintained their identities and contributed their share to Western civilization. .... an opportunity to review in brief compass the background and highlights of current problems in Eastern Europe." 160 pp. with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. UNREAD. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. Also available are 32 other titles in the Life World Library series. Use Keyword: Life World Library. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $22.50
49) A History of Rome to 565 A.D
BOAK, Arthur E.R.; HUDSON, Richard

A History of Rome to 565 A.D
New York: MacMillan Co, 1956. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with copper embossed Portrait Head of Roman Emperor Trajam on lower front and very slightly darkened copper lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Previous owner name/address sticker on top corner of ffep. Colorful map end papers - Front - Roman Empire Under the Principate & Back - Growth of the Roman Empire 44 B.C. - 300 A.D. One other colorful map between pages 58 & 59 and an additional 8 other maps (2 of which are 2 page). Black & white frontispiece of Portrait Heads of Roman Emperors on Coins plus 13 additional black & white illustrations. Includes the Prefaces for the 1st from 1921, Revised from 1929, 3rd from 1942 & this (4th) from 1954 Editions. In addition to the geography of Italy, the book covers the Prehistoric civilization, the Etruscans & Greeks in Italy, Early Rome, The Expansion of Rome, Growth of the Commonwealth, Society & Religion in the Early Republic, Conquest of the Mediterranean, Public Administration, Germanic Occupation 395-493 A.D., Literature & Art in the Late Emprie & many more subjects. 569 pp with Chronological Table, Genelogical Tables, Supplementary Readings & Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally FINE. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Fourth Edition 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $40.00
50) Roman Declamation in the Late Republic and Early Empire
BONNER, S.F

Roman Declamation in the Late Republic and Early Empire
Liverpool, England: Liverpool University Press, 1969. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Burnt orange cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf rub to corners & spine ends. Small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, edge creases, overall shelf/age soil & small amount of underlining in the information about one of the titles on the back. Previous owner name neatly written on top corner of ffep with small penciled number underneath & acquisition information near spine. Previous owner 'notary type' library seal embossed on lower corner of title page. "...the author submits the Roman practice of declamation to detailed and critical scrutiny. The rise of declamation, its procedure, the criticisms made upon it, and its influence upon contemporary literature are examined. The subjects of these declamations have long been regrded as trivial, but is here shown that the Senecan declamatory laws are often closely related to genuine legislations, and that in Roman declamation there is a hitherto comparatively neglected source for the study of Roman law." 177 pages with Bibliography plus Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Reissue. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $72.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 548 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: