Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Denney Book Shelf

Juvenile Fiction

Browse books in Juvenile Fiction | Return to Denney Book Shelf
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 443 listings found.
1) Oh, Kojo! How Could You!
AARDEMA, Verna

Oh, Kojo! How Could You!
New York: Puffin Pied Piper/Dial a Division of Penguin Books, 1988. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, glossy, pictorial paperback. Extremely light edge scuff. Front cover is 5/8" smaller than pages. Rubber stamp "NOT FOR RESALE" on title page. An Ashanti Tale. Tutola has a magic son. He gets the bargain of life. The paintings, which consist of lead pencil, colored pencils, and watercolor, were color-separated and reproduced in full color. Large print for young readers. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Appears UNREAD. Spine uncracked. Internally AS NEW. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Printing Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by BROWN, Marc. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
2) Song and Dance Man
ACKERMAN, Karen

Song and Dance Man
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1988. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful hard cover with minor edge, corner & spine end bumps. A few light marks on the cover & light shelf soil. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Internally book is pristine. The "Book Belongs To" is not filled in. Colorful drawings are of the mop-haired, somewhat scruffy children and the baggy-trousered Grandpa. "Grandpa demonstrates for his visiting grandchildren some of the songs, dances, and jokes he performed when he was a vaudeville entertainer." Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by GAMMELL, Stephen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book Club. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
3) Fables of Aesop
Aesop

Fables of Aesop
Chicago: W.B. Conkey Company. GOOD- book condition/NO dust jacket. ca 1940 or earlier. With seventy-five illustations. Fading light green decorative cloth cover with crane, flowers & frogs in pond on front with gilt title on spine. No publishing date. Edges & corners are rubbed through in places & beginning to fray. Head & tail of spine is shelf dented & rubbed. General shelf soil. Back of cover has several dark spots & a surface scratch. Penciled number on half title page & title page. Pages are extremely tight. Beautiful pen & ink drawings to go with most of the fables. Several of the pages have a chip to the leading edge lower corner that does not affect the text or the illustrations. At some time in the past a young person started neatly coloring the illustration to the first fable. 188pp plus 4 pages of ads for Young People's Cloth Library books. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) Aesop's Fables
Aesop

Aesop's Fables
New York: Jelly Bean Press, 1988. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Large, glossy hard cover with very tiny corner & spine end shelf bumps & rubs. Matching glossy dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, creases & small tears (largest is 3/4"). The plastic coating is rippled on the back of the dust jacket & one place on the back of the book. Light shelf scuff & surface scratching on back of dust jacket. "With 16 full-color paintings, including a deluxe double gatefold." Top corner through page 15 have been shelf bent (not creased). "...who has taken the animals and their lessons to heart, dipped his fabulous watercolor brush in passion, humor, and life, and come up with scenes and animals that leap off the page, capturing the reader and the listening child, transporting them to a world of vivid contrasts and explanations of life's ways, giving them messages to ponder and physical beauty to savor. Mr. Santore has an impressive knowledge of animals (here acting as substitutes for human beings) in all their moods and moments, and has conveyed it in an explosion of color." 48 pp plus a 3 page fold out to accompany "The Tortise and the Hare". Foreword by Patricia Barrett Perkins. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by SANTORE, Charles. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
5) Aesop's Fables
Aesop; WHITE, Anne Terry (Retold by)

Aesop's Fables
New York: Random House, 1964. VERY GOOD+ to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Brown boards with quarter tan cloth spine. Black lettering on spine. Bright gilt sun on front has small amount of rub. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends & back bottom corner. A couple of very light surface scratches on the front. Dust jacket has a wood cut on the front with corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, wrinkles, small tears (largest is 3/4") & light general age soil. Price sticker residue on bottom front corner. 295/295 in top corner of front flap. Ad for "The Children's Shakespeare" by E. Nesbit on back flap. Illustrated end papers. Illustrated throughout with black, brown & orange woodcuts. Contains 40 of Aesop's Fables, including: The Country Mouse and the City Mouse; The Goose That Laid the Golden Eggs, The Fox and the Grapes, The Grasshopper and the Ant; The Hare and the Tortoise; The Wolf and the Lamb; The Dog and His Shadow; The Cat and the Fox; The Wolf and the Goat; and many more. From 'A Word to My Readers': In this book the animals talk like human beings. They feel like human beings. They act like human beings, Aesop, the clever Greek slave who told these stories, made his animals behave like that for a good reason. His reason was the he wanted to point a moral without hurting anybody's feelings. Especially the feelings of the proud and the great, who could be very cruel to a poor slave. When he told a story about a lion, he was really telling it about the king. When he told a story about a wolf, he was really talking about some cruel nobleman. They got the point." Larger print for young readers. 77 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by SIEGL, Helen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
6) Mr. & Mrs. Hay the Horse
AHLBERG, Allan

Mr. & Mrs. Hay the Horse
New York: Golden Press, 1981. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. A Golden Book. Colorful cover with minor shelf scuff on front & back. One in the "Wacky Families" series. For the Young Reader. Full color illustrations. Very clean, tight, unmarked pages. Check for other available children's books. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by MC NAUGHTON, Colin. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
7) Roly the Railroad Mouse
AINSWORTH, Ruth

Roly the Railroad Mouse
New York: Franklin Watts, 1969. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, pictorial hard cover. Light corner & spine end & edge rub. Small (1/8") chip to bottom back edge. A couple of light dents to top edge. Full page black & white illustrations. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Not Ex-Library. Chapter book. The adventures of Roly, his twin sister & three other siblings at the Railroad station. Larger print for young readers. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by WINSLOW, Jean. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
8) Under the Lilacs (Companion Library)
ALCOTT, Louisa M

Under the Lilacs  (Companion Library)
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Light brown cloth hard cover with brown line drawings of characters from Companion Library Series on front, back & spine, brown lettering on spine. Very mild corner & spine end dents & rubs. Slight darkening around edges. Pages & page edges age tanned with a few light fingerprint/age spots. This is the story of two runaways - Ben Brown and his dog, Sancho - who have escaped from a hard life in the circus to search for Ben's lost father. Tired and hungry, the pair are taken in by young Bab and Betty Moss and their mother, as well as by the Mosses' neighbors, Miss Celia and her brother, Thorny. Thanks to their kindness, Ben soon has a job, a family, and a chance to go to school. But can life with Miss Celia and his other new friends ever compare to the excitement of the circus? And will Ben stay out of mischief long enough to find out? 284 pp. Spine very tight - cracked at ffep. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) Eight Cousins or The Aunt-Hill
ALCOTT, Louisa M

Eight Cousins or The Aunt-Hill
Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing Company. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. No date Red cloth with black lettering n front & spine. Corner dents, Shelf denting & minor rubbing to head & tail of spine. Library mark A-2 on spine. Pencil notation on fep "Obsorbent Cotton". Pages tanning. Slight foxing to top of pages. Four light spots on back about the size of a fingerprint. Back hinge loose -gauze visible. 243pp. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
10) Little Women
ALCOTT, Louisa M

Little Women
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1970. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful pictorial (front & back) hard cover. Light corner, edge & spine end rub, bumps & shelf dent. Top 2" of spine edges torn. Pages lightly & evenly age tanned. Visit with the March girls, Amy, Beth, Jo & Meg again. Reexplore their world. Green line drawings. 282 pp plus 2 pages of ads. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally AS NEW. Spine uncracked. UNREAD. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Modern Abridged Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by STEWART, Arvis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Little Women
ALCOTT, Louisa M

Little Women
London/Melbourne & Cape Town: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Blue hard cover with black lettering on spine. One in the series of "Royal Series" by this publisher. Light corner, edge & spine end shelf dents & sun fade. Library markings on title page, top of page 17 & back paste down with evidence of date due page being removed from back paste down. End papers lightly age tanned. Otherwise Near Fine. Colorful dust jacket with Jo reclining on a couch reading from a newspaper to the other Amy, Beth & Meg. Corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small chips and tiny (1/4" or less) tears. General shelf soil to dust jacket. Black & white frontispiece. List of the books in the Royal Series on the front flap, books from the Sovereign Series on the back flap. Occasional small, flatened corner crease to pages.255 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked (except as noted). Politely read. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex Library. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) Jo's Boys and How They Turned Out: A Sequel to Little Men
ALCOTT, Louisa M

Jo's Boys and How They Turned Out: A Sequel to Little Men
Garden City, NY: Junior Deluxe Editions, Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1957. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Grey hard cover with blue & black characters, decoration & lettering on front. Yellow quarter spine with blue & black illustrations & lettering. Very small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Mild age/shelf soil. Cover edges, top edge, & leading edge of rough cut pages are mildly foxed. Top edge of pages reatain original light blue coloring. Private Ex Libris sticker with name on illustrated ffep along with previous owner name & acquistion date on top corner. Full color frontispiece with black & white illustrations throughout. 320 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Check for other available Junior Deluxe edition books & other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by IVES, Ruth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Eight Cousins or The Aunt-Hill
ALCOTT, Louisa M

Eight Cousins or The Aunt-Hill
Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1930. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green leatherette hard cover with black lettering on front & spine. Light corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Water stain to page edges but not on text pages. Front hinge has gauze showing, but is attached. Facsmilili signature & inscription on dedication page reads: "To The many boys & girls whose letters it has been impossible to answer, this book is dedicated as a peace offering by their friend L.M. Alcott." 311 pp. Pages are evenly tanned, crisp & tight. This is a classic. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Inscription & Facsilmili author Signature. Presumed First. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by BRUNDAGE, Frances. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
14) Little Men
ALCOTT, Louisa M

Little Men
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1955. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy, pictorial hard cover with three boys (on front), one on a horse, three boys on back, in a field teasing a bull. Very small amount of corner rub - just beginning to rub through. Whitman number 1614:49 on spine. Pictorial end papers. Two color illustrations throughout. Page edges still retain some of the green coloring. Pages evenly & lightly age tanned. VERY square book. Small spot on back in spine gutter where the plastic coating has bubbled & cracked. This is the classic sequel to Little Women.283 pp plus 2 pages of ads for other Whitman publications. Pages are clean, tight, crisp, unmarked & uncreased. Spine UNCRACKED. Excapt for page tanning, internally this book appears AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by ELGIN, Jill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) Eight Cousins
ALCOTT, Louisa M

Eight Cousins
Racine, WI: Golden Press, 1965. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, pictorial hard cover with the "Cousins' on the front with black lettering. Small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Spine shelf soiled. Slightly cocked forward. Many full page, full color illustrations. The classic story that follows Little Women & Little Men. 254 pp. Pages are clean, crisp, & unmarked. Also available are the matching volumes of Little Women & Little Men. Save on postage by purchasing all three. Golden Illustrated Classic Series. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unabridged. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by LONETTE, Reisie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Little Men
ALCOTT, Louisa M

Little Men
Racine, WI: Golden Press, 1965. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, pictorial hard cover with the 'Little Men' on the front with cream lettering. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Small 'foil' price stickers on the front. Many full page, full color illustrations. The classic story to accompany Little Women. 252 pp. Pages are clean, crisp, & unmarked. Also available are the matching volumes of Little Women & Eight Cousins. Save on postage by purchasing all three. Golden Illustrated Classic Series. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unabridged . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by STONE, David K.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
17) Little Women
ALCOTT, Louisa M

Little Women
Racine, WI: Golden Press, 1965. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, pictorial hard cover with the four 'girls' on the front with whilte lettering. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Two small 'foil' price stickers on the front. Many full page, full color illustrations. This book is UNREAD. Spine uncracked. Internally AS NEW. The classic story of the March sisters, Amy, Beth, Meg & Jo and their adventures. 254 pp. Pages are clean, crisp, tight & unmarked. Also available are the matching volumes of Little Men & Eight Cousins. Save on postage by purchasing all three. Golden Illustrated Classic Series. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Abridged Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by STONE, David K.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
18) The Meadow-Brook Girls Afloat or The Stormy Cruise of the Red Rover
ALDRIDGE, Janet

The Meadow-Brook Girls Afloat or The Stormy Cruise of the Red Rover
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company, 1913. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Tan cloth hard cover with red & black illustration on front with black lettering on front & red lettering on spine. Spine ends bumped, rubbed & shelf dented. General shelf soil. Gauze visible at both front & back hinge but attached. End papers age spotted. Page edges browning. "The Meadow-Brook Girls Series." Illustrated in black & white. 252 pp plus 8 pages of ads for other juvenile fiction. Pages clean. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
19) Jack's Ward; or, The Boy Guardian
ALGER, Horatio, Jr

Jack's Ward; or, The Boy Guardian
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Company, 0 . GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Tan cloth hard cover with paste on color illustration on front. Black lettering on front & spine. Corner, edge & spine end rubs & shelf dents. NO rub through at corners or spine ends. General shelf soil causing darkening to cover. Page edges & pages heavily age tanned. Previous owner name written in pencil on front paste down. Spine is just beginning to show gauze at 1st & 2nd ffep. Copyright by A.K. Loring, 1875 stated on back of title page, but I'm not sure if it is for this book or not. Very collectible. 331 pp plus 5 pages of ads for other titles available from this publisher. Check for other available titles for boys by Alger. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
20) Elmo's Christmas Colors (Golden Sturdy Board Book)
ALLEN, Constance

Elmo's Christmas Colors (Golden Sturdy Board Book)
Racine, WI: Golden Books, 1997. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Very colorful Christmasy hard cover with very tiny shelf dents to corners & spine ends & a couple of very light surface scratches. This "Sturdy Board Book" helps young children learn the concept of colors with the help of Elmo and all the Sesame Street characters and the magic of Christmas. Very colorful illustrations. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by PREBENNA, David. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
21) Oscar's Grouchy Sounds (A Golden Sturdy Shape Book)
ALLEN, Constance

Oscar's Grouchy Sounds (A Golden Sturdy Shape Book)
Racine, WI: Sesame Street/Golden Press, 1991. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, glossy board book with Oscar from Sesame Street in his trashcan on the front. Very small amount of edge & spine end rub. Two of the pages have 1"x1/2" surface scrape at bottom of pages. One page as 1/4" square surface scrape. Otherwise pages are clean. Larger print for young readers. Explore the loud sounds that Oscar really likes. Larger print for young readers. Pages are unmarked & tight, spine is crisp. Check for other Golden Sturdy Shape Books. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by COOKE, Tom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) Walt Disney's Mickey and the Beanstalk (LIttle Golden Book)
ANASTASIO, Dina

Walt Disney's Mickey and the Beanstalk (LIttle Golden Book)
Racine, WI: Golden Books, 1993. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Colorful illustrated hard cover. Little Golden Book # 103-66. Edge & corner rub, general shelf soil. Pages clean & tight. Spine unbroken. Little Golden book characters on back cover. Based on the classic "Jack & the Beanstalk". Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Decorative Cardboard. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by ROSS, Sharon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
23) The Ugly Duckling
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian

The Ugly Duckling
New York: Golden Books, 1989. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Glazed, colorful, pictorial hard cover. Minor spine end shelf dent. Front paste down & title page have child's crayon scribbles. Otherwise book is FINE. The classic fairy tale of the little duckling that didn't look like the others. What would he grow up to look like? Beautiful full color illustrations. Pages are clean (except as noted) & tight. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by MCCUE, Lisa. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) Thumbelina
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian; EHRLICH, Amy (Retold by)

Thumbelina
New York: Puffin Pied Piper/Dial a Division of Penguin Books, 1985. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Large, pictorial, glossy paperback. Tiny amount of corner bump & edge scuff. Pages have light wrinkles from young page turner. Classic fairy tale of the adventures of the tiny girl who began life in the silky petals of a flower. Large print for young readers. "Full color artwork was prepared using a fine-line pen with ink & dyes. They were applied over detailed pencil drawings that was then erased." Very delicate, full page, full color illustrations. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Spine is uncracked. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Printing Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by JEFFERS, Susan. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
25) Treasury Collection, A Christmas Pop Up SET; Shepherd's Christmas, Santa's Toy Shop, First Christmas Tree. Silent Night
ANDREWS, Michele; TCHIR, Mary; MOHR, Joseph; GRUBER, Franz

Treasury Collection, A Christmas Pop Up SET; Shepherd's Christmas, Santa's Toy Shop, First Christmas Tree. Silent Night
New York: Ottenhimer Publishers, Inc., 1992. Books in GOOD+ condition/NO dust jackets. SET OF 4 POP-UP BOOKS. Very minor corner & spine end dents. Corners are crisp & square. Heavy duty pages. Three pop-up scenes per book. The pop ups are complete & in very good shape. A couple of the pop-up have minor bends going the wrong way, but could be retrained. All pop-ups are firmly attached & complete. Santa's Toy Shop is slightly cocked. Very bright colorful scenes on the front of each. Internally NO marks or tears. Set counts as one book for shipping purposes. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by GURNEY, John; LYNCH, Bob, LUSTIG, Loretta; CHURCH, Peter. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) Patty and Her Pitcher; or, Kindness of Heart. And Other Stories
Anonymous, CROWQUILL, Alfred; FORRESTER, Alfred Henry

Patty and Her Pitcher; or, Kindness of Heart. And Other Stories
New York: A.L. Burt Company, Publisher. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Circa 1900. No author or copyright listed. Borwn cloth hard cover with red & black design & lines around boxes & laid on plate on the front, black lettering on spine. Book very age darkened. Corners & spine ends rubbed (small amount of fray) & shelf dented. Laid on plate is rubbed around the edges. Back cover has some staining & wrinkles. Gift inscripton on ffep is dated March 24, 1911. Pencil price in top corner of ffep. Small amount of breakage to end papers covering gutter of spine. Fingerprint smudges throughout in the margins. A few small tears to the edges of the pages. Beautiful full color frontispiece is almost loose (it is attached for 1/14" in the middle). Profusely illustrated throughout. Spine cracked in several places, but pages are still attached. This appears to be an early reprint of the 1857 edition. Alfred Croquill was the pseudonym of Alfred Henry Forrester who lived between 1804 & 1872. He was better known for his artwork & it appears that he was the illustrator for this antique book. 120 pp plus listing of other children's titles available from this publisher. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Gift Inscription. Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by CROWQUILL, Alfred. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
27) Treasured Tales of Christmas
APY, Deborah (Adapted by)

Treasured Tales of Christmas
Colorado Springs, CO: Current, Inc., 1980. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful Christmas scene by S. Heaton with white box & green title on front. Very small amount of corner & spine end rub & dent. Mild shelf soil and light tan spots on back. Profusely illustrated in full color. Includes: The Night Before Christmas, The Friendly Beasts, The Legend of the Cat, The Christmas Rose, Christmas at the Hollow Tree Inn, The Legend of Babouscka & more. 30 pp. Pages are clean & unmarked. Read very gently. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) Go, Navy, Go
ARCHIBALD, Joe

Go, Navy, Go
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company, 1956. GOOD to VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Yellow cloth hard cover with black illustration of football player on front & black lettering on spine. Tops of pages retain original bright navy blue coloring. Corners & spine ends are lightly shelf dented. Rough cut pages (last half are evenly edge tanned). Two light water stains on back cover. Spine slightly sun faded. Gift inscription on ffep dated January 12th 1957. End pages lightly age tanned. NOT EX LIBRARY! 192 pp with Glossary. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears vey politely read. Spine uncracked. Check for other available Archibald titles: Double Play Rookie & Shortstop on Wheels (Both inscribed & signed by author.) Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Gift Inscription. Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
29) Double Play Rookie SIGNED
ARCHIBALD, Joe

Double Play Rookie SIGNED
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company, 1955. GOOD to VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Blue cloth hard cover with black box containing blue lettering on spine. Corner & spine end rubs & dents. Bottom front corner has the beginning of rub through. Very slightly cocked forward. Light shelf/age soil along edges. End papers lightly age tanned Inscribed, signed & dated on ffep "To Johnny Distel. Hoping he will touch all bases every time he comes to bat -- Joe Archibald August 12th 1955". Occasional light fingerprint in margin. NOT EX LIBRARY! 208 pp. Pages are tight, uncreased & unmarked. Appears politely read. Check for other available Archibald titles : Shortstop on Wheels (Inscribed & signed) & Go, Navy, Go. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Inscribed & signed by Author. Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
30) Shortstop on Wheels SIGNED
ARCHIBALD, Joe

Shortstop on Wheels SIGNED
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company, 1962. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with white lettering on spine. Spine slightly sun darkended. Lettering on spine faded. Mild corner & spine end shelf dents. Light shelf/age soil to edges. Rough cut pages. Inscribed & signed by author on ffep " With all best wishes to Johnny Distel Joe Archibald". End papers have just a hint of age tanning. NOT EX LIBRARY! Spine cracked only at title page. 205 pp plus About the Author. Pages are clean, tight, uncreased & unmarked. Appears Unread. Check for other available Archibald titles: Double Play Rookie (inscribed & signed by author) & Go, Navy, Go. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Inscribed & signed by Author. Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 443 listings found.