|
1)
|
The Moment of the Rose
KENNEDY, Lucy
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1954. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Gray hard cover with black lettering on spine. Corners square & crisp. Minor shelf dent to spine ends. Previous owner name & address on ffep. Tops of rough cut pages are still original green. End papers & page edges age tanned. Dust jacket has picture of author on back. Corners, edges & spine ends have rubs, bumps, small chips & tears (largest chip is at top of spine 3/8" x 1/4"). Mild surface scuff. "This is the story of two young people and their quest for meaning and stability in a divided, erratic world. It is chiefly about Tom Dorn, hurt by the war, and Cynthia Abel, unfulilled and drifting in the whirlpools of time's uncertainties." 244 pp. Pages are clean & unmarked. Gently read. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Emma
KENYON, F.W
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1955. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Grey hard cover with dark grey lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of shelf crease to corners & spine ends. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears & small chips with mild shelf/age soil. Edges & inside of dust jacket are age tanned. Leading edges of rough cut pages are lightly age tanned but tops of pages retain original yellow coloring. "History has produced few women as fascinating as the auburn-haird beauty, Emma, Lady Hamilton, who captured the heart of England's greatest admiral, Lord Nelson. Warmhearted, implusive, amoral, she distributed her favors generously, mistaking gratitude and affection for love, rising with each of her "protectors" to her ultimate position of power in the glittering court at Naples -- until she at last met the one man she was to love intensely and forever. If ever two lovers were destined for each other, they were Emma Hamilton and Horatio Nelson, that passionate, brilliant woman, and that dynamic, heroic man." 314 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Spine uncracked. Appears UNREAD. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Blue Camellia
KEYES, Frances Parkinson
New York: Julian Messner, Inc, 1957. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Blue hard cover with very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears sun darkening to spine & edge tanning. Rough cut pages are lightly tanned on leading edges. Tops of pages retain original yellow coloring. Previous owner name & address on ffep. "An unseasonable blizzard was raging in northern Illinois when Brent Winslow, convalescing from near-fatal pneumonia, and Mary, his hard-working and overberdened wife, chanced upon an advertisement in thie local paper which set forth the opportunities offered to settlers in a balmy and fertile part of southwest Louisiana. ... But it was Brent Winslow's successful experiements in rice breeding which, after years of patient and discouraging effort, changed not only the face of the countryside, but the course of agricultural history and Mary's love of flowers that served as the incentive for Brent to achieve the impossible, of which "Blue Camillia" became the symbol." 432 pp including Bibliography. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Spine uncracked. Appears UNREAD. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Senator Marlowe's Daughter and The Great Tradition. Two Complete Novels
KEYES, Frances Parkinson
New York: Julian Messner, Inc, 1933. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Grey hard cover with black lettering on spine. Mild corner, edge & spine end shelf dents. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears & chips. Dust jacket is very age tanned on the inside, the flap edges & the edges of the back. Age tanned rough cut pages retain original yellow coloring to tops. Two complete & unabridged novels. Senator Marlowe's Daughter is "a full, rich romance of a gallant American girl, Fairth Marlowe, in the swirl of royal and diplomatic life in the capitals of Europe, and in the New England and Washington homes of her tradition." The Great Tradition "...reveals the clash between the American and European ways of life, tells the story of Hans Christian, Faith Marlowe's son." 667 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Spine appears uncracked. Appears UNREAD. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
A Cab Called Reliable: A Novel
KIM, Patti
New York: Wyatt Book for St. Martin's Press, 1997. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Gold boards with black lettering on spine. Just a trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful, wrap-around, portrait dust jacket has very light edge shelf scuff & mild surface scratches. Picture of author on front flap, short paragraph about her on back flap. "Ahn Joo Cho had emigrated with her family to Virginia when she was seven. Two years later, a cab called RELIABLE takes away her mother andher infant brother forever. Grade by grade in school, Ahn Joo matures within an alien society, excelling at creative writing as her home life with her old-fashioned father deteriorates. Language heals her, saves her." 156 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears UNREAD. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Sunday Wife
KING, Cassandra
New York: Hyperion, 2002. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. White boards with quarter wedgewood blue cloth spine with bright silver lettering on spine. Half dozen small light spots on lower front corner & mild shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, shelf dents & shelf creases. Small picture & short paragraph about author on back flap. "Married for twenty years to the Reverend Benjamin Lynch, a handsome, ambitious minister of the prestigious Methodist church, Dean Lynch has never quite adjusted her temperament to the demands of the role of a "Sunday wife." ... Dean begins to break free from her traditional role as the preacher's wife -- shocking some of the more staid members of the congregation. Just as Dean is questioning everything she has always valued, a tragedy occurs, providing the catalyst for change in ways she never cuold have imagined -- and leading to a climactic conclusion that resonates with emotional power." 383 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Gently read. Not price clipped. Original price $ 23.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Danse Macabre
KING, Stephen
New York: Everest House Publishers, 1981. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Red textured boards with burgandy cloth quarter spine with gilt lettering on spine. Extremely slight dent to foot of spine. Slick dust jacket with slight edge & corner rubs, 1/16" closed tear to top front flap. Previous owner name & date "6-81" on ffep. Picture of author on back with short biography on back flap. "...Danse Macabre is a conversation with Stephen King, a personal, one-on-one exchange of ideas on good, bad, great, and awful excursions into horror. ... Here, then, is a unique combination of fantasy and autobiography, of classic horror writing honed to a deeply personal, unforgettable edge." 400 pp with index. Pages clean, tight & crisp. Appears unread. Not price clipped. Original price $ 13.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Up in the Air
KIRN, Walter
New York: Doubleday & Company, 2001. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark blue boards with quarter black cloth spine with silver lettering on spine. Small 'remainder?' dot on bottom of pages. Colorful dust jacket has very slight surface scuff visible only from an angle. Small picture & short biography of author on back dust jacket flap. Will this 35 year old corporate consultant complete his one million flight miles? "...combines brilliant social observation with an acute sense of psychic costs of our rootless existence." 303 pp. Spine uncracked except for 3rd ffep. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Summer Doctor
KNICKERBOCKER, Charles H
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1963. GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Bright yellow boards with blue lettering on spine. Light corner dent to front bottom & tail of spine. Three small brown stains to bottom of pages. Tops of pages turquoise. Colorful illustrated dust jacket with corner & edge bumps & rubs. Top of spine of dust jacket chipped (1/4") & tail of spine has small 1/8" chip. 1/2" closed tear to top front at spine. Picture of author on back with short biography on back flap. "This is a novel about a very unusual kind of doctor. Daniel van Dine, M.D. is inclined to wear coveralls, a flannel shirt, and hip-length fisherman's boots, and he has a sense of humor." 252pp. Tight clean pages. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Hospital War
KNICKERBOCKER, Charles H
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1966. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Blue hard cover with silver lettering on spine. Extremely slight denting to spine ends. Otherwise as new. Rough cut pages dyed blue on top. Dust jacket has numerous small tears, but is complete except for tiny chip to top corner. General shelf scuff & mild shelf soil. Picture of author on back with short biography on back flap. 393 pp. Extremely tight, clean pages. Unread. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane
KOENIG, Laird
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc., 1974. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt facsimili of author's signature on front, gilt lettering on spine. Mild corner dents & rubs. Light spine end shelf dent. Shadow from removed sticker on front paste down & ffep. BOMC ??? Small, light pen mark on bottom of pages & on leading edge of one page. Made into a movie staring Jodie Foster & Martin Sheen in 1976. Rough cut pages. 217 pp. Pages are clean & tight. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Herb 'n' Lorna
KRAFT, Eric
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1988. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Sky blue hard cover with quarter red spine. Silver lettering on spine. Collorful dust jacket. Slight age tanning to inner flaps of dust jacket. Red mark across bottom of pages (remainder book?) Picture & short biography of author on back flap. "...here is a funny, poignant, and sexy story about two people so well and thoroughly coupled that the heat of their union fuses the word and into 'n' when it comes between their names. Peter Leroy becomes the biographyer of his grandparents, Herb 'n' Lorna, when he is bequeathed a small box containing gorgeous, meticulously crafted, animated erotic jewelry, called "coarse goods" by their makers. Thus begins Peter's odyssey through their lifelong romance, a love story that wanders through the first three quarters of this century. ... What Peter learns is a quirk, comic lesson about memory, about laughter and loving, and about what is best in all of us." 310pp. Very clean, tight book. Appears unread. Not price clipped. Original price $17.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
West of Dodge
L'AMOUR, Louis
New York: Bantam Books, 1996. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very light shelf dents to corners & spine ends. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps & small edge tears. Picture of author on back with short biographical paragraph on back flap. "...captures the fierce pasison, the bold dreams, the brutal realities of the men and women who sought their destinies across a uniquely American landscape. Here a young cowpuncher stakes a claim to his own piece of the West...a deal that can only be sealed with fists and a .44 Colt." 181 pp. plus Afterword & About Louis L'Amour. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
With These Hands
L'AMOUR, Louis
New York: Bantam Books, 2002. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Navy blue hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to bottom of spine. One 1/32" dent in front cover. Colorful, glossy dust jacket has very light corner, edge & spine end rub & light shelf scuff. Picture of author on back with short biographical paragraph on back flap. "An exotic island in the Coral Sea is transformed into a tropical nightmare when it's taken over by a band of hijackers -- and only a daredevil pilot can stop their brutal carnage." 273 pp. plus Afterword & About Louis L'Amour. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Last of the Breed
L'AMOUR, Louis
New York: Bantam Books, 1986. FINE book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Bright blue boards with quarter black spine with gilt lettering on spine. Just a hint of shelf dent to spine ends & corners. Bright glossy dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs, small creases, small tears & small chips. Picture of author on back. Endpaper maps by Alan McKnight. "...Air Force Major Joseph "Joe Mack" Makotozi, part Sioux, part Cheyenne, a near-Olympic-caliber athlete who is as proud of the long-nurtured legacy of his Indian ancestors as he is of his place in the white man's world. After his experimental aircraft is forced down over the Bering Sea by Russians starved for military secrets, Joe Mack soon makes a spectacular escape from a secluded Soviet prison camp. He flees into the vast wilderness of Siberia -- a prison with walls of ice -- where his pursuers expect him to perish." 371 pp. Pages clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine uncracket. Appears UNREAD. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Monument Rock
L'AMOUR, Louis
New York: Bantam Books, 1998. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny amountof shelf dent to corners of spine. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket has edge, corner, & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears, chips & creases. Picture of author on back with short biographical paragraph on back flap. "...reveals a time and place of desperate violence and true courage in a wide-open country of fortune seekers and dreamers, lawbreakers and pioneers. Here a newly sworn in marshal matches wits with a cunning and mysterious killer, a man who's made a fortune doing business with his neighbors while secretly cutting their throats." 249 pp plus Afterword & About Louis L'Amour. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Rustlers of West Fork (A Hopalong Cassidy Novel)
L'AMOUR, Louis
New York: Bantam Books, 1991. FINE book condition/AS NEW dust jacket. Beige boards with quarter beige cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Just a trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful, pictorial, glossy dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Picture of author on back. Short biography of author on back flap. "Long out of print and now published for the first time under the author's own name, here is The Rustlers of West Fork, a Hopalong Cassidy novel written by Louis L'Amour. This crackling, classic frontier novel is as authentically detailed as it is action-packed and features one of the most fondly remembered fictional cowboys." Afterword by Beau L'Amour. 259 pp plus About the Author. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Spine uncracked. Internally AS NEW. Not price clipped. Original price $18.00. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Flint
L'AMOUR, Louis
New York: Bantam Books, 1981. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Brown padded leatherette hard cover with gilt author signature on front, gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to spine bottom & minor surface nick to leading edge. Surface to back leading edge. Line of small white lines along leading edge of back. Looks like it was picked up from whatever was beside it on the shelf. Map before Chapter One. 191 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Thus - Presumed 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
To Dance With Kings
LAKER, Rosalind
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1989. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Green hard cover with quarter black spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Extremely light shelf wear. Appears unread. Colorful dust jacket with very slight edge & corner rubs. "On a May morning in 1664, Jeanne Dremont gave birth to her only child -- and to a bold plan to break her newborn daughter's bonds of poverty. For on that fateful day in the humble little village of Versailles, hundreds of resplendent noblemen converged on the simple hunting lodge of young King Louis XIV....As promised, Marguerite, Jeane's daughter, becomes part of the royal life of the Sun King, and eventually mistress of her own chateau. Yet her fairy-tale existence and lifelong love are abrubtly ended by a change of political winds." 564pp. Very clean, tight book. Not price clipped. Original price $18.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Circles of Stone
LAMBERT, Joan Dahr
New York: Pocket Books, 1997. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/NEAR FINE to FINE dust jacket. Light blue boards with quarter red cloth spine. Shiny blue lettering on spine. Very tiny trace of rub to corners & slight shelf dent to bottom of spine. Dust jacket has small amount of very light edge rub & a couple of very light surface scratches on the back. Small picture of author on back flap. "...an extraordinary novel of prehistoric life. ... In this adventure, the stories of three wise women -- each called Zena, yet born thousands of generations apart -- unfold in a compasionate and moving saga that celebrates the remarkable growth of the human spirit." 406 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Not price clipped. A real bargain. Original price $ 23.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Printing Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Mystery of the Golden Wings
LAMBERT, Rosa and Dudley
New York: Macaulay Co., 1936. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Light copper cloth cover with black lettering on spine. Extremely light shelf dent to bottom of spine. Hinge gauze visible at page 16 & page 80 but still firmly attached. Glyn Morgan, the Welsh detective, investigages the murder of a secretary who was murdered at at aviation club dance. 313 pp. Pages clean. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Beyond Desire
LAMURE, Pierre
New York: Random House, 1955. GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Red hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Corner & spine end dents & creases. Bottom of spine has a 1/2" x 1/2" chip & rub through. Top & leading edge of back have several surface dents & small holes (look like pencil pricks). Leading edge of rough cut pages are lightly age tanned and tops of pages retain original yellow coloring. Colorful dust jacket has serious corner, edge & spine end rubs & tears. Chip to bottom of spine & large chip to top back leading edge corner (triangle 2" wide & 3" long). A novel based on the life of Felix and Cecile Mendelssohn by the author of Moulin Rouge. "Felix Mendelssohn was one of the outstanding men of his time -- the first half of the nineteenth century. In addition to his great personal charm, he had the good fortune to be a member of one of the wealthiest banking families of Europe; and so great was his musical talent that by the time he was twenty he was already famous as a composer and conductor. His full and active life provides the basis for this compelling romantic novel." 310 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine uncracked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Down the Rabbit Hole; Adventures & Misadventures in the Realm of Children's Literature
LANES, Selma G
New York: Atheneum, 1972. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Light blue boards with author initials blind stamped on front. Olive green quarter cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Corners & spine ends have mild shelf dent & creased with a small amount of rub to corners. Leading edge of pages have just a few spots of foxing. Cover has a very slight warp. Small tan dot on Contents page. From the Introductory Note: "It is a major purpose of this book to seek out and perhaps isolate the units of measurement that distinguish the true literatury of early childhood from the quantities of dross annually published." Many black & white illustrations from famous children's literature. 239 pp with Index plus a page about the author. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked (with exception noted above) & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by VARIOUS. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
How to Write Short Stories (With Samples)
LARDNER, Ring W
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Very dark navy blue hard cover embossed with title on a 'bronze' placque and embossed author in box on front. Slightly darkened gilt lettering on spine. Very mild bumps to corners & light shelf dent to spine ends. Black & white portrait frontispiece with facsimili of author's signature underneath. Pencil scratch on inside back cover. Page edges of rough cut pages are age tanned. The The Preface is a humorous look at getting started writing short stories & getting them published. "In conclusion let me warn my pupils never to write their stories -- or, as we professionals call them, "yarns" -- on used paper. And never to write them on a post-card. And never to send them by telegraph (Morse Code)." The Preface is followed by 10 of the author's short stories. 359 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 2nd Printing Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
A Perfect Spy
LE CARRE, John
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1986. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with gilt title on front & gilt lettering on spine. Very slight shelf dent to head of spine. Three dark dots on leading edge of rough cut pages. Colorful dust jacket with light edge & corner rub. Picture of author on back with short biography on back flap. Glue breaking after ffep. Pages are still very attached. All other pages are extremely tight. "It is a novel that plumbs the essential nature of espionage itself as it interweaves the story of a secret international manhunt with the unfolding of a secret life --..." 475pp. Appears unread. Very clean, crisp book. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Wonderful Country
LEA, Tom
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1952. GOOD to GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Published November 1942 - Reprinted November 1952 (twice). Tan cloth cover with brown line drawing landscape on front, spine & back. Red lettering on spine. Minor rub to corners. Moderate shelf dent to spine ends. 1/4" tear to middle top of spine. Illustrated end papers. Small bookstore sticker on ffep. Previous owner note on Copyright page: "We attended a bullfight in Juarez where Tom Lea was honored in 1948-50 when we lived in Las Cruces". Previous owner bookplate on Dedication Page along with very small note in gutter. Black & white illustrations throughout by author. Internally crisp, clean & tight. 387 pp. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 2nd Reprint of First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by LEA, Tom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Brave Bulls
LEA, Tom
New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1949. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Hot Pink cloth hard cover with matador cape in black & silver sword on front, black box with silver lettering & black lettering on spine. Very light corner & spine end rubs & dents. Spine ends sun faded. Book cocked. Matador cape moves depicted on end papers. Black & white drawings. This award winning first novel tells the suspense filled story of bullfighting in Mexico. 270 pp. Pages very clean, tight & unmarked. Check for other avialable titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Southerners
LEE, Edna
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc, 1953. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Grey hard cover with blue lettering on spine. Light corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Mild shelf dent to spine ends. Rough cut pages. Pencilled '50' in top corner of ffep. End papers lightly tanned. 407 pp. Pages clean & unmarked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Rum Punch
LEONARD, Elmore
New York: Delacourte Press, 1992. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Red boards with quarter black cloth spine with silver lettering on spine. Milde corner & spine end shelf dents. Light shelf soil to page edges. Colorful dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, small tears, bumps & small chips. Phone number written on front flap. Printed August 1992. Edges of dust jacket are age tanned. "The Feds know Jackie works for a man who sells machine guns to bad guys, but they don't know his name. Jackie looks at her options." 297 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Politely read. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Stepford Wives
LEVIN, Ira
New York: Random House, 1972. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Tan cloth hard cover with gilt design on front & gilt lettering on spine. Very clight amount of corner rub. Shelf dent to spine. Made into a movie. 145pp. Very clean, tight pages. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|