Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Denney Book Shelf

Fiction 20th Century

Browse books in Fiction 20th Century | Return to Denney Book Shelf
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 572 listings found.
1) The Last Whales
ABBEY, Lloyd

The Last Whales
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1989. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Turquoise boards with turquoise cloth spine. Bright silver lettering on spine. Colorful, glossy dust jacket with edge, corner & spine end rub, two 1/4" tears along top back at spine & shelf scuff on back. Small picture of author on back flap. Map end papers. "Driven nearly mad by mercury poisoning and weakened by parasites, a mature Blue bull whale searches for his mate and for his last surviving calf. ... Hundreds of miles away, on the other side of the equator, an orphaned cow, newly mature and eager for a mate, hears and responds to the bull's call, giving him hope that his family is still alive. His quest for them pulls him over the invisible boundary that has separated Northern from Southern Hemisphere Blues for thousands of years." 358 pp with Glossary. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Not price clipped. Original price $ 19.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
2) The Badge and Harry Cole
ADAMS, Clifton

The Badge and Harry Cole
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1971. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black hard cover with pink lettering on spine. Very light shelf dents to corners & spine ends. End papers are age tanned along spine. Dust jacket has edge, corner & spine end rubs, bumps, dents, creases, small tears & chips (1/4" or less) & overall shelf scuff. Dust jacket is age tanned inside & out. Short biography of author on back flap. Synopsis of book on back. A Double D Western. "As a deputy marshall of the U.S. District Court for Western Arkansas in the 1880's, Harry Cole was well qualified for the tough and demanding work he did... There were times, though, when the burden of being a lawman weighed heavily on Harry Cole, and it became almost intolerable after he began his campaign to capture the Sutter gang, the most dangerous outlaws in the territory." 186 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
ADAMS, Douglas

The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Light brown hard boards with navy blue cloth quarter spine with gilt lettering on spine. Very slight dent to spine ends & bottom corners. Colorful glossy dust jacket with small amount of corner rub. Photograph of author on back. By the author of "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy." "No rational cause can be found for the explosion -- it is simple designated an act of God. But, thinks Dirk Gently, which God? And why? What God would be hanging around Terminal Two of Heathrow Airport trying to catch the 3:37 to Oslo?" 319 pp. Spine uncracked. Appears unread. Pages clean, crisp & tight. Price not clipped. Original price $ $17.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
4) All the Way Down to Bellevue Avenue SIGNED
ADAMS, Nancy Stevenson

All the Way Down to Bellevue Avenue SIGNED
New York: Carlton Press, Inc., 1976. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Turquoise cloth hard cover with black lettering on spine. Very minor dent to bottom front corner. Previous owner bookplate on front paste down. Sun tanned dust jacket has numerous edge & corner rubs & small tears (one tear has been taped on the back). Tiny green mark on front. Author's name in pen on back by picture & small squiggle on back. Inscription to previous owner (close, personal, intimate fellow feline-fancier friend) and author signature dated June 1970 on ffep. Newspaper clipping (book review & biography of author) from the Athens Messenger dated June 6, 1976 is taped to the bfep. "Mrs. Adams began by jotting down childhood episodes, and describes the 10 chapters (short stories) as "loosely strung episodes." But they are an insightful and delightful peek into the childhood of Anne Margaret Stevenson as she grew up "during the Great Depression of the 1930s,' which she didn't think "was so terrible" because she found richness in Upper Montclair, N.J., without a lot of money." From the jacket: "This same complex era is seen through the sensitive eyes of a small, precoious girl growing up -- and what she sees and experiences and feels is often witty, at time outrageously funny, and always pleasantly nostalgic." 125pp. Pages are very clean, tight & unmarked. Check for other inscribed/signed books by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Inscribed & signed by Author. Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) Sunrise to Sunset
ADAMS, Samuel Hopkins

Sunrise to Sunset
New York: Random House, 1950. VERY GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Grey hard cover with blue lettering on front & gilt lettering spine. Very light shelf dent/crease to top & bottom of spine. Rough cut pages are lightly tanned along the leading edge. Tops of pages, although showing evidence of past dampness, still retain some of the original blue coloring. Pictorial dust jacket has corner, edge, spine end rubs, bumps, creases, small tears & small chips (especially at spine ends). Edges of dust jacket have dampness stain & edges and inside are age tanned. Picture of author & short info on back of dust jacket. "The period and setting are based on the development of cotton mills and factories in upper New York State in the 1830's, the explitation of female labor and the establishment of the first humane laws regulating working conditions in the mills. Mr. Adams' painstaking reconstruction of the atmosphere of the times adds immeasurable to the reader's delight in this romance of another day." 314 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Spine uncracked. Appears UNREAD. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. Check for other titles available by this author.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
6) Sunrise to Sunset
ADAMS, Samuel Hopkins

Sunrise to Sunset
New York: Random House, 1950. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Grey hard cover with blue lettering on front & gilt lettering spine. Bottom corners dented. 1/64" rub to top corners. Head & foot of spine dented & rubbed. Rough cut pages with bright blue tops. Previous owner name & date "1950" on ffep. Front hinge has gauze showing. 314 pp. Pages very tight. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. Check for other titles available by this author.. Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
7) The Rich Shall Inherit
ADLER, Elizabeth

The Rich Shall Inherit
New York: Delacourte Press, 1989. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Mauve cover with black quarter spine with gilt lettering. Small sticker residue to front, tiny shelf bump to top front of spine. Small black mark across bottom of pages (remainder book?) Millions of dollars will belong to the person who can prove he or she is a descendant of Poppy Mallory, a woman whos past has been shrouded with secrecy. Claimants arrive from all over the world -- until the pool is narrowed to five people desperate enough to commit any act to inherit Poppy's estate. 531pp. Very crisp, clean, unread book. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
8) Flashpoint
AELLEN, Richard

Flashpoint
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1991. VERY GOOD+ book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Red hard cover with quarter black spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Slight dent to front top edge near quarter black. Extremely light shelf dent to head & tail of spine. Price sticker residue to front paste down. Colorful dust jacket with a little bit of edge rub & one 1/32" closed tear to top. Minor shelf scuff. By the author of Redeye and Crux. "...this new novel of terror and revenge set in the powder-kep atmosphere of modern-day Syria---..." 305pp. Extremely tight, clean book. Appears unread. Not price clipped. A real bargain -- original price $19.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
9) A Most Contagious Game
AIRD, Catherine

A Most Contagious Game
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1967. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black hard cover with purple lettering on spine. Very light corner & spine end bumps, dents & rubs. Pencil price marked out with red on ffep. Rough cut pages. Red page tops with 2 dampness spots. 192 pp. Very clean, tight pages. Spine unbroken. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) The Tiger in the Smoke
ALLINGHAM, Margery

The Tiger in the Smoke
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1952. GOOD book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Black hard cover with white lettering on spine. Light shelf creast to bottom corners & extremely light shelf dent to spine ends. Dampness stain to top of rough cut page edges. Colorful age tanned dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears & small chips (largest is 1/4" triangle at back top of spine). Small photography & short biography of author on back flap. Leading edge of pages is age tanned. "Fog, thick as smoke, seeped through the twisted streets of London. Lurking somewhere in it, crouching to spring -- to kill -- was a completely evil man: the Tiger. . . ." 254 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Spine uncracked. Appears UNREAD. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) A Game of Spies
ALTMAN, John

A Game of Spies
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 2002. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter black cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Mild shelf dent to btoom of spine. Probably a remainder book (black dot on bottom edge of pages). Glossy dust jacket with very light corner, edge, spine end rub, edge shelf creases and light overall shelf scuff & surface scratches. Small picture of author on back flap. "It is February 1940, and England is desperate to find out when and how Hitler will make his move west toward France. A young sleeper agent named Eva Bernhardt, seducted into spydom by a roguish M16 agent named Hobbs, comes into possession of a vital piece of information and makes a run for it. But the Germans are on to her quickly -- too quickly."259 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally AS NEW. Appears Unread. Not price clipped. Original price $25.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
12) Shall We Tell the President?
ARCHER, Jeffrey

Shall We Tell the President?
New York: Viking Press, 1977. GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark grey cover with quarter blue cloth spine. Silver lettering on spine slightly rubbed. Edge & corner bumps & rubs. Head & tail of spine shelf dented & rubbed. Dust jacket has edge rubs & a little bit of shelf soil. 1/2" tear to bottom front at spine, crease to front flap. Picture of author on back with short biography on back flap. "By chance the FBI learns of a plot; four people have already been killed -- serious business. The Bureau has no idea, however, which of the one hundred senators is involved." Misprint on page 147, line 11 -- "from" instead of "for". 241pp. Very clean, tight book. Appears unread. Check for other available Archer titles. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
13) The Prodigal Daughter
ARCHER, Jeffrey

The Prodigal Daughter
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter black cloth spine. Author initials in gilt on front, gilt lettering on spine. Very light corner, edge & spine end shelf dents. Light surface scuff on front. Glossy dust jacket with mild corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Light shelf scuff. Flattened crease to front flap. Picture of author on back. Previous owner name/address stamp on ffep & title page. Light shelf soil to bottom corner of pages. This is the continuation of the novel Kane & Abel. It takes us to the next generation, beginning in 1934 with the birth of a daughter to Abel Rosnovski.464 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine uncracked. Appears Unread. Not price clipped. Original price $15.95. Check for other available Archer titles. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) As the Crow Flies
ARCHER, Jeffrey

As the Crow Flies
New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1991. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter black leatherette spine with gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny trace of rub to corners & a couple of minor, very light fingerprint smudges on the front. Glossy dust jacket with light corner & edge rub with light shelf scuff. Picture of author & short biography on back flap. The story of a young man, his ambitions, his friendships, loves, and revenge who was born in London at the turn of the 20th century. 617 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Check for other available Archer titles. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Twelve Red Herrings
ARCHER, Jeffrey

Twelve Red Herrings
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1994. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cover blind stamped with author initials on front, quarter brown spine with gilt lettering. Minor shelf dent to head & tail of spine. Small red dot on bottom of pages. Twelve stories, all featuring an unexpected turn-of-events. Archer keeps you guessing in his own inimitable style. 324pp. Very clean, tight book. Appears unread. Check for other available Archer titles. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) Hunting the Wild Pineapple
ASTLEY, Thea

Hunting the Wild Pineapple
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1991. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Purple boards with dark green quarter spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Just a trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful dust jacket has light corner & edge rubs & light shelf scuff. Small picture & short paragraph about the author on back flap. "Leverson, the brooding narrator at the center of these eight tales, calls himself a "people freak." Seduced by northern Queensland's sultry beauty and unique strangeness, he is as fascinated by the invading hordes of misfits and prodigals from the south as by the old, established Queenslanders....Leverson's ironical yet compassionate view makes every story, every incident a pointed example of human weakness -- or strength." 175 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Not price clipped. Original price $19.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First American Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
17) The Year of Jubilo: A Novel of the Civil War
BAHR, Howard

The Year of Jubilo: A Novel of the Civil War
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2000. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Beige cover with quarter black spine with gilt lettering on spine. Barely perceptible tiny shelf dent to head & tail of spine. Black mark on bottom of pages (remainder book?) Illustrated, colorful dust jacket with minor edge rub & small dent at head of spine. Picture of author & short biography on back flap. "...the unforgetable tale of a Confederate soldier returning home to find that life and love will never be the same. ... upon his safe arrival home, Gawain discovers postwar life is far from what he expected. Morgan has indeed waited for him, but before they can marry there are scores to be settled." 376pp. Appears unread. Crisp, clean book. Not price clipped. A real bargain. Original price $ 25.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
18) Rich Girl, Poor Girl
BALDWIN, Faith

Rich Girl, Poor Girl
Philadelphia: Triangle Books/The Blakiston Co., 1945. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Light blue cloth hardcover with decortive black square on front and black lettering & decoration on spine. Very slight corner dents & extremely light shelf dent to spine ends. Mild sun fade to cover edges. Pages age tanned. 1 1/2" x 1/4" fold to leading edge of page 299. Fictional story of a young Doctor loved by two girls. 308 pp. Pages are clean & tight. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) Twenty-Four Hours a Day
BALDWIN, Faith

Twenty-Four Hours a Day
Philadelphia: Triangle Books/The Blakiston Co., 1937. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Light tan hard cover with red lettering on spine. Light corner & spine end rubs & shelf dents. Page edges retain red coloring. Pages age tanned. 1" x 3 1/2" damage & chip to leading edge of page 33/34 and small (1/2" x 7/8") chip to bottom corner of page 103/104. Probably BOMC. 274 pp. Pages are tight. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Probably BOMC. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
20) The Cool Cottontail
BALL, John

The Cool Cottontail
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1966. FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Grey cover with red lettering on spine. Very slight tiny dent to bottom of spine. Illustrated dust jacket with minimal edge rubs, 1/2" closed tear to back at top, & 1/8" closed tear to bottom front. Back & flaps are slightly age tanned. Second appearance of the character Virgil Tibbs. "It was going to be a hard murder to solve. But Virgil Tibbs, moving expertly and patiently, was determined to solve it -- and even to get used to carrying on his investigations in the midst of a nudist park, which added certain problems of its own." 208pp. Very clean, crisp book. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $34.50
Add to cart 
21) Contes Drolatiques Droll Stories, Vol II
BALZAC, Honore De

Contes Drolatiques Droll Stories, Vol II
London: Privately Printed. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Maroon cover with gilt lettering on spine. Edge & corner rubs, corner dents, head & tail of spine rubbed but not frayed. Front hinge broken but not seperated - gauze visible. Previous owner name in pencil on inner fep. Gold gilt bright to top edge of pages. Leading edge & bottom of pages tanning. Three photogravure plates as listed, all with tissues intact. Collected from The Abbeys of Touraine. Translated into English complete and unabridged. 311pp. Pages are clean & tight. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) Carson Valley
BARICH, Bill

Carson Valley
New York: Pantheon, 1997. FINE to FINE+book condition/FINE dust jacket. Tan parchment like hard cover with quarter brown spine with gilt lettering. Minimal shelf dent to head & tail of spine. Small red dot on top of pages. Dust jacket has slight shelf dent to head of spine & along back top edge. "Since 1893 the Torelli clan has owned one hundred productive vineyard acres in Carson Valley, but the traditions tying them to the land are now in flux. Victor, the aging patriarch, must care for his ailing wife and has summoned his daughter, Anna, from New York to help with the family's affairs. For Anna, a return to the farm provokes an emotional awakening. While reassessing her life she becomes involved with Arthur Atwater, the newly hired vineyard manager, a maverick type whoe independence matches her own." 337pp. Very crisp, clean book. Price not clipped. Original price $25.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
23) The Annotated Sherlock Holmes VOLUME 1 ONLY
BARING-GOULD, William S. (Editor); DOYLE, Sir Arthur Conan

The Annotated Sherlock Holmes VOLUME 1 ONLY
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1979. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Second Edition, 20th Printing. Green hard cover with quarter black spine with gilt lettering on spine. Corners slightly bumped. Head & tail of spine shelf dented & rubbed. Two pages (97-100) were cut oversized & are bent along the leading edge. Slick, colorful dust jacket is edge rubbed & bent. Three scotch tape repaired tears to cover, the longest of which is 3". Map end papers. Inner front end paper is black & white portrait of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. Illustrated with maps, diagrams, Coats-of Arms, photographs & drawings. Includes many of the author's novels and short stories. The earliest, arranged chronologically are in Volume 1. 689pp. Extra postage required because of size & weight. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
24) Swear by Apollo
BARKER, Shirley

Swear by Apollo
New York: Random House, 1958. GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark green hard cover with quarter light yellow spine with green lettering on spine. Corner & spine end shelf dents & creases. Dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rubs dents & small tears. Back, edges & inside of dust jacket are evenly age tanned. Picture of author & short biography on back of dust jacket. Rough cut pages are lightly tanned on the leading edges & retain the original yellow coloring on the tops."...a novel about a young American physician in eighteenth-century Scotland and the Hebrides. It was after the death of his young wife Sally Anne that Randall Woodbury decided to take his father's advice and go to Edinburgh for further medical study." 247 pp plus About the Author. Pages clean, tight & unmarked. Spine uncracked. Appears UNREAD. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
25) Edna His Wife; An American Idyll
BARNES, Margaret Ayer

Edna His Wife; An American Idyll
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1935. GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Dark blue cloth hardcover with silver lettering on front & spine. Edge & spine fading. Three superficial scratches to front. Rough cut pages with edges browning & bottom stained. Previous owner name in pencil on fep & numbering system on bep. Colorful dust jacket by C. Leroy Baldridge in in pieces, but present. "Starting in the days of tandem bicycles, beer gardens, and hansom cabs, this new novel by the author of 'Years of Grace' and 'Within this Present,' marches down the long, exciting years to 1935." 628pp. Pages clean & tight. Not price clipped. Original price $2.50. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
26) An Accident of Love
BARRETT, Mary Ellin

An Accident of Love
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc, 1973. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/ GOOD dust jacket. Red hard cover with black lettering on spine. Tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rubs & a couple of small edge tears (largest is 3/4"). "It is an accident that Susan Rose, the ambitious and beautiful young writer, is invited to the society wedding of the year; an accident that she meets Mike Browne, war hero and heir to an eastern fortune. It doesn't take them long to realize that they are unique-- vital, flippant, and passionate. The year is 1946." 215 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Spine Uncracked. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
27) The Wine and the Music
BARRETT, William E

The Wine and the Music
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1968. GOOD+ book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Wine colored hard cover with black lettering on spine. Light corner & spine end rubs. Tops of pages are still the original red. Colorful dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, chips & small tears. Back of dust jacket has some light staining & there is a light smudge stain to top of ffep. There is a small (1/2") dent 1 1/2" from bottom & 1 3/4" from spine on front of both cover & dust jacket. Rough cut pages are clean & tight. "A novel about a priest who falls in love." 287pp. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
28) The Purple Plain
BATES, H.E

The Purple Plain
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1947. GOOD to VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Grey/Blue cover blind stamped on front & fading gilt lettering on spine. Minor corner rubs, Head & tail of spine shelf dented. Rough cut pages. End pages slightly tanned evenly. A novel of wartime Burma about a British pilot whose will to survive and escape after his plane crashes is inspired by his love for a Burmese girl. Gregory Peck starred in a 1954 film made from this book. 308pp. Crisp, tight book. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
29) The Weeping Wood
BAUM, Vicki

The Weeping Wood
Garden City, NY: Sun Dial Press, 1945. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Turquoise cloth hard cover with light corner & spine end bumps. Spine & edges sun faded. Black lettering on spine. Previous owner bookplate on front paste down. Rough cut pages. Dampness stain to leading edge margin on first 8 pages & spot on top of pages. From the Introduction: "In this book the author has attempted to tell the story of rubber in terms of people. What people did to rubber; more interesting yet; what rubber did to people." 531 pp. Internally text is clean, tight & unmarked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
30) Switch
BAYER, William

Switch
New York: Linden Press/Simon & Schuster, 1984. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Orange boards with quarter brown cloth spine. Gilt lettering on spine. A few light dots (2 on the front - less than 6 on the back) slightly larger than the size of a pencil lead. A few scattered smudges on front & back. Previous owner name on top inner corner of ffep. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, creases, small tears ( largest is 3/4") and small chips with light scratches & mild age/soil. Back, edges & inside of dust jacket are age tanned. Small picture of author on back flap. "At first the two killings seem unrelated. The lonely call girl murdered on New York City's West Side had never met the prim schoolteacher slain across town in the far safer preserve of the city's Upper East Side. But someone has decapitated them both and switched their heads: a deed that is apparently its own motive, a crime as pointless as it was perfectly executed." 319 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine uncracked. Appears Gently read. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 572 listings found.