cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Civil War

from Denney Book Shelf

1) Tragic Years 1860-1865: A Documentary History of the American Civil War - 2 Volume Set
ANGLE, Paul M.; MIERS, Earl Schenck

Tragic Years 1860-1865: A Documentary History of the American Civil War - 2 Volume Set
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1960. Books are in VERY GOOD condition/ VERY GOOD slipcase (no dust jackets). Light olive green cloth hard covers with gright gilt title on front & black box with gilt lettering on spine. Black box on the spine has some rub marks & small amount of the lettering is rubbed off of Volume One. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Cloth covered pictorial cardboard slipcase has light corner & edge rub & is a little bit age tanned. Top edges of pages retain original bright green coloring. A few black & white maps. Volume 2 had a paperclip left in at the top of page 621 to page 660 causing a small amount of rust & a few rust 'dots' on the facing pages with a little bit of 'dent' to top edge. From the Introduction: "These two volumes tell the story of a profound social revolution. The vehicle of its birth was the bloodiest civil war the world had known, yet that war resulted from the angry act of headstrong men unable to agree why they fought. A sense of duty to family and home, of loyalty to tradition, of honor for principle -- these emotions soldiers of the North and South shared. Through four tragic years of bloodletting both parts of the warring nation were sustained by the same conviction of a just cause in the sight of God. So passionate was this belief that when at last an exhausted South could fight no longer, surrender was far more a physical necessity than a yielding of mind and heart." 562 pp in Volume 1 with a total of 1097 pp in the 2 volumes witn Index plus about the Author page. Pages are clean & unmarked (with exception noted above), tight & uncreased. Original price for the boxed set was $15.00 with a gold "Christmas Price $12.95 affixed below original price. Extra postage of $1.50 (total $5.50) for US Non Priority mail required because of weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $24.50
2) The Year of Jubilo: A Novel of the Civil War
BAHR, Howard

The Year of Jubilo: A Novel of the Civil War
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2000. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Beige cover with quarter black spine with gilt lettering on spine. Barely perceptible tiny shelf dent to head & tail of spine. Black mark on bottom of pages (remainder book?) Illustrated, colorful dust jacket with minor edge rub & small dent at head of spine. Picture of author & short biography on back flap. "...the unforgetable tale of a Confederate soldier returning home to find that life and love will never be the same. ... upon his safe arrival home, Gawain discovers postwar life is far from what he expected. Morgan has indeed waited for him, but before they can marry there are scores to be settled." 376pp. Appears unread. Crisp, clean book. Not price clipped. A real bargain. Original price $ 25.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $19.50
3) War Years With Jeb Stuart
BLACKFORD, W.W. Lt. Col

War Years With Jeb Stuart
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. VERY GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Burgandy cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on front & spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket is in poor condition with corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, edge tears, chips & missing the back flap & top 2/3 of the back. Previous owner name and date '1945' on top inside of front cover. Age spotting along spine of both bfep & bfep. Small stain on bottom near spine on bfep & inside back cover. Rough cut pages are lightly age tanned. NO Scribner 'a' on copyright page. Black & white portrait frontispiece of author. Other black & white portraits include James Ewell Brown Stuart, Major John Pelham, The Bower, A Street in Fredericksburg after the Battle of December 13, 1862, Major Heros von Borcke, "Jeb" Stuart, and a Pocket Map used by General Stuart. Page 209/210 has a 7/8" tear in the bottom margin. A few of the pages in the center of the book have a very small shelf crease to the top corner. Introduction by Douglas Southall Freeman. "As a member of Stuart's staff he cam einto close contact with the great cavalry leader and with such legendary characters as Heros Von Borcke, Pelham the artillerist, and many others. His recollections are exciting and entertaining. They are filled not only with descriptions of battles, raids, and sieges, but also with the personalia of army life from 1861 to 1865." 322 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, & unmarked. Original price $3.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $30.00
4) A Civil War Treasury of Tales, Legends and Folklore
BOTKIN, B.A. (Editor)

A Civil War Treasury of Tales, Legends and Folklore
New York: Promontory Press, 1993. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Blue boards with quarter black cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends . Dust jacket edges, corners & spine ends are very lightly rubbed with light shelf scuff. "This book contains a rich sampling of Civil War storytelling of all types -- personal narratives, anecdotes, hero tales, legends, historical traditions, yarns, tall tales, jests, strange tales, fables. Culled from a wide variety of contempory sources -- letters, diaries, newspapers, periodicals, pamphlets -- and from the great body of Civil War reminiscences and regimental histories, over 330 stories have been arranged chronologically and by subject to form a short history of the war." 624 pp plus About the Author. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally AS NEW. Appears Unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. Check for other available titles by this author.. Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by CHAPPELL, Warren. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $16.50
5) Battles and Leaders of the Civil War
BRADFORD, Ned (Editor)

Battles and Leaders of the Civil War
New York: Appleton-Century, 1956. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Denim blue cloth ahrd cover with very tiny trace of rub to corners& spine ends. Small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Spine has a light amount of sun fade. There are 5 very small red pen check marks in the Contents & a very few light pencil marks in the text. Black & white illustrations, maps & drawings with a 16 page section of photographs of many of the Civil War leaders & battle scenes. From the Preface: "With the guidance of the editors of the old Century Magazine, and beginning less than twenty years after the conclusion of the war, the commaners on both sides were persuaded to describe their campaigns and individual battles, emphasizing their startegy and tactics and their results, but not neglecting the intimate, personal details which often make truth stranger and more rewarding than fiction. These articles -- by the Grants and the McClellans, the Longstreets and the Beauregards -- were then arranged by theaters of oeprations and as strictly as possible in chronological order, so that cumulatively they bacame nothing less than a comprehensive history of the war." 626 pp. with Index. Pages are clean, tight & uncreased. Also included are the 2 National Park Service pamphlets "Shiloh" & "Lookout Mountain". Extra postage of $2.00 (total $6.00) for US Non Priority mail required because of weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $21.50
6) Jubilee
BRICK, John

Jubilee
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1956. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Blue cloth cover with small lower corner bumps & lower edge shelf soil. Red title on spine with shelf denting to tail of spine. Bright red top of pages. Pictorial dust jacket with author picture & information on the back. Slight chipping to corners of dust jacket, four less than 1/4" tears to edges, small chip out of head & tail of spine. Map endpapers. Previous owner name in ink on upper inside cover. "A major novel of the Civil War -- of the burning of Atlanta and of Sherman's March to the Sea." 320pp. Very tight copy. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.50
7) Jubilee
BRICK, John

Jubilee
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1956. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Blue cloth cover with slight rubs to edges & corners. Light shelf dent to head & tail of spine. Light sun fade to top edge. Pages dyed red on top. Red lettering to spine. Colorful dust jacket with edge & corner rubs, chips & dents. Several small tears to edges - 1 1/4" tear to front bottom of spine. Small doodle on two letters on front. Previous owner name & price on ffep. Map end papers. Picture & short biography of author on back. "...the dramatic story of Jeff Barnes and the 195th New York, whoe he trained with merciless discipline, and who first saw action at Gettysburg." 320 pp. Tight, clean book. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) The Cavalier
CABLE, George W

The Cavalier
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. FAIR book condition/NO dust jacket. Red decorative cloth hard cover with white decoration & lettering on front. Sun darkened spine (lettering faded). Corners dented, water damage to back cover & spine, head & tail of spine shelf dented. Previous owner name on fep, numbers on bep. Black & white frontispiece. Pages clean & tight. Novel about the calvary in the Civil War. 311pp. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Decorative Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) The Great Military Campaigns of the Civil War; The Antietam Campaign July-November 1862
CANNAN, John

The Great Military Campaigns of the Civil War; The Antietam Campaign July-November 1862
New York: Gallery Books, 1990. FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Blue hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Colorful dust jacket with small bend to inner front flap & shelf dent to top back. "The Antietam Campaign represents one of the most mystifying and tragic episodes in the war for union. It was a bizaare conflict marked by brillance and ineptitude, incidents of chance, stunning bravery and useless slaughter." Numerous black & white photographs & illustrations. 184pp. Very clean & crisp. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) War in the East: Chancellorsville to Gettysburg, 1863 - Eyewitness History of the Civil War
CANNAN, John (Editor)

War in the East: Chancellorsville to Gettysburg, 1863 - Eyewitness History of the Civil War
New York: Gallery Books, 1990. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Blue hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Extremely light shelf dent to tail of spine. Colorful dust jacket with minor corner rubs & 1/4" tear to head of spine. "In this thrid volume of the Eyewitness History of the Civil War series, the battles of Chancellorsville and Gettysburg are brought to lefe by the first-hand accounts of some of the generals who made the battlefield decisions and some of the common soldiers who carried out the dirty deeds of warfare." Numerous black & white photographs & illustrations. 176pp. Very clean, crisp, tight book. Appears Unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $14.00
11) The Army of the Potomac: Mr. Lincoln's Army, A Stillness at Appomattox, Glory Road; 3 Volume Set
CATTON, Bruce

The Army of the Potomac: Mr. Lincoln's Army, A Stillness at Appomattox, Glory Road; 3 Volume Set
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. Books in VERY GOOD condition/Dust jackets in GOOD condition. Red hard covers with black lettering on spine. All 3 volumes have light corner & spine end shelf dents. Price erased from top corners of ffeps. All dust jackets have corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, creases, small tears, small chips & are age tanned with shelf soil. All have rough cut pages. Mr. Lincoln's Army has a copyright of 1951, 1962; 363 pp with Index. A Stillness at Appomattox has a 1953 copyright with 438 pp with Index. And Glory Road has a copyright of 1952, 389 pp with Index. All pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. All spines are Uncracked. All appear Unread. Internally AS NEW. Check for other available titles by this author. Extra postage of $2.00 (total $6.00) for US Non Priority mail required because of multiple volumes. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs prior to ordering.Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $15.75
12) The Legionaries. A Story of the Great Raid
CLARK, Henry Scott

The Legionaries. A Story of the Great Raid
Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill Co. Publishers, 1899. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on front with gilt border & silhouette of a calvary troop with the colors of sunrise or sunset behind them. Bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Corner, edges & spine ends are lightly shelf dented & rubbed. Tops of pages retain original bright gilt with a few surface scratches. Dampness stain to bottom 1 1/2" of leading edge, but does not carry over into the margins of the pages. Page edges are evenly age tanned. Very light shelf scuff to front & back covers. Previous owner bookplate in top corner of inside cover causing a corresponding tan spot on ffep. Botton 1/2" & top 1/4" are beginning to tear from spine at ffep. Black & white frontispiece with intact protective tissue with other black & white illustrations. Pencil price on inside back cover. Action & adventure of the Civil War.385 pp. Pages are clean, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Forts Henry and Donelson: The Key to the Confederate Heartland
COOLING, Benjamin Franklin

Forts Henry and Donelson: The Key to the Confederate Heartland
Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press, 1987. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Dark grey cloth ahrd cover with black lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Glossy dust jacket with 1/4" line on front bottom edge where glossy covering has come off. Very light shelf scuff. Short paragraph about author on back flap. Price erased from top corner of half title page. "The Forts Henry and Donelson -- or Twin Rivers -- Campaign of 1862 was one of the decisive campaigns in the American Civil War. The fall of the two forts, on the Tennessee and Cumberland Rivers in the West, handed the Confederacy its first major defeat, bolstered Northern enthusiasm for war, and opened an invasion route to Nashville and the deeper South." 354 pp with Bibiography & Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $22.00
14) Battle of Bull Run: A History of the First Major Campaign of the Civil War
DAVIS, William C

Battle of Bull Run: A History of the First Major Campaign of the Civil War
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1944. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Gold boards with quarter black cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf bump to corners & shelf dent to spine ends. Glossy pictorial dust jacket with light corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps & shelf creases. Short paragraph about the author on back flap. Rough cut pages. Many black & white portraits, photographs & maps. "Two great, untested armies were readying for the first -- and what many believed would be the last -- major conflict between North and South. ... So optimistic were the people in Washington that a crowd of civilians came from the city with picnic hampers to witness the crushing defeat of the upstart "rebels." ... a compelling and complete account of this landmark conflict. The Battle at Bull Run (or Manassas) is notable for many reasons."298 pp with Documentation, Bibliography & Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Not price clipped. Original price $9.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $17.50
15) Caleb Pettengill, U.S.N
ELIOT, George Fielding

Caleb Pettengill, U.S.N
New York: Julian Messner, Inc, 1956. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Blue hard cover with dark blue lettering on spine. Very minor corner bumps & tail of spine shelf dent. Dust jacket has corner & edge rubs & small chip in tail of spine. Picture & short biography of author on back. Map endpapers. "A marvelous yarn concerning young Mr. Caleb Pettengill of New England who commands a vessel in the Union Navy during the Civil War, whose flamboyant charm is irresistible to women, and who believes passionately not only in the Union cause but also in the revolutionary new uses of steam, ironclad ships, explosive shells and rifled guns." 284 pp. Very clean tight book. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $21.50
16) The Inner Civil War: Northern Intellectuals and the Crisis of the Union
FREDRICKSON, George M

The Inner Civil War: Northern Intellectuals and the Crisis of the Union
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1980. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial paperback with edge, corner & spine end shelf rub. Green mark across bottom of pages. A Harper Torchbook # 1358. Pencil price $5.00 on top of half title page. From the Preface: "In our efforts to capture the meaning of the Civil War, we have paid too little attention to what it meant to thoughtful contemporaries in terms of their own ideological, philosophical, and aesthetic interests. THis book is, first of all, an attempt to describe the "inner" Civil War of the Northern intellectual." 277pp with index & 2 pages of ads for other Harper Torchbooks. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . 8th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.50
17) Decisive Battles of the U.S.A
FULLER, J.F.C

Decisive Battles of the U.S.A
New York: Beechhurst Press, 1953. VERY GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Corners & spine ends have some shelf dent. Small amount of fade along top & bottom edges. Dust jacket has a lot of small tears & small chips (largest is 1/2" x 1") with considerable edge, corner & spine end rubs. A couple of droplet spots on top edge of pages. Pages are evenly age tanned. 'About the Author' on back flap. "...presents in this comprehensive study a complete roster of those crucial actions on which our national life has turned. ... a lucid, non-technical, and absorbing account of every decisive American battle from Revolutionary times down to the outbreat of World War II. ... Not only is each battle fully described, with enlightening information on the military tactics employed, but the historical consequences of each are also clearly traced." Illustrated with 29 maps and battle plans. 416 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Not price clipped. Original price $6.50. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Reprint - Unstated - Presumed First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.50
18) The March to the Sea and Beyond: Sherman's Troups in the Savannah and Carolinas Campaigns
GLATTHAAR, Joseph T

The March to the Sea and Beyond: Sherman's Troups in the Savannah and Carolinas Campaigns
New York: New York University Press, 1985. FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with no apparent damage. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Glossy dust jacket shows just a very small amount of corner rub & a few light shelf wrinkles along the edges with a scratch vertically down the middle of the back& one 1/4" tear at top gutter of back. Very short paragraph about author on back flap. Price erased from top corner of ffep. Black & white maps, illustrations & photographs. "...presents here a lively and dramatic account of this terrifying -- and terrifyingly effective -- sweep through the South from an entirely new perspective: through the eyes of the common soldier. In reality, Sherman's remarkable troops were anything but common. Trained in the West, where prolonged campaigns, lengthy marches, supply shortages, and victory were the rule rather than the exception, these battle-hardened soldiers valued self-reliance and self-confidence over precision drills and tidy haberdashery." 316 pp with Appendixes, Notes, Bibliography, Statistics & Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $32.50
19) Port Hudson, Confederate Bastion on the Mississippi
HEWITT, Lawrence Lee

Port Hudson, Confederate Bastion on the Mississippi
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1987. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Dark grey cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Price erased from top corner of half title page. Otherwise, no apparent damage. Colorful, glossy dust jacket with painting of "Battle of Port Hudson" by I. Prang on the front. Very tiny trace of shelf wrinkle to the top edge & a little bit of extremely light shelf scuff on the back. "...offers a compelling account of the Confederate occupation of Port Hudson in August, 1862, and the Union's efforts to capture the stronghold, culminating in a final unsuccessful assault in May, 1863. Throughout his study, Hewitt offers a colorful narrative account of daily life in the garrison, the comanders' strategies, and the importance of Port Hudson to the war." 221 pp with Appendixes, Bibliography & Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $18.50
20) Memoirs of Dr. Winthrop Harly Hopson
HOPSON, Ella Lord (Editor)

Memoirs of Dr. Winthrop Harly Hopson
Cincinnati: Standard Publishing Company, 1887. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Brown silk cloth hard cover with embossed decoration bands across top & bottom of front, back & spine. Slightly darkened gilt design with title on spine. Corners, edges & spine ends are shelf dented, rubbed & bumped. Small amount of staining to top front corner. Page edges age tanned. Third front end paper & frontispiece are unattached with binding gauze visible at title page. Frontispiece is a black & white portrait of Dr. Hopson with a printed inscription & signature below "Christinaly Your bro Winthrop H. Hopson". Protective tissue attached to frontispiece. 'Ghost' of frontispiece visible on title page & 3rd ffep. All other pages are firmly attached. Small age stain in gutter of last Contents page. Written by Dr. Hopson's wife while she was caring for him during the last days of his life. Born in 1823, he moved throughout the midwest evangalizing & preaching. During the Civil War he preached, was arrested & conscripted & imprisoned by the Confederate govenrment. Contains excerpts from many letters. 239 pp. Pages are clean & unmarked. Occasional shelf crease to corner. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $50.00
21) Campfire and Battlefield: The Classic Illustrated History of the Civil War
JOHNSON, Rossiter

Campfire and Battlefield: The Classic Illustrated History of the Civil War
New York: Fairfax Press, 1978. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Blue boards with quarter cloth light blue spine. Navy blue publisher logo on front. Navy blue lettering on spine. Very tiny shelf bump to bottom front corner & spine ends. Colorful, pictorial (front & back) dust jacket has edge, corner & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears & small chips with mild surface scuff & a few surface scratches. A few light smudges along the tops of the page edges. Price erased from top corner of ffep. Page 317 has 2 very tiny marks in the margin & page 321 has a wrinkle. This is a reprint of the 1894 edition published by B. Taylor of New York. Profusely illustrated in black & white. 2 column pages. "...the complete story of the war, from the initial stirrings of potential conflict, through the terrible battles, to the surrender at Appomattox. The Civil War is here recreated in vivid datail as Rossiter Johnson traces the successes and failures of the Union and Confederate Armies as they battle, brother against brother. Gettysburg, Vicksburg, Antietam, and the burning of Atlanta are among the many events reported in stirring "eyewitness" accounts. The great military leaders are brought to life -- Lee, Grant, Jackson, Sherman -- as their strategies and tactics are discussed and evaluated and their human foibles and strenghts are revealed. The two presidents who confronted each other across a war-torn nation, Abraham Lincoln and Jefferson Davis, are here in their moments of great triumph and humiliating defeat. ... also a portrait of the ordinary people." 551 pp with Index. Pages are clean & tight. Extra postage of $3.00 (total $7.00) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $17.50
22) Lee's Tigers: The Louisiana Infantry in the Army of Northern Virginia
JONES, Terry L

Lee's Tigers: The Louisiana Infantry in the Army of Northern Virginia
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1987. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Gold cloth hard cover with a tiny trace of shelf dent to bottom of spine. Dust jacket has very light corner, edge & spine end rub and/or shelf wrinkles along the edges. Black & white photographs & maps. "Sometimes called the "wharf rats from New Orleans" and the "lowest scrappings of the Mississippi," Lee's Tigers were the approximately twelve thousand Louisiana infrantrymen who served in the Confederate Army of Northern Virginia from the time of the campaign at First Manassas to the final days of the war at Appomattox. ... a colorful, highly readable account of this notorious group of soldiers renowned not only for their drunkenness and disorderly behavior in camp but for their bravery in battle. ... Despite all their vices, Lee's Tigers emerged from the Civil War with one of the most respected military records of any group of southern soldiers." 274 pp with Appendix, Bibliography & Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $24.50
23) Grant: A Biography
MCFEELY, William S

Grant: A Biography
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1981. FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter black cloth spine. Bright gilt vertical stripe & author's initials on front near spine and bright gilt lettering on spine. Just a very small trace of shelf dent to bottom of spine. Portrait dust jacket. has edge, corner, & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears & small chips, with otherall shelf scuff & surface scratches (but it protected the book very well). Picture of author on back & short biographical paragraph on back flap. Price erased from top corner of ffep. Black & white portrait of Grant in uniform is the frontispiece. "This is a biography of a mid-nineteenth-century Ohio boy who couldn't hold a job but became the nation's commanding general and later its president. ... The Civil War brough opportunity, and Grant's simple strategy -- to outkill and outlast the enemy -- preailed. While nothing in his earlier life suggested unusual ability, he was greatly successful, to a point where the presidency was almost inevitable. ... Much has been written about Grant, but no previous book has grasped his personality in a way that explains and resolves the many enigmas of his life." 592 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Bottom corner of flap has been clipped, but price is intact at top. Original price $19.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) To the Sea: A History and Tour Guide of Sherman's March
MILES, Jim

To the Sea: A History and Tour Guide of Sherman's March
Nashville, TN: Rutledge Hill Press, 1989. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Oversized paperback. Light corner, edge & spine end rub. Front cover has been creased at gutter when it was opened. Light tan spot across top edge of pages with a very light bleed down onto the tops of the first few pages & a couple of light fingerprint smudges on the leading edge of pages. Black & white illustrations, maps & photographs. From the Introduction: "In November 1864, General William T. Sherman burned Atlanta and took an army of eighty thousand hardened Union veterans on a campaign that became famous as The March. ... This is the story of the March to the Sea, the reasons behind Sherman's controversial decision to wage war against civilians and how that campaign was executed; and it is the story of the people who were involved in the March. There are terrified citizens who lose every morsel o food and valiant women who stoutly defend their homes and families against loss and insult. ..." 321 pp with Index. Pages are tight, uncreased with no markings. Also available in the series is "Fields of Glory: A History and Tour Guide of the Atlanta Campaign. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Fields of Glory: A History and Tour Guide of the Atlanta Campaign
MILES, Jim

Fields of Glory: A History and Tour Guide of the Atlanta Campaign
Nashville, TN: Rutledge Hill Press, 1989. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Oversized paperback with just a trace of rub to corners, spine ends & edges. Spine Uncracked. From the Introduction: Black & white photographs, maps & drawings. "In Sherman's mind, before the war could be brought to a victorious conclusion, this meant that Atlanta had to be destroyed and the Confederacy denied her precious products. From that day, Atlanta was a doomed city." 190 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Also available in the series is "Fields of Glory: A History and Tour Guide of the Atlanta Campaign. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.75
26) Opening Guns: Fort Sumter to Bull Run, 1861 - Eyewitness History of the Civil War
NOFI, Albert A. (Editor)

Opening Guns: Fort Sumter to Bull Run, 1861 - Eyewitness History of the Civil War
New York: Gallery Books, 1988. VREY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/ FINE dust jacket. Blue hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Extremely light shelf dent to corners of spine. Colorful dust jacket with slight shelf bend to top flaps. "Opening Guns relates through contemporary first-person accounts exactly what the mood and thought of the country was in those years, in both Union and Confederate sites. The reader gains a sense of the excitement felt throughout the country, the peril experienced in Washington, and the general preparations for the coming struggle. Included are excerpts from speeches, entries from diaries, personal letters, and official records of proceedings." Numerous black & white photographs & illustrations. 176pp. Very crisp, clean & tight book. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Half-Leather. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $14.50
27) The Bloody Struggle; The Civil War in the East, 1862; Eyewitness History of the Civil War Volume II
NOFI, Albert A. (Editor)

The Bloody Struggle; The Civil War in the East, 1862; Eyewitness History of the Civil War Volume II
New York: Gallery Books, 1988. FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Navy blue hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Very minor shelf dent to tail of spine. Colorful slick dust jacket with minimal rub to top back edge. The Bloody Struggle relates through contemporary first-person accounts exactly what the mood and thought of the country was as the spring of 1862 approached, on the Union side as well as the Confederate." Numerous black & white illustrations. 176pp. Extremely crisp, clean, tight book. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $14.50
28) Dark Grows the Night SIGNED
RINGLER, Lauel O

Dark Grows the Night SIGNED
New York: Pageant Press, 1961. FINE book condition/POOR dust jacket. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf denting to head & tail of spine. Pictorial dust jacket has numerous tears, chips, & rubs. Signed by author above small name, address sticker of previous owner. Paper quality is bad causing browning to pages. "The quiet of Kansas is charged with the presence of titans dedicated to destruction. John Brown, Jesse James, and Charles Quantrill crown the little town of Lawrence with their large hatreds." "Sudden violence changes Charles Quantrill's mildness to relentless vengeance, his love to encompassing hate -- a quiet, controlled hatred unlike the wild wrath of John Brown -- but more wily and equally cruel." 387pp. Very tight & clean. Not price clipped. Original price $5.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Signed by Author. Presumed First. Cloth. Fine/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $40.00
29) Scarlett. The Sequel to Margaret Mitchell's Gone With the Wind
RIPLEY, Alexandra

Scarlett. The Sequel to Margaret Mitchell's Gone With the Wind
New York: Warner Books, 1991. AS NEW book condition/AS NEW dust jacket. Red boards with quarter red cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Glossy dust jacket with no apparent damage. What happens after Gone With the Wind? "What happens to Ashley now that Melanie is gone? Does Scarlett find a way to get Rhett back? Where do the upcoming years take them? And what new joys, frustrations and adventures does the future hold?" 823 pp. Clean & tight. Unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $17.50
30) Siege Train: The Journal of a Confederate Artilleryman in the Defense of Charleston
RIPLEY, Warren (Editor)

Siege Train: The Journal of a Confederate Artilleryman in the Defense of Charleston
Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1986. FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Dark grey cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Small spot of what appears to be publisher glue on the top front corner. Colorful dust jacket with very light small spots of rub to corners & edges. Small picture & short paragraph about the author on back flap. Black & white frontispiece showing an original page from the diary. Black & white illustrations, drawings, maps & photographs. Black & white fold out maps. "On July 10, 1863, Confederate Major Edward Manigault began a diary which is today one of the most unusual documents to survive the Civil War. Covering 13 months of combat, it is a day-by-day, sometimes hour-by-hour, account of life at the front during the Civil War."364 pp with 3 Appendixes including information about the men in the South Carolina Units, Bibliography, Glossary & Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) Freedom: A Novel of Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War
SAFIRE, William

Freedom: A Novel of Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1987. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Blue cloth hard cover with facsimili of author's in gilt on front, gilt lettering on spine. Just a very tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Glossy dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rubs & shelf wrinkles along the edges with light shelf scuff & light surface scratches on the back. Picture of author on back. Map end papers. Black & white illustrations. "Freedom plunges the reader into the rality and drma of the American Civil War, the most critical period in the life of our nation. Based on the real people who struggled and bled for what Southerners hailed as independence, Northerners condemned as disunion, WIlliam Safire's novel explores the first two years of this war -- years that posed the question that reverbertes today: How much freedom must be denied each American to protect and extend the freedom of all?" 1125 pp with Bibliography. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Extra postage of $1.00 (total $5.00) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) The Civil War Papers of George B. McClellan, Selected Correspondence 1860-1865
SEARS, Stephen (Editor)

The Civil War Papers of George B. McClellan, Selected Correspondence 1860-1865
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. FINE book condtion/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter black cloth spine with bright copper lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Colorful dust jacket hs light corner, edge & spine end rub. Price erased from top corner of ffep. "...revealing nuggets of fresh information on the military operations and political machinations, from the battle of Antietam through McClellan's 1864 race for the presidency. Perhaps most telling of all are the uninhibited letters he wrote to his wife, apparently meant as reminders to himself toward the writing of his memoirs. Surprisingly, well over half of these 813 letters and dispatches are being published for the first time." 651 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Also available is Landscape Turned Red by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Probably BOMC. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $16.50
33) Landscape Turned Red: The Battle of Antietam
SEARS, Stephen W

Landscape Turned Red: The Battle of Antietam
New Haven & New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1983. FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Grey/blue boards with quarter navy blue cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Glossy dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps & shelf creases with light shelf scuff & surface scratches. Short paragraph about author on back flap. 12 page photographic section. "Of all the days on all the fields where American soldiers have fought, the most terrible was September 17, 1862. The Civil War battle waged on that date at Antietam Creek, Maryland, too, a human toll never exceeded on any day in one nation's history. The battle at Antietam was pivotal to the course of the war, yet the complete story of this climactic and bitter struggle has never been told." 431 pp with 3 Appendixes, Sources & Acknowledgements, Notes, Bibliography & Index. One of the Appendixes is a tabulation of the forces present on the Antietam battlefield. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Not price clipped. Original price $17.95. Also available is The Civil War Papers of George B. McClellan by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $27.50
34) The Crater
SLOTKIN, Richard

The Crater
New York: Atheneum, 1981. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black boards with quarter brown cloth spine. Author blind stamped on front. Gilt lettering on spine. Shelf dent to spine ends. Tops of pages retain original pink coloring. Light fingerprint smudge on leading edge of pages. This historical novel begins with Abraham Lincoln's visit to the front on June 21, 1864. Chain of Command charts for both President Jefferson Davis & the Army of Northern Virginia and for President Abraham Lincoln & his Armies of the United States. From the Prologue: "In the fourth year of the Civil War, the Union Army of the Potomac crossed the Rapidan River one last time, to fight the Confederate Army of Northern Virginia." 558 pp plus a Notes Page & a page about the author. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $18.00
35) Stonewall in the Valley: Thomas J. 'Stonewall' Jackson's Shenandoah Valley Campaign, Spring 1862
TANNER, Robert G

Stonewall in the Valley: Thomas J. 'Stonewall' Jackson's Shenandoah Valley Campaign, Spring 1862
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1976. NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark brown boards with quarter grey cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends & a 3/8" light grey mark in the top of the front gutter. Glossy, pictorial dust jacket has edge, corner & spine end rubs, bumps, small edge tears & is age tanned. 2 1/2" closed tear on top of back near spine. Rough cut pages. Price erased from top corner of ffep. Black & white portraits, maps, sketches & photographs "In this, the first full-length study of the Valley Campaign since 1880, Robert G. Tanner analyzes the formation of a superb fighting force and its remarkable struggle against adverse odds. ... more than a military analysis of Jackson's achievements in the Shenandoah. It is also the story of the men of the Vally Army, told whenever possible in their own words, through the letters and diaries of soldiers enduring boredom, hunger, exhaustion, and fear, as they grew from untried volunteers into a veteran host -- Stonewall's legendary Valley Army." 436 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Not price clipped. Original price $10.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Custer: The Conroversial Life of George Armstrong Custer with Little Big Horn Battlefield Map
WERT, Jeffry D

Custer: The Conroversial Life of George Armstrong Custer with Little Big Horn Battlefield Map
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. NEW book condition/NEW dust jacket. Grey boards with black quarter spine. NEW in original shrink wrap as issued by publisher. Inside the shrink wrap is a fold out map of Little Big Horn Battlefield, Montana Territory. June 1876 from the American Battlefields Watercolor Map Series. ISBN #1-885294-09-3. Price printed on map: $9.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $50.00
37) From Winchester to Cedar Creek: The Shenandoah Campaign of 1864
WERTENBAKER, Lael Tucker

From Winchester to Cedar Creek: The Shenandoah Campaign of 1864
Carlisle, PA: South Mountain Press, 1987. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Copper cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny trace of shelf dent to bottom of spine & miniscule rub to front bottom corners. Glossy dust jacket has a small shelf wrinkle on the bottom back & very light shelf scuff. Four portraits on the back Pictorial end papers. "The summer of 1864, the fourth in a long conflict, brough little promise of resolution in this War Between the States. ... In that summer the focus again turned to the strategic Shenandoah Valley where the vital food supplies of the Confederacy were situated. Black & white photographs & maps. 325 pp with Notes & Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Not price clipped. Original price $22.50. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $29.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: