Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Architecture

from Denney Book Shelf

Browse Architecture | Return to Denney Book Shelf | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
1) History of the Great Building Constructions
ALLEAU, R

History of the Great Building Constructions
London: Leisure Arts Ltd., 1966. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Orange cloth hard cover with gilt pyramid on front & gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of corner & shelf end dent & rub. Previous owner bookplate on ffep. One volume of the series "Discovery of Science". Includes sections on "Builders of Antiquity, Pyramids and Megaliths, Wonders of the Ancient World, Cthedrals, Great Metal Structures, & Great Enterprises of our time Town Planning in the Future. Page 67/68 is loose & only attached at bottom 2 1/4". Full color and black & white illustrations. 105 pp plus a Chronology Chart. Pages clean. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Cloth. Good/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $7.00
2) Romanesque Architecture; World of Architecture
ALLSOPP, Bruce

Romanesque Architecture; World of Architecture
New York: John Day Company, 1971. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Glossy illustrated dust jacket with light edge rubs & shelf scuff shows the vaults of the chancel of Notre Dame la Grande, Poitiers. Picture & short biography of author on back flap. Illustrated with 16 pages of color, 45 black & white photographs and 16 line drawings. "This book is about European architecture from the fall of the Roman Empire to the end of the twelfth century, a period which not only produced some of the most beautiful buildings in the world, but is also of fascinating interest to modern people, because Romanesque architects, like ourselves, were involved in a period of transition, of fundamental changes in values, religious ideas, methods of construction and design." 96 pp with index. Appears unread. Not price clipped. Original price $4.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Problems in Mechanical Drawing
BENNETT, Charles A

Problems in Mechanical Drawing
Peoria, IL: Manual Arts Press, 1920. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with black lettering surrounded by double lined box on front, black lettering on spine. Light shelf dent to spine ends & corners. Light scratches & small spots on back cover. Pages are age tanned. Previous owner name & addresses on inside of front cover. Small mark on top corner inside front cover. Fingerprint smudges on ffep, bfeps & a few pages. There are a 2 pages that have edge tears & have been repaired with tape. Three other pages have small edge tears. A few very light pencil marks. From the Foreword: "This book is a collection of problems for the use of students beginning the subject of mechanical drawing. Each problem is stated but its solution is not given, except in a few cases where experience in teching has shown that the solution is needed by the student. The book covers the ground of a first-year high school course, but the first part of it is not too difficult for pupils of the upper grammar grades, especialling if the inking be omitted. The book is intended for use under a trained teacher, and is not a text to teach drawing without the help of the teacher." 106 pp with 88 plates. Pages are tight. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 11th Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by CRAWSHAW, Fred D.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $30.00
4) American Designers' Houses
BRADBURY, Dominic

American Designers' Houses
New York: Vendome Press, 2004. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Dark rose cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Tiny trace of shelf dent &/or rub to bottom corners & spine ends. Glossy pictorial dust jacket has must a tiny trace of edge, corner & spine end rub. "The state of the union, if judged from the vibrant pages of this exhilarating book, has never ben better -- at least for the twenty top American designers whose homes are its subject. ... The houses reflect an extraordinary variety of styles and approach to design. ... the designers freely experiement with every aspect of traditional design -- color, lighting, furniture, and textiles -- and provide solutions to problems taht readers can use in their own homes. ... Divided into three broad sections representing the diversity of current design thinking, the range of designers are explored through the themes of classic, fusion, and modern." 192 pp with Index & Addresses of Designers. Spine Uncracked. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Unread. Extra postage of $1.50 (total $5.50) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by LUSCOMBE-WHYTE, Mark. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $32.50
5) Moorish Culture in Spain
BURCKHARDT, Titus; JAFFA, Alisa (Translator)

Moorish Culture in Spain
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1972. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with white 'Moorish' design on front, crisp white lettering on spine. Very tiny shelf dent/crease to top front corner. Colorful dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rubs with very small edge tears & one 1/4" triangular chip to top front edge. Dust jacket has scattered wrinkles caused by original coating shrinking. Short biographical paragraph about author on back flap. Colorful end papers. "With 9 color plates, 81 monochrome plates and over 100 engravings, line drawings, and maps." "This is a unique study of the spirit and radiance of the eight hundred years of Muslim dominance of Southern Spain, from the time of the invasion of the Iberian peninsula in 711 until the Renaissance. It examines the manner of life and the achievements in architecture, poetry, philosophy, religion, and music that developed in Andalusia, the center of the North African Arab empire on the European continent." 219pp plus Selected Bibliography, Photo Credits & Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $42.50
6) The Grand American Avenue 1850-1920
CiGLIANO, Jan; LANDAU, Sarah Bradford (Editors); The Ocatgon

The Grand American Avenue 1850-1920
San Francisco: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1994. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Oversize, glossy paperback with self flaps. A few light surface scratches on the front & back. Otherwise, AS NEW. "...examines the broad influence of the grand avenues, their patrons and their architects on American urban, architectural and landscape design and on the cultural environment of each city. It demonstrates how economic, physical, political and cultural forces shaped the design and development of cities in a democratic society. And it presents a visual and written history of the urban design of each avenue and its prominent architecture." 389 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine UNCRACKED. UNREAD. Internally AS NEW. Not price clipped. Original price $29.95. Extra postage of $2.50 (total $6.50) for US Non Priority mail required because of weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $35.00
7) The Pilgrim's Guide to The Royal and Ancient City of Canterbury
City of Canterbury

The Pilgrim's Guide to The Royal and Ancient City of Canterbury
Canterbury, England: Gibbs and Sons, 1947. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Tan stapled paperback with mild corner & edge rub. Hand Tipped full color plate on front cover. The Official Guide approved by the City Council of Canterbury and District Chamber of Trade. Inside front cover, back cover, inside back cover & throughout are ads for establishments in Canterbury. Many black & white illustrations with accompanying descriptions. The Foreword contains information about the damage during the Second World War. 72 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) The Symbolism of Churches and Church Ornament. A Translation of the First Book of the Rationale Divinorum Officiorum
CURANDIS, William; NEALE, Rev. John Mason & WEBB, Rev. Benjamin (Introductory Essay and Notes)

The Symbolism of Churches and Church Ornament. A Translation of the First Book of the Rationale Divinorum Officiorum
London: Gibbings & Company, 1906. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black silky cloth hard cove with gilt lettering on spine. Shelf denting to corners, bottom back corner near spine & spine ends. Spine, top edges & along the spine on the front are sun faded to purple. Two penciled numbers on inside of front cover. Previous owner name & acquisition date neatly written on top corner of ffep. Top edge of pages still retain the bright gilt, however it has some scratches. Leading edge & bottom edge of pages are evenly age tanned. The book has a very slight 'lean' to the front. Occasional neat margin note, margin mark &/or underline by previous owner (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic). From the Preface: "The interest which has lately been displayed, as on all subjects connected with Ecclisiology, so more especially on the sumbolical bearing of Church Architecture, ... Written, however, at a period when Christian Architecture had not attained its full glory, it necessarily leaves untouched many arrangements of similar tendency, subsequently adopted; addressed to those who had not yet learnt to doubt everything not formally proved, it assumed many points which may now seem to require confirmaiton: and composed for the use of a clergy habituated to a most figurative ritual, it passes over much as well known, which is no forgotten or neglected. ..." 195 pp with Index. Pages are clean & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $75.00
9) An American Heritage Guide Historic Houses of America
DA COSTA, Beverly (Editor)

An American Heritage Guide Historic Houses of America
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc, 1971. FINE to VERY FINE+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial dark Blue imitation leather with gilt on front & spine. Leading edge on front & back has a small dent & 2 tan spots on front page edges, otherwise book is AS NEW. Extremely tight. Appears unread. Purple silk ribbon book mark. Historic homes listed by state. "Each of the houses listed in this Guide represents, both literally and figuratively, a landmark in the history of American life; each stand witness to this country's heritage in some way that claims our interest; and each is open to the public all, or some part of the year, as indicated." 320pp. Pages clean & tight. Two copies available -- price is per copy. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $21.50
10) Architectural Digest -- Hollywood at Home
DANESE, Andrea (Editor); RENSE, Paige (Editor); CLARKE, Gerald (Introduction)

Architectural Digest -- Hollywood at Home
New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc. Publishers, 2005. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Powder blue boards with white lettering on front & spine. Just a very small trace of shelf dent to bottom front corner & one very light surface scratch on the front. Spine ends very crisp & square. Pictorial dust jacket with a very light trace of rub to corners & edges. "... offering a glimpse into some of the silver screen's most fascinating personalities, as reflected in their lavish, inventively designed, and, at times, outrageously opulent homes. ...takes the reader on a room-by-room tour of the private residences of such Tinseltown immortals as Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall, Marilyn Monroe, James Stewart, Martin Scorsese, John Travolta and Kelly Preston, and Diane Keaton. Not all of the film stars gathered in this volume make their homes in Hollywood -- many have chosen more peaceful retreats as far flung as Ireland, New York, Florida, and Montana." 256 illustrations, 200 in full color. Definitely a book of "The Lifestyles of the Rich & Famous". 224 pp. Pages are clean, tight,unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Not price clipped. Original price $40.00. Gift quality condition. Extra postage of $2.50 (total $6.50) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $32.50
11) The Chateaux of France
GEBELIN, Francois

The Chateaux of France
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1964. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Translated by H. Eaton Hart. Olive green hard cover with extremely light corner & edge rub. Quarter black cloth spine with bright gilt lettering. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Previous owner bookplate on ffep. Previous owner (University Professor of Art History) pasted another full color illustration of a Chateau on 1/2 title page with notation "VALS". Previous owner purchase information discretely written in gutter of back of full color frontispiece illustrating Chateau-Gaillard. Previous owner notations on back paste down. Profusely illustrated in full color and black & white with discussions about the history & architecture of each castle. 192 pp with index. Pages are clean & tight. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Who Lived Here? A Baker's Dozen of Historic New England Houses and Their Occupants
HOWE, M.A. DeWolfe

Who Lived Here? A Baker's Dozen of Historic New England Houses and Their Occupants
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1952. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Tan cloth hard cover with dark brown photograph & lettering on front, brown lettering on spine. Very mild shelf dent to spine ends. Illustrated dust jacket with edge, corner & spine end rubs, several small (1/2" or less) tears & a slight amount of shelf soil. "This is a loving memorial -- in text and pictures -- to thirteen New England houses and the persons who lived in them. ... The descriptions are in no sense architectural analyses or year-by-year records of occupacy. They are instead beautifully compressed appreiations of the man or woman -- writer, statesman, scientist, poet, artisan -- who stamped each house with its special character and feeling, a particular atmosphere which the visitor will find persisting today." Includes: Adamses at Quincy, Louisa May Alcott, Anne Bradstreet, John Brown, Emily Dickinson, Longfello, Paul Revere & more. Photographs of both inside & out. 139 pp. Pages are very clean & tight. Appears unread. Not price clipped. Original price $ 5.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by CHAMBERLAIN, Samuel. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $27.50
13) The Japanese House...Its Interior and Exterior
ISHIMOTO, Kiyoko & Tatsuo

The Japanese House...Its Interior and Exterior
New York: Bonanza Books, 1963. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with quarter copper spine with yellow lettering on front & spine. Colorful, slick illustrated dust jacket with edge & corner rubs, bumps, creases & small closed tears. Previous owner name and date "1973" with penciled price of $5.95 on fep. Small photograph & short biography of authors on back flap. Other titles by author on back of dust jacket. Over 200 illustrations. "The basic elements of the Japanese house, and all their variations, showing how they can be adapted for American use." 128pp with glossary. Pages clean & tight. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $17.50
14) Contemporary European Architects Volume VI
JODIDIO, Philip; FELLHAUER, Christine (Editor)

Contemporary European Architects Volume VI
Taschen, 1998. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Oversized, pictorial paperback with self flaps. Light corner, edge & spine end rub. Several light surface scratches & mild shelf scuff. Three columns of text - English, French & German. French Translator: Jacques Bosser, Paris and German translator: Alexander Sahm, Frankfurtam Main. Profusely illustrated with full color photographs -- many full page. "This volume presents a cross-section of recent buildings by such well-inown figures as Sir Norman Foster and Renzo Piano, as well as the more experimental work of younder designers such as the Dutchman Erick van Egeraat, and the French architects Dominique Perrault and Bernard Tschumi. The scale of the buildings presented here also varies between large structures & smaller works. ... With styles ranging from an ascetic minimalism to mroe raucous variations on deconstructivism, recent European architecture is vibrant, exciting, and often at the forefront of contemporary creativity." 192 pp with Bibliography, Index & Photo Credits. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine uncracked except at title page. Appears Unread. Extra postage of $2.00 (total $6.00) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Barns: Their History, Preservation, and Restoration
KLAMKIN, Charles

Barns: Their History, Preservation, and Restoration
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1973. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Bright turquoise hard cover with bright silver lettering on spine. Very small shelf bumps to corners & spine ends. Colorful dust jacket has edge, corner & spine end rubs & bumps with small edge tears. However, it protected the book very well. Previous owner bookplate on bottom of front paste down overlapping the edge of front flap of dust jacket, thus holding the jacket in place. "In this invormative, photographic essay, Charles Klamkin shows us the simple, functional beauty and rural charm of one of our country's oldest landmarks: the early American barn. ... varied architectural styles and shapes of barns as well as their construction techniques. ... recount the history of barn-building techniques in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries and explore the wide variety of architectural styles and shapes, includin round, rectangular, and octagonal. ... Many of the 143 stunning photographs ... were originally used in Mr. Klamkin's photographic exhibit on barns at the University of Connecticut." Black & white photography. 162 pp. Spine Uncracked. Internally AS NEW. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Not price clipped. Original price $11.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by KLAMKIN, Charles. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $42.50
16) Architecture, Nature & Magic
LETHABY, W.B

Architecture, Nature & Magic
London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., 1956. VERY FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Navy blue hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Tiny amount of shelf dent to head & tail of spine. Black & white frontispiece with numerous black & white illustrations & photographs throughout. Bigraphical Note by Alfred Powell. 155 pp with index. Extremely clean, tight, crisp book. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $39.50
17) The Greek World
LEVI, Peter

The Greek World
New York: Elsevier-Dutton Publishing Co., Inc., 1980. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. White cloth oversized hard back with bright blue lettering on front & spine. Shelf bumps to bottom corners & shelf dent to bottom of spine. Several small surface dents. Age/shelf/handprint soil to cover edges, spine & back. Two tiny red dots on the front, 1 blue dot on the back. Gift inscription on ffep. Truly stunning full page, full color photographs of Greece (suitable for framing) including architecture & landscapes. The text provides the history to accompany the photographs. 144 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally this book is AS NEW. Extra postage of $2.50 (total $6.50) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Gift Inscription. Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by PORTER, Eliot (Photgrapher). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $17.50
18) The Cathedral of Chartres; Short Monographs of the Great Edifices of France
MERLET, Rene

The Cathedral of Chartres; Short Monographs of the Great Edifices of France
Paris: Henri Laurens, Publisher, 1926. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Green flexible cloth hard cover with dark green decoration & red lettering on front & spine. Corners & spine ends show a little bit of shelf dent & shelf soil. Spine is a little bit sun darkened. Previous owner name & initials on ffep. Round sticker in top corner on back of front cover with 801 in pencil. Pages are lightly age tanning with a tan spot or two in the margins. 92 pp with index. Pages are clean & tight. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Great Houses of Britain
NICOLSON, Nigel

Great Houses of Britain
Feltham, Middlesex, England: Hamlyn House, 1968. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Light olive green hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of corner & spine end rub. Profusely illustrated with color and black & white. Illustrated end papers. Added hand tipped color illustration inserted into Foreward. Hand tipped in full page color illustration of the hand of John Chute, from a portrait by Gabriel Mathias, holding a plan (never executed) for Gothicising the exterior of The Vyne, Hampshire. (These 2 illustrations may have been removed from the dust jacket.) Previous owner bookplate on back of ffep. Previous owner purchase information small & neatly written in gutter of title page. Occasional previous owner marginal notation in pencil. Additional magazine articles on some of the houses shown in the volume are also included. 283 pp. Pages are very clean & tight. Extra postage of $1.50 (total $5.50) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by DUNDAS, Kerry. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) The White House: An Historic Guide
PEARCE, Mrs. John N. (Text)

The White House: An Historic Guide
Washington, DC: White House Historical Association/With National Geographic Society, 1969. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial (front & back) paperback with edge, corner & spine end rubs, bumps & small tears. Overall light shelf soil. Light pencil price of 1.50 in top corner of front cover. Inside front cover & 1st page is a reproduction of an 1818 map of Washington, D.C. Previous owner name, acquisition date & purchase price on top corner of ffep. Inside back cover & last page is a drawing of The President's Park. Profusely illustrated in full color & black and white. Includes floor plans, original drawings of the building, portraits of Presidents & their wives, artwork, furniture, dinnerware, photographs of Presidents & guests, in addition to many other treasures to be found in the White House. This particular edition concludes with a portrait of Richard M. Nixon, who was President at the time of publication, and a facsimili of his signature. 156 pp. Pages are clean, tight, & unmarked. Internally NEAR FINE. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Ninth Edition Stated. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by National Geographic Society. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) The Leaves of Southwell
PEVSNER, Nikolaus

The Leaves of Southwell
London & New York: King Penguin Books, 1945. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Decorative cardboard hard cover with Cream lettering in red box on front, black lettering on rubbed spine. Corner, edge & spine ends are lightly rubbed & dented. Previous owner name on ffep, purchase information small & neatly written in gutter of ffep & notation about visiting Southwell in 1968 on ffep. A very thorough discussion of the decoration on the columns of Southwell Chapter House. 71 pages plus 32 plates. Pages are very clean & tight. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by ATTENBOROUGH, F.L.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $8.25
22) The Abbey and Palace of Holyroodhouse Edinburgh - Official Guide; Ancient Monuments & Historic Buildings - Ministry of Works
RICHARDSON, J.S

The Abbey and Palace of Holyroodhouse Edinburgh - Official Guide; Ancient Monuments & Historic Buildings - Ministry of Works
Edinburgh: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1955. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Light green stapled pamphlet with black lettering on front. Slightly sun faded with tiny corner creases & bends. Small multiplication problem in top corner of back cover. Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs. 4th Impression 1955 of 1936 edition. This lovely little guide book provides the history of the Abbey and Palace of Holyroodhouse then guides you through as you discover the architectural treasures.24 pp with Appendix of Ancient Monuments and Historic Buildings plus fold out floor plan map. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Original price One Shilling. Also available is The Guide Book for the Castle of Stirling. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. . 4th Impression. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) The Castle of Stirling - Official Guide; Ancient Monuments & Historic Buildings - Ministry of Works
RICHARDSON, J.S.; ROOT, Margaret E.B

The Castle of Stirling - Official Guide; Ancient Monuments & Historic Buildings - Ministry of Works
Edinburgh: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1954. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Light green stapled pamphlet with black lettering on front. Slightly sun faded with tiny corner creases & bends. Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs. 3rd Impression 1954 of 1936 edition. This lovely little guide book provides the history of the Castle of Stirling then guides you through as you discover the architectural treasures.28 pp with Appendix of Our Ancient Buildings plus fold out site map. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Original price One Shilling & Sixpence. Also available is The Guide Book for the Abbey & Palace of Holyroodhouse. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. . 3rd Impression. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Go Underground and Save SIGNED
RICKMAN, Gary G.; BENNETT, Leonard E

Go Underground and Save SIGNED
Self Published, 1979. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial, stapled paperback. Very light corner & edge rub with a few dampness stains on front & back. About the authors on back cover. Signed on title page "Best Wishes! Gary". From the Foreword: "An underground home is exactly what the name implies. ... Underground home are designed for low construction costs and much energy savings. Taxes are generally less on underground homes, insurance rates are less, upkeep is nill, most have no roof to blow off or be damaged in a wind storm, and utilities are considerably less than in standard housing." [In 1979] "A handyman can build an underground home for less than $20.00 per square foot thereby saving at least one-third on modern day construction costs. ... The Rickmans built an underground home doing the general contracting and most of the labor..." Black & white drawings & photographs. 81 pp plus 3 pages for notes. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally AS NEW. Original price $9.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Signed & Inscrbed by Author. First Edition Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Houses in America
ROBINSON, Ethel Fay; ROBINSON, Thomas P

Houses in America
New York: Viking Press, 1949. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Copper cloth hard cover with pencil sketch in cream box on front cover with gilt boxes & copper lettering of copper cloth on spine. North American maps on end papers. Very mild shelf dent to spine ends. Very small discrete book store sticker on ffep at bottom near spine. Previous owner name & date on 1/2 title page. Illustrated dust jacket has edge, spine end & corner rubs with a few small chips at corners. Back cover is an ad for a companion volume. Illustrated with 180 pencil drawings of many famous landmarks throughout the United States. "This book tells how all the settlers -- the Spanish, English, and French; the Swedish, German, and Dutch -- came to the New World; how they brought with them their different traditions in houses; how they adapted these to the onditions and materials which they found here. It shows examples, the majority of which are historic landmarks today, of old houses built under these vrious influences which together formed the Amerian colonial tradition in architecture. It shows, too, many modern houses which have followed this tradition -- for houses, like people, have ancestors, and the new are descended from the old." 240 pp with index. Pages are exceptionally clean & tight. Price is not clipped. Original price $4.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 3rd Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by ROBINSON, Thomas P.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $27.50
26) The House in My Head
RODGERS, Dorothy

The House in My Head
New York: Avenel Books, 1967. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark brown cloth hard cover with black lettering on the spine. Just a trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Pictorial dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rubs, a few tiny bubbles to plastic coating of dust jacket & some light surface scratches. Picture of author & short biography on back flap. Previous owner name & sticker with "The mark of approval" on it on ffep. Two 12 page photographic sections in color and black & white. "...the story of that home and how it grew, from germ of inspiration to glorious reality. Anyone who has built or bought a house -- or ever dreamed of doing so -- will follow with fascination this long of progress from the architect's first pencil stroke to lighting the final lamp, and will live vicariously the whole exciting profecc of planning and selecting, shopping and comparing, vision and revision, frustration and fulfillment." The last third of the book is filled with menus and recipes. 254 pp with Index and Index of Recipes. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Gently read. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) The Colonial Houses of Worship in America. Built in the English Colonies Before the Republic, 1607-1789, and Still Standing. Ad Majorem Gloriam Dei
ROSE, Harold Wickliffe

The Colonial Houses of Worship in America. Built in the English Colonies Before the Republic, 1607-1789, and Still Standing. Ad Majorem Gloriam Dei
New York: Hastings House, Publishers, 1963. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark blue cloth hard cover with gilt title inside gilt frame on front. Gilt lettering on slightly sun faded spine. Mild sun fade around edges. Very light corner & spine end shelf dent. Gift inscription written in caligraphy as a presentation to a retiring church leader, dated April 12, 1964, and signed by the minister, the church school superintendent & the education commission chairman. Profusely illustrated in black & white. Photographs of 345 colonial churches (many have inside photos too) with descriptions & discussion of each one. 574 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Extra postage of $2.50 (total $6.50) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Gift Inscription. Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by ROSE, Harold Wickliffe. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $18.50
28) Medieval Castles and Cities
SCHUERL, Wolfgang F.; GARVIE, Francisca (Translator)

Medieval Castles and Cities
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books Inc., 1978. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hard cover with brigh gilt title on front & spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Colorful, pictorial (front & back) dust jacket has light edge & spine end rub & shelf dents to corners & edges with a 3/4" tear to top corner of front leading edge. Gift inscription on half title page. Previous owner drew a box around 2 page numbers on the Contents page. "... examines the history of knighthood and citizenship in the Middle Ages, the development of European castle architecture, and the role and importance of the Medieval city. ... Compiled by renowned archaeologists and art historians, ... provides a magnificent view of great centers of culture and civilization. The many large-format color illustrations, complemented by numerous maps and diagrams, convey a panoramic yet richly detailed understanding of the planning and constructions of the various edifices. And, woven into the text, the ideas and thoughts of major philosophers, poets, and architects help us understand the spirit and value of these landmarks... over 100 illustrations in color, as well as a time-table, bibliography, index and maps." 189 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked (with exception noted above) & uncreased. Price clipped because used as a gift. Extra postage of $2.00 (total $6.00) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Gift Inscription. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $17.50
29) Bridges. Science Service Science Program # 7512
SCIENCE SERVICE

Bridges. Science Service Science Program # 7512
Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1971. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/No dust jacket. Pictorial stapled paperback with very light rub to corners of the spine with light boxing scuff to back cover & tiny corner scuff. Staples are bright & shiny. Profusely illustrated in black, white & blue. 4 page blue 'Science Bulletin' inserted in the middle of the book. The photographic sticker type plates have not been removed & are pristine ready to be added to the pages. These pamphlets were originally available by monthly subscription. 64 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. See Keyword 'Science Service' in Denney Book Shelf for additional titles available in this series. A total 25 different titles available. Buy 5 titles & receive combined shipping of $5.00 and a FREE Good to Fair condition Burgandy & Silver slipcase. Slipcases have corner, edge & spine end rubs, creases & small tears. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.50
30) Houses of the West (Architectural Record Series)
THOMPSON, Elisabeth Kendall (Editor)

Houses of the West (Architectural Record Series)
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1979. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Brown leatherette hard cover with quarter tan cloth spine. Title blind stamped on front. Crisp brown lettering on spine. Very tiny shelf dents to spine ends & bottom front corner. Colorful dust jacket has light corner & spine end rubs with light shelf scuff & a couple of surface scratches. About the Editor on the back of dust jacket. "A beautifully mounted gallery of 68 of the most notable recent residences done in the West -- ... bring you a unique body of ready design ideas ... 410 superb photographs (of which many are full page and 16 in full color), together with 131 plans and other drawings and diagrams, ..." 193 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Original price $18.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $27.50
31) The Magnificent Builders and Their Dream Houses
THORNDIKE, Joseph J. Jr

The Magnificent Builders and Their Dream Houses
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co. Inc, 1978. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Brown linen-like hard cover with red quarter spine. Gilt publisher logo on front & gilt lettering on spine. Very miniscule bumps to corners. Otherwise, as new. Colorful dust jacket have corner & edge bumps & rubs with a small (1/16") closed tear to bottom front of spine & general shelf scuff. Numerous black & white and color photographs & illustrations. "The improbable dreams of individuals who knew what they wanted and how to get it -- at any cost -- have resulted in some of the most envied and admired dwellings ever created. The stories of thos intriguing homes -- mansions, palaces, cottages, castles -- and their owners are dramatically presented, through photographs, art and evocative text,..." 352 pp. Very clean, crisp, tight pages. Appears unread. Not price clipped. Original price $ 34.95 or $ 29.95 before Jan 1, 1979. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $22.50
32) Houses Architects Design for Themselves (An Architectural Record Book)
WAGNER, Walter F. (Editor); SCHLEGEL, Karin

Houses Architects Design for Themselves (An Architectural Record Book)
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1974. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Turquoise cloth hard cover with quarter beige cloth spine. Crisp black lettering on spine. Very tiny shelf rub to bottom corners. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket has very light corner, edge & spine end shelf rubs & bumps with light overall shelf scuff. Small scuff & small tear to top edge of spine. "...asked some sixty architects to describe the ways they approached the design and building of their own homes. ... special interest to architect and layman alike. ..." Profusely illustrated in black & white including floor plans. 230 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $24.50
33) Ackerman's Cambridge
WILLIAMSON, Reginald Ross

Ackerman's Cambridge
London: King Penguin Books, 1951. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Colorful pictorial hard cover with small amount of corner & edge rub. Bottom of spine shelf dented. Top of spine has small tears (3/8"), shelf dent & little bit of wrinkling. Matching dust jacket has considerable edge, corner & spine end rub, bumps, small tears & small chips with a longer 'L' shaped, taped tear to top front near spine. Previous owner names & dates on ffep. "With Twenty Coloured Plates from A History of the University of Cambridge, its Colleges, Halls and Public Buildings" published in 1815. "The plates of Ackerman's History of the University of Cambridge have been the delight of innumerable Cambridge undergraduates. Cut from the book and framed, they hang on the walls of old Cantabrigians to remind them of their college days." Pages are pristine -- clean, tight & unmarked. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.00 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Pictorial Cardboard. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $8.50
34) American Colonial Mansions and Other Early Houses
WILSON, Everett B

American Colonial Mansions and Other Early Houses
New York: A.S. Barnes & Company, 1965. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/POOR dust jacket. Grey hard cover with black lettering on spine. Small shelf crease to top front corner & bottom of spine. Colorful dust jacket has edge rub, small chips, tears, scuffs & pencil notations on back, but has protected the book very well. Pencil price & initials erased from top corner of ffep. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs. "This book is a fascinating guided tour of some of America's most important early homes and their surroundings. ... Utilizing well over 400 photographs of the interiors, exteriors, and dependencies -- smokehouses, slave houses, privies -- of more than 200 buildings, most of which are still private homes, the author has succeeded in compiling a superb study for the reader to witness the gracious and glorious living of these mansions and early homes. Also depicted are scenes of landscaping, interior decoration, and furniture, and some revealing pictures of structure. The book includes dates, types of structure, and other vital information for each picture." 249 pp. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Not price clipped. Original price $10.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) The Early Work of Frank Lloyd Wright: The "Ausgefuhrte Bauten of 1911"
WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd; MANSON, Grant Carpenter (Introduction)

The Early Work of Frank Lloyd Wright: The "Ausgefuhrte Bauten of 1911"
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications Inc., 1982. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial, oversized paperback with very light corner, edge & spine end rub. Black & white frontispiece of the Avery Coonley house, Riverside, Ill. From the Introduction by Grant Carpenter Manson: "The book presents, in the form of a photograph album, the major completed works of Frank Lloyd Wright's Oak Park Period. ... It stands for, and is synchronous with, the first third of the Master's career, 1893 to 1910." Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs with the addition of many of the floor plan designs. Inside the front & back cover are many other Dover Architectural Books listed. 141 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine UNCRACKED. UNREAD. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First American Thus. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Williamsburg Before and After: The Rebirth of Virginia's Colonial Capital
YETTER, George Humphrey

Williamsburg Before and After: The Rebirth of Virginia's Colonial Capital
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1988. NEAR FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with bright gilt building on front & bright gilt lettering on spine. Very small shelf dent to top corner & leading edge. Light 'bubbling' of cloth cover to front -- appears to be a binding defect. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket has very light corner & spine end rubs & light shelf scuff & surface scratches on the back. Short paragraph about author on back flap. "Old photographs, daguerreotypes, watercolors, sketches, maps, and other illustrations capture the flavor of "pre-restoration" Williamsburg and record how the sleepy town looked before one of America's premier projects in historic perservation began. Lovely full-color "after" photographs show how the vision and dream that Goodwin and Rockefeller shared have been fulfilled." Profusely illustrated with photographs. 198 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Extra postage of $2.00 (total $6.00) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $32.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: