Browsing the inventory of Denney Book ShelfKansas |
|
Browse books in Kansas | Return to Denney Book Shelf
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Kansas: Simply Beautiful
Helena, MT: Farcountry Press, 2001. NEAR FINE to FINE book condtion/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Dark olive green cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on front & spine. Very tiny trace of rub to corners & spine end corners. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket has extremely small amount of rub to edges & corners with a few very light surface scratches. Short infromational paragraphs on back flap about each of the photographers. 127 color photograhps of the natural beauty of Kansas during the "vibrant cycle of the seasons where east meets west in the center of the United States. The images range from intimate close-ups to grand panoramas, each chosen to add its facet to the gem that is this Kansas land." 120 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 2) |
Wildflowers and Weeds of Kansas
Lawrence, KS: Regents Press of Kansas, 1979. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Tan cloth hard cover with bright white lettering onf spine. Miniscule trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Previous owner name on inside front cover. Colorful dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, shelf wrinkles, shelf dents & small edge tearrs with light shelf scratches & scuff. "...describes 831 individual species of flowering plants in Kansas. It features 132 beautiful color photographs and 680 black-and-white illustrations, including photographs, maps, and line drawings, Each species is identified by a detailed description of size, color, distinguishing features, flowering periods, habitat, frequency, and distribution, Of great value to botanists, hoticulturists, ecologists, and other professionals, this handsome book will also provide many hours of pleasurable browsing for the wildflower enthuist." 519 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 3) |
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. Cyclone! A Pop-Up Book
New York: Derrydale Books, 1991. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Treasury Collection. Colorful, glossy, pictorial cover with minor line dent to top front corner. Corners & spine crisp & square. A couple of very light surface scratches. No other apparent damage. The first part of the story. Three pages of Pop-Ups. Pop-Ups are pristine. No extra bends or folds. No tears. Larger print for young readers. Very colorful . Gift quality condition. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 4) |
Random Rhymes SIGNED
Spring Hill, KS: New Era Publishing Co., 1939. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Light blue cloth hard cover with bilt lines & author/title on front. Slightly age darkened gilt lettering on spine. Corners & shelf ends are lightly shelf bumped & rubbed. 1/4" tan dot on lower back of spine. A couple of small droplet spots. End papers & page edges lightly age tanned. Black & white illustrations. A couple of the pages have light age spots. Included is a copy of "Thanksgiving -- 1940". This poem has been placed in the back of the book (unattached) by the previous owner. (It won first place in Kansas in a contest sponsored by the National Thanksgiving Assn.) 213 pp. Pages are very clean (with exceptions noted above), tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive.. Signed by Author. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 5) |
Pillar of Cloud
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1957. GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Grey cover with black lettering on spine. Rough cut pages have the blue color along the top. Corners lightly bumped. Several spots of dotted light fading. Edges lightly sun faded. Colorful dust jacket with edge & corner rubs. One spot on spine looks like a 1/2" x 1/4" sticker was removed. Picture of author on back with short biography on back flap. Upper edges of dust jacket flaps sun tanning. Colorful end papers of Kansas Territory 1857. " "Whatever a man could want, fine farmland, up in the high valleys. Fur-game and table-game as thick as fleas. Timber. Plenty of pure water. There's gold, so I've heard . . . . The Santa Fe Trail runs south of the mountains. The Oregon Road crosses them up north. In between, lies the country I'm talking about. It's something to see, I tell you." " 254pp. Very clean, tight book. Appears lightly read. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 6) |
People of Kansas. A Demographic and Sociological Study
Topeka, KS: Kansas Stated Planning Board, 1936. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark blue cloth hard cover with bright gilt title on front & gilt lettering on slightly age darkened spine. Very small rubs to corners & spine ends. Light shelf dent to spine ends. A few light tan speckles on lower front & light foxing to leading edge of pages. Previous owner name on top of ffep. End papers age tanned. From the Foreword: "This story of the settlement of Kansas is a sort of folk romance. It is a part of the history of Kansas and cannot be duplicated in any other state. It is why Kansas is Kansas." Profuse use of black & white charts & graphs. 272 pp with Index. Pages are tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 7) |
Kansas; A Bicentennial History
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1976. VERY GOOD to FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark Gray with "States and Nation" logo in gilt on front. Red box with gilt lettering on spine. Extremely light corner bumps. 1/4" chip to leading edge of pages near back of book. Colorful slick dust jacket with minor edge & corner bumps & rubs. One 1/2" closed tear close to spine on bottom front, one 1/8" closed tear to top back. Small photograph & short biography of author on back flap. From the "States and the Nation" series, published for the national Bicentennial of the American Revolution. "No state's creation was more dramatic, more at the center of national attention, more involved in fundamental moral conflict, than that of Kansas. In a sense, the state's history began with the arrival of the first Puritans of New England and the first slaves of Virginia." Very clean, crisp, tight book. 226pp with index. Appears unread. Not price clipped. Original price $ 8.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 8) |
Prairie: Images of Ground and Sky SIGNED
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1986. AS NEW book condition/FINE dust jacket. Tan linen-like cloth hard cover with brown lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Previous owner bookplate on front paste down. 2 1/2" x 4" white paper pasted down on front paste down with INSCRIPTION to previous owner, date & AUTHOR SIGNATURE "With best wishes to the Raymonds! Terry Evans 11-22-86" Introductory essays by Wes Jackson and Gregory Bateson. Heavy glossy pages with full color photographs taken between spring 1978 and spring 1985. Heavy, glossy dust jacket with full color landscape on front & close up of prairie grass on back. Small photograph of author & short biography on front flap. Very slight amount of shelf scuff & a couple of small unnoticeable surface scratches. Beautiful photography of the Kansas prairie. 72pp. Pages are extremely clean & tight. Appears unread. Gift quality condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Inscribed & signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Fine. Illus. by EVANS, Terry. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 9) |
Rebellion
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1927. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark blue cloth hard cover with bright silver lettering on front & spine. Publisher logo blind stamped on lower front corner. Spine ends lightly shelf dented. Rough cut page edges lightly age tanned. Decorated end papers. Multiple generations in the same household is the topic of this story. The story begins: "Mr. Burrell's family troubles with the younger generation began early. Mr. and Mrs. John Taliaferro Burrell, junior, and their daughter Jacqueline live in New Concord, Kansas, in a big white frame house with many gables and a tower, built in the middle eighties by Mr. Burrell, senior, a few years before he died. When her sone married, old Mrs. Burrell went to live with her daughter Nancy, also widowed, and seldom came back to the home that had been hers except on the occasions when she was specially invited. ... One of Jacqueline's first vivid memories of childhood, which she never outgrew, was of standing by the side door with her mother watching her grandmother's stately progress along the neatly swept gravel path that connected the house with the stable, her black skirts swishing majestically from side to side, the sun lighting up her silvery pompadour." 310 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 10) |
Kansas Impressions Photographs and Words
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1972. FINE to FINE+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. llustrated by Wes Lyle. Gray cloth with white lettering on spine with minor dent on back head of spine. Black & white pictorial dust jacket has 2 small tears to front (3/4" & 1/4") and 3/8" tear to bottom back, edge rubs & sun discoloration with 4 small brown dots on front. Back of dust jacket is negative of the front. Black & White photographs on almost every page from all across Kansas. "This is a book of discovery--an exploration of Kansas in photographs and words. The photographs are by Wes Lyle, and they are matched with quotations researched by James Fisher. The maps provide an accurate sense of place for each photograph." Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 3rd Printing. Cloth. Fine/Good. Illus. by LYLE, Wes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 11) |
Ghost Towns of Kansas. A Traveler's Guide
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1988. VERY FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial paperback. Very tiny amount of shelf warp to front corners. UNREAD! Internally AS NEW. Black & white photographs, maps & illustrations. "Fitzgerald chronicles each town's settlement politics, colorful figures and legends, and eventual abandonmnet or decline. Ten maps and details instructions for finding each site are including." Foreword by Joseph W. Snell. Arranged by county in the geographical areas of the state. 348 pp with index. Spine uncracked. Pages clean, tight & unmarked. Gift quality condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 12) |
Kansas in Color; Photographs Selected By Kansas! Magazine
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1982. NEW book condition/NEW dust jacket. Still in shrink wrap. Green cover with colorful dust jacket. "This volume captures, in full color, the rich textrues and subtle beauty of the Kansas Landscape. Selected from more than 4,000 photographs, the images presented here convey the unique feeling, the flavor, the essence of Kansas. ... Some of these photographs have appeared in Kansas! magazine; more than half are published here for the first time. Kansas in Color is an invitation to celebrate the state's surprising variety and grandeur." NEW BOOK! Never read! Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 13) |
Tough Daisies: Kansas Humor from "The Lane County Bachelor" to Bob Dole
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1995. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Light grey cover with bright yellow lettering on the spine. Minor shelf dent to head & tail of spine. Colorful dust jacket with slight shelf dent to head & tail of spine. Black & white illustrations, political cartoons & drawings throughout. "By reputation, Kansas isn't the funniest place on earth. But it has its share of humor. In this book Robert Haywood reveals the lighter side of a state that's too often pegged a collection of sober-minded moralists struggling to find Utopia among the stars. He explores what has passed for humor in good times and bad and divulges what makes Kansans laugh. ... Haywood finds expecially rich veins of humor in the frontier experience, the Great Depression, Populism, and politics. He also illuminates the wit, sarcasm, and satire generated by grasshoppers, flat land, farmers and their daughters, war, bootleggers, schoolteachers, preachers, droughts, tornadoes -- and Toto, too." 286pp with index. Very clean, tight book. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 14) |
Prairy Erth (Signed First Edition)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. FINE+ book condition/FINE dust jacket. Author signature on half title page. Tan boards with quarter navy blue spine with gilt lettering on spine. Very slight amount of shelf dent to tail of spine. Previous owner name on top of inner fep. End papers are maps: Major Watersheds of Chase county & Chase County, Kansas. Dust jacket is very nice watercolor illustrated. Picture of author & short biography on back. Minor edge rubs to bottom corners & tail of spine. A featured Alternate Selection of the Book-of-the-Month Club. "PrairyErth is a vigorous and exalted evocation of the American land, its people, its past, its hopes. The very word "prairyerth," an old geologic term for the soils of our central grasslands, captures the essence of the American tallgrass country." Two newspaper clippings & invitation to meet the author included. 624pp. Very clean, tight book. Not price clipped. Original price $24.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 15) |
Year of the Storms: The Destructive Kansas Weather of 1990
Hillsboro, KS: Hearth Publishing, 1990. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Oversized paperback with just a very small amount of corner & edge rub. Previous owner put the date, February 23, 1991 on the top of the half title page. Profusely illustrated with more than 300 black & white and full color photographs. Many quotes by survivors of the storms of 1990. Maps with the paths that tornadoes took as they raced across Kansas. Some of the pages include reprints of handwritten notes. From the Foreword: "Our intention is to place readers in the eye of the storm, as if they are in a helicopter hovering obove, then landing to witness the damage and how it altered forever the lives of hundreds of Kansas families. ... More than four score tornadoes touched down in Kansas this year. We concentrate on those that occurred on March 13, April 24, May 24, June 7 and June 19. In addition, the book deals extensively with the shear wind storm that we call the inland hurricane -- which whipped through six counties with 115-mile-per-hour winds, leaving mroe property damage in its wake than all the tornadoes combined." 120 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 2nd Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 16) |
Folklore From Kansas; Customs, Beliefs, and Superstitions
Lawrence, KS: Regents Press of Kansas, 1980. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Tan cover with black lettering on spine. Slight sun fade along top edge. Inscribed on inner fep: "Mom & Dad, Merry Christmas, 1980! Love Marilyn & Jim". Dust jacket is sun faded on the front & spine, is edge & corner rubbed, has 4 small (1/4" or less) tears to bottom edge. Picture and short biography of author on back flap. Contains 24 photographs and an appendix with an abundance of statistical information, including maps, tables, and diagrams. ".... Individuals of all ages contributed material that has lived in oral tradition for decades -- items ranging from superstitions about when to hold a wedding ceremony to remedies for hiccups and warts. ... A listing of general subject areas reveals the wealth and range of material collected: courtship and marriage; pregnancy, birth, and infancy; the prevention and cure of illnesses and injuries; death and funeral customs and beliefs; people; making wishes; the significance of dreams; luck; the weather; animal signs; plants and planting; animals, birds, and insects; and hunting and fishing. Interestingly, more than half the items are related to the categories of health, weather, and luck." 467pp with appendix. Very clean, tight book. Text appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Inscribed. Presumed First. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 17) |
Folklore from Kansas: Customs, Beliefs, and Superstitions
Lawrence, KS: Regents Press of Kansas, 1980. AS NEW book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Tan cloth hard cover with black lettering on spine. NO apparent damage. Pictorial, glossy dust jacket with minor edge, corner & spine end rubs & bumps with 1/16" closed tear to top of spine & 1/4" tear to top back. Small photograph & short biography of author on back flap. "A listing of general subject areas reveals the wealth and range of material collected: courtship and marriage; pregnancy, birth, and infancy; the prevention and cure of illnesses and injuries; death and funeral customs and beliefs; people; making wishes; the significance of dreams; luck; the weather; animal signs; plants and planting; animals, birds, and insects; and hunting and fishing. Interestingly, more than half the items are related to the ctegories of health, weather, and luck. Fold beliefs make fascinating and delightful reading. ...This volume contains twnety-four photographs and an appendix with an abundance of statistical information, including maps, tables, and diagrams." 467 pp with Appendix. Spine uncracked. UNREAD. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Cloth. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 18) |
Sequel to Saga SIGNED
North Newton, Kansas: Mennonite Press, Inc, 1969. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Tan 'tweed' hard cover with brown wheat stalks & grain elevator on front with black lettering. Brown lettering on spine. No apparent damage to cover. Matching tan dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rubs with wmall amount of dampness wrinkling & light shelf soil. Previous owner placed a ¾" yellow sticker on the spine with a "K" in it & covered it with clear nail polish as a way of identification in his own library. Previous owner 'notary type' library seal embossed on lower corner of title page. End pages contain a portion of a longer poem by author. Information about author on front & back flap with small picture. This sequel to Saga of Sawlog picks up after her father's death in 1943 and continues with the author's life, family and the town of Offerle. Illustrated with 4 pages of black & white photographs. 249 pp with Index. pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Also included is a newspaper clipping from the Spearville News from September 9, 1976 describing the Offerle Centennial with photographs. Also available is the author's previous book, Saga of Sawlog. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Inscribed & signed by Author. Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 19) |
Saga of Sawlog SIGNED
Denver, CO: Big Mountain Press, 1965. VERY GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Dark turquoise hard cover with crisp white lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket is age tanned, shelf soiled, has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears & stains. Previous owner placed a ¾" yellow sticker on the spine with a "K" in it & covered it with clear nail polish as a way of identification in his own library. Black & white map end papers by author. Previous owner 'notary type' library seal embossed on lower corner of half title page. Inscribed to previous owner & signed & dated by author on half title page. Short informational paragraph on the back of the dust jacket about the artist. Short informational section about the Author on lower front flap & back flap with a small black & white photograph. "The daughter of a noted pioneer of Southwestern Kansas has written a wasrm and engaging account of pioneer life in that era of the West. ... Willis Warner, the main character of the book, came to the Sawlog, not far from Dodge City, in the earliest homesteading days. ... Prominent in the atroy are Willis Warner's wife, Charlotte, and his four children, each delineated in his or her special attributes and contributions to this great way of life." 26 black & white photos on 8 pages illustrate life along the Sawlog. 417 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Original price $5.00. Also available is the book "Sequel to Saga" published in 1969. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Inscribed & signed by Author. Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by WARNER, Elaine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 20) |
The Pleasures of Lake Quivira (Love Bites)
Kearney, NE: Lake Quivira Garden Club/Morris Press, 1996. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Glossy, black & pink 'dotted Swiss' hard cover with black & white line drawing surrounded by pink border on front. Plastic spiral binding with white lettering on spine. Cute line drawings on inside of front & back cover & on each pink section divider. Sections include: Appetizers & Beverages; Salads; Soups; Eggs, Cheese & Pasta; Meats; Poultry; Seafood; Vegetables; Breads & Desserts. Lake Quivira is a lovely small community located just West of Kansas City, KS. Each recipe is followed by the contributor's name. 280 pp plus Index & Order Page for Cookbook. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Occasional corner crease. NO food soil. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by WEIR, Bob; VAN ARTSDALEN, Pat Brown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 21) |
Out of the Cloud (SIGNED)
Newton, KS: Mr. Charles Roy Loucks, 1975. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD+ dust jacket. Burnt orange cloth hard cover with brown illustration & lettering on front, brown lettering on spine. Corners & spine ends are crisp & square. Light foxing on top, bottom & leading edge of pages. Matching dust jacket has corner & edge rubs, bumps & small tears. Top edge & inside of dust jacket are age tanned. Author signature on ffep along with previous owner, date & city. None black & white photographs. Before automobiles, what was life in Kansas like? What occupied the children when they weren't attending school? What do we learn about the immigrants from Europe that came to Kansas? 366 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Signed by Author. Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 22) |
A Cake for Herbie
New York: Scholastic Books, 2001. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, pictorial, glossy, stapled paperback. Minor corner, edge & spine end rub & bend. Title page has a corner crease. Profusely illustrated in full color. A duck named Herbie enters a poetry reading contest by writing about food. "A: Artie chews, Artie swallows, Artichokes." Does Herbie win the contest & the cake? Unpaginated. Larger print for young readers. A lot of rhyming words. Pages are unmarked. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Printing Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 23) |
Kansas Historical Quarterly, Autumn, 1976
Topeka, KS: Kansas State Historical Society, 1976. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Paperback pamphlet with very light corner & edge rub. Very mild shelf scuff. Spine UNCRACKED. UNREAD. Internally AS NEW. Volume XLII, Autumn, 1976, Number 3. The cover depicts two short columns with an article from "The Pearlette Call". Includes the following articles: "A Study of the Laws of the Ottawa Indians as Preserved in the Ottawa First Book (1850), No Property in the Late Course of the Governor: The Geary-Sherrard Affiar Reexamined, Pearlette" A Mutual Aid Colony, The Suppression of Alleged Disloyalty in Kansas During World War I, The Economic History of a Midwestern Retail Store, 1922-1934, and Bypaths of Kansas History. Black & white portraits, illustrations & reprints of originals. 119 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 24) |
Kansas: The History of the Sunflower State, 1854-2000 SIGNED
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 2002. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Tan cloth hard cover with burgandy lettering on spine. A miniscule trace of shelf dent to top spine gutter. Pictorial dust jacket has very tine trace of rub to top spine gutter & a couple of very light surface scuffs. Short paragraph about author on back flap. Author signature & '2002' on title page. "Kansas is not only the Sunflower State, it's the very heart of America's heartland. It is a place of extremes in politics as well as climate, where ambitious and energetic people have attempted to put ideals into practice -- a state that has come a long way since being identified primarily with John Brown and his exploits. ... written a complete and balanced history of Kansas, capturing the state's colorful past and dynamic present as he depicts the persistence of contrasting images of and attitudes toward the state throughout its 150 years. ... the first new state history to appear in over twenty-five years... It presents the dark as well as the bright side of Kansas progressivism and is the first Kansas history to deal with the post-World War II ear in any significant detail." 534 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Signed by Author. Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 25) |
Twentieth Biennial Report of the Kansas State Board of Agriculture to the Legislature of the State, for the Years 1915 and 1916
Topeka, KS: Kansas State Board of Agriculture, 1917. FAIR book condition/NO dust jacket. Black cloth with blind stamping in all 4 corners & Kansas state seal in center, Gilt lettering on spine. Front hing loose but still mostly attached, back hinge still attached. Report from the Kansas State Board of Agriculture to the Kansas State Legislature. Includes many statistics, tables charts & photos. Fold outs & pages intact with browning to pages. 747pp. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 26) |
Land of the Post Rock: Its Origins, History, and People SIGNED
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1975. AS NEW book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Beige cloth hard cover with red gilt lettering on spine. Trace of shelf dent to spine bottom. Signed on ffep by Muilenburg & Swineford. Colorful, glossy dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rub & one 1/16" closed tear to front bottom. Short biographies of both authors on back flap. "...a story of north-central Kansas and its people, and their relationship to the post rock. Grace Muilenburg and Ada Swineford weave together regional geology, geography, and economics with local history and pioneer folklore to describe how post rock shaped the area's development. In this book they have recorded the story of a unique aspect of Mid-American heritage." Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs and a color photographic seciton in the middle. If you've ever seen the beautiful stone rock fence posts, stone buildings, & stone bridges all across Kansas, this book will allow you to understand how they got there. If you've never seen them, you'll want to. 207 pp. Spine uncracked. Appears unread. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Signed by Author. First Edition - Second Printing. Cloth. As New/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 27) |
Dark Grows the Night SIGNED
New York: Pageant Press, 1961. FINE book condition/POOR dust jacket. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf denting to head & tail of spine. Pictorial dust jacket has numerous tears, chips, & rubs. Signed by author above small name, address sticker of previous owner. Paper quality is bad causing browning to pages. "The quiet of Kansas is charged with the presence of titans dedicated to destruction. John Brown, Jesse James, and Charles Quantrill crown the little town of Lawrence with their large hatreds." "Sudden violence changes Charles Quantrill's mildness to relentless vengeance, his love to encompassing hate -- a quiet, controlled hatred unlike the wild wrath of John Brown -- but more wily and equally cruel." 387pp. Very tight & clean. Not price clipped. Original price $5.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Signed by Author. Presumed First. Cloth. Fine/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 28) |
Wonderful Old Lawrence
Lawrence, KS: World Company, 1975. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on front. Spine slightly age darkened. No other apparent damage. From the Foreword: These stories were written to share with others a few of my personal experiences, and to create a printed record of some facets of life ine arly Lawrence. ... In recounting the events and experiences, I have attempted to describe the happy and irresponsible days when about our only serious thoughts wer to look forward eagerly to the next day's new adventure. Our world was peopled with friendly folks regardless of race, corlor or religious beliefs. We lived by the rules of our home without question and we never felt a generation gap. The idea was never planted in our minds. Lawrence people and University people were on common ground; a wonderfully rewrding relationship." This is a great book of history for anyone who has ever lived in Lawrence, Kansas, attended or thought about attending the University of Kansas. 130 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 29) |
Kansas in Turmoil 1930-1936
Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 1969. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with black & white lettering on spine. Slight trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful dust jacket with black & white photographs. Corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears & small chips with general shelf scuff & light shelf soil. Spine lightly sun faded. Short biography of author on back flap. Black & white photos. "The economic, social, and political tangle of Kansas in the years 1930-1936 is a challenge for the historian; populism, not yet a ghost and resurging in curious form at the hands of "Old Doc" Brinkley; an economic depression of savage scope generating programs from Washington that seemed foreign to the Kansans' tradition; local sons whose ambitions stretched beyond state borders; and, over all, the dust and drouth."240 pp. with Bibliography & Index. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Read very politely. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| 30) |
Kansas Revisited: Historical Images and Perspectives
Lawrence, KS: Division of Continuing Education University of Kansas, 2000. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial oversized paperback with light corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Bottom front corner has a flattened crease. 1 1/2" x 1/2" surface chip & other very small chips on the back. Four tiny 'splash' dots on the leading edge of the pages. From the Preface: ... will provide a sense of the people, times, issues, and places that help make the Kansas experience meaningful. State and local history is important to understanding one's culture and roots and in developing a sense of community and shared responsibility. History helps us recognize that life is a process and that we must constantly try to learn from experience and to exercise better judgment." 435 pp. Pages are clean, tight, & uncreased. A few instances of light underlining or margin marks. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 2nd Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 30 listings found. |


































