Animalfrom Denney Book Shelf |
|
Browse Animal | Return to Denney Book Shelf | Even more NATURE / Animals books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Last Whales
|
|
|
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1989. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Turquoise boards with turquoise cloth spine. Bright silver lettering on spine. Colorful, glossy dust jacket with edge, corner & spine end rub, two 1/4" tears along top back at spine & shelf scuff on back. Small picture of author on back flap. Map end papers. "Driven nearly mad by mercury poisoning and weakened by parasites, a mature Blue bull whale searches for his mate and for his last surviving calf. ... Hundreds of miles away, on the other side of the equator, an orphaned cow, newly mature and eager for a mate, hears and responds to the bull's call, giving him hope that his family is still alive. His quest for them pulls him over the invisible boundary that has separated Northern from Southern Hemisphere Blues for thousands of years." 358 pp with Glossary. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Not price clipped. Original price $ 19.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 2) |
Born Free, A Lioness of Two Worlds
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1960. VERY GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Grey cloth hard cover with outline of a lioness in gilt on front. Decorative spine is lettered in crisp gilt. Very small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends with a trace of shelf rub to corners. Colorful dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, edge creases, small edge tears & small chips. Full color photograph frontispiece. Profusely illustrated throughout with black & white photographs. This is the well known story of the adoption of a lion cub reared as a pet. "They deliberately set about training their lioness, Elsa, to kill and fend for herself. They succeeded in turning her back into the fierce wild animal Nature had intended her to be. At the same time they preserved undimished the bond of confidence and affection which they had established with her as a pet." 221 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally FINE. Appears Unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Life of Prairies and Plains. Our Living World of Nature Series
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1969. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful pictorial hard cover with small amount of corner & spine end shelf dent & shelf rub. Illustrated end papers. Profusely illustrated in full color. Developed jointly with The World Book Encyclopedia and Produced with the cooperation of the United States Department of the Interior. Contents include: Empire of the Sun, Creatures of the Grass, The Wild Community, Men of Yesterday. 232 pp. with Glossary & Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally AS NEW. Spine Uncracked. Also available in Our Living World of Nature Series is The Life of the Ocean, The Seashore, Life of the Forest, Life of the Mountains, Life of the Desert, Life of Rivers and Streams & Life of the Marsh. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed Second. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Life of the Seashore. Our Living World of Nature Series
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1969. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful pictorial hard cover with small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Illustrated end papers. Profusely illustrated in full color. Developed jointly with The World Book Encyclopedia and Produced with the cooperation of the United States Department of the Interior.Contents include: Rhythms of the Sea, The Many Worlds of the Seashore, The Abundance of Life and The Flow of Energy. 231 pp. with Glossary & Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally AS NEW. Spine Uncracked. Also available in Our Living World of Nature Series is The Life of the Ocean, Life of the Forest, Life of the Mountains, Life of Prairies and Plains, Life of the Desert, Life of Rivers and Streams & Life of the Marsh. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed Second. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Standard Book of Household Pets
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Halcyon House, 1948. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with black lettering on spine. Extremely light rubs to bottom corners. Tops of pages are still red. Slight shelf dent to head & tail of spine. Previous owner name and date: "12/20/51" on fep. Describes all types of pets with varieties, selecting, care, grooming, breeding & general information. "The Standard Book of Household Pets aims to give you just the information that you want about choosing and caring for dogs, cats, rabbits, birds, fishes, and a number of other favorite pets." 302pp with index. Clean, tight book. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by BROWN, Paul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Vera the Mouse. Vera in the Kitchen
|
|
|
New York: Barron's, 1988. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Small, glossy pictorial (front & back) hard cover with very tiny amount of shelf dent to bottom edge & spine ends. Pastel end papers depicting mice in the kitchen. Translation by Emilie Boon. Verse by Jean Grasso Fitzpatrick. Lovely little story about Vera & her friend "Chicky", a wren in the kitchen cooking, eating & setting the table. Larger print for young readers. Each page of text is accompanied by a whimsical illustration. Unpaginated. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Original price $2.95. Other titles available by this author are: Vera iand Her Friends, From My Window & Nature's Sketchbook.Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by BASTIN, Marjolein. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Vera the Mouse. Vera and Her Friends
|
|
|
New York: Barron's, 1985. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Small, glossy pictorial (front & back) hard cover with very small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Pastel end papers depicting mice playing. Lovely little story about the mouse, Vera and her friend "Chicky", the wren. Larger print for young readers. Each page of text is accompanied by a whimsical illustration. Unpaginated. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Original price $2.95. Other titles available by this author are: Vera in the Kitchen, From My Window & Nature's Sketchbook.Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First American Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by BASTIN, Marjolein. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
From My Window
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Hallmark, 1994. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Light blue cloth hard cover with crisp black lettering on front and spine. Just a miniscule trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful, glossy, pictorial dust jacket has just a very small amount of shelf rub to edges & a little bit of shelf scuff on the back. Small picture of author & her family with short biography on back flap. Picture of author & quote on back. Small rub to top of one page. Styled by Charlie Mackaman. Edited by Gary Higigns. Feathers & eggs in pastels on end papers. Beautiful full color drawings of different birds & eggs as seen from the author's window along with some of their habits to accompany the text. Unpaginated. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Original price $7.95. Other titles available by this author are: Vera in the Kitchen, Vera and Her Friends & Nature's Sketchbook.Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by BASTIN, Marjolein. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Life of the Ocean. Our Living World of Nature Series
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1969. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful pictorial boards with very small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Developed jointly with The World Book Encyclopedia and Produced with the cooperation of the United States Department of the Interior. Profusely illustrated in full color.Illustrated end papers. Sections include: Winds Over the Ocean, Below the Ocean's Surface, The Bountiful Ocean and The Ocean Floor. 232 pp with Glossary & Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally AS NEW. Spine uncracked. Also available in Our Living World of Nature Series is The Seashore, Life of the Forest, Life of the Mountains, Life of Prairies and Plains, Life of the Desert, Life of Rivers and Streams & Life of the Marsh. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed Second. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
101 More Uses for a Dead Cat
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1982. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Paperback with small amount of corner & edge shelf rub. Small amount of shelf scuff on back. Corners have a tiny bit of shelf bend. black & white line drawing cartoons. "...gives us 101 more ways to turn dead cats into useful objects. Surfboards, pogo sticks, floor polishers, trampolines, and back scratchers are just a few of Bond's fiendishly imaginative new ideas." 95 pp plus Index of Uses. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Original price $3.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed 2nd Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
Clifford's First Christmas
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Books, 1994. NEAR FINE book condtion/NO dust jacket as issued. Glossy, colorful paper cover with Clifford playing with Christmas decorations. Extremely light bump to bottom of spine. Otherwise as new. Unread. Large print for young readers. Features Clifford the Big Red Dog. Gift quality condition. Check for other available Clifford titles. Discount for purchase of all three (First Autumn, First Snow Day, First Christmas) books. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Printing. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 12) |
Clifford's First Autumn
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Books, 1997. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Glossy, colorful paper cover with Clifford frolicking in the fall leaves & pumpkins. Extremely light bump to bottom of spine & corners. Otherwise as new. Unread. Large print for young readers. Features Clifford the Big Red Dog. Gift quality condition. Check for other available Clifford titles. Discount for purchase of all three (First Autumn, First Snow Day, First Christmas) books. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Printing. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 13) |
Clifford's First Snow Day
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Books, 1998. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Glossy, colorful paper cover with Clifford sliding down the snowy hill in a boot. Extremely light bump to bottom of spine & back corners. Otherwise as new. Unread. Large print for young readers. Features Clifford the Big Red Dog. Gift quality condition. Check for other available Clifford titles. Discount for purchase of all three (First Autumn, First Snow Day, First Christmas) books. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Printing. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 14) |
Clifford's Pals
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Books, 1985. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Glossy, colorful, stapled paper cover with Clifford and his friends on the front. Light edge & corner rub. Light stain to top corner of all pages. Previous owner name on inside front cover & small tan thumbprint size stain. Large print for young readers. Features Clifford the Big Red Dog. Gift quality condition. Check for other available Clifford titles. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by BRIDWELL, Norman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 15) |
Clifford The Big Red Dog and Clifford's Tricks
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Books, 1985. Books in VERY GOOD condition/NO dust jackets. Colorful glossy hard covers. Both books have very small anount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends with a few light surface scratches. Tiny incomplete chip to bottom front corner of Clifford's Tricks. Both books are profusely & brightly illustrated with larger print for young readers. Clifford the Big Red Dog, 1985, ISBN # 0-590-87957-X. Introduces Clifford. Clifford's Tricks, 1995, ISBN # 0-590-50357-X. Emily Elizabeth has a new neighbor with a dog. The neighbor's dog can do tricks. Clifford can too -- only much 'bigger' tricks.Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by BRIDWELL, Norman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Lenny the Fun-Loving Lion (Jungle Friends Build & Play Storybooks)
|
|
|
Montreal, Canada: Tormont Publications Inc, 1999. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful oversized board book. Three of the pages are 18 piece jigsaw puzzles to go along with the story. There is a pull out to build your own lion - instructions are included. Puzzles & lion have never been used & are as new. Some light edge & corner scuff to boards. Read the Story, Solve the puzzles, Build your own Lion. Small parts - Not for Children Under 3 years. "Lenny is a lovable lion who's very popular with all the other animals. Learn why as you read this tale of fun and friendship in the African jungle. Unusual condition for board book. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Board Book. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by SZAL, Marek. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
How to Massage Your Cat
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1992. VERY FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. 'Cartoon' picture on front of white cover with matching dust jacket. Very tiny trace of shelf wrinkle to bottom of spine. Dust jacket has very light shelf rub to corners & top edge. Price clipped but not a BOMC or remainder book -- gift?? "...here is the best-selling maniacally hilarious how-to guide for cat owners, ... Author/Illustrator Alice Brock -- former owner and chef of the world famous Alice's Restaurant, immortalized both in Arlo Guthrie's song and a film by the same name -- has concocted a brisk workout of cat and owner alike. Ideally intended to loosen your cat's muscles and caress it sworries away, the book advises you to approach your cat with palms "up and open." ... Instructions are accompanied by twenty-seven charming color illustrations, which are sure to inspire a mischievous chuckle in anyone, be it feline friend or foe." Unpaginated. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Gift quality condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Reissue of First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by BROCK, Alice M. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Stuart Little; Stuart Finds His Way Home
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1999. GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Colorful illustrated glossy paperback with crease at front spine & very minor edge rub. Pages appear unread. Based on the screenplay. "Stuart goes far away, but realizes he misses his family. Will Stuart ever make it back home?" Large print for young readers. Check for other early reader titles. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by BRACKEN, Carolyn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 19) |
The Sleepy Book (Little, Little Golden Book #10)
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Golden Press/Western Publishing Co., 1968. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful pictorial hard cover with typical 'Golden Book' gold printed spine. Small amount of rub to front spine ends. Small amount of edge scuff to back edges & tiny chip to bottom front gutter. Tiny surface tear to top front gutter. Little Golden Book characters on back. This is the MINIATURE edition measuring2 3/4" x 2 3/4", a Little Little Golden Book. Print line reads: "BCDEFGHIJKLM". Although miniature, the full story is here, complete with bright, colorful illustrations on each page. Included is: the story, The Whispering Rabbit; the poem, Rabbit; the words for the song, All The Pretty Horses; the poem, Close Your Eyes; and the story, Going to Sleep which describes how different animals sleep. Unpaginated. Pages are very clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Also available are the miniatures The Little Red Hen #3 & The Saggy Baggy Elephant #4. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.00 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. . Presumed 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by WILLIAMS, Garth. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds: Eastern Region
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1987. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green vinyl cover with white lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Previous pencil price erased from ffep. One tan pin head size dot on leading edge of pages. First half of book contains 584 full color pictures of the birds described in the second half of the book. 784 pp. plus bank Notes pages. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Spine UNCRACKED. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 15th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 21) |
The Adventures of Peter Cottontail
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1941. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with black line drawing & black lettering on front, black lettering on spine. Corners, edges & spine ends rubbed & dented. Slight rub through. Large print for young readers. Illustrated end papers with previous owner name & pencil price on ffep. Occasional page corner creased. Black & white illustrations. 192 pp. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by CADY, Harrison. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
Peekaboo Bunny Friends in the Snow (Lift the Flaps & Peek in the Mirror)
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Books, 1995. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Colorful illustrated hard cover with minor bumps to corners. Spine is cocked forward. Flaps have been opened but are tightly closed & unbroken. Last flap has creases. Heavy paper pages. "It's wintertime and the forest is covered with snow. Lift the flaps and play peekaboo with Bunny's animal friends in their cozy winter homes. Then look under the last flap and see your own face in the mirror!" Toddler book. Original price $6.95. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Decorative Cardboard. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by MELCHER, Mary. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Ghosts of Tsavo: Stalking the Mystery Lions of East Africa
|
|
|
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 2002. AS NEW book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Brown hard cover with quarter black cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. dust jacket has small amount of shelf scuff along the change from boards to cloth on the front & back. Color picture & short biography of author on back flap. Color photographic section. "A riveting adventure travel narrative that tracks four scientists attempting to unlock the secrets of these fierce man-eating lions. Ghosts of Tsavo is filled with face-to-face encounters and narrow escapes and celebrates the beauty, stealty cunning, and awesome strength of these elusive, magnificent beasts." 275 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine uncracked. UNREAD. Internally & externally AS NEW. Gift quality condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Armadillo from Amarillo
|
|
|
New York: Trumpet Club, 1996. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, glossy paperback. Very slight edge & corner rub. Stapled paperback. A Trumpet Club Special Edition. Full page color illustrations. Previous owner initials on top corner on back of cover. "...about the armadillo named Sasparillo who wonders "where in the world am I?" and sets off to find out! I hope that reading this book will make you want to find out more about your home -- your town or city, your state and your planet." Pages clean, tight & unmarked. Appears unread. Gift quality condition. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by CHERRY, Lynne. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Beaver Gets Lost (Little Animal Adventures)
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Kids, 1992. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, glazed, pictorial hard cover. 1" circle of protective coating has a slight bubble. Otherwise books if pristine. Corners crisp & square. Appears unread. Adapted by Deborah Kovacs. Internally AS NEW. Book plate not filled in. "A squirrel family takes in a lost beaver child and helps him find his own family again." Large print for young readers. Pages clean, tight & unmarked. Other titles available in this series: A Home for Little Turtle, & Little Bear's New Friend. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by GENESTE, Marcelle. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Chocolate Rabbit
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Books, 1983. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Stapled paperback. Colorful illustrated cover. Minor corner warp to bottom front. Pages clean, tight & unmarked. A beautifully illustrated story about a little rabbit & why we have chocolate rabbits in the stores at Easter. For Young children. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Printing Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 27) |
I'd Rather Be On Safari
|
|
|
Lecompton, KS: Baranski Publishing Co., 2001. FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Black hard cover with bright gilt lettering ovelaying an outline of Africa & facsimili of author's signature on front with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Pictorial dust jacket has very light edge & corner rub with a little bit of surface denting & shelf scuff. Small picture of author & short informational paragraphs about him on back flap. Map end papers. "In this book he writes about many of his adventures and misadventures in Africa. ... Gary reflects on Safari life with philosophical musings and humorous accounts of his experiences with wildlife and humans. He shares some of his essays and poetry from his Safari Journals, as well as tips on preparing for a Safari. ... conveys a true feeling for the land, the animals and culture of this diverse and complext continent." 212pp plus About the Author. Pages are clean, very tight, unmarked & uncreased. Original price $ 26.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Hungry Duckling (Little Animal Adventures)
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Kids, 1992. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, pictorial, glazed hard cover. Book plate not filled in. No apparent damage. Corners & edges crisp & square. Appears unread. Adapted by Deborah Kovacs. "Quack the duck is accidentally hatched by a chicken, but he does not find true happiness until Mother Duck shows him how to swim and eat like other ducks." Colorfully illustrated. Larger print for young readers. Pages clean, tight & unmarked. Other titles from the series also available: Beaver Gets Lost & Little Bear's New Friend. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by GENESTE, Marcelle. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 29) |
Rooster's Surprise
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Books, 2000. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Glossy illustrated paper cover. Miniscule rub at top front corner. Otherwise as new. "The rooster makes it hard for Dad to feed all his animals. But one day the rooster gets a big surprise..." Large Print. Reading Discovery Series. Appears unread. Gift quality condition. Check for other titles available in this series by Coghill. Discount for buying all 8 books. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Printing. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by KING, Stephen Michael. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 30) |
Animals on the Farm
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Books, 2000. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Glossy illustrated paper cover. Miniscule rub on top front edge. Otherwise as new. "Dad's animals have gotten loose. How will he get them back? " Large Print. Reading Discovery Series. Appears unread. Gift quality condition. Check for other titles available in this series by Coghill. Discount for buying all 8 books. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Printing. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by KING, Stephen Michael. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 31) |
My Dog: How to Have a Happy, Healthy Pet (Pet Pals)
|
|
|
Minnetonka, MN: Northword Press, 2001. FINE to AS NEW book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, photographic paperback. Very light surface shelf scratches on back. No other apparent damage. "If you are ready to have a dog or puppy for a pet, this book is for you! It will help you: choose a breed, learn about pet food and toys; teach your dog tricks; know when to visit the vet, and much, much more." Profusely illustrated with full color illustrations & photographs. 48 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. UNREAD. Internally AS NEW. Gift quality condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by JONES, Janet (Illustrator); BOWEY, Stuart (Photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 32) |
Morgan Morning
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Price, Stern, Sloan Publishers, Inc, 1983. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful illustrated glossy paper cover with edge & corner shelf rub and flattened creases on the back. Picture of author & illustrator on back. A Serendipity Book. Beautiful full color illustrations facing each page of text. Pages clean & unmarked. A lost colt discovers the magic of unicorns. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Fifth Printing. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by JAMES, Robin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Leopard Gecko Manual
|
|
|
Santee, CA: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1998. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Colorful illustrated paperback with a Lavendar & Yellow leopard gecko on the front. Light corner & edge rub. Surface scratch & flattened crease on the back. A comprehensive manual by experts on the Leopard Gecko including African Fat-tailed Geckos from the Herpetocultural Library. Profusely illustrated in black & white and full color. Includes information from how to choose a Gecko to breeding & diseases. Very thorough. 85 pp plus ads. Pages are tight & clean with no marks or writing. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by LOVE, Bill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
Jamberry
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Books, 1990. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful 'happy' paper cover with edge & corner rubs, bumps, mild creases & mild surface scuff. Large print for young readers. Full color illustrations on every page. Politely read. Pages clean & unmarmked. Ask for discounted shipping on purchase of multiple early reader titles. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Printing. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by DEGEN, Bruce. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 35) |
Getting to Know ... Nature's Children: Deer and Rabbits
|
|
|
Grolier Enterprises, 1996. AS NEW book condition/NO dust jacket. Hard cover with a Deer on the front & a Rabbit on the back. There are a few extremely light surface scratches. This is two books in one. The first half covers everything about Deer. The second half is about Rabbitss ISBN # 0-7172-8490-5. Each half is 48 pp long with an Index. Profusely illustrated. Larger print for young readers. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine is uncracked. UNREAD. Also available is the Nature's Children Chipmunks & Beavers. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.00 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Walt Disney's Thumper's Little Sisters (Walt Disney Fun-To-Read Library. Volume 2)
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1986. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful hard cover with light corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps & light shelf dent. Black & white line drawings of Disney cartoon characters on end papers. Small corner crease to top corner of ffep. Profusely illustrated with typical Disney artwork. How does Thumper react when he gets baby sisters? How does he save them? How does Thumper find out with the help of Bambi & Flower that his Mother & Father really do love him? Larger print for young readers. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by DISNEY STAFF. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 37) |
Veterinary Medicines. Their Actions and Uses
|
|
|
Edinburgh & New York: David Douglas & William R. Jenkins, 1892. GOOD- book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Library number on spine along with "Veterinary Reading Room K.S.C." in white ink. Corners, edges & spine ends are rubbed & shelf dented. 3" slit along leading edge of spine near top. Shelf scuff. Page edges are evenly age tanned. Donation information & Reading Room information rubber stamped on front paste down, ffep, leading & bottom edge of pages & occasionally internally. First section of pages (ffep through half title page) almost completly free of spine & has been edge chipped & creased. Spine gauze very visible at title page & back fep. All other pages firm & tight. From the Preface: "...the general actions and uses of Veterinary Medicines, and the more imortant principles and practice of Pharmacy, are dealt with in the Introduction. ... The several drugs, discussed in alphabetical order according to their English names, occupy the bulk of the volume. ... while careful revision has been made of the matter relating to the actions on the several domesticated animals, the curative uses, doses, and medicinal forms." 776 pp with Index plus 15 page William R. Jenkins' Veterinary Catalogue 1894 and 1 page of Veterinary Textbooks. Extra postage of $2.00 (total $6.00) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs prior to ordering. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Eight Edition, Revised & Enlarged. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Beauty of Birds
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT: C.R. Gibson Company, 1974. NEAR FINE book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Padded, bright blue vinyl cloth hard cover with crisp bright white lettering on front & spine. Colorful illustrated dust jacket is age tanned, has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small edge tears, small edge chips, small amount of water droplet spotting, and has light red rub marks on the back. Small picture of artist & short biography on back flap. "Selected poetry and paintings in the Audubon tradition." Each beautiful painting is accompanied by poetry. Poetry is by Elizabeth Madox Roberts, Andrew Young, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Oliver Herford, D.H. Lawrence, Carl Sandburg, Mary Webb, Alfred Lord Tennyson, John Keats, James Russell Lowell, Ruby Zagoren, Patricia Bever, Percy Bysshe Shelley, John Clare, Vasily Bashkin, Robert Bridges, Judith Wright, Robert Fros, & Mary Austin. Birds illustrated are: Yellow-shafted Flicker, Barn Swallow, Chickadee, Ruby-throated Hummingbird, Bluebird, Water Ousel, Snowy Owl, Goldfinch, Redwing Blackbird, Blue Jays, Skylark, Bluethroat, Cardinal, American Eagle, Nightingales, Snowy Egrets, Pale-brested Spinetail and Sandhill Crane. 39 pp plus Acknowledgements page. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally FINE. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy, pictorial hard cover. Small amount of overall shelf scuff. Beautiful, full color photographs of each ornament with a description. There is a box beside each ornament providing a way to keep a record. (None of the boxes are marked). Begins with the first collection in 1973 through 1989. Included at the beginning of each year there is information about what is 'new' that year -- whether is is dating, lighting, or action.281 pp plus About the Author page, Index & 4 pages for Notes. All pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. Illus. by TRIMM, Wayne. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 39) |
Talking in Animal
|
|
|
New York: Greenwillow Books, 1996. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Light golden boards with publisher logo blind stamped on front. Quarter grey/white cloth spine with bright gilt lettering on spine. Small (1/16") surface nick on front near blind stamp. Colorful, pictorial, glossy dust jacket has very light edge & corner rub with a 1/16" nick on the front corresponding to front cover nick & another 1/16" nick in the top of the back gutter. A few light surface scratches & a barely visible crease on the front. Small picture & a little author information on back flap. "The arrival of new neighbors threatens to bring irreparable change to the steady life of eleven-year-old Siobhan, a loner who spend her time with her dog Tree and a religious activist who rehabilitates hurt wild animals." 146 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Black Stallion's Sulky Colt
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1954. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Beige cloth hard cover with dark brown illustration & lettering on spine. Light corner & spine end shelf bumps & dents. Tops of pages retain original orange coloring but have many small, light dots. Colorful dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end bumps, rubs, small tears (largest is 7/8") and small chips (largest is a 1/2" triangle at the top of the spine). Small picture of author & short biography on back. Other available titles by this author on back flap. Price erased from top corner of ffep. "This is the story of a problem colt and aproblem boy...and the man who sought to help them both." Black & white illustrations throughout. 248 pp. Slightly larger print in this chapter book. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears gently read. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by ELDRIDGE, Harold. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 41) |
Thoroughbred and Hunter: Their Breeding, Traiing & Management From Foalhood to Maturity
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark navy blue leatherette hard cover with mild corner, edge & spine end shelf rubs & bumps. Gilt lettering on spine. Ex Library. Library pockets & Due Date pages have been incompletely removed from end papers. Perforated library notary seal type identification on title page & page 63. Dewey decimal number on spine & copyright page. Rubber stamp date on bottom of copyright page, dedication page & back paste down (1 each). Library numbers in gutter of dedication page. End papers & page edges are evenly age tanned. Pages have small amount of tanning. Water stain to bottom of front paste down. Page edges retain original 'speckling'. 10 full page pencil drawing illustrations. Tiny shelf chip to bottom (near corner) to last 6 pages. Page 131 has a small crease in the leading edge of the page. From the Foreword: The author has covered the subjects which interest every class of horse-lover or breeder. He has given us a host of subjects to reflect on and a vast number of hints and instructions in a very readable form. In so many books on racing and hunting one bets bewildered with detail, pedigrees, and analyses of theories, that one can scarcely see the wood for the trees. here you have the great subject presented in a bird's-eye view, and each feature which matters is pointed out." 140 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Spine is very tight. It appears to have been read very little. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by EDWARDS, Lionel. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex Library. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 42) |
Audubon's Animals: The Quadrupeds of North America
|
|
|
New York: Studio Publications/Thomas Y. Crowell Co, 1954. VERY GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Green cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering in black boxes on the spine. Corners & spine ends are lightly rubbed & shelf dented. Pictorial dust jacket has severe edge, corner & spine end rubs, bumps, creases, tears & chips with age/shelf soil & dampness stains. (The only place these dampness stains effect the book are along the lower leading edge of the front & back end papers.) Upper half of gutter is stained in front from ffep through title page for 1/2" out (bad glue?). Previous owner book plate on inside of front cover. "This edition issued by Outdoor Life by special arrangement with the publishers." "Not only does the book represent the complete set of 156 animal prints from the original Imperial folio and Royal octavo editions, nowhere else available, but it also includes many recent discoveries exhibited in connection with the hundredth anniversary which no other book contains. Sixteen large plates are in exquisite full color." This book was issued on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of Audubon's death. 222 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally AS NEW. Original price $12.50. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Cat Who Went to Paris
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1991. AS NEW book condition/FINE dust jacket. Red boards with quarter cloth, denim spine with red lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Glossy dust jacket with just a trace of shelf 'wrinkle' to spine edges. Price clipped, but not BOMC or remainder book -- gift?? Picture of author & Norton on back flap. "Introduces the world to Norton, an extraordinary animal whose feline charms, and unique relationship with the author, will delight cat lovers -- and even cat haters -- everywhere. ... The humorous, touching, self-revelatory story of the mutually nurturing relationship that develops between Peter and Norton. This amazing cat teaches the fallible human how to embrace the hous of a give-and-take relationship, as well as deal with the sadness of losing a parent." 194 pp plus About the Author. Spine UNCRACKED. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Gift quality condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed 2nd Printing of 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 44) |
Barbara and the Five Little Purrs
|
|
|
New York: H.M. Caldwell Co., Publishers, 1908. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Beige & brown pictorial cloth hard cover. A little girl with her 5 kittens on the front. Fading black lettering & outline of five kittens on age darkened spine. Corners & spine ends are bumped, dented & have small rubs. 3/8" slit in bottom front of spine. 3/4" oval tan spot on top of fromt. General shelf scuff & age/shelf soil. Title page has the 5 brown kittens marching across the top of the title box with five black kittens facing you with red flowers & green stems in between along the bottom of the box. Page 72 has a yellow chalk scribble. Full color frontispiece. Two other tinted illustrations & other black & white line drawings throughout. Spine cracked at page 72/73 - gauze visible but pages firmly attached. Occastional age spot or tiny tear to the leading edge of pages. Pencil gift inscription (upside down) on bfep. Chapter book. Slightly larger print for younger reader. 115 pp. Pages are uncreased & firmly attached. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive.. Gift Inscription. Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by BRUCE, Josephine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 45) |
Dawgs! An Anthology Of Stories About Them
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1925. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red silky cloth hard cover with laid on print of small dog on the front surrounded by a blind stamped border. Another blind stamped border around the edge of the front cover. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Previous owner placed a ¾" navy blue sticker on the spine & covered it with clear nail polish as a way of identification in his own library which does not seriously detract from book & could probably be carefully removed. Previous owner names (and one address) on inside front cover. Inside front & back cover & 1st end papers have a 2 1/4" square with a dog in it as decoration. Previous owner 'notary type' library seal embossed on lower corner of half title page. Very rough cut pages. Dog stories by Charles Alexander, Don Marquis, Max Brand, Booth Tarkington, Albert Payson Terhune, Alexander Hull, O. Henry, Arthur Train, Elsie Singmaster, D.H. Lawrence, Edison Marshall, Samuel Hopkins Adams, Emma-Lindsay Squier, Donn Byrne and R.G. Kirk. A newspaper article dated February 14, 1926 from the Cincinnati Enquirer Magazine Section containing the story "The Yellow Dog" by J.S. Fletcher has been left in the book between page 34/35 by the previous owner. It has caused a little tanning on page 35. Other newspaper articles have been left between pages 226 & 227 causing some staining. 342 pp with Bibliography. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Another Cat at the Door SIGNED
|
|
|
Kansas City: Lowell Press, 2004. AS NEW book condition/AS NEW dust jacket. Rust cloth hard cover with bright gilt title on front & bright gilt lettering on spine. No damage. Colorful cartoon, pictorial dust jacket with no damage. Picture of author on back flap. Sticker on front indicating 'Autographed Copy'. Autograph of author on half title page. From the Introduction: "We've had, among us, 24 cats since then -- nearly all of them accidental. One jumped in our basket while we were picking apples. Another slipped into the garage through the dog door, and stayed for ten years. Two were college cats. One came from a shelter for homeless men." 202 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine UNCRACKED. UNREAD. Gift quality condition. Price clipped, but not a remainder book -- gift?? Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Signed by Author. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Wish on the Moon
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan Co, 1954. VERY GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Light green cloth hard cover with navy blue illustration on front with navy blue lettering on front & spine. Very tiny amount of corner & spine end rub & bump. Small spots of fading along back leading edge. Pictorial dust jacket has considerable rub, small tears, chips & overall age soil, but the picture on the front is charming. Previous owner name in pencil on top corner of ffep. Dust jacket is price clipped (gift?). States Ages 6-8. "All the little animals on Willow Hill loved Mrs. mcGinty so it was natural that they should want her wish to come true. ... It just happened that they all wished on the new moon, and everyone knows that is a very good sign." Each page is illustrated. Most illustrations are black & white, but several are stunning full color watercolors. Pages are clean, unmarked & uncreased. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by HADER, Berta and Elmer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Bug That Tried to Crawl Around the World Also The Bug's Story (INCLUDES RECORD)
|
|
|
Columbia Records, 1970. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Paperback is a replica of the album cover that included Johnny Cash's recording of "The Bug That Tried to Crawl Around the World". Very light corner, edge & spine end rubs. Small amount of foxing on front & back. Record IS INCLUDED. There are a few scratches on the 45 rpm record. (I can not verify that the record plays, I don't have a player, but it looks like it should.) Wonderful line drawings with the 'bug' in red. From the Columbia Book and Record Library, book # CC71032. Unpaginated. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Possible First. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by SARGENT, Robert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 49) |
Cat Stories
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press, 1994. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. White boards with quarter blue cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful, glossy dust jacket with extremely slight rub to edges with just a touch of shelf scuff (you can only see it at an angle). Gift inscription on ffep. Colorful illustrations throughout. "Here are Buster, the kitten who arrived on Christmas; Alfred, the cat at the sweet shop; little Emily, who lived with the gentleman tranp; and Olly and Ginny, the kittens who charmed readers when they first appeared at the Herriots' house in the worldwide bestsellet Every Living Thing. And along with these come others, each story as memorable and heartwarming as the last, each told with that magic blend of gentle wit and human compassion that marks every word from Hames Herriot's pen." 161 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine uncracked. Appears UNREAD. Internally AS NEW. Price not clipped. A real bargain - original price $16.95. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Gift Inscription. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by HOLMES, Lesley. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 50) |
Shep; A Collie of the Old West
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1944. FAIR book condition/NO dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with black outline of a collie on the front & black lettering on spine. Corners, edges & spine ends are rubbed, frayed & chipped. Front cover has water stain along leading edge & bottom and on lower part of leading edge of the back cover along with a water stain on the edge of ffep. Scattered black 'ink' spots on front & back. Ink spot on leading edge of last 50 pages. Overall age/shelf soil. Age tanned page edges. Orange toned pictorial end papers. "Property of the Intermediate Room Nov. 10, 1944" on top of ffep. This 4th printing is the "Victory Edition". Occasional smudge and corner crease. From Author's Note: "...Shep has adventures with several men, all of whom were traveling in covered wagons. My purpose in this is to have the younger readers of this story see that in the days of the old West there were always many covered wagons with their travelers crossing the wild romantic country, moving both east and west. ... In thos wild days not only was life filled with constand adventure and danger for the men, but the same adventures and dangers were the common lot of dogs and horses. ..." 224 pp. Pages are tight. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. Check for other available titles by this author.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found. |

















































