Cook Bookfrom Denney Book Shelf |
|
Browse Cook Book | Return to Denney Book Shelf | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found. |
| 1) |
America and Its Cuisine
|
|
|
New York: Mallard Press, 1990. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Large, oversized, pictorial, glossy, hard cover with just a trace of shelf dent to corners, spine ends & edges. A tiny bit of shelf scuff. Includes full color photography of America & dishes prepared from the recipes. From the Introduction: "The history of America and its cuisine are entertwined. Much is made of America as a melting pot and nowehre is this more evident than in the amalgamation of cuisines that make up American cooking. ... With clearly written, easy-to-follow recipes and many color photographs to tempt you,your culinary journey through the cuisine of America should be both exciting and delicious." 144 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. No 'food' soil. Appears read very gently. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First This Publisher. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by BARRY, Peter (Photographer). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
From Your Freezer To Your Kitchen To Your Table. Tips on Home Freezing how to Freeze Foods, package Foods, cook frozen Foods
|
|
|
Detroit: American Motors Corporation, 1963. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful yellow, black & white stapled pamphlet. Mild corner, edge & spine end rub & shelf soil. This pamphlet was evidently included when a new freezer was purchased as it includes an area on the back for recording pertinent information in case service is needed. It was printed at a time where few kitchens had a home freezer and the techniques described were fairly new. 35 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. UNREAD. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Thanksgiving Book. An Illustrated Treasury of Lore, Tales, Poems, Prayers, and the Best in Holiday Feasting
|
|
|
New York: Dell Trade, 1987. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial paperback with light corner, edge & spine end rubs. A couple of small surface scratches on the back. Blue print. There is a brief history of Thanksgiving, Thanksgiving prayers, Favorite holiday readings from Hawthorne, Emerson and O. Henry, Music & lyrics for favorite songs, After dinner games for the hwole family, Thanksgiving recipes & A special section to include Thanksgiving memories & photographs. 122 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 4th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Delicious Holiday Chocolate & Cookies
|
|
|
White Plains, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1998. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy red/green/blue & white hard cover. DOES NOT include CD of Christmas music or have the red bow on the front. Very tiny trace of rub to corners & spine ends. Includes information on how to work with Chocolate and making chocolate truffles, cookies, souffle, sauce, meringues, brownies, muffins, coated strawberries & more. Colorfully illustrated. 56 pp. Pages are clean, unmarked, uncreased & free of food stains. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by ROY, Joanna. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Joy of Seafood
|
|
|
Hauppauge, NY: Barron's, 1988. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on front & spine. Corners & edges crisp & square. Several dots of 'white out' on bottom edge of spine. Gift inscription dated 1988 on back of ffep. NO other apparent damage. Glossy pictorial dust jacket. Very tiny amount of edge & corner rub. Includes sections on: Equipment, Cooking secrets, Conversion tables, Guide to Seafood, Whole fish, Fish fillets and Steaks; Shellfish; Octopus & Squid; Seafood Pies, Pastries and Terrines; Stocks & Soups; Sauces; & Imported & Domestic Wine & Food Guides. 210 pp with Index. Internally this book is AS NEW. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Appears UNREAD. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Gift Inscription. Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by VARIOUS Photographers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Williamsburg Cookbook: Traditional and Contemporary Recipes
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1996. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Light brown cloth hard cover with dark brown illustration & lettering on front & dark brown lettering on spine. Corners & spine ends very crisp & square. Colorful, pictorial, glossy dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rubs, small 1/2" tear along top front edge & 1/4" tear along back bottom edge. Info about authors, photographers & illustrator on back flap. A few very light shelf lines on back of dust jacket. Previous owner stuck blank labels over name/address on ffep. Date "April 1988" on ffep. One recipe has a margin note stating "19 small - Good". Otherwise, pages are unmarked. THis is the 11th printing in 1996 of the Updated & Enlarged Edition in 1975. Many full color photographs of prepared dishes. Includes Traditions; Menues for Various and Special Occasions; Meals Fit for a King -- or a Queen; Family Meals, Then and Now; Christmas Feast and Festival & Tavern Fare. There are recipes for Appetizers, Soups & Stews; Meats; Poultry; Fish & Seafood; Eggs and Cheese; Salads; Dressings & Sauces; Vegetables; Breads; Desserts; Ice Creams & Sherbets; Pastries; Cakes & Frostings; Cookies; and Beverages. 174 pp. with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked (with exception noted above) & uncreased. NO food soil. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 11th Printing of Revised & Enlarged . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by LEWIS, Taylor Biggs Jr.; BOXER, BIll; WOOTEN, Vernon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cooking - Merit Badge Series
|
|
|
North Brunswick, NJ: Boy Scouts of America, 1971. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black & white stapled paperback. Light corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Previous owner name on top front cover. Ink mark in 'C' of Cooking. Shelf soil to cover. Pages are evenly age tanned. Back cover has a short discussion about "You and Your Counselor". 1971 Reprint of the 1967 Copyright. "8I.45" in ink on bottom corner of title page. Profusely illustrated in black & white. Includes the 1971 'Requirements' for earning this merit badge. Chapters include: Prepare for an Adventure in Cooking; A Balanced Diet; Packing Your Food; Menus; Utensils; Hot TIps About Fires; Grills; Keep it Clean; Dishwashing; Cooking Terms; Camp and Trail Recipes; Let's Get Cooking; The Reflector Oven; Dry, Dried, and Nonrefrigerated Foods; The Gourmet Touch; Bread and Biscuits; Dutch Oven Cooking; Aluminum Foil Cooking; Cooking Chicken; Cooking Fish; Selecting and Cooking Meat; and One-Pot Meals. This book would be a good resource for any camper, hiker or outdoorsman. 96 pp including 1 page of other recommended books about Cooking & 1 page listing the Boy Scout Merit Badge Library. Pages are clean, tight & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Jane Brody's Good Food Gourmet: Recipes and Menus for Delicious and Healthful Entertaining
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1990. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Green boards with half tan cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Light corner rubs & mild spine end shelf dents. More than 500 wholesome recipes.From the Introduction: "...I enjoy good food. And good to me means food that tastes good, looks good, and is good for you. After years of gradually reducing my reliance on "non-no" ingredients, I've reached the point where I no longer enjoy food dripping with grease, drowning in salt, or saturated with sugar. And I've discovered that an excessive dependence on such ingredients is not essential to preparing wonderful dishes." 602 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. NO food soil. Internally AS NEW. Appears Unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by SKIBINSKI, Ray. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Cooking With Country Music Stars
|
|
|
Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing Co, 1993. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, glossy hard cover with Country Music Star names covering the cover front & back. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. End papers are covered with country music stars signatures. Many full page, full color portraits of the stars of country music. From the Foreword: "The recipes in this book are all favorites of country music's biggest stars (and country music's top cooks!). Their recipes and their life stories appear here through the efforts of the staff here at the Country Music Foundation." From the Introduction: "The recipes aren't fancy. Outside of a pot of stew simmering for hours on the back burner, they don't take a lot of time to prepare. And, they don't use ingredients you wouldn't normally find in the average kitchen." Which of the stars enjoy cooking & which just enjoy eating? What are their favorite recipes? 219 pp. with Index plus order page. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Occasional flattened corner crease. Original price $19.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Easier You Make It, The Better It Tastes SIGNED
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA: Better Homes & Garden Books, 1994. AS NEW book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Colorful, glossy, pictorial hard cover. NO apparent damage. Matching glossy dust jacket with very slight shelf scuff. Top corner of front flap has a flattened crease. Picture & short biography of authors on back flap. Signed by BOTH authors on title page. Full color, full page, beautiful photography of may of the dishes created. "Have you ever wished you could make gourmet-quality meals without spending an entire day in the kitchen? ... recipes designed for people who expect impressive results without a lot of time & fuss. ... 'preparing simple, elegant meals doesn't require extraordinary talent, just three essential ingredients: imaginative recipes, high-quality ingredients, and -- most important -- clear, simple instructions in an easy-to-use format." " The authors came up with easy recipes that cut preparation time then teamed up with the Better Homes & Garden Test Kitchen. The Test Kitchen tested each recipe thoroughly and they all met the rigorour standards. 240 pp with Index & Metric Conversion Chart. Pages are Clean, tight & unmarked. Spine uncracked. UNREAD. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Signed by Author. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by LYONS, Andy; CAREY, H. Jay. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 11) |
The New York Times Cook Book
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1984. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black hard cover with bright green box & gilt lettering & design on spine. Very tiny rub to bottom corners & a trace of shelf dent to spine ends. There is a slightly lighter spot on the front that appears to be where something sat on the book. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps & edge wrinkles with over all shelf scuff. This is presumably the 27th printing in 1984 of the 1961 edition based on the number line on the copyright page. "In 717 pages it gives nearly 1,500 recipes for all occasions, selected from more than 10,000 that have appears in The New York Times, and prepared and tested by the Times food staff and kitchens. It is illustrated with 133 black-and-white photographs, many of which accompany the recipes and cooking procedures. ... contains traditional American recipes and selected recipes from twenty different countries. The recipes are clearly presented and suitable for many different occasions ranging from a wide variety of family meals to the most formal dinner party. Craig Claiborne discusses wine and the use of spices, herbs and garnishes. And there are notes and comments by him throughout the text." 717 pp with Index plus About the Author. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. NO food soil. Extra postage of $2.00 (total $6.00) for US Non Priority mail required because of multiple volumes. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs prior to ordering. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 12) |
Controlling Cholesterol: Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventive Medicine Program
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1988. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark blue boards with dark blue quarter cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny shelf bump to bottom front edge. Glossy dust jacket with portrait of author on front has light edge rub with one 1/4" closed tear on the back bottom & a scuff on the back edge of the spine at the bottom. "...he presents a comprehensive, easy-to-follow program for identifying your risk category, controlling cholesterol levels and reducing the risk of cardiovascular disease. Inside you will find: The Facts -- complete explanation of dangers of cholesterol and triglycerides, ... Profile Charts, ... Three Diets, ... Exercises, ... Evalutions -- the most comprehensive list of food evaluations for cholesterol, Recipes -- a selection of low-cholesterol dishes to suit your risk level...Also included... is fascinating up-to-date information about what cholesterol and fats do to your health, and how you can use this new knowledge to add eyars to your life..." 358 pp with Index, Recipe Index & Laboratory Form. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Not price clipped. Original price $17.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Breads & Muffins. Country Baker Series
|
|
|
New York: Hearst Books, 1993. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Country blue print hard cover with full color photograph of round bread on front. Very tiny shelf dent to top spine corner. Dust jacket marches the cover and has very minor rub along top front edge. "...delicious, nutritious, home-baked breads need not be the stuff of special occasions -- they can be enjoyed every day of the week, with this colleciton of satisfying recipes. ... organized into six sections: Ethinic Breads; Country Breads; Rolls; Savory Breads; Sweet Loaves & Quick Breads; and Muffins." Color photographs. 88 pp including Equivalents Table, Measuring Eauivalents, Conversions Table, Liquid Measures & Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. No food soil. Original Price $10.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Crabreee and Evelyn Cook Book. A Book of Light Meals and Small Feasts
|
|
|
New York: Stewart. Tabori & Chang, 1989. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Light olive green cloth hard cover with title blind stamped on front & black lettering on spine. Corners & spine ends very crisp. Only damage is a wter stain to bottom front & back in half circle across spine (2" tall at spine - down to edge at 3" on front & 4" on back). Glossy pages with full color illustrations & photographs of finished dishes. Contains chapters on: Breakfast, Lunch, Brunch, Picnics, Tea, Dinner, Cocktails and Supper. Informational boxes & tips along sides of pages. 256 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. No food soil. Internally this book is in FINE condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Possible 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by BAKER, Christopher. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Kansas Home Cook-Book. Cookery Americana
|
|
|
New York: Arno Press, 1973. FINE+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Burgandy leatherette hard cover with gilt design & title on front & spine. A slight amount of bindery wrinkling to spine gutters. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends. This is a reprint of the Fifth Edition, 1886, published by Crew & Bro., Booksellers & Publishers, Leavenworth, Kansas. Originally printed in 1874. Introduction and Suggested Recipes by Louis Szathmary. "Cookery Americana is a series of 27 cookbooks in 15 volumes that chronicles a fascinating aspect of American social life over the past 150 years." From the Introduction: "Probably no other source gives such a concise yet entertaining glimpse of domestic life, manners, customs, etiquette, and socio-economic conditions of the Midwest in the seventies and eighties, as is found in the first fifty pages of this book. It is not only educational, but amusing, delightful and fascinating reading indeed, ..." When was the last time you saw a recipe for Pickled Pigs Feet, Baked Prairie Chicken, Curing Ham, Wine Jelly, or Blackberry Wine? Do you know how to make Vinegar? It includes household hints like how to Make Canaries Sing, how to make Whitewash, Table Etiquette, Making guests feel welcome, home remedies for medical problems & Household Hints. Very gently read. Spine uncracked. 317 pp plus 6 pages of ads. Pages clean, tight & unmarked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
In the Kitchen With Rosie; Oprah's Favorite Recipes
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1994. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Light peach colored hard back with white roses (front back) & dark green lettering on front & spine. Very minor surface scratches & light shelf scuff (only visible at an angle). Foreword by Oprah Winfrey. Front the Introduction: This book includes basic techniques and simple recipes for preparing food that is nutritious, filling, and light in fat but far from bland. Cooling healthy meals can be challenging, but it's just a satisfying and self-fulling as preparing rich dishes." Includes chapters on Soups; Salads; Four Un-Fried Favorites; Pastas, Etc.; Entrees; Vegetables; and Desserts. Many full color photographs. 129 pages with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. NO food soil. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 14th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 17) |
Italy The Beautiful Cookbook; 1991 Engagement Calendar
|
|
|
San Francisco: Collins Publishers, 1990. AS NEW book condition/FINE slipcase. Pictorial spiral bound paperback. No apparent damage. Gift box (slipcase) has very light corner rubs. with a reproduction of the front of the book on the front. This is supposed to be a 1991 Engagement Calendar, however, it is a stunning cookbook of Authentic Recipes from the Regions of Italy. There are descriptions for a region of Italy, then the weeks have recipes from that region each with a beautiful full color photograph of the finished dish. 128 pp with Glossary & Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. NO food soil. Appears Unread. Gift quality condition. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Printing Stated. Paperback. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Renaissance of Italian Cooking
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1989. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark brown cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Corners crisp & square. Colorful pictorial dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Small amount of shelf wrinkle to edges. Light shelf scuff. Beautiful finished platter on the front. Photograph of Lake Como, Lombardia on the back. Small picture of author & short biography on back flap. Not only are finished dishes mouth-wateringly photographed, the book is profusely illustrated with full color photographs of each region -- landscapes, architecture & homes. "Here is a marvelous journey through twelve Italian regions -- each acclaimed for its highly individual cooking style -- replete with luscious, earthy recipes passed down from mother to daughter, family cook to family cook. ... is a richly textured cultural history that chronicles the ancient customs and rituals of this enchanting land." 192 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. NO food soil. Internally AS NEW. Not price clipped. Original price $30.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First American Edition - 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by SIMS, John Ferro (Photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Country Store. Traditional Food, Country Crafts, Natural Decorations
|
|
|
New York: Lorenz Books/Annes Publishing Limited, 1996. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Orange cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny bump to bottom corners. Colorful, glossy, pictorial dust jacket has light edge, corner & spine end rub & bumps with light surface shelf scuff & mild scratches. "Step-by-step sequences illustrate the projects and recipes, and exquisite finished photographs evoke the true essence of traditional country life. ..will help you to discover the enjoyment of home baking, pickling and preserving, to try simple natural remedies and fragrant beauty products, and to celebrate the progress of the year with seasonal natural decoratons and foods." Includes recipes for dill pickles, mulled wine, cornbread, jams, jellies, Hot Cross Buns, sachets, potpourries, hand creams, cleansers, flavored butters, vinegars & oils, syrups; in addition to techniques for storing foods & drying flowers & herbs. 160 pp with index. Pages are clean, crisp, tight & unmarked. Internally AS NEW. Appears UNREAD. Not price clipped. A real bargain. Original price $27.50. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by GARRETT, Michelle. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
Inglenook Cook Book
|
|
|
Elgin, IL: Brethren Publishing House, 1970. VERY FINE+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Light grey with colorful picture on front of turn of the century woman cooking. There are two 1/16" x 1/4" light brown stains on bottom front edge. Other than that, the book appears new. First reprinting of the 1911 edition. Choice recipes contributed by Sisters of the Church of the Brethren, Subscribers and Friends of The Inglenook Magazine. Includes menues, recipes for the sick & convalescent and home remedies. "Many of the recipes in this cookbook were tested in the farm kitchens of members of The Church of the Brethren, one of the American denominations that developed along the east coast in the eighteenth century when refugees from religious strife in Europe sought a new home in the colonies." 416pp. Extremely, crisp, clean, tight book. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Cooking for One
|
|
|
England: Southwater, 2000. AS NEW book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial glossy hard cover. Extremely light bumps to spine ends. Otherwise AS NEW. "An inspiring collection of over 30 delicious single-portion recipes. Every dish tailored to suit the individual diner, from appetizers to main courses and deserts. Includes helpful advice on basic nutrition to ensure a balanced diet." Full color photography. 64 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Spine uncracked. UNREAD. Gift quality condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 22) |
Food for Fifty
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1948. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Burgandy cloth hard cover with border & publisher logo blind stamped on front. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of corner, edge & spine end rub with small shelf dents to spine ends. Light overall shelf scuff. Incomplete pin prick hold on front spine edge. Page edges & end papers age tanned. When you cook for a crowd, it's hard to determine quantities. This textbook provides a lot of general information in addition to recipes to feed the whole gang. There is also a section on menu planning & sample menues. Although the cost per serving has risen, the techniques are the same. 383 pp with Index. Pages are clean, unmarked & uncreased. NO food soil. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Second Edition, 9th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 23) |
Noteworthy: A Collection of Recipes from the Ravinia Festival
|
|
|
Highland Park, IL: Noteworthy, 1991. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Grey hard cover with gilt lettering on front & spine. Very tiny dents to spine ends & one miniscule shelf dent to front bottom edge. Colorful, glossy dust jacket with a picture of seafood, pasta & vegetable plate on front & back. Gift inscription dated Thanksgiving Day 1991 on ffep. "The focus of the book is on quality; quality of ingredients, quality of taste, quality of presentation. The book contains over six hundred twice-tested recipes, .... Forty-six enticing recipes are pictured on sixteen full color pages." 457 pp with Index plus 'Notes' page & order page. Pages are clean, crisp, tight, unmarked & uncreased. No food soil. Except for inscription, internally AS NEW. Extra postage of $1.50 (total $5.50) for US Non Priority mail required because of weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Gift Inscription. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by SLADCIK, William (Photography). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 24) |
Masters of American Cookery: The American Food Revolution & the Chefs Who Shaped It
|
|
|
New York: Times Books, 1983. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Navy blue hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny bump to top of spine & lower corners. This appears to be the 1987 printing. Glossy dust jacket has light corner & edge rubs & bumps. Light shelf scuff & surface scratches. Black & white photographs on the back of M.F.K. Fisher, James Beart, Craig Claiborne & Julia Child. Small picture & short paragraph about author on back flap. "...has collected the wisdom of these four chefs and demonstrated vividly how each of them has made a unique and invaluable contribution to the American way of cooking and eating. ... More than 200 recipes -- included in chapters on Appetizers, Soups, Salads, Sauces, Meats, Poultry, Fish, Breads, Cheeses and Wines, and Desserts -- Fussell demonstrates how these masters have practiced what they preach. She not only gives ingredients and techniques; she also traces the evolution of each dish and provides witty insightful, often witty asides about each recipe's origin." 424 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. NO food soil. Not price clipped. Original price $18.65. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Meta Given's Modern Encyclopedia of Cooking Volume 1 and 2, Revised Edition
|
|
|
Chicago: J.G. Ferguson Publishing Co., 1955. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jackets. Green hard covers. Vol 1 has dark green boxes on front & spine with green lettering on front & gilt lettering on spine. Vol 2 has dark orange boxes on front & spine with green & dark orange lettering on front & gilt lettering on spine. Both volumes have mild corner, edge & spine end rubs & shelf bumps with a very little bit of rub through at spine ends. Pictorial end papers of a full turkey dinner. Page edges retain original green speckling. Vol 1 is A-F and has a Handbook & Menus. Vol 2 is F-Z with Foreign Foods & an Index. Both volumes are profusely illustrated in black & white and color with pictured step-by-step instructions.Contains recipes for Squirrel, Rabbit, Racoon & Possum. A total of 1502 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. NO food soil. Occasional shelf crease to corner. Combined shipping for two volumes. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Revised - 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 26) |
Accents of the Orient: Eastern Influence on Western Cooking
|
|
|
Los Angeles: HP Books/Price Stern Sloan, 1989. NEAR FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. White boards with very dark green 'fan' design on front & very dark green printing on spine. Just a tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Black dot on bottom edge of pages at spine (remainder mark?). Colorful, photographic dust jacket has just a tiny trace of rub at spine ends. Small picture & short paragraph about author on back flap. Full color photographs of finished dishes. "This book features recipes that offer new flavor combinations by merging western and eastern cuisines. Ingredients and dishes from the West -- North and South America and Europe -- are combined with those from Asia -- China, Japan, Indonesia, Vietnam, Korea, Thailand and the Philippines. This reflects trends in restaurant menus that list dishes that have their roots in such diverse cuisines as Japanese and French. The results are dises that are light, healthy, easy to prepare, and simply delicious!" 208 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. NO food soil. Internally AS NEW. Spine uncracked. Appears Unread. Not price clipped. Original price $19.95. Gift quality condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by SANDISON, Teri. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 27) |
Vincent's Cookbook
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 1994. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Orange hard cover with black lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Top of back flap has a flattened crease. Inscribed to "Susie", signed by author & dated 11-17-95. Glossy duts jacket with very slight edge, corner & spine end rub. Picture of Chef Guerithault on back. Short biography of chef Guerithault & Mariani on back flap. "When classically trained French chef Vincent Guerithault first came to the United States, he didn't even know what an avacado was, much less a chili, a jicama, or a tamatillo. But after moving to Phoenix to open his own restaurant, he decided to do something a little "different" by combining his French background with the local ingredients. Out of this synthesis of two distinct culinary cultures has come some of the best, most innovative cuisine being created in America Today. ... will walk you through over 200 of chef Vincent's culinary coups. 276 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. No food stains. Spine uncracked. Appears used very little. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Inscribed & signed by Author. First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 28) |
Hungarian Cookery Book. 140 Hungarian Specialties
|
|
|
Budapest Hungary: Corvina Press, 1974. VERY GOOD book conditon/Dust jacket made by previous owner is plain paper with handwritten title on spine. Colorful glossy hard cover. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Previous owner name/address sticker on top corner of ffep. Previous owner purchase information on back of half title page - purchased in Budapest, Hungary May 1974. Note on title page by previous owner: "A gill is 1/4 of a pt - (1/2 cup). Beautiful full color photographs of some of the finished dishes. Before the recipe section there is a discussion by the author about Hungarian Cooking. Recipes include Soups and Garnishes; Fish and Other Entrees; Meat Dishes, Vegetables and Salads; Pasts and Sweets. The white silk bookmark is wrinkled & has a little fray at the end. 140 traditional Hungarian recipes. 99 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked (with exception noted above) and uncreased. No food soil. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Eighth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Sonoma Diet. Trimmer Waist, Better Health in Just 10 Days!
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA: Meredith Books, 2005. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD++ dust jacket. Cream hard cover with just a tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Brown lettering on front & spine. Colorful, glossy dust jacket has just a trace of rub to corners & spine ends. "...The Sonoma Diet is a surefire weight loss plan based on wholesome, satisfying, flavorful meals. Here's the perfect answer for diet dropouts frustrated by low-carb and low-fat diets. Instead of depriving you of the balanced nourishment you need, The Sonoma Diet emphasized readily available Power Foods (like whole grain breads and sweet berries) that deliver heart-0protective nutrients with a minimum of calories. And you'll eat these foods in smart combinations that boost their health benefits, their flavor, and your weight loss success. Best of all, The Sonoma Diet is designed for real people who live in the real world." This book includes menues & recipes. Also included is a heavy fold out for easy reference. 319 pp with Index plus 1 page ad. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. No food soil. Appears Unead. Not price clipped. Original price $24.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $15.25
|
|
| 30) |
Everyday Foods
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Corners, edges & spine ends rubbed & shelf dented with very small amount of rub through at corners. Mild shelf scuff to front & back. Hinge gauze visible at title page, but all pages firmly attached. Previous owner name, address & notes on ffep & name on 'Edited by" page. Previous owner name & address on bfep. Edited by Alice F. Blood. Riverside Home Economics Series. End pages dark brown. Page edges tanned with dark spots along leading edge near top. Small dampness stain along edges of last few pages of index. "...two chief objectives: (1) It is written with the idea of making food study a science comparable to the other school sciences. It is a health and nutrition text and does not overemphasize cookery or the processes of production and the manufacture of foods. (2) The book is equally usable at home and at school. The home work is as carefully suggested as the class work. ... written primarily for girls from thirteen to seventeen years of age, in secondary schools. ...The recipes have been thoroughly tested in the authors' classes." 512 pp with index. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 31) |
Maida Heatter's Book of Great American Desserts
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1985. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Red & white hard cover patterned on the front with small navy blue drawings of desserts in checkerboard. White lettering on spine. Small amountof corner & spine end rubs & shelf dents. Colorful (front & back), portrait dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, edge wrinkles & a 5/8" tear to the bottom edge. "Using these follow-them-exactly-and-you-can't fail recipes, anyone can produce a vast range of dessert delicacies. There are the frontier specialties such as the grunts, cobblers, crumbles, and pandowdies. And -- equally American but more unexpected -- cakes made with fruits and vegatables, including Tomato Soup Cake, Sweet Potato Pound Cake, and Maida's own sublime Carrot Cake decorated with tiny marzipan carrots. Other surprises include an Oreo Cookie Cake, a dark chocolate cake from the Napa Valley enriched with port wine, and a remarkable suce maida Heatter calls simply Top Secret. And of course a Maida Heatter cookbook wouldn't be complete without brownies, and this book has ten new recipes, including a Raspberry and a Caramel Fudge Pecan Brownie.382 pp with Index plus an "About the Author" page. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally AS NEW. NO food soil. Extra postage of $2.00 (total $6.00) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by EVINS, Toni. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Better Homes and Gardens Favorite Recipes from Country Inns and Bed-And-Breakfasts
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA: Meredith Books, 1991. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Glossy, pictorial hard cover with picture of a serving of Poached Pears with Grand Marnier Sauce on the front. Very light shelf dent/crease to bottom corners & spine ends. Gift inscription dated 1992 on ffep. Glossy, matching pictorial dust jacket with light corner, spine end & edge shelf rub. Very light shelf scuff & surface scratch. "As you turn the pages, you'll be transported from quaint and picturesque countryside cottages to grand and elegant Victorian manors. Your taste tour will include: more than 90 inn-perfected and Better Homes an Gardens Test Kitchen tested recipes for breakfasts, brunches, afternoon teas and snacks, and dinners. Exciting full-color photography showing the cooking style -- whether homey or gourmet -- that each inn calls its specialty. Delightful descriptions of all the inns to acquaint you with their unique and charming personalities." 144 pp with Index of Inns, Index of Recipes, & Metric Cooking Units. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. No food stains. Spine UNCRACKED. Appears UNREAD. Internally AS NEW with exception of gift inscription. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Gift Inscription. First Edition - First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Chocolate Crazy (The Celebrated Miss Grimble Presents More Inspired Desserts -- All Chocolate)
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan Co, 1984. NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Beige hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Just a trace of shelf dent to spine ends & a small shelf bump to top corners. Colorful, pictorial (front & back) dust jacket has light edge, corner & spine end rubs & small closed tears (largest is 3/8"). Short paragraph about author on back flap. "Sylvia was always taught "when in doubt, serve chocolate," and with 150 of her most delectable chocolate recipes, she makes baking enticing and enjoyable for everyone. Every recipe has the Miss Grinble touch that turns simply good chocolate into black magic." 204 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 34) |
The St. Louis Herb Society Cookbook
|
|
|
Merceline, MO: Walsworth Publishing Co., 1994. GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, glossy metal spiral book with gilt design & lettering in purple box on front, purple spine with gilt lettering. Very tiny amount of rub to bottom of spine. Small amount of dampness stain & dampness wrinkle to bottom of pages. Errata that was glued into the front with a sticker has become unattached (book mark layout of serving sizes that were not included for 6 recipes ). "This is, after all, a cookbook, although we do include some background information, some growing itps, some herbal lore, as well as some comments and hints on the use and knowledge of herbs." Includes sections on Appetizers; Breads; Butters - Sauces & Dressings; Salads; Soups; Paspa - Rice and Grains; Vegatables; Meat and Game; Poultry; Seafood; Desserts; Beverages - Candies and Edible Flowers; Mustards - Herbal Blends; Jellies - Chutneys; and Pickles - Vinegars. Each section is tabbed with a full color picture of a different herb. 315 pp plus an order page for additional copies. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked (see note above regarding bottoms of pages.) Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. Disregard shadow on picture.. Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
Master Class: Lessons with the World's Greatest Chefs
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc, 1988. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD cust jacket. Light yellow cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Red dot on bottom edges of pages & black line on leading edges (probably remainder marks). No other apparent damage. Heavy, glossy, pictorial dust jacket with minor surface scratches & very light edge rub. "The centerpiece of each lesson is a detailed recipe with step-by-step photographs walking you through the preparation of a signature dish. Around that dish, each lesson has been designed by the individual chef to explore their 'suisine personelle' and the methods that make it possible." Includes recipes & instruction from Cominique Bouchet, Stephanie Alexander, Giuliano Bugialli, Jeremiah Tower, Wolfgang Puck, John Desmond, Ken Horn, Michel Roux & many more. Beautiful full color photography. 240 pp with Index. Pages are clean, unmarked & uncreased. NO food soil. Extra postage of $2.00 (total $6.00) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Gift Inscription. First American Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 36) |
Heart & Soul; Stirring Recipes From Memphis
|
|
|
Memphis, TN: Junior Leage of Memphis, 1992. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Oversized, glossy, pictorial hard cover. Very tiny trace of shelf dent to top of spine. Light shelf scuff. Chapters include: Menus; Appetizers; Soups, Salads & Sauces; Entrees; Pasta; Vegetables' & Desserts. "Every chapter includes memories of the moments shard by families and friends that are as treasured as the recipes themselves." There are also informational sections one per chapter about W.C. Handy; Al Green, B.B. King; Jerry Lee Lewis; Sam Phillips, Mary Jenkins, Billy Gibbons, Jass Greats, Isaac Hayes, Rufus and Carla Thomas, Elvis Pressly & Kalen Esperian. Beautiful full color photography of finished dishes. 278 pp with Index plus an order page for additional copies. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. NO food soil. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Gift quality condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Tea Cookbook
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1966. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Copper cloth hard cover with gilt & black lettering on spine. Minor denting to corners and head & tail of spine. Bubble angled across back where cloth wasn't glued to boards well. Very rough cut pages. Colorful dust jacket with considerable edge, corner & spine rubs. Creases on back. Multiple small closed tears to edges. Picture & short biography of author on back. "Tea customs and tea recipes from around the world, with hints and menus for planning memorable tea parties." 192 pp with index. Very clean & tight. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Better Homes and Gardens Creative Cake Decorating
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA: Meredith Corporation, 1983. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Large pictorial paperback with very small amount of rub to corners & edges. Profusely illustrated in black & white with full color photographs of finished cakes. "If you think this is a book that shows you how to make frilly, fussy cakes (and then tries to tell you how easy it is), look again. These pages are filled with festive, fun-to-make cates taht are more creative than complicated....With over 50 ideas to choose from, you're sure to find a cake that will rise to any occasion." 96 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked, uncreased and free of food soil. Spine uncracked. Internally AS NEW. Original price sticker of $5.95 still on front. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
Welcome Back to Pleasant Hill. More Recipes from the Trustees' House Pleasant Hill, Kentucky
|
|
|
Harrodsburg, KY: Pleasant Hill Press, 1985. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Illustrated paperback with very tiny amount of rub to corners & edges. "...was a place where members of the community met and did business with "the World" they had renounced." From Notes from the Author: "Following the Shaker sense of seed-time and harvest, we use our garden produce and seasonal foods at the Trustee's House, Consequently , many recipes call for fresh vegetables; and in this day of rising food prices, I have given recipes which the home gardener can use for variety when garden produce is at peak season. ... Most are simple recipes and use ingredients you normally have around the house. Many can be prepared ahead of time and be refrigerated or frozen so that your dinner party can be a delight for you as well as for your guests." 92 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. NO food soil. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 4th Printing. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by SETTLE, Evalina K. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Ideals Cookie Cookbook
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI: Ideals Publishing Corp., 1977. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, oversized paperback with very light corner, edge & spine end rub."...is a selection of recipes featuring the chewiest, crunchiest, and most delicious cookies we could find. We've included cookies for Christmas and all the special holidays, plus some from faraway countires, decorated cookies, and just plain "there are so good!" cookies. ... In addition to the great recipe treats and the color photography, we've included helpful baking tips and some very interesting historical facts about cooking ingredients." Double column pages. 64 pages with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. NO food soil. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Pleasures of Lake Quivira (Love Bites)
|
|
|
Kearney, NE: Lake Quivira Garden Club/Morris Press, 1996. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Glossy, black & pink 'dotted Swiss' hard cover with black & white line drawing surrounded by pink border on front. Plastic spiral binding with white lettering on spine. Cute line drawings on inside of front & back cover & on each pink section divider. Sections include: Appetizers & Beverages; Salads; Soups; Eggs, Cheese & Pasta; Meats; Poultry; Seafood; Vegetables; Breads & Desserts. Lake Quivira is a lovely small community located just West of Kansas City, KS. Each recipe is followed by the contributor's name. 280 pp plus Index & Order Page for Cookbook. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Occasional corner crease. NO food soil. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by WEIR, Bob; VAN ARTSDALEN, Pat Brown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 42) |
Land O'Lakes Treasury Of Country Recipes
|
|
|
Montreal, Canada: Tormont Publications Inc, 1992. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Glossy, pictorial hard cover. Shelf dent & shelf corner crease to top corners. Matching dust jacket has corresponding corner bumps with a very small amount of edge shelf rub. Profusely illustrated in full color with many full page photographs of 'mouth-watering results." "...filled with all-time favorite recipes streamlined and updated for today's busy life-style. You'll find easy-to-follow recipes for wholesome main courses...as well as accompaniements." 511 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. NO food soil. Internally AS NEW. Extra postage of $2.00 (total $6.00) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs PRIOR to ordering. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Pure Food Cook Book, The Good Housekeeping Recipes: Just how to Buy - Just How to Cook
|
|
|
New York: Hearst's International Library Co, 1915. FAIR book condition/NO dust jacket. Brown cloth illustrated on the front with black lettering on spine & front. General rubbing to edges & spots to front & back, page edges very brown, shelf dented on head & tail of spine. Endpapers spotted. Hinges loose - gauze visible in front. Title page loose but still attatched at top of spine. Illustrated throughout with black & white photos. Recipes from the Good Housekeeping Magazine, seasonal menus & general "how to make..." information. 47pp with index. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Art of Smoke Cooking Cookbook: Simple Recipes Become Gourmet Delights with the Art of Smoke Cooking
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Brinkman Corp., 1994. NEAR FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Glossy, pictorial hard cover with just a trace of shelf dent to spine ends & a couple of very light surface scuffs. Matching dust jacket has a trace of shelf rub to corners & spine ends with light shelf scuff. Photograph of 4 mouth-watering dishes on the front & a 'smoking' cooker on the back. Small picture of author & short paragraph about her on back flap. Not only does this beautifully photographed cook book provide you with the recipes for some very mouth-watering dishes, it helps you get started with everything you need to know about 'smokers'. The 2 silk bookmarks have never been moved from the position in which they were placed by the publisher. We all know how to 'smoke a turkey', but did you know that you can make a 'Hickory Smoked Peach Pie with Sour Cream and Nutmeg' or a 'Hickory Smoked Apple Pie...'? No, you don't smoke the pie after the filling is in the crust. According to the recipe, you 'Cold Smoke' the fruit first. 66 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. NO food soil. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by CARDENAS, M.J. (Photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 45) |
Hazel Meyer's Freezer Cook Book: An Experts Advice on Every Phase of Cooking For and From Your Freezer
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co, 1970. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Lime green cloth hard cover with silver design on top, front corner & silver lettering on spine. Light corner & spine end shelf dents. Colorful dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears & small chips. Inside of dust jacket is age darkened. Light scratch on top edge of rough cut pages. Short "About the Author" on back flap. "There is no limit to what can be frozen without loss of flavor, from soups to sauces, from meats and vegatables to salads, deserts, hors d'oeuvres. Miss Meyer tells how to cook then, how to freeze them, how to serve them, and whot to do with the inevitable leftovers. ... In addition to recipes, Miss Meyer includes timeless advice on getting the most -- in food and money -- out of your freezer. How long will foods -- whether home-cooked or commercially frozen -- :live" in the freezer?" 470 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. No food soil. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 46) |
Step-By-Step Christmas Treats: 50 Special Recipes for Delicious Festive Fare
|
|
|
New York: Smithmark Publishers, 1995. VERY GOOD book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Colorful, pictorial, glossy hard cover with matching dust jacket. Light corner & spine end shelf bumps to both cover & dust jacket. Dust jacket has light corenr rubs & overall light shelf scratches/scuff. Short paragraph about author on back flap. Over 300 photographs. "...contains recipes for 50 irresistible edible gifts. ... There are recipes for herb oils, fruit conserves, and pickled, spiced, and preserved vegetables. There are recipes for spreads, from homemade pate to herbed and spiced butters -- packed in decorative jars to make wonderfully welcome gifts. Recipes for all manner of sweet treats and candies, from marzipan and glace fruits to macaroons and marshmallows are also included. Sugar[aste forms the base of enchanting festive creations, from little boxes painted with jewel-bright edible colors, to Christmas bells and sweet tree decorations. Each recipe is clearly illustrated with step-by-step photography, and easy-to-follow text,..."96 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. NO food soil. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by AlLWRIGHT, Edward (Photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 47) |
No Jacket Required: Another Great Collection of Recipes from InCircle
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Neiman Marcus InCircle, 1995. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful light yellow hard cover with stylized table setting overlooking a lake & hills in color in the front, black lettering on front & spine. Just a very tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. From the Foreword: "More and more of us are choosing to dine at home, whether with family or to host an informal supper for close friends. What easier way to plan you menu than to peruse the pages of a cookbook filled with the favorite recipes of people who share common interests and tastes! In true NM style, we have engaged five of america's most celebrated chefs to share some of their specialties and to select the recipes featured here from more than 1,500 submissions by our InCircle members." Chefs included are Joyce Goldstein of Square One in San Francisco; Matthew Kenney from Matthew's in New York; Mark Militello from Mark's Place in Miami; Stephen Pyles from Star Canyon in Dallas; and Charlie Trotter from Charlie Trotter's in Chicago. Chapters include: Breakfast; Appetizers; Breads & Sandwiches; Salads; Fish; Meats; Poultry; Soups and Stews; Sauces and Dressings; Vegetables; and Desserts. There is also a 16 page section of color photographs of recipes and a 6 page Glossary of Cooking Terms, Weights and Measures and an Index of Wines. 292 pp plus an order blank page for additional copies. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked, uncreased and free of food soil. Appears UNREAD. Internally AS NEW. Gift quality condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by PARRISH, John (Photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 48) |
Weight Watchers New Program Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1978. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD- Dust jacket. Blue hard cover blind stamped with Weight Watchers Logo on front, gilt lettering on spine. Edges show trace of dampness fade & spine ends lightly shelf dented. Dampness stain to page corners at bottom - does not extend onto pages. Dust jacket has edge, corner & spine end rub & small edge tears. Dampness wrinkle & stains to dust jacket. Over 600 recipes plus menus and the complete Food Program used by the organization that knows more about controlling weight than anyone (which is why it's better than anyone at telling you how). 378 pp with index. Pages unmarked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Country Living: Country Christmas: Holiday Entertaining & Decorating, Trees & Ornaments, Gifts & Foods
|
|
|
New York: Hearst Books, 1990. VERY GOOD book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with bright white lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to spine ends & small amount of rub to corners & spine ends. Very bright, colorful dust jacket with small amount of corner rub & a few very light surface smudges. "...With over 150 color photographs this book provides: The history of American Christmas..., Wonderful ideas for decorating every room, ... Inspiration on decorating with ornaments, ...Classic country gift ideas, ... Dozens of recipes, ...A special Christmas resource directory..." 30 pages of mouth-watering traditional Christmas 'goodies'. 176 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. No food soil. Original price $ 21.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 50) |
Garnishing: Step-By-Step Instructions in the Art of Preparing Gorgeous Food
|
|
|
New York: Weathervane Books, 1989. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Bright pictorial hard cover over wire spiral. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. "Full-color photographs illustrate garnishing and decorating techniques that let you give a professional touch to the food you serve in your own home. And every one of these elegant ideas can be adapted for your favorite dishes -- making each meal a very special occasion. Garnishing includes: 35 sections on garnishing and decorating photographed in full color; More than 270 exciting suggestions for presenting fruit, vegetables, meat, poultry, fish, cheese, salad, and desserts; 20 recipes for creating delicious decorated desserts; 8 easy lessons in napkin folding; A list of utensils you will need." Absolutely stunning book!! Now you can make all those fancy garnishes that you see on the brunch buffets. 143 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally AS NEW. No food soil. Gift quality condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found. |


















































