Hobbyfrom Denney Book Shelf |
|
Browse Hobby | Return to Denney Book Shelf | Even more HOUSE & HOME / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 177 listings found. |
| 1) |
Model Soldiers: Armies in Miniature
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books, 1972. VERY FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. White hard boards with pictures of toy soldiers on front & red lettering. One in the series of Color Treasury books. Very lightly bumped at corners and head & tail of spine. Otherwise like new. Very bright & crisp. 110 full color photographs. "The idea of an adult collecting 'toys' like model soldiers strikes many people as absurd. This view is completely mistaken. Far from being a childish pursuit, an interest in model soldiers reflects a deeper concern with history." 64pp. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Decorative Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 2) |
Roses for Every Garden
|
|
|
New York: M. Barrows & Co., Inc., 1949. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with quarter green cloth spine, with fading gilt lettering on spine. Spine is slightly faded & is shelf dented on top & bottom. Several small black & white dots on the front & back with one small, light water stain on the front. Pages lightly & evenly age tanned. Small bookstore sticker on bottom (spine side) of title page. 24 full color plates in 3 sections. Many other black & white drawings. Includes sections on: Roses -- Today, Yesterday, and Tomorrow; The Bush Roses; Climbing and Trailing Roses; Your First Rose Planting; Soils, planting, and Transplanting; Care of Roses; Pruning, Cutting, and Disbudding; Protection from Cold; Spraying and Dusting; Insects, the Common Eight; Diseases, The Big Four; Culture for Special Climates; Primer of Propagation and Hybridization; Pleasures and Pitfalls of Exhibiting; Fun With Roses; a Glossary of Rose Jargon & an Index. This book contains everything you need to know about growing Roses whether you have one bush or a whole gardenful. 218 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears very politely used. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by HOUSEAL, Richard L. (Drawings). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 3) |
Riches of the Earth: Ornamental, Precious, and Semiprecious Stones
|
|
|
New York: Windward, 1981. FINE+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black cloth hardcoverwith silver lettering on front & spine. Previous owner paste down name plate & name & date "1/19/83" on fep. Otherwise book would be As New. Colorful dust jacket with slight edge rubs & 1 3/4" closed tear on front top corner. Numerous color and black & white photographs & illustrations. "Whether endowed with religious significance, used as building materials, or wrought into works of art, ornamental, precious, and semiprecious stones have always had a close relationship with human civilization. Their color, fire, and purity of form have kept us alive to the laws of beauty." A 'must have' for any rock hound. 223pp with index. Very clean, crisp, tight book. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Cloth. Fine/Good. Illus. by ROOS, George C.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 4) |
Quilts to Wear
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1982. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Lavender boards with tan cloth quarter spine. Bright purple lettering on spine. Very tiny amount to of fade across top edge. Glossy dust jacket has very light edge, corner & spine end rub with a 1/2" tear at spine gutter of top front edge. A couple of very light shelf dents on back. Picture of author on back. Shosrt paragraph about her on back flap. Pencil price erased from top corner of ffep. ""... is packed with ideas and variations for adapting commercial patterns into elegant jackets, vests, blouses, kimonos, dresses, suits, and adornments, all of them rich in color and texture, unique in design, and costing far less than the designer clothing sold in stores." 135 color and black & white photographs. 141 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally FINE. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 5) |
Collector's Book Of Dolls & Doll Houses
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Bright purple hard cover with whit letterin on spine. Corners & spine ends are lightly bumped & rubbed. Very small amount of sun fade to top edge. Glossy, pictorial (front & back) dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears, small chips & edge curl. Colorful end papers. The first 15 pages of the book are devoted to information about collecting dolls & doll houses and includes black & white line drawings. The rest of the book has full color photographs of a nice representation of dolls & doll houses dating from 1900 B.C. to modern day (1970s) dolls. Each photograph is accompanied by a descriptive paragraph. This book would make a nice addition to any doll or doll house collection. 61 pp. Pages are clean, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive.. First American Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
Exciting Jiffy-Lace; Beginners and Advanced Designs, Book Number 17560
|
|
|
Chester, CT: C.J. Bates & Son, Inc.. GOOD to VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Oversized, pictorial (front & back) stapled paperback. Corners, Edge & spine ends are lightly rubbed with tiny (1/32") tear on top front. Small tear (3/4") to bottom of spine. Publisher hole punched through middle of top. Includes patterns for hats, scarves, afghans & pillows, capes, a baby blanket, Child's 2-piece dress, shawl, vest, baby set with sacque, bonnet & booties, ladies' collar & cuffs and smock. One pattern has previous owner notation of different colors. Jiffy-Lace is made with a very large knitting needle and a crochet hook. 23 pp.Original price $1.50. Pages are tight, clean & uncreased. . Unstated Presumed First. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Pocket Book of Marbles
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey: Outline Press, 1994. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Colorful glossy hard cover with tiny rub to bottom front corner & very light shelf scuff. This very colorfully illustrated book discusses the history of marbles, making marbles, collecting marbles & playing marbles. Descriptions are given for both antique & modern marbles. The last page includes the 'Men's British Marbles Championship Rules'. 32 pp. Spine uncracked. Pages extremely tight & clean. Unmarked. Appears UNREAD. Gift Quality condition. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.00 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.00 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by BLORE, Garth. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Book of Camp-Lore and Woodcraft. The Standard Guide to Life in the Open. With 377 Illustrations by the Author
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Books, 1930. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Brown hard cover with crisp black lettering on spine. Corners, edges & spine ends have light shelf dents. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears, edge creases & small chips. Inside of dust jacket lists other titles available. Evidence of water damage to edges. Inside of dust jacket adhered to the corners & edges of the book at some time in the past. When it was seperated, a small amount of the inside of the dust jacket remained attached to the book. Water stain to edges of end papers & dust jacket. Back of dust jacket has a blue stain along the leading edge from another book. Back flap of dust jacket is an ad for the book "The Care and Handling of Dogs" by John Lynn Leonard. Top edge of lightly age tanned pages retain original dark brown coloring. Previous owner name & 'Weather Bureau Office 1939' on inside front cover. Additional previous owner name & date 'April 1976' on top of ffep. Penciled number & price erased from ffep. Occasional margin smudge. Page edges are very lightly foxed. The author was the founder of the Boy Scouts. The Foreword is to the 2nd edition and dated December first, 1930. "...covering all the intricacies of woodcraft: how to build fires, how to cook and what to cook, how to make packs, and how to handle horses in the woods; the use of dogs and their part in camping, facts about portage and paddling, the handling of axes and their care, and invaluable advice about chopping. All these and many other phases of life in the open are clearly explained, with a wealth of illustrative matter that helps enormously in simplifying the instruction. Written primarily as a guide for boys who love the outdoors, the book is an invaluable aid for woodsmen of all ages." 270 pp. Pages are tight & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by BEARD, Dan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 9) |
Bernat Cables and Raglans for the Family...Sweaters, Coats, Dresses. Book Number 130
|
|
|
Uxbridge, MA: Emile Bernat & Sons. Co, 1966. GOOD to VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, pictorial (front & back) stapled paperback. Corner, edge & spine end rubs. Small (1/2") tear to bottom of spine. Crease to bottom front corner. Each pattern is accompanied by a full color photograph of the finished project. "Here it is --- our Cable and Raglan Book with styles for child, adult; male and female; rugged sports or simple tailor." Includes 2 pages of knitting hints. Not only do we return to the time of hand made, we see the hairstyles, clothing styles & makeup from the 1960's. (A look back in time.) 47 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Original price $1.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Key to Weaving; A Textbook of Hand-Weaving Techniques and Pattern Drafts for the Beginning Weaver
|
|
|
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Co., 1948. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Light green hard cover with brown illustration on front & brown lettering on spine. Slight corner & edge rubs & bumps. Head & tail of spine slightly shelf dented & rubbed. End papers lightly tanned. Library sticker on front paste down & last index page. Pencil previous owner name on front paste down. Front hinge starting to crack. Pages clean. 312pp. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Book of Potpourri. Fragrant Flower Mixes for Scenting and Decorating the Home
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Just a tiny trace of shelf dent to bottom of spine. Colorful, glossy, dust jacket with a tiny amount of rub to top corners. Flower pictorial end papers. "Using flowers for their scent and for personal decoration began centuries ago with the strewing of fragrant petals across the floor to scent the home and the wearing of nosegays both as perfumed decoration and to ward off the plague. The art of making and using potpourri was born soon after." Includes sections on: Sent on Show; Fragrance in Disguise; Drying and Blending; Perfume Portfolio; Conservation of Wildflowers; Poisonous Berries; & Suppliers. Many Potpourri recipes are included. 128 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Internally As New. Not price clipped. Original price $22.95. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed 3rd Printing Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by DANN, Geoff. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Scented House. Creating Beautiful and Naturally Fragrant Accessories for Every Room in the House
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1990. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Cream cloth hard cover with right gilt lettering on spine. Just a very small amount of shelf dent to spine end. Glossy, pictorial dust jacket with tiny amount of shelf wrinkle to edge & corners. Small 'About the Author' on back flap. Pictorial end papers. "The natural perfumes of flowers, herbs, and spices have been used to scent the home for centuries. Fragrant plant material has been strewn across the floor hung in bunches, and used in potpourri; while essential oils have been extracted and used to make sweet-water colognes, scented inks, and aromatic drinks. ... Focusing on one room at a time, she offers a wealth of fragrant and decorative ideas, ... a practical book, showing you in clear step-by step photographs how to make each accessory. ... basic perfumery techniques. 128 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Gift quality condition. Price not clipped. Original price $22.95. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by DANN, Geoff. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 13) |
Garden Woodwork in a Weekend
|
|
|
United Kingdom: David & Charles, 1999. FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Colorful, glossy pictorial hard cover with matching dust jacket. Cover has no apparent damage. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, & small tears & edge shelf wrinkles. Small picture of author & short paragraph about him on back flap. "... a collection of superb woodworking projects that will grace any garden -- and you don't need to be an expert craftsman to complete any one of them in a weekend! Using basic woodworking tools, sustainable timbers, and modern hardware and adhesives, ... explains clearly and simply how to construct a whole array of indispensable and stylish garden items -- including an archway, a garden bridge, plant stands, benches, and more practical items such as a cold frame, potting bench and garden caddy -- using straightforward techniques and with no need to master difficult traditional woodworking joints." Profusely illustrated with full color photographs of finished projects. Easy to follow step-by-step instructions with blow-up pictures of assembly. 3 column pages. 128 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by DUNS, Alan; GIMBER, Howard (Photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lace It Up: Easy Projects With Lacing. Book 252. New Ideas in Crafts
|
|
|
Frederick, MC: Kappie Originals, Ltd., 1990. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, pictorial stapled paperback. Very light shelf rub along bottom edge & small scuff near top front corner where a price sticker was removed. A couple of very light surface scratches on the back. From the Introduction: By braiding, twisting, and weaving bright and shiny plastic lacing you can make key chains, necklaces, sunglass holders and more. Use the wildest colors for cool accessories, go soft and pretty with pastel shades, or use Indian hues for a Southwest look. It's up to you. When you've tried some on yourself, start making gifts for your friends." Clear instructions. Great craft idea for young people instead of video games. 16 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Two-Hour Cross-Stitch: 515 Fabulous Designs
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1996. GOOD book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Blue cloth covered hard boards with gilt lettering on spine. Light corner & spine end rubs. Glossy colorful dust jacket with slight edge & corner rubs. Easy to follow instructions for nature, children, Victorian & holiday projects. Full color illustrations of each project. "Now you can complete entire corss-stitch designs in only two hours! Among these 515 small-scale treasures you'll find flowers, trees, animals, fruits, toys, people, buildings, and holiday symbols, plus four different alphabets and more!" 144pp. Very clean, tight book. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 16) |
Model Design and Building - Merit Badge Series
|
|
|
North Brunswick, NJ: Boy Scouts of America, 1966. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black & white stapled paperback. Light corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Shelf soil to cover. Back cover has a short discussion about "You and Your Counselor". 1966 Printing of the 1964 Copyright. Small sales price sticker on bottom corner of title page. Profusely illustrated in black & white. Includes the 1966 'Requirements' for earning this merit badge. Chapters include: Coosing Your Model; Learing Good Design Principles and Craftmanship; Devleoping a Tool Inventory;S electing Wood; Working with Wood; Painting and Finishing; Using Aluminum for Trim; The Fisher Body Craftsman's GUild; and Books About Designing and Building Models.This book would be a good resource for any model builder. 42 pp including 1 page of other books about Designing & Building Models - Ships, Airplanes, Automobiles; Space, Railroads & General. Pages are clean, tight & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Lifesaving - Merit Badge Series
|
|
|
North Brunswick, NJ: Boy Scouts of America, 1974. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black & white stapled paperback. Light corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Light shelf soil to cover. Back cover has a short discussion about "You and Your Counselor". 1974 Printing of the 1965 Copyright. "Profusely illustrated in black & white. Includes the 1974 'Requirements' for earning this merit badge. Chapters include: Preparation; Safe Swimming and Lifesaving; Reaching Rescues; Throwing Rescues; Boat Rescu; Canoe Rescue; Paddleboard Rescue; Floating Devices; Line Rescues; Pineapple Rescue; Buoy Rescue; Disrobing for Rescues; Approaching a Drowning Person; Cross Chest Tow; Wrist Tow; Getting Victim Out of the Water; Bringing Victim Ashore; Defenses Against Grasps; Tired Swimmer Assists; Surface Dives; Underwater Searches; Disrobing and Inflating Clothing; Artificial Respiration; and Scout Lifeguard. This book would be a good resource for any person who spends time near water. 52 pp. Inside back cover is a listing of titles in the Merit Badge Library. Pages are clean, tight & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Cooking - Merit Badge Series
|
|
|
North Brunswick, NJ: Boy Scouts of America, 1971. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black & white stapled paperback. Light corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Previous owner name on top front cover. Ink mark in 'C' of Cooking. Shelf soil to cover. Pages are evenly age tanned. Back cover has a short discussion about "You and Your Counselor". 1971 Reprint of the 1967 Copyright. "8I.45" in ink on bottom corner of title page. Profusely illustrated in black & white. Includes the 1971 'Requirements' for earning this merit badge. Chapters include: Prepare for an Adventure in Cooking; A Balanced Diet; Packing Your Food; Menus; Utensils; Hot TIps About Fires; Grills; Keep it Clean; Dishwashing; Cooking Terms; Camp and Trail Recipes; Let's Get Cooking; The Reflector Oven; Dry, Dried, and Nonrefrigerated Foods; The Gourmet Touch; Bread and Biscuits; Dutch Oven Cooking; Aluminum Foil Cooking; Cooking Chicken; Cooking Fish; Selecting and Cooking Meat; and One-Pot Meals. This book would be a good resource for any camper, hiker or outdoorsman. 96 pp including 1 page of other recommended books about Cooking & 1 page listing the Boy Scout Merit Badge Library. Pages are clean, tight & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Camping - Merit Badge Series
|
|
|
North Brunswick, NJ: Boy Scouts of America, 1971. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black & white stapled paperback. Light corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Small chip/tear to bottom corner of spine. Previous owner name on top front cover. Shelf soil to cover. Pages are evenly age tanned. Back cover has a short discussion about "You and Your Counselor". 1971 Printing of the 1966 Copyright. "8I.45" in ink on bottom corner of title page. Profusely illustrated in black & white. Includes the 1971 'Requirements' for earning this merit badge. Chapters include: Choosing Your Campsite; Getting to the Campsite; Organizing for the Overnight; Choosing the Proper Clothing; Choosing Your Pack; Preparing for Camp; Equipment Checklists; Camp Menus; Packing Up for Camp; Using a Pack Frame; Inspecting for Camp; Pitching Your Tent; Making a Ground Bed; Building Your Fireplace; Building Your Fire; Protecting You and Your Camp; Striking Camp; and Proving Your Skills. This book would be a good resource for any camper. 96 pp including 2 pages of other recommended books about Camping. Pages are clean, tight & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Hiking - Merit Badge Series
|
|
|
North Brunswick, NJ: Boy Scouts of America, 1971. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black & white stapled paperback. Light corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Previous owner name on top front cover. Shelf soil to cover. Pages are evenly age tanned. Back cover has a short discussion about "You and Your Counselor". 1971 Printing of the 1962 Copyright. "8I.45" in ink on bottom corner of title page. Profusely illustrated in black & white. Includes the 1971 'Requirements' for earning this merit badge. Includes: an "Outdoor Code". This book would be a good resource for any hiker. 34 pp including 1 page of other recommended books about Camping. Pages are clean, tight & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
Personal Fitness - Merit Badge Series
|
|
|
North Brunswick, NJ: Boy Scouts of America, 1972. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black & white stapled paperback. Light corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Small flattened crease to bottom corner of spine. Shelf soil to cover. Pages are very lightly age tanned. Back cover has a short discussion about "You and Your Counselor". 1972 Printing of the 1968 Copyright. "8I.45" in ink on top corner of title page. Profusely illustrated in black & white. Includes the 1972 'Requirements' for earning this merit badge. Chapters include: Fitness and You; Your Health Examination; What Fitness Means; Basic Health Facts, Your Health Habits; Caring for Your Teeth; Building Your Body; Testing Your Fitness and Playing the Game.This book would be a good resource for any person interested in personal fitness. 48 pp including 2 pages of other recommended books about Camping & 1 page listing the Boy Scout Merit Badge Library. Pages are clean, tight & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
How to Decorate a Sweatshirt (Country Thread Designs)
|
|
|
Kindred, ND: Country Thread Designs, 1985. VERY GOOD condition/Internal AS NEW/ No dust jacket. Large, pictorial stapled paperback. Very light corner & spine end rubs. "The designs in the book are intended for applique, machine embroidery, stenciling or cross-stitch. All designs are master patterns so do not cut them up. Small wrinkle at top corners. " Why do these designs have to be limited to sweatshirts? These designs could be used for applique for quilts, cross-stitch for wall hangings. Let your imagination go. 40 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 23) |
How to Construct Built-In Bookcases (Easi-Bild Simplified Directions #664)
|
|
|
Briarcliff Manor, NY: Directions Simplified, Inc., 1970. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial paperback pamphlet with corner, edge & spine end shelf rub & overall shelf scuff. Previous owner name on top of title page. Profusely illustrated with "Step-by-Step directions & easy to follow illustrations simplifiy buinding free-standing or built-in bookcases to fit space available. Previous owner note in margin of page 43, otherwise, pages are unmarked. 66 pp including 2 pages of ads for other books & 5 pages of other books available in the Easi-Bild Series, blank 'notes' page & a note from the author. Original Price $1.00. Also available in the series by this author is "How to Build Garden Tool Houses, Child's Playhouse, Hobby House". Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Basics for the Decorative Artist - Volume 1 - Series 1
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: Aileen L. Bratton, 1986. VERY GOOD book condition/NEAR NEW internally/NO dust jacket. Pictorial, large, stapled paperback with light corner, edge & spine end rub & shelf dents. Mild surface scratches. Price on top front corner. "There are more than ten lessons presented in this book so that you have some options in how you set up your beginning series. ... More advanced patterns for each subject are presented in this book so that the student may continue their development after they learn the basics of each subject. ... There are seven elements which are always present in every painting... motivation, composition, drawing, value, rhythm of application, found & lost edges and color. Step-by-step instructions with a full color photograph of finished project. Includes: Apples, Yellow Blossoms, Daisies, Leaves, Violets, Strawberries, & Bronze Fruit. Last 2 pages have a small amount of surface wrinkle along the top. 56 pp plus ad for other Bratton pamphlets on inside back cover. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by MCSPADDEN, Wyatt. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Bradford Book of Collector's Plates 1982
|
|
|
New York: Charles Winthrope & Sons, 1982. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark blue & black oversized paperback with a full color 1982 "Juin" (June) by D'Raceau-Limoges on the front cover &a full color 1982 "Rapunzel" plate by Konigszelt of Bavaria on the inside of the front cover. On the back is a full color1982 "Angelica" plate by Royal Doulton & a full color 1982 "Little Jack Horner" plate by Reco on the inside of the back cover. Corners, edges & spine ends are rubbed with light overall shelf scuff & a few surface dents. Half title page has a little bit of color transfer from inside of front cover. A few of the top corners have a very tiny crease. Internally AS NEW. Profusely illustrated with full color photographs. Plates are catalogued by maker in each country. There is a representation of the 'makers mark' for each manufacturer. Descriptions for each plate include Year, Title, Artist & Issue price. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased (with exception noted above). Spine uncracked. Also included is an envelope from Bradford Exchange containing The Bradford Exchange Current Quotations Sheel current to December 31, 1982. Original price $14.50. Also available is the 1977 Bradford Book of Collector Plates. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 26) |
Complete Guide to Creative Needlepoint
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA: Creative Home Library , 1973. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Colorful 'needlepoint' glossy hard cover. White spine with red & black lettering. Very minor bumps to bottom corners & light shelf dent to spine ends. Very small amount of light foxing to page edges & back cover top edge. Matching glossy dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs, & a few small (1/2" or less) tears to edges & top of spine. Two small (1/4") slits in middle of spine. Minor surface scratches. Short biography of author on back flap. Previous owner bookplate on front paste down under dust jacket flap. "... a definitive book on the subject. Both beginners and experienced pratitioners will want to add this invaluable work to their library. ... is much more than a dictionary of stitches. All the basic information is here about canvases, needles, yarns, frames, blocking, transferring designs to canvas. Special needlepoint techniques are described in full with text, diagrams, and black & white photographs. ... Another extremely useful and exciting section of the book deals with how to finish, back, or mount every possible kind of needlepoint project." 324 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 27) |
Gift Baskets - How to Prepare Them
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1983. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Orange hard cover with yellow lettering on spine. Just the tiniest trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful, glossy dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rubs with several small (less than 1/2") tears to edges & small crease to front top edge at spine. "Gift Baskets provides all the information you need to assemble elightful gifts without putting a large dent in your pocketbook, In the first section, ... shows you how to select an appropriate basket for the type of gift you have in mind, and then how to paint it, line it, arrange the "goodies" in it, and wrap it. The second section of the book is a gift-giver's dream: a portfolio of over a hundred complete gift baskets, each with a list of items and options to add it you like. ... In the final section, you will learn how to make a number of items to put in your gift baskets..." Profusely illustrated in black & white. 96 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 28) |
18th-Century Wedgwood: A Guide for Collectors & Connoisseurs
|
|
|
New York: Methuen, 1980. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark blue boards with quarter beige cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Very small shelf dents to corners & spine ends. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears & small creases. Very short paragraph about the author on back flap. "In celebration of Josiah wedgewood's 250th Anniversary Jubilee, this handsomely illustrted and carefully documented book introduces the collector and connoisseur to the early yeras of the English master's artistic achievement. 18th-Century Wedgwood aids the reader in identifying, dating, and appreciating hundreds of fine wares in seven ceramic bodies -- Queen's Ware, Variegated Ware, Pearl Ware, Jasper, Black Basalt, Cane Ware, and Rosso Antico." Profusely illustrated in black & white with a few full color pages. This book would make a great addition for any Wedgwood collector. 192 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Price clipped (gift?). Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 29) |
Chicken Soup for the Golfer's Soul; 101 Stories of Insight, Inspiration and Laughter on the Links
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications Inc, 1999. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful paperback with just a trace of rub to edges. Otherwise AS NEW. With Stories by: George Bush, Nick Price, Patty Berg, Davis Love III, Melissa Lehman and Many More. From the Introduction: "... hoping to cature the mystery and wonder of this game through stories that will inspire you, provide you with insights into the game of life and leave you with a whole new level of appreciation for the game of golf. ... Each story in this book was written by someone who was transformed by an experience with golf. Perhaps some of these stories will leave you with a new perspective on how to deal with adversity on the course, or inspire you with others' triumps over staggering physical and emotional obstacles." 379 pp plus 5 pages of ads for other 'Chicken Soup' titles. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Original price $12.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Early American Design Motifs
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1974. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful large paperback.Very small amount of corner, edge & spine end rub. Gold price sticker ($4.00) in top front corner. Little bit of shelf scuff. "...contains 497 individual motifs from early American craft traditions. There are 293 florals, 34 landscapes, 80 bird and animal motifs, 30 borders, and special sections on needlework alphabets, geometrics, and historical metalwork. ... All motifs have been redrawn for use by craftsmen, designers and others who need authentic early American designs." 8 pages of full color illustrations. 138 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Revised & Enlarged 2nd Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 31) |
Great Works of Heart (Memories in the Making Series)
|
|
|
Little Rock, AK: Leisure Arts Ltd., 1991. VERY GOOD book condtiion/NO dust jacket. Colorful pictorial (front & back) hard cover. Light opening crease to front gutter. Previous owner name & address on inside top corner of back cover. Otherwise pages are clean. No other apparent damage. Memories in the Making Series. "For centuries, the heart has been considered a symbol of love, friendship, and happiness. Adorning everything from correspondence and clothing to simple household utensils, this enduring emblem has been used by master craftsmen and the unskilled alike to convey heartfelt affection. ... created this book to help you convey your special feelings in matters of the heart. It's filled with sentimental keepsakes, beautiful decorations, and lighthearted friendship gifts -- all featuring the wonderful heart motif." Profusely illustrated in full color. 3 column pages. Easy step-by-step instructions. 127 pp plus ad page. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked (with exception noted above), & uncreased. Check for other available titles in the Memories in the Making Series. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 32) |
Sew-No-More Home Decor (Memories in the Making Series)
|
|
|
Little Rock, AK: Leisure Arts Ltd., 1993. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial (front & back) hard cover. No apparent damage. Memories in the Making Series. Profusely illustrated in full color. "Decorating your home has never been easier or more fun that it is today, thanks to some wonderful new products and techniques that save you time and money. ...without sewing a single stitch or hiring an expensive decorator! ... fashion a trio of coordinating pillows, ... turn a simple sheet into a lovely shower curtain, ...transform an entire room..." 128 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Check for other available titles in the Memories in the Making Series. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 33) |
Early American Wood Carving
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Publishing Co, 1952. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hard cover with bright silver lettering on front & spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Pictorial dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs & dents with overall age soil & foxing. Inside of dust jacket is age foxed & tanned. Picture of author & short biography on back of dust jacket. White illustration of statue on each of 4 turquoise end papers. Previous owner name, acquisition date & pencil price in top corner of ffep. "...discusses ornamental figures, wood portraits, ship figurheads, circus carvings, small whittlings and religious carvings -- all vigorous folk-art expression with both nostalgic interest and an intrinsic artistic value hitherto overlooked. ... There are 17 plates in full color and numerous black-and-white illustrations to supplement the text: ship carvings, shoe-store signs, ship chandler signs, apothecary signs, a tea-store sign, a butcher's sign, a punch-and-judy pupet, patriotic figures, whiligigs, carousel horses, political heroes, decoys, pipes, weathervanes and a hot of others...149 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally FINE condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 34) |
Bridge Below the Belt
|
|
|
Boca Raton, FL: Natco Press, 1997. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, caricature paperback. Very tiny abount of corner & spine end rub. Price erased from top corner of title page. "If you've ever played bridge, come kibitz our unforgettable cast of characters. You'll get a behind-the-scenes, tongue-in-cheek look at the ego and eccentricites behind the world's most exciting card game." Meet the players & let the fun begin. 238 pp plus order page & About the Authors page. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Gift quality condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 35) |
The Collector's Encyclopedia of Dolls: The Most Complete Guide to Dolls, Their Makers, Materials, Clothing, and All Other Pertinent Information
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1968. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Light olive green tweed cloth hard cover with quarter light olive green cloth spine. Black lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of rub to corners. Spine ends have minimal shelf dent. Pictorial (front & back) dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, creases & small closed tears & small bent back tears. Mild age discoloration to jacket with light shelf scuff & surface scratches. 2000 illustrations and marks in color and black & white. 16 pages of color photographs include 46 dolls. Previous owner name has been 'whited' out on front paste down. Two prices in top corner of ffep. Alphabetical listing on 2 column pages. "...identifies dolls through photographs, marks, and descriptions of materials, and provides documentated data on who, when, where and what. Who includes manufactures, distributors, designers, and patentees. When ranges from ancient times to 1925--...where focuses mainly on western Europe and the United States. What covers the trade names of dolls, methods of manufactures for both complete dolls and parts of dolls...even numbers of certain specific dolls made and sold in various years.... also provide practical advice about displaying dolls and caring for, repairing, and storin them, as well as information about doll terminology." 697 pp with Index. Extra postage of $3.50 (total $7.50) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 15th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Complete Book of Home Millinery
|
|
|
New York: Funk and Wagnalls, 1951. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Grey cloth hard cover with face outline of red thread, with spool of thread & pins in red on front cover. Bright red lettering on spine. Corners & edges are rubbed with small amount of fray to bottom corners. Spine ends & edges are shelf dented. Light dampness stain along top front edge. Sun tanning to other edges. Dust jacket is badly rubbed, has multiple short tears (3/4" or less), small holes (largest is 1/2") & small chips. Bottom 2" of spine of dust jacket is missing. Dust jacket is age tanned inside & out.The back of the dust jacket lists "Other Useful Books for Women" by this publisher. Black & white illustrations. "Starting from the beginning, with simple directions and easy-to-follow patterns and illustrations, this book tells you first what facial and physical characteristics should govern the shape and size of any hat you intend to make. Then it shows how to make the basic brim pattern, the buckram frame, how to block the crown and cover the frame with fabric, and how to line and insert the headband. Every step is made so clear that even your first effort will be an absolute delight. Every kind of hat from draped turbans to dinner hats, berets and straw braid hats, is included. 108 pp. Pages are tight & unmarked, but a few of them do have some age spots. Also included is a 1951 Good Housekeeping Sewing Leaflet GHN 505 for The Slipcover Hat which contains the full size pattern & instructions. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive.. Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 37) |
Decorating for the Holidays. Advent Through Twelfth Night. Easy Directions for Christmas Decorating
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI: Ideals Publishing Co., 1986. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Oversized, pictorial paperback with very minor edge & corner rubs. Includes: Advent Wreath; Nativity Wreath; Nativity Swag; Care of Holiday Foliages, Flowers and Christmas Tree; Wreaths; Swags; Garlands; Cones, Pods and More Cones; Cone Identification; Mantels; Table Arrangements; For the Starry-Eyes Set; Designs From Discards; Potpourri; Twelfth Night. The Cone Identification section shows 31 different types of pine cones & notes the type of pine tree. Profusely illustrated in black & white and color. 64 pp with short informational section about author on last page. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Printing Stated. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 38) |
Roses
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life Books, 1971. FINE to FINE+ book condition/NO jacket issued. Illustrated by Allianora Rosse. Glossy pictorial cover of the Lady Bird Johnson rose. Tiny (1/32" or less) bumps to leading edge corners. Illustrated encyclopedia of roses with full color photographs & water colors. Includes information about planting, pruning & protection & creating better blooms. The appendix includes a chart of the characteristics of 344 roses and a zone mape with climate and rose culture. 160pp with index. Very tight, clean book. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by ROSSE, Allianora. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 39) |
Pure Style Outdoors
|
|
|
New York: Stewart. Tabori & Chang, 1998. FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Corners, edges & spine ends crisp & square. No apparent damage. Colorful dust jacket with mild shelf scuff & scratches. "Good design doesn't stop at the door. And why shouldn't you use the same principles of design employed in your house to enhance your back yard? That's the idea....her unique approach to interior decoration -- based on the timeless appeal of simple, natural materials and objects that are functional as well as good-looking -- and applies it to the exterior of the house. Here are a host of ideas on making the most of your outside space, whether it is a modest city balcony or roof terrace, a shady courtyard, or a rambling country garden." 160 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Internally AS NEW. Appears Unread. A real bargain. Price unclipped. Original price $ 27.50. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by TRYDE, Pia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 40) |
Horticulture Enterprises
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co, 1929. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Burgandy cloth with black lettering on front & spine. Spine sun darkened. Edge & corner rubs & bumps. Head & tail of spine shelf dented & rubbed. Two 1/4" closed tears to top of spine. Wrinkle at lower end of spine. Light spotting to most of cover. Front spine has a 1 14" tear with gauze showing. Evidence of past book worm exposure to ffep, half title page & edges of first 15 pages. Does not affect text. Numerous black & white photographs, charts & graphs. "The writer believes that the rapid establishment of high-school courses of agriculture, due in part to the federal fund from the Smith-Hughes act, has made a demand for a single text-book of horticulture suited to High and Normal Schools and Teachers' Colleges." 466 with index. Pages are clean & tight. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 41) |
The World's Best Golf. A Spectacular Guided Tour of the Greatest Golf Courses in the World
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1991. VERY GOOD+ book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Blue boards with quarter blue cloth spine. Bright silver lettering on spine. Shelf bump to bottom front & back corners & small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Gift inscription on ffep. Colorful, pictorial (front & back), glossy dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, a few light surface scratches & small amount of shelf scuff. Small picture of author & short paragraph on back flap. "In thies classic, priceless work, he pays homage to those courses in the world that are universally recognized for their excellence, their beauty, and the traditions they have established. ... takes you on a magic carpet ride of golfing pleasure. ... Long on beautiful photography, concise in text, ... takes the golfer to places he may have dreamed of playing and captures ine xtraordinary color photographs the sheer joy of great golf. Organized by the "cluster syste' -- geographical regions wher emany of the great courses are found -- ... If a great course does not belong to a geographical cluster it is given "sentinel" status." 312 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Not price clipped. Original price $49.95. Extra postage of $2.00 (total $6.00) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Gift Inscription. First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by SZURLEJ, Stephen; MORGAN, Brian (Photographers). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 42) |
Woodworker's Guide to Basics: Woods, Construction, Glues, Fasteners, Glamping, Finishes
|
|
|
New York: Popular Science Books, 1985. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Stapled large paperback with light corner & edge rub. Many black & white drawings, illustrations & photographs. Includes sections on Woods: Furniture Woods, Plywood, Hardboard, Particleboard & Waferboard; Construction: Broad Surfaces - Slabs, Rails and Frames, Drawers, Doors, Legs & Shelves; Assembly: Selecting the right Glues and Adhesives; Wood Gluing Methods, Protecting Woor, Clamps & Screws and Nails; and Wood Finishing: Varnish, Shellac, Lacquer, Furniture Waxes, Enamel Finish, How to Use Wood Stains & How and When to use Wood Filler. 48 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 43) |
Seeds and Fruits (Flora in Focus Series)
|
|
|
New York: Smithmark Publishers, 1996. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Colorful, glossy, pictorial hard cover. Extremely light shelf bump to top of spine. Otherwise corners are crisp & square. Matching glossy dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, creases, small tear (1/4") to top of spine & 1/14" tear to back leading edge. 94 Full Color illustrations. "Delicate dandelion seeds wait for a breeze to blow them away. ... All this activity is directed towards a single goal -- the survival of the species. ... The techniques and variations employed by nature to germinate and perpetuate the plant world are both beautiful and astonishing." 80 pp with Index. Pages clean, crisp & unmarked. Appears UNREAD. Spine uncracked. Internally AS NEW. Also available: " Botanical Gardens" in the Flora in Focus Series. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by SMIT, Daan. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Botanical Gardens (Flora in Focus Series)
|
|
|
New York: Smithmark Publishers, 1996. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Very colorful, glossy, pictorial hard cover. Very tiny bottom corner & top spine end dent. Matching glossy dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rub. 3 1/4" tear to front top at spine. 91 Full Color Illustrations. "Take an armchair tour of the world's great botanical gardens with this enchangint volume illustrating the rare and exotic plants housed in international collections and conservatories. ... Nowadays botanical gardens are arranged according to the geographical origin of the plants, so that visitors can experience the sights and smells of rain forest, desert, or misty mountain forest all in the space of a few hours." 80 pp with Index. Pages clean, tight & unmarked. Spine UNCRACKED. Appears UNREAD! Internally AS NEW! Also available "Seeds and Fruits" in the Flora in Focus Series. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by SMIT, Daan. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
A Crafter's Book of Santas. More Than 50 Festive Projects
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1996. VERY GOOD book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf rub & shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Colorful dust jacket has very light corner, edge & spine end shelf rub, bumps & dents with light overall shelf scratches/scuff. Small (1/16") tear to front edge top corner of dust jacket. End papers are pictures of many pictures depicting Santa & his work. "Now you can pay tribute to good old Santa Claus every week of the year with the 52 projects found here. Using a variety of mediums, including needlepoint, papier-mache, and delementary sewing techniques, these Christmas crafts are simple yet sensational--... Each design was created by a professional artist and is pictured in a full-color photo, along with explicit instructions and patterns." 144 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears UNREAD. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by BRACKEN, Evan (Photography). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Undersea Adventure
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, Inc, 1954. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Agua cloth hard cover with silver seahorse on bottom front corner and bright silver lettering on spine. Small amountof shelf dent to coenrs & spine ends. Mild age/shelf soil on edges & in gutter of spine with a couple of tiny age spots on the leading edge of the pages. Age tanning to end papers. Three 8-page sections of black & white photographs. What is it like to go deep sea diving? "How can life be organized in a world without horizon? ... As a rule, visibility is not more than fifteen or twenty yards, and sometimes much less. Light is difused by particles lurking in the sea, so that before our eyes hangs an opaline cutain, whose thickness varies according to the nature of the sea bed, the season of the yera, and the time of day. ... In the sea the sun's impact turns to heat by degrees. Its rays are absorbed but not uniformly. ... One might think that colors in the underwater world were of a monotonous similarity. But it is not so. ...It seems as if an inspired glassblower has ground all the colors in the world into a stained window of one color. ..."236 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncresed. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Hard Crochet
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1978. VERY GOOD+ to NEAR FINE book condition/POOR dust jacket. Dark green hard cover with right gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dents to corners, edges & spine ends. Pictorial dust jacket has considerable edge, corner & spine end rubs with several small edge tears & is wrinkled overall, however, it has protected the book vey well. Small picture of author & short informational paragraph on back flap. "What is hard crochet?...With well over 125 remarkable clear how-to illustrations and numerous photographs including 18 in full color, you too can take advantage of a small yet strong crochet hook's tendency to make small, compact stitches...." Hard crochet is actually the art of tightly crocheting in order to produce shape holding surprises. Hats "that hold their shape, real baskets that stand tall and rigid, bags and cases with more strenght than leather and that can't possibly stretch out of shape."154 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, uncreased & unmarked. Not price clipped. Original price $12.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by FREIDUS, Lloyd (Photography). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Country Store. Traditional Food, Country Crafts, Natural Decorations
|
|
|
New York: Lorenz Books/Annes Publishing Limited, 1996. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Orange cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny bump to bottom corners. Colorful, glossy, pictorial dust jacket has light edge, corner & spine end rub & bumps with light surface shelf scuff & mild scratches. "Step-by-step sequences illustrate the projects and recipes, and exquisite finished photographs evoke the true essence of traditional country life. ..will help you to discover the enjoyment of home baking, pickling and preserving, to try simple natural remedies and fragrant beauty products, and to celebrate the progress of the year with seasonal natural decoratons and foods." Includes recipes for dill pickles, mulled wine, cornbread, jams, jellies, Hot Cross Buns, sachets, potpourries, hand creams, cleansers, flavored butters, vinegars & oils, syrups; in addition to techniques for storing foods & drying flowers & herbs. 160 pp with index. Pages are clean, crisp, tight & unmarked. Internally AS NEW. Appears UNREAD. Not price clipped. A real bargain. Original price $27.50. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by GARRETT, Michelle. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 49) |
Holiday Magnets. Book 167. Needlework For Plastic Canvas
|
|
|
Frederick, MC: Kappie Originals, Ltd., 1992. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, oversized, stapled paperback with very tiny amount of rub to bottom edge. Patterns & instructions for making canvas magnets for all holidays. Patterns include: Bat; Cross, Horn of Plenty, Santa, Happy New Year Hat, Ghost, Be Mine Heart, Pumpkin, Pot of Gold, I Love You Heart, Candle, Cupid, Christmas Tree, Corn Shock, Witch, Basket, Easter Egg, U.S.A., Pilgrim Hat, Rabbit, Patriotic Star, Flag, Happy New Year Balloons, Love Heart, Package, Poinsettia, Irish Hat, Heart Flag, Candy Cane, Black Cat, Snowman, Wreath, Stocking, Corn & Clover. Most of the patterns have the size handwritten in the margin by previous owner. 20 pp. Pages are clean, tight & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by BROCKMAN, Mark. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 50) |
Influences: Traditional and Contemporary Quilts
|
|
|
Wheatridge, CO: Leman Publications, Inc., 1983. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black stapled paperback with red & grey quilt design & white lettering on front. Very light edge, corner & spine end rubs. Copy number 879 of 5000 catalogues printed. Gift inscription on ffep. "...catalogue ... was prepared in conjunction with an exhibition of the same name held in the Kress Gallery of the Helen Foresman Spencer Museum of Art, the University of Kansas, in Lawrence, from August 21 through October 16, 1983. Each of the sixteen contemporary quilt artists invited to participate in this exhibition was asked to consider the influence of traditional quilts and quiltmaking on his or her worl. To illustrate that in influence visually, each artist was then requested to select the traditional quile, whether old or new, which shows that relationship. This catalogue provides a short biographical sketch of each contemporary artist followed by a personal statement relating the contemporary work and the traditional quilt or pattern that inspired it." Full color pictures to accompany each biographical sketch. 47 pp plus Selected Bibliography. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncrased. Appears UNREAD. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Numbered. Unstated Presumed First. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 177 listings found. |


















































