Biographyfrom Denney Book Shelf |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Denney Book Shelf | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 271 listings found. |
| 1) |
Moving Heaven and Earth; R.G. LeTourneau; Inventor, Designer, Manufacturer, Preacher SIGNED
|
|
|
New York: Iverson-Ford Associates, 1949. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Bright red cloth hard cover with slightly age darkened gilt lettering on slightly age darkened spine. Small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Tiny scattered spots on front & back (lamination of fabric problem?). Illustrated with black & white photography. Le Tourneau signature with notation of scripture Matt 6-33 along with owner names, dates & infomation on ffep. Le Tourneau was young man who was instrumental in the landing of the Allied troops on D-Day during World War II. "It cannot be claimed that R.G. LeTourneau was first in his field of aggressive evangelism, but surely it is true that in the degree of co-operation which exists between management and chaplains the company which bears his name is unique. ... Although no machine built in the LeTourneau factories has a maximum speed exceeding twenty-five miles an hour, the designer and proud parent of earth-moving juggernauts has always been a lover of speed." How did he combine big business, war & religion? Could it be done in Big Business today? 208 pp. Occasional pencil mark in margin. Pages are tight & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Signed by Subject. Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Akhenaten: King of Egypt
|
|
|
New York: Thames & Hudson, 1989. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with bright gilt publisher logo on front, bright crisp gilt lettering on spine. Portrait dustjacket has minor corner edge & spine end rub. Previous owner placed a ¾" yellow sticker on the spine & covered it with clear nail polish as a way of identification in his own library which does not seriously detract from book & could probably be carefully removed. Short biographical paragraph about author on back flap. Previous owner 'notary type' library seal embossed on lower corner of title page. "The character of the Egyptian pharaoh Akhenaten has provoked more debate than that of almost any other figure of ancient times. Poet, artistic innovator, madman, visionary, reactionary, instigator of monotheism and forerunner of Christ, or literal atheist -- the controversary continues. But who was this god-king, the notorious predecessor of Tutankhamun in the fourteenth century BC? ... narrative that reads like an archaeological whodunit." 107 Illustrations. 320 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears to have been opened to title page & last page of Index. Internally FINE with exception noted above. Original price $35.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 3) |
Gertrude Lawrence As Mrs A: An Intimate Biography of a Great Star
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Press, 1954. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Tan floral patterned decorated boards with slightly faded quarter black cloth spine with slightly darkened gilt lettering. Corners are beginning to rub through. Spine ends have light shelf dent. Edges of cover are tanning. End papers are facsimilies of notes written by Mrs. A in her own handwriting. Black & white frontispiece is a photograph which was signed & given to her stepson. Black & white photographs throughout. Written by her second husband, Richard S. Aldrich. Pages are lightly tanned. 414 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Republic in Danger. General Maurice Gamelin and the Politics of French Defence, 1933-1940
|
|
|
Cambridge England: Cambridge University Press, 1992. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Bright blue cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny shelf dents to corners & spine ends. Colorful dust jacket has very mild corner & edge rubs. Liquid spill on top edge of pages does not extend onto the pages themselves, but caused a small amount of "dampness wrinkle' to the top of the last 100 pages. However it stained the front, back & spine and caused the cloth to bleed onto the inside of the dust jacket. Short paraqraph about the author on front flap of dust jacket. Another title edited by this author on back flap with other titles 'of interest' on back. Jacket photograph shows Lord Gort and General Gamelin at the Bastille Day parade, 14 July 1939. "This is the first full-length study in English of the political and strategic influence of one of France's most controversial military leaders, General Maurice Gamelin (1872-1958). Gamelin was reviled by many of his contemporaries and denigrated by two generations of historians as 'the man who lost the Battle of France' in 1940. ..." 573 pages. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine uncracked. Appears Unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Richard Nixon - The Man Behind the Mask
|
|
|
Belmont, MA: Western Islands, 1971. GOOD book condition/FINE dust jacket. Red Copper cloth with black lettering on spine. Dust jacket has minor bumps, rubs & sun fading. Ink underlining. "This is a book about a Republican President. But it ought to be read by Republicans, Democrats and Independents alike. For the questions it raises bring all political parties, and their reasons for existence, under needed scrutiny." 433pp. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Cloth. Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Schweitzer Album: A Portrait in Words and Pictures
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1965. VERY GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Light brown cloth hard cover with gilt signature of Schweitzer on front, gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Very small amount of edge sun fade. Colorful, portait dust jacket has edge, corner & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears (1 1/4" or less) & small chips with overall shelf scuff. Portrait end papers. "The life and spirit of Albert Schweitzer are portrayed in rich dimension in this album of text and photographs, which includes the only color portraits of the doctor and his jungle village hospital to appear in any book. There are 170 black and white photographs and 27 in collor, ... most of them apearing here for the first time. ... The magnificent testimony of his life and the depth of his spirit are captured in its pages." 176 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Original price $17.50. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 7) |
Wilderness Wife
|
|
|
Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Company, 1976. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Minor corner bumps, light shelf dent to spine ends. Small 'bubble' to bottom edge. Previous owner name on front paste down. The true story of a city bred couple who move to the wilderness of British Columbia, build a log cabin, what they learn & how they live. Black & white photographs. 177 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
John, King of England
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1959. GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Bright red cloth hard cover with bright gilt stylized lions on the front, gilt design & lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends.. Dust jacket has edge, corner & spine end rubs, bumps, dents & small edge tears with an age tanned spine and light age/shelf soil. Short paragraph about author on back flap. Previous owner bookplate on inside front cover & gift inscription dated March 3, 1959 on ffep. Small tear to bottom of ffep. Spine gauze is visible at title page but all pages are firmly attached. "This is the biography of the English King who has no namesake, a fourth son who betrayed his fater, attempted to usurp his brother's throne, defied the Pope, promised a Sultan that England would embrace Islam, and signed Magna Carta." 319 pp plus Index & Note on the Author. Pages are clean, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Gift Inscription. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 9) |
Marilyn Monroe
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1987. VERY FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Grey hard cover with blind stamped M on front & gilt lettering on spine. Head & tail of spine have very light shelf dent. Colorful slick dust jacket with bent out shelf rub to front top edge and 1/2" tear to back top corner. Beautiful shadowy pencil sketch of a nude Marilyn opposite title page. "Over a ten-year period from the early 1950s until shortly before Marilyn Monroe's death -- the years in which she went from virtual anonymity to super-stardom -- photographer Eve Arnold had six photo sessions with her. The shortest was two hours; the longest continued for two months during the filming of The Misfits. Arnold and Monroe developed a strong friendship that was based on the camera, and now, out of the countless photographs she took, Arnold has chosen those that most clearly reveal the Marilyn she came to know -- a woman with imperfections and problems and a daunting public image to sustain, but who was also possessed of humor, warmth and a formidable shrewdness." Breathtaking photography. 141pp. Appears unread. Not price clipped. Original price $30.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $72.50
|
|
| 10) |
Ernest Hemingway; A Life Story
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark blue cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on front & spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends & corners. Dust jacket has a portrait of Hemingway on the front painted in 1930 by Henry Strater. Corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small chips, creases & small tears. General shelf scuff to dust jacket. One very small tan spot on leading edge of pages. Picture & short biography of author on back. "...story spans six full decades: from a happy and surprisingly conventional boyhood in a middle-class suburb of Chicago, to worldwide fame as a literary genius and heroic activist, to the tragic denouement of the last years. At each stage Carlos Baker has been able to provide new information and fresh insights..." Many black & white photographs in the four photographic sections. 697 pp with index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears very gently read. Extra postage of $2.00 (total 6.00) for US Non Priority mail required because of weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bette Davis: A Tribute 1908-1989
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books, 1989. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Glossy blue hard cover with black & white portrait on front & scene from movie on back. 3/8" rub on bottom back edge. Matching dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Bottom front corner has a small triangle where the protective plastic coating is beginning to peel away. There is very light overall shelf scuff & a few light surface scratches. Short biographical paragraph about the author on back flap. Profusely illustrated in black & white. "In a career that spanned almost sixty years, Bette Davis made more than eight films. ... Unlike many of her contemporaries, she refused to rest on her laurels as she grew into middle-age, but continually sought scripts that would give her something to bite on." 64 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 12) |
Edison, Inventing the Century
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1995. NEAR FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Grey boards with light green cloth quarter spine. Bright, crisp silver lettering with surrounding box on spine. Tiny trace of shelf bump to spine ends. Pictorial dust jacket has very tiny trace of shelf rub to edges, corners & spine ends. Picture of author & short paragraph about him on back flap. Small black & white illustrations & photographs. "...the first biography of one of the seminal figures in our history to examine him as both myth and man, assessing his remarkable accomplishments while taking thorough measure of the paradoxes of his character. ... offers a revealing portrait of the inventor, in which we discover a man whose life epitomized the American dream as fully as he became a victim of its darker side." 531 pp with Notes & Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Original price $27.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Unsinkable Mrs. Brown
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado: Johnson Publishing Company, 1971. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Photograph of "The Unsinkable Molly Brown" on the front cover. Slight edge rub at top of spine. Slight age soil & a few age spots to inside front & title page. Original price $1.25 printed on front. Bookstore price sticker on title page. Numerous black & white photographs from The Denver Post, The Denver Public Library and The State Historical Society. Other titles by author on inside of front cover & back cover. A short biography of the a young girl in Hannibal, Missour who met Mark Twain. She became famous for her flamboyant style & daring. Very tight pamphlet. 44pp. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Good/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
All the Paintings of Caravaggio; Complete Library of World Art Book # 7
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1962. GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine.Bright gilt series logo on bottom of front. Spine end shelf dent. Very slight 'old book' smell. Pictorial dust jacket with The Sic Bacchus (detail) Rome, Borghese Gallery on the front. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, tears, creases, edge shelf soil, some of the protective plastic coating is coming off or loose. & overall age/shelf soil. Dust jacket age tanned. End papers have a little bit of age tan. A couple of light dots on the top edge of pages. Profusely illustrated with 96 black & white plates & 4 plates in color. Copyright 1961 by Rizzoli, Editore, S.p.a. Printed in Great Britain by Jarrold and Sons, Ltd, Norwich. Before the plates are: a short biography of the artist, Biographical Notes, A List of the Plates illustrated with a short paragraph about each including Title, Detail about the piece of art & sometimes the size, The Location of the works of art, Selected Criticism, Bibliographical Notes & Acknowledgement for Reproduction. "...His most distinctive quality is his chiaroscuro, which presents an abstracted nature, later to influence the supernatural visions of Riera and the Spanish school." 35 pages before the plates. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Original price $3.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. Also available in the Complete Library of World Art series is Volumes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 & 21.. Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
All the Paintings of Leonardo Da Vinci; Complete Library of World Art Book # 2
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1961. GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with darkened gilt lettering on spine. Spine end shelf dent. Very slight 'old book' smell. Binding thread is very slightly exposed at title page. Pictorial dust jacket with The Annunciation (detail) on the front. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, tears, creases, edge shelf soil, some of the protective plastic coating is coming off or loose & overall age/shelf soil. Dust jacket age tanned. Profusely illustrated with 88 black & white plates & 4 plates in color. Copyright 1961 by Rizzoli, Editore, S.p.a. Printed in Great Britain by Jarrold and Sons, Ltd, Norwich. Before the plates are: a short biography of the artist, Biographical Notes, A List of the Plates illustrated with a short paragraph about each including Title, Detail about the piece of art & sometimes the size, The Location of the works of art, Selected Criticism, Bibliographical Notes & Acknowledgement for Reproduction. "...The author ... feels that this scientific emphasis to some extent blurs a full understanding of da Vinci's art, although it is of course impossible to divoerce the man as scientist from the man as artist. Because his painting does not seem explicable either in terms of psychology or in terms of reason, the general attitude has been to analyze his art in terms of science. ..." 58 pages before the plates. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Original price $3.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. Also available in the Complete Library of World Art series is Volumes 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 & 21.. Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Irving Berlin: A Daughter's Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Tan boards with quarter red cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Extremely light shelf dent to bottom of spine. Remainder mark on bottom of pages. Previous owner small private library sticker on front paste down. Dust jacket has edge, corner & spine end rubs. Flattened crease to front flap. Black & white frontispiece of Irving Belin. 16 pages of black & white photographs. "Like great biographies and the best memopirs, this book re-creates a whole world -- in this case, a glittering universe of songs, top hats, love affairs, adversity overcome, ordinary emotions idealized and immortilized, and a parade of the most glamorous, accomplished, and handsome people of their time. At the core is the story of an attractive, talented, and devoted family." 320 pp with index. Pages very clean, crisp & tight. Appears unread. Not price clipped. Original price $23.00. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Step Right This Way: The Photographs of Edward J. Kelty
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 2002. NEAR FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Black cloth oversized hard cover with bright, crisp gilt letttering on front. Just a trace of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Pictorial (front & back) dust jacket is protected in a shelf scratched broad-art mylar cover. End papers are brown tone 'Head shots" of Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey combined Circus - 1929 (detail) in the front & 1932 in the back. Black & white frontispiece is a black & white photograph of Edward J. Kelty and his banquet camers c. 1932. Opposite the copyright page is a full color illustration of "Bostock's Great Animal Arena, Dreamland, Coney Island, c. 1907. The following 2 pages are a blue tone of "Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey Circus clowns assembled behind Madison Square Garden, c 1931 (cyanotype) alond with the Table of Contents. The Preface was written by Alan Siegel; followed by: "Edward J. Kelty and Century Flashlight Photographers" by Miles Barth then the essay by Edward Hoagland: "The Magic Cavalcade. Arcane Marvels of the Big Top. Each photograph is accompanied by the Title & date and are catagorized as "The Sideshows of Coney Island, 42nd Street, and Harlem; The Spectacular Group Shots; Solo, Independent and Group Performers; The Congress of Freaks; The Support Staff; They Made the Circus Run; and Exterior and Interior Views". 144 pp with Appendix & Illustration and Photograph Credits. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Dust jacket price clipped (gift?). Internally FINE. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by KELTY, Edward J.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 18) |
Toward Loving: The Poetics of the Novel and the Practice of Henry Green
|
|
|
Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1975. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark navy blue cloth hard cover with crisp, bright silver lettering on spine. Very tiny shelf dents to spine ends. Dust jacket has small amount of edge, corner & spine end rub with a small (1/2") tear to bottom back edge near spine & light shelf soil. Picture of author & short paragraphy about him on front flap. Other titles about Literary Criticism available from this publisher on back flap. 'From the Preface' on back. Inscribed to previous owner & signed by author on ffep. From the Preface: "...the conflict between writing and reality is as much a source of the novel's heuristic value as the mimesis assumed by the notion of verisimilitude. ... I intended to use Green's novels as a springboard for a discussion of some of the salient problems one faces in criticism of the novel. ..." The author begins with a discussion of Henry Green the pseudonym of Henry Vincent Yorke. 179 pp with Appendix, Works Consulted & Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally FINE. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Inscribed & signed by Author. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Story of Dwight D. Eisenhower
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1956. GOOD book condition/GOOD- Dust jacket. Signature Books Series. Light brown cloth hard cover with logo on front & black & orange decoration & lettering on spine. Corners very lightly rubbed. Spine ends shelf dented. 1" x 1 1/2" dampness stain to bottom front cover near spine. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket has fairly serious corner, edge & spine end rub, bumps, small tears & small chips (especially bottom of spine). Small (3/8") round hole 1 3/4" from bottom along front spine edge. Flap edges & back have slight sun tanning & light age/shelf soil. Two brown dots on leading edge of pages. Back flap has sections "About the Author" an "About the Artist". Illustrated end papers. Black & white frontispiece & illustrations. "Signature Books are easy to read and provide lively, entertaining, and factual stories about famous people." "This book is not only a stirring account of the dangers and decisions that faced the Supreme Commander during World War II. It is also an inspiring story of a boy whose sense of fair play and teamwork brought him to the Presidency." 180 pp. Pages clean, tight & unmarked. Larger print for younger readers. Very gently read. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Cloth. Good/Good-. Illus. by GEER, Charles H.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Walk the Distant Hills; The Story of Longri Ao (Bold Believers Series)
|
|
|
New York: Friendship Press, 1969. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Small, stapled paperback. Top front corner & first few pages have an incomplete crease. Very small amount of corner, edge & spine end shelf scuff. 2" x 1" spot on the back cover where top layer has been scraped away. Previous owner name on top corner of title page. Price erased from top corner of title page. Small amount of foxing to page edges. Front & back covers have general shelf/age soil. "This Christian of India played a reconciling role when India was being separated from British rule and had to cope with tribal divisiveness. As a strong man of peace, he walked the Naga hills in behalf of unity." 64 pp with Glossary. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Faith of Helen Keller. The Life of a Great Woman, With Selections From Her Writings
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Hallmark, 1967. GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Gold boards with darker gold box on front & spine containing white lettering. Small amount of shelf dent to top corners & spine ends. Colorful dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Contains a short biography of Helen Keller. "Her writings are presented here in a new selection. They offer guideposts of hope than anyone with faith can follow, ..."62 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Not price clipped. Original price $2.50. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Lengthening Shadow: The Life of Thomas J. Watson
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1962. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine & facsimili of Thomas J. Watson signature on lower front. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears, small chips and the back & inside are age tanned. Black & whtie frontispiece is a portrait of Thomas J. Watson, Sr. 12 other pages of black & white photographs. This is the biography of the "creator, builder and long-time head of one the the country's most spectacular industries, International Business Machines ... recount the events that led him from Painted Post, New York, where he began selling pianos from ahorse-drawn rig, to the front ranks of a managerial revolution and the pinnacle of international business leadership. ... tells of Tom Watson's personal and business development, of his days at the National Cash Register Company ..." 332 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
Elmer Adler In the World of Books; Reminiscences of Frederick B. Adams, Jr, John T. Winterich, Lawrance Thompson, Kneeland McNulty, Al Hine, David Jackson McWilliams, Edward Naumburg, Jr., Philip C. Duschnes, Elmer Adler
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press Library, 1964. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Black cloth boards with quarter brown cloth spine. Bright 'EA' initials in script on front, bright, crisp lettering on spine. Miniscule shelf dent to spine ends. Light shelf scuff on back. Previous owner name & acquisition date along with embossed name & university affiliation on top of ffep. Profusely illustrated. From the Background of This Book by Paul A. Bennett: "...How well EA spread the gospel of good taste in the reporductive processes is graphic arts history. THis proud, modest man, this self-taught printing perfectionist who never learned to set type, proved as inspired a teacher and educator, as he was collector, printer, publisher, editor and curator. ..." 118 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Text FINE. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Sancitity Will Out. An Essay on St. Joan
|
|
|
New York: Sheed & Ward, 1947. VERY GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Light brown cloth hard cover with dark brown lettering on spine. Small shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rub & bumps with edge creases & small edge tears and overall light shelf scuff. Advertisement for "St. Martin of Tours" by Henri Gheon on the back. Previous owner name & acquisition information on top of ffep. End papers lightly age tanned. "... it is a Catholic parallel... sees that Joan was a truer representativ of the Catholic spirit than the official representative of the Church who condemned her. ... no other saint was ever canonised after a formal condemnation for heresy and witchcraft. ..." 58 pp. Internally NEAR FINE. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Original price $1.50. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
All the Paintings of Lorenzo Lotto Part I & Part II; Complete Library of World Art Book #16 & Book #17
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1963. GOOD book condition/POOR dust jackets. Red cloth hard covers with bright gilt lettering on spine. Bright gilt series logo on bottom of front. Spine end shelf dent. Very slight 'old book' smell. Pictorial dust jacket with Portrait of Messer Marsilio and his bride (detail) Madrid, Prado on the front of Part I and Madonna and Child with Saints (detail) Naples, Pinacoteca Nazionale on the front of Part II. Dust jackets have corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, tears, creases, edge shelf soil, some of the protective plastic coating is coming off or loose & overall age/shelf soil. Dust jacket age tanned. End papers age tanned. Profusely illustrated with 93 black & white plates & 4 plates in color in Part I and Profusely illustrated with 125 black & white plates & 4 plates in color in Part II. Copyright 1961 by Rizzoli, Editore, S.p.a. Printed in Great Britain by Jarrold and Sons, Ltd, Norwich. From Part I: "...Contrary to the conventional techniques of Renaissance art, Lotto adopted a sensitive, free, and varied style which embodies a dynamic conception of light and shadow. ..." and from Part II: " ...Lotto was one of the best portrait painters who ever lived; he occupies an almost unique position among Italian artists because of his extraordinary skill in detecting the particular characteristics of his sitters and his ability to set them forth. ..." 65 pages before the plates & Part I and 37 pages before the Plates in Part II. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Original price $3.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. Also available in the Complete Library of World Art series is Volumes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 18, 19, 20 & 21.. Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
All the Paintings of Piero Della Francesca; Complete Library of World Art Book # 5
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1962. GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Spine end shelf dent. Very slight 'old book' smell. Bright gilt series logo on bottom of front. Pictorial dust jacket with The Discovery of the Cross, Arezzo (detail) Arrezzo, The Church of St. Francis on the front. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, tears, creases, edge shelf soil, some of the protective plastic coating is coming off or loose. & overall age/shelf soil. Dust jacket age tanned. Spine cracked at title page. End papers age tanned & spotted. A few light smudges to leading edge & bottom edge of pages. Copyright 1961 by Rizzoli, Editore, S.p.a. Printed in Great Britain by Jarrold and Sons, Ltd, Norwich. Before the plates are: a short biography of the artist, Biographical Notes, A List of the Plates illustrated with a short paragraph about each including Title, Detail about the piece of art & sometimes the size, The Location of the works of art, Selected Criticism, Bibliographical Notes & Acknowledgement for Reproduction. "...Bernard Berenson wrote, "At times you feel him to be clogged by science". This suspicion lasted until it became clear, as this volume demonstrates, that perspective and mathematics had a lyrical and personal meaning to him and that they are absolutely essential to his pictorial vocabulary." 81pages before the plates. Pages are clean, tight, & unmarked. A couple of the pages have a bottom corner crease. Profusely illustrated with 176 black & white plates & 4 plates in color. Original price $3.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. Also available in the Complete Library of World Art series is Volumes 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 & 21.. Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 27) |
Shaw and Joyce: "The Last Word in Stolentelling"
|
|
|
Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida, 1995. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Tan cloth hard cover with a trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Crisp black lettering on spine. Glossy dust jacket has some very light scattered shelf scratches. Small picture of author & short paragraph about her on back flap. Review of this title on back. For Review letter inserted in front of book by previous owner (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic). Acquisition date (2/95) written neatly in pencil on top corner of half title page. No other marks on pages. "...documents the heretofore under observed influence of George Bernard Shaw on James Joyce. ... addresses Joyce's 'stolentelling" from shaw, maintaining that Joyce employed literary ruses to obscure the relationship between himself and his Irish prececessor ... both literary pickpockets, like most writers, but Shaw (unlike Joyce) readily admitted his sources. Black seeks "to restore Shaw's reputation, to prove that the crafty Joyce secretly approved of and used the old leprechaun playwright, and to quarrel with critics who isolate texts from the faces behind them." ... shows that Shaw's influence on Joyce was ubiquitous: ..." 445 pages with Works Cited & Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Internally AS NEW. Projected price was to be $49.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more informationOffered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $72.50
|
|
| 28) |
Virginia Woolf; A Commentary
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1949. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Olive green cloth hard cover with small amount of shelf rub & shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small edge tears with small edge chips & creases, but it has protected the book very well. On the front of the dust jacket is a photography of Virginai Woolf by Man Ray. Back flap is about Virginia Wolf by E.M. Forster. On the back is a listing of Books by Virginia Woolf available from this publisher. Previous owner name & acquisition information on ffep. Previous owner placed a 3 page newspaper clipping from The New York Time Book Review in the front about ' Virginia Woolf's Special Realm' dated March 21, 1948. The newspaper has caused some tanning to inside of front cover & ffep. Occasional small pencil check mark in margin or light pencil underline. "His easy and conversational manner enables the reader to feel that both he and the author are charting the devious and complex channels of Virginia Woolf's thought for the first time. ... will find here the pattern of her ideas becoming clearer and more meaningful...." 256 pp with Index. Pages are tight & uncreased. Original price $3.75. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 29) |
All the Paintings of Jan Vermeer; Complete Library of World Art Book #15
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1963. VERY GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Bright gilt series logo on bottom of front. Spine end shelf dent. Very slight 'old book' smell. Binding thread is beginning to be exposed at title page. Pictorial dust jacket with The Milkmaid, Amsterdam, Rijkasmuseum (detail) on the front. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, tears, creases, edge shelf soil, some of the protective plastic coating is coming off or loose. & overall age/shelf soil. Dust jacket age tanned. End papers lightly age tanned. Profusely illustrated with 88 black & white plates & 4 plates in color. Copyright 1961 by Rizzoli, Editore, S.p.a. Printed in Great Britain by Jarrold and Sons, Ltd, Norwich. "...Vermeer's art can be understood as a synthesis of Dutch life and taste, a visual rendering of its plainness and scrupulous order, ..." 49 pages before the plates. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Original price $3.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. Also available in the Complete Library of World Art series is Volumes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 & 21.. Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 30) |
Contour in Time. The Plays of Eugene O'Neill
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1972. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Gold decorative cloth hard cover with quarter black cloth spine. Bright, crisp copper lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf rubs & bumps with a few small edge creases & tiny edge tears near the spine ends. Accolades & short paragraph about the author on back flap. Previous owner name & acquisition date on ffep. Small spot of binding glue in margin of page 114. Black & white photographs. This book is an insightful look at O'Neill's plays and a discussion about each with biographical details of his life. 491 pp with an Appendix listing the cast list for the first productions arranged chronologically by the date of opening, Bibliographic Notes, Notes & Index of Names. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Text is FINE. Original price $15.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 31) |
Translating for King James. Being a True copy of the Only Notes Made by a translator of King James's Bible, the Authorized Version, as the Final Committee of Review Revised the translation of Romans Through Revelation at Stationers' Hall in London
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Vanderbilt University Press, 1969. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark brown cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very small trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end shelf rub with a couple of small edge tears to top back & edge crease to top back. Short paragraph about the translator on back flap with other titles available on the back. This was a Review copy sent to previous owner (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic) and includes the slip from the publisher stating such along with the press release for this book. From the Press Release: "...Dr. Allen's own exacting translation and editing labors decipher the Greek, Latin, and old English of the original version, which appears in facsimile on facing pages. In addition, Dr. Allen supplies a full history of the notes, and establishes their authenticity. The new volume also includes a biography of John Bois, written by one of his contemporaries. ..." 155 pp including Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more informationOffered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 32) |
Modern American Painting
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Books, 1939. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Sky blue cloth hard cover with black lettering on front & spine. Corners & spine ends are shelf dented with very small amount of rub through. Small amount of light foxing in front gutter. Previous owner name/date '1986' & erased price on top of ffep. "With Eighty-Nine illustrations in full color selected from the series on contemporary American Artists published in "Life"." "...the reader will find, arranged in alphabetical order, biographies of each of the artists and comments about the paintings that are reproduced here. At the end there is included a Catalogue of Paintings where, together with other data, are listed the galleries and owners..." Many of the paintings are full page. Paintings are by Eastman Johnson, George Innes (2 page), James McNeill Whistler, Winslow Homer, John Singer Sargent, Grant Wood (American Gothic); Thomas Hart Benton, John Steuart Curry, Georgia O'Keeffe, Alexander Brook, John Carroll and many others. 166 pp plus Catalogue of Paintings. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 2nd Reprint of First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 33) |
Charles Darwin: A New Life
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1990. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD+ dust jacket. Light brown hard cover boards with quarter burgandy cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Extremely light dent to tail of spine. Remainder mark across bottom of pages. Otherwise, as new. Dust jacket has small amount of edge rub & shelf scuff with wrinkle to top back near spine, bottom corner of front flap creased. Portrait of Darwin on front of dust jacket & as a frontispiece. Map end papers. Numerous black & white photographs & illustrations. "In this volume, John Bowlby presents Charles Darwin -- son, brother, husband, and father -- an intimate and human portrait. ... Darwin was considered by friends, collegues, and family a thoroughly pleasant person and a charming and dignified companion." Extremely clean, crisp, tight pages. 511 pp with Who's Who & Index. Appears unread. Also available is Stone: "The Origin. A Biographical Novel of Charles Darwin". Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 34) |
Ebony Madonna SIGNED
|
|
|
Elgin, IL: Brethren Press, 1962. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Light copper cloth hard cover with black lettering on front & spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends. No other apparent damage. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs & wrinkles. Light shelf scuff. Map end papers. Pencil price erased from ffep. Map end papers. Picture of author & her husband on back flap. Inscription across from half title page: "Martha B. Bowman -- As you read the pages of this book, may you enjoy a journey into the heart of Africa." From the Preface: "The story of the ebony madonna is a glimpse of life in the interior of Africa -- a lang which has remained hidden for many centuries, even after the coastal areas had become well known. ... Our experiences on a six-thousand-mile journey into this area at the dawm of national freedom for the Tropical African countries indelibly impressed upon Dr. Bowman and me an intense admiration for the native people and a deep respect for their devotion to the beliefs and traditions underlying their way of life." 240 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears UNREAD. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Inscribed & signed by Author. Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by BAUCHER, Mary. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Humanism, Reform and the Reformation. The Career of Bishop John Fisher
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1989. VERY GOOD book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Lettering is surrounded by a box of bright gilt lines. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end shelf rub with light overall surface shelf scratches. On the back of the jacket is information about 2 related titles available from this publisher. Previous owner name neatly written on top corner of ffep with acquisition informtion near spine. Previous owner (university professor of Humanities & English and renowned literary critic) placed a copy of his typewritten review in the front of the book & made a note on the top inside of the front cover that it was sent on 16 Feb '90. He also placed a review dated 21-7 July '89 from TLS in the front. Previous owner 'notary type' library seal embossed on lower corner of title page. Previous owner also placed a post card with a black & white of Amici Thomae Mori on the front in the book. The unsigned note on the back is written partially in French. There is another note (in the same handwriting) on the title page (also partially in French) stating "...I'm glad to have my 6 page note in the middle of the book." Occasional neat underlines or margin notes by previous owner. From the jacket: "...This book assembles ten special studies, each devoted to an aspect of Fisher's multifaceted career (which spanned the years 1469 to 1535) or to exploring the intellectual and religious outlook of someone who was at the same time a moderniser, a reformer and an opponent of the Reformation. ..." Jacket illustration of John Fisher in his sixties is by Holbein. 260 pp with Appendix & Index. Pages are clean, tight & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more informationOffered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
The King & I; The Uncensored Tale of Luciano Pavarotti's Rise to Fame By His Manager, Friend, and Sometime Adversary
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, 2004. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Red boards with quarter black cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Just a trace of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Book has a slight forward lean. Portrait dust jacket with mild corner, edge & spine end rub. Picture of authors on back. 16 pages of photographs. "...the story of the thirty-six-year long business relationship between Luciano Pavarotti and his manager, Herbert Breslin, during which Breslin quided what he calls, justifiably, "The greated career in classical music." During that career, Breslin moved Pavarotti out of the opera house and onto the concert (and the world) stage and into the arms of a hugh mass public." 308 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 37) |
A Long Way From Home: Growing up In the American Heartland
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2002. NEW book condition/NEW dust jacket condition. Dark blue hard cover with dark blue quarter cloth spine. Gilt lettering on spine. NO apparent damage to book or dust jacket. "In this beautiful book of memories and reflections, Tom Brokaw writes of growing up in the American heartland, and of the people, the culture, and the values that shaped him in his youth and still do today. The author discusses his values, his family, & his career. Black & white illustrations. 233 pp. Pages are pristine & tight. Spine uncracked. UNREAD. Gift quality condition. Check for other available titles by this author . Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . . First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 38) |
Lulu in Hollywood
|
|
|
New York: Limelight Editions, 1989. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful paperback with very tiny shelf crease to bottom front corner & just a very tiny trace of rub to edges. "Her look established 'the' look of the twenties. Her talent, beauty, and sharp intelligence made her a rising star of the Hollywood of that era. But her fierce independence and individuality put her career in jeopardy by the time she was twenty-two. It was then that she went to Belin to give her most electrifying performances. ... A uniquely valuable and provocative insight into the "golden period" of Hollywood from one of its most enigmatic and fascinating starts." "With an Introduction by William Shawn, and forty pages of black-and-white photographs." 109 pp plus a list of films. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Original price $13.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Thus. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Windsor Story
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1979. FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Maroon hard cover with gilt heraldic emblem on front & gilt lettering on spine. Slight bumps to corners & small amount of sun fade to top. Colorful dust jacket with edge rubs & small (1/4") closed tear to top near spine & 1/2" tear at back top edge. Illustrated with 66 photographs. "If you thougt you knew everything there is to know about the Duke and Duchess of Windsor, you are in for a shock. In this authoritative, entertaining dual biography of Edward VIII and the American woman for whom he sacrificed the crown of England and its Empire, we see the Windsors as they have never been seen before: Wallis as a domineering woman who badgered the King for a bigger title, and the King himself as a slave of love." 639pp with index. Very clean, tight book. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 40) |
Augustus
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton , 1947. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Tan cloth hard cover with ruled lines blind stamped on front & back, crisp black lettering on spine. Small amount of corner & spine end shelf dent. Darkened edge along bottom front. Foxing to all page edges, but does not extend onto any of the pages. Previous owner name & acquisition information on top of ffep. Previous owner 'notary type' library seal embossed on lower corner of title page. List of other titles by this author on back of half title page. Black & white frontispiece of bust of Augustus. From the Preface: "This book is an attempt to understand a little part of the mind of a great man. ... Augustus, ... was always the master designer and the chief executant. ..." 337 pp plus 4 page fold out map of 'The Empire Under Augustus" & Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally FINE. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. Check for other available titles by this author. . 6th Reprint (4th in This Form). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Augustus
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1947. GOOD book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Tan cloth hard cover with ruled lines blind stamped on front & back, crisp black lettering on spine. Small amount of corner & spine end shelf dent. Black & white dust jacket has mild corner & edge rub in protective mylar. Mylar has shelf scratches & scuff. Previous bookplate on inside of front cover along with pencil price & small bookstore label in lower corner. Water stain on top edge of pages (does not extend onto the pages). Small amount of foxing on leading edge & top of pages. Number erased from ffep. List of other titles by this author on back of half title page. Black & white frontispiece of bust of Augustus. From the Preface: "This book is an attempt to understand a little part of the mind of a great man. ... Augustus, ... was always the master designer and the chief executant. ..." 337 pp plus 4 page fold out map of 'The Empire Under Augustus" & Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally NEAR FINE. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. Check for other available titles by this author. . 6th Reprint (4th in This Form). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
Burt Lancaster. An American Life
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 2000. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Beige boards with faux brown leather quarter spine with gilt lettering on spine. Top front corner has a trace of shelf dent/crease & one 1/4" dent to top edge near spine. Pictorial (front & back), glossy dust jacket with very slight corner rub in protective mylar cover. Small picture & short biography of author on back flap. "Here is Lancaster the man, from his teenage years, bolting the Depression-era immigrant neighborhood of East Harlem where he grew up for the life of a circus acrobat -- then the electric New York theater of the 1930s, then the dying days of Vaudeville. ... His navigation through the anti-Communist witch-hunts made him an example of a star who tweaked the noses of HUAC and survived. ... kept to the progressive edge that had originated in the tolerant, diverse, reforming principles of his childhood." Rough cut pages. Black & white photographs. 447 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Internally AS NEW. Not price clipped. A bargain - original price $ 27.50. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Second Printing of First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
One More Time
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1986. VERY GOOD to VERY GOOD+ book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Cream cover with silver author initials on front with quarter red spine with silver lettering on spine. Inscribed to previous owner on inner fep "To Ruthanne Christmas 1986 with Love Charles". Very minor shelf denting to tail of spine. Many black & white photos of Carol Burnett & her family. Dust jacket has extremely minor edge rubs with picture of author on back. "One More Time is a rich, touching, powerful memoir, an unforgettable portrait of a determined and miraculous spirit who insisted on life and joy -- and found it, wherever she happened to be." This is the story of coming of age for Carol Burnett in the form of a story of family history to her children. She tells of her childhood, alcoholic parents, & her "Nanny". 359pp. This book is very clean & tight & has been read carefully. Not price clipped. Original price $18.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Inscribed to Owner. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Rise and Fall of a Regency Dandy: The Life and Times of Scrope Berdmore Davies
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1981. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Cream boards with quarter dark grey spine with silver lettering on spine. Just the slightest trace of shelf dent to top of spine & one small dent to lower back edge. Dust jacket is mylar protected & shows no damage. Short biography of author on back flap. Black & white photographs. Foreword by Bevis Hillier. " In 1820, after years of high living, Scrope's luck ran out and he fled to the Continent a broken man, leaving behind one trunk stashed in the vault of Barclay's, his London banekrs. It survived there intact, unclaimed and unopened, until 1975. When Barclay's opened it with care and curiosity, they found a literry and cultural gold mine: previously unknown Byron and Shelley manuscripts, letters from Byron and friends, paid and unpaid bills, odds and ends -- even a recipe for gooseberry wine -- that portray an extraordinary man in an extraordinary period of English history." 256 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine UNCRACKED. UNREAD. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
Gracie: A Love Story
|
|
|
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1988. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Grey hard cover with darker grey cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. No Apparent damage. Glossy dust jacket with picture of Burns & Allen on front, Burns on the back. Slight edge & corner rub, mild shelf scuff. Removed price sticker mark on ffep. 40 pages of photographs. "Gracie brings to life the charming woman who was smart enough to become the dumbest woman in show business history. Onstage she was lovable, confusing Gracie, who believe dhorses must be deaf because she saw so few of them at concerts, and who decided to cut her vacuum cleaner cord in half so she could save on electricity; Gracie, who pleaded with audiences, "If I say the right thing, please forgive me.... Gracie is the story he has never told before. It is the story of a woman who made America laugh for forty years, and who selected the sickest child in the orphanage as her own." 319 pp. Very clean, crisp book. Appears unread. Not price clipped. Original price $ 16.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 46) |
Papa, My Father: A Celebration of Dads
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1989. AS NEW book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. White boards with quarter white spine with gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Unread copy. Illustrated dust jacket shows the very lightest trace of rub to the top at spine. Photograph of author on back with short biography on back flap. "This celebration of fatherhood invites all readers to recapture their fondest childhood memories. In writing about his own father -- a man who never acquired fame or fortune but who achieved great success a a husband and father -- Leo Buscaglia extols family life and the ordinary events that shape and mold our character, thinking, aspirations, and joys." 125pp. Very crisp, tight copy. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 47) |
Cooking With Country Music Stars
|
|
|
Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing Co, 1993. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, glossy hard cover with Country Music Star names covering the cover front & back. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. End papers are covered with country music stars signatures. Many full page, full color portraits of the stars of country music. From the Foreword: "The recipes in this book are all favorites of country music's biggest stars (and country music's top cooks!). Their recipes and their life stories appear here through the efforts of the staff here at the Country Music Foundation." From the Introduction: "The recipes aren't fancy. Outside of a pot of stew simmering for hours on the back burner, they don't take a lot of time to prepare. And, they don't use ingredients you wouldn't normally find in the average kitchen." Which of the stars enjoy cooking & which just enjoy eating? What are their favorite recipes? 219 pp. with Index plus order page. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Occasional flattened corner crease. Original price $19.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 48) |
How John Became a Man: Life Story Of a Motherless Boy
|
|
|
Anderson, IN: Gospel Trumpet Company, 1909. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Full color plate laid onto front with quarter red cloth spine. Corner, edge & spine end rub, bump & shelf dent. Front is pretty severely shelf scuffed. Spine is age darkened. Back is age/shelf soiled. Three young boy names on front paste down. Occasional light fingerprint smudges. Frontispiece is a black & white photograph of John at the age of four. Near the end of the book is a black & white photograph of a sod house near John's home. From the Preface: "The story of John's life is a true one and his earnest prayer that it may be the means of keeping some boys from Satan's snares and prove a blessing to them, I trust will be answered." 64 pp. Pages are tight & unmarked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 49) |
American Masters of Painting Being Brief Appreciations of Some American Painters. Illustrated With Examples of Their Work -- BONUS Artwork 22 Perry Pictures
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1913. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on front in gilt border with very dark green flowering vines. Gilt lettering with gilt lines & very dark green flowering vines on spine. Corners have small amount of rub through. Corners & spine ends are shelf dented. Small chip to top back spine end. Edges are shelf rubbed. Scattered small white dots on front. Back shows surface shelf rub. Pencil initials in top corner of inside back cover. Black & white frontispiece of Homer Saint-Guadens by John S. Sargent is foxed. Very light foxing scattered throughout in margins. 31 additional black & white illustrations by George Inness, John La Farge, James A. McNeill Whistler, John Singer Sargent, Winslow Homer, Edwin A. Abbey, George Fuller, Homer D. Martin, George de Forest Brush, Alexander H. Wyant, Dwight W. Tryon, Horatio Walker and Gilbert Stuart. Spine is cracked in several places, however, most of the pages are still firmly attached. A biography of each artist accompanies the full page black & white illustrations. Occasional penciled margin note or underline.195 pp. Pages are uncreased. Black & white Perry Pictures BONUS -- 14 of the 5"x8" Perry Pictures-- # 388, #300, # 465, #508, # 339, # 484, & #509 of the Boston Edition and # 222. L., # 296, # 413, #398, #527, #405, #496.B. with ordering information on the back, & #382 of the Regular pictures. Also included are 8 of the 3" x 3 1/2" Small Size Perry Pictures: # 673.B., #645, #648, #483, # 894, #395, # 360 B, and # 473. All the Perry Pictures are in Very Good condition with the exception of #527 which has a lot of edge damage. They are all lightly foxed with small amount of edge & corner rub. These little pieces are artwork are very collectible and frameable. They make a lovely adjunct to the book. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Reprint - Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 50) |
All the Frescos of Raphael Part I and Part II; Complete Library of World Art Books #12 & #13
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1963. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Red cloth hard covers with bright gilt lettering on spine. Bright gilt series logo on bottom of front. Spine end shelf dent. Very slight 'old book' smell. Pictorial dust jacket with The Dispute of Sacrament (detail) on the front of Part I and Fire in the Borgo (detail) on the front of Part II. Dust jackets have corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, tears, creases, edge shelf soil, & overall age/shelf soil. Dust jacket age tanned. Profusely illustrated with 160 black & white plates & 4 plates in color in Part I and 160 black & white plates with 4 plates in color in Part II. Copyright 1961 by Rizzoli, Editore, S.p.a. Printed in Great Britain by Jarrold and Sons, Ltd, Norwich. From Part I: " ...The ideals of Truth, Goodness, and Beauty provide the connection for the many frescos; ..." and Part II: "...In The Liberation of St Peter, Raphael employeed light in a manner undreamed of in Renaissance art. Five sources of light -- the moon, dawn, a torch, and two angels -- unify this blend of reality and fantasy. ..." 45 pages before the plates in Part I and 94 pages before the plates in Part II. Original price $3.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. Also available in the Complete Library of World Art series is Volumes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 & 21.. Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 271 listings found. |


















































