Crimefrom Denney Book Shelf |
|
Browse Crime | Return to Denney Book Shelf | Even more TRUE CRIME / General books
|
| 1) |
A Most Contagious Game
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1967. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black hard cover with purple lettering on spine. Very light corner & spine end bumps, dents & rubs. Pencil price marked out with red on ffep. Rough cut pages. Red page tops with 2 dampness spots. 192 pp. Very clean, tight pages. Spine unbroken. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Switch
|
|
|
New York: Linden Press/Simon & Schuster, 1984. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Orange boards with quarter brown cloth spine. Gilt lettering on spine. A few light dots (2 on the front - less than 6 on the back) slightly larger than the size of a pencil lead. A few scattered smudges on front & back. Previous owner name on top inner corner of ffep. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, creases, small tears ( largest is 3/4") and small chips with light scratches & mild age/soil. Back, edges & inside of dust jacket are age tanned. Small picture of author on back flap. "At first the two killings seem unrelated. The lonely call girl murdered on New York City's West Side had never met the prim schoolteacher slain across town in the far safer preserve of the city's Upper East Side. But someone has decapitated them both and switched their heads: a deed that is apparently its own motive, a crime as pointless as it was perfectly executed." 319 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine uncracked. Appears Gently read. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Naked Justice
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1997. FINE to FINE+ book condition/FINE dust jacket. Grey hardcover with red quarter spine with gilt lettering on spine. Tiny red dot on top of pages. Colorful dust jacket with minimal shelf bending to head of spine & top edge. Extremely close to new. Small photo of author & short biography on back flap. "Wallace Barrett was a college football hero who went on to become mayor of Tulsa -- the city's first black mayor, in fact. But when Barrett's wife and two young daughters are found gruesomely murdered, no one doubts for an instant that he's guilty. The mayor, after all, was seen splattered with blood and fleeing his house immediately after the crime. The entire country watched on television as Barrett sped away from the police and smashed his car into a brick wall." 406pp. Appears unread. Not price clipped. Original price $ 22.00 Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Before and After
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1992. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Pink hard cover blind stamped with author's initials with black quarter spine with gold gilt lettering. Red P on top of pages. Dust jacket has shelf edge rubs & 3/8" closed tear to top outer corner. Photo of author & short biography on back flap. This story was the basis for the movie starring Meryl Streep & Liam Neeson. "...Before and After centers on Carolyn and Ben Reiser and their two children, Judith and Jacob, who have moved to New England for the comforts of rural life. ... the compelling drama of the search for Jacob, his capture, and the chain of events set in motion by a brutal crime of passion. It's a story that pits parent against parent, brother against sister, family against community, blood loyalty against the law." 354pp. Clean, tight book. Appears unread. Not price clipped. Original price $ 21.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Blowout. An FBI Thriller
|
|
|
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 2004. VERY GOOD book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with bright gilt lettering on spine. Light corner, edge & spine end shelf dents. Colorful dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rub with light overall shelf scuff. Remainder mark across top edge of pages near spine. Picture of author on back with short biography on back flap. "A long weekend in the Poconos is cut short when Sherlock and Savich are helicoptered back to Washington to lead the investigation into the brutal murder of a Supreme Court Justice." 310 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
To Hatred Turned: A True Story of Love and Death in Texas
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press, 1993. AS NEW book condition/FINE dust jacket. Black hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Colorful dust jacket with slight straightened bend to upper inner back flap. "As investigators followed a lethal trail of sexual intrigue, jealousy, and blood money, they encountered a sinister cast of bizaare characters and an array of tantalizing questions...Written by a master of true crime, To Hatred Turned is an unforgettable tale of betrayal and justice, Texas style." A true story of "Joy Aylor, estranged wife of wealthy Dallas contractor Larry Aylor, whose lovely mistress Rozanne Gailiunas has been found bound to her bed, strangled, and shot in a ghastly murder eight years before." Black & white photos. 289pp. Unread. Not price clipped. Original price $21.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Last Testament of Lucky Luciano
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1975. VERY GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Red cover with gilt lettering on spine. Head & tail or spine slightly turned in from shelf life. Black dust jacket with yellow, red & white lettering. Dust jacket has a lot or rubbing, some chips & tears. Picture of Luciano on back. Inscribed on half title page " Presented to Joe E Floerke P.O. '13." Tops of pages have several spots & bottom of pages have 2 small dark spots. "Dictated by Charles "Lucky" Luciano himself during the final months of his life to film producer Martin A. Gosch, this powerful inside chronicle is literally the "last testament" of America's most notorious gangster. Against a violent, fast-moving panorama of America's underworld from the twenties to the fifties, Luciano relives his spectacular rise and fall, giving the reader for the first time his own version of his wealth, women, and wars with the law and his fellow mobsters." Short biography of author on back dust jacket flap. 461 pp w/index. Very clean, tight book. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Inscribed to Owner. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 8) |
Three Days With the Rabbi. Monday The Rabbi Took Off. Tuesday the Rabbi Saw Red. Wednesday the Rabbi Got Wet
|
|
|
Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, Inc. GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Tan hard cover with red lettering on spine. Mild corner & spine end rubs & shelf dents. Colorful dust jacket is age tanned with corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, creases, small tears & small chips. Price erased from top corner of ffep. Rough cut pages are lightly foxed. Some of the page corners have very small shelf creases.Three novels in one volume. "When Rabbi David Small is faced with solving a crime, he uses a most curious weapon -- Talmudic reasoning. He can see the third side of any question and operates on a brand of internal radar as unpredictable to others as to himself. 725 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Guns, Crime, and Freedom
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Regnery Publishing In. , 1994. FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Tan boards with quarter red cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Very slightest rub at bottom of spine. Otherwise as new. Glossy colorful dust jacket with slight bump at top front corner, 1/16" closed tear to bottom back corner & crease to top front flap. Photograph of author on back. Short biography information on back flap. Forward by Tom Clancy. "Until now there has been no single source for Americans -- gun owners and those who don't own guns but are still interested in the debate over gun control -- to find the available facts surrounding the gun control argument." 263 pp with index. Pages are clean, crisp & tight. Spine uncracked. Appears unread. Not price clipped - a real bargain - original price $22.95. Gift quality condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 10) |
Serpico: The Cop Who Defied the System
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1973. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black hard cover with silver lettering on spine. Light shelf dent to tail of spine. Slightly cocked forward. Dust jacket has light edge & corner rub. Light shelf scuff. Photograph & short biography of author on back. Previous owner notary type private library seal on half title page. Rough cut pages. "Rebuffed at every turn, Serpico finally showed what one man can accomplish if he cares enough and has the courage to buck the system. His is a story of unique power and interest, for while there are dedicated menin every police force and in every city, there has been only one Frank Serpico." 311 pp. Pages are very clean & tight. Appears unread. Check for other titles available by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 11) |
Blind Faith
|
|
|
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1989. VERY GOOD to VERY GOOD+ book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark grey cover with silver lettering on spine. Small red dot on bottom of pages. Minimal shelf denting to head & tail of spine. Dust jacket has edge & corner rubs & is slightly sun tanned on upper edge of flaps. Small picture of author on back flap. "Blind Faith is a galvanizing work of investigative journalism, a story that exposes the heart and soul of a man, a family, and a way of life that were not what they pretended to be . . . ...The real Rob Marshall was a man wildly in debt, addicted to gambling, and engaged in a flamboyant sexual affair with a friend's wife. He held a million and a half dollars' worth of insurance on Maria, and had been looking for someone -- anyone -- to help him collect. That summer, he thought he had found just the man -- and from there, the crime became even more bizarre. By the time of the trial, the only people still believing in Rob were his sons, and finally even that belief began to crumble." 381pp. Appears unread. Very crisp, clean book. Not price clipped. Original price $ 21.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 12) |
The Memphis Murders
|
|
|
New York: Seabury Press, 1974. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with quarter grey spine with black lettering on spine. Extremely light shelf dent to bottom of spine. Otherwise, as new. True story of murders in 1969 in Memphis, Tennessee. Spine uncracked. 248 pp. Pages clean, crisp & tight. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Fourth Side of the Triangle
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1965. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Red hard cover with crisp black lettering on spine. Very small amount of corner rub & spine end shelf dent. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears, small chips, overall age/shelf soil & small stains. The jacket has, however, protected the book vey well. Rough cut pages retain original red coloring to top edge. Previous owner name/address sticker on ffep. About the Author on back flap and a short essay by Howard Haycraft: The Pleasures of Reading Mystery Stories on the back. "Dane forced a meeting with the woman in the case with the full intent of breaking up his father's relationship. Then, helplessly, he himself fell in love with her. After that -- murder. This is the basic situation, a brilliantly plotted detective story that only the old master, Queen, could devise, and that only Ellery, working with his father, Inspector Queen, could solve." 183 pp plus About the Author page. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
Face to Face
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1967. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Grey hard cover with bright turquoise lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Very light corner rub. Dust jacket has age smudges & slight discoloration. Spine is age tanned. Pictures of authors: Frederic Dannay & Manfred B. Lee (a.k.a. Ellery Queen) on back of jacket. Rough cut pages retain original green coloring to tops of pages. Previous owner name/address sticker removed from ffep & very light trace of erased initials in top corner of ffep. "If you're wise in the ways of Queen, you might actually detect whodunit, for Ellery plays fair -- if fast -- in this old-timey puzzler. ... Follow the right path and it will lead you straight to the killer."215 pp plus About the Authors page. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Crime Detection. Science Service Science Program # 7540
|
|
|
Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1970. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/No dust jacket. Pictorial stapled paperback with very light rub to corners of the spine with light boxing scuff to back cover & tiny corner scuff. Staples are bright & shiny. Profusely illustrated in black, white & coral. 4 page blue 'Science Bulletin' inserted in the middle of the book. The photographic sticker type plates have not been removed & are pristine ready to be added to the pages. These pamphlets were originally available by monthly subscription. 64 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. See Keyword 'Science Service' in Denney Book Shelf for additional titles available in this series. A total 25 different titles available. Buy 5 titles & receive combined shipping of $5.00 and a FREE Good to Fair condition Burgandy & Silver slipcase. Slipcases have corner, edge & spine end rubs, creases & small tears. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Lucky
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1999. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. BCE edition? NO REMAINDER mark. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Glossy dust jacket has very light corner, edge & spine end rub with light shelf scuff. Number line on copyrwrite page reads " 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 "Enormously visceral, emotionally gripping, and imbued with the belief that justice is possible even after the most horrific of crimes, Alice Sebold's compelling memoir of her rape at the age of eighteen is a story that takes hold of you and won't let go." 254 pp plus small About the Author page. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
With a Vengeance
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1966. FINE to VERY FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black cover with yellow lettering on spine. Top front corner has bump that is barely perceptible. Pages have the original yellow color to the tops. Dust jacket has small chips, rubs & tears but is remarkable with a little tanning to inner edges. Continuing character of Luis Mendoza, a police lieutenant on the Los Angeles Police Department. "The man was unusually well-dressed, his papers and money undisturbed. But obviously somebody had a grudge against him, for he had been neatly strangled, and left with a hand-printed card on his check which read: The Vengeance is Just..." 256pp. Appears unread. Very crisp, clean book. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
O.J. The Last Word
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press, 1997. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with gilt facsimili of author's signature on front. Quarter black cloth spine with gilt lettering. Just a very tiny trace of shelf dent to spine bottom. Glossy dust jacket has very mild corner, edge & spine end rub, shelf wrinkle along bottom edge & light shelf scuff. NOT A REMAINDER book. "...perhaps the most controversial and shocking book yet to be written about the O.J. Simpson murder case. ... What distinguishes this landmark work from the torrent of articles and books that have been written about the case is that Spence has chosen not merely to exhume the facts surrounding the case and reassess whether or not O.J. was quilty, but rather to use the trial to write about America itself. ... this so-called celebrity-murder case tells as much about our own racially fractured nation aand the meaning of justice as it does about an athlete named Orenthal James Simpson." 274 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. One page has a flattened crease to the top corner. Gently read. Spine uncracked. Not price clipped. Original price $22.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 19) |
Killing Man
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc, 1989. AS NEW book condition/AS NEW dust jacket. Red cloth cover with "Mickey Spillane" blind stamped on front & gilt lettering on spine. Gold illustrated dust jacket with picture of author on back. First Trade Edition. Mike Hammer novel. "...from the moment that Hammer walks into his office to find his beloved secretary, Velda, knocked unconscious and a strange man, brutally murdered, occupying the office chair, you're in for one of the fastest-paced, sexiest, most brilliantly plotted adventures the great detective has ever encountered, a tale that leads from the discovery of a mysterious toolbox through involvement with a drug ring, two smashingly beautiful women and the CIA, to a last-page showdown with the villain that could only come from the mind of Mickey Spillane." 228pp. Very tight. Appears Unread. Not price clipped. Original price $ 17.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Trade. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Eighth Day
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1967. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Light blue cloth hard cover with quarter black cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Mild corner rub & spine end shelf dent. 1/2" x 2" slightly darker spot along leading edge of front cover. Rough cut pages (BOMC?) . "In the early summer of 1902 John Barrington Ashley of Coaltown, a small mining center in southern Illinois, was tried for the murder of Breckenridge Lansing, also of Coaltown. He was found guilty and sentenced to death. Five days later, at one in the morning of Tuesday, July 22, he escaped from his guards on the train that was carrying him to his execution." 425 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears UNREAD. Spine uncracked. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|



















