Businessfrom Denney Book Shelf |
|
Browse Business | Return to Denney Book Shelf | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found. |
| 1) |
Moving Heaven and Earth; R.G. LeTourneau; Inventor, Designer, Manufacturer, Preacher SIGNED
|
|
|
New York: Iverson-Ford Associates, 1949. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Bright red cloth hard cover with slightly age darkened gilt lettering on slightly age darkened spine. Small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Tiny scattered spots on front & back (lamination of fabric problem?). Illustrated with black & white photography. Le Tourneau signature with notation of scripture Matt 6-33 along with owner names, dates & infomation on ffep. Le Tourneau was young man who was instrumental in the landing of the Allied troops on D-Day during World War II. "It cannot be claimed that R.G. LeTourneau was first in his field of aggressive evangelism, but surely it is true that in the degree of co-operation which exists between management and chaplains the company which bears his name is unique. ... Although no machine built in the LeTourneau factories has a maximum speed exceeding twenty-five miles an hour, the designer and proud parent of earth-moving juggernauts has always been a lover of speed." How did he combine big business, war & religion? Could it be done in Big Business today? 208 pp. Occasional pencil mark in margin. Pages are tight & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Signed by Subject. Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Leadership Through Stategic Planning (Smart Strategies Series)
|
|
|
New York: International Thomson Business Press, 1998. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Larger paperback with corner, edge & spine end rubs. Shelf wrinkle to top back corner at spine. Surface scratches & shelf scuff. Short paragraph about author on back. "...explores how the world is moving into a new phase termed the Adaptave Age. This age places renewed emphasis on values, meaning-making and self-identity. In order for businesses to survive and thrive in this rapidly changing environment, they need a new kind of leadership and new leaders that take a holistic,pluralistic and multi-cultural approach to business challenges." 285 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. A couple of pages have creased corners. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Lengthening Shadow: The Life of Thomas J. Watson
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1962. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine & facsimili of Thomas J. Watson signature on lower front. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears, small chips and the back & inside are age tanned. Black & whtie frontispiece is a portrait of Thomas J. Watson, Sr. 12 other pages of black & white photographs. This is the biography of the "creator, builder and long-time head of one the the country's most spectacular industries, International Business Machines ... recount the events that led him from Painted Post, New York, where he began selling pianos from ahorse-drawn rig, to the front ranks of a managerial revolution and the pinnacle of international business leadership. ... tells of Tom Watson's personal and business development, of his days at the National Cash Register Company ..." 332 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Raving Fans. A Revolutionary Approach to Customer Service
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1993. AS NEW book condition/AS NEW dust jacket. Mustard boards with white lettering on spine. NO damage. NEW. Glossy dust jacket has NO damage. NEW. Author information on back flap. "This, in a nutshell, is the advice given to a new Area Manager on his first day -- in an extraordinary new business book that will help everyone, in every kind of organization or business, deliver stunning customer service and achieve miraculour bottom-line results." 137 pp with About the Author plus 4 pages of ads. Spine UNCRACKED. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. UNREAD. NEW. Gift quality condition. Not price clipped. Original price $20.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Federal Reserve System Purposes and Functions
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 1963. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Paperback 50th Anniversary Edition. 3rd Printing. Edge and corner rubs & creases. Slight shelf scuff. 297 pp with index. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Fifth Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Trade. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Public Speaking and Influencing Men in Business
|
|
|
New York: Association Press, 1956. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Rose cloth hard cover with crisp burgandy lettering on front & spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends & ligh tan line on leading edge of pages. From the Introduction by Lowell Thomas: "Dale Carnegie claims that any man can talk when he gets mad. ... He claims that almost any man can speak acceptably in public if he has self-confidence and an idea that is stewing and boiling within him. The way to develop self-confidence, he ways, is to do the thing you fear to do and get a record of successful experiences behind you." 408 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally AS NEW. UNREAD. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 53rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 7) |
Supervision: Concepts and Skill Building
|
|
|
Boston: Irwin McGraw-Hill, 2000. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful paperback with mild corner, edge & spine end rub & light overall shelf/age soil. Front cover & first few pages (through Preface) have a slight edge warp. Ffep through 1st Preface page have two 1/4" or less edge tears. "...this book prepares students to be supervisors and is based on the premise that the stupervisor's job has never been more intricate than it is today. Modern organizaitons need professional supervisors due to such constantly changing variables as the nature of the workforce, the Internet and computer technology, and competition and organizational direction. ... discuss important supervision concepts and to provide students foundational skills to help apply these concepts." 569 pp. with Notes, Glossary & Index. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 3rd Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Winner's Circle
|
|
|
Old Tappan, NJ: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1979. FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Blue/grey 'denim' cloth hard cover with quarter grey/blue cloth spine. White lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rub, small edge tears & small chip at top back corner with overall shelf scuff. Remains of price sticker on top front corner. Front flap of dust jacket creased. Small black & white picture & About the Author on back flap. Small light brown spot on leading edge of pages. 12 page black & white photographic section. "The most amazing phenomenon in the American business world today is the explosive success of Amway. In only 20 years, this astounding company has sky-rocketed to annual sales totaling more than half a billion dollars. Author Charles Paul Conn has spent four years probing this unusual pocket of American life called Amway, which is gaining such widespread media attention across the country." 160 pp. Pages clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine uncracked. Appears Unread. Not price clipped. Original price $ 7.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 9) |
Retailing Management
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1975. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Tan cloth had cover with Blue & Red lettering on front & spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends, 3/8" pen mark to bottom back edge. No other apprent damage. Internally AS NEW. From the Preface: "The new influences at work in the retailing environment are carefully examined, with particular emphasis on the changing characteristics of consumer emand and distribution systems. The concept of strategic management is thoroughly explored, with separate chapters devoted to market strategy, financial strategy, and the techniques of mathing market and financial strategies." 883 pp with Subject Index. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Roger Dawson's Secrets of Power Negoatiating
|
|
|
Hawthorne, NJ: Career Press, 1995. VERY GOOD+ book condition/ VERY GOOD dust jacket/FINE contents. Navy blue hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Very mild shelf dent to spine. Colorful dust jacket protected by library mylar. Library reference number taped to spine (outside of mylar). Library 'Due Date' & other information on ffep. "This book goes far beyond the material covered in the tape program or seminar, and includes everything the author has learned about negotiating." 301 pp with index. Pages are extremely clean, tight & unmarked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Six Action Shoes
|
|
|
New York: Harper Business, 1991. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Grey boards with quarter black cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Crisp, glossy dust jacket has vey tiny trace of shelf rub to top of spine. Small picture & short paragraph about author on back flap. "Most situations in business -- and in life -- are ambiguous and confusing. And confustion is the enemy of action. ... lets us identify different situations so that we can take control of them and respons in the most effective way possible. Following routines, reacting quickly, responding sensitively, bashing through obstacles, getting informaiton, taking charge -- ..." 175 pp.Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Original p0rice $18.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Labors of a Modern Hercules: The Evolution of a Chemical Company
|
|
|
Boston: Harvard Business School Press, 1994. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black cloth hard cove with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very small amountof shelf dent to bottom of spine. Otherwise AS NEW. Glossy, dust jacket has light corner & spine end rub. Small picture of author & short paragraph on back flap. "...chronicles and explains the unusual business history of a fast-moving competitor in a fast-changing industry. ... As a supplier of ordnance during World War I, the company broadened it sskills and expertise in chemistry and chemical engineering, which it used in the interwar years to diversify into cellulose products, naval stores, and paper chemicals. Concerned about limits to growth in its traditional lines after World War II, Hercules expanded into new areas, establishing leading positions in agricultural chemicals, specialty chemicals for synthetic fibers, solid-fuel rocetry, and especially, the petrochemical plastic, polypropylene." 528 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. UNREAD. Internally AS NEW. Also included are 2 programs for the 50th Anniversary of the Sunfloewr Army Ammunition Plant and 4 copies of "The Sunflower Planet", Souvenir Edition, May 15, 1992 -- published by Hercules Incorporated for the Employees of Sunflower Army Ammunition Plant. (One copy has a mailing address.) Extra postage of $2.00 (total $6.00) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 13) |
Bait and Switch. The (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Books/Henry Holt & Col, 2005. VERY GOOD book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark blue boards with quarter white spine. Crisp navy blue lettering on spine. Very small amount of corner & spine end shelf dent & shelf rub. Colorful dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end shelf rub and light surface scuff. Small picture of author & short paragraph on back flap. "... highlights the people who've done everything right -- gotten college degrees, developed marketable skills, and built up impressive resumes -- yet have become repeatedly vulnerable to financial disaster, and not simply due to the vagaries of the business cycle. ... America's middle class is now the loser in a classic game of bait and switch, in which the promise of upward mobility and financial security has given way to harsh reality of limited social supports for newly disposable workers -- and no guarantees even for those who have jobs." 287 pp plus Acknowledgements. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Internally AS NEW. Not price clipped. Original price $24.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Optical Illusions: Lucent and the Crash of Telecom
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2004. NEAR FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Red boards with bright silver lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to bottom of spine. Very light shelf scuff to edges of dust jacket. Small picture & short paragraph about author on back flap. 8 page black & white photographic section. "...is the story of a financially sound company steeped in world-class talent, dominant in one of the fastest-growing industires, that in the space of two years found itself downgraded to a junk-bond credit rating, under investigation by the SEC for its accounting practices, the value of its stock reduced to the price of a cup of coffee. ... tells the fascinating tale of the company that epitomized the misfortunes of the telecom industry, leaving investors and employees shocked and confused." 302 pp with Notes & Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Not price clipped. Original price $ 26.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 15) |
Paul Erdman's Money Book: An Investor's Guide to Economics and Finance
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1984. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. White boards with gold author initials on front. Quarter navy blue cloth spine with bright gilt lettering. Very tiny bottom corner & spine end shelf dent. Portrait dust jacket has very light edge shelf scuff & surface scratches. Short paragraph about author on back flap. "Whether you're nurturing a few thousand dollars or running millions, the rules of the money game have changed utterly since the simple days before the Arab oil embargo, towering Third World debt and highly sensitive rates of interest and exchange. Whether you're in bonds, real estate or commodities, whether you're thinking of buying a single-family home or an apartment complex or selling the family jewels, you have to know more and different things about assets, income and markets than you ever dreamed of in the days when government bonds were respectable and risk-free and stock prices could be expected to rise and fall according to the business cycle." 208 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Not price clipped. Original price $ 17.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 16) |
Salt: The Fifth Element. The Story of a Basic American Industry
|
|
|
Chicago: J.G. Ferguson Publishing Co., 1948. NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Navy blue hard cover with crisp silver lettering on front & spine. Very tiny shelf dent to corners of spine. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small edge tears & an edge crease along the bottom back. The design on the jacket shows "The trade-mark of the medieval Salters' Guild of old London." Small drawing of the author & short biography on back flap. Where do we get salt? How is it produced & distributed? "...tells it all in this book -- tells it in a human, conversational and informal manner, larding in the recital with numerous anecdotes and off-track bits of history. He touches upon the commercial and transportational aspects of salt distribution, too, and cites the internal bits of drama and personality that are involved in the record." Profusely illustrated in black & white. Also included is the 'Teacher's Guide' pamphlet "For Secondary Schools and Juionr Colleges Based on Salt: The Fifth Element" prepared by Evva Brinker. This pamphlet is age tanned around the edges & the edges are shelf rubbed & dented. 238 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally FINE. Original price $ 3.00 stated on dust jacket. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by ENSLOW, Mary Constance. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 17) |
Computers and Information Processing: Annotated Instructor's Edition
|
|
|
Danvers, MA: Boyd & Fraser Publishing Co., 1994. AS NEW book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, large, glossy hardback with no apparent damage. Original silk bookmark frimly attached. From the Preface: "Our goal in this book is to help you understand how computer systems are used today. In order to utilize computer systems successfully, you must understand the basic concepts of comptuers and information processing systems as well as master introductory software skills in word processing, electronic spreadsheets, and microcomputer database management systems. .. This book is organized into five goups of chapters. Pat I consists of two intorductory chapters containing a general overview of computers and information processing. part II consists of five chapters covering details of hardware technology. Part III consists of two chapters covering details of software and date management. Part IV consists of three chapters covering systems and development. part V consists of two chapters discussing computers and society." Profusely illustrated in full color. Includes Sample Material packet which includes floppy discs & Transparencies and Lecture Notes.. 524 pp. with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Possible First. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 18) |
Production Management Analysis
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1966. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Gray cover with black & red lettering to front & spine. Tail of spine very slightly tucked under from shelf. No perceivable damage. Considerable neat yellow highlighting throughout & pencil notations at end of forward. "The basis of production is the transformation of inputs into good and services." 748pp with index. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Organizations: Behavior Structure Processes
|
|
|
Boston: Irwin McGraw-Hill, 2000. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Tan & grey hard cover. Small amount of corner rub & spine end shelf dent. Light surface scratches. The top corner of pages 39-74 have small, flattened creases from shelving. "...challenges students to learn how to effectively manage people and behavior within an organization. THis process takes place within the unique structure of the text -- one that is based on the three characteristics common to all organizations: behavior, structure, and processes." 522 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 10th Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 20) |
Gregg Shorthand Dictionary
|
|
|
New York: Gregg Publishing Co., 1944. GOOD- book condition/NO dust jacket. Brown limp blind stamped leatherette with corner, edge & spine rubs. Corners & spine are beginning to rub through & have a little bit of fray. End pages & page edges are very browned. Back hing has gauze showing but is still attached. Previous owner name, note & date "Feb 1949" on ffep. Date also on front paste down. In today's electronic age, does anyone still "take" shorthand? "...should not only teach the beginner, but should help the expert to crystallize his knowledge by careful classification of the shorthand forms and consistency in the use of abbreviating devices. ..." 260 pp. Also available: Gregg Dictation Simplified. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Anniversary Edition. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 21) |
Hughes: The Private Diaries, Memos and Letters. A Definitive BIography of the First American Billionaire
|
|
|
Beverly Hills, CA: New Millennium Press, 2001. FINE to NEW book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Navy blue hard cover with quarter black cloth spine. Bright silver lettering on spine. Pictorial dust jacket with light corner, edge & spine end shelf wrinkles with mild shelf scuff & surface scratches on the back. Small picture & short biographical paragraph of author on back flap. Black & white frontispiece is an early portrait of Howard Hughes. "Howard Hughes was a true American original: legendary lover, record-setting aviator, award-winning film producer, talented inventor, ultimate eccentric, and, for much of his lifetime, the richest man in the United States. ... Newly uncovered personal letters, over 110,000 pages of sealed court testimony, recently declassified FBI files, never-before-published autopsy reports and exclusive interviews reveal a man so devious in his thinking, so perverse in his desires, and so influential that his impact continues to be felt even today." 12 page section of black & white photographs. 444 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. No remainder marks. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 22) |
When You Care Enough
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Hallmark, 1979. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Cream cloth hard cover with quarter brown leather spine. Bright crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Glossy dust jacket has very light corner, edge & spine end shelf rub & dent with light surface scuff/scratches & light scattered tiny tan speckles across top of front. Incomplete crease to front flap. Full color portrait of Hall on back & short paragraph about Anderson on back flap. Profusely illustrated in full color, black & white and browntones. "Rather than a meticulous autobiography, Joyce Hall has written informal reminiscences that highlight both a fascinating personal life and the successful history of one of America's best-known corporations." 269 pp plus Photo Credits & Acknowledgements pages. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
Beyond Certainty. The Changing Worlds of Organizations
|
|
|
Boston: Harvard Business School Press, 1996. AS NEW book condiiton/FINE dust jacket. Cream boards with quarter light burgandy cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Colorful, portrait dust jacket with a very tiny trace of edge rub. "In this challenging and exhilarating collection of 35 recent essays, the best-selling author and social philosopher shares his reflections on a changing world, a world in which we can be certain only of uncertainty. ... offers pearls of wisdom and truths about work and organizational life. He advocates compromise as the path to progress and urges organizations to give mroe freedom to individual employees in order to maintain a balance between commitment and creativity.221 pp with Index & About the Author page. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Unread. Internally NEW. Not price clipped. Original price $19.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 24) |
A Field Guide to Lotus 1-2-3 Release 4 for Windows/Book and Disk
|
|
|
Danvers, MA: Boyd & Fraser Publishing Co., 1995. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Oversized paperback with tiny amount of rub to corners. Includes 3.5" Smart Disk. "...extends the nature of hands-on learning to the art of spreadsheets. Through colloquial language, careful development of key concepts and functions, and thorough hands-on problems and exercises, this class-tested text helps users acquire basic spreadsheet skills quickly, then expand their understanding of Lotus 1-2-3 with more advanced applicaitons to become proficient users." 352 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 25) |
Reinventing the Business: Preparing Today's Enterprise for Tomorrow's Technology
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 1996. VERY GOOD+ book condtion/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Blue hard boards with quarter black cloth spine with silver lettering on spine. Extremely light shelf dent to spine ends. Remainder mark on bottom of pages. Colorful dust jacket with very light edge rub. Previous owner private library sticker on front paste down. "Technology is revolutionizing business practice. As a result, tens of thousands of executives are finding their industries on the verge of earthshaking changes." 412 pp with index. Pages are clean, crisp & tight. Appears unread. Not price clipped. Original price $ 35.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 26) |
Perspectives in Business Ethics
|
|
|
Chicago: Irwin McGraw-Hill, 1998. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial paperback with small amount of corner, edge & spine end shelf rub. Light shelf scuff. From Part One: "The putpose of this text is not to teach ethics, but instead to offer a foundation in ethical thought, followed by a variety of perspectives on difficult ethical dilemmas. ... Using ethics to analyze business issues is merely one form of decision making, similar to profit maximization, legal compliance, or religious beliefs. The difference, however, between ethics and these other bases for decisions is that ethics can serve as the foundation for each of the other methods." 814 pp. with Index. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. The only corner creases are to the last few pages in the Index to the top corner caused by the shelving. Appears UNREAD. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Leadership and the Customer Revolution: The Messy, Unpredictable, and Inescapably Human Challenge of Making the Rhetoric of Change a Reality
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1995. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black hard cover with very bright silver lettering on spine. Dust jacket has very light edge rub& a few 1/32" or less tears to bottom of spine. Light surface scuff along leading edge of pages. Short biographical paragraphs about authors on back flap. "...levels an unflinching gaze at today's rhetoric around change and at the actualy reality we've created. ... advocate taking revolutionary steps while recognizing the need to be pragmatic -- to serve today's customers, guickly, effieiently, reliably, and impressively. They challenge us to re-examine our thinking, take on the system, delight customers, and help those we work with reach their potential. They invite us to become the architects of a very different kind of organizaiton. ... lays out 20 chllenges that we must confront and broadens our understanding of the key issues we must address. It offers ideas to expedite the learning process, provides suggestions for experimentation, and helps us anticipate the effects of our actions." 290 pp. with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
Image of Excellence. A Treasury Of Wisdom and Inspiration for Today's Businesswoman
|
|
|
Tulsa, OK: Honor Books Inc., 1992. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Burgandy "Genuine Bonded Leather" hard cover. Cover is gently rounded along all edges. Pages are brightly gilded on all three sides. This book provides inspiration & motivation for business women through the use of scripture. Covers attitude, career, time-management, & personal life. Part II by Valerie Grant-Sokolosky helps with Motivation: Improving Your Self-Image. Part III by Valerie Grant-Sokolosy discusses Protocol in Business. Edwin Louis & Nancy Corbett Cole provide inspiration For the Working Mother. Part V is A Guide to "Golden Rule Management" by Mary Kay Ash. And Part VI provides a 31-Day Devotional by John Mason. Part VII is a Guide to Reading the Bible in One Year. 312 pp. plus ad for other books available from this publisher. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. UNREAD. Internally AS NEW. Gift quality condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Big Company Look
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1958. FAIR book condition/POOR dust jacket. Gray with green lettering to spine. Cover outstanding but front hinge broken (still attached) & back hinge breaking. Dust jacket has many chips, rubs, tears & is badly discolored by the sun. "Ranging from the petty cheating of a supermarket manager to the ruthless business practices of an inordinately ambitious young man, The Big Company Look is the penetrating and often brutal story of hidden terror and intrigue in the big grocery business." 320pp. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 30) |
Standing Ovation: How to Be an Effective Speaker and Communicator
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1988. VERY GOOD book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Blue cloth hard cover with bright silver lettering on spine. Tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has very light edge & spine end rubs & has very light shelf scuff. Short paragraph about author on back flap. Bookstore name rubber stamped on top of ffep. "...very practical and helpful book for anyone who has to speak in public or take an active part in a business meeting. ... full of imaginative, specific suggestions and techniques for achieving success and avoiding common mistakes." Occasional mark, notation or highlight in margin. One page has been corner creased. 219 pp with Index. Pages are tight. Not price clipped. Original price $16.95. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Organization Behavior and Management
|
|
|
Boston: Irwin McGraw-Hill, 1999. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy hard cover with very small amount of shelf bumps to corners & spine ends. Scattered surface scratches with light shelf scuff. From the Introduction: "The purpose of this book is to help you learn how to manage individuals and groups as resources of organizations. These resources are operating in a world surrounded by change. Organizations are esential to the way our society operated in the world. ... The size of the organizations with which you deal daily should illustrate the tremendous political, economic, and social poers that separately possess." 682 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears UNREAD. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
Research in Social Stratification and Mobility Volume 7
|
|
|
Greenwich, Conn: Jai Press, 1988. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark red cloth hard cover with black box containing gilt lettering & surrounded by a gilt border on front & spine. 1" split in front gutter 1/2" from bottom & 3 1/2" split along front edge of spine 1/4" from top. Very tiny amount of rub to corners & very light shelf dent to spine end corners. Pencil price erased from top corner of 2nd ffep. From the Introduction: ... illustrate several important features about contemporary research on social stratification and mobility. A recurrent theme is that the stratification system is multidimensional; ... These papers underscore several general themes in research on social stratification and mobility: the mechanisms by which individuals are allocated to positions...; the nature of control relations within organizations and their implicaitons for class structures; beliefs about inequality; and the role of ethnicity in stratification processes." 337 pp with Index plus 3 pages of other "Research Annuals and Monographs in Series in Sociology" available from this publisher. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally NEAR FINE condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 33) |
You Can Become a Super Salesman
|
|
|
New York: Drake Publishers Inc., 1972. FINE book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Yellow, cloth hard cover with bold black lettering on spine. Very slight shelf dent to spine ends. Black & white pictorial dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears, small chips & edge warp with overall light shelf scuff. Information about the author on back flap. "This is a practical book, designed by a top sales executive to help the reader find a job in selling. It won't take long to read, and once the aspiring salesman finishes this book, he'll know all that is expected from him on his first day of work." 232 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. UNREAD. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Age of Manipulation: The Con in Confidence, The Sin in Sincere
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1989. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Very dark turquoise boards with quarter purple cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end shelf rub with small edge tears (largest is 3/8"). Picture of author on back with short paragraph about him on back flap. Section of photographs contains 59 black & white plates. "...exposes the devious, sphoisticated strategies advertisers use to dupe the public, strategies that bypass your conscious understanding and work directly on your unconscious fears, needs, and desires. Hidden messages and images are still rife ..., but now you can learn the nonhidden ways ads minipulate us, such as quick-cutting, music, phony logic, dissonance, and symbolism. And it isn't just advertising."296 pp wit Bibliography & Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Not price clipped. Original price $24.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Salesmanship and Business Efficiency
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA: Knox School of Applied Salesmanship, 1913. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on front & on slightly sun darkened spine. Very tiny amount of corner rub. Spine ends have slight shelf dent. Previous owner rubber stamped name & town on front paste down (a successful local businessman). Partially removed round sticker on bottom corner of ffep. A few small light spots to top of page edges. Back hinge is starting to show gauze, but it firmly attached. From the Introduction: "This book will help to make you a leader because it will make you an analytical thinker, it will teach you how to develop a dominating personality; it will teach you how to develop personal magnetism; it will develop within you the ability to influence; it will teach you how to lead and control thought and action; it will teach you how to persuade people to think as you think, feel as you feel and act as you would have them act." 231 pp. Pages are clean & unmarked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Government Control of Business
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1941. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Gray with gilt lettering to front & spine. Bumping to corners (1/4" chip to top front corner), head & tail of spine turned under slightly from shelf denting, sun fade to spine, one triangular dark stain (1/2" x 1 1/2") on back, scuffs & rubs to back. Notation in upper ffep "gift - Do not add" in pencil. Several neat pencil underlines in text. Page edges tanning. "This book is designed to describe and analyze comprehensively the field of government control of business in the United States. The word "control" has been interpreted to apply not only to outright regulation, but also to the restraints which government exercises by its aids to business and its ownership of business. The author has attempted to obtain unity and order by presenting the manifold instances of control as directed toward particular areas of economic relationships. 937pp with index. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive.. Presumed First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 37) |
20th Century Typewriting: One Year Course
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Southwestern Publishing Co. , 1937. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth cover with black lettering. Stands up beside the typewriter. Edge & corner bumps & rubs. Board visible at corners. Spine shelf dented & rubbed - beginnings of fray. High school library sticker on front paste down. Previous owner name on ffep. Pencil notations in margins. Explains the 'antique' typewriter & teaches the student how to use it & how to type proficiently. A MUST HAVE for anyone with an 'antique' manual typewriter in the attic. Hinges are nice & tight. 99 pp. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 38) |
Risky Business: An Insider's Account of the Disaster at Lloyd's of London
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1995. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter black cloth spine with silver lettering on spine. Extremely light shelf dent to spine ends. Remainder mark on bottom of pages. Previous owner private library sticker on front paste down. Colorful dust jacket with light edge & corner rubs & small amount of shelf scuff. "In this fascinating insider's account, an American woman who became an investor alleges that irresponsibility, incompetence, greed, and fraud at Lloyd's, the world's most glamorous insurance enterprise, have caused the company to lose $12 billion in the last ten years." Spine uncracked. 352 pp with Glossary, Notes & Index. Pages crisp, clean & tight. Appears unread. Not price clipped. Original price $ 25.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Quest for the Best
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1979. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Very Light shelf dent to bottom of spine. Gift inscription on ffep dated 12-25-79. Colorful dust jacket with edge, corner & spine end rubs. Small (1/4") tear to top front & small (1/8") tear to top back. Internally new. Unread. Picture of author on back of dust jacket. Wirtten by the former Chairman of Neiman-Marcus. "Rich in anecdote and in feisty, fascinating comment, Quest for the Best is required reading for anyone who demands -- or derams of demanding -- "the best." " 227 pp with index. Not price clipped. Original price $ 12.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Gift Inscription. 3rd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Romance of Rubber
|
|
|
New York: United States Rubber Co., 1932. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Stapled pictorial heavy stock paper cover. Picture (front & back) of a man in the jungle harvesting the rubber from a tree. Illustrated in green, orange, black & white. Corners, edges & spine ends rubbes. Front corners shelf bent. Surface chip (3/4" x 3/4") on top front cover. Cover is unattached at the bottom staple -- Front in unattached at top staple. Frontispiece is a black & white with red full page illustration. Red decoration & border on title page & on last 3 pages. Other illustrations in black & white. Pages very evenly age tanned. Small tear to top of title page & shelf corner creases top & bottom on most of the pages. Nice Introductory Note by the President of US Rubber. From the Introductory Note: "We have untertaken to print this booklet, telling you how rubber is grown, gathered, and then made useful..." This book was used in the classroom as a teaching aid. In the back is "A Review and Questions" section. The last page is an advertisement for "Keds". Internally pages are tight -- it's just the cover that is questionable. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 8th Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by CARLSON, George. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
Windows NT User Administration
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: O'Reilly, 1997. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to corners. Previous owner name in top corner of half title page. "...covers everyday problems faced by system administrators and describes tools needed to solve them. The book focuses on three basic areas, user security, user customization, and system resource auditing. ... This book is especially useful to administrators working in a large-scale environment." 204 pp with Index plus publisher information. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Original price $29.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 42) |
Don't Bank on It! How to Make Up to 13 1/2% or More on Your Savings -- All Fully Insured
|
|
|
Farnsworth Publishing Co., Inc. , 1970. NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Dark turquoise hard cover with bright gilt lettering on front & spine. Very tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Light 'dust' spots on top edge of pages. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small edge tears, edge creases, overall shelf scuff & age/shelf soil. About the Authors on the back. "Each chapter ... is a gold mine of profitable information and startling disclosures. You see how to use daily interest to up the return on your savings dollar ... how to use grace and bonus days ... how to use short term deposits ... how you can make money on uncollected funds .. and how your credit card can earn money for you. ... Ddoesn't stop with showing how to earn more interest. It's a fascinating book that goes behind the scenes of the banking industry to reveal events and practices which make higher earnings possible." 216 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears only the first few pages were ever read. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 43) |
New Business Speller
|
|
|
Chicago: Lyons & Carnahan, 1924. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark gray cloth hard cover with orange design & lettering on front & orange lettering on spine. Corner, edge & spine end bumps & rubs, just the beginning of rub through. Shelf scuff to back. This book was issued to a teacher in the Classen High School, Oklahoma City in 1933 per a sticker on the front paste down. The registration was cancelled in 1994 per a rubber stamp over the sticker. Previous owner name below sticker. Pencil doodle to leading edge of pages. Pencil notations throughout. 190 pp plus 37 pp index. Pages are very tight. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Siliconnections: Coming of Age in the Electronic Era
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1986. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Cream boards with quarter black cloth spine with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very light corner, edge & spine end rub to dust jacket. Previous owner placed a ¾" blue/yellow sticker on the spine & covered it with clear nail polish as a way of identification in his own library which does not seriously detract from book & could probably be carefully removed. Small picture of author on back of dust jacket with a short paragraph about him on the back flap. Previous owner purchase price & purchase date in ink on inside front cover along spine. Previous owner 'notary type' library seal embossed on lower corner of title page."... an absorbing insider's memoir about the high-tech world of silicon. Included is a behind-the-scenes account of Mim's adventures at a top secret Air Force laser laboratory, a victorious legal battle with Bell Labs over one of his inventions, and an incredible tale about the time the National Enquirer hired him to eavesdrop on the conversations of Howard Hughes by reflecting a laser beam from his window. Mims designed and built computers a a teenager." 12 page black & white photograph section. Not price clipped. Original price $ 16.95. 208 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Possible First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
How to From Your Own Corporation Without a Lawyer for Under $50.00. Complete with Tear-out FOrms, Certificate of Incorporation, Minutes, By-Laws -- Everything That is Needed
|
|
|
Wilmington, DE: Enterprise Publishing Co., 1977. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark olive green cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends & bottom front corner. Dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rubs with a few very small edge creases. About the Author on back flap. "...is a comprehensive, easy to read manual. ..." Includes everything you need to know about forming a corporation and includes all the forms you need to fill out & have on hand. Why are so many corporations fromed in Deleware even though they operate in other states? What are the advantages & disadvantages on incorporating? 105 pp plus a page of Suggested Reading & a list of a few of the Companies that have already incorporated through this book. Pages area clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally FINE. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . 10th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 46) |
Tax Loopholes: Everything the Law Allows
|
|
|
New York: Boardroom Classics, 1994. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Oversized black hard cover with bright gilt border & red & gilt lettering on the front, bright gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of spine end shelf dent & one small almost invisible scuff along front leading edge with a couple of small surface dents on the back. Chapters include: Shrewd Tax Planning; Tax Angles for Investors; Retirement Tax Traps and Opportunities; Family Tax Strategies; Executive Tax Know-How; Business Tax Savvy; Property and Charity Tax Magic; Estate-Planning Tactics; Treasury of Tax Deductions; Dealing With the IRS; and Audit Secrets. Although the book is not all current, the ideas presented are adaptable to today's laws. Many of the ideas contained are very applicable in today's fast paced world. 338 pp with Index. Extra postage of $2.00 (total $6.00) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs prior to ordering. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Revised. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Connoisseurs' Handbook of California WInes; A Complete & Authoritative Critical Guide
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1984. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Burgandy leatherette hard cover with bright gilt lettering on front & spine. No apparent damage. Colorful dust jacket is light scuffed on the back. Front end paper is a map of California showing the counties. Back end papers are a chart of Vintages."...reports on the 1983 vinatges." "Here are the wineries and their wines (hundreds of them discussed individually and rated for quality), the growing regions and their characteristics, including particular vineyards and the many just-designated Viticultural Areas, the grape and wine varieties clearly defined, year-by-year vintage commentaries, tasting and label terms, tourist informaiton, charts, maps -- in short, a complete, current, fact-packed guide, ..." 240 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. UNREAD. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Third Edition - Updated & Expanded. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Laws of Money, the Lessons of Life: Keep What You Have and Create What You Deserve
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 2003. FINE book condtion/FINE dust jacket. Black boards with quarter black cloth spine. Gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Colorful, portrait dust jacket with no apparent damage. Short biographical section on back flap. "The 5 Laws of Money are vital principles that you need to know whether you are old or young, male or female, with or without money, a novice or a veteran invester. These five laws operate without exception -- at all times, in every culture -- and apply to everyone...the unversial truths and lessons contained within each law help you learn how to keep what you have a create what you deserve. ... provides an eminently sensible, highly effective process for gaining control ove your life and your money." The second half of the book has space provided for writing down how you will put "the laws to work in your own life". (Not previously filled in.) 322 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Gift quality condition. Not price clipped. A real bargain. Original price $26.00. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 49) |
Ethics in the Workplace (McGraw-Hill Series in Management)
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1996. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy paperback with light corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Light surface scratches & shelf scuff. Previous owner wrote the ISBN number on the title page. Two column format. From the Preface: "...reflects the multidimensional realities that managers face in the contemporary workplace. ... designed to provide new managers and managers in training with practical information on, and insight into, some of the ethical issues and dilemmas they are most likely to encounter in the early years of their business careers." 519 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears UNREAD. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Marketing: Basic Concepts and Decisions
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Brown, white & dark blue cover with dark blue lettering on front & spine. Corner, edge & spine end rub. Previous owner name on front paste down, penciled price & date on ffep. Neat highlighting. Small brown dot on leading edge of pages. From the Preface: "The text approaches marketing as individual and organizational activities aimed at facilitating and expediting exchanges within a set of dynamic environmental forces." 594 pp with Subject Index. Pages are very tight. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found. |


















































