Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Advice

from Denney Book Shelf

Browse Advice | Return to Denney Book Shelf | Even more SELF-HELP / General books
1) Successful Family Ties: Developing Right Relationships for Lasting Success SIGNED
BALL, Ron; YAGER, Dexter

Successful Family Ties: Developing Right Relationships for Lasting Success SIGNED
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House, 1988. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Blue boards with quarter red cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Just a very tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Signed by author on ffep. Dust jacket has very mild edge, corner & spine end rub, mild shelf wrinkles & creases and a very very tiny tears along back top edge. Short biography of author on back flap. "This book will give you high-performance, practical quidelines for dealing with the many important issues that may be holding you back from experiencing succes sin your family relationships. ... And with principles founded on God-given, timeless truths, you'll discover lasting success in all your challenges..." Slightly larger print. 174 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Not price clipped. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Signed by Author. First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $24.50
2) What to Do When Your Mom or Dad Says ... Be Kind to Your Guest (The Survival Series for Kids)
BERRY, Joy

What to Do When Your Mom or Dad Says ... Be Kind to Your Guest (The Survival Series for Kids)
: Grolier Enterprises, 1982. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorfully illustrated hard cover with light corner & spine end shelf bumps, small discoloration on top corner from price sticker, edge & lower front edge from age. How do you answer the door? How do you make guest feel welcome? What should you not do? Cartoon type illustrations. 48 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Larger print for young readers. Internally AS NEW. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by BARTHOLOMEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Mother's Encyclopedia; Expert Advice on Child Care and Family Living
BLACKMAN, Ronald G., Et Al

Mother's Encyclopedia; Expert Advice on Child Care and Family Living
New York: Parent's Institute, 1965. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Silver hard cover with quarter burgandy spine. Bright gilt title & 'family' on front, gilt lettering on spine. Corners, edges & spine ends are rubbed, bumped & dented. 3/4" tear to top front corner of spine. Page 637/638 in the Index is loose. Pictorial end papers. Many black & white and color illustrations. This book is a good reference for all childhood diseases & ailments, what to do, when to call the Doctor, answering questions that children always ask, first aid, and a babysitter's guide. Although this book is over 40 years old, it still contains a lot of valuable information about children for the parents of today. 640 pp. Pages are clean & unmarked. Extra postage of $2.00 (total $6.00) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Stated Latest Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Raving Fans. A Revolutionary Approach to Customer Service
BLANCHARD, Ken; BOWLES, Sheldon

Raving Fans. A Revolutionary Approach to Customer Service
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1993. AS NEW book condition/AS NEW dust jacket. Mustard boards with white lettering on spine. NO damage. NEW. Glossy dust jacket has NO damage. NEW. Author information on back flap. "This, in a nutshell, is the advice given to a new Area Manager on his first day -- in an extraordinary new business book that will help everyone, in every kind of organization or business, deliver stunning customer service and achieve miraculour bottom-line results." 137 pp with About the Author plus 4 pages of ads. Spine UNCRACKED. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. UNREAD. NEW. Gift quality condition. Not price clipped. Original price $20.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) 'Twixt Twelve and Twenty; Pat Talks to Teenagers
BOONE, Pat

'Twixt Twelve and Twenty; Pat Talks to Teenagers
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1959. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Navy blue cover with facsimile of author's signature in gilt on front & gilt lettering on spine. Head & tail of spine lightly shelf dented. Navy blue tops of pages. Colorful dust jacket with picture of author on front & photographs on back. Corners & edges of dust jacket lightly rubbed & dented. Several 1/16" tears to edges. Short biography of author on back flap. Several small tan spots on front & flaps. Facsimile of author signature on top of front flap. Small tan spot on bep & page 37. 1950's rock & roll idol talks to teenagers about being a teenager. 176pp. Tight. Not price clipped. Original price $2.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 10th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $14.50
6) Twixt Twelve and Twenty
BOONE, Pat

Twixt Twelve and Twenty
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1959. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Navy blue cover with facsimile of author's signature in gilt on front & gilt lettering on spine. Corners, head & tail of spine lightly shelf dented & rubbed. 4 small surface dents to front cover.Original navy blue tops of pages. Colorful dust jacket with picture of author on front & photographs on back. Corners, edges & spine ends of dust jacket lrubbed, bumped & dented with edge chips & tears. 3" long closed tear with creases on front. Short biography of author on back flap. Small tan spots on flaps. Facsimile of author signature on top of front flap. 1950's rock & roll idol talks to teenagers about being a teenager. 176pp. Pages clean & unmarked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 11th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) When You Lick a Slug, Your Tongue Goes Numb: Kids Share Their Wit and Wisdom with H. Jackson Brown, Jr
BROWN, H. Jackson Jr

When You Lick a Slug, Your Tongue Goes Numb: Kids Share Their Wit and Wisdom with H. Jackson Brown, Jr
Nashville, TN: Rutledge Hill Press, 1994. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, pictorial paperback with very light corner, edge & spine end rub. Small (1/4") circular chip on front. Profusely illustrated by children's drawings of life around them, in full color. From the Introduction: ...Children have an uncanny ability to discover and deliver the truth, and we're often caught off guard by their insight, imagination, and truth-piercing humor. ... Funny and smart, poignant and wise, sentimental and sassy, young people remind us that we're never too old to learn or too young to teach. The observations of these children and their colorful artwork tug at our hearts, life our spirits, and reacquaint us with our own lost childhood -- a time when we eagerly approached each day with excitement, confidence, and wonder." 128 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Politely read. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Pictorial Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $7.50
8) Chicken Soup for the Christian Soul; 101 Stories to Open the Heart and Rekindle the Spirit
CANFIELD, Jack; HANSEN, Mark Victor; AUBERY, Patty; MITCHELL, Nancy

Chicken Soup for the Christian Soul; 101 Stories to Open the Heart and Rekindle the Spirit
Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications Inc, 1997. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful paperback with mild corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, light surface creases & scratches with a couple of small light brown spots to the top edge of the pages. "In this compelling volume you will discover the miracles we all experience when we find a place for Christ in our everyday lives. These powerful narrtives will deepen your compassionf for others and inspire you to greater acts of charity and philanthropy." 401 pp plus 3 pages of ads for other "Chicken Soup" titles. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Spine uncracked. Appears UNREAD. A real bargain -- original price $ 12.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) Easier Than You Think...Because Life Doesn't Have To Be So Hard. The Small Changes That Add Up To a World of Difference
CARLSON, Richard

Easier Than You Think...Because Life Doesn't Have To Be So Hard. The Small Changes That Add Up To a World of Difference
San Francisco: Harper Collins Publishers, 2005. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Black boards with bright gilt lettering on spine. Just a miniscule trace of shelf dent to bottom of spine. Glossy dust jacket has light rub & shelf wrinkle to top front corner. A couple of light surface dents. "All of us are looking for ways to take control of our lives, whether in our relationships, our families, our work, our health, or our plans for the future. Daily challenges have a way of overwhelming us, making life harder than it needs to be. ... demonstrates how making simple changes can get our lives back on course. ... offers thirty-nine proven ways that show how even the smallest amounts of change can add up to a fortune of difference in our lives." 195 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $8.25
10) Don't Worry, Make Money. Spiritual and Practical Ways to Create Abundance and More Fun in Your Life
CARLSON, Richard

Don't Worry, Make Money. Spiritual and Practical Ways to Create Abundance and More Fun in Your Life
New York: Hyperion, 1997. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Black boards with quarter black cloth spine with silver lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to bottom of spine. Dust jacket is protected by a mylar cover. Tiny trace of rub to corners before mylar protection. Price erased from top corner of ffep. Last 1/4 of book was printed on different quality paper. Flattened corner creases. "...provides one hundred new strategies for living more fully and worrying less as a means of attracting more wealth and abundance in our lives." 223 pp with Suggested Reading. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $18.50
11) How to Stop Worrying and Start Living
CARNEGIE, Dale

How to Stop Worrying and Start Living
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1948. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with facsimili of author's signature on front in gilt & gilt lettering on spine. Leading edge of a few of the pages have a very light green line. Small paper clip rust stain on top of pages45 through 47. Colorful dust jacket has a small portrait of author on front & 16 Ways This Book Will Help You on the back. Light corner, edge & spine end rub with a couple of small (3/8" or less) edge tears. "...a book that deals with what is probably the greatest personal problem in the world today: WORRY. This is a practical, concrete, easy-to-read and inspiring handbook on conquering worry. This book may easily double or even treble the happiness you are getting out of life." 306 pp with Index. Pages are tight & uncreased. Spine uncracked. Appears read very politely. Not price clipped. Original price $6.95. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 62nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $13.50
12) Winning the Parenting War; A Battle Plan for Securing Victory on the Home Front
CLARKE, David

Winning the Parenting War; A Battle Plan for Securing Victory on the Home Front
Uhrichsville, OH: Promise Press, 1999. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Miniscule trace of shelf dent to bottom of spine. Colorful, humorous dust jacket with tiny trace of rub to edges. Small picture of author with his family & short biograpical paragraph on back flap. "...a practical, home-tested, and Bible-based strategy that really works. You'll discover five common parenting styles to avoid, how to give your kids the gift of self-esteem, the best anti-sin program ever for teens, discipline rules that work for different ages, and much more. You already love your kids -- now discover the joy in raising them." 254 pp plus 2 pages of ads. Spine Uncracked. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Gift quality condition. Not price clipped. Original price $ 14.99. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.50
13) The Best Man's Book
CORNISH, Elizabeth

The Best Man's Book
New York: Mimosa Books, 1993. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy, pictorial hard cover with a smal amount of shelf scuff. Paperclip on page 11/12. Includes chapters on "The best man for the job; The best man's duties; Getting Married: what the best man needs to know; Checklists; The best man's speech & Quotations. "A best man needs to be tactful, sociable, reliable, punctual, thoughful, clear-headed, full of good common sense, and unflappable in the face of setbacks both major and minor. He also needs to have a sense of humor. The best man will get a chance to show off all these attributes if he makes a speech, which is, for some best men, the most nerve-wracking experience of the day." "...demonstrates how the groom's trusted friend can ensure that wedding events go smoothly from the planning stage right through to the newlyweds' departure on their honeymoon. Ilustrations, checklists, and witty quotations add to a solid core of good advice for the prospective best man. There are tips for cutting through red tape, making a memorable speech, and avoiding embarrassment with tact and humor." 94 pp. with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. If you are planning a wedding, this little book will be a great tool. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $8.50
14) The Art of Conversation 12 Volume Set
COTTON, Ethel

The Art of Conversation 12 Volume Set
Conversation Studies/Career Institute, Educational Publishers, 1969. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ slipcase. Set of 12 Gold Stapled paperbacks with black line drawing of a man & woman & lettering on front. Miniscule bumps to bottom of spines. Slipcase has bright gilt lettering on the front with very small amount of shelf scuff. Lesson booklet #1 has 25 pages, all others have 22 pages. #1 What is Good Conversation, # 2 Strangers Can Be Friends, #3 Handling Traits That Irritate, #4 Too Tired to Talk, # 5 Humor - The Saving Grace, #6 Down With Inhibitions!, #7 Literature and Drama -- Topics for Talk, #8 The Art of Vivid Descriptions, #9 Conversations in the Family, #10 Brief Encounters, #11 Conversing at Length and #12 The Great Adventure. The back of each booklet has a 15 question Self-Test section. There is a small amount of very light pencil underlining in booklet #1. "Have you ever stopped to think that your happiness, as well as your success in life, depends to a great extent upon your ability to carry on an interesting and intelligent conversation?" Pages are clean, tight, unmarked (with exception in book #1), and uncreased. It appears that only booklet #1 was ever used, and that very gently.This revised edition was originally published in 1935. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Revised. Paperback. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $45.00
15) Six Action Shoes
DE BONO, Edward

Six Action Shoes
New York: Harper Business, 1991. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Grey boards with quarter black cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Crisp, glossy dust jacket has vey tiny trace of shelf rub to top of spine. Small picture & short paragraph about author on back flap. "Most situations in business -- and in life -- are ambiguous and confusing. And confustion is the enemy of action. ... lets us identify different situations so that we can take control of them and respons in the most effective way possible. Following routines, reacting quickly, responding sensitively, bashing through obstacles, getting informaiton, taking charge -- ..." 175 pp.Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Original p0rice $18.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Life on the Edge
DOBSON, James C

Life on the Edge
Dallas, TX: Word Publishing Co., 1995. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Red boards with quarter black cloth spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny shelf dent to one bottom corner of spine. Extremely minor shelf wrinkle to top corner of pages. Glossy dust jacket with slight edge & corner rub and a little bit of shelf scuff. Small picture of author & short biography on back flap. "Whether you are a young person preparing for adulthood or someone investing in tomorrow's leaders, this book contains invaluable practical advice. But more importantly, throughout its pages, Dr. Dobson reveals the heart and soul of his beliefs about why we are here and where we are going -- the promise that this life can be the grand beginning to a life that will never end." 291 pp with Notes plus About the Author & ad for other books by author. Pages are very clean, crisp & tight. Appears unread. Spine uncracked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $19.50
17) Charlotte Ford's Book of Modern Manners
FORD, Charlotte

Charlotte Ford's Book of Modern Manners
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Cream boards with quarter red cloth spine. Gilt title on front, gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Corners are crisp & square. Pencil price erased from 2nd ffep. Glossy, pictorial dust jacket has very mild corner, edge & spine end rub & dents. A couple of surface scratches & mild shelf scuff on the back. "In an amusing and refreshing style, Ms. Ford covers the entire spectrum of social behavior in these times, from everyday matters, such as introductions, tipping, and public displays of affection, to correspondence, parties, weddings, marriage and children, living together, divorce, business etiquette, funerals, fashipn, travel, sports and games, pets, and protocol." 509 pp. Pages are clean, crisp, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Not price clipped. Original price $ 14.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Wedding Decorations on a Budget
GOURLEY, Miriam

Wedding Decorations on a Budget
New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 2001. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Glossy, pictorial hard cover with matching glossy dust jacket. Very tiny amount of rub to bottom front corner & miniscule dent along top front edge. Dust jacket has minor corner, edge & spine end rubs & tiny (1/32") tears. Original orange star sales sticker put on by publisher of $19.99 on front. Small picture of author & short biographical information on back flap. Profusely illustrated with full color photographs. "Have a beautiful wedding of your dreams without breaking your budget. Friends and family will cherish your sense of style as they celebrate the joy in your heart. Three bides share their weddings with you, and the projects that they made for such a deeply personal and memorable occasion." Include very clean step-by-step instructions. 128 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreasesd. Internally AS NEW. Dust jacket is not clipped -- price on dust jacket is $24.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) How to Be a Jewish Mother; A Very Lovely Training Manual
GREENBURG, Dan

How to Be a Jewish Mother; A Very Lovely Training Manual
Los Angeles, CA: Price, Stern, Sloan Publishers, Inc, 1965. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Illustrated by Gerry Gersten. Turguoise cover with white lettering to front & spine. Very tiny corner rubs. Dust jacket is duplicate of cover. Minor edge rubbing & corner bumps, several less than 1/4" closed tears, shelf soil & sun fading. Dust jacket was once out of alignment & is buckled on front flap - with time will straighten out. Photograph on back shows author with his mother and short biography. "Properly practiced, Jewish motherhood is an art -- a complex network of subtle and highly sophisticated techniques, which may be mastered by anyone." 99pp. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by GERSTEN, Gerry. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $24.50
20) Leadership and the Customer Revolution: The Messy, Unpredictable, and Inescapably Human Challenge of Making the Rhetoric of Change a Reality
HEIL, Gary; PARKER, Tom; TATE, Rick

Leadership and the Customer Revolution: The Messy, Unpredictable, and Inescapably Human Challenge of Making the Rhetoric of Change a Reality
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1995. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black hard cover with very bright silver lettering on spine. Dust jacket has very light edge rub& a few 1/32" or less tears to bottom of spine. Light surface scuff along leading edge of pages. Short biographical paragraphs about authors on back flap. "...levels an unflinching gaze at today's rhetoric around change and at the actualy reality we've created. ... advocate taking revolutionary steps while recognizing the need to be pragmatic -- to serve today's customers, guickly, effieiently, reliably, and impressively. They challenge us to re-examine our thinking, take on the system, delight customers, and help those we work with reach their potential. They invite us to become the architects of a very different kind of organizaiton. ... lays out 20 chllenges that we must confront and broadens our understanding of the key issues we must address. It offers ideas to expedite the learning process, provides suggestions for experimentation, and helps us anticipate the effects of our actions." 290 pp. with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $14.00
21) God's Little Instruction Book: Inspirational Wisdom on How to Live a Happy and Fulfilled Life
HONOR Books

God's Little Instruction Book: Inspirational Wisdom on How to Live a Happy and Fulfilled Life
Tulsa, OK: Honor Books Inc., 1993. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful small paperback with minor edge & corner rub. 3/4" surface crease on front. 3/8" light circle on front near top. Light shelf soil to page tops. Page turning wrinkles to bottom corners of first few pages. The rest of the book is unread. "This little book was designed and written to be fun to read, yet thought-provoking and one that will challenge you to reach for the best and fulfill you potential. We have filled it with quotes and sayings, familiar and unfamiliar, but we have also included a Scripture with each instruction that reveals what God's Word has to say about each topic." Pages are clean & unmarked. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) Pack Up Your Gloomees in a Great Big Box, Then Sit on the Lid and Laugh! What You Can Do When Life Falls Apart
JOHNSON, Barbara

Pack Up Your Gloomees in a Great Big Box, Then Sit on the Lid and Laugh! What You Can Do When Life Falls Apart
Dallas, TX: Word Publishing Co., 1993. VERY GOOD+ to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful oversized paperback. Very tiny amount of corner & edge rub. "...filled with bittersweet sotires of Barbara's journey through the minefields of life and her wise and encouraging responses to letters from hurting parents. Best of all, each chapter ends with a day-brightening, laughter-packed collection of Gloomee Busters." A couple of examples: "Don't worry about the world ending today. It's already tomorrow in Australia." and "You can't go back and unscramble the eggs." 202 pp with Discussion Guide & Endnotes. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Probably 3rd Printing. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $11.50
23) A Black Student's Guide to Goal Setting. A Guide to Assist Students With Organization, Academic Goal Setting and Strategy Development
KAFELE, Baruti K

A Black Student's Guide to Goal Setting. A Guide to Assist Students With Organization, Academic Goal Setting and Strategy Development
Jersey City, NJ: Baruti Publishing, 1997. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Stapled paperback with just a tiny trace of rub to corners & top edge. Tiny shelf crease to bottom corner of title page. From the Introduction: "...provide you with ideas, suggestions, and techniques for achieving high academic success ..."36 pp plus Suggested Reading list, ad for other self help titles by this author & 5 pp for notes. Spine uncracked. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased (with exception noted above). Original price $4.00. Gift quality condition. Help your student get off to a good start this academic year. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.00 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Revised. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $6.50
24) Talk Sexy to the One You Love (and Drive Each Other Wild in Bed)
KEESLING, Barbara

Talk Sexy to the One You Love (and Drive Each Other Wild in Bed)
New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1996. FINE+ book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black hard boards with gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny shelf dent to top of spine. Colorful dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rub & wrinkle, crease to top near spine. "When it comes to the language of love, we may talk a good game in the powder room or the locker room, but we still have a lot to learn where it counts most...the bedroom. ... is for all of us who are ready to heat up our lovemaking by learning to ask for what we really want and to say how we really feel. Talking sexy does not mean being degrading or disgusting. It means being provacative, seductive, and secure." 168 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Spine uncracked. UNREAD. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $17.50
25) Building a Godly Home; God's Blueprint for Men
KROLL, Woodrow; OLIVER, Gary (Foreword)

Building a Godly Home; God's Blueprint for Men
Lincoln, NE: Back To The Bible, 2001. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Paperback with very tiny trace of shelf rub to corners. "...Dr. Kroll cuts through the haze of society's confusion about gender roles and definitions of family, and shows how you can become the husband, father and leader God wants you to be in sever key areas: Being a true lover and friend to your wife; Learning to be a role model; Becoming your children's teacher and counselor; Understanding your role as protector and provider; Servingt as both a disciplinarian and an encourager..." 169 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Reprint. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Building a Successful Marriage
LANDIS, Judson T.; LANDIS, Mary G

Building a Successful Marriage
New York: Prentice-Hall , 1949. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Blue linen-like hard cover with gilt lettering on front & spine. Spine sun darkened. Edge & corner bumps & rubs. Head & tail of spine shelf dented & rubbed. Previous owner names on ffep. Pencil price on bottom of front paste down. "This book is written for those who are not yet married and for those who are married and are concerned with achieving a high level of happiness and success in their marriages. Black & white illustrations, charts & graphs. Occasional note or underlining. 559 pp. Very tight pages. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $6.50
27) Sex Without Fear
LEWIN, S.A.; GILMORE, John

Sex Without Fear
New York: Medical Research Press, 1956. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with publisher logo in black on front & black lettering on spine. Corners & spine ends are shelf dented & mildly rubbed. Plain brown wrapper has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps & small edge tears. Previous owner name on top of ffep. Black & white frontispiece. Introduction by Sarah K. Greenberg. 46 black & white illustrations. Before 'sex' was talked about or there were laproscopes, the majority of sex education was provided by use of books such as this one. Includes chapters on: The Reproductive System, The Endocrine Glands, The Art of Intercourse, Sex Desire and Frigidity, Pregnancy, As the Twig is Bent (talking to your children), Sterility, Menopauce & the Male Climacteric, Aphrodisiacs, Contraception , Abortion & Veneral Diseases. 121 pp with GLossary. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 12th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Letters From a Self-Made Merchant to His Son
LORIMER, George Horace

Letters From a Self-Made Merchant to His Son
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1903. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Burgandy cloth hard cover with black box, gilt pigs across top & white lettering on front. Faded white lettering on sun darkened spine. Corners, edges & spine ends are rubbed, bumped & shelf dented. Small amount of rub through at corners. Overall light shelf scuff & light age spots. Gift inscription on ffep dated Xmas 1903. Price erased from top corner of ffep. Spine cracked at 3rd fep. Unattached black & white frontispiece & 17 other illustrations. Illustration facing page 146 is unattached with edge damage, but present. Occasional age spot on pages. "Being the Letters written by John Graham, Head of the House of Graham & Company, Pork-Packers in Chicago, familiarly known on 'Change as "Old Gorgon Graham," to his Son, Pierrepot, facetiously known to his intimates as "Piggy." Here is fatherly advice written in the form of letters from the early 1900's. 312 pp plus 6 pages of ads. Pages are unmarked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Gift Inscription. Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by GRUGER, F.R.; JUSTICE, B. Martin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.50
29) When Not to Obey Your Parents SIGNED
MALLETT, Harold

When Not to Obey Your Parents SIGNED
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1969. VERY FINE to VERY FINE+ book condition/FINE+ dust jacket. Tan boards with black lettering on spine. Psychedelic cover with minor corner & edge rubs. Author photo on back. Inscribed on ffep "To the Allen Family - A great bunch and a "collection' of pleasant people - From your pastor - Rev. Hal - Harold M. Mallett" "Here is a provocative and fascinating look at the maturing teenage -- from the teenager's own point of view!" 102pp. Not price clipped. Original price $2.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Inscribed & signed by Author. Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.50
30) I Get My Best Ideas in Bed; And Other Words of Wisdom From 190 of America's Best-Selling Authors
MELTON, William

I Get My Best Ideas in Bed; And Other Words of Wisdom From 190 of America's Best-Selling Authors
Los Angeles: Nash Publishing, 1971. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Denim colored cloth hard back with gilt lettering on sun faded spine. Small amount of corner & edge rub. Spine ends are slightly shelf dented. Scratch across leading edge of pages. Foreword by Richard Armour. From the Foreword: "This carefully and ingeniously edited book should tell the reader what he has always wanted to know about writers but was afraid to ask. And it should save writers a great deal of letter writing to those who were not afraid to ask. It should also be useful to students of writing and to would-be writers, who will gain insight into a complicated, demanding craft. Writing is hard work -- and never gets easier." From the Introduction: "But if you want to hear 190 of the country's finest minds on everything from how they got started writing to their goal in life, welcome to the feast." Among the authors interviewed are: Steve Allen, John Ball, Helen Gurley Brown; Alan Caillou, Gennett Cerf, Michael Crichton, John Fowles, David Frost, Lillian Hellman, Alfred Hitchcock, William Inge, Rona Jaffe, Vernoica Lake, Ross Macdonald, Groucho Marx, Ellery Queen, Harold Robbins, Charles Schulz, Sidney Sheldon, Frank G. Slaughter, Jacqueline Susann, Gay Talese, Mel Torme, Leon Uris, Richard Vasquez, Gore Vidal, Irving Wallace, Joseph Wambaugh, George Zuckerman & many more. 307 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) How to Buy Real Estate - Profits and Pitfalls
NEWMAN, Joseph (Editor); U.S. News & World Report

How to Buy Real Estate - Profits and Pitfalls
Washington, DC: U.S. News & World Report, 1974. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Light brown cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Very slight trace of shelf dent to spine ends & corners. Colorful dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears, light creases, surface scratches, tiny chips & light shelf scuff. Pencil price erased from top corner of ffep. "There are two basic aspects of real estate, and this book deals with both of them. Part I examines the extraordinary investment opportunities offered by the real estate boom. Part II serves as a guide for those to whom real estate means home." Illustrated in black & white with two color charts. 255 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Also available from this publisher: Planning Your Financial Future: Investments, Insurance, Wills & What Everyone Needs to Know About Law. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $14.75
32) Planning Your Financial Future: Investments, Insurance, Wills
NEWMAN, Joseph (Editor); U.S. News & World Report

Planning Your Financial Future: Investments, Insurance, Wills
Washington, DC: U.S. News & World Report, 1974. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Tan cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Very slight warp (cupping) to leading edge of front cover. Extremely light rub to spine ends. Corners very square & crisp. Glossy, colorful dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs, light shelf soil & tiny triangular chip (3/8") to bottom front corner. "...will provide useful guidance for protecting your earnings against erosion by inflatin and for enlarging your estate so as to produce the funds you may need for the education of your children, for a better standard of living, and for security during your retirement years. It will help you set up a sensible family security program based on a sound personal investment plan, adequate life insurance protection, and measures to preserve your estate." 254 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Not price clipped. Original price $ 6.95. Also available from this publisher: How to Buy Real Estate & What Everyone Needs to Know About Law. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.50
33) What Everyone Needs to Know About Law
NEWMAN, Joseph (Editor); U.S. News & World Report

What Everyone Needs to Know About Law
Washington, DC: U.S. News & World Report, 1974. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Tan cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Just a very slight trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, dents, bumps, small tears, creases & small chips. Black & white illustrations. "...make the basic aspects of law intelligible and readable. And to do it in brief, concise form. ... recognizing the need of counsel in most cases, should help you to deal intelligently with lawyers, to guide them, and thereby to secure the maximum benefit of their services." Chapters include: An Introduction to Law; The Layman and the Courts; Lawsuits for Personal Injury, When You Make a Contract; When Consumers Are Duped; Your Rights With Your Creditors; Legal Tips for Better Banking; Tax Troubles; Law and the Family; Law and Your Property; Making a Will and Planning an Estate; Probate and Handling an Estate; and You and Your Lawyer.255 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Unread. Internally AS NEW. Also available from this publisher: How to Buy Real Estate & Planning Your Financial Future. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by LOVELACE, Robert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $18.50
34) Women Who Love Too Much; When You Keep Wishing and Hoping He'll Change
NORWOOD, Robin

Women Who Love Too Much; When You Keep Wishing and Hoping He'll Change
Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc., 1985. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD to VERY GOOD dust jacket. Tan hard cover with quarter cloth burgandy spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent & shelf wrinkle to top corners. Bottom of spine lightly shelf dented. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end shelf wrinkles. Penciled price erased from top corner of ffep. "When there are problems between you and the man you love, do you try to change him or help him by loving him even more? If being in love means being in pain, this book was written for you. Therapist Robin Norwood describes "loving too much" as a pattern of thoughts, feelings, and behaviors which certain women develop as a response to various problems in their family backgrounds. Many women, due to very clear and understandable dynamics originating in childhood, find themselves repeatedly drawn into unhappy and destructive relationships with men. They then struggle to make these doomed relationships work." 256 pp. with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Last 2 pages are uncut. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Original price $14.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.50
35) The Road to Wealth: A Comprehensive Guide to Your Money - Everything You Need to Know in Good and Bad Times
ORMAN, Suze

The Road to Wealth: A Comprehensive Guide to Your Money - Everything You Need to Know in Good and Bad Times
New York: Riverhead Books, 2001. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. White boards with cream quarter spine. Bright gilt lettering on front & spine. Very small shelf dent to bottom of spine. Portrait dust jacket with no apparent damage. Shor paragrapha about the author on back flap. Pencil price erased from top corner of half title page. "...provides us with the practial answers to the questions we have been asking -- or should have been asking; sound, straightforward, fiercely hones, and easy-to-understand advice on the financial topics that most effect our lives. ... From creating a stong, debt-free foundation to amassing assets and protecthing them in periods of economic downturn; from buying a home to providing for loved ones; from investing with confidence and navigting the markets in good times and bad to securing reliable income for our later years, ... offers insvaluable insight and information wherever we are in our lives, whatever our needs, whatever the economic climate." 561 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex *but Were Afraid to Ask
REUBEN, David R

Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex *but Were Afraid to Ask
New York: David McKay Company, Inc, 1969. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine. Corners & spine slightly shelf dented. Head of spine lightly rubbed. Light shelf scuff to cover. Pages are extremely tight. "Most people have more sexual freedom than they know how to handle. In our sophisticated society it is usually a simple matter to find a willing partner, a quiet place, and get down to business. Knowing what you're doing is another story." 342pp. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $17.50
37) Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * but Were Afraid to Ask
REUBEN, David R

Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * but Were Afraid to Ask
New York: David McKay Company, Inc, 1970. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black cloth with faded gilt lettering on spine. Tail of spine barely shelf dented. 1" extremely shallow, narrow slice on front of spine. Light shelf scuff to cover. Pages are extremely tight. "Most people have more sexual freedom than they know how to handle. In our sophisticated society it is usually a simple matter to find a willing partner, a quiet place, and get down to business. Knowing what you're doing is another story." 342pp. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 9th Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $14.75
38) Turning Hurts Into Halos and Scars Into Stars
SCHULLER, Robert H

Turning Hurts Into Halos and Scars Into Stars
Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1999. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Blue leatherette hard cover profusely decorated with gilt design & lettering on front, back & spine. No apparent damage. All page edges are bright gilt. Colorful, glossy dust jacket with a couple of very light surface scratches on the back. Small picture of author & short biography on back flap. Complete with accompanying CD in plastic pocket attached to inside of the front cover. Silk moire end papers. Crisp, navy blue silk bookmark. This appears to be the 2004 sixth printing. Book opens to title page -- otherwise spine is uncracked. "This book is about adversity. Tragedy. Suffering. Despair. But it's also about hope, joy, and eternal victory in Jesus. This book is about the Cross." 241 pp with Notes & About the Author. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Gift quality condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) It Pays to Talk: How to Have the Essential Conversations With You Family About Money and Investing
SCHWAB-POMERANTZ, Carrie; SCHWAB, Charles R

It Pays to Talk: How to Have the Essential Conversations With You Family About Money and Investing
New York: Crown Business, 2002. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book conditoin/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. White boards with cream spine with black lettering on spine. Very small shelf dent to bottom front corner & spine ends. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket with mild corner, edge & spine end shelf dents. Very light trace of shelf scuff. "Despite the proliferation of the financial news media, money remains a taboo subject in most families. Often the mere thought of talking about money with a family member causes enormous personal stress and confusion. But it doesn't have to be that way. The goal of this father-daughter collaboration is to bring solid financial advice into the context of family, where it can be explored, understood, and implemented to the benefit of everyone." 386 pp with Index plus About the Authors. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine UNCRACKED. Appears UNREAD. Internally AS NEW. Not price clipped. Original price $24.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) The Path to Tranquility: Daily Wisdom
SINGH, Renuka (Editor/Compiler); Dalai Lama

The Path to Tranquility: Daily Wisdom
New York: Viking/Arkana, 1998. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Gold boards with quarter black spine with gilt lettering on spine. Very light corner rubs & light shelf dent to spine ends with light shelf wrinkle to back of dust jacket. Portrait dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rub. Rough cut pages have been corner creased, but flattened. "...a fresh and accessible introduction to his inspirational wisdom, offers words of guidance, compassion, and peace that are as down to earth as they are rich in spirit. It covers almost every aspect of human life, secular and religious -- happiness, intimacy, loneliness, suffering, anger, and everyday insecurities -- with endearing informality, warmth, and practicality." From the Editor's Note: "This book is a compilation of daily thoughts by His Holiness the Dalai Lama. It also forms a part of His Holiness's contribution to the preservation of the ancient Indian wisdom-culture." 413 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Not a remainder book. Not price clipped. Original price $24.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First American Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.50
41) Enjoy Old Age: A Program of Self-Management
SKINNER, B.F.; VAUGHAN, Margaret E

Enjoy Old Age: A Program of Self-Management
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1983. VERY GOOD book conditon/GOOD dust jacket. Light grey boards with quarter grey cloth spine. Bright copper lettering on spine. Very slight trace of shelf dent to spine ends.Very light foxing to page edges. Dust jacket has very light corner, edge & spine end rub with light shelf soil. Foxing to edges of back flap. Picture of authors on back. "In fact old age can and should be a time of considerable joy and productivity. A little advance planning and a positive approach can provide solutions to the problems of age. Here, one of the twentieth century's most notable psychologists, himself seventy-nine, puts down what he is learning from his own experience and from his traiing and research." 157 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $18.00
42) 203 Ways to Drive a Man Wild in Bed
ST CLAIR, Olivia

203 Ways to Drive a Man Wild in Bed
New York: Harmony Books, 1993. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Red hard boards with quarter red cloth spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Glossy dust jacket has mild corner edge & spine end rub & general shelf scuff. "A frankly erotic, playfully sexy and intelligently written guide to a dazzling array of artful, exotic and commonsense techniques guaranteed to raise the temperature of any relationship. ... simple enough to consult at a moment's notice. The inviting layour, the numbered tips and the guidelines for safe sex make it easy and fun for a willing couple to embark upon an amorous adventure -- whenever or wherever the spirit moves them." A few of the last pages have a very light wrinkle to the bottom corner. 129 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $17.50
43) Simplify Your Life With Kids: 100 Ways to Make Family Life Easier and More Fun
ST JAMES, Elaine; COLE, Vera

Simplify Your Life With Kids: 100 Ways to Make Family Life Easier and More Fun
Kansas City, MO: Andrews & McMeel, 1997. FINE+ book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. White boards with quarter red cloth spine with purple lettering on spine. Tiny bump to front top corner & very small amount of shelf dent to bottom of spine. Dust jacket has a very little bit of edge & corner rub. Top front corner of leading edge has a 1/2" tear. "...offers solutions for beleaguered parents everywhere, with practical, down-to-earth advice for: Making bedtime easier, Simple discipline strategies, Finding time to enjoy your family; Minimizing sibling rivalry, What to do with baby teeth, pasta paintings, and all the other stuff, and Much, much more." 361 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Not price clipped. Original price $ 14.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) 50 Ways to Pamper Yourself
TOURLES, Stephanie

50 Ways to Pamper Yourself
Pownal, VT: Hallmark/Storey Books, 1999. FINE to VERY FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Hard cover with one tiny surface dent to top front corner. From the Introduction: "If you bought this book for yourself, did you feel just a little bit guilty buying a book devoted solely to pampering? Are you afraid that someone will think you're being selfish by wanting to spend some quality time dedicated to boosting your own well-being? Well, chase those thoughts right out of your head. Don't think of pampering yourself as decadence or fibidden pleasure. Think of it as a way to preserve your sanity in an insanely paced world." 137 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. "A Gift For" space is blank. Spine Uncracked. Unread. Internally AS NEW. Gift quality condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Special Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by POWELL, Carleen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Brain Boosters for Business Advantage; Tickelrs, Grab Bags, Blue Skies, and Other Bionic Ideas
VAN GUNDY, Arthur B

Brain Boosters for Business Advantage; Tickelrs, Grab Bags, Blue Skies, and Other Bionic Ideas
San Diego, CA: Pfeiffer & Company, 1995. NEAR FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Bright green hard cover with crisp gilt lettering on spine. Trace of shelf dent to corners of spine. Glossy, colorful dust jacket has very tiny trace of shelf rub to corners of spine ends, small dent on bottom back edge & small (1/4") tear to bottom back edge near spine. Short "About the Author" on back flap. "In today's competitive market-place, traditional problem-solving methods have limited effectiveness. We need innovative ways to deal with new data, people, technologies, and the new problems they bring. In this market, you need creative solutions to win. ... most comprehensive idea-generating resource available." 347 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $15.25
46) Empires of the Mind: Lessons to Lead and Succeed in a Knowledge-Based World
WAITLEY, Denis

Empires of the Mind: Lessons to Lead and Succeed in a Knowledge-Based World
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1995. FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Dark red boards with quarter navy blue cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Miniscule trace of shelf bump to corners. Dust jacket has a tiny bit of shelf curl to the edges & a little bit of shelf scuff on the back. Yellow highlighting through page 51. "...explains why standard management practices, job descriptions, and career tracks are obsolete. In order to succeed, individuals, at every level, must reinvent themselves as their companies and institutions restructure the way they function. ...Providing dozens of specific techniques and tools for maximizing personal potential, Witley focuses on the qualities essential to each of us in every profession." Pages are tight & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $13.75
47) Finding the Love of Your Life: Ten Principles for Choosing the Right Marriage Partner
WARREN, Neil Clark

Finding the Love of Your Life: Ten Principles for Choosing the Right Marriage Partner
New York: Pocket Books, 1992. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Paperback has small amount of corner, edge & spine end shelf rub. Underlining, light highlighting & margin marks. Picture of author & short informational paragraph about him on inside back cover. "...Through fascinating real-life stories, Dr. Warren explains the ten principles for choosing a marriage partner -- practical guidelines to explore and evaluate before marriage. He clarifies the seven reasons for faulty mate selection... No matter what stage of courtship you are in -- whether you are still looking or think you've found someone, whether you've been married before or not -- this clear and reasoned approach will significantly increase your chances of building a happy and enduring bond." 116 pages with Notes plus About the Author. Pages are tight & uncreased.Original price $14.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 6th Printing. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $5.00
48) Finding the Love of Your Life: Ten Principles for Choosing the Right Marriage Partner
WARREN, Neil Clark

Finding the Love of Your Life: Ten Principles for Choosing the Right Marriage Partner
Colorado Springs, CO: Focus on the Family Publishing, 1997. VERY GOOD++ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Pink hard cover with gilt lettering on front & spine. Very light corner & spine end shelf dent & rub. Colorful dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, creases, small tears & small chips. "...offers ten proven principles to help you choose the right person to marry, Whether you are looking for someone or you've found the perfect mate, Dr. Warren's critical information will increase your chances of having a great marriage." 166 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumes Second. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.50
49) Are We Having Fun Yet? The 16 Secrets of Happy Parenting
WILLIS, Kay; BRINLEY, Maryann Bucknum

Are We Having Fun Yet? The 16 Secrets of Happy Parenting
New York: Warner Books, 1997. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Light blue hard cover with bright purple lettering on spine. Very small rub to bottom corners & small shelf dent to bottom of spine. Bottom & leading edge of pages have some light pink spotting with two 1/8" pencil marks on the bottom. Dust jacket has a little bit of edge & corner rub & shelf dent. "...shows you how to boost the happiness quotient in your house and lower the stress, the fear, the guilt, and even the fatigue. At the heart of this wonderfully uplifting, witty, and funny book is Kay's number-one secret: happy parents enjoy parenting; they don't endure it. Kay draws on her own life with ten kids to share secrets only a mother could know: why you need that crucial break, when to join the "What the Hell Club" where fun is more important than a completed to-do list, and how happy memories you are creating right now can fill your family's emotional bank account with joy and strength. She urges parents to keep romance alive in a marriage, and to reach for the right balance between career and family life." Picture of the author & her kids on the back. 218 pp. Pages are clean, tight & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $17.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: