Francefrom poor mans books |
|
Browse France | Return to poor mans books | Even more TRAVEL / Europe / France books
|
| 1) |
EN ROUTE
|
|
|
NY: American Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1934. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; "In this little book the authors present material for reading which reflects French thought and customs... ". ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 2) |
LIVES AND TIMES OF THE EARLY VALOIS QUEENS
|
|
|
London: Oxford: F. Fisher Unwin. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xvii, 345, [2] pages; 1st English-language ed. 8vo, early 20th-century 3/4 scarlet morocco leather & marbled boards, gilt, gilt-paneled & lettered spine, T. E. G. Plates and b/w textural cuts. Graphic available of TP and frontis. . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $149.95
|
|
| 3) |
HOME FIRES IN FRANCE
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE FRENCH REVOLUTION
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Carlyle, Thomas The French Revolution NY: Heritage Press. 1956. VG/VG Quarto, in illustrated boards; in red slipcase. Illustrations by Bernard Lamotte. Crisp copy, no DJ as issued, spine sunned. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $14.88
|
|
| 5) |
GUIDE DE TOURISTE
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Clison, Guide de Touriste, stapled wraps, ND, NP but circa 1890-1905. Tissue separating the full page plates with description in FRENCH LANGUAGE of back. A few tissues are missing. Attractive scenics of France. This is, apparently, the Postcard Edition although they would not serve as such. VERY GOOD condition . Unpaginated but about 44 pp. About 4.5x7.5" ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $24.83
|
|
| 6) |
THE STORY OF FRANCE FROM JULIUS CAESAR TO NAPOLEON III
|
|
|
Scribner's. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 539 pages; Index, vg hardbound blue boards with gold lettering; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 7) |
FACTS ABOUT FRANCE: BRIEF ANSWERS TO RECURRING QUESTIONS
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Hachette Et C. Good with no dust jacket. 1918. Presumed 1st. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 16mo; Pages toned ; 500grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 8) |
A BRIEF HISTORY OF FRANCE Color Map
|
|
|
American Book Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1903. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 301, xxx, 10 pages; 1903. Occasional penciled checkmark ; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 9) |
FRANCE. THE NATION AND ITS DEVELOPMENT FROM EARLIEST TIMES TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE THIRD REPUBLIC
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Hudson, William Henry. FRANCE. THE NATION AND ITS DEVELOPMENT FROM EARLIEST TIMES TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE THIRD REPUBLIC. London: George G. Harrap, 1919, xxiv, 630pp, index, profusely illustrated. Hardbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $14.88
|
|
| 10) |
RICHELIEU A TALE OF FRANCE IN THE REIGN OF KING LOUIS XIII
|
|
|
A. L. Burt Co. Good with no dust jacket. Presumed 1st. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 11) |
"COLEURS DU MONDE" L'ÍLE DE FRANCE
|
|
|
Le Chateua De Chantilly. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; Large worn portfolio of loose plates depicting French scenes in French Language , no date, no author; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $22.84
|
|
| 12) |
THE COURT OF THE TUILERIES - VOLUME ONE (The First Volume Only of 2 Volumes Published)
|
|
|
Grolier Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Leather. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Circa 1900. 3/4 decprative red calf over marbled boards. Covers from Talleyrand to the assassination of the Duc De Berry. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE SIGHTS OF FOUNTAINEBLEU
|
|
|
Arthaud. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; No date, circa 1950, fold out chart, 50 b/w and color plates. 34 pp text; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
HISTORY OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION FROM 1789 TO 1795: A COUNTRY WITHOUT A GOD
|
|
|
Historical Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1893. Reprint. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Decorative red cloth; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 15) |
FRENCH AND ENGLISH ; A COMPARISON
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1889. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; The comparison of 2 cultures. From a series of articles in 1886 and 1887- first in book form. Publ 1889 1st. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 16) |
GRAND EMPIRE: VIRTUE AND VICE IN THE NAPOLEONIC ERA
|
|
|
Hippocrene Books Inc. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1990. First American Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 280 pages; 1990. DJ with a couple of tears. ; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 2000 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 17) |
TWO CHILDREN IN OLD PARIS FROM THE NOTES OF A JOURNAL BY THEIR MOTHER
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1919. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Published 1919; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 18) |
CHATEAU AND COUNTRY LIFE IN FRANCE
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Fine with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Published By Charles Scribner's Sons | Published 1909, illustrated b/w, 3rd impression. Original decorated cloth with gilt and black picture of chateau. Solid and tight in FINE condition, no dust jacket. This work came from the well known library of the Bayard family in Delaware. They have played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $94.48
|
|
















