cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Romance

from Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe

Browse Romance | Return to Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe | Even more FICTION / Romance / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found.
1) IMPERIAL WALTZ The Story of an Empress in Love
Abrahams, William

Dial Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Edgeworn, chipped DJ in mylar book jacket cover; bookplate. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 308 pages; BT1132ur . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) DAUGHTER OF FORTUNE
Allende, Isabel

Harper Perennial. Near Fine. 2002. Softcover. 0060932759 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 399 pages; 23425u - Raised in the British colony of Valparaiso, Chile, after being abandoned as a baby, a pregnant Eliza follows her lover, Joaquin Andieta, to California at the height of the Gold Rush and finds adventure and adversity on her road to independence and love. . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.40
3) ONCE IN ALEPPO
Barton, Donald R

Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. DJ, chipped, rubbed, torn, in mylar book jacket cover. Edgeworn, top edge stains. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 424 pages; 14863N . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
4) SHADES OF FORTUNE
Birmingham, Stephen

Little, Brown. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1989. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0316096555 . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 12541ur. . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.20
5) HEAVEN'S PRICE
Brown, Sandra

Bantam Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0553096729 . Minor wear, previous owner's name. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pages; 23918utx . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.00
6) RELUCTANT HUSSY
Burke, Richard

London: Jarrolds Publishers. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Edgeworn covers, foxed page edges. Jacket is tattered and torn, in mylar Book Jacket Cover. ; Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 224 pages; 12323ur . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
7) THIS THING CALLED LOVE
Carfrae, Elizabeth

NY: Triangle Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Reprint. Hardcover. Pages tanned, rear gutter cracked, previous owner's bookplate on flyleaf; Red cloth boards, silver title, red ribbon marker; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 250 pages; 11592Ur . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.10
8) SECOND BEST WIFE; THE HUNGRY TIDE; WILD INHERITANCE
Chace, Isobel; Lucy Gillen; Margaret Pargeter

Romance Treasury. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0373040989 . Light edgewear and rubbing to jacket; green boards, gilt embossing; green ribbon bookmarker. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 13342pb . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.40
9) HERE COMES THE BRIDE
Cobb, Irvin S

George H. Doran Company. Fair. 1925. Hardcover. Edges worn, frayed. Paper spine label worn around edges, front paper label has pink stain. Moderate soil to boards, front hinge weak. ; 16926u-. . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) WAYAWAY; THE WAY THROUGH THE VALLEY; NOT WANTED ON VOYAGE
Cork, Dorothy, and Jean S. MacLeod, Kay Thorpe

Romance Treasury. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0919860214 . Light edgewear and rubbing to jacket. Green boards, gilt embossing; green ribbon bookmarker. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 11668pb . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.40
11) PRUE AND I
Curtis, George William

NY: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1899. Hardcover. Deckled edges browned; spine faded ; Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 223 pages; 20137U-. . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.10
12) ALL WE HOLD DEAR
Davis, Kathryn L

NY: Pocket Books. As New. 1996. Paperback. 0671736043 . 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 581 pages; 19056pb . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.20
13) THE LAMB'S WAR
De Hartog, Jan

NY: Harper & Row. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Tan boards. ; ; 461 pages; 18037ur. . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.10
14) THE AWAKENING OF HELENA RICHIE
Deland, Margaret

NY: Harper. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1906. Hardcover. Some foxing, dampstain to edges of first few pages including color illustrated frontispiece; front gutter cracking, edgewear. Red embossed boards with gilt lettering still bright; slightly cocked; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 356 pages; 18484UR . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $36.00
15) THE DAUGHTER OF THE PANGARAN
Divine, David

Little, Brown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Bookplate; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 16233ur. . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $13.50
16) VIRGO DESCENDING
Duncan, Thomas

Doubleday & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by author. Edgeworn DJ in new mylar. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 283 pages; 27616ur; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $63.00
17) THE LAW OF LOVE (With CD)
Esquivel, Laura (translated by Margaret Sayers Peden)

NY: Crown Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. 0517706814 . Price-clipped. Unopened CD in back. ; Exuberantly romantic and wildly comic...a skillful and playful blend of fictional genres, and the first multimedia novel, integrating music into the novel with a CD of Puccini arias and Mexican danzones. By playing the appropriate track of the CD when signaled to do so by an icon in the text, the reader will actually hear the arias when the characters in the novel do. Jacket illustrated by Montserrat Pecanins. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 266 pages; 18564ur . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $14.40
18) PASSION'S BLOOD
Fortin, Cherif, and Lynn Sanders

PASSION'S BLOOD
Columbus, MS: Genesis Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 1885478658 . Couple of tiny nicks to edge of DJ; scuff on rear of DJ which cannot be seen but can be felt. ; The saga of Lady Leanna and her love for Prince Emric, written and illustrated by the co-owners of the highly successful art studio Fortin & Sanders Illustrations, who are quickly becoming Romance's dynamic duo. Their work is recognized for its distinct and lyrical style, and graces the covers of books by some of today's most popular authors. ; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 80 pages . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $63.00
19) THE MIRROR
Freed, Lynn

Crown. As New. 1997. 4th Printing. Hardcover. 0517703203 . Glossy boards. ; Designed to appear like an antique diary, with photographs tucked into each chapter, the fictional memoir of a beautiful, ruthlessly ambitious American woman follows her path to wealth and power in South Africa between the two world wars. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 219 pages; 13409ur-. . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
20) GOLDEN TRIPLE TIME
Garrison, Zoe

NAL Books. Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0453004784 . Previous owner's name; edgewear & crinkling, light soil. ; Staking everything--including her relationship with a sexy movie idol--on one crucial movie, high-powered movie executive Kit Ransome battles to save her film, as investigative reporter Liberty Adams sets out to write an expose of the Ransome family empire ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 446 pages; 12518u . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.10
21) SWITCHEROO
Goldsmith, Olivia

NY: Morrow/Avon. As New. 1999. Paperback. 0061097659 . 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 392 pages; 19045pb . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.20
22) LONDON LOVERS
Hardy, Barbara

London: Peter Owen. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 072060964x . DJ blurb: an account of a woman's search for sensual and social liberation...from South Wales in the 1930s and 40s to the literary London of the 1970s and 80s. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages; 27296N . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
23) COUSIN KATE Drawn Into a Life of Luxury At a Secluded Country Estate, a Spirited Orphan Finds Herself the Pawn in an Insidious Marriage Scheme
Heyer, Georgette

COUSIN KATE Drawn Into a Life of Luxury At a Secluded Country Estate, a  Spirited Orphan Finds Herself the Pawn in an Insidious Marriage Scheme
Bantam. Fair. 1970. Paperback. Slant, minor edgewear, faint creases, previus owner's name; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 313 pages; 25748pb . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.20
24) MISS McDONALD
Holmes, Mary J

MISS McDONALD
NY: Hurst & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. circa 1880. Reprint. Hardcover. DJ chipped, faintly foxed on underside, in mylar book jacket cover. Foxing to top edge. ; Unusual to find this book with a DJ, it has done its job superbly. The color paste-on illustration on the front board is as brilliant and unharmed as the day the book was published. Binding is tight and interior is clean. DJ flaps list titles in the Magnolia Library, Mary J. Holmes, and Mrs. Southworth series ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 146+ads pages; 21393U -img . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $72.00
25) GOLD COUNTRY
Honnold, Dierdre Wolownick

Carmichael, CA: Wordwrights International. As New. 1997. 1st Printing. Softcover. 096403705x . ; 18354ur-. . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
26) HIGHLAND WARRIOR
Howell, Hannah

Zebra. Near Fine. 2004. Paperback. 0821779850 . Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 383 pages; 27406pb . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.40
27) GREEN MANSIONS A Romance of the Tropical Forest
Hudson, W. H

NY: Random House. Very Good- with no dust jacket. c1944. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0394427297 . Edgewear, green paper boards scuffed. Spine title in gilt still brilliant ; Abel, a young European, falls in love with Rima, a lovely and mysterious girl of the jungle, and the two travel through dense South American jungles and arid grasslands to Rima's distant homeland ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 303 pages; 20781N . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $25.20
28) A LATE LARK SINGING
Jacob, Naomi

London: Hutchinson. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1952. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Slant, binding defect at spine, previous owner's name. Edgeworn DJ in mylar book jacket cover. ; 15166ur. . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $13.50
29) PORTRAIT OF A LADY
James, Henry

Barnes & Noble. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 1566196353 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 548 pages; 27198N . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $14.40
30) LION'S BRIDE
Johansen, Iris

Bantam. Near Fine. 2008. Reprint. Paperback. 0553569902 . Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 451 pages; 27408pb . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.20
31) BEYOND DESIRE A Novel Based on the Life of Felix and Cecile Mendelssohn
LaMure, Pierre

New York: Random House, 1955. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. DJ in new mylar. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 27610ur . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.00
32) DEARLY BELOVED
Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. 0151240701 . DJ mildly stained, is in mylar book jacket cover. Stain on bottom page edges. ; A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pages; U23650 . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
33) MASQUERADE, RATA FLOWERS ARE RED, THE UNKNOWN MR. BROWN
Mather, Moore, Seale

Romance Treasury. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0919860230 . Blue boards, gilt embossing; purple ribbon bookmarker. Corners bumped, ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 14949pb . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.40
34) TEXAS SUNRISE
Michaels, Fern

Ballantine Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1993. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0345367766 . Edgeworn DJ. ; Last in the series about Texas; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 351 pages; 26307utx . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $14.40
35) TEXAS RICH
Michaels, Fern

Ballantine Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0345335406 . Edgeworn DJ. ; First in the series about Texas; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 532 pages; 26306utx . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $14.40
36) TEXAS FURY
Michaels, Fern

Ballantine Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1989. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0345313755 . Edgeworn DJ. ; Third in the series about Texas; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 512 pages; 26305utx . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $14.40
37) KNIGHTS
Miller, Linda Lael

NY: Pocket Books. As New. 1996. Paperback. 0671873172 . 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 376 pages; 19057pb . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.20
38) THE WARM FEELING
Miller, Merle

THE WARM FEELING
Coward - Mccann, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Bookplate; DJ edgeworn. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 14758Ur . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $13.50
39) A MODERN LOVER A Realistic Novel
Moore, George

A MODERN LOVER A Realistic Novel
Chicago: Laird & Lee, Publishers. Fair with no dust jacket. 1890. Hardcover. 0742636887 . Published in 1890, not a print-to-order book. Originally part of a set of the author's complete works, this is a single volume. Binding shaky, one signature loose, boards rubbed. ; Columbia Series; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 306 pages; 19163aq . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $108.00
40) JUST BEFORE SUNRISE
Neggers, Carla

NY: Pocket Books. As New. 1997. Paperback. 0671883224 . 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 292 pages; 19058pb . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.20
41) SAM'S LETTERS TO JENNIFER
Patterson, James

Boston: Little, Brown. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0316710571 . Returning to the village of her childhood, Jennifer discovers letters that reveal a relative's decades-long relationship with a secret love, a correspondence from which Jennifer draws wisdom when she falls in love herself. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 263 pages; 21591T . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.20
42) THE END OF SUMMER
Pilcher, Rosamunde

Thorndike Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Large Print Edition. Hardcover. 1560541539 . 17496. . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $13.50
43) MAMMOTH CAVE ROMANCE
Popham, William Lee

Louisville, KY: The World Supply Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1911. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Boards a little scuffed, minor foxing here and there. Gutters cracked; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 110 pages; 22019U . . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $54.00
44) POLLYANNA GROWS UP The Second Glad Book
Porter, Eleanor H

Boston: Page Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1919. 12th Edition. Hardcover. Front gutter cracked; previous owner's name; plate at page 30 missing. Extremities worn ; 7 (should be 8) black & white plates; The Glad Book trademark embossed on rear board; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 308 pages; 28392U . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $14.40
45) NIGHT MOVES; LADY OF THE NIGHT; A STRANGER'S SMILE (10th Anniversary Edition)
Pozzessere; Richards; Korbel

NY: Silhouette Intimate Moments. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0373152337 . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 575 pages; 19171pb . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.40
46) NEW MOON RISING Second Novel in the St. Simons Trilogy
Price, Eugenia

Franklin, TN: Providence House for Doubleday Direct. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 2000. Large Print Edition. Hardcover. 0739408666 . Light wear to DJ, some spots on top edge. ; Sequel to "Lighthouse", this is the Eugenia Price Commemorative Edition. ; St. Simons Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 607 pages; 27229U . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
47) THE REEF
Roberts, Nora

NY: Penguin Group. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0399144412 . Tate Beaumont, a beautiful student of marine archaeology, finds adventure, danger, and passion when she reluctantly joins forces with diver Matthew Lassiter and his uncle to find a legendary jeweled amulet said to be lost at the bottom of the sea ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 440 pages; 19908UR. . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $25.20
48) GENUINE LIES
Roberts, Nora

Bantam. Very Good. 1999. Reprint. Paperback. 0553290789 . Moderate wear. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 521 pages; 26872pb . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.10
49) THE VILLA
Roberts, Nora

Jove. Good. 2002. Paperback. 0515132187 . Spine creases, edgewear, phone number on back of front cover, upper corner torn of glossy free endpaper. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 486 pages; 26874pb . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.10
50) MONTANA SKY
Roberts, Nora

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1996. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0399141227 . DJ chipped and torn. Erased pencil scribble on one page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 366 pages; 26928u . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $21.60
Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: