cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Business

from Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop

Browse Business | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 148 listings found.
1) The Housekeeper; a monthly [no date, place of publication or issue number given. An advertising supplement for maids, housekeepers, nannies, servants, circa 1885]

Minneapolis, Minnisota:: Power and Transmission Publishing Co.,. 1887.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Good. A single issue. Quarto, 12" tall, unpaginated (16 pages) self wraps wraps. A good, complete trade magazine, with moderate exterior wear and soiling, folded at the middle (originally mailed folded at the middle), with edge chipping to the wraps which have become fragile, unbound as issued, interior paper clean and moderately yellowed with a short tear at the fore-edge fold and generally fragile due to the cheapness of the paper. Filled with wonderful period black and white illustrations and advertisements for the trade, with no articles to speak of.. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
2) Columbia System: Columbia Gas & Electric Corporation, a history
Albert F. Dawson

New York, New York:: Privately Printed,. 1937.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Signed and inscribed by Philip G. Gossler, Chairman of Columbia. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, [8] + 176 + 19 photographic plates, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and light exterior soiling, spine slightly canted; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) Millwright and Engineer; a monthly journal treating of the Construction, Equipment, and Operation of Mills and Factories [millers, manufacturing, machines, equipment, grain elevators, flour mills] Vol. 1, No. 6, June, 1884
Albert Hoppin, editor and Edward P. Allis publisher

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:: Edward P. Allis,. 1884.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. A single issue. Quarto, 12 1/2" tall, pages 102 to 122 (20 pages), self wraps. A very good, clean, neat trade magazine, with minor exterior wear and soiling, folded at the middle (originally mailed folded at the middle), binding secure, paper moderately yellowed. Filled with wonderful period black and white illustrations and advertisements of milling machinery and equipment along with a few articles about the milling trade. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
4) In Their Time; the greatest business leaders of the Twentieth Century
Anthony J. Mayo, Nitin Nohria; foreword by Warren Bennis

Boston, Massachusetts:: Harvard Business School Press,. 2005.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxx + 444 pages, black and beige boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
5) The Proudest Day; Indias's Long Road to Independence
Anthony Read and David Fisher

London, England:: Jonathan Cape,. 1997.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxv + 565 pages, purple boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a fine, clean, lightly edge worn dust jacket with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
6) Crash: Ten Days in October...Will It Strike Again
Avner Arbel and Albert E. Kaff

Garden City, New York:: Longmans,. 1989.. Early Printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xi + 212 pages, black boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) Toward Rational Exuberance: the evolution of the modern stock market
B. Mark Smith

New York, New York:: Farrar, Straus & Company,. 2001.. First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Quarto 9 1/2" tall, xii + 342 pages, gray boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with slight shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
8) The Handbook of Circulation Management
Barbara Love, Editor

New Canaan, Connecticut:: Folio Magazine Publishing Corp.,. 1980.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto, 11" tall. A near fine, clean, hardcover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowing. In a very good, unclipped, lightly edgeworn dust jacket with small chips at the folds. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
9) Methods of Instalment Selling and Collection
Bartlett, John T., and Charles M. Reed

New York, New York:: Harper & Brothers,. 1934.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 309 pages, maroon cloth. A very good, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a good, moderately edge worn dust jacket. . "How to sell 'on time'--How to collect on such sales--How to operate every phase of instalment selling procedure--" more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) High-Tech Ventures: The Guide for Entrepreneurial Success
Bell, C. Gordon and John E. McNamara

Reading, Massachusetts:: Addison Wesley Longman,. 1991.. Fourth printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Quarto, 9 1/4" tall, 387 pages, A fine, clean, neat, hard cover with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
11) Specialty Selling
Buckley, Dement & Company

Chicago, Illinois:: Buckley, Dement & Co,. 1928.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9" tall, unpaginated, (16 pages) , wire saddle stitch, stiff printed wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover booklet with light shelf wear, binding tight, paper cream white, with a paperclip mark from letter attached. Includes a 1 page letter from publisher. An explanation of sales techniques of direct marketing. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
12) Lord of Attention : Gerald Stanley Lee & the Crowd Metaphor in Industrializing America
Bush, Gregory W

Amherst, MA:: University of Massachusetts Press,. 1991.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 224 pages, beige cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with light edge wear. . Dust jacket shows light wear along edges with a small snagged tear on front cover. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
13) ISAAC BEER and his sons.Tea Dealer, Grocer and Cheesemonger, High Street, Canterbury
By One Of Them (Beer, A. Ernest.)

London:: Privately published by A. Ernest Beer.,. 1938.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 20 pages, burgundy cloth. A very good copy with minor shelf wear and soiling, one corner bumped; binding tight, paper lightly yellowed, with slight foxing. . Compliments card laid in. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.50
14) ADDRESSES 1935-1941
Cabot, Philip

Cambridge, MA:: Riverside Press,. 1942.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/3" tall, xii + 200 pages, maroon cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with light color fading on the back strip, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Remnants of sticker at bottom end of spine. Cabot was the Professor of Business Administration at Harvard University's Graduate School of Business Administration. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $38.00
15) Specialty Shop Retailing; How To Run Your Own Store
Carol L. Schroeder

New York, New York:: John Wiley & Sons,. 1996.. Third printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/3" tall, 352 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket, with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Wall Street: A History
Charles R. Geisst

New York, New York:: Oxford University Press,. 1997.. Second printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, x + 404 pages, white quarter-cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, one corner bumped; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, with the previous owner's name on the front endpaper. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
17) House of Representatives THE STEEL SEIZURE CASE: Part I: Proceedings in the District Court and Court of Appeals; Part II: Petitions for Certiorari and Briefs in the Supreme Court; Part III: Supreme Court of the United States, October term, 1951; No. 744:
Charles Sawyer, Youngstown Sheet and Tube Company, et al [United States Supreme Court]

Washington D.C.:: U. S. Government Printing Office,. 1952.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 3 vols. Transcript of Record. Octavo, 9" tall, part 1: stiff wraps + ix + pages 1 to 458 ; part 2: stiff wraps + v + pages 459 to 1088; part 3: (no wraps) 36 pages (13 fold out) + 6 + 8 + 44. A near fine, clean, neat, soft cover set with little shelf wear; binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $65.00
18) The Manufacturer and Industrial Gazette; devoted to the Manufacturing Interests of the United States [Engineering, manufacturing, machines, equipment] Vol. VII, No. 2; February, 1884
Clark W. Bryan, editor

Holyoke, Massachusetts:: Clark W. Bryan,. 1884.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Good. A single issue. Quarto, 12" tall, pages 1 to 24 (24 pages), self wraps. A good, complete trade magazine, with moderate exterior wear and soiling, BUT dampstaining to the back page with minor damage, text fully legible, some paper worn away at the bottom fore-edge corner margin--not affecting text, binding secure, interior paper clean and moderately yellowed. Filled with wonderful period black and white illustrations and advertisements of milling machinery and equipment along with a few articles about the milling trade. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
19) The Manufacturer and Industrial Gazette; devoted to the Manufacturing Interests of the United States [Engineering, manufacturing, machines, equipment] Vol. VI, No. 4; October, 1883
Clark W. Bryan, editor

Holyoke, Massachusetts:: Clark W. Bryan,. 1883.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Good. A single issue. Quarto, 12" tall, pages 1 to 20 (20 pages), self wraps. A good, complete trade magazine, with moderate exterior wear and soiling, dampstaining from the bottom foredge into the margin and bottom lines of type with little damage, folded at the middle (originally mailed folded at the middle) with paper starting to separate at the edge of the fold, binding secure, interior paper otherwise clean and moderately yellowed. Filled with wonderful period black and white illustrations and advertisements of milling machinery and equipment along with a few articles about the milling trade. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
20) HISTORY OF MANUFACTURES IN THE UNITED STATES; Volume 1, 1607-1860
Clark, Victor S

New York, New York:: McGraw-Hill / Carnegie Institution,. 1929.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Ex-library copy with minor markings only to the endpapers. Small quarto 10 1/4", xi + 607 pages, black cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover, with minor shelf worn, rubbing at the fore-corner tips and the start of fraying at the top and bottom of the back strip edges, paper moderately yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
21) Image by Design: from Corporate Vision to Business Reality
Clive Chajet and Tom Shachtman

Reading, Massachusetts:: Addison Wesley,. 1991.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Quarto, 9 1/2" tall, 387 pages, black quarter-cloth, A fine, clean, neat, hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.50
22) The American Business System; a Historical Perspective 1900 - 1955
Cochran, Thomas C

New York, New York:: Harper Torchbooks/Harper & Row,. 1962.. Reprint. Stiff Pictoral Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 8" tall, 226 pages, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat large format paperback with little shelf wear, binding tight, paper cream white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.50
23) SALES ANALYSIS FROM THE MANAGEMENT STANDPOINT
Cowan, Donald R. G

Chicago:: University of Chicago,. 1938.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 219 pages, green cloth. A very good first edition with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed. without dust jacket. The front flap of the dust jacket with a description of the book has been tipped onto the front endpaper. . Respected title on the subject. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
24) 3-D Negotiation: powerful tools to change the game in your most important deals
David A. Lax; James K. Sebenius

Boston, Massachusetts:: Harvard Business School Press,. 2006.. Second printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, vi + 286 pages, black and blue boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
25) A Concise Guide to Macroeconomics (macro-economics0
David A. Moss

Boston, Massachusetts:: Harvard Business School Press,. 2007.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xii + 189 pages, black and orange boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
26) Prosperity: Coming Twenty-Year Boom and What it Mean
Davis, Bob and David Wessel

New York, New York:: Random House,. 1998.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 324 pages. A fine, clean, neat first edition hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. Publisher's review slips laid in. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
27) INCREASING WHOLESALE DRUG SALESMEN'S EFFECTIVENESS
Davis, James H

Columbus, OH:: Ohio State University Press,. 1948.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4, xx + 193 pages, full mauve cloth. A very good, clean, hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and some color fading to the back strip cloth; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Pages 65-72 creased at bottom corner. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
28) THE CORPORATE ALCHEMISTS PROFIT TAKERS AND PROBLEM MAKERS IN THE CHEMICAL INDUSTRY
Davis, Lee Niedringhaus

New York, New York:: William Morrow & Company,. 1984.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2, 329 pages, black cloth. A fine, clean, solid hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
29) My Years With Xerox; the Billions Nobody Wanted
Dessauer, John H

Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company,. 1971.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Signed by the author on the flyleaf. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear, but the top of the back strip with a tiny break from improper pulling from the shelf; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a good dust jacket with minor wear and chipping along thje top edge. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.50
30) Revival of the Fittest; why good companies go bad and how great managers remake them
Donald N. Sull

Boston, Massachusetts:: Harvard Business School Press,. 2003.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxii + 203 pages, blue boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket , with a short edge tear and rubbingat the corners, with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.50
31) Smart Business: How Knowledge Communities Can Revolutionize Your Company
Dr. Jim Botkin; forward by Alan M. Webber

New York, New York:: Free Press,. 1999.. Second printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxi + 290 pages, black and white boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket, with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.50
32) ALBRECHT & DILL 1806-1981: Die Geschichte einer Hamburger Firma
Dr. Renate Hauschild-Thiessen

Hamburg, Germany:: Privately Printed,. 1981.. First edition thus. Original Boards. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 111 pages, white paper over boards. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear and soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper white. Illustrated throughout. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
33) The United States Miller [millers, manufacturing, machines, equipment, grain elevators, flour mills] Vol. I3, No. 2, May, 1882
E. Harrison Cawker, Publisher and Proprieter

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:: Milling World,. 1882.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Good. A single issue. Quarto, 17 1/2" tall, pages 17 to 32 (16 pages), self wraps. A good, complete trade magazine, with moderate exterior wear and soiling, slight damp staining to the bottom margins, cover paper becoming slightly fragile, folded at the middle (originally mailed folded at the middle) and edge separation started at the fold, binding secure, interior paper clean and moderately yellowed. Filled with wonderful period black and white illustrations and advertisements of milling machinery and equipment along with a few articles about the milling trade. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
34) The United States Miller [millers, manufacturing, machines, equipment, grain elevators, flour mills] Vol. I9, No. 1, May, 1885
E. Harrison Cawker, Publisher and Proprieter

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:: Milling World,. 1885.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. A single issue. Quarto, 13" tall, pages 1 to 32 (32 pages), self wraps. A very good, complete trade magazine, with moderate exterior wear and soiling, cover paper becoming slightly fragile, folded at the middle (originally mailed folded at the middle), binding secure, interior paper clean and moderately yellowed. Filled with wonderful period black and white illustrations and advertisements of milling machinery and equipment along with a few articles about the milling trade. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
35) The Power and Transmission; a monthly journal Devoted to Manufacturies, Mills, Science, Arts and Invention [millers, manufacturing, machines, engineering, equipment, grain elevators, flour mills] Vol. 3, No. 1; December, 1887
Edward A Jernegan, Editor

Mishawaka, Indiana:: Power and Transmission Publishing Co.,. 1887.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Good. A single issue. Quarto, 12" tall, pages 1 to 20 (20 pages) + brown printed wraps. A good, complete trade magazine, with moderate exterior wear and soiling, folded at the middle (originally mailed folded at the middle), with edge chipping to the wraps which have become fragile, binding secure, interior paper clean and moderately yellowed with the short tear at the fore-edge. Filled with wonderful period black and white illustrations and advertisements of milling machinery and equipment along with a few articles about the milling trade. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
36) Your Future in Public Relations
Edward L. Bernays

New York, New York:: Richards Rosen Press,. 1961.. First edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/2" tall, 158 pages. Stated first edition. Pictorial cloth. A fine, clean, neat copy with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, price clipped dust jacket with minor edge wear and a little chipping the fold edges. A rare title. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
37) IBM and the Holocaust. The strategic alliance between Nazi Germany and America's most powerful corporation
Edwin Black

New York, New York:: Crown Publishers,. 2001.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 519 pages, red boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket, with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
38) INNOVATIONS IN ENERGY: The Story of Kerr-McGee
Ezell, John Samuel

Norman, Oklahoma:: University of Oklahoma,. 1979.. 1st edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall. xiv + 542 pages. With b&w photographs, charts. A very good, clean, hardcover first edition copy with light shelf wear, light discoloring to back cover cloth, hinges and binding tight, rippling to top inch of pages, pages white. In a very good, unclipped, edge worn dust jacket with a light moisture stain at top of backstrip. . Illustrated. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
39) Menlo Park Reminiscences; Volume Three: (Part Five) from 1881 to 1941, Lighting of New York City
Francis Jehl

Dearborn, Michigan:: The Edison Institute,. 1941.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. "Written in Edison's restored Menlo Parl laboratory." Duodecimo, 7 1/2" tall, pages 922 to 1156, green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) Dangerous Estate: The Anatomy of Newspapers
Francis Williams

London, England:: Longmans, Green & Co.,. 1957.. Second printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 274 pages, green boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed; in a good, edge worn dust jacket with chipping started, primarily at the folds, and with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
41) The Globalization Reader
Frank J. Lechner, John Boli (editors); John Micklethwait, Adrian Wooldridge, Amartya Sen, John Gray, Benjamin Barber, Samuel P. Huntington, etb al

New York, New York:: Greenwood Press,. 2008.. Third edition. Paperback--text book. Very Good. Octavo, 9 3/4" tall, 501 pages, illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover first edition with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $55.00
42) A Stitch In Time; Lean Retailing and the Transformation of Manufacturing--Lessons from the Apparel and Textile Industries
Frederick H. Abernathy, John T. Dunlop, Janice H. Hammond, David Weil

New York, New York:: Oxford University Press,. 1999.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, blue quarter cloth, xii + 368 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, one corner bumped, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, clean dust jacket with light edge wear and original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) The Express Gazette; The Official Journal of the Express Service of America, circulated among express and railroad men in every state and territory, in the British Provinces and Mexico [rail, telegraph, communications, shipping] Vol. XII, No. 11; November
G.A Schrage, editor; J. W. Schrage, Manager

Cincinnati:: Express Gazette,. 1887.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. A single issue. Quarto, 11 3/4" tall, pages 205 to 224 (20 pages) + stiff gray printed wraps. A very good, complete trade magazine, with moderate exterior wear and soiling (a exterior haze of coal soot damage also affecting the back page), binding secure, interior paper clean and moderately yellowed. Filled with wonderful period black and white illustrations and advertisements along with articles about the Express business, including a terrific short account of a train robbery and a heroic express agent. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
44) Executive Blues: Down and Out in Corporate America
G.J. Meyer

New York, New York:: Franklin Square,. 1995.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 245 pages, blue quarter cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear and an edge tear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
45) Wireless Data for the Enterprise: making sense of wireless business
George S. Faigen, Boris Fridman, Arielle Emmett

Boston, Massachusetts:: McGraw-Hill,. 2002.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine. Quarto, 9 1/2" tall, illustrated boards, 688 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
46) 1906 Report: New Business Methods; Ohio Gas Light Association
George Williams, et al; Ohio Gas Light Association

Madison, Wisconsin:: Ohio Gass Light Association,. 1906.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Good. Quarto, 10" tall, 204 pages + 36 ads (actually many more ads intertextual), black and white, sewn binding stiff gray wraps. A remarkable picture of an industry no longer around. A fabulous portrait of an industry come and gone, from a moment of its apex, with accounts of various business from around the country--Montana to Florida, California to Maine, state by state. from the Birmingham Railway, Light and Power Company of Alabama to Ripon Light and Water Company of Wisconsin. Includes pages on Canadian companies like the Barrie Gas Company of Ontario and St. John's Gas Light Company of Newfoundland. Truely unique. In Good condition overall, much of the interior in very good to fine condition--but the cover is edge worn and soiled, back strip over spine is chipped, cover loose, interior binding secure but shaken, paper only lightly yellowed and mostly clean, but there is dampstainingg to the first and last pages, only marginal at the rear and not damaging to text or ads. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $95.00
47) The Luck Business : The Devastating Consequences of America's Gambling Explosion
Goodman, Robert

New York:: Free Press, The,. 1995.. First Edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 273 pages. A fine, clean, neat first edition hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
48) Curtis Caper; The Life and Headline Hard Times of the Curtis Publishing Company and the Saturday Evening Post
Goulden, Joseph C

New York, New York:: G.P.Putnam's Sons,. 1965.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 282 pages, blue cloth. A very good, sturdy, hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and soiling; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a food dust jacket worn at all folds with some light shipping at the back strip. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
49) Putting Down Roots; Twenty-five years of Celanese in Mexico
Hall, Richard W.; photographs by P. A. Sheldone-Moir

New York, New York:: Celanese Corporation,. 1969.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/3" tall, 128 pages, maroon cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, but one corner slightly bumped; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with some surface rubbing/ more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
50) BRISTOL CREAM
Harrison, Godfrey

London:: B.T. Batsford,. 1955.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 162 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white with light foxing to the fore-edges. and a slight cant to spine. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with some choipping at the folds. This book is a record of the development of Bristol, with particular reference to wine, and a history since their foundation at the close of the 18th century. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 148 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: