cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Art, Craft, Design

from Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop

Browse Art, Craft, Design | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
1) Cupid and Psyche in Sculpture and Painting
Chaffee, Adeliza Brainerd

New York:: Self published,. 1909.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/4" tall, 70 pages, white cloth, gilt titles and top edge. A good reading copy, shaken, hinges cracked, cloth lightly soiled, fly leaf removed, paper lightly yellowed as is. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
2) The Art Gallery Magazine, November 1925, Bourdelle Number, Vol. I, No. I
Gillet, Louis [Antoine Bourdelle]

New York, New York:: Grand Central Art Galleries,. 1925.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Signed by the artist on the title page. Quarto, 12 1/2" tall, unpaginated (46 pages approximately) including 17 full page black and white plates. Stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat, large format paper paperback with minor chipping at the spine more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $60.00
3) PEDRO NEL GOMEZ: habla de si mismo
Gomez, Carlos Jimenez; introduction by Otto Morales Benitez

Bogota. Columbia:: Benjamin Villegas,. 1981.. Limited edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. limited edition of 3,500 copies. Small Folio, 13", unpaginated, white cloth. A very good, clean, neat, sound hard cover with minor shelf wear and soiling In a colorful dust jacket with slight edge wear. A heavy volume. Text in Spanish. Numerous color and b&w plates on heavy stock of work by respected Colombian artist. Signed by artist on title page. NOAMZCOM more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
4) Great Rejects: Design That Proves Second Choice Isn't Second Best
Group, Supon Design

Rockport, Massachusetts:: Rockport Publishers,. 1996.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Small folio, 12 1/2" tall, 190 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear and a short edge tear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
5) Design For The Environment
MacKenzie, Dorothy

New York, New York:: Rizzoli,. 1991.. First American edition. Hardcover--paper over boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto, 12" tall,176 pages, black boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear and a small 1/2" nick on the front surface; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good dust jacket, fine but for a 1/2" gouge on the front panel. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
6) Aratra Pentelici. Six lectures on the Elements of Sculpture, given before the University of Oxford in Michaelmas Term, 1870.
Ruskin, John

New York, New York:: John Wiley & Son,. 1872.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fair. Octavo, 8" tall, 181 pages, brown cloth. A fair first edition with general shelf wear, corners rubbed through to boards, back strip frayed top and bottom, front hinge cracked, internal binding secure, paper yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.50
7) Bulletin Monumental, Tome 135-IV: Le Septieme Colleque International de la Societe Francaise D'Architecture (October 1974); Saint-Nicaise de Reims Chronologie et Nouvelles Remarques Sur L'Architecture;
Salet, Francis and Alain Erlande-Brandenburg, editors; Alain Erlande-Brandenburg, Maryse Bideault et Claudine Lautier; contributors

Paris, France:: Societe Francaise D'Archeologie,. 1977.. First edition thus. Stiff Printed Wraps. Very Good. Quarto, 10 3/4" tall, 99 pages + ads, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat, large format quarterly journal with little shelf wear, some scuffing at the spine, binding tight, paper white. . Other materials and a bibliographic references are included with the primary monograph. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $17.50
8) Bulletin Monumental, Tome 138-II: Observations et HypothŽses sur L'Žglise Abbatiale Gothique de Marmoutier; Paris, Prague, Cologne et la Sculpture de la Seconde MoitiŽ du XIV SiŽcle
Salet, Francis and Alain Erlande-Brandenburg, editors; Charles Lelong, Robert Didier and Roland Recht, Christian Sapin contributors

Paris, France:: Societe Francaise D'Archeologie,. 1980.. First edition thus. Stiff Printed Wraps. Very Good. Quarto, 10 3/4" tall, 132 pages + ads, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat, large format quarterly journal with little shelf wear, some scuffing at the spine, binding tight, paper white. . Other materials and a bibliographic references are included with the primary monograph. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
9) Bulletin Monumental, Tome 138-I: Architecture et Humanisme au XVI SiŽcle, Le Premier Livre d'architecture, de Julien Mauclerc; Les Fortifications de la Bastille de Grenoble XV- XIX SiŽcle; La ReprŽsentation des Monuments dans L'anti
Salet, Francis and Alain Erlande-Brandenburg, editors; David A. Thomson, Robert Bornecque, NoŽl Duval, contributors

Paris, France:: Societe Francaise D'Archeologie,. 1980.. First edition thus. Stiff Printed Wraps. Very Good. Quarto, 10 3/4" tall, 115 pages + ads, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat, large format quarterly journal with little shelf wear, some scuffing at the spine, binding tight, paper white. . Other materials and a bibliographic references are included with the primary monograph. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
10) Bulletin Monumental, Tome 137-II: Le Chateaux de MontŽpilloy, Les Mesures-Žtalons de l'abbaye de Saint-Denis, Un Saint Pierre Provenant de Pommard, Sculpture Bourguignonne inŽdite du XVI SiŽcle
Salet, Francis and Alain Erlande-Brandenburg, editors; Jacques Harmand, Anne Lombard-Jourdan, Robert Didier, contributors

Paris, France:: Societe Francaise D'Archeologie,. 1979.. First edition thus. Stiff Printed Wraps. Very Good. Quarto, 10 3/4" tall, 108 pages + ads, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat, large format quarterly journal with little shelf wear, some scuffing at the spine, binding tight, paper white. . Other materials and a bibliographic references are included with the primary monograph. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $17.50
11) Bulletin Monumental, Tome 135-I: Note sur un Chapiteau Roman Decouvert Recemment a Valence; La Cathedrale de Lausanne;
Salet, Francis and Alain Erlande-Brandenburg, editors; Jacques Thirion, Francis Salet contributors

Paris, France:: Societe Francaise D'Archeologie,. 1977.. First edition thus. Stiff Printed Wraps. Very Good. Quarto, 10 3/4" tall, 81 pages + ads, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat, large format quarterly journal with little shelf wear, some scuffing at the spine, binding tight, paper white. . Other materials and a bibliographic references are included with the primary monograph. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
12) Bulletin Monumental, Tome 138-IV: Les Tombeaux de Sires de Bourbon; Les Chapiteaux de Stogursey (Somerset) Ancien Prieure de Lonlay-L'Abbaye; Flavigny Gothique;
Salet, Francis and Alain Erlande-Brandenburg, editors; Jean-Bernard De Vaivre, Maylis Bayle, Christian Sapin contributors

Paris, France:: Societe Francaise D'Archeologie,. 1980.. First edition thus. Stiff Printed Wraps. Very Good. Quarto, 10 3/4" tall, 91 pages + ads, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat, large format quarterly journal with little shelf wear, some scuffing at the spine, binding tight, paper white. . Other materials and a bibliographic references are included with the primary monograph. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $17.50
13) Bulletin Monumental, Tome 134-II: Deux Temoins de la Sculpture Romane du Bas-Limousin en Poitou; Les Chapiteaux de la Chapelle de Saulge
Salet, Francis and Alain Erlande-Brandenburg, editors; Marie-Therese Camus, contributor

Paris, France:: Societe Francaise D'Archeologie,. 1976.. First edition thus. Stiff Printed Wraps. Very Good. Quarto, 10 3/4" tall, 73 pages + ads, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat, large format quarterly journal with little shelf wear, some scuffing at the spine, binding tight, paper white. . Other materials and a bibliographic references are included with the primary monograph. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
14) Bulletin Monumental, Tome 131-III: Le Portail Central De La Facade Occidentale de Saint-Denis
Salet, Francis and Alain Erlande-Brandenburg, editors; Sumner McK. Crosby and Pamela Z Baum, Contributors

Paris, France:: Societe Francaise D'Archeologie,. 1973.. First edition thus. Stiff Printed Wraps. Very Good. Quarto, 10 3/4" tall, 85 pages + ads, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, large format quarterly journal with little shelf wear, but water damage to the lower fore edge--which does not affect text or illustrations--and some scuffing at the spine, binding tight, paper white. . Other materials and a bibliographic references are included with the primary monograph. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
15) Bulletin Monumental, Tome CXVI (116), No 2: Chronologie de la cathedrale de Chartres, Notre-Dame de Bodilis
Salet, Francis and Marcel Aubert editors; Louis Grodecki, Rene Couffon contributors

Paris, France:: Societe Francaise D'Archeologie,. 1958.. First edition thus. Stiff Printed Wraps. Very Good. Small quarto, 9" tall, 70 pages + ads, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat, large format quarterly journal with minor shelf wear, some rubbing at the spine, binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. Other materials and a bibliographic references are included with the primary monograph. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
16) Bulletin Monumental, Tome CXV (115), No 2: Un Project de Perrault pour l'eglise Sainte-Genevieve, Les Ermitages de la Foret de Fontainebleau; Les enduits dans les constructions du Moyen Age, Melanges--Apropos de la sculture Francaise Autour de 1200, L
Salet, Francis and Marcel Aubert editors; Michael Petzet, Albert Bray, Louis Grodecki, Suzanne Trocme, contributors

Paris, France:: Societe Francaise D'Archeologie,. 1957.. First edition thus. Stiff Printed Wraps. Very Good. Small quarto, 9" tall, 72 pages + ads, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat, large format quarterly journal with minor shelf wear, some rubbing at the spine, binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. Other materials and a bibliographic references are included with the primary monograph. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $17.50
17) Bulletin Monumental, Tome CXVI (116), No 3: Les eglises romanes du Sud-Quest a fenetres percees dans les contreforts; Nouvelle recherches sur un plan de chateau de la fin du Moyen Age; Melanges--Les socles de quelques 'Christ de Pitie'
Salet, Francis and Marcel Aubert editors; Paul Mesple, Elisabeth Chirol, V. Total, contributors

Paris, France:: Societe Francaise D'Archeologie,. 1958.. First edition thus. Stiff Printed Wraps. Very Good. Small quarto, 9" tall, 64 pages + ads, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat, large format quarterly journal with minor shelf wear, some rubbing at the spine, binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. Other materials and a bibliographic references are included with the primary monograph. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
18) Bulletin Monumental, Tome CXVI (116), No 1: Les batiments conventuels de l'ancienne abbaye Saint-Pere de Chartres; Tetes sculptees du xiii siecle provenant de la cathedrale de Reims; Saint-Michel d'Entraygues
Salet, Francis and Marcel Aubert editors; Paule Bienvenue, Anne Paillard, Charles Daras, contributors

Paris, France:: Societe Francaise D'Archeologie,. 1958.. First edition thus. Stiff Printed Wraps. Very Good. Small quarto, 9" tall, 88 pages + ads, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat, large format quarterly journal with minor shelf wear, some rubbing at the spine, binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. Other materials and a bibliographic references are included with the primary monograph. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
19) Bulletin Monumental, Tome CXVIII (118), No 4: La construction au Moyen Age; Les sujets sculptes aux voutes de l'eglise de saint-Jouin-de-Marnes; Le peintre de la chambre de Clement VI au palais d'Avignon
Salet, Francis and Marcel Aubert editors; Rene Crozet, Marguerite Roques, contributors

Paris, France:: Societe Francaise D'Archeologie,. 1960.. First edition thus. Stiff Printed Wraps. Very Good. Small quarto, 9" tall, 96 pages + ads, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat, large format quarterly journal with minor shelf wear, some rubbing at the spine, binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. Other materials and a bibliographic references are included with the primary monograph. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
20) Bulletin Monumental, Tome CXV (115), No 3: Saint-Aignan d'Orleans, Les Peintures du Chateau de Karlstein et l'art Francais
Salet, Francis and Marcel Aubert editors; Robert le Pieux, F. Lesueur, M. Louis Grodecki, contributors

Paris, France:: Societe Francaise D'Archeologie,. 1957.. First edition thus. Stiff Printed Wraps. Very Good. Small quarto, 9" tall, 70 pages + ads, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat, large format quarterly journal with minor shelf wear, some rubbing at the spine, binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. Other materials and a bibliographic references are included with the primary monograph. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $17.50
21) Bulletin Monumental, Tome CXVIII (118), No 3: De l'hotel de Rambouillet au Palaise-Cardinal; Le'eglise de l'abbaye de Foignay; Melanges--Une statue gothique inconnue de Sens; Vases acoustiques decouverts a Montbrison
Salet, Francis and Marcel Aubert editors; Tony Sauvel, Anselme Dimier, Robert Branner, M.G. Brassart., contributors

Paris, France:: Societe Francaise D'Archeologie,. 1960.. First edition thus. Stiff Printed Wraps. Very Good. Small quarto, 9" tall, 68 pages + ads, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat, large format quarterly journal with minor shelf wear, some rubbing at the spine, binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. Other materials and a bibliographic references are included with the primary monograph. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
22) Monograms & Ciphers
Turbayne, A.A

New York, New York:: Prang Company.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, xxi pages + cxxxv black and white plates (156 pages), green cloth. A very good, clean, solid hard cover exlibrary copy with a heavy library rebinding, minor shelf wear, spine numbers and discard stamps to the front end paper; interior paper moderately yellowed, unmarked, but with several short edge tears from careless pape turning more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
23) PICTURE PRICES CURRENT. Volume II. (Part II.) An alphabetically arranged Record Picture, Drawing and Miniatures sold by Auction in Great Britain and America. Twice yearly
Wilder, F.L., & E.L. Wilder

London:: F.L. & E.L. Wilder,. 1937.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo 9 1/2" tall, vii, 267 pages + index, cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy copy with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a good dust jacket moderately worn and sold.. . "Comprising all Sales held between April 1st and August 31st, 1937." more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: