cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

JUVENILE LITERATURE

from FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE

Browse JUVENILE LITERATURE | Return to FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 203 listings found.
1) THE WONDERFUL STORY OF PUSS IN BOOTS

London: Dean Board Books, 1984. A board book. The classic story of Puss in Boots with full color illustrations.. First Edition This Format. Cloth Spine. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $9.50
2) UNDER THE LILACS
Alcott, Louisa May

Gramercy Publishing, 1996. A clean, sound, attractive book in clean, crisp, attractive jacket with a hint of edge rub.. First Printing. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $6.65
3) THE WAY OF THE EAGLES
Alderman, Clifford Lindsey

Garden City: Doubleday, 1965. Contents are clean save for usual library discard markings. Securely bound in bright boards with moderate edge rub. Jacket is very good save for removal of information portion of front flap. In library mylar.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
4) The House Gobbaleen
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton, 1995. Tooley invites an odd little man with a not-very-nice smile to live with him in hopes of inproving his luck and soon regrets his invitation. Then his cat saves the day with the help of the House Gobbaleen. A beautifully whimsical tale by the Newbery medalist with charming illustrations by the popular Caldecott Honor illustrator, Diane Goode.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. NEW/New. Illus. by Goode, Diane (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
5) SCRAMBLE
Bamman, Henry A and Robert J. Whitehead

San Francisco: Field Educational Publications, 1969. The action-packed story of Jim Miles and the Tall Tree Scrambles, and why cheating doesn't pay. Followed by comprehension exercises. Contents are clean, bright, and securely bound in lightly bumped, slightly soiled boards.. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by James Andrews. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
6) ALPHABET SOUP
Banks, Kate

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1988. Young Readers Book Club. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sis, Peter (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
7) WATER, WATER EVERYWHERE
Barkan, Joanne

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Silver Burdett Press, 1990. Near fine save for previous owner's gift bookplate. A first facts book which teaches children about the many uses of water.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Illus. by Petach, Heidi (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $6.65
8) HAPPY TIMES IN FINLAND
Bartusek, Libushka

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. A nice ex-library reading copy of the author's exciting story of life in Finland before the Second World War. Book is clean save for usual library discard markings. Binding is solid. Blue boards have been reinforced at spine and corners and have light to moderate edge and shelf rub. Pasted on photo of couple dancing with pine trees in the background is in nice, bright condition. Front has circle stain in center.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Chappell, Warren (Illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Reading Copy). more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $8.55
9) EBEN TYNE, POWDERMONKEY
Beatty, Patricia; Robbins, Phillip

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1990. Master storyteller Patricia Beatty, winner of the Scott O'Dell Award for Historical Fiction, and military strategist Colonel Phillip Robbins combine their talents and specialties in a gripping novel about the momentous Civil War naval battle that changed the life of a young boy forever. Contents are clean with minor water damage. Securely bound in straight boards. Jacket has some shelf and edge rub and is taped to boards.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
10) FROSTY THE SNOW MAN
Bedford, Annie North (Retold by)

Racine, WI: Western Publishing (A Golden Book), 1989. A clean reading copy of the children's classic in worn, bumped, chipped boards.. Second Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good Reading Copy. Illus. by Illustrated By Terri Super. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
11) HOSEA GLOBE AND THE FANTASTICAL PET-LEGGED CHU
Beeks, Graydon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1975. Captain Hosea Globe and his dog, the fantastical peg-legged Chu, attempt to keep Dr. Small and his dangerous discovery of how to create great cyclonic disturbances from falling into the wrong hands. Contents are clean and bright save for usual library discard markings. Securely bound in straight boards with moderate edge rub. Jacket is clean and complete in library mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Nicklaus, Carol (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
12) THE HIGH WORLD
Bemelmans, Ludwig

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Brothers, 1954. Contents are clean. Binding is sound. Boards are straight and attractive with a bit of edge rub and lightly bumped spine ends. Jacket is clean and attractive with moderate edge rub. Trouble comes to the Tyrol.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $11.40
13) What to Do When Your Mom or Dad Says..."Go to Bed!" (Living Skills Survival Series for Kids)
Berry, Joy Wilt; Kelly, Orly (editor)

Sebastopol, CA, U.S.A.: Grolier (Children's Press), 1982. A clean, solid, attractive book. How a kid can make bedtime fun and relaxing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Illus. by Bartholomew (Illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $6.65
14) TUCKER
Birdseye, Tom

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holiday House, Incorporated, 1990. Contents are clean, bright and securely bound in bright, bumped boards with softening at head and heel of spine. Jacket is crisp but creased with top and bottom edge rub. Bookplate is inscribed to Missy Evans by author.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
15) NIGHT CAT
Black, Irma Simonton

Katonah, NY: Young Reader's Press, 1966. A Willie Whale Book. The story of Mac, the cat's night-time adventures. Book is a good reading copy. Contents are tight with final page missing. Wraps are creased and rubbed with scuff at head of spine.. Reprint. Pictorial Wraps. Good. Illus. by Paul Galdone. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
16) TOMORROW IS A BRAND NEW DAY
Boone, Debby; Ferrer, Gabriel

Eugene, OR, U.S.A.: Harvest House Publishers, 1989. A collection of stories about the endless possibilities of a new day. Captures the enthusiasm for the joys of life that every parent wants to share with their child.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
17) TOBY AND JOHNNY JOE
Branscum, Robbie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1979. Contents are clean save for usual library discard markings. Missing front end page. Jacket is clean and bright in library mylar.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $9.50
18) David Drops a Giant Problem: And Other Fearless Heroes (Baker Interactive Books for Lively Education)
Briscoe, Jill and Stuart

Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1997. A clean, sound, attractive book.. Hard Cover. Fine/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Illus. by Flint, Russ (Illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GIFT QUALITY. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $5.70
19) Jesus Makes a Major Comeback: And Other Amazing Feats (Baker Interactive Books for Lively Education)
Briscoe, Jill and Stuart

Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1997. A clean, sound, attractive book.. Hard Cover. Fine/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Illus. by Flint, Russ (Illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GIFT QUALITY. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $5.70
20) Paul Hits the Beach : And Other Wild Adventures (Baker Interactive Books for Lively Education Ser.)
Briscoe, Jill and Stuart

Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1997. A clean, sound, attractive book.. Hard Cover. Fine/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Illus. by Flint, Russ (Illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GIFT QUALITY. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $5.70
21) Moses Takes a Road Trip: and Other Famous Journeys (Baker Interactive Books for Lively Education)
Briscoe, Jill and Stuart

Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1997. A clean, sound, attractive book.. Hard Cover. Fine/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Illus. by Flint, Russ (Illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GIFT QUALITY. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $5.70
22) THE MASK OF THE DANCING PRINCESS
Brown, Judith G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1989. A clean, solid, attractive book in clean, crisp, attractive jacket. The story of how Rosamond, the beautiful but spoiled, princess becomes a gracious and worthy ruler under the care of the Droll Mummers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. Illus. by Brown, Judith G. (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GIFT QUALITY. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $8.55
23) THE BIG WAVE: And Other Stories
Buck, Pearl S

The John Day Company, 1950. A really lovely early edition of three of the author's most popular stories: "The Big Wave, The Water-Buffalo Children, One Bright Day." The book is clean and sound in straight green illustrated boards. Attractive jacket is clean with minor edge rub.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Grey, Joseph E. II (Illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $14.25
24) THE GHOST OF WINDY HILL (Weekly Reader Edition)
Bulla, Clyde Robert

New York: Crowell, 1968. Contents are clean and securely bound in rubbed, edgeworn boards.. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Don Bolognese. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $2.85
25) THE EMPTY WINDOW
Bunting, Eve

New York, London: Frederick Warne, 1980. An unusually attractive ex-library reading copy with usual discard markings.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Clifford, Judy (Illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Reading Copy). more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
26) SARA CREWE Or, What Happened At Miss Minchin's
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1981. An unusually attractive ex-library personal reading copy with minimal library discard markings. Otherwise clean, sound and attractive in unclipped jacket encased in library mylar.. First Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Tomes, Margot. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Reading Copy). more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $7.60
27) ALDO
Burningham, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown, 1992. A clean, attractive copy with almost invisible lower corner bumps.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Burningham, John (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $9.50
28) THE LITTLE HOUSE (Weekly Reader's Book Club)
Burton, Virginia Lee

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969. The story of the little house in the country who watched as the city grew up around her and her desire to be back in the country. Clean, bright, beautifully illustrated pages, securely bound in bright, but bumped and edgeworn boards.. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Author. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $6.65
29) Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass (FOLIO SOCIETY - IN SLIPCASE)
Carroll, Lewis

Folio Society, 1992. A beautiful pair of clean, sound, attractive books in red boards. With clean, attractive blue slipcase.. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Slipcase. Illus. by Tenniel, John. GIFT QUALITY. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $23.75
30) CAMEL CARAVAN
Catherall, Arthur

New York: The Seabury Press, 1968. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joseph Papin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
31) PETEY ( Weekly Reader Children's Book Club)
Cavanna, Betty

Louisville, KY, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Press, 1973. A young boy has some unusual adventures with his Great Dane when they move from a farm to a small house in a development. contents are clean and securely bound in bright boards with very tiny corner bumps and a small amount of chipping at edges.. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Krush, Beth (illustrator); Krush, Jo (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
32) LITTLE NAVAJO BLUEBIRD
Clark, Ann Nolan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Junior Literary Guild/Viking, 1943. An unusually attractive ex-library copy with usual discard markings. How Doli, the little Navajo girl, finds her wings.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lantz, Paul (Illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Reading Copy). more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $6.65
33) A ROAD TO TRAVEL: Ginn Reading Program, Level 14
Clymer, Theodore, et al

Lexington, MA: Ginn and Company, 1985. Illustrated Glossy Boards. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $6.65
34) CONFESSION OF A STORYTELLER
Colman, Hila

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing, 1981. An unusually attractive personal reading ex-library copy. Contents are clean save for usual library discard markings. Binding is solid. Boards appear clean and straight. Jacket is clean, attractive and encased in library mylar.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $9.50
35) MISHMASH AND THE ROBOT
Cone, Molly

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. How Mishmash falls in love with a robot and they both disappear after a supermarket is burglarized. Contents are clean and bright save for light dust discoloration on page ends and usual library discard markings. Cover is lightly edge rubbed in library mylar.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Shortall, Leonard (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $3.80
36) Impossible Possum
Conford, Ellen

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1971. Fair in Very Good- jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has usual library discard markings. Mostly clean and tight with one tape-mended page. A nice reading copy.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Illus. by Wells, Rosemary (Illustrator). more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $3.80
37) THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS
Cooper, James Fenimore Adapted By Henry I. Christ and Jerome Carlin

New York: Globe, 1947. A nice copy of this beautifully illustrated classic tale of early America. Contents are clean save for school stamp. Boards are lightly bumped with some soiling.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fraumeni, Thomas (Illustrator) with Frontispiece Courtesy of United Artists. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
38) ROL-POLY
Cowley, Joy et al

Mt Eden, New Zealand: Shortland Publications, 1983. Nine stories songs and plays for young readers. Contents are clean and bright. Bound in beautifully illustrated wrappers.. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by Deirdre Gardiner et al. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Former School Book. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
39) The Champlain Monster
Danziger, Jeff

Shelburne VT: New England Press, 1981. A clean, solid book with very light edge rub. The award winning author turns his hand to an illustrated tale of mystery and danger under the surface of Lake Champlain. From a chance discovery on an ice-fishing line to the startling climax, it's one surprise after another.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $9.50
40) THe Seven Voyages of Sinbad and Other Tales of the Arabians Nights
Davidson, Gladys

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scolastic Book Services, 1959. Contents are clean with age-toning. Binding is solid. Covers are bright and attractive with stain on rear cover. Includes Sinbad, Aladdin, Ali Baba, The Enchanted Horse and Abou Hassan.. 8th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Irma Wilde (Illustrator). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $2.85
41) SADDLE UP
Dean, Anabel

Westchester, IL: Benefic Press, 1975. The story of Mary Major, who found her dream when she took on the care of an abandoned horse. Supplemented by a photo illustrated informational section on horse care and riding. Contents are clean, save for an initial and pen mark on front free end page. Securely bound in sturdy, lightly bumped boards.. Assumed First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Peg Sindelar. Children's Collectible. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $9.50
42) A VERY, VERY SPECIAL DAY
DeArmand, Frances Ullmann

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Parents Magazine Press, 1963. A clean, solid ex-library copy with usual library discard markings, lightly bumped corners and lightly frayed spine ends.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Vroman, Tom (Illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $2.85
43) THE ISLAND ON THE BORDER
Dick, Trella Lamson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abelard Schuman, 1963. Contents are clean save for light discoloration on page ends. Binding is very solid. Boards are clean and straight with very small scuffs at corners and spine ends. Spine text is lightly rubbed. This is NOT an ex-library book.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $8.55
44) CHARLES DICKENS (Classic Collection)
Dickens, Charles

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Exter Books, 1987. Clean contents save for previous owner's gift inscription. Solid binding. Clean, straight, attractive boards. Contains five popular stories for young readers: Oliver Twist, Nicholas Nickleby, A Tale of Two Cities, A Christmas Carol, The Old Curiosity Shop.. Illustrated Glossy Boards. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $19.00
45) PARENTS' GUIDE(Disney's "Out & about with Pooh" Library, Vol. 19)
Disney Enterprises, Inc. Staff

Maitland, FL, U.S.A.: Advance Publishers LLC, 1996. Contents are clean and bright save for ink scribbles on first two pages. Boards are bright and appealing with lightly bumped lower corners and scuffs at head and heel of spine.. 9th Printing. Illustrated Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Disney Enterprises, Inc. Staff (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $3.80
46) The Secret of the Caves (Vol. 7) (The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories Ser., No. 7)
Dixon, Franklin W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1997. A lovely clean, bright copy with no visible defects.. Illustrated Glossy Boards. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $2.85
47) The Hardy Boys: The Mystery of Cabin Island
Dixon, Franklin W

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1995. Frank and Joe Hardy search for Johnny Jefferson, and for a missing collection of priceless antique medals. Book is very good, exlibrary copy.. Reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Illus. by Drawings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
48) SHERLOCK HOLMES (Classic Collection)
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Exter Books, 1987. Clean contents save for previous owner's gift inscription. Solid binding. Clean, straight, attractive boards. Contains six popular stories for young readers: Silver Blaze; The Red-Head of the Copper Beeches; The Boscombe Valley Mystery; The Adventuress of the Five Orange Pips; The Speckled Band.. Illustrated Glossy Boards. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $8.55
49) THE PRINCE OF EGYPT: Collector's Edition Storybook
Dreamworks

New York: Dutton/Dreamworks, 1998. A profusely illustrated story of Moses taken from the movie "The Prince of Egypt". Contains the story, along with suggestions about how parents might want to present it to their children and other reference works on the same subject.. First Printing. Illustrated Boards. Fine/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
50) SUPPORT YOUR LOCAL WIZARD
Duane, Diane

Garden City, NY, U.S.A.: Guild America, 1990. Contents are clean. Binding is solid. Boards are straight and clean with light bumps at spine ends. Jacket is clean and attractive with light edge rub. Contains three stories: SO YOU WANT TO BE A WIZARD; DEEP WIZARDRY; HIGH WIZARDRY.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 203 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: