CLASSICSfrom FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE |
|
Browse CLASSICS | Return to FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE
|
| 1) |
SENSE AND SENSIBILITY
|
|
|
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 2) |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass (FOLIO SOCIETY - IN SLIPCASE)
|
|
|
Folio Society, 1992. A beautiful pair of clean, sound, attractive books in red boards. With clean, attractive blue slipcase.. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Slipcase. Illus. by Tenniel, John. GIFT QUALITY. more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 3) |
SELECT ORATIONS
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, 1896. A nice pocket sized copy of this work. Unmarked interior with some age discoloration. Sound binding. Somewhat soiled boards with sharp text and decorations. Some bumping at spine ends. 312 pages. Translated by C.D. Younge. Introduction by Edward Brooks, Jr.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
MEMOIRS OF A MIDGET
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Readers Club, 1941. A clean, solid copy with previous owner's bookplate, some age discoloration to end pages and page ends and light fraying to spine ends. Blind stamped boards are clean, and straight with clean, sharp spine text and decorations.. Special Readers Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 5) |
A Charles Dickens Christmas Illustrated By Warren Chappell
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1976. Near Fine in Very Good jacket GIFT QUALITY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean, sound, attractive book in clean, crisp jacket with a little edge rub. Contains: "A Christmas Carol; The Chimes; The Cricket on the Hearth. " Chappell illustrations include 35 full-page drawings and 13 smaller drawings in color wash.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Chappell, Warren (Illustrator). more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 6) |
A TREASURY OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1955. Two novels and twenty-seven short stories, selected to characterize Holmes the man and Holmes the master detective. Clean, bright and tightly bound in clean, lightly bumped boards. Jacket has moderate edge rub with several tape-mended tears.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 7) |
Classic Mysteries of Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
Longmeadow Press, 1992. A clean, sound, attractive book in padded black boards with clear, sharp gold lettering and decorations. All page edges are gilt. Satin ribbon placeholder. Contains Holmes Adventures, Memoirs and Hound of the Baskervilles.. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 8) |
FLOK-LORE AND FABLE: The Harvard Classics
|
|
|
Danbury, Ct: Grolier Enterprises, 1990. A beautiful copy. Probably never read. 361 pages.. Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 9) |
AMERICAN HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS 1000-1904: The Harvard Classics
|
|
|
Danbury, Ct: Grolier Enterprises, 1990. A beautiful copy. Probably never read. Contains 450 pages of historical documents from Lief Ericsson's account of his voyages of discovery in about 1000 to the Panama Convention in 1904.. Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 10) |
THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER: The Harvard Classics
|
|
|
Danbury, Ct: Grolier Enterprises, 1990. Translated by S.H. Butcher and A. Lang. A beautiful copy. Probably never read. 334 pages.. Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 11) |
ESSAYS ENGLISH AND AMERICAN: The Harvard Classics
|
|
|
Danbury, Ct: Grolier Enterprises, 1990. Thackeray, Newman, Ruskin, Huxley, Thoreau and others. Light top corner bumps. Probably never read. 464 pages.. Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 12) |
PLUTARCH'S LIVES: The Harvard Classics
|
|
|
Danbury, Ct: Grolier Enterprises, 1990. PLUTARCH'S LIVES of Themoistocles, Pericles, Aristides, Alcibiades and Coriolanus, Demosthenes and Cicero, Caesar and Antony. In the translation called Dryden's. Corrected and revised by Arthur Hugh Clough. A beautiful copy. Probably never read. 389 pages.. Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 13) |
FRANKLIN, WOOLMAN, PENN: The Harvard Classics
|
|
|
Danbury, Ct: Grolier Enterprises, 1990. A beautiful copy. Probably never read. Contains "The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin," "The Journal of John Woolman", "Fruits of Solitude.". Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 14) |
ENGLISH POETRY TENNYSON TO WHITMAN: The Harvard Classics
|
|
|
Danbury, Ct: Grolier Enterprises, 1990. A beautiful copy. Probably never read. 464 pages.. Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 15) |
ELIZABETHAN DRAMA: MARLOWE, SHAKESPEARE: The Harvard Classics
|
|
|
Danbury, Ct: Grolier Enterprises, 1990. A beautiful copy. Probably never read. 463 pages.. Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 16) |
THE THOUSAND AND ONE NIGHTS: The Harvard Classics
|
|
|
Danbury, Ct: Grolier Enterprises, 1990. A beautiful copy. Probably never read. 441 pages.. Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 17) |
CERVANTES: The Harvard Classics
|
|
|
Danbury, Ct: Grolier Enterprises, 1990. DON QUIXOTE OF THE MANCHA. Translated by Thomas Sheldton. A beautiful copy. Probably never read. 519 pages.. Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 18) |
ESSAYS AND ENGLISH TRAITS By Ralph Waldo Emerson: The Harvard Classics
|
|
|
Danbury, Ct: Grolier Enterprises, 1990. A beautiful copy. Probably never read. 474pages.. Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 19) |
THE PRAISE OF FOLLY
|
|
|
New York: Black, 1942. A clean, solid copy in straight boards. Boards have some light spotting.. Black's Classics Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Van Loon, Hendrik Willem. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 20) |
RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYAM
|
|
|
Tehran, Iran: Amir Kabir, 1963. A clean, sound, attractive copy of this scarce edition. Text in English, German, Arabic, and French. Profusely illustrated with 28 color plates in addition to page illustrations.. Second Edition. Illustrated Boards. NEAR FINE/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 21) |
TALES FROM GRIMM: Freely Translated and Illustrated by Wanda Gag
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Coward, McCann, 1936. Contents have a little soiling, especially on page ends. Previous owner's bookplate and a few light crayon marks on rear end pages. Textblock still securely bound but with 1" crack at front hinge. Boards have rub, scuffs and bumps. Still a nice copy with lovely, whimsical illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 22) |
RUDYARD KIPLING'S FIRST JUNGLE BOOK
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic Book Services, 1960. A clean, sound, attractive book whith moderate age discoloration to pages and light corner bumps.. 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 23) |
DECADE 1929-1939, PURSER'S PROGRESS, YOUR WORLD TOMORROW
|
|
|
Literary Classics, Inc, 1944. Abridged versions. Contents are clean and securely bound in shelf worn boards. Jacket is very worn with tears, chips and piece missing from top at spine.. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 24) |
TO THE LIGHTHOUSE
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1981. A clean, sound, attractive book with slight rub to spine. Lavendar slipcase in beautiful condition save for several very small bumps at bottom edge. Foreword by Eudora Welty.. First Thus. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine Slipcase. GIFT QUALITY. more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
