cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TECHNOLOGY

from FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE

Browse TECHNOLOGY | Return to FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE
1) THE INDIVIDUAL INVESTOR'S GUIDE TO COMPUTERIZED INVESTING
American Association of Individual Investors Staff

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: International Publishing, 1989. Pristine contents and covers.. Seventh Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $3.80
2) THE RF CAPACITOR HANDBOOK
American Technical Ceramics

New York, NY, U.S.A.: American Technical Ceramics, 1991. A clean, solid, attractive copy with light top corner bump.. First Edition (Revised). Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $14.25
3) Portable Communications : Traveling Executives Survival Guide
Banks, Michael A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall (Brady Books), 1992. Includes time-saving tips on telecomputing via the phone services.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $7.60
4) Virtual America, the Barna Report, 1994-95
Barna, George; Woodward, Virginia (editor)

Ventura, CA, U.S.A.: Gospel Light Publications, 1994. Contents are clean, solid and securely bound in straight, clean boards with clear, sharp spine text. Clean, attractive jacket has moderate edge rub. What every Christian needs to know about ministering in an age of spiritual, cultural and technological revolution.. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Good. Illus. by Rocchio, Brit (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $2.85
5) THE BRADY GUIDE TO MICROCOMPUTER TROUBLESHOOTING & MAINTENANCE
Beechhold, Henry F

Prentice Hall, 1987. Instant access to step-by-step guides that pinpoint the probable causes of your computer's problems along with possible cures. Also contains a quick tour of what makes your computer work and ways to make it work even better. Contents are clean, bright, and tightly bound int very lightly bumped bright glossy boards. A few pages have slightly rumpled corners.. First Edition, First Printing. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
6) Printer Troubleshooting Pocket Reference
Bigelow, Stephen J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Osborne, 1999. A clean, bright, solid book. Near fine save for a slight reader's curl to front cover. The first comprehensive pocket guide for do-it-yourself diagnostics and repair.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $7.60
7) Drive and Memory Troubleshooting Pocket Reference (Hardware Ser.)
Bigelow, Stephen J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Osborne, 2000. A clean, bright, solid, square, attractive book with no visible faults. The complete guide forr diagnosing and solving PC drive and memory problems.. Soft Cover. NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $7.60
8) THE DESIGN OF COMPLEX INFORMATION SYSTEMS : Common Sense Methods for Success
Booth, Grayce M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1983. Contents are clean save for previous owner's name on front end page. Securely bound in lightly rubbed boards with very tiny top corner bumps.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
9) THE NUDIST ON THE LATE SHIFT : And Other True Tales of Silicon Valley
Bronson, Po

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1999. The defining portrait of young people in the whirl of an information revolution and an international gold rush. Informative, perceptive and downright fun to read.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $6.65
10) Advanced Structured Basic Programming (DG - Computer Programming Ser.)
Clark, James F.; LaBarre, James E

Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: South-Western College Publishing, U.S., 1985. Text pages are clean. End papers have school stamp, previous owner's stamp and soiled lower front corner. Binding is solid and square. Boards are clean and straight with moderate edge rub and bumped lower spine end. Cover text is clean and sharp.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $6.65
11) MURPHY'S LAWS OF WORDPERFECT 6 FOR DOS
Crumlish, Christian

San Francisco: Sybex, 1993. A quick, easy step-by-step reference to the basics and more. Includes pull-out command chart.. First Printing. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated By Robert Kopecky. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $6.65
12) Microsoft Excel 7.0 by Pictorial
Curtin, Dennis

Prentice Hall, 1996. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A nice ex-library personal reading or study copy. Sound with clean text. 320 p. Pictorial Series. Audience: General/trade.. Spiralbound. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library (Reading Copy). more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $23.75
13) Microsoft Access for Windows 95 by Pictorial
Curtin, Dennis

Prentice Hall, 1996. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. An unusually nice ex-library personal reading copy. Sound book with clean text. 235 p. Pictorial Series.. Spiralbound. Good/No DJ Issued. Ex-Library (Reading Copy). more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $14.25
14) Microsoft Word for Windows 95 by Pictorial
Curtin, Dennis

Prentice Hall, 1996. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. A nice ex-library personal reading or study copy. Sound with clean text. 336 p. Pictorial Series. Audience: General/trade.. Spiralbound. Good/No DJ Issued. Ex-Library (Reading Copy). more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $9.50
15) IT'S IN YOUR POWER: The Concerned Energy Consumer's Survival Kit
Diamond, Stuart; Lorris, Paul

New York: Rawson Associates, 1978. How to seize control of your own power in your home, apartment, car and community plus thousands of ways you can harness the sun, earth and wind & build or buy devices to cut your energy bills to the bone. Contents are clean, bright and securely bound in clean, straight boards with a little bump at bottom of spine. Jacket is clean and crisp with top edge rub.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
16) THE DOUBLE SEAL PISTON RING HANDBOOK FOR ENGINEERS - FOURTH EDITION
Double Seal, Inc

Fort Worth, TX: Double Seal Ring Company, 1942. An unusually nice copy. Clean save for filled-in presentation page and previous owner's stamp. Securely bound in straight, clean, wine colored boards with clear, sharp text. A Condensed Source of Practical Information for Engineers, Machine Operators and Designers,. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. GIFT QUALITY (Collectible). more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $28.50
17) The document book: integrated practice materials for word processing systems
Dreger, Carol

Chicago: Science Research Associates, 1987. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. A nice ex-library personal reading or study copy. Sound with clean text. xiii, 174 p. : ill.; 22 x 28 cm. Includes Illustrations.. Spiralbound. Good/No DJ Issued. Ex-Library (Reading Copy). more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $14.25
18) Bigelow's Virus Troubleshooting Pocket Reference (McGraw-Hill Pocket Reference Ser.)
Dunham, Kenneth R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Osborne, 2000. A clean, solid, attractive book with no visible faults. How to identify, diagnose, and combat computer viruses.. Soft Cover. NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
19) Your Packet Companion
Ford, Steve (WB8IMY)

Newington, CT, U.S.A.: American Radio Relay League, Incorporated, 1992. Near fine save for crease forward of spine.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $2.85
20) Amateur Radio a Beginners Guide
Fortune, J. Douglas

Thordarson Electric Mfg. Co, 1940. A clean, sound book with moderate shelf and edge rub to boards and bumped spine ends and corners.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $8.55
21) 10 MINUTE GUIDE TO THE INTERNET AND THE WORLD WIDE WEB
Grimes, Galen

Indianapolis, IN: Que Corporation, 1996. Master the skills you need to surf the Internet and send and receive email in 10 minutes or less. Book is Fine with remainder mark.. Second Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $2.85
22) DATA ABSTRACTION AND STRUCTURES USING C++
Headington, Mark R. And David D. Riley

Lexington, MA: D.C. Heath & Company, 1994. Offers flexible, in-depth coverage of data abstraction and data structures. Follows the Association for Computing Machinery guidelines.. First Edition, First Printing. Illustrated Glossy Boards. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Text. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $9.50
23) dBASE III and dBase III Plus for the IBM PC
Ingalsbe, Lon

Merrill, 1987. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. A nice ex-library personal reading or study copy. Sound with clean text.. Spiralbound. Good/No DJ Issued. Ex-Library (Reading Copy). more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $14.25
24) JavaScript Manual of Style
Johnson, Mark

Emeryville, CA: Ziff-Davis Press, 1996. Master the hottest way to add interactivity to your web pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $7.60
25) A Machine Called Indomitable
Kleinfield, Sonny

Times Books, 1985. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine dust jacket. A clean, sound, attractive book in clean, crisp jacket. Appears unread. GIFT QUALITY! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 250 p. Audience: General/trade. The remarkable story of the visionary scientist who constructed a machine that is accelerating our ability to detect cancer and other diseases.. First edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $6.65
26) LET'S LOOK AT COMPUTERS: An Introduction to Computers for Young Explorers, Ages 6-10
Lear, Peter

Niagara Falls, NY, U.S.A.: Durkin Hayes Publishing Ltd., 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
27) Auditing the Data Processing Function
Lott, Richard W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Amacom, 1980. A very nice copy of this classic text. Contents are clean, bright and tightly bound in bright, clean boards with very slightly bumped upper corners. Spine text is clean and sharp. Attractive jacket is clean with several, almost invisible, closed tears. Examines the five major segments of the data processing function from preinstallation through actual operation and suggests appropriate goals for each segment.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good/Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $19.00
28) Welding Principles for Engineers
Morris, Joe Lawrence

Prentice Hall, 1954. A clean, sound, very attractive book.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $14.25
29) UPGRADING & REPAIRING PCs QUICK REFERENCE
Mueller, Scott

Que Corporation, 1994. The perfect companion to Mueller's "Upgrading & Repairing PCs. Contains charts of the most essential information for upgrading and repairing your PC. Contents are tight, crisp and bright with no underlining, writing or other marks. Wraps have slight reader's curl , lightly bumped corners and several small chips.. 1st Printing. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Charts & Graphs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $5.70
30) High Tech Start Up: The Complete Handbook for Creating Successful New High Tech Companies
Nesheim, John L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 2000. A clean, sound, attractive book in clean, crisp, complete jacket with light top edge rub.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $23.75
31) THE HARD DISK COMPANION
Norton, Peter and Robert Jourdain

New York: Simon and Schuster (Brady), 1988. Solutions for hard disk problems from the masters of PC technology. Contents are clean, bright and securely bound in wrappers with minor edge wear and creasing.. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Drawings and Diagrams. Trade Soft Cover. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $2.85
32) USING CADKEY - Version 5 and 6
Resetarits, Paul and Gary Bertoline

Albany, NY: Delmar, 1994. Complete coverage of versions 5 and 6. Clean, bright contents. Tightly bound in slightly rubbed and corner creased wrappers.. 1st Printing. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Text. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $9.50
33) CATV CIRCUT ENGINEERING
RHeinfelder, William A

Blue Ridge Summit, PA: TAB Books, 1975. A clean, tight copy with light smudges on page ends.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $14.25
34) Word processing applications for microcomputers
Ruby, Ralph, and Mooney, Robert W

Chicago: Science Research Associates, 1987. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. A nice ex-library personal reading or study copy. Sound with clean text. 187 p.; 28 cm.. Spiralbound. Good/No DJ Issued. Ex-Library (Reading Copy). more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $14.25
35) BUILDING SIMULATION MODELS WITH SIMSCRIPT II.5
Russell, Edward C

Los Angeles, CA: C.A.C.I., 1983. A clean, bright book in solid binding with a bit of lean to spine. Boards are straight, clean and bright with clear, sharp text.. Hard Cover. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $23.75
36) Network Systems: Modeling, Analysis and Design
Sharma, Roshan Lal; Ingle, Ashok D.; De Sousa, Paulo T

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1982. Book is clean, solid and attractive with previous owner's name on top page edges and label on front end page. Jacket is clean and attractive with light edge rub.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $7.60
37) Systems Analysis and Design
Silver, Gerald A.; Silver, Myrna L

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1989. A bright, clean, solid copy with scuff at topy front corner. Provides a comprehensive overview to systems analysis with an emphasis on information management and hands-on applications.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $9.50
38) THE WAY THINGS WORK - Volume Two
Simon and Schuster

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1971. A clean, solid copy with sun faded spine. 591 pages of text and illustrations explaining how machines and processes function.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $6.65
39) THE WAY THINGS WORK (An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Technology)
Simon and Schuster

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1963. A clean, solid copy with previous owner's name on end page and sun faded spine. 590 pages of text and illustrations explaining how machines and processes function.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $6.65
40) UNDERSTANDING R:BASE 3.1
Simpson, Alan and Ron Dragushan

Alameda, CA: Sybex, 1991. Master the essentials of R:Base in clear, easy-to-follow steps.. First Printing. Illustrated Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $6.65
41) Understanding R:BASE
Simpson, Alan; Watterson, Karen

Alameda, CA, U.S.A.: Sybex, Incorporated, 1988. Contents are clean. Binding is solid. Covers have very slight curl. Helps you make full use of the powerful and flexible R:BASE for DOS and R:BASE for OS/2.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
42) THE WAITE GROUP'S MS-DOS BIBLE
Simrin, Steven

Howard W. Sams & Company, 1988. Clean, bright pages in very slightly rubbed wrappers.. Second Edition. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Soft Cover. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $2.85
43) THE MOST POPULAR SUBROUTINES IN BASIC
Tracton, Ken

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Professional Book Group, 1980. A programmer's manual to the most useful and versatile BASIC subroutines and how to use them. Contents are clean, bright and securely bound in lightly rubbed wrappers.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
44) Data Transmission: Analysis, Design, Applications
Tugal, Dogan A.; Tugal, Osman

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1982. A clean, sound copy with previous owner's name on top page edges and label on front end page. Jacket is clean and attractive with light edge rub.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $7.60
45) ELECTRONIC NIGHTMARE: The New Communications and Freedom
Wicklein, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1981. Contents are clean and tightly bound in bright, straight boards. Jacket is clean and attractive with a hint of edge rub.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $2.85
46) ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
Winston, Patrick H

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1984. Clean, bright interior securely bound in bright straight boards with clean, sharp lettering. Attractive jacket is clean and bright with moderate top edge rub.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: