Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Theatrefrom Global Village Books |
|
Browse Theatre | Return to Global Village Books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Television / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found. |
| 1) |
But Once a year. A Christmas comedy in three Acts
|
|
|
London: Samuel French. French's acting edition #414. Copyright 1948. 80pp, owner name, spine roll else good.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo. Plays, Drama, Christmas. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Third Visitor. A play in three Acts
|
|
|
London: English Theatre Guild. 104pp, spine roll, else near vg. Copyright date 1950. . Soft Cover. Good Plus. 12mo -. Drama, Plays. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.00
|
|
| 3) |
Qualiy Street
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1901. Tipped in colour ills. by Hugh Thomson. Endpapers darkened else a beauiful copy in blue cloth with gilt vignette. 1901 copyright date - no date.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $71.25
|
|
| 4) |
Raising the Roof. A Comedy in three Acts
|
|
|
London: Kenyon - Deane. 68pp, copyright date 1973.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. Drama Plays. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.00
|
|
| 5) |
Plays 2 (Two, II)
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1996. Decadence, Kvetch, Acapulco, Harry's Christas, Brighton Beach Scumbags, Dahling you were marvellous, Dog, Actor.233pp. ISBN: 0571171028. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $17.10
|
|
| 6) |
More Scouting Through History. A Play for boys in ten Scenes
|
|
|
London: Samuel French. 20pp, small booklet.'French's plays for boys #27'.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo -. Scouting, Plays, Schools Boys Drama. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Pictorial History of the American Theatre. 1860-1970
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1970. Cloth, large 4to, prof illus, 416pp, 500 photos, vg in good+ dj with minor shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to. AMERICANA, THEATRE. SHOWBIZ PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.35
|
|
| 8) |
Australian Theatre. Backstage with Graeme Blundell
|
|
|
Melbourne: Oxford, 1997. xiv,250pp, index. 300 anecdotes of the Australian theatre.. ISBN: 019553767X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Australia. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.30
|
|
| 9) |
Acting in Film. An Actor's take on Movie Making
|
|
|
New York: Applause, 1990. 154pp, includes photos and filmography up to 1990. Owner name else vg in dj.. ISBN: 0936839864. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Film, Movies, Acting. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $17.10
|
|
| 10) |
A PIg in a Poke. A comedy in three Acts
|
|
|
London: Samuel French. Owner names on cover else good cond. 74pp, circa 1951.. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 8vo. Drama, Plays. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
A PIg in a Poke. A comedy in three Acts
|
|
|
London: Samuel French. Owner names on cover else good cond. 74pp, circa 1951.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo. Drama, Plays. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
South Sea Bubble. A Light Comedy in three Acts
|
|
|
London: Samuel French. 82pp, spine roll, owner name else good. Copyright 1958 French's acting edition #774. Soft Cover. Fair. Drama, Plays, Comedy. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Kullark : The Dreamers
|
|
|
Paddington(Sydney): Currency Press, 1988. 146pp, photos from productions, inc. one of a young Ernie Dingo on front cover. Includes an account of the Nyoongan people of South-Western Australia by Ronald M. Berndt.. ISBN: 0868190926. Reprint. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. THEATRE australian aborigines. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
Drama 600 B.C. - A.D. 1926
|
|
|
London: Thornton Butterworth, 1932. x,256pp. Part of the home university library of modern knowledge.. Third Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo -. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $11.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hayes Gordon. The man and his dream
|
|
|
Sydney: Hale & Iremonger, 1997. 254pp, index, some photos.Teacher, actor, musical star and founder of the Ensemble theatre in Sydney. ISBN: 0868066370. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Large 8vo. Australian theatre. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.35
|
|
| 16) |
Seven Famous One-act Plays Second Series
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1953. 192pp, includes. J. M. Barrie ' The Will', and Noel Coward's 'We Were Dancing'. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.99
|
|
| 17) |
Act One. An autobiography
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1960. 444pp. Story of writer and director.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. Broadway theatre. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.25
|
|
| 18) |
The Oxford Companion to the Theatre
|
|
|
London: Oxford, 1975. xvi,1088pp + 116 b&w photos.. ISBN: 0102115316. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Thick 8vo. CINEMA, THEATRE & MUSIC HISTORY PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
All the World's a Stage
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1984. 320pp, lavishly illus. History of theatre from Aristophanes to modern times.. ISBN: 0436191326. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. theatrical History. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Chapel Perilous
|
|
|
Sydney: Currency, 1981. 121pp, essays by Syliva Lawson, Aarne Neeme and Dorothy Hewett.+ full text of the play.. ISBN: 0868190055. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. Australian Drama. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Ladies from the Sea. a Play in Three Acts
|
|
|
Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1987. 121pp, a retelling of the Odyssey. Signed by Hope on title page.. ISBN: 0522843573. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. australian Writers. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Bring on the Clowns
|
|
|
Secaucus: Chartwell, 1980. 224pp, lavishly illus in colour & b&w. Clowns, court jesters, fools, commedia del arte, great cinema clowns. Wonderful history.. ISBN: 0890093431. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. Clowns, circuses, Fools. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
Simple Stage Costumes and How to Make Them
|
|
|
London: Studio Vista, 1970. 96pp, profusely illus. Vg in like dj.. ISBN: 0289278538. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Costumes, Drama Sewing, Crafts. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.05
|
|
| 24) |
Actors on Acting. Performing in Theatre & Film Today
|
|
|
New York: Sterling, 1980. 256pp, index. Actors include Rip Torn, Lynn Redgrave. ISBN: 080697026X. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Acting. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Little Lambs Eat Ivy. A comedy in Three Acts
|
|
|
London: Samuel French. Copyright date 1950.vi,84pp. Inc. original cast list 1948 and photo of set.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo. Plays, Drama. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Plays of Christopher Marlowe
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1955. Original Cloth.Small hardcover. Blue Oxford cloth, World's Classic Series. 468pp + list of other classics.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo. THEATRE, DRAMA PLAYS. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Five Elizabethan Comedies
|
|
|
London: Oxford, 1959. Campaspe by John Lyly, The Old Wives Tale by George Peele, Friar Bacon and Friar Bungay by Robert Greene, The Shoemaker's holiday by Thomas Dekker, and the Merry Devil of Edmonton - anonymous. xx,308pp. Owner name else excellent copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo -. Classics. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 28) |
Four English Comedies: Volpone, the Way of the World, She Stoops to Conquer, the School for Scandal
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1959. 414pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. FICTION/LITERATURE. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
Four English Comedies: Volpone, the Way of the World, She Stoops to Conquer, the School for Scandal
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good.. Mass Market Paperback. FICTION/LITERATURE. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.50
|
|
| 30) |
Four English Comedies: Volpone, the Way of the World, She Stoops to Conquer, the School for Scandal
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1959. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good.. FICTION/LITERATURE. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.50
|
|
| 31) |
Theatre Props
|
|
|
London: Studio Vista, 1976. 128pp, inc. index, many ills. A practical handbook for amateur stage-designers and theatre students.. ISBN: 0289705940. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Three Plays. Juno and the Paycock; the Shadow of a Gunman; The Plough and the Stars
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1963. 218pp, owner name else fine copy. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Irish Writers. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.50
|
|
| 33) |
Long Day's Journey Into Night
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1973. Piece cut from top of half title else vg softcover.. ISBN: 0224610732. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.95
|
|
| 34) |
Hotel Sorrento
|
|
|
Sydney: Currency, 1993. Plastic cover, some pencil notations, else vg. 88pp, photos.. ISBN: 0868193372. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. Australian Playwrights Plays. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.00
|
|
| 35) |
Hotel Sorrento
|
|
|
Sydney: Currency, 1993. Plastic cover, name, else vg. 88pp, photos.. ISBN: 0868193372. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo. Australian Playwrights Plays. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Stage Lighting Handbook
|
|
|
London: Pitman, 1977. 130pp, ills. Glossary, index. Owner name else vg pict. h/c.. ISBN: 0273002090. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. Small 4to. Theatre. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 37) |
Twenty One Act Plays an Anthology for Amateur Performing Groups
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1978. x,684pp. Modern one plays by Agatha Christie, Noel Coward et al.. ISBN: 0285128657. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.95
|
|
| 38) |
Sarah Bernhardt and Her World
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1977. 232pp, over 100 ills. inc. 8 pages of colour. Vg in chipped but whole dj, now protected. Fascinating theatrical biography.. ISBN: 039911887X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Small 4to. BERNHARDT SARAH 1844 1923 BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $17.10
|
|
| 39) |
Perchance to Dream. The World of Ivor Novello
|
|
|
London: Leslie Frewin , 1974. 200pp, photos, dec. eps. Story of actor, song writer and playwright who gave the world ' Keep the Home fires burning', as well as 100s of others. Beautiful book.. ISBN: 08563212006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. Music, Songwriters. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Shakespeare: The Globe and the World
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1979. 208pp, lavishly illus. in colour, produced to accompany a touring exhibition of the same time. The life, work and influence of the bard.. ISBN: 0195026454. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 4to. Shakespeare. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $27.00
|
|
| 41) |
Modern Plays in One Act
|
|
|
London/New York: Dent/Dutton, 1929. 256pp, wear to top of spine else near v.g. Writers include Laurence Hausman, Lord Dunsany, Harcourt Williams and others. 10 plays.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good. 16mo. short plays. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.50
|
|
| 42) |
Othello
|
|
|
Caedmon. 3 cassettes, audio tape. Very good.. Cassette. Very Good. Audio Cassette. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Plays of William Shakespeare
|
|
|
New York: Peebles. A four volume set of the Bard's work. Writing on front end pages - else a lovely red imitation leather set with gold emboss. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 8vo. Shakespeare. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
As You Like It. The Kennet Shakespeare
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold, 1965. 192pp, ills.. First Thus. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. 12mo -. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.00
|
|
| 45) |
the First part of Henry the Fourth
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1961. 142pp, a little marginalia, o/w would be fine.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.50
|
|
| 46) |
Twelfth Night
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1964. 126pp. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.50
|
|
| 47) |
Twelfth Night
|
|
|
London: Leopard, 1995. 128pp, pictorial boards, beautiful full page colour plates + b&w ills. by Heath Robinson. ISBN: 0752900994. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo. illustrated Books. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Romeo and Juliet
|
|
|
London: Leopard, 1995. 128pp, pictorial boards, beautiful full page colour plates.. ISBN: 0752900978. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo. illustrated Books. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Saint Joan
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1948. Orange Penguin #565 192pp.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. BERNARD SHAW FICTION/LITERATURE. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.70
|
|
| 50) |
The Rivals
|
|
|
Harlow: Longman, 1985. edited by Susan Macklin.154pp. Longman Study text. Owner name else good plus. ISBN: 0582331684. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 8vo. 18th Century Literature, Drama. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found. |
