Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Cookbooks/Beverages

from Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company

Browse Cookbooks/Beverages | Return to Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company
Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found.
1) The Capitol Cook Book, Adapted from the White House Cook Book, Containing Nearly 1,500 Choice, Tested Household Recipes

Akron, OH: Saalfield. 1916. Hardcover. G. Hardcover, 440 pages, marbled edges. Front hinge is cracked but holding. Covers are soiled and worn at extremities, Good. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $22.50
2) A World of Good Eating: Recipes from Around The World

Phillips & Hunt. 1951. Paperback. VG-. Small trade paperback, plastic-spiral bound, 128 pages. Clean inside, beautiful color illustrations throughout. Lightly general wear to cover, bottom 1/3 of back cover has separated from the spiral. Overall VG-. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.06
3) Better Homes and Gardens Heritage Cook Book (iin slipcase)

Better Homes & Gardens Books. 1975. Hard Cover. NF. Oversize hardcover book with padded covers in slipcase, 400 pages. First edition, fifth printing, red ribbon bookmark bound in. Features 705 recipes from our rich history including Colonial, ethnic, and modern favorites. Laid in is a copy of booklet, Recipes from Famous Places. This is a lovely copy of the book, no owner markings, just a tip of the front free endpaper snipped. The covers are bright and clean, light rubbing at spine ends. The slipcase is clean, rubbing to extremities, especially at rear, however no damage, per se. Overall, book is Near fine; slipcase VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $13.50
4) Cookin' with the Cowboys Family Photo Album: Over 430 Pages ... Favorite Recipes Compiled by the Dallas Cowboys' Wives

Granbury, TX: Happy Hill Farm Academy/Home. 1995. Paperback. VG. Trade paperback, 432 pages. Some light wear and creases around the spine, else VG. Pictures and bios of members of America's Team. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.96
5) The Ballymaloe Cook Book [Cookbook]
Allen, Myrtle

Dublin, Ireland: Gill & Macmillan. 1984. Second Printing. Paperback. VG+. Paperback, owner bookplate, otherwise bright and clean, spine uncreased, VG+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.52
6) A Fifteenth Century Cookry Boke
Anderson, John L

NY: Scribners. 1961. 1st Edition. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover with dust jacket, 92 pages includes glossary. Pages and aritwork in book very clean and bright. Dust jacket has light edgewear and light soiling to back (white) panel. Overall NF/VG condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $14.35
7) Steam Cuisine: 175 Nutritious, Delicious Meals in Minutes
Annechild, Annette with Laura Johnson

New York: Collier. 1987. Paperback. VG. Trade paperback, 197 pages. Foredge and small area of top front of cover have a light brown stain; tips lightly bumped. Overall VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.06
8) Pacific Islands Cook Book
Bayley, Monica

Determined Productions. 1977. Paperback. NF. Small paperback, tight copy, NEAR FINE. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.55
9) The New James Beard
Beard, James Andrews

NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1981. Hard Cover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket. A bright clean copy with no owner markings inside. DJ has light edgewear at spine ends (carefully repaired on verso). Book club edition. Else Fine/Very Good condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.36
10) Festive Cookies
Beilenson, Edna (compiler)

White Plains, NY: Peter Pauper Press. 1985. Hardcover. VG+. Small Hardcover w/dust jacket, 61 pages. VG++/VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.16
11) Enjoy Gourmet Every Day
Bergen, Catherine

Napa, CA: Tulocay and Company / Jane. 2006. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. NF. Large format hardcover, 149 pages plus index. The wide variety of delicious recipes feature products made by Tulocay's. Beautifully photographed; includes card holder at front with bookmarks for your favorite recipes. A beautiful copy with no interior markings; hint of wear/bumping to covers, else VG+ or better condition. (issued without DJ) more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
12) A Passion for Chocolate
Bernachon, Maurice; Bernachone, Jean-Jacques

NY: William Morrow & Company. 1989. Hardcover. NF. Larger format hardcover with dust jacket, 398 pages with more than 100 chocolate recipes, and 16 pages in full color. Book club edition. Clean and bright inside, no owner markings; light soiling on fore edge. Metallic silver covers bright and clean, small nick on bottom edge. Silver DJ shows light surface wear, and top of spine is a bit rumpled (no tears). Overall Near Fine/Very Good condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.65
13) Appreciating Fine Wines : The New Accessible Guide to the Subtleties of the World's Finest Wines
Budd, Jim

Edison, NJ: Chartwell. 1996. Hardcover. F. Large format hardcover with dust jacket, attractive map endpapers. Clean and bright inside, no owner markings, beautiful full-color photography. DJ nice, nearly invisible moisture tanning at bottom of front tip. Else overall Fine/Near Fine condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.75
14) Potboiler : An Amateur's Affair with la Cuisine
Canzoneri, Robert

San Francisco: North Point Press. 1989. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover in dust jacket, INSCRIBED by author on title page ("For Cindy-- I wish I could cook for you -- Robert Canzoneri"). A clean copy, no underlining or sauce stains, slightly bumped at spine ends, still VG/VG+. Signed by Author more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $13.05
15) The Buffets of Carnival: Entertaining Secrets from Carnival Chefs
(Carnival Chefs)

Miami Beach, FL: Carnival Lines. 1998. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. F. Hardcover with laminated photo covers, 86 pages with great recipes and color photos. Clean, no owner markings; tiny bump to edge of back cover. Else overall Fine condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.46
16) From Palette to Palate: 550 Favorite Recipes from the women's Committee of the Cincinnati Art Museum
Cincinnati Art Museum

Cincinnati Art Museum. 1985. Paperback. VG+. Trade paperback with interior spiral binding. VG+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.75
17) The Sex Life of Food: When Body And Soul Meet To Eat
Crumpacker, Bunny

New York, NY: Thomas Dunne Books / St. Martin's Press. 2006. First Edition (First Printing). Hard Cover. As New. Hardcover with dust jacket. A lovely copy with unclipped DJ has light folding/creasing at top of spine (teeny repaired tear), no owner markings or any signs of having been read. NO rem. mark Fine/Very Good+ condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.80
18) The Heartbreak Grape: A California Winemaker's Search for the Perfect Pinot Noir
De Villiers, Marq and Sheila Hirtle

NY: Harpercollins. 1994. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket. A tight, unread copy in unclipped DJ that has light surface soiling due to its light color. Rem mark on bottom edge. Overall Fine/Near Fine conditio. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $20.25
19) Country Baker
Editors of Country Living Magazine

New York: Hearst Books. 1993. Hardcover. F. 4 hardcover volumes in slipcase, all Fine in NF slipcase. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $17.96
20) Mary Engelbreit's Dining Out Cookbook
Engelbreit, Mary

Kansas City: Andrews McMeel Pub. 2001. F First American Edition (stated). H Half-WRONG! DON'T USE!!. VG+. Large format hardcover, 144 pages with colorful illustrations and photos throughout. This copy is clean and bright and has no owner markings, just light rubbing (no bumping) to tips. Attractive illustrated cloth covers (small light stain on back cover), no dust jacket. Overall VG+ or better condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Mary Engelbreit's Recipe for Happiness
Engelbreit, Mary

Yellow Springs, OH: Antioch Publishing. 1992. Hard Cover. F. 45 pages, a small format book ("an antioch gourmet gift book." Colorful Engelbreit artwork on dust ajcket is same on glossy book cover. Tight, possibly never read. Overall Fine/Fine condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $11.66
22) The Boston Cooking School Cook Book (Revised Edition)
Farmer, Fannie Merritt

Boston: Little Brown and Company. 1920. Hard Cover. Good+. Hardcover, 656 pages plus many full page ads at back. Interior pages are clean of any markings, just slightly tanned from age. Except something was splattered onto pages 290-291 and has left these pages spotted and browned; endpapers browned. The covers are well worn and spotted as happens to cookbooks which have been stored in kitchen areas; tips are frayed. Don't judge this book by it's ugly cover...it's nice inside! And the binding is strong. Overall Very Good inside/Covers Ugly. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $13.50
23) Frigidaire Recipes
Frigidaire Corporation

Dayton, OH: Frigidaire Corporation. 1929. Hardcover. VG+. Second edition, 77 pages of text. Discoloration on front and back free endpaper, previous owner stamp on front free endpaper, else overall book is VG+/VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) Margaux (Bernard Ginestet's Guide to the Vineyards of France)
Ginestet, Bernard (transl By John L. Meredith

Paris: Jaques Legrand / Longman. 1990. First Edition UK. Hardcover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, 191 pages, maps and many photos. A lovely clean copy, tight binding, light edgewear to dj, else Fine/Near Fine condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.20
25) Southwest Seasons Cookbook
Godfrey, Kathryn B. (editor)

Albuquerque, NM: Casa Angelica Auxiliary, Incorporated. 1991. Paperback. NF. Ring binding inside glossy pictorial covers. 283 pages includes index. Near Fine condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.46
26) Complete Entertaining Cookbook
Goldstein, Joyce Esersky; Williams, Chuck

San Francisco, CA.: Weldon Owen. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. NF. Large format hardcover with dust jacket. A clean bright copy with no owner markings inside; unclipped DJ has bumping and rubbing at top tips and top edge, including small repaired tear on back tip; wrinkle to lamination of DJ on back panel. A nice copy in Near Fine/VG- condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $3.60
27) Rosamund Grant's Caribbean and African Cookery
Grant, Rosamund (foreword By Maya Angelou)

Kingston, Jamaica: Ian Randle Publishers. Hardcover. F. Hardcover with pictorial covers, issued without a d.j. A bright clean copy (no food stains!), FINE. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $12.56
28) Homestyle Chinese Cooking in Pictures
Hatano, Sumi

Japan: Shufunotomo. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover w/glossy photographic cover, 95 pages. VG++. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.85
29) Beyond Parsley: Beautiful Food Presented by the Junior League of Kansas City, Missouri
HELMERS,JEAN ELMBURG (EDITOR); Junior League of Kansas City, Missouri

Kansas City, Missouri: Junior League of Kansas City, Missouri. 1988. Second Edition. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean copy, top of spine is somewhat bumped, affecting d.j. and book. Still a nice copy, VG/VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $14.25
30) Dainty Dinners and Dishes for Jewish Families (FIRST EDITION)
Henry, May & Kate Halford

London: Wertheimer, Lea & Co.. 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. VG-. Small hardcover, the scarce first edition (WorldCat locates only 3 copies in libraries worldwide). xvi, 191 pages. Includes menus for each month, with names given in English and French, and then offers recipes in these categories: soups (if your stock is not sufficiently flavored, boil it up with a few peppercorns); Fish; Entrées (including brain patties, calves' feet fritters, calf's head in batter, stewed pigeons); Meats (including Fillet of beef à la Louis XV); Poultry, Game &c.; Vegetables; Salads; Sauces (including raspberry jam sauce); Puddings, Pastries, Jellies; Savouries (including devilled sardines and herring roes à la Russe); Cream and Water Ices; Sweetmeats (including cocoa-nut kisses); Breakfast Dishes; Cakes, Bread and Biscuits (including Berlinkoes); Jams; Passover Cookery (including a rum omelet). The advertisements make the book especially fascinating. A hotel in St. Leonard's-on-Sea is "patronised by the Chief Rabbi and Mrs. Adler." Palestine Wines and Cognac won the gold medal at the 1900 Paris Exhibition. Kasher Soap, made at Abraham's Vineyard, Jerusalem, may be obtained from the Society for Relief of Persecuted Jews. The authors' Economical Jewish Cook is still available. Rubber stamp with the name E. S. Levi in Dubuque, Iowa. This is a complete copy. Pictorial front cover shows a young woman offering a serving dish. Front cover has some staining not affecting illustration for title; spine ends have started to fray (no title printed on spine); rear cover has a few miscellaneous stains. Corner have been bumped inward, but still a solid and reasonably attractive copy graded at VG-. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $225.00
31) Recipes from a French Herb Garden
Holt, Geraldene

NY: Simon & Schuster. 1989. F First Edition (First Printing). H Hard Cover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, 160 pages, beautifully designed and photographed. Bright and clean with no owner markings; DJ has rubbing to top tips and small nick to fold. A lovely copy in Fine/Very Good+ condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.50
32) The Country Mothers Cookbook - A Celebration of Motherhood and Old-fashioned Cooking
Hopping, Jane Watson

NY: Villard Books. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover with dust jacket, 284 pages. A lovely copy: inside are tight and possibly unread; the covers are laminated with lacy-like design on them; small light stains on bottom edge, not affecting text pages The dust jacket has just a minor amount of edgewear. Overall a Near fine/Near fine copy. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $11.66
33) Fifty Years in a Maryland Kitchen: 430 Authentic Regional Recipes
Howard, Mrs. B.C

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns. 1986. Paperback. VG. Paperback, a clean copy, some wear along edges of spine, but spine is uncreased, VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.28
34) Pueblo & Navajo Cookery
Keegan, Marcia

Dobbs Ferry, NY: Earth Books. 1977. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, ex-library copy that has been REBOUND by the library in brown buckram cloth, preserving usual library markings. Illustrations in color. Some UNDERLINING in ink, VG only. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.75
35) Tortillas
Kerr, W. Park

NY: William Morrow & Company. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. F. Smaller format hardcover with dust jacket, tight and never read. Overall FINE/FINE condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.50
36) Cooking Light Naturally: Simple Recipes to Spice Up Your Program
L A Weight Loss Centers

L A Weight Loss Centers. 2000. Hardcover. F. Three-ring binder with laminated covers. Sections include: Dinner entrees, Soups and Salads, Drinks, Seasonings & Sauces, Vegetarian Meals, Ethnic Dishes, and Tantalizing Dessers. A bright copy, no markings or writing inside, covers clean and undamaged. Overall Fine condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $18.00
37) Superbaby Cookbook
Lawson, Donna and Jean Conlon

New York: Macmillan. 1974. Hardcover. VG+. 180 pages, first printing. Clean inside, sticker mark on front free endpaper. Light rubbing to spine ends; dust jacket is slightly faded on spine, lightly soiled. Overall book is VG+/VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.85
38) The Historical Mackinac Island Cook Book
Mackinac Island Medical Center

Mackinac, MI: Mackinac Island Medical Center. 1964. Paperback. VG. Comb binding, 226 pages, second printing. Includes favorite recipes of Jackie Kennedy, then-governor and Mrs. George Romney, and G. Menen and Mrs. Williams. Numerous historical photos and ads from the region. Previous owner name on inside front cover, light wear to tips, else VG condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.85
39) Guide to Modern American Cooking
Martin, Pol

Montreal: Brimar. 1989. Hardcover. VG+. Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 448 pages which are color coded by subject at top tips. Over 620 full color photos, nutritional data. NOT Book Club, original price is $49.95 on back flap. A nice copy in VG+VG condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.95
40) Cooking with Too Hot Tamales : Recipes and Tips from TV Food's Spiciest Cooking Duo
Milliken, Mary S.; Feniger, Susan; Siegel, Helene

NY: William Morrow. 1997. First Edition (stated). Hardcover. NF. Hardcover with dust jacket. Bright, clean, no owner markings; small tip of front free endpaper clipped, rem mark on bottom edge, else Near Fine/Fine condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.30
41) Salads / Les Salades
Moine, Marie-Pierre

London: Pavilion. 1994. Hardcover. F. First U.K. edition, hardcover in dust jacket, 57 pages, illustrated, F/F. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.96
42) Pfaltzgraff Collector's Cookbook
Mundy, Karen (editor)

York, PA: The Pfaltzgraff Co.. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. F. Hardcover with plastic comb binding, 199 pages. "Treasured family recipes from the kitchens of our friends, the Pfaltzgraff Collectors." No owner markings inside; covers, tips and comb binding look as-new. Overall this copy is in Fine condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.85
43) The Los Angeles Times Book of Christmas Entertaining: Creative Ways to Celebrate the Holidays
Navarro, Dawn; Balsley, Betsy, Editor

NY: H.N. Abrams. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket,176 pages. A beautiful copy, top front of dj has 1/1/6" fold-over, else book is Fine/Near Fine condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.20
44) The Sage Cottage Herb Garden Cookbook: Celebrations, Recipes, and Herb-Gardening Tips for Every Month of the Year (second edition)
Norris, Dorry Baird

Old Saybrook, CT: Globe Pequot Press. 1995. Second Edition, First Printing. Paperback. VG+. Square format trade paperback, 350 pages. No markings inside; several pages have light folding at tops and covers have a hint of wear at tips. OVerall VG+ condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $2.92
45) Food: An Oxford Anthology
Oxford University Press

Oxford University Press. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover with dust jacket, a bright clean copy in Near Fine/Near Fine condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.30
46) Glasnost Gourmet - My Favorite Recipes and Other Stories
Povaroff, Boris

Self-Published. 1989. Paperback. NF. Soft covers, 150 pages of authentic Russian dishes. Near Fine condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $14.35
47) Bienvenue! La Cuisine De La Maison Destrehan
project chairperson, Connie Burkenstock

Memphis, TN, U.S.A.: River Road Historical Soceity. 1984. 1st Edition. Paperback. VG. 158 pages with white comb binding; SIGNED by project chairperson, Connie Burkenstock. Many of the recipes were supplied by descendants of the families who actually occupied the Destrehan Plantation Manor House in Memphis. Light wear to tips of covers, clean inside; overall Very Good condition. Signed more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $15.25
48) Buon Appetito, Your Holiness: The Secrets of the Papal Table
Rinaldi, Mariangela; Vicini, Mariangela

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arcade Pub. 2000. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. NF. Hardcover with dust jacket. A bright clean copy with no owner markings, very slight soiling to fre edge. Unclipped Dj has just a hint of wear at top of spine, else Fine/Fine condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.50
49) The Hermann Rusch Greenbrier Cookbook
Rusch, Hermann G.; Neely, Martina

Henry Regnery. 1975. Hard Cover. NF. Hardcover with dust jacket, SIGNED by Rusch on the first free endpaper. Clean and bright inside, gift inscription on half title page. Color frontis plus interesting text in addition to the delicious recipes which Rusch has developed over his career. Unclipped DJ has light wear and soiling on back panel. Overall Near Fine/Very Good condition. Signed by Author more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $22.50
50) Outdoor Entertaining: Picnics, Parties, and Portable Feasts
Sahatjian, Elizabeth

New York, NY: Artabras. 1991. First Thus. Hardcover. F. Large format hardcover with dust jacket. 150 recipes with 155 full-color illustrations. A wonderful, unused copy in FINE/FINE condition. Shipping within U.S. only. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.10
Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: