Prohibition/Temperance/Recoveryfrom Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company |
|
Browse Prohibition/Temperance/Recovery | Return to Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company
|
| 1) |
Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism (First Edition, 12th Printing)
|
|
|
NY: Works Publishing, Inc.. 1948. Hardcover. VG-. Hardcover, no d.j. 12th printing (October, 1948) of the first edition of the Big Book. Address label on front free endpaper. A few small stains and smudges to pages. Front cover has a small stain, two larger areas that are no longer bright (mostly observed when book is held up to the light). Spine is rubbed at ends, with title and publisher bright in gilt. Rear cover has a white stain approximately 2 1/2 inches long and 3/4 inch in width. Much small white stain is above that. A couple of bumps, and some areas that, like on front cover, are no longer quite as bright as rest of cloth. A solid copy, overall VG-. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $495.00
|
|
| 2) |
(Little Red Book) An Interpretation of the Twelve Steps of the Alcoholics Anonymous Program
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Coll-Webb Co.. 1946. Hard Cover. VG. Small format hardcover, Second printing dated 1947 (stated). Book has 124 pages plus several blank pages at rear for Notes. Includes the Dedication to Bill and Dr. Bob following the Author's Note. The interior of the book is clean with just an owner name on the front free endpaper; several words are underlined/checked in ink on page 15, where the Twelve Steps are printed. The paper is a bit tanned, none of the pages are torn or dog- eared. Interior and exterior hinges are solid. The maroon covers have a faux leather grain and are clean; the tips and spine ends are rubbed and lightly bumped; very light abraiding to edge of top board. This is a very nice little copy in VG or better condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ten Nights in a Bar-Room and What I Saw There
|
|
|
Philadelphia: G. G. Evans. 1858. Hardcover. G+. Hardcover with original pebbled cloth boards, 240 pages plus 12 pages of ads for publisher Evans, "The only original gift book store in the United States." Mezzotint frontispiece ("Father Come Home") was designed by G. C. White and engraved by Sartain, and still has original tissue covering. After Lippincott published the first edition of this book in 1854, (and most books by Arthur prior to 1856), Arthur moved to Evans, where most of his later titles were published. The interior is foxed throughout (what looks mostly like foxed fingerprints); hinges are strong and NOT cracked. All edges are soiled. Covers are blind stamped (also gold stamped on front) and spine has over-all gold design and title. Covers are well worn, cloth is chipping on outside hinges and title a bit dulled but still quite readable. A scarce copy in Good+ condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 4) |
Give Prohibition Its Chance
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: National Women's Christian Temperance Union Publishing House. 1929. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover w/dust jacket, 190 pages, first edition. Light foxing to end papers and to top edge, otherwise clean. The dj is browned and has tape repairs which have darkened; corners an edges are quite worn and about 1/3 of the dj spine is missing from the spine head. Overall VG/G. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 5) |
The Alcohol Question
|
|
|
Standard Publishing Co.. 1943. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover in dust jacket, 115 pages. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Book is "designed to be used primarily as a textbook for study in church shools, termperance and other groups." more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $13.45
|
|
| 6) |
Antagonism of Alcohol and Diptheria
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: Union-Argus Steam Printing Establishment. 1878. 1st Edition. Hardcover. VG-. Small format book with 98 pages. Pages are clean with very little foxing; front end paper is brittle and has detached (slight chipping/folding at edges). Previous owner's name/date on second free end paper (a physician). Blind embossed brown cloth covers with no title on spine. Gilt title on front is bright and attractive. Tips lightly rubbed, and back cover has small nick on edge and is water marked/rubbed and spine ends are lightly damaged. Overall an attractive copy in VG- condition with flaws noted. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $63.00
|
|
| 7) |
America and the World Liquor Problem
|
|
|
Westerville, OH: American Issue Press. 1922. Hardcover. VG-. Hardcover, 182 pages. Ink price and stamp reading "compliments of Anti- Saloon League of Michigan, Lansing, Michigan" on free front endpaper. Hinges are cracked but holding. Spine ends & corners are rubbed, gold title on spine is faded. A solid copy. Overall VG-. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 8) |
Methomania: A Treatise on Alcoholic Poisoning
|
|
|
Boston: James Campbell. 1867. Hardcover. G+. Small hardcover, 70 pages, first edition. Includes an appendix by Horatio R. Storer, M.D., and one ad page from publisher. Attractive bookplate on pasted-down front endpaper covers another bookplate. Also present is original bookseller's label from New Orleans. Endpapers and first few and last pages show water staining. Other pages aren't stained, but have some mottling as a result of moisture at some point in the past. Wear to spine ends and corners. Title and name of author bright on front cover. G+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 9) |
The People Versus The Liquor Traffic: The Great Speeches of Jahn B. Finch
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Literature Committee, RWG Lodge, I. O. Of G. T.. 1883. Hard Cover. VG. Hardcover, 285 pages (plus temperance ads at back), Third Edition. Book has steel frontis engraving of John B. Finch, as well as a full-page picture of the Good Templars' Home for Orphans (erected 1869) in Vallejo, California. Book is clean and bright inside, no owner markings. Brick- colored cloth covers have light spotting along fore edge; gold title on spine lightly faded. Overall a solid copy in VG or better condition more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 10) |
The People Versus The Liquor Traffic
|
|
|
Chicago: Literature Com. R. W. G. Lodge I. O. Of G. T.. 1883. Hardcover. VG-. Hardcover, 285 pages plus ads. Two frontis: engraving of Fitch and picture of the Good Templar's home for Orphans in Vallejo, CA. Third edition. Clean, no writing inside, several page tips folded over; blue pebbled cloth covers have overall rubbing and light soiling, and spine ends are frayed to about 1/4" each. Tips bumped. Overall a sturdy, VG- copy. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Spoon is the Enemy of the High-ball
|
|
|
Cheswick, PA: Billy Baxter Sarsaparilla / Red Raven Corp.. 1934. Paperback. VG. Stapled booklet, 14 pages. "Booklet Florence K." Author styles himself as Headmaster of the Billy Baxter School of Carbonated Drinks." Rear cover stained, browning to front cover. Cover drawing of bootleggers. VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $17.55
|
|
| 12) |
Some Notes on the Alcohol Problem
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Board of Temperance. Hardcover. VG+. 126 pages plus "resources", (no date, circa 1947). SIGNED by Pickett on front free end paper. From private library; several news articles pasted into front and back regarding drunken driving, juvenile violence and the evils of dog racing (including notes from prior owner on this subject written onto inside back cover). Nice inside. Green cloth covered boards clean, type on spine and front is bright. Overall VG+. Signed by Author more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 13) |
Some Notes on The Alcohol Problem
|
|
|
NY: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press. 1947. Paperback. VG-. 127 page booklet. slight browning to edges and small corner of front cover and first free end paper are missing . Covers lightly rubbed/soiled. Overall a VG- copy. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 14) |
History of Two Lives: A True Story, and The Serpent in the Cup
|
|
|
NY: The National Temperance Society and Publication House. 1875. Hardcover. VG-. Hardcover, 132 pages, pictorial frontispiece, some foxing. Gilt title on spine and front cover still bright. There is a little wear to spine extremities and at corners of covers, but still a sound, tight, and attractive copy. Five line gift inscription in a copperplate handwriting dated 1880 on front flyleaf. VG-. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Popular Reciter; Containing a Choice Selection of the Best Prose and Poetic Pieces
|
|
|
London: Milner and Company Ltd.. 1887. First Edition. Hardcover. VG. Small format hardcover book, 288 pages "...pieces by English and American authors suitable for reciting at Band-of-Hope and all other knds of Temperance Meetings." Frontis of the Late John Bartholomew Gough, "the great temperance orator." A very nice copy, clean and bright, both free endpapers are deeply toned. Blue pebbled cloth covers have metallic type and black decorations; light rubbing to spine ends and tips. Overall a solid, VG copy. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 16) |
Prohibition, An Adventure in Freedom
|
|
|
Westerville, OH: World League Against Alcoholism / American Issue Press. 1928. Hard Cover. VG. Hardcover (no dust jacket), INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR: "To _____, in appreciation of his interest in the cause," dated Aug. 21, 1961. A very nice copy with light soling on top of page block and light toning of pages, especially inside covers. Overall VG condition. Signed by Author more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
