cart Cart 0 items

Cartooning

from Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company

Browse Cartooning | Return to Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.
1) Walt Disney's Super Goof: The World's Silliest Super-Hero!

Burbank, CA: Walt Disney Publications. Paperback. F. Comic book format with squared spine, unpaginated. Fine condition more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
2) Shonen Sunday Comics - Volume 1

1991. Paperback. F. Soft covers, 194 pages, has glossy dust jacket, text in Japanese. Fine condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.80
3) Gamin and Patches [inscribed to Arnold Roth]
Addison [Walker, mort]

United Features Syndicate. 1988. Limited Edition. Paperback. NF. Paperback, one of 60 numbered copies of a limited edition. Original drawing of Gamin by Bill Janooka on first page, inscribed "To Arnie Roth!!" with "My favorite!!" in dialogue balloon. Description of the work: "A homeless boy. His dog. Both striving to survive in the bit city with strong optimisim and hard work. That was the original scenario into which comic strip 'Gamin and Patches' was launched in April 1987." A clean bright copy, NEAR FINE. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $134.55
4) Cartoon: A Celebration of American Comic Art, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, D.C., April 22 - June 1st, 1975
Artrend Foundation

Artrend Foundation. 1975. Paperback. VG. Large format stapled paperback, 11 inches by 15 inches. Many illustrations of cartoons by various cartoonists (such as Caniff, Outcault, Harold Foster, Walt Kelly). Covers a little rubbed, still a solid VG copy. No global priority shipments. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $15.75
5) Flash Gordon: The Complete Daily Strips, November 1951-April 1953
Barry, Dan and Harvey Kurtzmann

Princeton WI: Kitchen Sink Press. 1988. Hardcover. NF. Large format glossy hardcover, 136 pages, this is number 27 of 1500 signed and numbered copies. Pages have some waviness towards the bottom, not a major problem. Light rubbing (no bumping) at bottom of spine and tips. Else NF. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $67.50
6) (Stan Lee Presents) The Marvelous Land of Oz (Marvel Treasury of Oz)
Baum, L. Frank

NY: Marvel Comics Group. 1975. Paperback. NF. Stapled oversize 82-page comic format with colorful heavy card-stock covers. Includes map of Oz at back. This is a lovely, collectible copy. The interior pages, which are lightly tanned, are in pristine condition. The bottom corner of the back cover has a small 1/4" tip missing. Overall NEAR FINE condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $22.05
7) Milton Caniff's Steve Canyon, #12
Caniff, Milton

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink Press. 1985. Paperback. F. Paperback comic book, B&W panels, four-color covers. Back cover shows Newsweek cover featuring Caniff. 72 pages. Clean copy, FINE. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $11.25
8) The Magazine of Sigma Chi, Summer, 1988 [Milton Caniff Memorial with a 2-page ALS from Caniff Laid in]
Caniff, Milton

Paperback. NF. The magazine has a full-page reproduction of Caniff's cartoon & text "Rush." The article on Caniff is 4 and a half pages, illustrated with his artwork. Laid in is a 2-page Autograph Letter Signed dated July 4, 1979. Caniff writes "I am preparing to ship the master file of MALE CALL to Ohio State." This includes 125 originals and complete set of proofs. He asks for an appraisal and indicates "this is most important to me, as you know." It is signed "Milton." The magazine has an area on rear cover where address label has been removed, else NEAR FINE; the letter is FINE. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $112.50
9) Shazam! The Original Captain Marvel
Captain Marvel

NY: National Periodical Publications / DC Publications. 1974. Paperback. NF. Stapled oversize 82-page comic format with colorful heavy card-stock covers, (copy C-27). Includes 8 stories, a 3-D diorama cut-out on the back cover, and more. The interior pages are lightly tanned; bottom tip has a very light bump, else this is in NEAR FINE condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $22.50
10) Walnut Cove (presskit)
Cullum, Mark

NY: King Features. 1991. Paperback. VG+. Presskit with full color cover featuring character from the strip. Material in pocket includes cartoons in color and black & white, promo sheet, reply postcard, and camera ready ad copy. Material in pockets is FINE; cover has one corner slightly bumped, VG+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $22.05
11) En Direct De La Gaffe
Delporte, Yvan

Paris: Dupuis. 1977. Hard Cover. NF. Hardcover (cartonné) text in French, 46 pages plus 2 pages of ads. NEAR FINE. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.65
12) R. Crumb Checklist
Fiene, Don

Cambridge MA: Boatner Norton Press. 1981. First Edition. Paperback. NF. 170 pages, trade paperback, first Boatner Norton Press edition. Both color and B&W cartoons by Crumb. Near Fine condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $67.50
13) Walt Disney's America
Finch, Christopher

NY: Abbeville Press. 1978. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover with the deluxe leatherette covered boards, 301 pages. Lavishly illustrated throughout. Attractive bookplate on inside cover. Brown leatherette cover has a picture of Mickey Mouse embossed above the gilt title on the front and gilt title on spine; gilt is bright, a lighly worn spot near the title on front, else a lovely copy in Fine condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $112.50
14) The British Comic Catalogue, 1874-1974
Gifford, Denis

Westport, Connecticu: Greenwood Pub Group. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. VG+. Large format hardcover (no dust jacket), 210 pages. A lovely copy with orange cloth covered boards, gilt title on spine. Slight bumping to tips and small rem. mark on bottom edge, else VG+ condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $31.50
15) The Vagabond in Limbo: An Ultimate Alchemist
Godard and Ribera

New York: Dargaud. 1983. Paperback. F. Large trade paperback with comics in full color. 48 pages, FINE. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.65
16) Pictopia #2, Spring 1992
Groth, Gary and Robert Boyd (editors)

Lake City Way NE: Fantagraphics Books. 1992. Paperback. NF. 72 pages, heavy paper covers, Near Fine condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.26
17) I'm Off to See the wizard -- The Wizard of Id
Hart, Johnny & Parker, Brant

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal. 1976. Paperback. NF. Mass market paperback, first edition. Bright and clean, NEAR FINE. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $3.15
18) The Wizard's Back -- The Wizard of Id #6
Hart, Johnny & Parker, Brant

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal. 1974. Paperback. NF. Mass market paperback, first edition. Almost like new NEAR FINE condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $3.15
19) The Wizard's Back -- The Wizard of Id #6
Hart, Johnny & Parker, Brant

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal. 1973. Paperback. F. Mass market paperback, first edition. Like new FINE condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.50
20) We've Got to Stop Meeting Like This! -- The Wizard of Id #10
Hart, Johnny & Parker, Brant

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal. 1975. Paperback. NF. Mass market paperback, first edition. NEAR FINE. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $3.15
21) The Genius of Winsor McCay
Harvey, Robert C

Columbus, OH: Ohio State Univ. 1998. S Paperback. F. Paperback exhibition catalog for the exhibition at Ohio State's Cartoon Research Library. Bright and clean, FINE. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Tantan Chibetto o yaku [Japanese Translation of "Tintin Au Tibet"] / Tantan Tabetto-o yuku
Hergé

Tokyo: Fukuinkan-Shoten. 1983. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover (cartonné), 62 pages, TEXT IN JAPANESE. This is the Japanese translation of Tintin au Tibet, with the original illustrations in color. Spine ends just slightly bumped, otherwise bright and clean, NF. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $50.00
23) Mechanics (French translation)
Hernandez, Jaime

Grenoble: Comics USA. 1988. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover with pictorial cover (cartonné), text in French, full color illustrations. NF. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $11.25
24) Batman, No. 1: Famous First Edition, Vol. 1, No. F-6, Limited Collectors' Silver Mint Series
Infantino, Carmine (introduction by); Bill Finger; Bob Kane

NY: National Periodical Publications. 1975. Paperback. VG. Paperback. Large format reprint of Batman No. 1 with a tribute by Carmine Infantino to Bill Finger, who created the storyline and who had recently passed away. 10" by 13 3/4". The reprint is complete, including a "Cut out and frame" portrait of Batman and Robin on the rear cover, and is encased in a silver cover with the "Famous 1st Edition" logo. Pages internally are bright and clean. The cover has some a little rubbing and a few small stains, and a couple of small stress creases on spine, still an attractive VG item. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $15.75
25) Men Of Tomorrow: Geeks, Gangsters, and the Birth of the Comic Book
Jones, Gerard

New York, NY: Basic Books. 2004. First Edition (First Printing). Hard Cover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket. A nice copy with no markings inside, light rubbing/bumping to tips and spine ends (no tears). Overall Near Fine/Very Good condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.50
26) The Best of Rube Goldberg
Keller, Charles (editor)

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 1979. Paperback. NF. Large format oblong trade paperback, 130 pages. Spine is slightly sunned, else NF. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $62.55
27) I Go Pogo
Kelly, Walt

NY: Simon & Schuster. 1952. First Edition (stated). Paperback. VG. 190 pages soft cover SIGNED "Best Wishes, Walt Kelly" on first page. Binding mostly tight inside, page 25 protrudes a little further than rest and has become ragged along edge. Yellow covers are lightly silverfished at several small areas along spine, but otherwise just lightly worn. Overall a near VG copy. Signed by Author more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $270.00
28) King Features Comic Art Catalogue
King Features

King Features. 1979. Paperback. VG. Paperback, 192 pages, 8 1/2 inches high by 11 inches wide. Illustrated with characters from King strips including Beetle Bailey, Blondie, Bringing Up Father, Katzenjammer Kids, Krazy Kat, Mandrake the Magician, Popeye, Prince Valiant. No actual strips--just the individual characters featured in them, typically 2 to 3 inches high, 4 to 10 characters per page. Letter from King Features to legendary comics collector Bill Blackbeard laid in. Front cover has some brown spotting, pages are clean, VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $33.75
29) Lyttle Women (press kit)
LeMieux, Kathryn

NY: King Features. 1990. Paperback. VG+. Press kit for LeMieux's legendary cartoon strip. Two pockets -- one has 16 sheets with samples, some in color. Other has 6 pages and a card to be mailed back to syndicator. Photo of LeMieux on back cover. Contents are fine; press kit cover is VG+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $22.50
30) Encyclopedia of Animated Cartoons (Second Edition)
Lenburg, Jeff

New York, NY: Facts on File / Checkmark. 1999. First Edition (First Printing). Hard Cover. VG+. Large format hardcover with colorful laminated covers, 576 pages with section of color photos. Includes a full-color showcase of animation art. and has over 2,200 entries from 1911 to the present. Completely revised and expanded from the original edition. A bright clean x-library copy showing little, if any, use; library marks only on front free endpaper and inside front cover (no spine label). A lovely copy in overall VG+ or better (no dust jacket). more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $45.00
31) Editorial Cartoons By L. C. C., 1987 Edition
Lo, Ching Chung

Pan Chao City, Taipei, Taiwan: (not listed). Paperback. VG+. Stapled booklet, 24 pages. INSCRIBED by cartoonist on title page with hand- drawn cartoon on back cover. Library bookplate, no other marks. Some fading to spine, VG+. Signed by Illustrator more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $18.00
32) The Sunday Funnies, 1896-1950
Marschall, Richard, Ed

NY: Chelsea House Publishers. 1978. Paperback. VG+. In box, 11 1/4 by 12 1/2 inches. Reproduces the format in which these comics originally appreared. The set consists of an introduction and notes by Marschall and these sections: Turn-of-the-Century, The Sunday Teens, The Sunday Twenties, The Sunday Thirties, The Sunday Forties. Each section folds out to be the size of a full-size newspaper page and consists of 8 pages. The sections are either Fine or NF. The top of the box has a few creases and just the start of a tear on one side, but nothing is broken or split. The box is VG+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $44.96
33) Milton Caniff, Rembrandt of the Comic Strip
Marschall, Rick and John Paul Adams

Flying Buttress Classics Library. Hardcover. VG+. Large Hardcover w/dust jacket, 62 pages. Stamped no. 365 on the copyright page. Inscribed by Marschall on front free endpaper: "To Bill Blackbeard, with respect and admiration . . . the Rembrandt of the Comics-Scholars!" The book is slightly bowed near the spine with a few brown spots on the top edge of page block and front panel of d.j. Otherwise VG+/VG+. A terrific association copy! Signed by Author more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $67.50
34) Giant Superhero Holiday Grab-Bag: Marvel's Yuletide Gift to You! (Volume 1, 1974 issue)
Marvel Comics Group

NY: Marvel Comics Group. 1974. Paperback. VG+. Paperback, large format (10" x 13 3/4"), 98 pages in color, featuring your favorite superheros. This is volume 1 in a series. A clean copy, spine has several horizontal stress creases, still VG+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $24.75
35) The Geek Book
Maxson, Randy

Malden, MA: Zeke Publishing Co.. 1986. First Printing. Paperback. VG+. Trade paperback, VG+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.85
36) Castle Waiting, Volume 1: The Lucky Road
Medley, Linda

Columbus Ohio: Cartoon Books. 2000. Paperback. F. Trade paperback, a clean bright copy, FINE. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $13.45
37) Otto Messmer's Felix the Cat Keeps on Walkin'
Messmer, O

Prescott, AZ: Hamilton Comics. 1991. Paperback. VG. Large trade paperback, 128 pages, first edition. Front cover has a small abrasion, some wear to base of spine, else an attractive VG copy. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $31.50
38) Show [text in French]
Millet, Cathy

Le Dernier Terrain Vague. 1980. Hard Cover. NF. Hardcover issued without dust jacket (cartonné), graphic novel with black & white illustrations. NEAR FINE. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.32
39) Sensation Comics (Famous 1st Edition, Limited Collectors' Bronze Mint Series) No. 1, January: The Sensational New Adventure Strip Character - Wonder Woman
National Periodical Publications / DC Publications

NY: National Periodical Publications / DC Publications. 1974. Paperback. F. Oversize stapled reprint of Sensation #1 Comics (copy C-30) originally pubished in 1942. The reproduction copy has a bronze-background card stock (second front) cover with smaller color reproduction of original cover at center of front and large B&W picture of Wonder Woman on back panel. The interior copy has lightly tanned pages, else in pristine, FINE condition; the card stock cover has a very light bump on the bottom corner and a very small discolored area on the rear cover, else is NEAR FINE condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $45.00
40) Shazam! The Original Captain Marvel
National Periodical Publications / DC Publications

NY: National Periodical Publications / DC Publications. 1974. Paperback. VG. Stapled oversize 82-page comic format with colorful heavy card-stock covers, (copy C-27). Includes 8 stories, a 3-D diorama cut-out on the back cover, and more. The interior pages are lightly tanned; the front cover has a flatted bump to the bottom tip, else this is in VERY GOOD condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $13.50
41) Shazam! The Original Captain Marvel (Summer Edition)
National Periodical Publications / DC Publications

NY: National Periodical Publications / DC Publications. 1973. Paperback. VG. Stapled oversize 80-page comic format with colorful heavy card-stock covers, (copy C-21). Includes 6 stories, a 3-D diorama cut-out on the back cover, a super-size pin-up and more. The interior pages and edges of inside covers are lightly tanned; cover has several light flattened creases at bottom front tip, else VERY GOOD condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $22.50
42) Shazam! The Original Captain Marvel (Summer Edition)
National Periodical Publications / DC Publications

NY: National Periodical Publications / DC Publications. 1973. Paperback. F. Stapled oversize 80-page comic format with colorful heavy card-stock covers, (copy C-21). Includes 6 stories, a 3-D diorama cut-out on the back cover, a super-size pin-up and more. The interior pages and edges of inside covers are lightly tanned; cover bright and clean. FINE condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $22.50
43) Pacush Blues: Destin Farceur, Crescendo, Quatrième Dimension
Pacush Blues

Paris: Editions Vents d'Ouest. 1987. Hardcover. VG+. Large format hardcover (cartonné), 12 3/4 inches high. Cartoons are in color, text in French, 46 pages. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise a clean copy, solid and tight, VG+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $17.55
44) Phase 1
Quartuccio, Sal (editor)

Brooklyn, NY: John Carbonaro. 1971. Paperback. NF. Stapled magazine-size "educational, illustrated story book ... published once in a blue moon." Stories by Chuck Robinson, Ernie Colon, Denny O'Neil, Gerry Conway, Phil Seuling, Marv Wolfman, Jeff Jones, Kathy Barr, Bil Maher, Mike Kaluta, Kenneth Smith, Tom Sutton, Steve Fritz, Len Wein and Neal Adams. Cover illustration by Kenny Barr; other illustrations by Dan Adkins, Murphy Anderson, Billy Graham, Ken Kelly, Dan Recchia, Syd Shores, Bill Stillwell and Berni Wrightson. Trace of wear to lower corners of covers, else NF. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $27.00
45) Life with Robinson
Robinson, Jerry

NY: Cartoonists & Writers Syndicate. 1979. Paperback. NF. Stapled booklet containing sampling of Robinson's cartoons. Date approximately 1979. Unpaginated. Promotional piece trying to sell cartoonist's work to newspapers. NF. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $22.05
46) Peanuts
Schulz, Charles M

New York: Rinehart & Co.. 1952. First American Edition. Paperback. VG. First collection of Peanuts cartoons. Trade paperback, stapled signatures. Clean inside. Paper covers are worn at spine edge and have light surface wear including to tips; portion of silver sticker (size of quarter) on front cover; but binding is tight. VG copy of hard-to-find book. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $90.00
47) I Never Promised You an Apple Orchard
Schulz, Charles M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover with dust jacket, unpaginated (each page is a different color of paper). Pictorial covers match art on dust jacket. Very clean inside (no inscriptions, etc), tight. Dust jacket has light soiling and edgewear on back panel. Overall Near Fine/Very Good condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $11.66
48) Peanuts: The Ohio State University Cartoon Research Library, September 18, 2000 - January 19, 2001
Schulz, Charles M.; Ohio State University Cartoon Research Library

Columbus, OH: Ohio State University Cartoon Research Library. 2000. Paperback. F. Exhibition catalogue, paperback, 60 pages. Many illustrations with classic strips from Peanuts. Foreword by Lucy Shelton Caswell along with extended essay. Includes list of debuts for characters in the strip (Charlie Brown started October 2, 1950; Snoopy on October 4, 1950; Lucy not until March 3, 1952.) FINE more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $22.50
49) Dori Stories (The Complete Dori Seda)
Seda, Dori (edited By Don Donahue and Kate Kane)

San Francisco, CA: Last Gasp. 1999. First Edition (stated). Paperback. NF. Large format book with soft covers, 199 pages. Includes the acclaimed short story, "Doris Bangs," by Bruce Sterling and an introduction by Neil Gaiman. In her brief life, Dori created a courageous self-portrait as a 20th century female Bohemian. Her unlikely confessions rank with the autobiographes of Peggy Guggenheim and Kiki de Montparnasse. Spine uncreased, very light shelf wear and spine ends, tight binding, else Fine condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $22.50
50) The Complete E.C. Segar Popeye: Vol. 7, Dailies, 1931-32
Segar, E. C.; Rick Marschall (ed.); Donald Phelps (foreword by)

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Fantagraphics Books. 1988. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. G+. Hardcover, oblong format, 150 pages. An ex-library copy with usual markings, binding is torn at top of spine, smaller amount of fraying at bottom of spine. Still, a complete copy, G+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $13.05
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: