Mysteriesfrom Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company |
|
Browse Mysteries | Return to Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 165 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Golden Legacy; or, Wonder Jack's Luck. A Splendid Detective Narrative [No. 46 in "Old Sleuth's Own"]
|
|
|
NY: J. S. Ogilvie Publishing Co.. 1896. Paperback. VG-. Paperback, 92 pages plus publisher's ads. Billed as "a splendid detective narrative." Pages are age-yellowed. Spine shows insect damage. VG-. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Ghost Train
|
|
|
London: The Readers Library Publishing Company. H Hard Cover. VG-. Small format hardcover with dust jacket, 253 pages. No indication of printing, "copyright edition" on copyright page, no mention of later printings. Clean inside, no markings; binding tight, several pages at front have tiny tears at fore edge due to poor paper quality. Pages uniformly tanned. Boards are maroon paper-covered boards with gilt designs and type; they are a bit tired and there is loss of covering at spine. Artwork on dj still bright, however it has many tears and gaps (now in clear mylar covering.) Front free endpaper a bit torn at gutter, otherwise hinges solid. A solid copy with interior Very Good/Fair condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Flowers for the Judge
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Doran. 1936. First Edition (stated). Hardcover. G+. Hardcover, 306 pages with endpapers picturing the Jacoby Barnabus geneaology. No owner markings, but foxed areas from handling on pages near front. Text block a little loose from reading, and spine slant. Rear endpaper has scuffed area (from removal of card holder?) but no indications of library ownership. Foxing at inside hinges. Light beige covers have rather heavy darkening on spine area and tips are rubbed. Overall a GOOD+, little-better-than-reading-copy. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Death on Jeusalem Road
|
|
|
Random House. 1963. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG. Hardcover in unclipped dust jacket, VG/VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $6.26
|
|
| 5) |
Arson and Old Lace
|
|
|
World. 1972. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. F. Hardcover in unclipped dust jacket, FINE/FINE (in Brodart covering). more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 6) |
Easy Money: The Genuine Book of Henry Mitch, His Diligent Search for Other Folk's Wealth, and His Urgent Fear of the Feminine
|
|
|
London: Grant Richards. 1908. Hard Cover. G+. Hardcover, no indication of printing on title page. Paper label on front cover is rubbed, affecting part of the illustration and author's name. Spine browned, but title in gilt still bright. Rear hinge cracked. G+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $13.45
|
|
| 7) |
The House of Strange Victims
|
|
|
NY: D. Appleton and Co.. 1930. Hardcover. G. Hardback, 296 pages. Second edition (denoted by (2) on last page. A solid reading copy with spine slant and all edges of black cloth covers rubbed. Glued on pocket on rear cover, was probably in private lending library. Front inside hinge cracked, but holding. A sturdy but good only copy. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Mystery of the Glass Bullet
|
|
|
NY: D. Appleton. 1931. Hardcover. VG-. Hardcover with 295 pages, first edition indicated by (1) on last page. Clean inside, book plate on inside front cover. Boards are orange cloth with light moisture discoloration and browning to spine. Wear to tips and bottom edge of boards. Light split at title page, but holding well. A very nice reading copy. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $9.85
|
|
| 9) |
Smiler Bunn: Man-Hunter
|
|
|
London: George Newnes, Ltd.. Hardcover. G. Small hardcover, 254 pages. No date. Size is 4 inches by 6 1/2 inches. Light red cloth with author and title and decorations in black.This copy has the half-title page, which has list of titles by same author on verso facing title page. The book was cheaply bound without free endpapers either front or back. Last page is page 254. Pages age-yellowed at edges, previous owner initials, hinges cracked, spine ends and corners worn with spine slant, GOOD only. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $112.50
|
|
| 10) |
Smiler Bunn, Gentleman-Adventurer
|
|
|
NY: The Dial Press. 1926. First American Edition. Hardcover. VG-. Hardcover, 296 pages. Together wtih his "pal," ex-Lord Fortworth and his faithful servant Sing Song, the experienced Smiler - genial, wily and fat - makes his living off society in a manner always devious and sometimes dark, but never mean. Smiler was first intorduced to readers in Atkey's previous book, The Man With Yellow Eyes. This is a solid copy (lacking dust jacket), with just a hint of soiling inside, previous owner name on front free endpaper. Grayish-green covers are generally aged/soiled and spine ends starting to wear a bit. Tips strong but lightly rubbed. Overall a VG inside, VG- on covers. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 11) |
Canapes for the Kitties
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. 1997. Hardcover. F. Hardcover in dust jacket, first U.S. edition. F/NF. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $9.85
|
|
| 12) |
Nero Wolfe of West Thirty-Fifth Street
|
|
|
NY: Viking. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover with dust jacket, (first printing) 202 pp; includes a chronology of the important events in the Nero Wolfe series. An extended commentary on the life of Rex Stout's Nero Wolfe, perhaps the most famous detective in modern fiction. Owner name on front free endpaper; and spine VERY slightly cocked; dust jacket has light edgewear and two 1" tears at top (healed in Brodart). Book is overall VG/VG- more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $20.66
|
|
| 13) |
Murder with Your Malted
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co. (Crime Club). 1941. First Edition (stated). Hardcover. VG+. Hardback in dust jacket, First edition (stated), 1941, Crime Club series by Doubleday, Doran & Co. This book is the first full-length mystery story by a writer whose short stories had become popular in the "slick" paper magazines. To the fascination of a behind-the-scenes account of a large metropolitan drug and lunch store the author added the suspense of threatening letters from a dead man, symphathetic interest of a pleasantly told love story, and the wise-cracking, up-to-the-minute Broadway sophistication of a soda-jerker narrator. The book is sprinkled with the jargon of the soda-fountain trade, but looses nothing in the way of suspense. Clean and bright inside, no foxing or soiling. "Library discard" stamped on front free endpaper, although book was never a library book (this was an interesting hobby of the volunteers at our library, where they stamped EVERY book for the library sale, not just former library books...now thankfully discontinued). Attractive bookplate on front pasted down endpaper, mostly hidden by flap of d.j. Black coated covers are clean and bright, very slightly bumped at front tips. Red title on spine of book bright. Slight spine slant. The d.j. is lightly chipped at top of spine, rubbed along edges, has crease and closed tear at base of front panel (healed in Brodart), slight rubbing to rear panel. Flap is not price- clipped but has light ghostly offset of that pesky discard stamp. Overall VG+/near VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $247.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Tallulah Bankhead Murder Case
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: International Polygonics, Limited. 1988. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. NF. Mass Market paperback, small abrasion to bottom of spine, else Near Fine condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 15) |
Witch-Doctors
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. H Hard Cover. VG. Hardcover, 318 pages. This copy from British plates, no date on title page. Text pages very clean; lightly foxed finger print/handling on first few pages, "Acres of Books" Long Beach book store stamp on inside front cover. Several pages were not cut at fore edge, opened manually; top edge dusty-looking. Black covers with green type generally clean, tips and top edge a bit bumped and rubbed. Inside and outside hinges solid. A nice copy in overall Very Good. (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Murdered: One By One
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Bros.. 1937. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. VG. Hardcover, 314 pages. Text pages clean, many pencilled numbers on front free endpaper, top edge soiled. Black cloth covers have light soiling, rubbing to tips. This is a solid copy in overall VG condition (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Three Fishers
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company. 1931. First American Edition. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, 283 pages. Text is clean and bright, no owner markings inside. Front free endpaper neatly removed. Inside covers have appearance of having had something glued at corners inside, but are overall clean; edges aged, name stamped on top edge. Black cloth covers are clean, light rubbing at tips and spine ends. Overall VG or better condition (lacks dust jacket). more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Silver Cobweb (A Ralph Lindsey mystery)
|
|
|
NY: M. S. Mill; William Morrow and Co.. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. F. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 190 pages. Benson's absolute know- how in the field of State Police techniques is a pleasure, and his treatment of character has a simple human warmth that is oddly touching in its juxtaposition to violence and death. This is a nice copy with no owner markings; dj has edgewear, old tape repairs on inside and several small gaps. NOT BC. Overall Fine/Good+ more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 19) |
Solomon Spring
|
|
|
New York, NY: Forge. 2002. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean and bright inside; dj has light water puckering on back panel (no wear to edges, etc.). Overall NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Burglar Who Painted Like Mondrian
|
|
|
New York, NY: Arbor House Pub Co. 1983. Second Edition. Hard Cover. NF. Hardcover with dust jacket. A tight unread copy; DJ clean, small nick at top of spine and light soiling to back panel. Overall Near Fine/Very Good or better condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 21) |
Small Town
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. 2003. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. NF. Hardcover in d.j., INSCRIBED "For Cynthia-- Cheers! Lawrence Block" on title page. Book has a crease on spine, NF/NF. Signed by Author more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $7.88
|
|
| 22) |
When the Sacred Ginmill Closes
|
|
|
New York, NY: Arbor House Pub Co. 1986. First Trade. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover with dust jacket, 239 pages. Bright and clean inside; dj has light over-all wear, is NOT clipped. Near Fine/Very Good+ condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
Play It Again
|
|
|
New York, NY: Forge. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover with dust jacket, 239 pages. A bright clean copy, two dates written neatly near spine on front free endpaper; DJ has 1/2 tear at back bottom tip. Else overall Near Fine/VG+ condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.05
|
|
| 24) |
Murder at High Tide
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Company. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover with TWO dust jackets, one from Morrow, second from G&D. Author's third book, this time about am art & antiques collector who is murdered in his library on his own island off the California coast. Book itself is in lovely condition, no owner markings inside; pp 9-13 have small snag at bottom of pages. Interesting decorated endpapers front and back.Top edge is colored black and appears clean, remaining edges clean and bright. Bright, clean red cloth covers have black design on front and just a hint of rubbing at spine ends, top tips; bottom tips are lightly rubbed/bumped. Morrow DJ has 2" triangular gap at bottom of spine, fairly serious edgewear/splits at top of spine and tips and old tape repairs from inside. G&D DJ has wear at spine ends (long-ago tape repairs from inside) and 1" gap on back panel. Overall VG+/Good, Good. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $202.50
|
|
| 25) |
Innocence and Arsenic : Studies in Crime and Literature
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover in dust jacket, warmly INSCRIBED by author. D.j. is price clipped, has a closed tear on rear panel. NF/VG. Signed by Author more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 26) |
The Case of the Solid Key
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. 1941. Paperback. G+. Advance proof copy, sheets of the first edition bound in the dust jacket. This was purchased from a family that owned a prominent local bookstore. Many creases to spine, spine slant, small tears at spine ends, otherwise a solid and intact copy of the extremely rare proof. G+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $175.50
|
|
| 27) |
A Bullet in the Ballet
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph Ltd.. 1937. First Edition UK. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover (no dust jacket), 288 pages. This is the first of the five humorous mystery/detective novels co-authored with S. J. Simon, and features Inspector Adam Quill. A prolific writer of her time, Brahams also wrote an additional 14 novels, several collections of short stories, numerous radio, stage and plays and screen plays, and non fiction books on ballet, light opera, plays, songs. Her book, No Bed for Bacon, co-written with Simon, is thought by many to have influenced the screen play Shakespeare in Love. Book is very clean inside, slight wrinkling in front pasted down endpaper at spine (binding problem). Freckling to top of page block. Light blue cloth covers are rubbed at edges and spine ends a bit worn; dampstain at bottom of spine onto bottom of front cover. Spine is NOT faded and yellow title and pubisher logo are bright and clean. Overall Very Good. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $81.00
|
|
| 28) |
Colonel Gore's Second Case
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers. 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG. Hardcover, 343 pages. Clean inside, no owner markings, two small bookstore stickers on inside back cover (San Francisco, San Jose, CA). A-A on copyright page indicating January 1926 (first ) printing. Endpapers lightly tanned. Black cloth covers with blue type/design are generally clean, light indentation on front panel, small nick on back panel. Tips lightly rubbed, spine slant. Binding solid. Overall Very Good or better. (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 29) |
Presumption of Guilt (SIGNED)
|
|
|
NY: Jove Books. 1992. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. VG. Mass market paperback, INSCRIBED by author. First few pages have light coffee stains, not affecting inscription, else VG. Signed by Author more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 30) |
No Murder of Mine
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1941. First American Edition. Hardcover. G. Hardcover, 243 pages. no markings within text, owner name on inside front cover; endpaper and insides of covers are foxed. Slight spine slant. Light grey covers have finger smudging and light soiling, bumps to tips and edges of spine are frayed. Overall interior is Very Good; covers Good only. (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $11.66
|
|
| 31) |
Towards Zero
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books. 1983. First Thus. Hard Cover. F. Hardcover with black faux leather padded covers, 178 pages. Marbled endpapers and all edges gold; title on front and spine also gold. A tight, unread copy in iwth very minotr scratch to fore edge, else FINE condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 32) |
The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead & Co.. 1981. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover w/dj, 246 pages, first thus. Dj is lightly rubbed, with some scuffing at spine ends & corners. Overall VG+/VG-. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 33) |
Murder on the Orient Express
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books. 1983. First Thus. Hard Cover. F. Hardcover with black faux leather padded covers, 213 pages. Marbled endpapers and all edges gold; title on front and spine also gold. A lovely copy with very light rubbing to surface of Christie's image on front cover, else FINE condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.05
|
|
| 34) |
The A. B. C. Murders
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books. 1983. First Thus. Hard Cover. F. Hardcover with black faux leather padded covers, 207 pages. Marbled endpapers and all edges gold; title on front and spine also gold. A lovely copy in FINE condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $4.05
|
|
| 35) |
A Cry in the Night
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very slight spine slant, else F/F. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 36) |
Neon Mirage - A Novel of Bugsy Siegel's Las Vegas
|
|
|
NY: Bantam. 1990. 1st Edition. Paperback. F. Mass market paperback, possibly never read, near mint condition. Collins is the Shamus Award-winning author of Dick Tracy. Kirkis Reviews says: "A fiesty storyline told bittersweet and wry...never done better...cruelly wivid...the book is unputdownable..." more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 37) |
Young Men May Die
|
|
|
NY: Stein and Day. 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG. Hardcover in dust jacket. "The creator of the popular Alias Man trilogy here begins a superlative new series." VG/VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $3.82
|
|
| 38) |
Best Detective Stories
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber. 1959. First Edition UK. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover with dust jacket, 285 pages. Clean of any owner mrakings on interor pages; light foxing last few pages and to edges of page block. Maroon cloth covers with gilt type are bright and clean, bottom tips gently bumped. Price-clipped DJ is bright and clean on front panel, lightly soiled on white back panel; has wear to tips and spine ends, 1" gap at top of spine. Overall Very Good/Very Good- or better condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $11.66
|
|
| 39) |
Postmortem (Post Mortem)
|
|
|
NY: Scribners. 1990. H Hard Cover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, 293 pages. Book Club edition with original jacket art. This copy is clean and bright inside with no owner markings or rem. marks. The DJ has general rubbing at bottom of the spine, and light rubbing to top of spine and along edges (no tears). This is an attractive copy in Fine/Very Good or better condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Crime School
|
|
|
London: Eldon Press Ltd.. Hardcover. G+. Hardcover with dust jacket, 247 pages, no indication of publication date. No owner markings inside, but there are light age spots here and there throughout text; edgesfreckled. Bright orange cloth covers are clean, spine a bit faded, small stain at bottom. Image on front of DJ is bright; however, dj has old internal tape repairs, wear at bottom of back panels and light gaps at top of spine (in Brodart). Overall near VG/Good+ condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Man in the Shadows
|
|
|
NY: Grosset and Dunlap. 1928. First American Edition. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover with dust jacket, 310 plus ads for other G&D publications at back (and on verso fo dj.) Daly is considered THE pioneer writer of hard- boiled detective fiction. A complete recluse who was neurotic and agoraphobic, he was still one of the most popular detective writers of his time. His detective Terry Mack is significant as the first tough-talking private eye ever to appear in the pulp genre (debuting in May, 1923 in Black Mask). Mack reappears here with a plot that pingpongs from the presen,t back to the Klondike gold rush, and ends in a series of dramatic episodes in the present (of course with his usual startling and unexpected conclusion). Interior of book is in nice condition with just a little aging to the endpapers and edges of page block. No owner markings. Grey cloth covers have red and black typography and design, and are clean and bright, tips are solid and unbumped. DJ has general wear to all edges, spine ends and tips are worn with slight gaps, several 1" closed tears, and white back panel is lightly soiled, especially along flap fold (in Brodart). Overall VG+/Good+ condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $81.00
|
|
| 42) |
Female Detectives in American Novels: A Bibliography and Analysis of Serialized Female Sleuths
|
|
|
NY: Garland Publishing. 1993. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover, NoDj as published. REVIEW COPY with review slip laid in. Library discard stamp on front free endpaper, but NO other library markings, or indications it was ever in the library. Would be Fine without that one stamp, but it's there, so we'll call it VG+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 43) |
Dead Lagoon
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon. 1994. Paperback. NF. Advanced reader's edition, NF in wrappers more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Plague Court Murders
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow. 1934. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. G. Hardcover, first edition copy with a couple of important faults: front free endpaper is missing, so first page you see is the half title with a description of the book (possibly a blank page is also missing). This halftitle page is loose at the top, but is otherwise holding OK. The other fault is white spotting on the black cloth of the spine, which is present to a lesser degree on front cover. Title, author, publisher still readable, just not real attractive. A Good only copy. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $33.75
|
|
| 45) |
Cat in a Diamond Dazzle: A Midnight Louie Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Forge. 1996. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. F. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Review copy, publisher's promotional material laid in. Small closed tear to dust jacket at bottom corner of front cover, else overall book is F/NF. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 46) |
Night Over Mexico
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Doran. 1937. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. VG+. Downing is one of the few Native american authors of mystery and detective fiction. A Choctaw, he was raised in Oklahoma, where he attended college; he lived in Mexico City and set many of his stories in Mexico.This book is considered his best work. This is a bright clean copy of the book, light tanning to the inside covers and very small discoloration at bottom tip of first few pages. Top edge of page block is black.The red cloth covers are bright and clean, however moisture has lifted a bit of color from the entire bottom 2-3" of the front panel and bottom 2" of spine bottom.. Tips nice, very light rubbing, no bumping. Interior Near Fine; covers VG. (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $157.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
London: Leopard (Random House UK). 1996. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover with dust jacket, 261 pages. Light uniform tanning to pages (low- quality paper utilized), else Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $8.96
|
|
| 48) |
Great Cases of Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library. 1987. Hard Cover. F. Hardcover with green leatherette covers (no dust jacket, as issued). This is a pristine, unread copy. Gilt on all edges of page block; gilt design on all covers and spine (1/2" portion acorss front cover has been missed during printing, so is lighter than remainder of front panel.) Else overall FINE condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $8.96
|
|
| 49) |
Cases of Sherlock Holmes - Volume 1
|
|
|
Chicago: Northstar Publishing. 1989. Paperback. NF. Paperback, graphic novel. This volume only. First of series of comic format magazines featuring you-know-who. Pages unnumbered but includes four stories: The Beryl Coronet, The Dancing Men, The Six Napoleans, and The Engineer's Thumb. Small note on FFEP designating when book was read. Overall a NF copy with an uncreased spine. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $13.45
|
|
| 50) |
Welcome, Proud Lady
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1968. Hardcover. VG+. 190 pages, Rinehart bookmark laid in, dust jacket is browning around edges, few small chips at top edge, else overall book is VG+/VG. D.j. is not price clipped but has price written on flap in ink. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $8.96
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 165 listings found. |
