Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Woodworking/Home Arts

from Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company

Browse Woodworking/Home Arts | Return to Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company
1) Woodworking Projects I & II: 60 Easy-To-Make Projects from Hands On Magazine , 50 Easy-To-Make Projects from Hands On Magazine

Emmaus, PA: Shopsmith / Rodale Press. Paperback. F. Two paperback copies, shrink-wrapped. NEW. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.85
2) Arco Treasury of Woodworking Projects

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arco Pub. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover in dust jacket, clean copy. Spine ends have been a little bumped, still VG/VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.46
3) Code Update '89 (Locksmith Ledger International, Volume 49, Number 14, December 1989)
Anderson, Pam (codes editor)

Park Ridge, IL: Locksmith Publishing Corp. 1989. S Paperback. NF. Paperback booklet, 134 pages, printed in the Reed Code Book format. Three hole drilled at printers. Clean and bright, no markings. Overall Near Fine. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Code Update '89 (Locksmith Ledger International, Volume 50, Number 14, December 1990)
Anderson, Pam (codes editor)

Park Ridge, IL: Locksmith Publishing Corp. 1990. S Paperback. NF. Paperback stapled booklet, 80 pages, printed in the Reed Code Book format. Three hole drilled at printers. Clean and bright, no markings. Overall Near Fine. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Building Birdhouses and Feeders
Baldwin, Edward A.; Clapp, Verner W.; Rae, Norm; Ortho Books; Clapp, Verner Warren

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ortho Books. 1990. Paperback. VG+. Paperback, many illustrations. Uncreased spine, VG+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $2.66
6) Better Homes and Gardens Wood Holiday Gifts You Can Make
Better Homes and Gardens

Des Moines, Iowa: Wood Pubns / Meredith Books. 1993. Hardcover. F. Hardcover, NoDj as published, clean bright with lots of illustrations, FINE. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.75
7) Do-It-Yourself Plumbing
Better Homes and Gardens Staff

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books. 1989. Paperback. F. Square format softcover, Fine condition. Second printing of First edition. Text is excerpted from Better Homes and Gardens Complete Guide to Home Repair, maintenance and Improvement. 48 pages. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.16
8) Do-It-Yourself Plumbing
Better Homes and Gardens Staff

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books. 1989. Paperback. F. Square format softcover, Fine condition. First printing of First edition. Text is excerpted from Better Homes and Gardens Complete Guide to Home Repair, maintenance and Improvement. 48 pages. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.16
9) Do-It-Yourself Wiring
Better Homes and Gardens Staff

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books. 1989. Paperback. F. Square format softcover, Fine condition. Second printing of First edition. Text is excerpted from Better Homes and Gardens Complete Guide to Home Repair, maintenance and Improvement. 48 pages. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.16
10) Creative Crate Craft
Champion, Paul V

Milwaukee: The Bruce Publishing Company. 1942. Paperback. VG. Stapled booklet, 110 pages filled with photos and diagrams. Very clean inside; cram colored covers are a bit soiled and stained. Overall near VG condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.75
11) Modern Power Tool Woodworkings
De Cristofore, R. J

NY: Arco Publishing, Inc.. 1979. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover in dust jacket. VG+/VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.80
12) Joining Wood (The Workshop Companion Ser.)
Engler, Nick

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated. 1992. Hard Cover. F. Hardcover, like new FINE condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $15.75
13) heirloom Furniture
Gottschll, Franklin H

NY: Bonanza Books. 1957. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover in dust jacket, small tear and browning to spine of d.j. VG/VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
14) Residential Remodeling and Renovation: Completing the Exterior and Interior of Your Home
Hop, Frederick Uhlen

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 1988. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. NF. Hardcover in dust jacket, clean copy, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.46
15) How to Work in Beveled Glass (Forming, Designing, and Fabricating)
Iseenberg, Anita and Seymour

Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Company. 1982. First Trade. Paperback. VG. Softcover, VG condition. Illustrated with color and B&W photos. Light vertical crease in spine and light discoloration along edge of front cover. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $27.00
16) Construction Manual : Finish Carpentry
Love, T. W

Carlsbad, CA, U.S.A.: Craftsman Book Company. 1974. Hard Cover. VG+. Hardcover, VG+, clean. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $14.85
17) Locksmith Law (Volume 1)
Morse, H. Newcomb (compiled by)

Parkridge, IL: Locksmith Ledger. 1988. S Paperback. NF. Stapled booklet, 64 pages. Revised by Nickerson & Collins, reprinted by Locksmith Publishing. The purpose of this book is to acquaint locksmiths with existing laws governing the practice of the trade and to familiarize them with the legality of situations encountered in the daily persuit of the business. Publication #TB 701-R. A fresh copy with just light wear to tips and number stamped on inside front cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Self-study Builders Hardware Course for Locksmiths
Morse, H. Newcomb (compiled by)

Parkridge, IL: Locksmith Ledger. 1970. S Paperback. NF. Paperback booklet, 124 pages. The purpose of this book is to acquaint locksmiths with a broader knowledge of the field in which they perform maintenance service. Publication #TB727. A fresh copy with just light wear to tips and several numbesr stamped on inside front cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) Woodworkers Buyer's Guide to Power Tools
Pittman, Frank M.; Miller, Tom

JM Publications. 1986. Paperback. F. Paperback, clean copy with uncreased spine, FINE. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $3.38
20) Arts of Wood
Price, Christine

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, 64 pages. Lovely charcoal illustrations by author throughout and on cover. Previous owner name on front free endpaper; dj has light edgewear (in Brodart). Overall Near Fine/Very Good condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.85
21) Shop Tips from America's Best Woodworkers: Expert Advice on Making the Most of Your Shop Time and Tools
Rodale Press

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr. 1994. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. F. Hardcover, NoDj as published. Clean copy, FINE. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.46
22) The Visual Handbook of Building and Remodeling : The Only Guide to Choosing the Right Materials and Systems for Every Part of Your Home
Wing, Charlie

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated. 1990. Hard Cover. VG+. Hardcover, issued without d.j., VG+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.35

Sign up to receive offers and updates: