Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Aviation

from Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company

Browse Aviation | Return to Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company
1) Elephants In My Cockpit: African Adventures and Anecdotes
Alexander, Fiona

Nairobi: Fiona Alexander. 1991. Paperback. G+. Paperback, 120 pages, some illustrations in color. A clean copy, but front cover has a vertical crease and covers show light wear at edges. Spine tight, G+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $11.25
2) American Aviation Historical Society Journal, Vol. 16, No. 1, Spring, 1971
American Aviation Historical Society

Whittier, CA: American Aviation Historical Society. 1971. Paperback. G+. Paperback, card missing at rear, writing and smudges to covers, still a solid copy, G+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $3.56
3) American Aviation Historical Society Journal, Vol. 20, No. 1, First Quarter, 1975
American Aviation Historical Society

Whittier, CA: American Aviation Historical Society. 1975. Paperback. VG. Paperback, clean copy, VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.75
4) American Aviation Historical Society Journal, Vol. 21, No. 3, Fall 1976
American Aviation Historical Society

Whittier, CA: American Aviation Historical Society. 1976. Paperback. VG. Paperback, clean copy, VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.65
5) American Aviation Historical Society Journal, Vol. 19, No. 3, Fall, 1974
American Aviation Historical Society

Whittier, CA: American Aviation Historical Society. 1974. Paperback. G+. Paperback,covers have some staining and evidence of label removal, still a solid copy, G+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.75
6) American Aviation Historical Society Journal, Vol. 19, No. 4, Winter, 1974
American Aviation Historical Society

Whittier, CA: American Aviation Historical Society. 1974. Paperback. VG. Paperback, front cover is curled at top corner, still a solid copy, VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $3.82
7) Sky Warriors: The Spirit of Fast Jet Flight
Bennett, Chris

London: Andre Deutsch. 1997. Hardcover. F. Hardcover w/dust jacket, 119 pages. First British edition. Overall F/NF. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.45
8) The Leading Edge
Boyne, Walter J

NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang. 1986. Hardcover. F. Hardcover in dust jacket, SIGNED by author on front free endpaper. Spectacular aviation photos, most in color. F/NF. Signed by Author more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.80
9) The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Used Airplanes
Clarke, Bill

Blue Ridge Summit PA: TAB Books. 1992. Paperback. NF. Trade paperback, 342 pages, mnay photos. Third edition. Spine uncreased, Near Fine condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.95
10) Per Ardua Ad Astra : Seventy Years of the RFC and the RAF
Donne, Michael; Fowler, Cynthia

London: Frederick Muller. 1982. Hard Cover. VG. Hardcover, in dust jacket, an ex-library copy with the usual markings, VG/VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) Century of Flight
Editors of time-Life

Richmond, VA: Time Life Education. 1999. First Edition (First Printing). Hard Cover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, 192 pages with photos throughout, introduction by Chuck Yeager. A lovely copy, no owner markings inside, in Fine/Fine condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.80
12) Careers in Aviation
Follett, Ben B

Boston: Waverly House. 1940. Hard Cover. VG+. Hardcover in dust jacket, the d.j. has a gap at top of spine and is in a mylar protector. VG+/G+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.75
13) The Misubishi Ki-46
FRANCILLON, RENE J

Profile Publications. Paperback. VG-. Stapled paperback pamphlet, 12 pages including covers, number 82 in this series. Some illustrations in color. Evidence of a label, now removed, on front cover, also has an abraded area, some discoloration on rear cover, still VG-. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $22.50
14) Harnessing the Genie: Science and Technology Forecasting for the Air Force, 1944-1986
Gorn, Michael H

Washington, DC: Office of Air Force History, USAF. 1988. Paperback. VG. Trade paperback, 209 pages, review copy with "book release" promotional flyer laid in. INSCRIBED by the author "To Bill Elliott--As talented and sincere historian as any in the Air Force History program. Wishing you all the best now & in the future, Michael Gorn" and dated "8 Nov. 1988." Light wear to covers, still VG. Signed by Author more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $13.50
15) Flying Colors
Green, William and Gordon Swanborough

New York: Barnes & Noble Books. 1999. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover w/dust jacket, 207 pages. Featuring over 1300 miliatry aircraft markings and color schemes. Top corners a little bumped, else NF/NF. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $15.25
16) Milestones of Aviation: Smithsonian Institution National Air and Space Museum
Greenwood, John T. (editor)

Beaux Arts Editions. 1995. Hardcover. NF. Large format hardcover w/dj, 320 pages. Dj is taped to endpapers with clear tape, else overall NF/NF. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $25.20
17) McDonnell-Douglas F-15 Eagle: A Photo Chronicle
Holder, Bill & Wallace, Mike

Atglen, PA: Schiffer military/aviation History. 1994. Paperback. F. Large format trade paperback, 88 pages, many illustrations. Fine. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $11.66
18) Above the Pacific
Horvat, William J

Fallbrook, CA: Aero Publishers. 1966. Hard Cover. VG+. Hardcover copy in dust jacket, profusely illustrated with an introduction by Arthur Godfrey. A little bumping to base of spine, otherwise a nice VG+/VG+ copy. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $24.26
19) They Tamed the Sky: The Triumph of American Aviation
Ingells, Douglas J. (introduction By J. H. Doolittle)

NY: D. Appleton. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover with dust jacket, 268 pages. A (1) appears on last page, indicating this is a 1st edition). Book is clean inside, no markings; very light wear to edges of bright red covers. Price-clipped DJ has 2" tear along spine (in mylar protective covering), wear at edges, and spine is sunned. Overall VG+/Good condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.20
20) To Rule the Night
Irwir, James B

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Publishers. 1981. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG. Hardcover with dust jacket, 251 pages plus section of B&W photos at back. Clean inside, gift inscription on front free endpaper; dust jacket is clipped, remnant of price sticker on front flap, spine slightly sunned, and edgewear, especially to top of spine (in Brodart). Overall VG/Good condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $11.66
21) Fighting Aircrafts of World Wars One and Two
Joiner, Susan (editor)

New York, NY: Crescent Books. 1976. First American Edition. Hardcover. F. Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 256 pages illustrated with color illustrations throughout. Clean and bright inside, one page has ink streak from printing press. Covers are very clean, abraided area at bottom of spine. Dj is unmarked, wear at top of spine and gap at top back panel, reinforced from inside. Overall Fine/Very Good- condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.10
22) Corporate Flying
King, Jack L

Glendale, CA,: Aviation Book Co.. 1979. Paperback. NF. Large format trade paperback, extensively illustrated. Book is in 5 sections: Corporate flying as a career, Corporate flight operations, Corporate Flight Safety, AircraftService & Maintenance, Corporate Pilot Reference. SIGNED by author. NF. Signed by Author more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $22.50
23) Air Disasters
Marriott, Leo; Stewart, Stanley; & Sharpe, Michael

Barnes & Noble Books. 1999. First Thus. Hardcover. F. Hardcover in dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.75
24) Jeppesen Sanderson Aviation Yearbook, 1977
Miller, Ed Mack, Editor

Denver, CO: Jeppesen Sanderson. 1977. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover, 442 pages, no dust jacket. Surveys 11/75 - 12/76. Includes photos. Deep navy leatherette cover with embossed/gilt typography NF. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $15.25
25) Three-Eight Charlie
Mock, Jerrie

Philadelphia: Lippincott. 1970. First Edition (stated). Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover in dust jacket. INSCRIBED by author on front free endpaper: "To the F--- B---, He helped me stay awake for thirty-three hours non-stop, Jerrie Mock." Book is tight; most of it appears to have been unread. Newspaper clipping from Columbus Dispatch published in 1994, with extensive coverage of Mock's historic flight extending over two pages, laid in. Front free endpaper has very slight toning because clipping was laid in there. The d.j. has two closed tears, one 3 inches, the other 1 1/4 inches, that have been neatly repaired by tape on the inside of the d.j. (The d.j. is now in a mylar protector.) The d.j. also has a small closed tear on front panel near spine. The book is scarce enough, signed copies scarcer, signed copies with great content very scarce. VG+/G++. Signed by Author more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $517.50
26) The New Illustrated Encyclopedia of World's Aircraft
Mondey, David (editor)

Edison, NJ: Chartwell Books. 1997. Hardcover. F. Hardcover w/dust jacket, 320 pages. Chock-full of illustrations, many in color. F/NF. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $22.46
27) Airliners of the World
Morgan, Len

NY: Arco Publishing Co,. 1966. Paperback. VG+. Small paperback, great illustrations of defunct planes and defunt airlines. Spine solid and tight, VG+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.46
28) Around the World in Eight Days: The Flight of the Winnie Mae
Post, Wiley;Gatty, Harold

NY: Orion Books. 1989. First Edition (stated). Paperback. As New. Trade paperback, 209 pages plus hand written log book notes at back, photo section at middle. A clean, unread copy with uncreased spine and tight binding, NO rem mark. just a hint of rubbing to edges of covers, else FINE condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.40
29) Messerschmitt
Pritchard, Anthony

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1975. Hard Cover. VG-. Hardcover in d.j. Small closed tear to top of spine of d.j., VG+/VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $11.25
30) Pushing the Envelope: Airplanes of the Jet Age
Rabinowitz, Harold

New York: MetroBooks. 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover. F. Hardcover w/dust jacket, 160 pages. Dust jacket lightly creased along top & bottom edges and lightly worn at top of spine and tips, else overall book is F/VG++ more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $17.96
31) London to Paris By Air--The "Imperial Way" (Written By William H. Rankin as he Rose By Aeroplane While in the air--July 19, 1924, Accompanied By Mr. G.T. Hosdges, of the All-Fiction Field and the New York Sun
Rankin, William H

NY: Carey Craft Press. 1924. Hardcover. G+. Limited edition hardcover without dust jacket. INSCRIBED by Rankin on front flyleaf and dated August 18, 1927. Thirty-one pages. Introduction by Harry Jay Friedman. The author wrote the text while in the air. Three line inscription by previous owner on last page of text. Some foxing to endpapers, and a light water stain that extends to the bottom of author's signature, but is not obtrusive. Front and rear covers have a bit of red staining which also is not obtrusive. G+, hard-to-find in any condition. Signed by Author more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $112.50
32) Come Fly with Me
Savage, Mark A

Dublin, OH: Markas Publishing. 1990. 1st Edition. Paperback. VG. Trade paperback. An ex-library copy blessedly free of markings internally. There's a rubber stamp on top edge of page block, label at bottom of spine and 3 labels on back cover. Front cover has a crease, else VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.16
33) The Lone Scout of the Sky: The Boys' Story of Charles A. Lindbergh
West, James E

Philadelphia: John C. Winston for Boy Scouts of America. 1928. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover with dust jacket, 275 pages with photos and illustrations. Text pages clean, endpapers discolored; gift inscription onf front free endpaper. Orange cloth covers are bright. Dust jacket has two small abrasions on front panel and is chipped along edges (now in clear mylar protective covering). Overall book is VG/G only. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.20
34) The Flying Squad
William A. Bishop & Rothesay, Stuart-Wortley

Garden City NY: Doubleday, Doran. 1931. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover, NoDj, gift inscription, otherwise clean, VG+. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.75
35) A Passion for Wings: Aviation and the Western Imagination 1908-1918
Wohl, Robert

New Haven: Yale Univ Pr. 1994. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover in dust jacket, an ex-library copy with usual markings, flaps of d.j. glued to boards of book, VG/VG. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $3.85
36) Air Atlantic: A History of Civil and Military Transatlantic Flying
Wykes, Alan

NY: David White. 1968. Hardcover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, 210 pages. Author exercises his discerning skill for uncovering the bizarre and downright funny while recounting the saga of the creation of the air link between the new and the old worlds. A bright clean copy with no owner markings inside; unclipped DJ has light rubbing/wear at extremities. Overall Fine/Very Good condition. more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: