Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Architecture

from tuckerstomes

Browse Architecture | Return to tuckerstomes | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
1) One Story Homes under 2000 Square Feet: Traditional and Contemporary Styles

One Story Homes under 2000 Square Feet: Traditional and Contemporary  Styles
Good; 1986. Lightly used, light corner wear, light edge discoloration. ; softcover; Home Planners Inc; Farmington Hills MI; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 192 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
2) The Aurora Guide To Suzdal Architectural Landmarks

The Aurora Guide To Suzdal Architectural Landmarks
Good; 1985. Aged with mild discoloration - very nice copy. Unmarked. ; Hardcover; Aurora Art Publishers; Leningrad; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.95
3) The Complete Guide to Designing Your Own Home
Ballard, Scott T

The Complete Guide to Designing Your Own Home
Good; 1995. First Printing. Good, used copy with mild signs of handling, light corner tip wear; softcover; Betterway Books; Cincinnati OH; ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 134 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
4) Architecture in a Crowded World: Vision and Reality in Planning
Brett, Lionel

Architecture in a Crowded World: Vision and Reality in Planning
Good; 1972. Aged with mild edge darkening - very lightly used, unmarked. ; Softcover; Schocken Books; NY; ; Second Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 181 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
5) Architectural Delineation: A Photographic Approach To Presentation
Burden, Ernest

Architectural Delineation: A Photographic Approach To Presentation
Good in Fair dust jacket; 1977. Good used copy with mild edge wear to cover, mild edge discoloration from age - text is not marked. Dust jacket has edge wear and small tears. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Mcgraw-Hill Book Company; New York; This item cannot not be shipped Expedited, or Internationally. ; Fifth Printing; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 310 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Chicago's Famous Buildings: A Photographic Guide to the City's Architectural Landmarks and Other Notable Buildings
(Cont.)

Chicago's Famous Buildings: A Photographic Guide to the City's  Architectural Landmarks and Other Notable Buildings
Good; 1985. Good used copy with mild corner tip wear and edge discoloration from handling/storage ; Softcover; University of Chicago Press; Chicago; ; Third Printing; 0.61 x 8.01 x 4.54 Inches; 267 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
7) The City of To-morrow and Its Planning
Corbusier, Le and Etchells, Frederick (Trans. )

The City of To-morrow and Its Planning
Very Good; 1987. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Dover Publications; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 301 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.95
8) Les plus belles Cathedrales 100 chefs-d'oeuvre d'architectire
D'Architecture, 100 Chefs-D'ceuvre

Les plus belles Cathedrales 100 chefs-d'oeuvre d'architectire
Good in Good dust jacket; 1995. French Language. Good used copy with mild edge wear from handling - gift note written (in french) inside front cover. Text is not marked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Pml Editions; Munich; This item cannot be shipped Internationally; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 191 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $75.00
9) Architecture in the Scandinavian Countries
Donnelly, Marian C

Architecture in the Scandinavian Countries
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1992. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; The MIT Press; Cambridge MA; ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 401 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $45.00
10) Bauhaus (Design)
Fiedler, Jeannine (Ed. ) and Feierabend, Peter(Ed. )

Bauhaus (Design)
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; 2000. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Konemann; Cologne; This item cannot not be shipped Expedited, or Internationally. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 639 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $70.00
11) Build Your Own Low-Cost Log Home
Hard, Roger

Build Your Own Low-Cost Log Home
Good; 1979. 6th Printing. Text is very good but back cover is fair with some paper stuck to it, front cover has light wear. Good, very usable copy. ; softcover; Garden Way Publishing; Charlotte VT; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 200 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
12) Round Buildings, Square Buildings And Buildings That Wiggle Like A Fish
Isaacson, Philip M

Round Buildings, Square Buildings And Buildings That Wiggle Like A Fish
Very Good; 1990. Unmarked, very lightly used. ; Softcover; Julia Macrae Books/Walker Books; London; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Unknown Printing; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 121 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
13) The Observer's Book Of Old English Churches ( Observer's Books Ser.)
Jones, Lawrence E

The Observer's Book Of Old English Churches ( Observer's Books Ser.)
Good in Good dust jacket; 1965. Red cloth over boards cover with black lettering/decorations. Book is lightly used with mild edge wear and discoloration, unmarked. Dust jacket is a bit ragged at the edges and there is a small piece missing at the top. ; Hardcover; Frederick Warne & Co. , Ltd. ; London; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 214 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
14) Build the Homes Your Buyers Want : How to Add Value and Appeal to Your Homes
Knorr, Michael

Build the Homes Your Buyers Want : How to Add Value and Appeal to Your  Homes
Very Good; 1991. Unknown Printing. Very lightly used; softcover; Home Builder Press; Washington DC; This item cannot not be shipped Expedited, or Internationally. All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
15) A Home for the Soul: a Guide for Dwelling with Spirit and Imagination
Lawlor, Anthony and Donhauser, Rick (Phot. )

A Home for the Soul: a Guide for Dwelling with Spirit and Imagination
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1997. First Edition. Very lightly used, mild DJ edge wear from handling. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Clarkson Potter Publishers; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 224 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
16) Architectural Working Drawings
Liebing, Ralph W. & Paul, Mimi Ford

Architectural Working Drawings
Good; 1977. Lightly used - mild edge wear to cover - stamped inside front cover - text is not marked. ; Hardcover; John Wiley & Sons Inc; New York; This item cannot not be shipped Expedited, or Internationally. All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Fourth Printing; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 310 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $24.95
17) Castle
Macaulay, David

Castle
Good; 1977. Very lightly used - mild wear at bottom open corner tip. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston; This item cannot not be shipped Expedited, or Internationally. All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Sixteenth Printing; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 74 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $14.95
18) Luxury Home Plans (Best Home Plans Ser. )
Marken, William R. (Ed. )

Luxury Home Plans (Best Home Plans Ser. )
New; 1995. First Edition, First Printing. Brand new book; softcover; Sunset Publishing Corporation; Menlo Park CA; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 224 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.95
19) Adaptive Use: Development Economics, Process, and Profiles
Martin, Thomas J

Adaptive Use: Development Economics, Process, and Profiles
Good; 1978. Aged with mild discoloration - lightly used - mild cover wear from handling/storage. ; hardcover; Urban Land Institute; Washington; This item cannot not be shipped Expedited, or Internationally. All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 246 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.95
20) Superhouse
Metz, Don

Superhouse
Good; 1981. Lightly used, mild wear and edge discoloration from handling/storage. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Garden Way Publishing; Charlotte VT; ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 150 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
21) Frank Lloyd Wright: Force of Nature (Todtri Art Series)
Nash, Eric Peter

Frank Lloyd Wright: Force of Nature (Todtri Art Series)
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1996. Very lightly used - unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Todtri Productions Ltd; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 0.52 x 13.03 x 9.48 Inches; 80 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $14.95
22) From Plan to Profit : a Management Handbook for Home Builders
Newton, J. Frank and Graham, Charles G

From Plan to Profit : a Management Handbook for Home Builders
Good; 1990. Unknown Printing. Light corner tip wear, cover corner crease - text is highlighted; softcover; Home Builder Press; Washington DC; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 109 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $11.95
23) Consumer Approved Home Designs
Not Stated

Consumer Approved Home Designs
Very Good; 1990. 5th Printing. Very lightly used, mild shelfwear to cover. ; softcover; National Plan Service Inc. ; Elmhurst IL; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 88 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
24) Construction Cost Control
Not Stated

Construction Cost Control
Very Good; 1987. Unknown Printing. Very lightly used; softcover; National Association of Home Builders; Washington DC; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 64 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
25) Yaroslavl: Monuments Of Architecture And Art
Ns

Yaroslavl: Monuments Of Architecture And Art
Good; 1985. Bilingual Edition, Russian/English. College library markings stamped inside covers - cover has been laminated and has a small sticker at the top corner of the book cover and the slipcase. Slipcase has some edge wear but is complete and intact. ; Hardcover; Sovietskya Rossia Publishers; Moscow; ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 325 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $45.00
26) Architectural Technology
Obermeyer, Thomas

Architectural Technology
Good; 1976. Very lightly used but is aged with discoloration at edges from storage. Unmarked. One page is paperclipped. ; Softcover; Mcgraw-Hill Book Company; New York; This item cannot not be shipped Expedited, or Internationally. All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 11 x 0.75 x 8.5 Inches; 344 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.95
27) Small Log Homes: Storybook Plans and Advice
Obomsawin, Robbin

Small Log Homes: Storybook Plans and Advice
Very Good; 2003. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Gibbs Smith, Publisher; Salt Lake City; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Fourth Printing; 0.8 x 8.3 x 8 Inches; 87 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $14.95
28) Architectural Drawing
Patten, Lawton M. and Rogness, Milton L

Architectural Drawing
Good; 1973. Revised Edition,English Language. Mild cover wear - some highlighting of text - some edge discoloration from age/storage. ; Hardcover; Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers; Dubuque IA; This item cannot not be shipped Expedited, or Internationally. All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Tenth Printing; 4to 11" - 13" tall; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $14.95
29) Industrial Archaeology: a New Look At the American Heritage
Sande, Theodore Anton

Industrial Archaeology: a New Look At the American Heritage
Good; 1976. Unknown Printing. Cover has some edge/corner wear and discoloration, text is lightly used, light edge discoloration from age/storage. ; softcover; Peguin Books; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 152 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.95
30) Living in Berlin (Living In . . .)
Sichtermann, Barbara and Rose, Ingo and Dusinberre, Deke (Trans. )

Living in Berlin (Living In . . .)
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 2002. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Flammarion; Paris France; This item cannot be shipped Internationally All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 0.88 x 10.1 x 9.92 Inches; 224 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $14.95
31) Log Houses: Classics of the North
Skinulis, Richard

Log Houses: Classics of the North
Very Good; 2003. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Boston Mills Press; Erin Ontario; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 0.25 x 10 x 10 Inches; 118 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $11.95
32) La Prusse: Art Et Architecture
Streidt, Gert

La Prusse: Art Et Architecture
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1999. French Language. French Edition - Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Konemann; This item cannot be shipped Internationally; First Printing; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 519 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $225.00
33) Neat Plain Modern Stile: Philip Hooker And His Contemporaries, 1796-1836
Tomlan, Mary Raddant (Ed. ) and Trovato, Ruth Osgood(Ed. )

Neat Plain Modern Stile: Philip Hooker And His Contemporaries, 1796-1836
Good; 1993. Very lightly used, mild shelf wear at corner tips; Softcover; University of Massachusetts Press; Amherst MA; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Unknown Printing; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 334 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.95
34) Site Planning for Cluster Housing
Untermann, Richard and Small, Robert

Site Planning for Cluster Housing
Good in Good dust jacket; 1977. Mild edge wear and discoloration from age/storage/handling - does not appear to be marked. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Van Nostrand Reinhold Company; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 306 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $11.95
35) Leningrad: Architectural Landmarks And Places Of Interest
Uspensky, Lev and Luzhina, Irina and Gordeichuk, Igor

Leningrad: Architectural Landmarks And Places Of Interest
Good; 1987. Aged with mild discoloraton - unmarked - very lightly used - nice reference copy. ; Hardcover; Aurora Art Publishers; Leningrad; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) 30 Energy-Efficient Houses...You Can Build
Wade, Alex

30 Energy-Efficient Houses...You Can Build
Good; 1977. Nice, lightly used copy with mild signs of handling - unmarked. ; Hardcover; Rodale Press; Emmaus PA; This item cannot not be shipped Expedited, or Internationally. All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Twelfth Printing; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 316 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $14.95
37) Designing and Building a Solar House: Your Place in the Sun
Watson, Donald

Designing and Building a Solar House: Your Place in the Sun
Good; 1980. Cover has light shelf wear-text is very good. ; softcover; Garden Way Publishing; Charlotte VT; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Fifth Printing; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 281 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
38) Recovering America : A More Gentle Way to Build
Wells, Malcolm

Recovering America : A More Gentle Way to Build
Very Good; 2000. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Hardcover; Malcolm Wells; Brewster MA; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Second Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 143 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: