Naturefrom poor mans books |
|
Browse Nature | Return to poor mans books | Even more PHOTOGRAPHY / Subjects & Themes / Plants & Animals books
|
| 1) |
ETERNAL QUEST: THE STORY OF THE GREAT NATURALISTS
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Fine+ dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 2) |
ANIMAL STORIES FOR LITTLE PEOPLE
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Fair with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Animal Stories for Little People Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company, 1902. LACKING TITLE PAGE ONLY First Thus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Lite green pictoral cloth. Xii+13-192p+16p[ads]. Cp, illus[70], Illus by Gustave Verbeek. WORN. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 3) |
JUNGLE DAYS With Seven Black-And-White Illustrations
|
|
|
New York, New York: Garden City Publishing Co. Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; The travels of a naturalist through the jungle publish 1925, original red cloth. At least partially set in the Dutch Indies to; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY FIELD GUIDE TO NORTH AMERICAN REPTILES AND AMPHIBIANS (ISBN: 0394508246)
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Flexible. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Audubon Society Field Guide; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 5) |
BIRDS WORTH KNOWING
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Blanchan, Neltje WILDFLOWERS WORTH KNOWING Doubleday, NY, 1925, 48 ills in color, 3/4 red leather over cloth. 257pp. Hardbound with no dustjacket ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 6) |
WILD FLOWERS
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; WILD FLOWERS Doubleday, Page 1926, a g/vg copy with 48 full color, full page plates. DJ has a split along the front foldover- encased in Brodart; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $14.88
|
|
| 7) |
FROM BLOMIDON TO SMOKY AND OTHER PAPERS
|
|
|
NY: Houghton Mifflin Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1894. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Travel, publ 1894, nick to title page and a few lightly penciled checkmarks on index. Essays on nature particularly birds. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 8) |
FIFTY HIKES IN NEW JERSEY Walks Hikes and Backpacking Tips from the Kittatinnies to Cape May
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Back country Pubications, 1988239pp, useful descriptions, maps and commentaries. Roughly used with underlining, notes and a detached page. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 9) |
LIFE AND HER CHILDREN GLIMPSES OF ANIMAL LIFE FROM THE AMOEBA TO THE INSECTS (With Upwards of One Hundred Illustrations)
|
|
|
Appleton and Company.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1885. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pages; Publ 1885; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 10) |
DANGEROUS TO MAN: WILD ANIMALS: A DEFINITIVE STUDY OF THEIR REPUTED DANGERS TO MAN
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Roger A. Caras Dangerous to Man: Wild Animals: a Definitive Study of Their Reputed Dangers to Man Chilton, 1964. First Edition. . ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 11) |
FIFTY HIKES IN EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA Day Hikes and Backpacks from the Susquehanna to the Delaware
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Second Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Backcountry Publications, 1989 , photos, maps, tips, commentary. Very useful; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 12) |
LAST MOUNTAINS, THE STORY OF THE CASCADES
|
|
|
Garden City New York: Doubleday Doran and Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Dust jacket with large chip missing tape reinforced the book itself is very clean; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE HERB OF THE FIELD Revised and Corrected
|
|
|
London & New York: Macmillan & Co Ltd. Good with no dust jacket. 1887. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 311 pages; Various classes of plants often found in fields described in a conversational way. Original green cloth with darkening. Sound with Contents VG . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 14) |
POND GUIDE A Guide for Identifying Organisms Found in and around the Pond. Trial Edition/january 1975
|
|
|
Lawrence Hall of Sceince. Fine with no dust jacket. 1975 (c/r1977). First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 pages; From mollusks to raccoons, covers commoner habitat occupants. 1975 trial issue. ; Approximate packaged weight is 500 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 15) |
STUDIES OF NATURE: WITH THE ADDITION OF NUMEROUS ORIGINAL NOTES AND ILLUSTRATIONS [COMPLETE IN THREE VOLUME SET ]
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Abraham Small. Good with no dust jacket. 1808. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xliii, vii, 504; ii, 493 pages; STUDIES OF NATURE: WITH THE ADDITION OF NUMEROUS ORIGINAL NOTES AND ILLUSTRATIONS [complete in three volume set ]. Full bound in leather. Bindings worn. Contents with browning from ink offsets- pages supple. Illustrations, frontis, 417 [2]; foldouts, etc. Originally published in French 1784. . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $164.95
|
|
| 16) |
AMERICAN WILDLIFE ILLUSTRATED Compiled by the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the City of New York
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; WPA, Illustrated by Baylitts, Austin American Wildlife Illustrate New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co. , Inc. 1949. Hard Cover. Good. VG/Good Dark Green binding with gold lettering on spine. Endpapers map of United States populated with wildlife. Good hardbound 748 pages, indexed, illustrated with 6 color and numerous b&w photographs. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $13.88
|
|
| 17) |
CASSELL'S NATURAL HISTORY (VOLUME IV ONLY)
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1881. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 384 pages; Cassell's Popular Natural History Volume IV UK; Cassell, Peter & Galpin; Hard Cover; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall green, gilt and black decorative binding. Covers Fishes, Mollusca, Mollluscoida, INsecta, Coleoptera, Hymenoptera Volume IV only. PLEASE NOTE THE TITLE MAY BE INACCURATE AS SOME AUTO-LISTING PROGRAMS-CHANGE THE TITLE TO READ 6 VOLUMES. THIS IS ONLY THE SINGLE VOLUME #4 AND NOT 6 VOLUMES. THANK YOU FOR YOUR UNDERSTANDING. ; 2500 gramsgrams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $69.60
|
|
| 18) |
PICTORIAL NATURAL HISTORY 1844
|
|
|
Boston: James Munroe and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1844. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Pictorial Natural History Embracing a View of the Mineral, Vegetable and Animal Kingdoms, for the use of schools, S G Goodrich, James Munroe, Boston 1844. Hardbound with some foxing, solid and tight in very good condition. This profusely illustrated volume often shows the odd ideas they then had about how the world was populated. A RARE and possibly unique volume from the collection of Judge Smillie. In Mylar protector; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $149.20
|
|
| 19) |
PARADE OF THE ANIMAL KINGDOM
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan. Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Library; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 675 pages; Over 700 photos from single celled animals on up the chain. ; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 2501 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 20) |
THE CHILD'S BOOK OF NATURE THREE PARTS IN ONE Illustrated by Numerous Engravings
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1888. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Hooker, WorthingtonThe Child's Book of Nature Three parts in One New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1857 plants animals insects. Blindstamped and gilt green cloth boards, sound and tight, spine sunned. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $24.83
|
|
| 21) |
OFFICIAL GUIDE BOOK TO THE NEW YORK ZOOLOGICAL PARK
|
|
|
NY: New York Zoological Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1931. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; Color maps and b/w photos, spine strip gone as usual, otherwise sound copy with much info. 224pp including index. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 22) |
BIRD AND ANIMAL PAINTINGS Vol 1
|
|
|
Nature Magazine. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 23) |
GLIMPSES OF THE ANIMATE WORLD; OR SCIENCE AND LITERATURE OF NATURAL HISTORY, FOR SCHOOL AND HOME
|
|
|
American Book Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1885. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Book sound and tight, cloth faded ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 24) |
EAST AND WEST; COMPARATIVE STUDIES OF NATURE IN EASTERN AND WESTERN STATES
|
|
|
Putnams. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1911. Presumed 1st. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 25) |
IN THE OPEN
|
|
|
NY: Paul Elder and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages; Top edge gilt, fading to edges of boards; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 26) |
KNIGHT'S PICTORIAL MUSEUM OF ANIMATED NATURE, AND COMPANION FOR THE ZOOLOGICAL GARDENS; VOLUME I MAMMALIA AND BIRDS; VOLUME II REPTILES, FISHES, MOLLUSCA AND INSECTS (Large Book Collection)
|
|
|
London: London Printing and Publishing Company. Fine with no dust jacket. 1870. Presumed 1st. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Folio; 832 pages; Ed leather, 6 compartmented spine with raised bands. Circa 1870. Gilt printing and decorations. Minor wear to leather edges occasionally through to board beneath. A fine copy, sound and tight with solid spine, hinges and ext block. Mild toning to pages does not detract. 4000 illustrations, some of a rather fantastical nature. Tissue covered plates. Page ends marbled, end papers blank. Vol One is Mammals and Birds, with Vol Two being Reptiles, Fishes, Mollusca and Insects. All are richly illustrated. Bound in one. KNIGHT'S PICTORIAL MUSEUM OF ANIMATED NATURE, AND COMPANION FOR THE ZOOLOGICAL GARDENS; VOLUME I MAMMALIA AND BIRDS; VOLUME II REPTILES, FISHES, MOLLUSCA AND INSECTS---will fit in a Priority Flat Rate Box ; Aproximate packaged weight of 6500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $228.80
|
|
| 27) |
BIRDS & BEASTS OF THE ROMAN ZOO: SOME OBSERVATIONS OF A LOVER OF ANIMALS
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Lib; Photographs; Knottnerus-Meyer, T. BIRDS & BEASTS OF THE ROMAN ZOO: SOME OBSERVATIONS OF A LOVER OF ANIMALS NY Century 1928. Ill.40 full pg. Photo. 378p + plts. 8vo dec. Cloth ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 28) |
WILDLIFE IN DANGER
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; APPROXIMATELY 2000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 29) |
WOODSWOMAN
|
|
|
Dutton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0140153349 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Trade PB; A young ecologist's life in the log cabin she built herself in the adirondack wilderness. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 30) |
SALAMANDERS & OTHER WONDERS STILL MORE ADVENTURES OF A ROMANTIC NATURALIST
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Lib; Ley, Willy SALAMANDERS & OTHER WONDERS Still More Adventures of a Romantic Naturalist New York: Viking Press, 1955. , Odd tidbits of zoology and botany taken in a lighter yet comprehensive vein. Dustjacket in library protector plastic. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 31) |
FIELD BOOK OF AMERICAN WILD FLOWERS: BEING A SHORT DESCRIPTION OF THEIR CHARACTER AND HABITS, A CONCISE DEFINITION OF THEIR COLORS, AND INCIDENTAL REFERENCES TO THE INSECTS WHICH ASSIST IN THEIR FERTILIZATION (Original 1st Ed)
|
|
|
G P Putnam's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1902. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 552 pages; This is The actual 1902 1st ed which was later reprinted in facsimile by A Main Street Book in 2001. Color and b/w plates. Some signatures have loosened . Contents complete. Scarce; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $124.95
|
|
| 32) |
STANDARD LIBRARY OF NATURAL HISTORY Embracing Living Animals of the World and Living Races of Mankind (VOL I Only <mamals>)
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Stanadard library of natural history, Embracing Living Animals of the World and Living Races of Mankind (VOL I Only <mamals>) , University Society Inc. 1911, hundreds of plates, 256pp, hardbound in Good condition lacking spine strip, interesting. SCARCE. This work came from the well known book collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. This family has played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's in Delaware. They are related by marriage to the du Ponts and the Dodd family of Dodd Mead & Company Book Publishers among others. Large size, back board detached. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $13.46
|
|
| 33) |
THE BOOK OF GARDEN FLOWERS
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; McCurdy, Robert M. -editor The Book of GArden Flowers NY Doublday, Doran & Co. 1931. Pastedown plate on cover, 311pp, index ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $17.86
|
|
| 34) |
KEYS TO WOODY PLANTS
|
|
|
Comstock Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Sixth Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 35) |
NATIONAL WILDLIFE The Year 1967 Bound Into One Quarto Blue Cloth Hardback
|
|
|
National Wildlife Federation. Fine with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; color illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; APPROXIMATELY 4000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 36) |
Daywatchers
|
|
|
N Y, N Y: MacMillan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0027701905 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.9 x 12.3 x 9.4 Inches; 127 pages; Presentation on title page. Watching a small island off the coast of Maine, scientifically accurate anecdotes, bird watching, discussions of birds of prey in US, etc. 1st, consecutive number line beginning with 1. ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 37) |
THE KINDRED OF THE WILD: A BOOK OF ANIMAL LIFE. (With Full Page B/w Plates)
|
|
|
NY: Stitt Publishing. Good with no dust jacket. 1902. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 38) |
TREES WORTH KNOWING
|
|
|
NY: Nelson Doubleday. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Reprint. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Spine sunned; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 39) |
THE STUDY OF NATURE
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1909. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Lippincott's Educational Series; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Worn; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 40) |
OLD SILVER GRIZZLE,THE BADGER, AND OTHER STORIES FROM WILD ANIMALS AT HOME [g]
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages; Old Silver Grizzle, The Badger, And other stories from Wild Animals at Home. C.1920s. Owner's rubberstamp to half title and gift inscription to ffep. 8 plates. Inscribed & inititaled by Seton. Graphic of signature available. ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $124.95
|
|
| 41) |
LIVES OF THE HUNTED Containing the Account of the Doings of Five Quadrupeds & Three Birdsand, in Elucidation of the Same over 200 Drawings
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Good+ with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Seton, Ernest Thompson, LIVES OF THE HUNTED, Containing the Account of the Doings of Five Quadrupeds & Three Birds and, in Elucidation of the Same over 200 Drawings, NEW YORK. CHARLES SCRIBNERS, 1920., Good+ hardbound with no dust jacket, sound and tight attractive copy. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $34.83
|
|
| 42) |
THE NATURE LIBRARY: ANIMALS
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ernest Thompson Seton, Illustrated by Author The Library of Pioneering and Woodcraft (Vol. 6) Wild Animals at Home Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1930. Cloth Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8 in Tall. Book is in good cond hardbound with no DJ. 229 pages. Mr. Seton writes about his travels Brtish Columbia to Mexico. 35 color and numerous b/w ils. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $13.88
|
|
| 43) |
GUARDIANS OF YELLOWSTONE, AN INTIMATE LOOK AT THE CHALLENGES OF PROTECTING AMERICA'S FOREMOST WILDERNESS PARK Isbn: 068812574
|
|
|
NY: Morrow and Company. Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 44) |
THE MAKING OF A RANGER: FORTY YEARS WITH THE NATIONAL PARKS
|
|
|
Institute of the American West,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0935704191 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 310 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 45) |
ANTS, INDIANS, AND LITTLE DINOSAURS: A CELEBRATION OF MAN AND NATURE FOR THE 75TH ANNIVERSARY OF NATURAL HISTORY MAGAZINE
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; 386 pages; No edition noted. A celebration of man & nature for the 75th anniversary of NATURAL HISTORY magazine; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 46) |
FIELD BOOK OF COMMON MUSHROOMS
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; Thomas, William Sturgis Field Book of Common Mushrooms New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Later Printing. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 47) |
NATURE AND OUTDOOR LIFE,
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Nature and Outdoor Life, University Society, Ny 1927 1st ed, Scouting, Flowers, Trees, Natural Sciences, Chemicals, Poisonous and edible plants, astronomy. This is Vol 3 of this series, hard cover with no dustjacket in very good condition although it does show wear with a sunned spine, numerous plates- some in full color. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 48) |
MARVELS OF THE ANIMAL WORLD 45 Photographs from Life
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Small, Maynard & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1922. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 253 pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 49) |
BUTTERFLIES WORTH KNOWING
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; Weed, Clarence Butterflies Worth Knowing NY Doubleday Doran 1931 8vo 286pp Cloth 32 Color Plates Color Pastedown Front Cover Very Good ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 50) |
THE PHASIAN BIRD
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 341 pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|











![STUDIES OF NATURE: WITH THE ADDITION OF NUMEROUS ORIGINAL NOTES AND ILLUSTRATIONS [COMPLETE IN THREE VOLUME SET ] STUDIES OF NATURE: WITH THE ADDITION OF NUMEROUS ORIGINAL NOTES AND ILLUSTRATIONS [COMPLETE IN THREE VOLUME SET ]](http://i.biblio.com/b/409m/227950409-0-m.jpg)




















![OLD SILVER GRIZZLE,THE BADGER, AND OTHER STORIES FROM WILD ANIMALS AT HOME [g] OLD SILVER GRIZZLE,THE BADGER, AND OTHER STORIES FROM WILD ANIMALS AT HOME [g]](http://i.biblio.com/b/464m/235349464-0-m.jpg)









