Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Autobiography

from Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe

Browse Autobiography | Return to Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
1) WIDEST FLOAT IN THE PARADE
Burton, Alex

Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 087833601x . A collection of radio commentaries and newspaper columns by a Texas-transplant from Canada journalist which he calls "an autobiography, of sorts". ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 198 pages; BT8318C-. . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) THE MEMOIRS OF JACQUES CASANOVA DE SEINGALT Complete in Eight Volumes (Bound As Four)
Casanova De Seingalt, Jacques (Giacomo Girolamo Casanova) translated Into English by Arthur Machen

NY: Regency House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Burgundy faux leather boards with gilt writing on front and spine. There are minor flaws to each of the volumes. Will gladly provide images upon request. Volume 2 is somewhat more faded than the others and volume 3 has a small water stain to lower corner of page edges. ; "This unexpurgated edition is limited to fifteen hundred numbered sets each consisting of 8 volumes bound as four, of which this is set number 258...Faculty Literary Club Publishers, Cincinnati 2, Ohio" on endpaper of first volume. However, the second volume does not have the number filled in, and has been married to the other 3 volumes. The remaining two volumes do not contain the statement at all. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 20394C . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $153.00
3) I WALKED BY NIGHT Being the Life & History of the King of the Norfolk Poachers
Himself (Lilias Rider Haggard, Ed. )

Nicholson & Watson. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Gift note on front pastedown. Green cloth boards lightly discolored from age, spine sunned. Corners bumped. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 188 pages; 16212C . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $25.20
4) CESAR CHAVEZ Autobiography of LA Causa
Levy, Jacques E. (Cesar Chavez)

W W Norton & Co Inc. Fair in Fair dust jacket. 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0393074943 . Front gutter cracked; underlining and edgewear. DJ, also heavily edgeworn with a couple of small chips and closed tears, is in mylar cover; clipped lower corner, price intact. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 546 pages; 23429C . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $54.00
5) WHEN RABBIT HOWLS The Ninety-Two Personalities Who Share the Body of the Woman Known As Truddi Chase Tell Their Astonishing Autobiography
The Troops For Truddi Chase

NY: E. P. Dutton. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0525244743 . Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 415 pages; 19568C . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $21.00
6) FATHER, SON, AND CO. My Life at IBM and Beyond
Watson, Thomas J. (and Peter Petre)

Bantam. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0553070118 . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 468 pages; 23490C . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.10

Sign up to receive offers and updates: