Browsing the inventory of Kadriin BlackwellChildrens BOOKS |
|
Browse books in Childrens BOOKS | Return to Kadriin Blackwell
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Deck the Halls
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt, 1991. Top corner of boards is bumped.. ISBN: 0805010076. First Edition. Glossy Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hague, Michael. CAROLS CHRISTMAS MUSIC JUVENILE NONFICTION HOLIDAYS FESTIVALS SONGBOOKS RELIGIOUS CHRISTIAN Deck the Halls Hague, Michael (illustrator). (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 2) |
Ring O' Roses, a Nursery Rhyme Picture Book with Numerous Drawings in Colour and Black and White
London: Frederick Warne, 1976. 1st printing of 1976 edn. 93 pages (paginated). Pink jacket (protected by Bro-dart), and pink boards. Head and tail of spine edgeworn. Sl crease in middle of first few pages.. ISBN: 0 7232 1980 x. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good-/Very Good+. Illus. by Brooke, L. Leslie. Ring O' Roses, a Nursery Rhyme Picture Book Brooke, L. Leslie. (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 3) |
Bobbie Bruin Frolics; A Novelty Bear and Picture Story Book (ser: Open Me Out and Change My Clothes)
Amsterdam: Mulder & Zoon. Corners sl bumped, light wear. There is some small writing on the front cover. This book is generally in good condition save for the missing rotating bear's head and legs at the back. Small round indents from the head and leg fasteners show in the last two pages.. Pictorial Wrappers. Good+. Bobbie Bruin Frolics; A Novelty Bear and Picture Story Book (ser: Open Me Out and Change My Clothes). (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 4) |
Adventure in "Space" (Boolik No. 2)
Montreal: Montbec Inc., 1983. 8 pages + covers. Inserts to front cover missing. Binding is mended.. ISBN: 2892270537. Pictorial Covers. Good-. (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 5) |
Favorite Tales
New York: Illustrated Books, Inc., 1945. Boards bumped at corners and soiled.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Cacciola, Concetta. Favorite Tales Cacciola, Concetta. (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 6) |
Tufty and Top-Knot, Henrietta's Adventure, the Bouncing Baby [Children's Own Series]
London: Thomas Nelson, 1955. Boards have water stains along the bottom edge [pages not affected]. Jacket is edgeworn with chips missing.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good-. Illus. by Kettlewell, Doritie. Kettlewell, Doritie. (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 7) |
Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes
London: Collins, 1961. Coloured frontispiece. Black and white illustrations throughout. No smudges or scribbles; and the ownership page has not been filled in.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cauldwell, H. T.. Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes Cauldwell, H. T.. (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 8) |
Pompom the Panda
Brighton: Litor. Light wear. Wrappers have creasing, corners sl bumped. Laminate is "bubbling". RARE BOOK.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by De Grave, Philippe. Pompom the Panda De Grave, Philippe. (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 9) |
Happy Birthday Harriet (A Children's Story Book)
London: Ramboro Books. Spine is lacking, thus the binding is uncovered. Delightful coloured drawings.. ISBN: 0862880807. Glossy Boards. Fair. Illus. by Van Hunnik, J.C.. Van Hunnik, J.C.. (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 10) |
The Real Mother Goose Husky Book Two (Yellow)
Rand McNally & Co., 1983. 4th printing in this edn.; printed in Japan. Shadow of a previous price of front board. Checkerboard background.. Board Book. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wright, Blanche Fisher. Wright, Blanche Fisher The Real Mother Goose Husky Book Two (Yellow). (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 11) |
Happy Hours Picture Book
Childhood Publications. Cardboard pages. No date but appears to be from the '50s or early '60s. 39 cents printed on cover.. Stiff Paper Wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by Howe, K.. 8.5 x 11". Happy Hours Picture Book Howe, K.. (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 12) |
Brer Rabbit Stories (Storytime Library)
London: Award Publications, 1982. Light general wear.. Glossy Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cloke, Rene. Brer Rabbit Stories (Storytime Library) Cloke, Rene. (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 13) |
The Little Book of Mice
New York: Dutton Children's Books, 1993. Small tear at the spine.. ISBN: 0525451587. First Edition. Glossy Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Goode, Diane. 4x5. The Little Book of Mice Goode, Diane. (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 14) |
Tales of Fairies and Elves
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1987. One corner sl bumped.. ISBN: 0863076505. First Thus. Pictorial Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lupton, John, Gabrielle Stoddart, Lynn Duncombe, Richard Hook, Terry Pascoe. Folio. Tales of Fairies and Elves Lupton, John, Gabrielle Stoddart, Lynn Duncombe, Richard Hook, Terry Pascoe. (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 15) |
Rupert: The Daily Express Annual
Toronto: Copp Clark Pitman, 1981. Inscription to previous owner on flyleaf.. Glossy Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 16) |
Masquerade (Peek a Book series)
James & Jonathan, 1961. Lacking the little girl's face. Covers are worn with one corner creased.. Pictorial Wrappers. Fair. Masquerade (Peek a Book series). (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 17) |
Jack and the Beanstalk
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., 1951. Boards rubbed and sl soiled. Owner's name. Ffep and title page have staple holes. Cover price is 19 cents.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Berry, Anne Scheu. Junior Elf Book Jack and the Beanstalk Berry, Anne Scheu. (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 18) |
Telling Time (Roundabout Books)
Markham, ON, Canada: Choice Publications; Froebel-kan. Corners sl bumped, covers show light wear. pages have light ink marks from illustrations. Rotating hands of clock work fine.. Pictorial Wrappers. Very Good-. Illus. by Arai, Sonoko. Arai, Sonoko Telling Time (Roundabout Books). (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 19) |
The Tortoise and the Hare and Other Stories from Aesop's Fables Retold for Very Young Readers (Early Reader Series #43)
London: Spring Books. Edgeworn so that cardboard edges are often bared. Red cloth binding at spine.. Picture-covered Boards. Good-/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 20) |
The Story of Henny Penny (series: Read Along Me)
London: Award Publications, 1984. ISBN: 0861630343. Glossy Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. The Story of Henny Penny (series: Read Along Me). (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 21) |
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (Little Golden Books Holiday Favorites Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Golden Books Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1990. 1st edn. was 1958. Normal wear.. ISBN: 0-307-02071-1. Pictorial Wrappers. Good+. CHRISTMAS FICTION REINDEER CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL HOLIDAYS FESTIVALS ANIMALS MAMMALS Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (Little Golden Books Holiday Favorites Ser.). (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 22) |
Sleeping Beauty (series: Let's Learn to Read )
Kibworth Beauchamp, UK: Brown Watson, 1995. First Edition. Glossy Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Sleeping Beauty (series: Let's Learn to Read ). (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 23) |
Old Mother Hubbard (series: Mother Goose Rhymes)
New Lanark, Scotland: Geddes & Grossett, 1995. Spine ends sl bumped, Minor pen markings on ffep. Binding is tight, pages are neat. ISBN: 1855345560. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Duff, Lyndsay. Old Mother Hubbard (series: Mother Goose Rhymes) Duff, Lyndsay. (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 24) |
Ducklings Love
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Books for Young Readers, 1991. Cardboard pages with lovely illustrations. Boards have a few bumps and tiny tooth marks in the rear.. ISBN: 0679803866. First Edition. Glossy Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by McCue, Lisa. DUCKS JUVENILE LITERATURE ANIMALS INFANCY FICTION GENERAL NONFICTION BIRDS Ducklings Love McCue, Lisa. (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 25) |
The Ginderbread Man (A Golden Shape Book)
Racine, WI: Western (Golden), 1974. Some creasing to wrappers, rubbing to spine. Binding and pages are neat and tight.. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Hauge, Carl & Mary. Hauge, Carl & Mary. (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 26) |
And So My Garden Grows (series: the Mother Goose Library)
Kingswood, Surrey, UK: World's Work, 1969. Dj is worn with several small tears and chips around edges (repaired as much as possible), and is price-clipped. Corners only slightly bumped and spine sunned at ends. Faint soiling on covers.. ISBN: 0437765040. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. Illus. by Spier, Peter. And So My Garden Grows; the Mother Goose Library Spier, Peter. (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 27) |
The Princess Lost Her Locket (Jewel Sticker Stories Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1996. Missing the stickers. Light wear.. ISBN: 0448414813. Pictorial Wrappers. Good. Illus. by Smath, Jerry. PRINCES PRINCESSES FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ROYALTY The Princess Lost Her Locket (Jewel Sticker Stories Ser Smath, Jerry. (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 28) |
Pit, Pet, Pat and Their New Home
New York: Mulder Holland Inc., 1984. Scarce. Corners of boards are worn and hinge is broken. Tiny tooth marks on front board. Inside is clean.. Board Book. Good-/No Jacket. Pit, Pet, Pat and Their New Home. (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 29) |
Treasury of Children's Classics
Lincolnwood, Ill. : Publications International, Ltd., 2000. Different adapters and illustrators worked on the 10 different stories. All edges gilt. Cushioned boards sl rubbed and a small bump along the top edge of the rear board.. ISBN: 078534280x. Glossy Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Treasury of Children's Classics. (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| 30) |
Humpty Dumpty and Some Other Funny People from Mother Goose
New York: Stanley Rosen , 1992. Corners bumped and boards rubbed. One short area of the edge of the front board badly worn.. Glossy Hardcover. Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Hader, Berta and Elmer. Humpty Dumpty and Some Other Funny People from Mother Goose Hader, Berta and Elmer. (more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 of 1589 listings found. |




