|
1)
|
Little Gems of Wisdom [A Trinket Book]
Fewings, Fredric
London: Roger Schlesinger, 1975. Bumped at the head and tail of the spine. Jacket sl edgeworn.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Illus. by Eason, Ursula. Fewings, Fredric Little Gems of Wisdom [A Trinket Book] Eason, Ursula. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
2)
|
General Store
Field, Rachel
Toronto: Scholastic, 1988. Light shelf wear.. ISBN: 0590436872. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Illus. by Laroche, Giles. Laroche, Giles. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Slow Race
Finochio, Christine
Toronto: Nelson, 2002. Light creasing to wrappers and library stamp on first page.. ISBN: 0176257586. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. Finochio, Christine The Slow Race. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
Basil Brush in the Jungle
Firmin, Peter
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall, 1979. Base of spine sl bumped. Jacket has two small tears repaired with care. Price clipped. Binding and pages are neat and tight.. ISBN: 0-13-066621-1. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Firmin, Peter. ADVENTURE ADVENTURERS FICTION CHILDRENS JUVENILE GENERAL ACTION Firmin, Peter. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
My Little Book of Dolls
Fishback, Margaret
London: Rutledge, 1963. Inscription dated 1969 on ffep. Binding loose but still attached. . Glossy Hardcover. Good+. Illus. by Fraser, Betty . ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
7)
|
In the Woods In the Meadow In the Sky
Fisher, Aileen
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1965. Ex-library. Light soiling / creasing / wear to pages and dj. Corners sl bumped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-/Good-. Illus. by Tomes, Margot. Fisher, Aileen In the Woods In the Meadow In the Sky Tomes, Margot. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
Santa's Little Helpers, a Christmas Story
Fitch, Ahlene
USA: Polygraphic Company of America, 1952. All six pop-up pages are in very good condition. There are some missing pieces: the cotton ball on the snowman's chest is gone (but easily replaced), an elf is carrying remnants of foil, two pages have slits which must have had pull-outs and the most noticeable flaw is a missing Santa and sleigh. Very clean. Wrappers have a tear in the upper front corner.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Hoest, William P.. Pop-up Fitch, Ahlene Santa's Little Helpers, a Christmas Story Hoest, William P.. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
Ask Mr. Bear
Flack, Marjorie
New York: Macmillan, 1958. Very light wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Journey Home
Flindall, Joanne
Martinez, CA: Discovery Toys, 1988. Remarkable panoramic drawings of urban areas. Spine head and tail lightly bumped. Bottom edge sl bumped. Rear board has circular dents [scratches which have not pierced the glossy covering].. Glossy Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Flindall, Joanne. Flindall, Joanne The Journey Home. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
Jack & the Beanstalk (ser.: The Talking Mother Goose Fairy Tales)
Forsse, Ken, and Margaret Ann Hughes
USA: Alchemy Communications Group, 1986. Corners sl bumped, very small crease on first page. Binding is tight.. Glossy Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hicks, Russell, Douglas McCarthy, Theresa Mazurek, Allyn. Forsse, Ken, and Margaret Ann Hughes Jack & the Beanstalk (ser.:The Talking Mother Goose Fairy Tales) Hicks, Russell, Douglas McCarthy, Theresa Mazurek, Allyn. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
Bella Arabella
Fosburgh, Liza
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1986. 3rd printing. Boards are bumped at the spine and corners. Jacket is stained on the inside and sl worn at the head of the spine.. ISBN: 002735430x. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good +. Illus. by Stock, Catherine. WOMEN FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL GIRLS Fosburgh, Liza Bella Arabella Stock, Catherine. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
Sail Away; The Ballad of Skip and Nell
Fox, Mem
Toronto: Ashton Scholastic, 1986. Corners sl bumped, light wear to covers. Spine seems sl wobbly, however binding and pages are very neat and tight.. ISBN: 0868963607. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Lofts, Pamela. Lofts, Pamela. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
Arabella; The Smallest Girl in the World
Fox, Mem
Toronto: Ashton Scholastic, 1986. Very light shelf wear, name of previous owner on inside front wrapper.. ISBN: 0868962686. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Kitanov, Vicky. Kitanov, Vicky. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
Pedro, the Road Runner
Franklin, George Cory
New York: Hastings House, 1957. Excellent full-page drawings. Gift inscription to owner on ffep. Boards are edgeworn and soiled.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Moyer, William. Moyer, William. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
Hoppy, the Curious Kangaroo (ser.: Wonder Books)
Fraydas, Stan
Los Angeles: Price Stern Sloan, 1983. 1st edn. was 1952. Corners sl bumped, previous owner's name printed on ffep. Binding a little weak at top, everything still intact.. ISBN: 0843141441. Pictorial Wrappers. Good+. Illus. by Fraydas, Stan. Fraydas, Stan Hoppy, the Curious Kangaroo (ser.: Wonder Books) Fraydas, Stan. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Happy Dromedary
Freschet, Berniece
New York: Scribner's Sons, 1977. 2nd printing. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club edn. Corners sl bumped. Faint crease on first page. Some erased pencil crayon marks on rear board. Binding and pages are neat and tight.. ISBN: 0684148536. Pictorial Covers. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Rounds, Glen. Freschet, Berniece The Happy Dromedary Rounds, Glen. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
Mallory's Moving and Her Monkey Is Missing
Fried, Bill
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, U.S.A.: ECV, LP, 1995. Light creasing and shelf wear and some water damage (no stains).. ISBN: 0964546302. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Very Good-. Illus. by Handelsman, Walt . MONKEYS FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS APES Fried, Bill Mallory's Moving and Her Monkey Is Missing Handelsman, Walt. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
Animal Serenade
Frye, Susan James
Greensboro, North Carolina: Kindermusik, 2000. Light wear.. ISBN: 0945613989. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Eberbach, Andrea. Eberbach, Andrea. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
This Little Piggy Played the Fiddle
Frye, Susan James
Greensboro, North Carolina: Kindermusik, 2000. Light shelf wear.. ISBN: 0945613970. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Jung, Carol Dee. Jung, Carol Dee. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
I Know a Rhino
Fuge, Charles
New York: Sterling Publishing, 2002. Light wear.. ISBN: 140271114x. Soft Cover. Very Good-. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
Fairy Tales (Platt and Munk Pandabacks Ser.)
Fujikawa, Gyo
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1979. Owner's name. Inside front wrapper has a sticker half removed.. ISBN: 0448496151. Soft Cover. Good. FAIRY TALES FICTION FOLKLORE MYTHOLOGY JUVENILE ANTHOLOGIES Fujikawa, Gyo Fairy Tales (Platt and Munk Pandabacks Ser.). ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
Did You Ever?
Fulton, Gwen
London, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape Limited, 1981. Spine seems a bit loose but all pages still intact. Light wear.. ISBN: 0224017403. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
Did You Ever
Fulton, Gwen
London, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape Limited, 1981. Corner sl bumped, spine seems sl loose but all pages are neat and tight. Light wear to boards.. ISBN: 0224017403. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
One Christmas
Funakoshi, Canna
Massachusetts: Picture Book Studio , 1990. Gift inscription to owner.. ISBN: 0887081401. Glossy Hardcover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Izawa, Yohji. CHRISTMAS FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE HOLIDAYS Izawa, Yohji. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|