|
1)
|
At Grandmother's House
Lim, John
Montreal: Tundra Books of Montreal, 1977. Corners bumped, covers show wear. Spine is loose, although all the pages are there. Previous owner's name on inside cover. Some creases and a couple of repaired tears on first two pages.. ISBN: 0912766824. First Edition. Pictorial Covers. Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Lim, John. Lim, John At Grandmother's House. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
2)
|
My Nightingale Is Singing
Lindgren, Astrid
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Kestrel, 1986. Ex-library (though very few signs of that). Front free endpaper has been removed.. ISBN: 0670809977. First American Edition. Glossy Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Otto, Svend. CHILDREN FICTION BIRDS JUVENILE ANIMALS. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
3)
|
Mr. McMouse
Lionni, Leo
Toronto: Random House, 1992. Chip on front wrapper. Name of previous owner on first page. Some creasing and wear to wrappers and pages. . ISBN: 0679838602. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good-. Illus. by Lionni, Leo. Lionni, Leo. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
A Flea Story
Lionni, Leo
Toronto: Scholastic, 1996. Light shelf wear.. ISBN: 0590937049. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
Finders Keepers
Lipkind, William; Mordvinoff, Nicolas
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Voyager Books, 1989. Light shelf wear.. ISBN: 0156309505. Soft Cover. Very Good. CHILDREN FICTION JUVENILE. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
Persimmon Jim the 'Possum
Lippincott, Joseph Wharton
Toronto: The Musson Book Company, 1944. Gift inscription to previous owner on ffep, corners bumped, general wear from age. Dj has several small chips at edges and general wear from age. Binding is tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good-. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
Alison's Zinnia
Lobel, Anita
New York, N. Y.: Greenwillow Books, 1990. Ffep has name plate and an envelope glued to it (once had a card with gift inscription). Spine seems a little loose, but all pages are beautiful and intact. Dj has light wear.. ISBN: 0668088651. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good-. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Book of Pigericks : Pig Limericks
Lobel, Arnold
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1983. Gift inscription to previous owner on ffep. Dj has scuffing and several tears along edges - repaired as much as possible.. ISBN: 0060239824. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Lobel, Arnold . CHILDREN S POETRY LIMERICKS PIGS JUVENILE NONFICTION GENERAL HUMOROUS Lobel, Arnold. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
Things I Make With Modelling Clay
Lohf, Sabine
London: Victor Gollancz, 1989. Spine a little loose. Light shelf wear.. First British Edition. Glossy Hardcover. Very Good-. Things I Make With Modelling Clay Lohf, Sabine. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
Rupert, the Daily Express Annual
London Daily Express
London: Daily Express, 1975. Boards are sl edgeworn. Owner's name.. Glossy Hardcover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Bestall, Alfred. 7 x 9.75". London Daily Express Rupert, the Daily Express Annual Bestall, Alfred. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
Rupert, the Daily Express Annual
London Daily Express
London: Daily Express, 1973. Glossy Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bestall, Alfred. 7 x 9.75". London Daily Express Rupert, the Daily Express Annual Bestall, Alfred. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
Froggy Plays Soccer
London, Jonathan
Toronto: Scholastic, 2000. Very light wear. Binding and pages are neat and tight.. ISBN: 0439285011. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Remkiewicz, Frank. Remkiewicz, Frank. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
Snuggle Wuggle
London, Jonathan
Markham, Ontario, Canada: Scholastic Canada, Limited, 2001. Light wear to wrappers.. ISBN: 0439262186. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Illus. by Rex, Michael. PICTURE BOOKS ANIMALS HABITS BEHAVIOR Rex, Michael. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
Trolls
Loof, Jan
Oslo: Bonnier Carlsen Forlag, 1991. 6th printing. Owner's name and inscription.. ISBN: 8242402914. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lidberg, Rolf. Loof, Jan Trolls Lidberg, Rolf. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
Astro Bunnies
Loomis, Christine
New York, N. Y.: Putnam & Company, 2001. Very light shelf wear.. ISBN: 0399321757. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Eitan, Ora. Eitan, Ora. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
Crow and Weasel
Lopez, Barry
Toronto: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1990. Signed by author to owner. Jacket sl worn.. ISBN: 0394221761. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good +. Illus. by Pohrt, Tom. FICTION GENERAL Pohrt, Tom. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Giant Jam Sandwich
Lord, John Vernon (verses By Janet Burroway)
London: Pan Books, 1979. Creasing to wrappers, light spotting on first page. Binding is tight.. ISBN: 0330240803. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Lord, John Vernon. Lord, John Vernon. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Name of the Tree: A Bantu Folktale
Lottridge, Celia Barker
Canada: Groundwood Books, 2002. ISBN: 0888995229. Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by Wallace, Ian. CHILDREN FICTION FOLKLORE AFRICA JUVENILE Wallace, Ian. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
Ten Small Tales: Stories From Around The World
Lottridge, Celia Barker
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Groundwood Books, 1993. Gift inscription to owners written and signed by author.. ISBN: 0888991568. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. CHILDREN STORIES SHORT JUVENILE FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
Shadows on the Stairs
Lovell, Dorothy Ann
London: University of London Press, 1949. 2nd printing of 1st edn. of 1946. Neat inscription to owner. Boards are sl faded on rear and spine.. Reprint. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Thomas, Gale & Robinson, Richard. Lovell, Dorothy Ann Shadows on the Stairs Thomas, Gale & Robinson, Richard. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Brave Little Soldier
Lowe, Edith (retold by)
London: Award Publications, 1991. Light denting/scratching to covers.. ISBN: 0861635124. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tingle, Dolli. Lowe, Edith (retold by) The Brave Little Soldier Lowe, Edith (retold by) The Brave Little Soldier Tingle, Dolli. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
Prudence the Hen
Lucille, Aunt
Netherlands: Mulder & Zoon. Scarce. Lovely illustrations. Small tear on front wrapper and pages.. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by van Hunnik, J. C.. Aunt Lucille Prudence the Hen van Hunnik, J. C.. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
One Hundred Shining Candles
Lunn, Janet
Toronto, ON, Canada: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1990. Spine is bumped along the rear top. Owner's name.. ISBN: 0886191858. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good -. Illus. by Grater, Lindsay. CHRISTMAS STORIES FICTION JUVENILE HOLIDAYS FESTIVALS RELIGION Lunn, Janet One Hundred Shining Candles Grater, Lindsay. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
Cobbler's Luck
Lynch, Patricia
London: Burke, 1957. Ex-library copy with "withdrawn" stamped on ffep and frep. Pocket torn off of frep. Jacket has a stain from an old price tag.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good +. Illus. by Brooker, Christopher. Lynch, Patricia Cobbler's Luck Brooker, Christopher. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
Nanny-Mac's Cat
MacDonald, Anne Louise
Charlottetown, Nova Scotia, Canada: Gynergy Books/Ragweed Pr, 1995. Creasing to pages and wrappers, 2 pages with tears (repaired with care). Binding is neat and tight.. ISBN: 0921556543. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Lafrance, Marie. CATS FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE ANIMALS Lafrance, Marie. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
Joseph's Boat
MacDonald, Caroline
Toronto: Ashton Scholastic, 1989. Very light shelf wear.. ISBN: 0908643829. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Gaskin, Chris. Gaskin, Chris. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Little Weather House
Macdonald, Elizabeth
Surrey: Windmill Press, 1978. Scarce. Boards are bumped at the top edge and corners. Sl foxing at the top edge of the pages.. Glossy Hardcover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Knight, David. The Little Weather House Macdonald, Elizabeth Knight, David. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
Chung Lee Loves Lobsters
Macdonald, Hugh
Toronto, ON, Canada: Annick Press, Limited, 1992. Light shelf wear.. ISBN: 1550372149. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Wales, Johnny. LOBSTERS FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS MARINE LIFE Wales, Johnny. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|