|
Go to page:
1
2
of 46 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Prayers for Children
Racine, WI: Golden, 1992. A 50th anniversary reprint. Boards are sl rubbed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dixon, Rachel Taft. Prayers for Children Dixon, Rachel Taft. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Little Seeds That Grew
Christian Faith and Life. Probably published in the 1940s. Story of a little boy who plants seeds, takes care of them and watches them grow. Charming illustrations. No date but appears to be from the '40's. Some creases in the wrappers and numbers scratched on back wrapper.. Paperback. Good-. The Little Seeds That Grew. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
3)
|
Tell Me About God's World
Cincinnati, Ohio: Standard Publishing, 1976. Wrappers sl soiled.. Pictorial Wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by Karch, Pat. 8.5 x 11". Tell Me About God's World Karch, Pat. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Lord's Prayer for Children
London: Ladybird Books, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Boon-Jenkins, Debbie. The Lord's Prayer for Children Boon-Jenkins, Debbie. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
Jolly Jingles for the Jewish Child
Aronin, Ben
New York: Behrman House, 1947. Tear (repaired with archival tape) on half-title. Otherwise clean and tight with lightly soiled boards.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cassel, Lili. Aronin, Ben Jolly Jingles for the Jewish Child Cassel, Lili. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Wet Wishing Stump [series: Muffin Miniatures]
Beers, V. Gilbert
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Pub, 1988. Very light wear. . ISBN: 0890816913. Glossy Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Endres, Helen. 5 1/2 x 6 1/2". FOOD FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE Endres, Helen. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
Our Good-Night Book, Part Four
Bell, Lettice
London: Victory Press, 1955. Old price written in ink on ffep. Gift inscription to owner. Tape marks on rear board.. Hard Cover. Good+. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Child's Own Book of Prayers and Hymns
Benson, S. V
London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1962. Gift inscription to owner.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Tarrant, Margaret W. [frontispiece]. Tarrant, Margaret W.. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
Dick and His Donkey [Dewdrop Series]
Bowen, C. E
London: Pickering & Inglis. No date, but according to the British Library Catalogue, the Dewdrop series began in 1932 and this book seems to be from the 1930's. Boards are edgeworn and bumped at the corners and spine. Spine is very worn at the top. Rear board has several small spots where the colour is gone. There is a bookstore stamp on the ffep and a store sticker on the front pastedown.. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. Bowen, C. E. Dick and His Donkey, [Dewdrop Series]. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
More Stories Jesus Told
Boyce, Ethel M
London: Blackie and Son Ltd., 1959. Head and foot of spine bumped. Owner's name. On fly leaf a tag has been removed but glue residue remains. Seven coloured illustrations plus black & white ones. Six stories. 32 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Campbell, R. G.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Boyce, Ethel M. More Stories Jesus Told Campbell, R. G.. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
God's Stars
Callies, Fritz A
Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing House , 1960. A religion-based introduction to astronomy for children. The bottom half inch of the spine has been broken off, laying bare the gatherings of the pages. The top has been discreetly mended.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
Does God Know How to Tie Shoes?
Carlstrom, Nancy White
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eerdmans Pub Co, 1993. Very light shelf wear.. ISBN: 0802851258. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Mcelrath-Eslick, Lori. BIBLE JUVENILE LITERATURE STORIES NONFICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Children's Book of Prayers
Carpenter, Louise [compiled by]
London: Blackie and Son Ltd., 1988. Many full-page coloured illustrations as well as black and white ones. . ISBN: 0216923387. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tourret, Shirley. Tourret, Shirley Carpenter, Louise [compiled by] The Children's Book of Prayers. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Story of Noah
Dickinson, Susan
Great Britain: Collins Colour Cubs, 1986. Owner's name. Wrappers a little worn and with some creases.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Holmes, Sally. 4.75 x 5.75". Dickinson, Susan The Story of Noah Holmes, Sally. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Story of David and Goliath
Dickinson, Susan
Great Britain: Collins Colour Cubs, 1986. Owner's name. Wrappers a little worn and with some creases.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Holmes, Sally. 4.75 x 5.75". Dickinson, Susan The Story of David and Goliath Holmes, Sally. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
The White Knight, a Biography of Pope Pius X for Children
Farnum, Mabel A
Saint Paul, Minnesota: Catholic Library Service, 1937. Corners worn. Head of spine frayed. Boards sl soiled.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Arsenault, Rosa De Lima. Farnum, Mabel A. The White Knight, a Biography of Pope Pius X for Children Arsenault, Rosa De Lima. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
Old Testament Stories
Gould, Elizabeth
London: Blackie and Son Ltd., 1954. Date found through British Library Catalogue. 24 plates in colour from paintings by Peddie. There has been an ink spill on the front board along the spine and the bottom edge. No damage to the inside.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Peddie, T. H.. Gould, Elizabeth Old Testament Stories Peddie, T. H.. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
A Small Green Tree and a Square Brick Church
Hogan, Bernice
New York: Abingdon Press, 1967. Dj has several small repaired tears, price clipped. A child has written the title of the book on the ffep.. Cloth. Good/Good-. Illus. by Wohlberg, Meg. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Princess and the Baby
Kramer, Janice
St. Louis, Missouri: Concordia, 1969. Wrappers have light wear. Inside front wrapper is scuffed from large sticker peeled off.. ISBN: 0570060435. Pictorial Wrappers. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mathews, Sally. Kramer, Janice The Princess and the Baby Matthews, Sally. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
One-Minute Bible Stories : New Testament
Lewis, Shari; Henderson, Florence
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1986. 4th printing. Corners and spine sl bumped. The bottom of the pages are sl wavy with moisture damage, but there are no water marks.. ISBN: 0385232861. Glossy Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Ewing, Carolyn S. . BIBLE STORIES N T JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION RELIGION GENERAL NEW TESTAMENT Lewis, Shari; Henderson, Florence One-Minute Bible Stories : New Testament Ewing, Carolyn S.. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
Noah's Ark
Lorimer, Lawrence T
New York: Random House, 1978. Owner's name in pencil.. ISBN: 0394838610. First Edition. Stiff Paper Wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by Martin, Charles E.. Lorimer, Lawrence T. Noah's Ark Martin, Charles E.. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
Behold! Spot-the-Difference Bible Stories
Madgwick, Wendy
New York: Random House, 1993. Corners and top of spine bumped. Very clean inside.. ISBN: 0679853332. First Edition. Glossy Hardcover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Alles, Hemesh . BIBLE STORIES O T PUZZLES JUVENILE NONFICTION GAMES ACTIVITIES RELIGION Alles, Hemesh. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
God's Friends (ser.: A Pointing Out Book)
Mandeville, Sylvia
London: Scripture Union, 1977. Corners sl bumped, wrappers show light wear.. ISBN: 0854215239. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Very Good-. Illus. by Deverell, Richard. Mandeville, Sylvia God's Friends (ser.: A Pointing Out Book) Deverell, Richard. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
29)
|
Friends with God, Stories and Prayers of the Marshall Family
Marshall, Catherine
New York: McGraw-Hill, Whittlesey House, 1956. Owner's name blacked out on ffep. Binding weak. Boards sl soiled and edgeworn. Corners and spine worn and bumped.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cooney, Barbara. Marshall, Catherine Friends with God, Stories and Prayers of the Marshall Family Cooney, Barbara. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
Little Teny of Nigeria
Menzies, Edna
Pennsylvania: Christian Literature Crusade, 1973. 1st edn. was 1967. Wrappers are rubbed at the edges.. Paperback. Good+. Menzies, Edna Little Teny of Nigeria. ( more information)
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 46 listings found.
|
|