Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Kadriin Blackwell

Canadiana

Browse books in Canadiana | Return to Kadriin Blackwell
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 148 listings found.
1) De Gaulle Au Quebec

Montreal: Edition Actualite, 1967. VERY SCARCE. A compendium of texts concerning French President Charles de Gaulle's abruptly terminated visit to Quebec in 1967. Covers are very worn but intact. Text is clean. . First Edition. Oversize Paperback. Fair. De Gaulle Au Quebec. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
2) Arts of the Salmon People, an Exhibition of Northwest Coast Indian Art at the Museum of Northern British Columbia May 1- June 19, 1981

Prince Rupert, B. C.: Museum of Northern B. C., 1981. Wrappers are soiled and sl worn.. Signed by Photographer. Stapled. Good. Illus. by Denman, Ron [photographer]. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
3) The Reptiles of Algonquin Provincial Park, Museum Bulletin #1

Ontario: Ontario Department of Lands and Forests, Parks Branch, 1962. 19-page booklet. Wrappers sl worn.. Soft Cover. Good+. The Reptiles of Algonquin Park, Museum Bulletin #1. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $7.15
Add to cart 
4) One Thousand and One Reasons for Being a Proud Canadian

Toronto: Outreach Incorporated, 1972. Inside front wrapper and first page have faint soiling. Book is tight.. Paperback. Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Frontier Guide to the Romantic Crow's Nest Pass ; Revised

Calgary: Frontiers Unlimited . Owner's name on title page.. Paperback. Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Frontier Guide to the Incredible Rogers Pass (Frontier Book No. 11)

Calgary: Frontiers Unlimited . Paperback. Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Drums of Niagara
Acland, Eric

Toronto: Thomas Nelson, 1967. Slight discolouration to covers, dj has some tears (repaired with care). Dj also has large light red smudge on rear.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. Illus. by Merle Smith, J.. Acland, Eric Drums of Niagara Merle Smith, J.. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) Dew Upon the Grass
Allan, Billie Lamb

Saskatoon, Sask.: Modern Press, 1963. Light general wear to covers, dj is tanned with age and has tiny chips along edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
9) Musings: A Book of Friendly Essays
Allan, William

Toronto: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1945. 4th printing. Jacket has minor edgewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Musings: A Book of Friendly Essays Allan, William. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
10) The Rum Runners (Frontier Book No. 11)
Anderson, Frank W

Calgary: Frontiers Unlimited . Owner's name on title page.. Paperback. Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) The History of Dundurn Castle and Sir Allan MacNab
Bailey, Melville ; Foreword By Charles A. Carter

Hamillton, Ont.: Board of Park Management, Hamilton, Ontario, 1971. Charles W. Jefferys, artist, provided advice. Faint vertical crease on front cover. Dated from the foreword and original preface.. Stapled. Very Good-. Illus. by Bell, George S. . (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
12) The Surprise (a Sophia MacNab Story Book)
Bailey, T. Melville

Hamilton, ON, Canada: W. L. Griffin Ltd., 1969. Based on Sophia MacNab's diary, written in Dundurn Castle, aged 13, 1846.. Stapled. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bailey, Janet I.. 5 x 6". Dundurn Castle MacNab Bailey, T. Melville The Surprise Bailey, Janet I.. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) Susanna Moodie : Letters of a Lifetime
Ballstadt, Carl; Hopkins, Elizabeth; Peterman, Michael [edited by]

Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1985. Gift inscription on half-title page.. ISBN: 0802025803. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. AUTHORS CORRESPONDENCE LITERARY COLLECTIONS LETTERS. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) Theatre in the Kitchen: a Cookbook with Recipes Collected By the Actors' Committee of Bastion Theatre, Victoria, British Columbia from Canadian Stage, Radio and Television Personalities at Home and Abroad
Bastion Theatre, Actors Committee for

Victoria, BC: Morris Printing Co., 1966. Scarce (edition of 1000 copies). Produced for the Centenary of the City of Victoria. Contains recipes from literary and other figures such as Pierre Berton, Bateman, S. Cabot, Eric Nicol, etc. Protected in Mylar, though one or two sl stains.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Victoriana Cooking Bastion Theatre, Actors Committee for Theatre in the Kitchen Pierre Berton, Bateman, S. Cabot, Eric Nicol Cookbook with Recipes Collected By the actors' Committee of Bastion Theatre, Victoria, British Columbia from Canadian Stage, Radio and Television Personalities at Home and Abroad. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) These Are the Maritimes
Bird, Will R

Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1959. Jacket edgeworn with small tears and chips missing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Bird, Will R. These Are the Maritimes. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Our Living Tradition: Seven Canadians; First Series
Bissell, Claude T. [editor]

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1966. 4th printing of 1st edn. of 1957. Essays on Edward Blake, Goldwin Smith, Sir John A. Macdonald, Archibald Lampman, Sir Wilfrid Laurier, Frederick Philip Grove, and Stephen Leacock. Light wear of wrappers.. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Bissell, Claude T. [editor] Our Living Tradition: Seven Canadians; First Series Edward Blake, Goldwin Smith, Sir John A. Macdonald, Archibald Lampman, Sir Wilfrid Laurier, Frederick Philip Grove, and Stephen Leacock. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
17) Jean de Brebeuf : A Giant in the Land of Huronia
Bonic, Tom; McCarthy, Tom

Ottawa: Novalis Publishing. ISBN: 2890881008. Stapled. Very Good. Illus. by Johnson, Krista. BREBEUF JEAN SAINT 1593 1649. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
18) The Broadview Book of Canadian Parliamentary Anecdotes
Bosc, Marc (editor)

Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 1988. ISBN: 0-921149-28-x. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. CANADA POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL Bosc, Marc (editor) The Broadview Book of Canadian Parliamentary Anecdotes. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) French Canada: Pictures and Stories of Old Quebec
Boswell, Hazel

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1967. Very light wear in this revised edition of the original of 1938.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Boswell, Hazel. Boswell, Hazel French Canada: Pictures and Stories of Old Quebec. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
20) A Magpie Life: Growing a Writer
Bowering, George

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Key Porter Books, 2001. ISBN: 1552633489. First Edition. French Wrappers. As New. CANADA BIOGRAPHY AUTHORS CANADIAN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) Economic Policies in Canada
Bryan, Ingrid

Toronto: Butterworths, 1986. Front wrapper curls. Book store price stamp on ffep.. ISBN: 0409814199. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. CANADA ECONOMIC POLICY POLITICAL SCIENCE Bryan, Ingrid Economic Policies in Canada. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
22) British Attitudes Towards Canada 1822-1849 [series: Canadian Historical Controversies]
Burroughs, Peter

Scarborough, Ont.: Prentice-Hall, 1971. Wrappers are rubbed and discoloured in places.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Burroughs, Peter British Attitudes Towards Canada 1822-1849 [series: Canadian Historical Controversies]. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
23) The Tamarack Review (Issue 7, Spring 1958)
Callaghan, Morley; Mordecai Richler; Anne Hebert; Robert Fulford

Toronto, 1958. Wrappers have edgewear.. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) Footpaths to Freeways: The Story of Ontario's Roads Ontario's Bicentennial, 1784-1984
Callaghan, Naomi; d'Entremont, Jeannine; Lindsay, Rae; Balfour, Nicola

Ontario: Ontario Ministry of Transportation and Communications, 1984. Wrappers have faint red ink spots and scratches. Book was bound by two staples. There are small tears on the wrappers around the stapled areas. Pages are clean.. ISBN: 0774393882. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
25) Pioneer Days in London; Some Account of Men and Things in London Before it Became a City
Campbell, Ci. T

London, Canada: Advertiser Job Printing Company, 1921. Corners bumped, light soiling to covers. Some damage on end papers along spine (repaired as much as possible). Pages are neat.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) Getting to Normal
Campbell, Sandra

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Stoddart Publishing, 2001. This book is signed by the author, plus a greeting card has been slipped in between the pages with the following handwritten note from Sandra Campbell: "Dear Mrs. Blyth, This comes with thanks for initiating me into. ISBN: 0773732799. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. FICTION GENERAL Campbell, Sandra Getting to Normal. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $34.00
Add to cart 
27) Canada Painted and Described
Campbell, Wilfred

London: A. & C. Black, 1907. Gilt-stamping on front board and spine. T.E.G. Maps. Owner's name. Endpapers browning. Spine sl cocked. Sl foxing on bottom edge. Bottom corners bumped and rear board has some stains. Inner front hinge partially loose.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Mower, T.. Campbell, Wilfred Canada Mower, T.. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
28) Our Last Farewell : Pierre Elliott Trudeau, 1919-2000
Canadian Press Staff

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books, 2000. Black remainder mark on bottom edge. Slight wave to the book.. ISBN: 0771085710. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. AMERICA HISTORY AMERICAS NORTH CENTRAL SOUTH WEST INDIES Canadian Press Staff Our Last Farewell : Pierre Elliott Trudeau, 1919-2000 Trudeaumania. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
29) The Amphibians of British Columbia, Handbook No. 2
Carl, G. Clifford

Victoria, B.C.: British Columbia Provincial Museum, 1959. A few short tears on wrapper.. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Beebe, Frank L.. The Amphibians of British Columbia, Handbook No. 2 Carl, G. Clifford Beebe, Frank L.. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $7.70
Add to cart 
30) Bliss Carman's Poems
Carman, Bliss

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1931. The year is the latest Dodd, Mead copyright date in the volume. The boards are covered in a red fuzzy faux-suede material, gilt-stamped on the sl marred front and on the lightly faded spine. Fore-edge is rough-cut. Red stamp of previous owner neatly on inside front board.. Suede-covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Carman, Bliss Bliss Carman's Poems. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $44.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 148 listings found.