Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Miscellaneous Americana

from Springwater Books

Browse Miscellaneous Americana | Return to Springwater Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1145 listings found.
1) Premium List for the Twentieth Annual Fair of the Fairfield County Agricultural Society, to be Held at the Fair grounds, Near Lancaster, Ohio. Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday, October 11th, 12th, 13th, 14th, 1871

1871. wrappers--8p.--double columns and great ads--purple wrappers a little faded at edges . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $49.88
2) An Act to incorporate the Hempfield Rail Road Company...Virginia Legislature Granting The Right Of Way Through That State

Philadelphia: John C. Clark. Very Good Minus. 1853. printed wrappers--sewed--20pp.--a couple of edge chips . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $87.40
3) IMPORTANT IMPROVEMENT IN RAIL ROAD SWITCH LAMP, PATENTED BY CHRISTOPHER BYRNE, Jan. 27,1863

(Cleveland). 1863. Broasdside--wood cut of lamp changing the switch will produce a red or green light . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $133.00
4) Documents From The Department Of State Intended To Accompany The President's Message To Congress Of Seventh December Last

Washington. Very Good. 1825. some browning thu-out (177) to 317p. consists mostly of letters of John Quincy Adams and his Spanish counter-parts concerning acts of piracy and other incidents involving Spain and the United States . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $133.00
5) A Number Of Recipes For Curing Different Diseases In Man And Beast Etc

Massillon (Ohio): W.C. Earl"s Print. Old Faded Stain Thruout. 1851. sixty-five recipes in all -a two inch closed break in fold . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $71.25
6) Report of the Directors of the Michigan Central Railroad, To The Stockholders: Together With The Reports Of The Treasurer And Superintendent, June 1857

Boston. Very Good Minus. Wrappers--42pp.--wrappers have small edge chips--interior clean . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $71.25
7) Annual Report Of The Comptroller General Of The State Of Georgia, Made To The Governor October 16, 1865

Milledgeville, Ga.: Boughton, Nisbet, Barnes & Moore. Very Good Minus. 1865. wrappers--sewed--80p.--great detail of money paid and names faded number notation on title page margin . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $114.00
8) "Semi- Annual Communication of the B.W.G. Encampement I.O.O.F. fo the State of Indiana, Held at Indianapolis May, 1857

sewed wrappers--pages 589 to 619 & (1) pp.--rear wrapper detached --a crease in middle of front wrapper results in a closed tear at the bottom of same. Name, John A.Cottman, in ink, in margin--gives elected officers and no. of members for each county and town involved. . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $68.40
9) Transactions of the Third Annual Re-Union of the Oregon Pioneer Association. And the Annual Address Delivered By Hon. Matthew P. Deady, Together with the Addresses By Hon. J.W. Nesmith, Hon. Geo. P. Holman, And of Ex-Gov. Geo. L. Curry, November 11th, 187

Salem, Oregon. 1876. pink wrappers--sewed--88p.-- only flaw --lacks small piece at lower corner of front wrappers . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $118.75
10) Pennsylvania Coal And Its Carriers

Philadelphia. 1852. sewed--printed wrappers--35p.--reprints of articles which first appeared in North American Review--green wrappers have some soil and a couple of numbers in ink . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $61.75
11) A TRUE HISTORY OF THE MASSACRE OF NINETY-SIX CHRISTIAN INDIANS AT GNADENHUETTEN, OHIO, MARCH 8TH, 1782

New Philadelphia, Ohio: Gnadenhuetten Monument Society. Very Good. 1870. sewed--12p.--a few marks on wrappers --Thomson 1153 . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $133.00
12) An Act To Provide For The Call Of A Convention Of The People Of The State Of Indiana, To Revise, Amend, Or Alter The Constitution Of Said State

Indianapolis. 1850. wrappers--15p.--front wrapper lacks upper corner of title page affecting a few letters and soil on front wrapper--Byrd--Peckham locates only 2 copies . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $87.40
13) THE MOOREFIELD NEWS.VOL. I NO. 6, 7,8,

Moorefield, OH. 1873. 4p to each issue--price is for each issue--slight spotty foxing . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
14) Union Pacific Railroad, Eastern Division. Letter From The Secretary Of The Interior, In Answer To A Resolution Of The House Of Representatives Of December 5, 1868, Transmitting Report Of Special Commisioner, Relative To The Examination Of That Road

Washington. Very Good. 1869. Sewed--11p.-- 40th Cong. 3d Session Ex. Doc. 25 . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $60.80
15) Reports Of The United States Engineers, On The Survey Of The James River And Kanawha Canal And The Advantages Of The Central Water Line

Richmond. 1871. Ho. of Rep. [Ex. Doc. No.110]--printed wrappers--104pp.-rear wrapper has some edge chips and some chipping over spine . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $137.75
16) Memorial Day. Order of Exercises In Commemoration Of The Patriot Dead At The National Cemetary, Jefferson Barracks, Mo. Tuesday, May 30 1871

Very Good. small folder 4p.--lists names of committee heads . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $74.10
17) Colorado Under the Turquoise Sky

Rock Island, Frisco Lines and Chicago and Eastern Illinois Railroad. Very Good Minus. .--(1909)---wrappers in color--76 & (1)p.--profusely illustrated with photos . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $80.75
18) The Official Roster of the Soldiers of the American Revolution Buried in the State of Ohio

Columbus, Ohio: Heer Printing Co.. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 1929. Limited. Very Good Minus. one of 2000 copies printed cloth--445pp. illus., spine is slightly sunned . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $76.00
19) The Proposed Union Of The Telegraph and Postal Systems. Statement of the Western Union Telegraph Company

Cambridge, England: Welch, Bigelow, and Company. About Very Good. 1869. wrappers--128p.--about 1/3 of backstrip is lacking and small corner piece of page 3-4 is missing--stain on rear wrapper and last two pages also tiny hole in front wrapper--a review of the history of the system both American and European . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $90.25
20) [60] Letter From The Secretary of War, Transmitting...Information In Relation To The Superintendency of Indians Affairs, In The Territory of Michigan During The Year 1820 And Part Of The Year 1820 And Part Of The Year 1821

Wash (D.C.). 1822. sewed--132p.--62p.--many large folding tables much on fur trading, factories . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $166.25
21) AN ACT TO ORGANIZE THE MILITIA OF OHIO, WITH CERTAIN GENERAL ORDERS AND FORMS AND INSTRUCTIONS FOR REPORTS AND RETURNS

Columbus, Ohio. 1864. sewed blue wrappers--one small faded stain on front wrapper and title page . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $99.75
22) Report of the Legislative Comittee from the State of New York to the Alaska-Yukon-Pacific Exposition

J.B. Lyon. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 1910. Cloth. Cloth. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. hb--some slight soil on cover--stain in margin of first twenty pages . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
23) Massacre Of Troops Near Fort Phil Kearney. Letter From The Secretary Of The Interior

Wash (D.C.). 1867. removed--18p.-- . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $152.00
24) Report of The Committee On Indian Concerns

Mount Pleasant, Ohio . 1819. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall (Society of Friends, Ohio Yearly Meeting. Signed on behalf of the Committee. Lewis Walker, Clerk.)-- (Mount Pleasant, Ohio)-- 9mo. 8th, 1819---Earliest known item on the subject of the Indians of Western Ohio following the Treaty of St. Mary's in Ohio, June 1819--lacks piece of margin in lower left corner--Only other known copy is in the Western Reserve Historical Society . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $1,425.00
25) The Farmers' Mechanic Almanac For The Year of Our Lord 1827:... Number 1

Pittsburgh Pennsylvania: H. Holdship. 1826. wrappers--sewed--35 leaves with the added magazine--70p.--much information on fruits, livestock etc., . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $61.75
26) Constitution Of The First Baptist Church In The City Of Washington D.C

Washington City. 1836. sewed--8p.-- old faded stain in lower left corner margin and tanning thru-out . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $90.25
27) Annie Laurie

Philadelphia: J. H. Johnson S. circa 1850--3 verses . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
28) The Opinions Of The Judge And The Colonel as to The Vast Resources of Colorado

Passenger Department of the Denver & Rio Grande R.R.. 1899. pictorial wrappers--64pp.--has head & tail pieces and full page illustrations --the top right corner of front cover and text has been chewed to approximately to 2/3 of the way thru pamphelt-- wrappers are darkened and chipped in two places over spine. . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $59.38
29) Communication Of The Agent Of The Foreign Holders Of Indiana State Bonds, To His Excellency James Whitcomb, Governor, Of Indiana, December, 1845

Indianapolis: J.F. Chapman. 1845. sewed--24p.--5 pages consist of tax tables--has stain in lower left margin corner and light foxing thru-out . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $80.75
30) Documents From The Department Of State Intended To Accompany The President's Message To Congress Of Seventh December Last

Washington: Gales & Seaton. 1825. wrappers--317p.--some browning thru out . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $118.75
31) Berkshire Jubilee

Albany, New York: C. Little. 1845. Cloth. hb--breaks along gutter spine ends have small pieces missing--corners rubbed --two small bookplates --lovely wood cuts--light foxing--internally tight and sound . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
32) By a Protestant and Native Philadelphian " The Truth Unveiled; Or, At A Calm And Impartial Expedition On The Origin And Immediate Cause Of The Terrible Riots And Rebellion In Philadelphia, In May And July, A.D. 1844

Baltimore: Metropolitan Tract Society. Very Good. 1844. sewed--36pp.--slight darkening--nice copy . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $190.00
33) A Trip To Brown County is Incomplete Until You Have Seen Ginseng Jim's Museum

Nashville, Indiana. 1912. broadside . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $71.25
34) General Garfield As A Statesman and Orator. Paragraphs from His Speeches In Congress in Congress and on the Stump

Published By the Republican State Committee. 1880. printed wrappers--32p.--old faded stain on some pages . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $76.00
35) Beadle's Dime Little Folks Speeches and Dialogues No. 17

NY. 1875. pictorial wrappers--92pp. & (6)pp. of ads for Beadle books--some foxing . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $30.40
36) Proceedings At The Republican Celebration. At Washington, of the Extinguishment of The National Debt, And the Victory At New Orleans

Washington: Printed By Blair & Rives. 1835. sewed--16p.--double columns--lower edges of pages slightly chewed in margin and corners trimmed--name of James Patterson written on front wrapper . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $90.25
37) Iowa: The Home For Immigrants, Being a Treatise On The Resources of Iowa, And Giving Useful Information...For The Benefit Of Immigrants and Others

Des Moines. Very Good Minus. 1870. printed wrappers--96p.--folding map--96p.--very slight soil on wrappers . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $133.00
38) Being a LittleTrip to the Creek Poultry Farm Made August 10th 1915

Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Pictorial Wrapper. Very Good Minus Pictorial stiff wrappers--16 pp. -- illustrated -- double page birdseye view-- farms at Plymouth and Attica Ohio-- nice and clean . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
39) Narrative Of Privations And Sufferings of United States Officers & Soldiers While Prisoners Of War In The Hands Of The Rebel Authories. Being The Report Of A Commission Of Inquiry, Appointed By The United States Sanitary Commission

Boston. 1864. sewed--86p.--removed--4 plates and map of prison . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $118.75
40) Toledo Blade's Annual Statement of the Trade And Commerce of Toledo. For the Year 1862

Toledo, Ohio: Blade Steam Printing . Very Good. 1863. printed wrappers--sewed--30 & (1)p.--double columns--much emphasis on rail and boat shipping--yellow wrappers have some soil--old faded stain on part of a few pages. . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $61.75
41) Enoch Crosby; or The Spy Unmasked A Tale Of The American Revolution

Cincinnati: U.P. James. Circa 1840's--1/4 bound--cloth & paper boards--wood-cut on cover and many woodcuts in text--104, 14& 22 & (2)pp.--the principal story is followed by two short stories and (2) pages of a third story--there is some foxing and a tiny piece missing at top of spine . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $42.75
42) Report of Mr. Merrill, President of The State Bank, In Relation to the Present Condition of This Institution. Jan. 21 1843

sewed--13p.--losses were happening mainly due to New York City Bank--some edge chips and a spot or two of foxing . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $80.75
43) Mad River Valley Pioneer

Springfield, Oh.,. May 1870 Vol. 1.- NO.1.--4pp.--Inaugural Address by A.H. Bennett--edge soil--edge breaks . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $36.58
44) Deed of Trust and Articles of Association Of The Schraeder Land Company, Bradford County, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia. 1855. printed wrappers--sewed--16p--lacks part of rear wrapper--no. in ink at top of wrappers . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $45.60
45) Fifth Annual Report of the Associated Executive Committee of Friends on Indian Affairs.Eight Month 7th, 1874

New Vienna, OH: Friends Publishing House. Very Good. printed wrappers--sewed--13 &(1)pp . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $52.25
46) Biennal Reports Of The Auditor And Treasurer of Dakota Territory...Showing Receipts And Disbursements From 30, 1878, To Nov. 301880

Yankton, S.D.: Bowen and Kingsbury. 1881. printed wrappers--82p.--sewed--tiny hole in page 77-78p.--very light wrapper soil . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $90.25
47) Chicago and Canada Southern Loan. Opinions of the New York Press on This Enterprise and the Bonds

wrappers--circa 1880's--library release with small rubber stamp "Historical & Philosophical Society Of Ohio"--bottom rear wrapper cover slightly dog-eared--nearly very good . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $59.38
48) Message From The President of the United States Transmitting Certain Laws of The Indiana Territory Of The United States, For The Information of Both Houses

(Wash D.C.). 1803. sewed--7p.--William Henry Harrison was governor of the territory . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $114.00
49) The Resources and Attractions of the Territory of Utah. Prepared by the Utah Board of Trade

Printed at the Omaha Republican Publishing House. 1879. wrappers--frontispiece of Salt Lake City--74p.--lib. release--has seven full page engravings--lacks small corner pieces of front wrappers--old faded stain in the margin of a few pages . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $118.75
50) Laws of the State of Indiana Passed and Published At The Fourteenth Session of the General Assembly, Held at Indianapolis; On the First Monday in December, One Thousand Eight-hundred and Twenty-nine

Indianapolis: Smith and Bolton. 1830. 1/2 bound-- calf and paper boards--205p.--has bookplate--a small closed break in front cover--label on spine--inner hinges started in couple of places . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $128.25
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1145 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: